Category: Player Stats

This is the parent category for player profiles, where the articles talk about how the player has performed so far and we allot it the team the player stats for as well, in reference to the article.

  • Jordan Neill Career Stats & Analysis: Why He Is a Crucial T20 Match-Winner

    Jordan Neill Career Stats & Analysis: Why He Is a Crucial T20 Match-Winner

    A close look at the latest Jordan Neill career stats shows the fast rise of one of Ireland’s most versatile young all-rounders. Born on 3 September 2005 in Cape Town, South Africa, Jordan Enno Neill has quickly established himself across the international arena and European domestic circuits. 

    Whether anchoring test innings under pressure or providing power in franchise leagues, his dual ability with bat and ball makes him a key talent for fans in Europe, India, and beyond.

    Jordan Neill hit five fours as he scored 31, Bangladesh vs Ireland, Under-19 World Cup, Bloemfontein, January 22, 2024 © Getty Images

    Who is Jordan Neill

    • Full Name: Jordan Enno Neill
    • Born: 3 September 2005 (Cape Town, South Africa)
    • Age: 20 years
    • Role: Batting All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-handed
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast
    • Major Teams: Ireland National Team, Ireland U19, Northern Knights, Munster Reds, Raiders, British and Irish XI, Amsterdam Flames

    Jordan Neill Career Stats: Comprehensive International & Domestic Record

    Neill’s transition from school cricket in South Africa and youth internationals for Ireland Under-19 to senior international cricket has been marked by grit and athletic execution.

    Batting and Fielding Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate50s / 100s
    Test Cricket241454936.2559.920 / 0
    ODI Cricket212323—121.050 / 0
    List A (Domestic)161418238*15.1674.280 / 0
    Domestic T20s74523313.00120.000 / 0
    Youth ODI (U19)11112367721.4571.731 / 0

    Bowling Statistics

    FormatOvers BowledWickets TakenEconomy RateBowling AverageBest Bowling Figures
    Test Cricket31.015.00155.001/48
    ODI Cricket11.005.00—0/30
    List A (Domestic)78.546.00131.002/70
    Domestic T20s7.0312.0028.002/35
    Youth ODI (U19)6.014.8329.001/11

    Jordan Neill Career Stats: Role, Team, and Tactical Importance in European T20 Leagues

    In European T20 setups—including Ireland’s Inter-Provincial Trophy, continental franchise fixtures, and European club circuits—Jordan Neill plays a vital role as a dynamic, seam-bowling all-rounder.

    • Middle-to-Lower Order Accelerator: Neill excels at shifting strike rates in the death overs, hitting boundaries over mid-wicket and long-off.
    • Middle-Overs Seam Option: Transitioning from off-spin to right-arm medium pace gave him the skiddy bounce needed on hybrid European pitches to break partnerships.
    • Squad Flexibility: In tournaments like the European Cricket League (ECL) and T20 competitions, his ability to bat anywhere from No. 6 to No. 8 and bowl 2–4 steady overs gives teams essential tactical balance.
    • High Athleticism in the Ring: Quick ground coverage makes him an elite boundary rider and close-in catcher in pressure situations.

    Career Highlights, Milestones & Current Form

    • Under-19 World Cup Standout (2024): Represented Ireland with distinction in South Africa, scoring 236 youth ODI runs, including a fighting 77.
    • Senior Test Debut Resilience (2025): Scored valuable lower-order runs (49 & 36) in subcontinental conditions against Bangladesh, showcasing high technical aptitude.
    • Senior ODI Impact (2026): Blazed 23 off 19 balls and bowled 6 tidy overs (0/30) against Afghanistan in Belfast.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Jordan Neill’s primary role in cricket? 

    Jordan Neill is an all-rounder who bats right-handed in the middle or lower order and bowls right-arm medium-fast pace.

    Which international team does Jordan Neill play for? 

    Jordan Neill represents the Ireland national cricket team at the senior international level in Test and ODI formats.

    What are Jordan Neill’s best batting scores in international cricket? 

    His highest Test score is 49 against Bangladesh, and his highest ODI score is 23 against Afghanistan.

    Which domestic and franchise teams has Jordan Neill played for? 

    Neill has played for Northern Knights, Munster Reds, Raiders, British and Irish XI, and Amsterdam Flames.

  • ​Kyle Klein Career Stats: The Rise of the Dutch Pace Sensation

    ​Kyle Klein Career Stats: The Rise of the Dutch Pace Sensation

    Understanding the complete Kyle Klein career stats gives cricket fans a clear view of one of Europe’s brightest fast-bowling talents. Born in South Africa and representing the Netherlands at the highest level, Kyle Klein has rapidly evolved into a frontline strike bowler across One Day Internationals and T20 cricket.

    Kyle Klein sent back Mohammad Nawaz, Netherlands vs Pakistan, T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 7, 2025 ​© Getty Images

    With sharp pace, reliable seam movement, and the ability to strike in powerplays, his rise highlights the growing depth of European associate cricket. Whether competing in ICC World Cup tournaments or dominating domestic club circuits, Klein continues to impress scouts worldwide. This comprehensive guide breaks down his career numbers, domestic impact, key milestones, and latest match performances. 

    Who is Kyle Klein 

    Kyle Klein is a modern right-arm medium-fast seamer known for his disciplined line and length, sharp off-the-pitch skid, and handy lower-order batting contributions.

    • Full Name: Kyle Klein
    • Date of Birth: July 3, 2001
    • Birthplace: Cape Town, South Africa
    • Nationality / Side: Dutch (Netherlands)
    • Playing Role: Right-arm Seam Bowler / Bowling All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast
    • Family Connections: Younger brother of Dutch international Ryan Klein
    • Major Teams: Netherlands National Team, Netherlands U19, HBS Craeyenhout, Western Province CC

    Kyle Klein Career Stats Summary

    Klein earned his international cap in early 2024 against Nepal and quickly established himself in the Dutch primary bowling rotation.

    FormatMatchesInningsWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AverageEconomy RateStrike RateRuns ScoredHigh Score
    ODI2523454/3220.364.8625.1616025
    T20I2020314/1617.488.0713.005016
    List A2523454/3220.364.8625.1616025
    Overall T20s2020314/1617.488.0713.005016

    (Data includes all official ICC World Cup League 2 and international T20 fixtures).

    Kyle Klein Career Stats: Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League and Club Cricket

    European cricket has grown rapidly through structured regional tournaments, the Dutch Topklasse, and premier T20 setups. Kyle Klein plays an instrumental role in this ecosystem.

    • Primary Role as an Enforcer: Klein operates as a strike bowler who takes the new ball inside the powerplay and returns during the death overs. His seam movement under European pitch conditions troubles both top-order and middle-order batters.
    • Club and Franchise Roots: In the Netherlands domestic structure, Klein represents HBS Craeyenhout in The Hague. His ability to run through top orders has consistently made HBS a dominant force in Dutch club competitions.
    • Tactical Asset in European Tournaments: European franchise and T20 leagues demand seamers who can manage short boundaries without leaking boundaries. Klein’s low economy rates in white-ball cricket make him a vital component for Dutch XI squads in continental clashes.
    • Lower-Order Hitting: Beyond his bowling, Klein can strike boundaries from positions 8 and 9, making him a balanced bowling all-rounder in shorter formats.

    Kyle Klein Career Stats: Notable Records and Career Milestones

    • Career-Best ODI Figures: Picked up 4 wickets for 32 runs (4/32) against the USA in August 2024.
    • T20I Career-Best: Recorded 4/16 against Oman, displaying unmatched precision and yorker execution.
    • ICC World Cup Experience: Member of the Netherlands setup for both the 2024 and 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cups, playing marquee matches against top full-member nations like Pakistan and India.
    • Consistent Strike Rates: Maintains an exceptional T20I bowling strike rate of 13.00, meaning he strikes roughly once every two overs.

    Current Form and Recent Match Performances

    Klein has maintained top physical condition and rhythm through the 2026 season in both the ICC World Cup League 2 and global T20 tournaments:

    • 3/26 vs Nepal (ODI, July 2026): Bowled 8 tight overs to dismantle Nepal’s middle order.
    • 3/38 vs USA (ODI, June 2026): Delivered a disciplined 10-over spell to restrict scoring.
    • 2/53 vs Canada (ODI, June 2026): Crucial breakthrough spell in the middle overs.
    • 1/38 vs India (T20 World Cup, Feb 2026): Maintained composure in a high-pressure match at Ahmedabad.

    Conclusion

    Reviewing the Kyle Klein career stats reveals an ambitious young fast bowler who has quickly turned into an indispensable leader of the Dutch bowling attack. His solid numbers in both ODI League 2 games and major T20 tournaments prove that his disciplined seam bowling can challenge elite batting line-ups on any surface. As European cricket keeps expanding with new leagues and tournaments, Klein’s skill set ensures he will remain an exciting cricketer to follow for fans in India, Europe, and across the globe.


    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    What are the overall Kyle Klein career stats in ODIs? 

    Kyle Klein has taken 45 wickets in 25 ODI matches for the Netherlands at an average of 20.36 and an economy rate of 4.86, with best bowling figures of 4/32.

    Which team does Kyle Klein play for in domestic cricket? 

    In Dutch domestic cricket, Kyle Klein plays for HBS Craeyenhout in The Hague. He has also played for Western Province CC in South Africa and Sentinel CC in the UK.

    What is Kyle Klein’s bowling style? 

    Kyle Klein is a right-arm medium-fast pace bowler known for extracting seam bounce and hitting a hard back-of-a-length line.

    Is Kyle Klein related to Ryan Klein? 

    Yes, Kyle Klein is the younger brother of Ryan Klein, who also represents the Netherlands national cricket team.

  • Dipendra Singh Airee Career Stats & Analysis: Nepal’s Match-Winning All-Rounder

    Dipendra Singh Airee Career Stats & Analysis: Nepal’s Match-Winning All-Rounder

    Analyzing the Dipendra Singh Airee career stats reveals the rapid rise of Nepal’s premier all-rounder into a global powerhouse in white-ball cricket. Born on 24 January 2000, Airee has transformed from a domestic prodigy to one of the most destructive finishers and economical off-spinners in Associate cricket history. 

    Dipendra Singh Airee celebrates after taking a return catch to dismiss Quinton de Kock, Nepal vs South Africa, Men’s T20 World Cup, Kingstown, June 14, 2024 © Getty Images

    Whether smashing world records in Asia or testing his skills against top European and international talent, his numbers reflect elite reliability. Fans across India, Europe, and the world track his progress as he dominates league cricket and international tournaments.

    Who is Dipendra Singh Airee 

    • ​Full Name: Dipendra Singh Airee
    • ​Born: 24 January 2000, Kanchanpur, Nepal
    • ​Role: Batting All-Rounder (Finisher & Off-Break Bowler)
    • ​Batting Style: Right-handed
    • ​Bowling Style: Right-arm off-break
    • ​Major Teams: Nepal National Team, JB Bruges, Gulf Giants, Montreal Tigers

    ​Comprehensive Dipendra Singh Airee Career Stats (Updated 2026)

    ​Dipendra Singh Airee provides balance to any playing XI with a healthy batting average and an exceptional T20 strike rate. 

