Category: Player Stats

This is the parent category for player profiles, where the articles talk about how the player has performed so far and we allot it the team the player stats for as well, in reference to the article.

  • Top 5 Best Partnerships in T20 World Cup History: Kiwi Duo Smashes New World Record!

    Cricket is a game of numbers, but the best partnerships in the T20 World Cup history are about more than just runs; they are about momentum and dominance.

    In the shortest format, one massive stand can effectively end a contest before the second innings even reaches its halfway mark. From clinical chases to powerhouse hitting, these iconic duos have etched their names into the record books.

    Best Partnerships in T20 World Cup

    Here are the best partnerships in T20 World Cup including Fin Allen & Tim Seifert; 

    1. Finn Allen & Tim Seifert (175* runs vs UAE, 2026)

    History was rewritten today, February 10, 2026, at the MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai. New Zealand openers Finn Allen and Tim Seifert shattered the all-time record for the best partnerships in the T20 World Cup history with a breathtaking 175-run stand.

    New Zealand’s Finn Allen (R) and Tim Seifert celebrate after their team’s victory at the end of the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup group stage match between New Zealand and United Arab Emirates at the MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai on February 10, 2026 © Getty Images

    Chasing a target of 174 against the UAE, the Kiwi duo made a mockery of the bowling attack. Seifert smashed 89* off 48 balls, while Allen played the perfect foil with 84* off 50 deliveries. They reached the target in just 15.2 overs, ensuring New Zealand a clinical 10-wicket victory.

    2. Jos Buttler & Alex Hales (170* runs vs India, 2022)

    Until today, the gold standard for T20 World Cup stands was the 170-run masterclass by England’s Jos Buttler and Alex Hales. This happened during the 2022 semi-final in Adelaide. Facing a daunting knockout pressure against India, the pair didn’t just chase; they decimated.

    Their unbeaten 170 remains one of the most significant cricket partnerships because of the stage it was performed on. It led England to a 10-wicket win and eventually their second T20 World Cup title.

    3. Quinton de Kock & Rilee Rossouw (168 runs vs Bangladesh, 2022)

    South Africa’s middle-order strength was on full display in 2022 when Quinton de Kock and Rilee Rossouw dismantled Bangladesh.

    South Africa’s Quinton de Kock (lower) and Rilee Rossouw chat during the ICC men’s Twenty20 World Cup 2022 cricket match between South Africa and Bangladesh at the Sydney Cricket Ground in Sydney on October 27, 2022 © Getty Images

    Their 168-run partnership for the second wicket is the highest non-opening stand in the tournament’s history. Rossouw’s aggressive century remains a highlight of that edition.

    4. Mahela Jayawardene & Kumar Sangakkara (166 runs vs West Indies, 2010)

    No list of the best partnerships in the T20 World Cup history is complete without the legendary Sri Lankan duo. In 2010, Jayawardene and Sangakkara put on a clinic of classical stroke play against the West Indies. Their 166-run stand proved that T20 cricket isn’t just about power; it’s about timing and intelligence.

    5. Babar Azam & Mohammad Rizwan (152* runs vs India, 2021)

    This partnership holds a special place in the hearts of Pakistan fans. In 2021, Babar and Rizwan broke a long-standing World Cup jinx against India with an unbeaten 152-run opening stand.

    Mohammad Rizwan and Babar Azam of Pakistan celebrate after winning by 10 wickets following the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup match between India and Pakistan at Dubai International Stadium on October 24, 2021 in Dubai, United Arab Emirates © Getty Images

    Their calm approach and technical brilliance ensured Pakistan won by 10 wickets, a result that sent shockwaves through the cricketing world.

    Conclusion

    Understanding the best partnerships in the T20 World Cup history helps us appreciate the teamwork required to win global trophies.

    As we saw with New Zealand’s record-breaking feat today, these records are meant to be challenged by the new generation of power-hitters. Whether it’s the elegance of Sangakkara or the raw power of Finn Allen, these stands remain the bedrock of T20 success.

    FAQs

    Q1: What is the highest partnership in T20 World Cup history? 

    The highest partnership is 175* runs between New Zealand’s Finn Allen and Tim Seifert against the UAE.

    Q2: Who held the record before Finn Allen and Tim Seifert? 

    The previous record was 170* runs, held by England’s Jos Buttler and Alex Hales, set against India in the 2022 semi-final.

    Q3: Which duo has the highest partnership for the 2nd wicket? 

    South Africa’s Quinton de Kock and Rilee Rossouw hold the record for the highest 2nd-wicket stand with 168 runs against Bangladesh in 2022.

    Q4: Did Babar Azam and Mohammad Rizwan ever hold the T20 World Cup record? 

    Yes, their 152* run stand against India in 2021 was a record for the highest opening partnership at that time.

    Q5: What is the highest partnership for Sri Lanka in T20 World Cups? 

    The 166-run stand between Mahela Jayawardene and Kumar Sangakkara against the West Indies in 2010 remains Sri Lanka’s best.

  • Jacob Duffy | Bowling Records | New Zealand | T20 World Cup | Black Caps

    Jacob Duffy, a key bowler for Team New Zealand, has been a consistent performer across various T20 seasons, showcasing adaptability and reliability in different match situations.

    His bowling averages, economy rates, and balls per wicket statistics reveal a bowler who can deliver in crucial phases of the game, making him a vital asset for the Black Caps in the upcoming T20 World Cup.