    FormatMatchesRuns ScoredBatting AvgStrike RateHigh Score50s / 100sWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Bowling
    T20 Internationals (T20I)1002,22034.15139.62110*12 / 16220.436.014/18
    One Day Internationals (ODI)801,68524.7877.831059 / 25632.504.064/24
    Overall T20s (Leagues & Int.)1112,32932.80138.80110*12 / 16621.906.254/18

    Dipendra Singh Airee Career Stats: World Records & Historic Achievements

    • ​Fastest 50 in T20I History: Airee smashed a nine-ball half-century against Mongolia during the 2023 Asian Games, breaking Yuvraj Singh’s long-standing record.
    • ​Six Sixes in an Over: He became only the third batter in T20I history to hit 6 consecutive sixes in a single over (against Qatar in the 2024 ACC Premier Cup), joining Yuvraj Singh and Kieron Pollard.
    • ​ICC Top 5 All-Rounder: Airee consistently features among the top-ranked all-rounders in ICC Men’s T20I rankings.
    • ​Dual Milestone Century & 4-Wicket Haul: He is among the rare cricketers in ODI cricket history to score a century and claim four wickets in the same match series.

    ​Dipendra Singh Airee Career Stats: Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    ​The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) marked a major milestone for cricket in Europe, featuring top talent across the Netherlands, Scotland, and Ireland.

    • ​Team & Roster Impact: Selected by the Amsterdam Flames, Airee brings high-profile experience alongside stars like Mitchell Marsh and Tim David.
    • ​Tactical Role: Airee operates as the primary lower-order finisher and middle-overs spin enforcer.
    • ​Roster Rule Advantage: Under ETPL squad regulations, Global Associate players operate under flexible overseas rules. This allows the Flames to field a balanced lineup featuring elite Test players and proven Associate winners.
    • ​Importance for European Cricket: His inclusion draws huge interest from South Asian diaspora fans across the UK, Germany, and the Benelux region, boosting ETPL viewership and stadium attendance.

    ​Current Form & 2026 Highlights

    ​Airee continues to perform in multi-nation competitions and ICC World Cup League fixtures:

    • ​ICC CWC League 2 (Netherlands Tour, July 2026): Delivered a standout spell taking 2/30 in 5 overs against the Netherlands in Utrecht while adding crucial middle-order runs.
    • ​European T20 Circuit (JB Bruges, June 2026): Picked up 2 wickets for just 16 runs in 3 overs during a match-winning defense against Antwerp Anchors.
    • ​Asian Games Qualifier (June 2026): Maintained an economy under 5.50 across four matches, proving vital in tight powerplay spells.

    Conclusion 

    ​Tracking the latest Dipendra Singh Airee career stats highlights his transformation into a world-class all-rounder across international cricket and modern European franchise leagues. His unique finishing power, smart off-spin bowling, and game-changing fielding make him a player to watch for fans across Europe, India, and beyond. 

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    ​What is Dipendra Singh Airee’s highest score in T20 Internationals?

    Dipendra Singh Airee’s highest score in T20Is is 110 not out, scored off 57 balls against Malaysia.

    ​How fast did Dipendra Singh Airee score the fastest T20I fifty?

    He scored a half-century in just 9 balls against Mongolia at the 2023 Asian Games, setting the world record for the fastest fifty in cricket history.

    ​Which team does Dipendra Singh Airee play for in the European T20 Premier League?

    Dipendra Singh Airee features for the Amsterdam Flames in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL).

    ​What are Dipendra Singh Airee’s main skills?

    He is a right-handed middle-order power-hitter and an accurate right-arm off-break bowler known for elite boundary fielding.

  • Curtis Campher Career Stats & Analysis: Ireland’s Match-Winning All-Rounder

    Curtis Campher Career Stats & Analysis: Ireland’s Match-Winning All-Rounder

    Understanding the Curtis Campher career stats reveals why the Irish all-rounder is regarded as one of the most impactful modern cricketers across Europe and international circuits. Born on 20 April 1999 in Johannesburg, Campher qualified to play for Ireland through his grandmother and immediately established himself as a clutch performer. 

    Curtis Campher celebrates a wicket © Getty Images

    Whether rescuing the team with sensible middle-order partnerships or breaking games open with pace variations, his rise has been steady. As cricket continues to grow in Europe and gain massive attention in India, Campher represents the new generation of versatile multi-format athletes capable of turning games in a single over.

    ​Who is Curtis Campher

    • ​Full Name: Curtis Campher
    • ​Born: 20 April 1999, Johannesburg, South Africa
    • ​Role: Batting All-rounder
    • ​Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • ​Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast
    • ​Major Teams: Ireland, Leinster Lightning, Munster Reds, Essex, Gloucestershire
    • ​International Debut: July 2020 (vs England)

    ​Curtis Campher Career Stats: Multi-Format International Breakdown

    ​Campher has proved his value in every format by anchoring innings and delivering crucial wickets during high-pressure spells.

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgHigh Score100s / 50sWicketsBowling AvgBest Bowling
    Test Cricket1046625.881111 / 1677.502/13
    ODI Cricket471,32035.681201 / 93336.274/37
    T20 Internationals701,06720.9272*0 / 43235.314/25
    Domestic T20s40+620+22.00620 / 34222.005/16

    Curtis Campher Batting Stats: Key Milestones

    • ​Maiden Test Century (111 vs Sri Lanka, 2023): Built a solid score in Galle, proving his composure against quality spin on subcontinental tracks.
    • ​ODI Match-Winning Special (120 vs Scotland): Scored his maiden One-Day century with clean strokeplay in the middle overs.
    • ​World Cup Finisher (72 vs Scotland, T20 World Cup 2022):* Rescued Ireland from 61/4 to chase down 177 in Hobart.
    • ​Debut Fifty vs England (59, 2020):* Scored a resilient half-century against England’s frontline seam attack on his international debut.

    ​Curtis Campher Bowling Stats: Historic Records

    • ​Four Wickets in Four Balls (T20 World Cup 2021): Campher dismissed Colin Ackermann, Ryan ten Doeschate, Roelof van der Merwe, and Scott Edwards against the Netherlands, becoming only the third bowler in T20I history to achieve this feat after Lasith Malinga and Rashid Khan.
    • ​Five Wickets in Five Balls (July 2025): Playing for Munster Reds in domestic cricket, he set a record as the first male cricketer to take five wickets in five consecutive balls in a professional match.
    • ​Career Best Figures: Picked up 4/25 against the USA in T20Is and 4/37 against Zimbabwe in ODIs.

    ​Curtis Campher Career Stats in the European T20 Premier League 2026

    ​The European T20 Premier League 2026 marks a major step forward for franchise cricket in Europe, and Curtis Campher stands out as an elite anchor and strike bowler in the tournament.

    • ​Role in the XI: Middle-order enforcer (batting at No. 5 or No. 6) and primary third seamer tasked with bowling in middle and death overs.
    • ​Team Balance & Leadership: Offers flexible batting tempo, moving between rebuilding an innings and late-overs hitting at a 140+ strike rate.
    • ​Tactical Importance: His local pitch knowledge across Irish and UK grounds gives his franchise a sharp edge in reading conditions and executing yorkers and cutters.

    ​Current Form and 2026 Match Performance

    ​Campher has shown strong form across both 50-over and 20-over formats in 2026:

    • ​Consistent ODI Batting: In the home series against Afghanistan, he scored 96 off 84 balls and 84 off 46 balls in back-to-back games, showcasing higher strike rates and boundary frequency.
    • ​Middle-Overs Seam Control: Continues to handle early-phase batting collapses and reliably delivers 6 to 8 overs in One-Day matches.

    Conclusion

    ​A close analysis of the Curtis Campher career stats highlights an all-rounder who regularly impacts games with both bat and ball. From his historic four wickets in four balls at the T20 World Cup to his match-defining knocks in ODIs and Tests, Campher continues to develop into a reliable match-winner. 

    With his active role in the European T20 Premier League 2026 and regular presence in international series, his stats reflect steady maturity and high tactical value. For cricket fans following Irish cricket and emerging European competitions, Campher remains a central player to track. 

    ​Frequently Asked Questions (Google Snippet Friendly)

    ​What is Curtis Campher’s highest score in international cricket?

    Curtis Campher’s highest international score is 120 against Scotland in ODIs. He also scored 111 in Test cricket against Sri Lanka.

    ​Did Curtis Campher take 4 wickets in 4 balls?

    Yes. Campher took four wickets in four balls against the Netherlands during the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, joining Lasith Malinga and Rashid Khan in the record books.

    ​What are Curtis Campher’s bowling stats in T20 Internationals?

    In 70 T20I matches, Curtis Campher has taken 32 wickets with a career-best spell of 4/25 and an economy rate around 8.24.

    ​Which team does Curtis Campher play for in domestic and franchise cricket?

    Campher plays for Leinster Lightning and Munster Reds in Ireland, has represented Essex and Gloucestershire in English county cricket, and features across European T20 leagues.

  • Devdutt Padikkal Stats: Full Record of Test Centuries, IPL Runs & Domestic Career

    Devdutt Padikkal Stats: Full Record of Test Centuries, IPL Runs & Domestic Career

    Analyzing the complete Devdutt Padikkal Stats highlights the journey of one of Indian cricket’s most elegant left-handed top-order batters. 

    From winning the IPL Emerging Player award to leading Karnataka in domestic tournaments and smashing Test centuries for Team India, Padikkal has established himself as a technically sound run-machine across formats. 

    With key milestones in the Indian Premier League, Ranji Trophy, Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20, and international fixtures, his records reflect high adaptability. 

    Let us look at his overall numbers, breakdown of formats, top achievements, and latest 2026 match highlights.

    ​Devdutt Padikkal Stats Overview: Career Summary

    ​Padikkal’s career features heavy scoring in domestic cricket, reliable anchor performances in the IPL, and notable innings for the Indian national side.

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s / 50s
    Test Cricket3426016786.6673.031 / 1
    T20 Internationals (T20I)22382919.00100.000 / 0
    First-Class (FC)56+88+3,800+23243.18~58.009 / 21
    IPL (All Seasons)75741,867+101*~25.20125.401 / 9
    Overall T20s131+128+3,826+124*32.42134.504 / 24


    What Are Devdutt Padikkal Test Stats

    ​Devdutt Padikkal made his Test debut against England in March 2024, scoring 65 runs in his first innings. He confirmed his long-term potential at number 3 for India in August 2026 against Sri Lanka at the Galle International Stadium, scoring 167 off 230 balls.

    Devdutt Padikkal
    • ​Maiden Test Century: 167 against Sri Lanka (Galle, August 2026).
    • ​Independence Day Record: Scored a century on August 15, becoming the first Indian batter to hit a Test ton on Independence Day.
    • ​Left-Hander Elite Group: Joined Sourav Ganguly as only the second Indian left-hander in the 21st century to hit a Test century batting at No. 3.
    • ​Strong Against Spin: Widely praised for his back-foot play, sweeps, and strike rotation on turning subcontinent pitches.

    ​Devdutt Padikkal IPL Stats & Year-Wise Journey

    ​Devdutt Padikkal debuted in the IPL in 2020 with Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB), scoring 473 runs and winning the Emerging Player of the Tournament.

    • ​2020 (RCB): 473 runs in 15 matches with 5 half-centuries.
    • ​2021 (RCB): Scored his maiden IPL century (101* off 52 balls) against Rajasthan Royals.
    • ​2022–2023 (RR): Scored over 600 runs across two seasons in middle-order and opening roles.
    • ​2024 (LSG): Brief stint with Lucknow Super Giants.
    • ​2025–2026 (RCB): Re-acquired by Royal Challengers Bengaluru, contributing crucial top-order runs during RCB’s tournament campaigns.

    ​Domestic Cricket & State League Records

    ​Padikkal plays state cricket for Karnataka and has also led the state side.