    Phase-Wise Bowling Breakdown

    PhaseBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per WicketDot Ball %
    Overall24.508.2417.8341.69%
    Powerplay27.417.5821.6948.97%
    Middle Overs21.928.2216.0038.54%
    Death Overs22.399.3914.3130.82%

    In the Powerplay overs, Jacob Duffy maintains an average of 27.41, but his economy rate of 7.58 and a balls per wicket ratio of 21.69 showcase his ability to contain runs and pick up crucial breakthroughs early in the innings.

    New Zealand’s Jacob Duffy unsuccessfully appeals for leg before wicket (LBW) against India’s Shivam Dube during the fourth Twenty20 international cricket match between India and New Zealand at the Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy Cricket Stadium in Visakhapatnam on January 28, 2026 © Getty Images

    Moving to the Middle Overs, his average drops to 21.92, demonstrating his effectiveness in building pressure and taking wickets consistently, with a balls per wicket ratio of 16.00.

    In the Death Overs, Duffy’s average remains impressive at 22.39, with a slightly higher economy rate of 9.39, but his exceptional balls per wicket ratio of 14.31 indicates his knack for striking at crucial moments.

    Year-on-Year Progress

    YearBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per Wicket
    202231.258.5721.88
    202337.339.3324.00
    202418.066.8715.78
    202517.627.6013.92
    202632.1210.4218.50

    Jacob Duffy’s bowling performance has seen fluctuations over the years, with standout seasons in 2024 and 2025 where he maintained low averages, efficient economy rates, and impressive balls per wicket ratios.

    New Zealand’s Jacob Duffy bowls during the third Twenty20 cricket match between New Zealand and Australia at Bay Oval in Mount Maunganui on October 4, 2025 © Getty Images

    While 2026 has presented challenges with a higher average and economy rate, his career trajectory showcases his ability to bounce back and deliver match-winning performances when it matters most.

    Cricket Predictions

    • Performance Impact: Jacob Duffy’s performance will play a crucial role in determining the final score of the opposition, with his ability to take wickets at key junctures impacting the match outcome significantly.
    • Bowling Prediction: Expect Duffy to excel in the Middle Overs, where his control and wicket-taking ability can disrupt the opposition’s momentum and set the tone for the innings.
    • Match Outcome: Duffy’s consistency and adaptability make him a key player in shaping match outcomes, with his performance often dictating the flow of the game.
    • Team New Zealand: The Black Caps will look to Jacob Duffy to lead their bowling attack, providing breakthroughs and maintaining pressure on the opposition throughout the T20 World Cup.

    Final Takeaway

    Jacob Duffy’s versatility across different phases of the game, coupled with his ability to adapt to varying match situations, solidifies his position as a reliable bowler for Team New Zealand. His consistent impact with the ball, demonstrated by his performance statistics, highlights his importance in the T20 format and his significance in the Black Caps’ quest for success in the upcoming T20 World Cup.

    As the T20 World Cup unfolds, Jacob Duffy’s contributions will be closely monitored, with his performance likely to sway match outcomes and influence Team New Zealand’s campaign. His ability to deliver under pressure and maintain high standards of bowling make him a valuable asset in the Black Caps’ bowling arsenal, showcasing his prowess as a key player in the world of T20 cricket.

    By analyzing Jacob Duffy’s bowling records and performance trends, it’s evident that his skill set aligns perfectly with the demands of elite T20 cricket, making him a player to watch out for in the upcoming T20 World Cup. As the tournament progresses, Duffy’s impact on Team New Zealand’s fortunes will be a key storyline, highlighting his role as a pivotal figure in the Black Caps’ quest for T20 glory.

  • Jasprit Bumrah | Bowling Records | T20 World Cup | Team India | Cricket T20 Cricket | Bowling Stats

    Jasprit Bumrah, the talismanic pacer for Team India, has been a linchpin in their bowling attack across various T20 World Cup campaigns. Known for his unorthodox action and pinpoint accuracy, Bumrah’s adaptability across different phases of the game has made him a formidable force in the world of T20 cricket.

    India’s Jasprit Bumrah throws the ball during the fifth Twenty20 international cricket match between India and South Africa at the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad on December 19, 2025 © Getty Images

    His reliability in delivering crucial breakthroughs and containing runs under pressure situations has solidified his reputation as one of the premier bowlers in the cricketing world.

    Phase-Wise Bowling Breakdown

    PhaseBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per WicketDot Ball %
    Overall20.837.0017.8544.77%
    Powerplay30.126.4927.8254.50%
    Middle Overs18.226.3917.1242.53%
    Death Overs17.517.8913.3236.22%

    In the Powerplay overs, Bumrah showcases his ability to build pressure with a bowling average of 30.12, yet maintains an impressive economy rate of 6.49. His knack for picking crucial wickets at crucial junctures is evident with a balls per wicket ratio of 27.82, while his high dot ball percentage of 54.50% underscores his control in the early stages of the game.

    Moving to the Middle Overs, Bumrah’s bowling average significantly improves to 18.22, demonstrating his effectiveness in stifling the opposition’s scoring rate. With an economy rate of 6.39 and a remarkable balls per wicket ratio of 17.12, Bumrah’s ability to strike at regular intervals makes him a potent threat in the middle phase of the innings.

    Transitioning to the Death Overs, Bumrah’s prowess shines through with a bowling average of 17.51, showcasing his ability to excel under pressure situations. Despite a slightly higher economy rate of 7.89, Bumrah’s exceptional balls per wicket ratio of 13.32 and a commendable dot ball percentage of 36.22% highlight his skill in delivering crucial breakthroughs and containing the opposition in the final overs.