    • ​Ranji Trophy: Consistent scorer with multiple double-centuries and an average above 43.
    • ​Vijay Hazare Trophy: Finished as the top run-getter in the 2019–20 season with 609 runs in 11 games.
    • ​State Leagues (KSCA T20 / Mysuru Warriors): Played match-winning knocks in local franchise competitions, showcasing high strike rates in the top order.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Examining the overall Devdutt Padikkal stats proves why the Karnataka left-hander is regarded as a vital top-order batsman for the Indian cricket team. From his early breakthrough in the IPL with RCB to his masterclass Test centuries against top spin attacks, Padikkal continues to score runs at key moments. His disciplined technique, tall reach, and ability to handle both pace and spin make him an indispensable asset in modern cricket. As new seasons unfold, fans can expect his career batting numbers to rise even higher across all formats.

    FAQs

    ​Which IPL team does Devdutt Padikkal play for in 2026?

    In the 2026 IPL season, Devdutt Padikkal plays for Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB).

    ​Which domestic team does Devdutt Padikkal represent?

    Devdutt Padikkal represents Karnataka in Indian domestic cricket tournaments like the Ranji Trophy, Vijay Hazare Trophy, and Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy.

    ​Has Devdutt Padikkal scored a century in the IPL?

    Yes, Devdutt Padikkal scored his maiden IPL century (101 not out) playing for Royal Challengers Bengaluru against Rajasthan Royals in the 2021 season.

    ​What is the highest score of Devdutt Padikkal in Test cricket?

    Devdutt Padikkal’s highest score in Test cricket is 167 runs off 230 balls, scored against Sri Lanka at the Galle International Stadium in August 2026.

    ,

  • Inside Quentin Sampson Career Stats: CPL Runs, Sixes, and T20 Breakout

    Inside Quentin Sampson Career Stats: CPL Runs, Sixes, and T20 Breakout

    Analyzing the Quentin Sampson career stats shows how a dangerous power hitter from Guyana made his mark in the Caribbean Premier League (CPL). 

    Quentin Sampson chipped in with handy runs, Barbados Royals vs Guyana Amazon Warriors, CPL 2025, Bridgetown, September 4, 2025 © CPL T20

    Born on August 4, 2000, Quentin Sampson is a right-handed batsman known for clean hitting and massive sixes in T20 cricket. Playing for the Guyana Amazon Warriors, he quickly caught the attention of cricket fans around the world with match-winning innings. 

    His solid performance in franchise cricket also opened the door for his West Indies T20I debut in early 2026 against Afghanistan. This complete article breaks down his batting figures, top CPL performances, and key career records.

    ​What Are Quentin Sampson Career Stats in CPL

    ​Quentin Sampson made a huge impact during the 2025 Caribbean Premier League season while playing for Guyana Amazon Warriors. His ability to score fast runs in the middle and lower order made him a vital player for his team.

    • ​High Strike Rate: Known for attacking right from the first ball with a strike rate over 150 in CPL.
    • ​Six-Hitting Ability: Smashed 16 sixes and 18 fours across 9 innings in his standout CPL season.
    • ​Best Score: Scored a brilliant top score of 76 runs.
    • ​Solid Average: Maintained a strong batting average of 34.42 in CPL 2025.

    ​Quentin Sampson Career Stats Table: CPL and Overall T20s

    ​Here is the quick stats summary of Quentin Sampson’s cricket career across CPL, T20Is, and overall T20 matches:

    Competition / FormatMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreAverage50s4s / 6s
    Caribbean Premier League (CPL)992417634.42218 / 16
    T20 Internationals (West Indies)33353011.6602 / 2
    Overall List A T20s16163157622.50224 / 21
    Global Super League (2026)4439359.7504 / 3

    Why Is Quentin Sampson a Key Player for Guyana Amazon Warriors?

    ​Quentin Sampson brings energy and big hits to the Guyana Amazon Warriors squad. He bats with confidence and provides fast scoring during tight match situations.

    • ​Finisher Role: Plays quick cameos late in the innings to boost team run rates.
    • ​Domestic Success: Consistent scoring in Guyanese local tournaments gave him confidence for top-level T20 leagues.
    • ​International Call-up: Played 3 T20Is for West Indies in January 2026 against Afghanistan.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Tracking the Quentin Sampson career stats highlights his journey from regional Guyanese grounds to international cricket with West Indies. His outstanding performances in the CPL proved that he has the talent to deliver under pressure against top bowlers. Indian and global cricket fans love watching explosive players like Sampson who can change games within a few overs. As he continues playing in major T20 leagues and international series, his career records are expected to reach even greater heights. Keep following his updates to see how many more records this young power hitter breaks!

    FAQs 

    ​What are Quentin Sampson career stats in CPL?

    In the Caribbean Premier League (CPL), Quentin Sampson has played 9 matches, scoring 241 runs at an impressive average of 34.42 and a highest score of 76.

    ​Which team does Quentin Sampson play for in CPL?

    Quentin Sampson plays for the Guyana Amazon Warriors in the Caribbean Premier League.

    ​When did Quentin Sampson make his T20 international debut?

    Quentin Sampson made his T20I debut for West Indies on January 19, 2026, against Afghanistan in Dubai.

    ​What is Quentin Sampson’s highest score in T20 cricket?

    Quentin Sampson’s highest score in T20 cricket is 76 runs, achieved during the CPL 2025 season.

  • Navin Bidaisee Career Stats & Highlights: West Indies’ Next T20 Star

    Navin Bidaisee Career Stats & Highlights: West Indies’ Next T20 Star

    Analyzing Navin Bidaisee career stats shows how this exciting Trinidadian all-rounder is making his mark across franchise cricket like the CPL and international matches. Born on March 24, 2000, Navin Bidaisee is a dynamic left-handed batsman and leg-break bowler. He made his T20 debut for the St Kitts and Nevis Patriots in the 2025 Caribbean Premier League (CPL) before earning his West Indies T20I cap. 

    Navin Bidaisee couldn’t take his team all the way, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Kings, Bassetere, CPL, August 19, 2025 © CPL T20

    Cricket fans in India and around the globe are closely following his growth as a versatile T20 match-winner. Let us dive deep into his complete numbers, CPL performance, and future potential.

    ​What are the Overall Navin Bidaisee Career Stats in T20 Cricket?

    ​Understanding Navin Bidaisee career stats gives us a clear view of his dual impact with both bat and ball. He acts as a key middle-order scorer and an effective break-through spin option.

    ​Here is a quick snapshot of his T20 and professional career records across formats:

    Format / LeagueMatchesRunsHighest ScoreBatting AvgWicketsBest BowlingBowling Avg
    T20 Internationals (WI)3242212.0033/2920.66
    Overall T20s (Inc. CPL)111485021.14103/2925.20
    List A (Super50 Cup)8943015.6643/4041.50
    First Class1313131.0022/2010.00

    Navin Bidaisee Career Stats: CPL Journey and Key Highlights

    ​The Caribbean Premier League (CPL) provided the primary springboard for Navin Bidaisee’s rise in white-ball cricket. His energetic style quickly captured the attention of franchise scouts worldwide.

    • ​CPL Debut: Made his Twenty20 debut in August 2025 for the St Kitts and Nevis Patriots against the Saint Lucia Kings.
    • ​All-Round Value: Delivers crucial middle-order cameos with a high strike rate while bowling economical leg-break overs.
    • ​Standout Performances: Impressed against top teams like the Barbados Royals and Guyana Amazon Warriors with clutch wickets and fast runs.
    • ​International Call-up: Earned his West Indies T20I debut cap against Nepal in September 2025 due to strong domestic and CPL form.

    ​How Navin Bidaisee Compares with 2026 Emerging T20 Talent

    ​In modern T20 cricket, franchises everywhere are hunting for genuine spin-bowling all-rounders. Similar to how young talent emerges in tournaments like the Delhi Premier League (DPL) with top 2026 official updates showcasing fast-paced squad reshuffles, CPL teams rely heavily on raw regional talent like Bidaisee.

    ​With his expanding franchise experience, including stints in the Super50 Cup and Dubai Capitals in the ILT20, Bidaisee represents the next generation of West Indian T20 stars.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Checking the latest Navin Bidaisee career stats highlights a promising young player stepping up on the big stage. From solid domestic outings with Trinidad and Tobago to high-pressure CPL encounters, he continues to prove his value as a true match-winner. As franchise cricket expands in 2026, Indian and global fans can expect to see Navin Bidaisee play an even bigger role in global T20 leagues. Keep tracking his journey as he refines his leg-spin bowling and aggressive batting in upcoming seasons!

    ​Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    ​What are Navin Bidaisee career stats in CPL?

    Navin Bidaisee made his CPL debut in 2025 for St Kitts and Nevis Patriots. Across overall T20 matches (including CPL), he has scored 148 runs with a top score of 50 and taken 10 wickets.

    ​Which CPL team does Navin Bidaisee play for?

    Navin Bidaisee plays for the St Kitts and Nevis Patriots in the Caribbean Premier League (CPL).

    ​What role does Navin Bidaisee play in cricket?

    He is a genuine batting all-rounder who bats left-handed in the middle order and bowls right-arm leg-break spin.

    ​Did Navin Bidaisee play international cricket for West Indies?

    Yes, Navin Bidaisee made his T20 International debut for West Indies on September 27, 2025, taking 3 wickets for 29 runs in his debut series.

  • Vitel Lawes Career Stats Breakdown: T20 Records, Bowling Averages & 2026 Form

    Vitel Lawes Career Stats Breakdown: T20 Records, Bowling Averages & 2026 Form

    Analyzing the Vitel Lawes career stats gives cricket fans a clear view of one of the most exciting young bowling talents emerging from the Caribbean. The 19-year-old Jamaican left-arm wrist-spinner made headlines across global cricket with his unique bowling action and match-winning spells.

    Vitel Lawes made an impact yet again, West Indies vs New Zealand, 5th ODI, Bridgetown, July 21, 2026 © Getty Images

    From dominating youth tournaments to making his international debut for the West Indies in July 2026, Lawes has rapidly moved up the ranks. Whether playing in the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) system or international ODIs, his ability to take crucial wickets in middle overs makes him a player to watch. Here is the detailed breakdown of his career statistics and recent updates.

    ​What are the Overall Vitel Lawes Career Stats across Formats?

    ​To understand his impact on the field, we must look at how he performs across different formats. Vitel Lawes career stats show impressive bowling averages and tight economy rates in white-ball cricket.

    ​Key Performance Highlights:

    • ​International Debut: Made his West Indies ODI debut against New Zealand in July 2026.
    • ​Bowling Style: Rare left-arm wrist spin (unorthodox spinner).
    • ​Strike Rate: Excellent wicket-taking frequency in T20 and ODI matches.
    • ​Primary Role: Main spin bowler and lower-order batsman.

    ​Detailed Vitel Lawes Career Stats Table

    ​Here is the complete breakdown of his professional career statistics in international and domestic T20 cricket:

    Format / CompetitionMatchesWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AverageEconomy RateStrike Rate
    ODI (International)583/3928.505.3032.2
    List A (One Day)583/3928.505.3032.2
    T20 / Franchise552/1830.408.0022.8
    Under-19 ODIs14223/2821.404.8526.4

    Vitel Lawes CPL & T20 League Performance

    ​Young Caribbean spinners are in huge demand across global T20 leagues. Following scouting reports similar to those featured in the 2026 Delhi Premier League (DPL) official updates for domestic talent, Lawes gained quick attention from franchise scouts.