    Year-on-Year Progress

    YearBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per Wicket
    202226.797.3421.89
    20239.754.8812.00
    202413.145.6413.97
    202519.036.8816.59

    Jasprit Bumrah’s bowling performance has seen fluctuations over the years, with standout performances in 2023 and 2024, where he maintained impressive bowling averages and economy rates. However, in 2022 and 2025, there were slight dips in his numbers, indicating a need for consistency across seasons to further enhance his impact on Team India’s bowling unit.

    Cricket Predictions

    • Performance Impact: Bumrah’s performance will be crucial in determining the final score of the opposition, as his ability to pick wickets at key junctures can swing the momentum in Team India’s favor.
    • Match Outcome: Team India’s success in T20 World Cup matches will heavily rely on Bumrah’s performance, especially in the death overs where his skill in containing runs and taking wickets can be a game-changer.

    India’s Jasprit Bumrah (R) celebrates with Tilak Varma after taking the wicket of South Africa’s Dewald Brevis during the first Twenty20 international cricket match between India and South Africa at the Barabati Stadium in Cuttack on December 9, 2025 © Getty Images

    • Bowling Prediction: Expect Bumrah to excel in the middle overs, where his control and ability to break partnerships will be pivotal for Team India’s success in crucial encounters.
    • Impact on Opposition: Bumrah’s presence in the bowling lineup will keep opposition batsmen on their toes, as his accuracy and variations pose a significant challenge for even the best of batters.

    Final Takeaway

    Jasprit Bumrah’s adaptability across different phases of the game, coupled with his consistency in delivering impactful performances, cements his position as a key asset for Team India in the T20 World Cup. His ability to excel in high-pressure situations, particularly in the death overs, underscores his importance in shaping match outcomes and providing crucial breakthroughs when needed the most.

    As Team India looks to make a mark in the upcoming T20 World Cup, Bumrah’s role as a frontline bowler will be pivotal in their quest for glory. His ability to adapt to varying match situations, maintain control over opposition batsmen, and deliver match-winning performances solidifies his status as one of the premier bowlers in international T20 cricket. Jasprit Bumrah’s impact transcends mere statistics; it embodies the essence of reliability, skill, and excellence that defines Team India’s bowling prowess on the global stage.

  • These Ishan Kishan T20 Records Before the World Cup Are Almost Forgotten Today

    Ishan Kishan’s T20 records before the World Cup showcase a blend of explosive batting, rapid rise, and hidden achievements that many fans might overlook.

    India’s Ishan Kishan celebrates after scoring a century (100 runs) during the fifth and final Twenty20 international cricket match between India and New Zealand at the Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram on January 31, 2026 © Getty Images

    From domestic dominance to early international breakthroughs, Kishan carved his name among modern T20 greats with striking power and fearless stroke-play. This blog dives deep into his early career milestones and lesser-known T20 records that laid the foundation for his World Cup-level performances.

    Ishan Kishan T20 Stats: The Beginning of a T20 Journey

    Ishan Kishan made his T20 International debut for India on 14 March 2021 against England, marking the beginning of a promising career in the shortest format. In that debut, he scored a stunning 56 runs off 32 balls and won the Player of the Match award, hinting at his potential as a T20 match-winner.

    Before his international debut, Kishan made waves in domestic T20s and the Indian Premier League (IPL). His performance for Mumbai Indians in the 2020-21 IPL season was particularly notable — scoring 516 runs at a strike rate of 145.76, which helped establish his reputation as a powerful T20 batter and earned him an India call-up.

    Early IPL Highlights and Records

    While Kishan’s IPL career includes a standout high score of 106 runs* His early seasons documented consistent batting contributions and quick scoring that influenced match outcomes.

    Some lesser-remembered fast-paced knocks came from his time with Mumbai Indians, where he regularly hit sixes and boundaries that kept the team competitive in crucial matches. These innings may not have always made headlines, but they were key in shaping his aggressive batting style in T20 cricket.

    Domestic T20 Dominance

    During the 2025-26 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, Kishan displayed outstanding T20 form before the World Cup year. He finished as one of the top run-scorers, accumulating over 500 runs in the tournament, including impactful centuries and half-centuries. This domestic performance showcased his consistency and ability to convert starts into big scores — an early indicator of his T20 prowess.

    India’s Ishan Kishan celebrates after scoring a half-century (50 runs) during the fifth and final Twenty20 international cricket match between India and New Zealand at the Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram on January 31, 2026. © Getty Images

    These domestic records are often overlooked when discussing his international achievements, yet they were pivotal in earning his spot in India’s T20 plans.

    T20 International Milestones Before 2026

    Before scoring his maiden T20I century vs New Zealand in January 2026, Kishan set several notable records and milestones in international T20s:

    • Fastest T20I Fifty for India vs New Zealand: In January 2026, he scored a fifty in just 21 balls, the quickest half-century by an Indian batter against New Zealand in T20Is.
    • Second-Most Runs in Powerplay: In that same series, Kishan scored 56 powerplay runs, the second-highest by an Indian in a men’s T20I powerplay, behind only Abhishek Sharma’s record.

    These records show his ability to attack early and dominate bowling attacks — an essential T20 skill that highlighted his readiness for major tournaments like the World Cup.

    Breakthrough Century and Historic Stats

    In the fifth T20I against New Zealand on 31 January 2026, Kishan scored his first T20I century, smashing 103 runs off just 42 balls — a breathtaking display of power hitting.

    This knock was significant for several reasons:

    • It was his maiden T20 International century.
    • The 42-ball hundred made it the fifth fastest T20I century by an Indian batter.
    • Kishan hit 10 sixes in that innings, underlining his explosive scoring capability.

    Despite the recency of this achievement, many early records — like his fastest-fifty feats and domestic tournament dominance — remain lesser known outside dedicated cricket circles.

    Why These Early Milestones Matter

    These early T20 records were foundational in shaping Kishan’s status as a fearsome batter. 

    India’s Ishan Kishan celebrates after scoring a half-century (50 runs) during the second Twenty20 international cricket match between India and New Zealand at the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium in Raipur on January 23, 2026 © Getty Images

    They taught him:

    • Aggressive adaptability in different bowling conditions.
    • His ability to break records at a young age.
    • Consistency across domestic and international T20 cricket.

    Such achievements helped selectors and fans appreciate his aggressive style and readiness for high-pressure tournaments like the T20 World Cup.

    Conclusion

    Ishan Kishan’s T20 records before the World Cup reflect a cricketer who combined raw talent, explosive skill, and early promise. From his memorable T20I debut to blazing domestic performances and record-breaking innings, these forgotten milestones reveal how Kishan evolved into a formidable T20 match-winner. By revisiting these foundational records, we gain a deeper appreciation for his rise and future impact on major cricket stages.

    FAQs 

    1. When did Ishan Kishan make his T20I debut?

    Ishan Kishan debuted in T20 Internationals for India on 14 March 2021, scoring 56 runs and winning Player of the Match.

    2. What was Kishan’s fastest T20I fifty before his century?

    He scored a T20I fifty in just 21 balls against New Zealand — the quickest by an Indian against that team.

    3. How many runs did Ishan Kishan score in the 2025–26 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy?

    Kishan scored 517 runs in that tournament, leading the scoring charts and proving his domestic T20 dominance.

    4. What is Ishan Kishan’s highest T20I score?

    His highest T20I score came on 31 January 2026, when he scored 103 runs off 42 balls.

    5. Is Ishan Kishan one of the fastest Indian T20I centurions?
    Yes — his 42-ball century is the fifth fastest T20I century by an Indian batter.

  • Rare Stats: Craziest T20I Numbers You Didn’t Know About Arshdeep Singh

    Arshdeep Singh T20I stats have redefined the benchmarks for Indian fast bowling since his debut in 2022, marking him as a once-in-a-generation talent. In early 2026, he stood tall as the first Indian male to cross the 100-wicket threshold in the shortest format, a feat that felt impossible just a few years ago.

    India’s Arshdeep Singh celebrates after taking the wicket of New Zealand’s Henry Nicholls during the third one-day international (ODI) cricket match between India and New Zealand at the Holkar Cricket Stadium in Indore on January 18, 2026 © Getty Images

    While his pinpoint yorkers are well-known, the underlying data reveals a bowler who is statistically outperforming legendary predecessors like Jasprit Bumrah and Bhuvneshwar Kumar at the same stage of their careers.

    Arshdeep Singh T20I Stats: Record-Breaking 100 Wickets Haul

    The most significant entry in the Arshdeep Singh T20I stats archive is his record-breaking journey to the 100-wicket milestone. 

    “He is very impressive and very talented. He swings the ball both ways and the new ball comes in decently. I told him, ‘Sardarji, you are bowling very well.’ If he focuses on the long format, he will leave a legacy that people will talk about 20 years after his retirement.” – Wasim Akram 

    On September 19, 2025, during an Asia Cup clash against Oman, Arshdeep dismissed Vinayak Shukla to become the first Indian male bowler to reach 100 T20I wickets.

    What makes this “crazy” is the sheer pace of the achievement:

    Match: 64 matches

    Record: He is officially the fastest pace bowler in the world to reach 100 T20I wickets, beating Pakistan’s Haris Rauf (71 matches).

    Indian Legend Comparison: He reached the century mark 16 matches faster than the previous Indian record holder, Yuzvendra Chahal.

    Hidden Arshdeep Singh T20I Stats: The “First Ball” Specialist

    Beyond the bulk numbers, Arshdeep Singh records include some of the most obscure and difficult-to-attain feats in international cricket. He has developed a reputation for providing “instant impact.”

    World Cup Magic

    During the 2024 T20 World Cup, Arshdeep became the first Indian bowler to take a wicket with the very first ball of a World Cup match. He finished that tournament as the joint-highest wicket-taker (17 wickets), a performance that eventually led to him being named the ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Year 2024.

    India’s Arshdeep Singh celebrates after taking the wicket of South Africa’s captain Aiden Markram during the third Twenty20 international cricket match between India and South Africa at the Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in Dharamsala on December 14, 2025 © Getty Images

    “Arshdeep’s biggest strength is swinging the new ball and taking early wickets. Starting and finishing are the most important phases, and he is strong in both. In the 2024 World Cup final, his 19th over built the pressure that won us the game. He will play a key role for India in the 2026 T20 World Cup” – Rohit Sharma

     

    The Debut Maiden

    A rare gem in his career is his debut against England in 2022. Arshdeep is one of the elite few Indian bowlers to bowl a maiden over on T20I debut, signaling his technical discipline from day one.