    • ​Tight Economy: He maintains an economy rate of 8.00 in high-pressure T20 matches.
    • ​Best Spell: His best T20 bowling figures stand at 2/18 against Perth Scorchers XI.
    • ​Variations: His googly and flight control make him effective against top-order batters.

    ​Why Vitel Lawes is Important for West Indies & Global Cricket

    ​Left-arm wrist spinners are very rare in world cricket. Indian and international fans love watching mystery spinners who can turn matches around in just one spell.

    ​Lawes proved his worth during the 2026 New Zealand tour of the West Indies by picking up 8 wickets in 5 matches. As he gains more CPL experience, his stock in global leagues will continue to rise.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Tracking the Vitel Lawes career stats highlights the rapid rise of a young West Indian spinner with limitless potential. With an impressive debut series against New Zealand and strong franchise performances, he has established himself as a future star. Cricket fans in India and around the globe will closely watch his progress as he plays more CPL matches and international series. His rare wrist-spin bowling style brings great value to any team he plays for. Keep following his match stats as he breaks new records throughout the 2026 cricket season!

    ​Frequently Asked Questions 

    ​Q1: What are the main Vitel Lawes career stats in T20 cricket?

    A: In T20 and franchise cricket, Vitel Lawes has played 5 matches, taking 5 wickets with best bowling figures of 2/18 and an economy rate of 8.00.

    ​Q2: What is Vitel Lawes’ age and bowling style?

    A: Vitel Lawes was born on March 3, 2007 (age 19 in 2026). He is a left-handed batsman and bowls left-arm wrist spin.

    ​Q3: When did Vitel Lawes make his international debut?

    A: Vitel Lawes made his One Day International (ODI) debut for the West Indies against New Zealand on July 11, 2026.

    ​Q4: Which teams has Vitel Lawes played for?

    A: He has represented West Indies National Team, West Indies Under-19, Jamaica Kingsmen, and Desert Vipers.

  • King of T20 Cricket: How Jos Buttler Broke the All-Time T20 Scoring Record

    King of T20 Cricket: How Jos Buttler Broke the All-Time T20 Scoring Record

    Looking closely at the Jos Buttler T20 record shows why he is considered one of the greatest white-ball batters in modern cricket history. In August 2026, the English star made history by becoming the all-time leading run-scorer in T20 cricket, surpassing West Indies legend Kieron Pollard.

    Known for his 360-degree stroke play, fearless power-hitting, and calm leadership, Buttler continues to inspire cricket fans across India and around the globe. Let us explore his complete T20 journey, records, and career stats.

    Jos Buttler brrings up his hundred, England vs India, 5th T20I, Southampton, July 11, 2026 © Getty Images

    ​What is the All-Time Jos Buttler T20 Record in 2026?

    ​The Jos Buttler T20 record for most runs reached its highest point in August 2026 during a match for the Manchester Super Giants. Buttler smashed an unbeaten 51 off just 20 balls with 6 huge sixes to cross Kieron Pollard’s long-standing tally of 14,803 runs.

    ​With over 14,830 runs in more than 500 matches, Buttler leads elite names like Chris Gayle, Alex Hales, David Warner, and Virat Kohli.

    • ​All-Time T20 Runs: 14,833+ runs
    • ​T20 Centuries: 9
    • ​T20 Half-Centuries: 106 (Most fifty-plus scores in T20 history)
    • ​Career Strike Rate: 147.24

    ​Jos Buttler T20 Stats and Major Achievements

    ​Jos Buttler started his T20 journey back in 2009 with Somerset. His explosive style made him an immediate star in domestic T20 leagues and international cricket.

    ​In 2022, Buttler captained England to win the ICC T20 World Cup, proving his ability as a master tactician and opening batter. He has played for famous franchise teams including Lancashire, Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, Gujarat Titans, Paarl Royals, and Durban’s Super Giants.

    • ​T20 World Cup Champion: Led England to victory in 2022.
    • ​360-Degree Hitter: Famous for his scoop shot and power hitting against pace and spin alike.
    • ​Role Model for Youth: Young Indian hitters from leagues like the Delhi Premier League (DPL 2026) and IPL frequently study Buttler’s aggressive opening style.

    ​Jos Buttler T20 Stats Table: International, IPL, and Overall T20s

    ​Here is a clear look at his career numbers across different T20 formats:

    Format / CompetitionMatchesTotal RunsHighest ScoreCenturies (100s)Half-Centuries (50s)
    Overall T20 Career52214,8331249106
    T20 Internationals (England)1604,212101*125
    Indian Premier League (IPL)138+4,646+124730+

    Jos Buttler T20 Record:   IPL Data Facts 

    ​Indian fans know Jos Buttler best for his breathtaking displays in the Indian Premier League. Having represented top franchises like Mumbai Indians, Rajasthan Royals, and Gujarat Titans, Buttler has delivered countless match-winning knocks in India.

    • ​7 IPL Centuries: Buttler holds 7 IPL centuries, making him one of the most successful overseas batters in IPL history.
    • ​Most Runs in Single Season: In 2022, Buttler equalled records by smashing 863 runs with 4 centuries in a single season.
    • ​Fearless Finisher Turned Opener: Though he started as a lower-order finisher, shifting to the opening slot unlocked his peak power-hitting potential.

    Jos Buttler T20 Record: ​Important Facts and Achievements 

    • ​T20 World Cup Winning Captain: Buttler captained England to victory in the 2022 T20 World Cup in Australia.
    • ​Leading T20I Run-Scorer for England: He remains England’s highest run-getter in international T20 cricket with over 4,200 runs.
    • ​Six-Hitting Power: Buttler is among an elite group of batters to have smashed over 600 sixes in professional T20 cricket.

    Why Is Jos Buttler So Popular in India?

    ​Indian cricket fans love Jos Buttler because of his massive success in the Indian Premier League (IPL). During his time with Rajasthan Royals, he matched the record for scoring 5 consecutive half-centuries in a single IPL season.