    The Death Over King for India 

    As of late January 2026, Arshdeep’s role as India’s primary death bowler is cemented. While his economy rate of 8.47 might seem higher than a traditional spinner’s, his strike rate of 13.77 is world-class.

    “Arshdeep doesn’t just bowl the difficult overs; he dominates them. Taking a wicket every 14 balls in T20Is is statistically elite for a seamer.” — Cric-Analysis 2026

    Currently, his career tally stands at 113 wickets in 75 matches. His ability to swing the ball both ways in the powerplay (where he has 43+ wickets) makes him a dual-threat weapon that India has lacked since the prime of Zaheer Khan.

    Conclusion

    The evolution of Arshdeep Singh T20I stats from a domestic star to a global leader is a masterclass in modern pace bowling. By 2026, he has secured his legacy as India’s greatest T20I wicket-taker and the world’s fastest seamer to 100 scalps. His 2024 ICC Cricketer of the Year award was merely a confirmation of what the numbers already suggested: Arshdeep is the new gold standard. As he continues to spearhead the attack, these rare records will only grow, further distancing him from the rest of the pack in the history books.

    FAQs

    1. Who is the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 T20I wickets?

    Arshdeep Singh is the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 T20I wickets, achieving this milestone in just 64 matches, surpassing Yuzvendra Chahal’s record.

    2. What is Arshdeep Singh’s world ranking in T20I bowling?

    As of January 2026, Arshdeep Singh is consistently ranked in the ICC Top 20 T20I bowlers, often peaking within the Top 10 due to his high wicket-taking frequency.

    3. Did Arshdeep Singh win an ICC award for his 2024 performance?

    Yes, Arshdeep Singh was officially named the ICC Men’s T20I Cricketer of the Year 2024 after taking 36 wickets in 18 matches that year.

    4. What are Arshdeep Singh’s best bowling figures in T20Is?

    His career-best figures are 4/9, which he recorded against the USA during India’s successful 2024 T20 World Cup campaign.

    5. How many wickets has Arshdeep Singh taken for India in T20Is?

    As of late January 2026, Arshdeep Singh has taken 113 T20I wickets in 75 matches for the Indian national team.

  • From Refugee to International Cricket: Unveiling the Journey of Zainullah Ihsan

    The Zainullah Ihsan journey is a powerful story of hope that shows how a young boy went from refugee to international cricket star. Born in the rugged landscapes of Afghanistan, Zainullah faced challenges that most of us can only imagine. 

    Today, he stands as a symbol of resilience for cricket fans worldwide. On January 26, 2026, he made history by being named in Scotland’s squad for the T20 World Cup 2026. 

    This article explores his incredible path from playing with a tapeball to steaming in against the world’s best batsmen.

    Zainullah Ihsan Journey: Early Life of Zainullah Ihsan 

    Zainullah Ihsan was born on March 27, 2006, in Afghanistan. His childhood was not spent on lush green cricket fields but in a country facing great difficulty. At a very young age, he had to leave his home. He traveled thousands of miles as an unaccompanied minor to seek safety.

    Zainullah Ihsan © GHK Cricket Club – X

    In those early days, his only connection to his passion was tapeball cricket. This is a popular version of the game in South Asia where a tennis ball is wrapped in electrical tape to make it swing and bounce faster. Little did he know that these street games were building the foundation for his future as a fast bowler.

    Finding a Home: The Move to Glasgow, Scotland

    In 2022, Zainullah’s life changed forever when he was granted official refugee status in the United Kingdom. He settled in Glasgow, a city in Scotland known for its friendly people and growing love for cricket.

    Looking for a way to fit in, he joined the GHK Cricket Club. This was his first time playing “hardball” cricket with professional equipment. His natural talent was obvious immediately. Even though he was still a teenager, he could bowl at a genuine pace that made local batsmen nervous.

    Zainullah Ihsan – Rise through the Ranks: Scotland A and Youth Success

    Zainullah didn’t just play; he dominated. His performance in regional matches caught the eye of the Cricket Scotland selectors. He began representing Scotland Under-19 and the Scotland XI (the ‘A’ squad).

    Why Zainullah Ihsan is Special:

    Extreme Pace: He is known for his ability to bowl fast and hit the deck hard.

     Adaptability: Moving from tapeball to the international leather ball in just a few years is a rare feat.

     All-round Ability: While he is a primary bowler, he is also a handy right-handed batsman.

    The Big Break: T20 World Cup 2026 Selection

    The most exciting chapter of the Zainullah Ihsan cricket career began in January 2026. After a sudden change in the tournament lineup, Scotland was invited to the T20 World Cup 2026 held in India and Sri Lanka.

    New head coach Owen Dawkins and Head of Performance Steve Snell took a bold step. They selected the 19-year-old Zainullah as the only uncapped player in the 15-man roster. He is now set to share the dressing room with experienced players like Richie Berrington and George Munsey.

    Conclusion: An Inspiration for the Next Generation

    The Zainullah Ihsan journey proves that talent knows no borders and hard work can overcome any obstacle. To go from refugee to international cricket in less than four years is a miracle of modern sports. As he prepares to fly to India for the World Cup, millions of cricket news readers will be cheering for the boy from Glasgow. 

    His story isn’t just about wickets and runs; it’s about the human spirit’s power to win. We can’t wait to see him bowl his first ball on the world stage!

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    1. Who is Zainullah Ihsan?

    Zainullah Ihsan is an Afghan-born fast bowler who recently qualified to play for the Scotland national cricket team. He is famous for his inspiring journey as a refugee.