    ​His orange-cap winning performances, clean hitting, and respectful attitude have made him a household name in India. Even emerging players in Indian domestic leagues like the Delhi Premier League T20 look up to his match-winning mindset.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Celebrating the Jos Buttler T20 record highlights a journey of hard work, consistency, and pure batting entertainment. From his early county days to becoming the leading run-scorer in T20 history in 2026, Buttler has changed how white-ball cricket is played. His incredible records in the IPL, international cricket, and global leagues continue to set new standards for the next generation. Whether you are a fan from India or anywhere else in the world, watching Jos Buttler bat is always a special experience!

    FAQs

    ​1: What is the highest Jos Buttler T20 record for total runs?

    As of August 2026, Jos Buttler holds the all-time record for the most runs scored in T20 cricket history with 14,833 runs across 522 matches.

    ​2: How many centuries has Jos Buttler scored in T20 cricket?

    Jos Buttler has scored 9 centuries in overall T20 cricket, including 7 centuries in the Indian Premier League (IPL) and 1 in T20 Internationals.

    ​3: Who did Jos Buttler surpass to become the highest run-scorer in T20 history?

    Jos Buttler surpassed West Indies legend Kieron Pollard (14,803 runs) in August 2026 to take the top spot in all-time T20 runs.

    ​4: How many runs has Jos Buttler scored in the IPL?

    Jos Buttler has scored 4,646 runs in his IPL career, featuring 7 centuries and 28 half-centuries.

  • Bumrah vs Archer in ODI in 2026: The Shocking Truth Revealed!

    Bumrah vs Archer in ODI in 2026: The Shocking Truth Revealed!

    Cricket fans love a good fast-bowling fight. The debate around Jasprit Bumrah vs Jofra Archer in ODI cricket has divided the world for years. Both bowlers possess rare skills that can terrorize any batting lineup in modern limited-overs cricket.

    ​I have watched both of these speed kings dominate on the big stage. While one relies on an unorthodox release, the other relies on effortless, terrifying bounce. Let us dive deep into their career strengths, weaknesses, and stats to see who truly rules the 50-over format.

    Jasprit Bumrah vs Jofra Archer: ODI Stat Comparison

    ​To start this battle fairly, we must look at what they have done on the field. The numbers reveal a fascinating story of consistency versus impact.

    Jasprit Bumrah vs Jofra Archer
    BowlerMatchesWicketsAverageEconomy RateBest Figures
    Jasprit Bumrah9015023.604.576/19
    Jofra Archer376624.925.056/40


    My first observation is the sample size. Bumrah has played nearly triple the games of Archer. However, Archer’s strike rate keeps him very close to the Indian maestro.

    Explore more: Kohli vs Root in ODIs: Why English Fans Are Wrong About This Rivalry

    ​Jasprit Bumrah: The Unorthodox Genius

    ​Jasprit Bumrah is a regular nightmare for opening batsmen. His hyperextended elbow and short run-up puzzle even the absolute best in the business.

    ​Career Strengths

    • ​The Lethal Yorker: Bumrah can bowl toe-crushers at will during the death overs.
    • ​Insane Economy: Keeping a sub-5 economy rate in modern ODI cricket is like magic.
    • ​Tactical Brain: He reads the batter’s mind before releasing the ball.

    ​Career Weaknesses

    • ​Injury Management: His unique action puts massive stress on his lower back.
    • ​Rare Wicketless Spells: Sometimes teams just defend against him, leaving him without rewards.

    ​Jofra Archer: The Effortless Enforcer

    ​Jofra Archer makes fast bowling look like a simple jog in the park. He walks in lazily but releases a thunderbolt that flies past the batter’s nose.

    ​Career Strengths

    • ​Raw and Sudden Pace: Archer generates immense pace without any visible effort.
    • ​Bouncers from Hell: His steep bounce can easily fracture fingers and confidence.
    • ​Big Match Temperament: He bowled the super over that won England the 2019 World Cup.

    ​Career Weaknesses

    • ​Brittle Body: Serious elbow and back injuries have robbed him of his peak years.
    • ​Leaking Runs: He can sometimes go for runs if the pitch offers no bounce.

    Jasprit Bumrah vs Jofra Archer: ​Head-to-Head in Key Phases of the Match

    ​The Powerplay Battle: Bumrah wins this comfortably. His ability to swing the white ball both ways with a new ball is incredibly elite. Archer is dangerous, but Bumrah controls the game better early on.

    Explore more: Not Just England: The 5 Times Team India Suffered a Humiliating T20I Series Whitewash

    ​The Death Overs Battle: This is very close. Archer has the fear factor, but Bumrah has the execution. I believe Bumrah’s variety of slower balls and yorkers makes him slightly better at the back end of an innings.

    My Verdict: The King of the 50-Over Format

    ​After analyzing their skills, I have to make a tough choice. Jofra Archer at his peak is a force of nature. His performance in the 2019 World Cup was historic. ​However, my vote goes to Jasprit Bumrah. Longevity and consistency matter the most in international cricket. 

    Bumrah has maintained world-class standards for a long time across different conditions. Archer is incredibly talented, but his injuries have kept him away from reaching ultimate greatness in ODIs.

    FAQs

    Who has a better economy rate in ODIs, Bumrah or Archer?

    Jasprit Bumrah has a better economy rate of 4.57 compared to Jofra Archer’s economy rate of 5.05.

    Can Jofra Archer bowl faster than Jasprit Bumrah?

    Yes, Jofra Archer generally hits higher peak speeds, occasionally crossing the 150 km/h mark quite effortlessly. Bumrah usually operates around 140–145 km/h but relies more on his unique release angle.

    Who has taken more five-wicket hauls in ODI cricket?

    Jasprit Bumrah has taken two five-wicket hauls (including two 6-wicket hauls) in his ODI career, while Jofra Archer has one.