    2. When did Zainullah Ihsan debut for Scotland?

    He received his first senior call-up for the T20 World Cup 2026 squad in January 2026. He previously played for Scotland U19 and Scotland A.

    3. What is Zainullah Ihsan’s bowling style?

    He is a Right-arm medium-fast bowler. Experts say he bowls with genuine pace and has a very natural, athletic bowling action.

    4. Which club does Zainullah Ihsan play for in Scotland?

    He started his journey in Scotland with the GHK Cricket Club in Glasgow, where he transitioned from tapeball to professional cricket.

    5. How old is Zainullah Ihsan?

    As of early 2026, Zainullah Ihsan is 19 years old. He was born on March 27, 2006.

  • Rivaldo Moonsamy | South Africa T20 | Batting Performance Analysis | Cricket Predictions

    As the cricketing world gears up for another exhilarating season of T20 action, all eyes are on the dynamic South African batsman, Rivaldo Moonsamy. Known for his explosive stroke play and ability to shift gears seamlessly across different phases of the game, Moonsamy has been a key figure in South Africa’s T20 setup. Let’s delve into a comprehensive analysis of his batting performance, exploring his impact in various match situations and against different bowling types.

    Multiply Titans Rivaldo Moonsamy plays a shot during the final cricket match of the Abu Dhabi T20 between Lahore Qalanders and Multiply Titans at The Sheikh Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi on October 6, 2018 © Getty Images

    Rivaldo Moonsamy’s journey in T20 cricket has been nothing short of intriguing. His batting average of 29.16 and a striking strike rate of 143.52 underscore his effectiveness as a top-order batsman. Whether it’s taking on fast bowlers with aggression or manipulating spinners with finesse, Moonsamy’s adaptability makes him a valuable asset for South Africa. His ability to score boundaries consistently, evident from his 67.51% runs coming through boundaries, showcases his penchant for attacking cricket.

    Phase-wise Record

    PhaseBatting AvgStrike RateBalls per Boundary
    Powerplay34.00132.304.85
    Middle Overs23.62160.174.54
    Death Overs25.00227.273.67

    In the Powerplay, Moonsamy’s aggressive intent is evident with an average of 34.00 and a strike rate of 132.30. His ability to set the tone early on provides South Africa with crucial momentum. Transitioning to the middle overs, his strike rate of 160.17 ensures that the run rate doesn’t dip, keeping the pressure on the opposition. At the death, Moonsamy’s strike rate skyrockets to 227.27, showcasing his ability to accelerate and finish innings with a flourish.

    Performance against Fast Bowlers and Spin Bowlers

    Bowling TypeAverageStrike RateBalls per Boundary
    Pace25.60149.424.22
    Spin42.50131.785.55

    Against fast bowlers, Moonsamy maintains a solid average of 25.60 and a brisk strike rate of 149.42. His ability to find boundaries at a rapid pace, with a balls per boundary ratio of 4.2, puts pressure on the pace attack.

    When facing spinners, his average of 42.50 reflects his proficiency against spin, although his strike rate of 131.78 suggests a more measured approach. The higher balls per boundary ratio against spinners indicates his ability to rotate strike effectively.

    Ball Striking Ability

    MetricValue
    Balls per Boundary4.71
    Percentage of Runs in Boundaries67.51%

    Moonsamy’s ball-striking ability is highlighted by his balls per boundary ratio of 4.71, showcasing his capacity to find the fence consistently. With 67.51% of his runs coming through boundaries, he plays a pivotal role in accelerating the team’s scoring rate and building match-winning partnerships.

    Recent Form and Past Performances

    YearBatting AvgStrike Rate
    2022––
    2023––
    202429.16143.52
    2025––

    In 2024, Moonsamy maintained his batting average of 29.16 and a strike rate of 143.52, showcasing consistency in his performances. While data for 2022, 2023, and 2025 is unavailable, his track record suggests a player who has steadily contributed to South Africa’s batting lineup, evolving with each passing season.

    Final Word

    Rivaldo Moonsamy’s prowess with the bat, evident through his phase-wise record, performance against different bowling types, and ball-striking ability, cements his position as a key player for South Africa in T20 cricket. His ability to adapt to match situations, take on bowlers across phases, and score boundaries consistently makes him a valuable asset in the team’s quest for success.

    As South Africa navigates through the upcoming T20 fixtures, Moonsamy’s form will be crucial in determining the team’s performance and win probability. His ability to anchor innings, accelerate when needed, and thrive under pressure positions him as a player to watch out for in the South African T20 setup. With a blend of skill, temperament, and match awareness, Moonsamy embodies the modern-day T20 batsman, capable of turning the tide in favor of his team.

  • Simon Harmer | Bowling Analysis | South Africa T20 | Cricket Predictions | Bowling Average | Cricket Analysis

    Simon Harmer, a pivotal figure in the South Africa T20 squad, has showcased remarkable consistency and adaptability across various phases of the game.

    Simon Harmer of Essex reacts during the Vitality Blast Men match between Essex and Somerset at Ambassador Cruise Line Ground on June 01, 2025 in Chelmsford, England © Getty Images

    His bowling prowess has been instrumental in shaping match outcomes and determining win probabilities for his team. Let’s delve into the detailed analysis of Simon Harmer’s performance to understand his impact on the field.

    Phase-wise Bowling Breakdown

    PhaseBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per WicketDot Ball %
    Overall28.508.1720.9430.53%
    Powerplay35.558.5025.0936.59%
    Middle Overs29.517.9422.3030.08%
    Death Overs21.849.2014.2428.37%

    In the Powerplay overs, Simon Harmer has displayed resilience with a bowling average of 35.55, maintaining an economy rate of 8.50. His ability to strike at crucial junctures, evident from a balls per wicket ratio of 25.09, adds depth to South Africa’s bowling attack. Moreover, his commendable dot ball percentage of 36.59% underscores his control and pressure-building skills early in the innings.

    Moving to the Middle Overs, Harmer’s performance shines with a bowling average of 29.51, showcasing his consistency in containing runs while also picking up crucial wickets. His economy rate of 7.94 reflects his ability to maintain control in the middle phase, ensuring the opposition faces challenges in accelerating the scoring rate. A notable dot ball percentage of 30.08% further cements his role as a key asset in restricting the opposition.

    Transitioning to the Death Overs, Simon Harmer emerges as a potent force with a stellar bowling average of 21.84, coupled with an economy rate of 9.20. His remarkable balls per wicket ratio of 14.24 highlights his knack for breakthroughs in high-pressure situations, making him a reliable option to stem the flow of runs during the final overs. With a competitive dot ball percentage of 28.37%, Harmer consistently poses threats to batsmen in the death phase.

    Year-on-Year Progress

    YearBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per Wicket
    202221.356.7618.94
    202326.759.3917.10
    202443.698.3531.38
    202538.218.3827.36

    Simon Harmer’s bowling performance has witnessed fluctuations over the years, with notable improvements in 2022, where he boasted a bowling average of 21.35 and a stellar economy rate of 6.76.

    However, subsequent seasons saw variations in his form, with 2024 marking a dip in his bowling average despite maintaining a competitive economy rate. The year 2025 showcased Harmer’s resilience, highlighting his ability to adapt and contribute effectively to the team’s bowling unit.

    Cricket Predictions

    • Match Outcome Impact: Simon Harmer’s performance will be pivotal in determining South Africa’s success in upcoming matches. His ability to deliver breakthroughs and maintain pressure on the opposition batters can significantly influence the match result.
    • Bowling Prediction: Expect Harmer to excel in the middle overs, where his control and wicket-taking abilities can disrupt the opposition’s momentum, impacting the final score.
    • Player Performance Impact: Harmer’s adaptability across phases makes him a key player to watch out for, as his contributions can sway the win probability in South Africa’s favor.
    • Team Performance: South Africa’s bowling unit heavily relies on Harmer’s consistency and impact, with his performances crucial in shaping the team’s overall performance and success in the league.

    Final Takeaway

    Simon Harmer’s versatility and reliability as a bowler make him a valuable asset for the South Africa T20 team. His ability to adapt to different phases of the game, coupled with his impactful performances, underscores his significance in the team’s success. As South Africa navigates through challenging encounters, Harmer’s consistent contributions and match-winning abilities will be pivotal in shaping their journey in the league.

    Simon Harmer of Essex celebrates hitting the winning runs during the Vitality Blast Semi-Final match between Essex Eagles and Hampshire Hawks at Edgbaston on July 15, 2023 in Birmingham, England © Getty Images

    Simon Harmer’s evolution as a bowler reflects his commitment to excellence and his pivotal role in the team’s strategy. As South Africa aims for success in the T20 arena, Harmer’s performance will continue to be a determining factor in their quest for victory. With his skill set and match-winning capabilities, Harmer stands as a beacon of reliability and impact in the South Africa T20 squad, shaping the team’s destiny on the cricket field.

  • Rilee Rossouw | South Africa T20 | Batting Analysis | Cricket Predictions | Player Performance

    In the dynamic world of T20 cricket, where every run and every ball matters, the role of a top-order batsman is crucial in shaping a team’s performance and ultimately, the match result. One such player who has been a consistent performer for South Africa in T20 cricket is Rilee Rossouw. Let’s delve into the data to uncover the insights behind Rossouw’s batting prowess and his impact on South Africa’s T20 team.

    Jaffna Kings Rilee Rossouw celebrates after scoring a century (100 runs) during the Lanka Premier League (LPL) final cricket match between Galle Marvels and Jaffna Kings at the R. Premadasa Stadium in Colombo on July 21, 2024 © Getty Images

    Rilee Rossouw, known for his aggressive strokeplay and ability to accelerate the innings, has been a key figure in South Africa’s T20 setup. His batting average of 29.63 showcases his ability to contribute consistently with the bat, while his impressive strike rate of 148.97 underlines his capability to score quickly and keep the scoreboard ticking. Rossouw’s adaptability across different phases of the game is evident in his phase-wise record, where he showcases varying levels of performance based on the match situation.

    Phase-wise Record

    PhaseBatting AvgStrike RateBalls per Boundary
    Powerplay26.59144.024.29
    Middle Overs32.38144.365.43
    Death Overs27.68182.983.83

    During the powerplay overs, Rossouw maintains a solid average of 26.59 with a strike rate of 144.02, setting a strong foundation for South Africa.

    His ability to accelerate in the death overs, with a strike rate of 182.98, adds crucial runs to the total.

    In the middle overs, he balances aggression with consistency, evident from his average of 32.38.

    Performance against Fast Bowlers and Spin Bowlers

    Bowling TypeAverageStrike RateBalls per Boundary
    Fast Bowlers29.31160.934.09
    Spin Bowlers30.21131.336.35

    When facing fast bowlers, Rossouw maintains a similar average of 29.31 compared to his overall average, showcasing his ability to handle pace effectively.

    Against spin bowlers, he boasts a slightly higher average of 30.21 but a lower strike rate, indicating his proficiency in rotating the strike and building innings strategically.

    Ball Striking Ability

    MetricValue
    Balls per Boundary4.78
    Percentage of Runs in Boundaries65.50%

    Rossouw’s ability to find the boundary consistently, with a balls per boundary ratio of 4.78, highlights his aggressive intent and boundary-hitting prowess.

    Punjab Kings’ Rilee Rossouw reacts after he was hit by the ball during the Indian Premier League (IPL) Twenty20 cricket match between Punjab Kings and Royal Challengers Bengaluru at the Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in Dharamsala on May 9, 2024 © Getty Images

    A significant 65.50% of his runs come through boundaries, showcasing his impact in scoring quick runs and keeping the pressure on the opposition.

    Recent Form and Past Performances

    YearBatting AvgStrike Rate
    202241.09173.54
    202329.12160.97
    202425.14143.82
    202519.70147.01

    Rossouw’s performance has seen fluctuations over the years, with a peak in 2022 where he averaged 41.09 with a strike rate of 173.54. However, his averages dropped in subsequent years, indicating a need for consistency in his performances. Understanding these trends can provide valuable insights into his current form and potential impact on upcoming matches.

    In conclusion, Rilee Rossouw’s batting analysis reveals a player with the ability to influence match outcomes through his aggressive yet calculated approach to batting. His consistency in different phases of the game, adaptability against various bowling types, and reliance on boundary-hitting make him a valuable asset for South Africa’s T20 team. As South Africa prepares for future T20 fixtures, Rossouw’s form and performance will play a pivotal role in determining the team’s success and win probability. Keep an eye on Rossouw as he continues to showcase his batting prowess and impact on the field.

  • Marco Jansen | Bowling Analysis | South Africa | SA20 | Cricket Predictions | Bowling Average | Cricket Analysis

    In the dynamic world of T20 cricket, having a reliable bowler who can adapt to different phases of the game is crucial for a team’s success.

    Marco Jansen, the talented South African bowler, has proven to be just that with his consistent performance across various seasons.

    South Africa’s Marco Jansen (L) celebrates after taking the wicket of India’s Abhishek Sharma (R) during the second Twenty20 international cricket match between India and South Africa at the Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium on the outskirts of Chandigarh on December 11, 2025 © Getty Images

    Known for his versatility and reliability, Jansen’s bowling averages, economy rates, and balls per wicket ratios have made him a key figure in South Africa’s T20 setup.

    Phase-wise Bowling Breakdown

    PhaseBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per WicketDot Ball %
    Overall27.018.4919.0945.73%
    Powerplay28.227.8620.8452.53%
    Middle Overs26.078.9417.5037.90%
    Death Overs29.329.9717.6433.51%

    In the Powerplay overs, Jansen showcases his ability to control the run flow with an economy rate of 7.86, while maintaining a high dot ball percentage of 52.53%.

    His adaptability in the Middle Overs is evident with an economy rate of 8.94, where he strikes at a rate of 1 wicket every 17.50 balls.

    Moving to the Death Overs, Jansen’s resilience shines through with a lower dot ball percentage of 33.51%, showcasing his ability to handle pressure situations effectively.

    Year-on-Year Progress

    YearBowling AverageEconomy RateBalls per Wicket
    202239.08.6727.0
    202329.439.2119.17
    202426.058.1519.19
    202524.488.4317.43

    Jansen’s evolution over the years is evident in his improved bowling averages and economy rates. Despite a slight increase in economy rate in 2025, his ability to take wickets consistently at a lower balls per wicket ratio showcases his growth as a bowler.

    Jansen’s performance trajectory positions him as a crucial asset for South Africa in their T20 campaigns.

    Cricket Predictions

    1. Match Outcome Impact: Jansen’s performance will be pivotal in determining the final score of the opposition and influencing the match result.
    2. Player Performance: His adaptability across phases will be key in dictating South Africa’s bowling strategy and overall team performance.
    3. Bowling Prediction: Expect Jansen to excel in the Middle Overs, where his ability to pick wickets and maintain control will be crucial.
    4. Win Probability: South Africa’s win probability will heavily rely on Jansen’s effectiveness in containing runs and taking key wickets.

    Final Takeaway

    Marco Jansen’s consistent performance and adaptability across different phases of the game make him a standout bowler in South Africa’s T20 squad. His ability to maintain control in the Powerplay, Middle Overs, and Death Overs, coupled with his knack for picking up crucial wickets, solidifies his importance in the team’s bowling lineup. As South Africa aims for success in T20 cricket, Jansen’s reliability and impact on match outcomes will continue to be a key factor in their journey.

    Marco Jansen of Punjab Kings celebrates the wicket of KL Rahul of Delhi Capitalsduring the 2025 IPL match between Punjab Kings and Delhi Capitals at Sawai Mansingh Stadium on May 24, 2025, in Jaipur, India © Getty Images

    In the fast-paced world of T20 cricket, where every ball counts, Marco Jansen’s precision and effectiveness on the field elevate South Africa’s chances of victory. As the team looks towards achieving greater heights, Jansen’s role as a top bowler and his consistent performance statistics make him a player to watch out for in the upcoming South Africa T20 matches.