Dublin Guardians face Amsterdam Flames at Sportpark Westvliet in a crucial T20 clash. Dublin enters under pressure to snap a four-match losing skid, while Amsterdam aims to capitalize on their recent momentum. Here is the full fantasy breakdown powered by predictive insights from SpodaAI.
Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Quick Match Overview & SpodaAI Projections
Metric
SpodaAI Model Projection
Match & Format
Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames (T20)
Venue
Sportpark Westvliet
Date & Time
05 September, 6:45 PM IST
Win Probability (DG Bat 1st)
Amsterdam Flames: 84% | Dublin Guardians: 16%
Win Probability (DG Bat 2nd)
Amsterdam Flames: 75% | Dublin Guardians: 25%
Projected 1st Innings (DG Bat 1st)
140–150 (7 wickets)
Projected 1st Innings (AF Bat 1st)
134–144 (8–9 wickets)
Venue Average 1st Innings Score
163 (Average winning score batting 1st: 163)
Toss Bias (Venue)
Batting 1st: 51.7% | Chasing: 48.3%
GL Captain / Vice-Captain
James Vince (C) / Yuvraj Samra (VC)
Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames: Pitch Report & Ground Dynamics
Early Seam Movement: Overcast and humid conditions will generate considerable movement for pacers in the powerplay. Batters need to survive the initial swing before scoring freely.
Scoring Progression: While the venue historically averages 163 in the first innings, SpodaAI models project both sides to finish below that threshold (134–150 range).
Phase Run Rates:
Powerplay (Overs 1–6): 7.44 RPO
Middle Overs (Overs 7–15): 7.26 RPO
Death Overs (Overs 16–20): 8.22 RPO
High-Scoring Track Record: Out of 39 recorded matches at this venue, only 3 games have seen 180+ scores, and the highest successful chase stands at 179.
Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: SpodaAI Key Player Form & Statistical Index
Yuvraj Samra’s High Boundary Strike: Samra is in prime hitting touch with an average of 56.00 and a strike rate of 177.78. His 72.32% boundary rate makes him an essential fantasy selection.
Ali Hasan’s Restrictive Spells: With an economy rate of just 4.24 and an average of 10.83 over his last 5 matches, Ali Hasan offers maximum bowling bonus points under helpful morning/overcast overheads.
All-Round Value: Bas de Leede (projected ~43 runs) and Tim Pringle (~23 runs, 1 wicket) provide multi-point safety across innings.
Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction
Wicketkeepers: Noah Croes, Scott Edwards
Batters: James Vince (C), Harry Tector, Yuvraj Samra (VC)
All-Rounders: George Dockrell, Bas de Leede, Chris Greaves
Bowlers: Matt Pollard, Tim Pringle, Ali Hasan
Captaincy Call: James Vince remains the anchor with 224 runs in his last 5 outings at an average of 56.00. Yuvraj Samra’s aggressive 177.78 strike rate makes him an ideal high-upside Vice-Captain.
Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)
Why Steven Smith Has 42.46% Probability
Smith sits at the very top of the board because his low-risk batting model is engineered to reach milestone scores. In modern 20-over cricket, where wild swinging frequently ends innings early, Smith’s ability to manipulate fields guarantees he sees enough deliveries to cross the 30-run mark.
The Blueprint: He shuffles across his stumps to align his eyes with the ball, effortlessly tucking deliveries behind square or driving pace through the infield with elite placement.
Current Form & Analytics: Smith converts starts at one of the highest rates in global cricket, crossing 30 runs in roughly 43% of his T20 innings with a dot-ball percentage kept below 32%.
Why Daryl Mitchell Has 40.65% Probability
Mitchell provides Dublin with elite middle-overs security. When the game slows down against spin, Mitchell takes charge by going down the ground with sheer reach and heavy power.
The Blueprint: He clears his front leg and utilizes a full swing through the line, targeting the straight boundary and long-on against both off-break and slow left-arm bowling.
Current Form & Analytics: Mitchell averages nearly 32 in modern T20 cricket, striking at 138+ and consistently absorbing early middle-order wickets to construct 30-plus counter-attacking knocks.
Why James Vince Has 40.40% Probability
Vince is Dublin’s primary scoring engine at the top of the order. If he navigates the first 10 balls of the match, his classical strokeplay allows him to accumulate runs rapidly without taking reckless risks.
The Blueprint: He stands tall and punches through cover on the up, leaning on effortless timing and balance rather than brute force.
Current Form & Analytics: Vince enters in scorching form after carrying Dublin’s lineup with a magnificent, unbeaten 95 off just 54 balls (5 fours, 6 sixes) in their previous game.
Why Ajinkya Rahane Has 39.51% Probability
Rahane brings classical timing and top-order calmness to Amsterdam’s lineup. He flourishes against hard new-ball pace, using the bowler’s speed to clear the infield effortlessly during the Powerplay.
The Blueprint: He holds his shape through the shot, relying on high-elbow cover drives and short-arm pulls rather than pre-meditated boundary slogging.
Current Form & Analytics: Across his franchise T20 career, Rahane boasts a steady strike rate of 125+ in the Powerplay while maintaining a sturdy foundation, passing 30 runs in over 38% of his outings.
Why Yuvraj Samra Has 33.33% Probability
Samra is Amsterdam’s explosive breakout prospect at the top. While aggressive intent naturally brings risk, his boundary-hitting capability means he can knock off a 30-run threshold in just 12 to 15 balls.
The Blueprint: A fluent left-hander who uses strong bottom-hand extension to muscle back-of-length deliveries over wide mid-wicket and launch full deliveries over cover.
Current Form & Analytics: Samra was in blistering touch in his last outing, blasting 73 runs off only 32 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes) at an eye-watering strike rate of 228.13.
Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)
Why Kyle Klein Has 50.00% Probability
Klein enters the September 5 matchup holding the highest probability on the board because Amsterdam relies on him as their frontline strike enforcer in both the Powerplay and middle overs. If opposing batters try to step out and muscle him, his natural bounce quickly turns attacking drives into soft dismissals.
The Blueprint: Towering deliverer who hits a nagging back-of-a-length channel. He cramps batters for room right around the rib cage, making horizontal-bat shots high-risk and inducing sliced mishits to backward point and mid-off.
Current Form & Analytics: Klein strikes on average every 13.5 deliveries in 2026 European T20 fixtures, sustaining a disciplined sub-7.50 economy rate while repeatedly producing multi-wicket breakthroughs.
Why Matt Hollard Has 43.75% Probability
Hollard is Dublin’s go-to breakthrough specialist, possessing the uncanny knack of striking in bunches right when the batting side looks to accelerate.
The Blueprint: He maintains an aggressive, skiddy stump-to-stump trajectory before surprising batters with sharp off-pace cutters that grip into the deck, turning aggressive lofted drives into straightforward catches at long-on and deep mid-wicket.
Current Form & Analytics: Hollard has been a proven wicket-taker throughout 2026, highlighted by back-to-back 3-wicket masterclasses against India (3/26 and 3/28) alongside a 2/29 outing against Glasgow Cosmics in ETPL action.
Why Craig Young Has 42.10% Probability
Young brings seasoned international pedigree to the Guardians’ new-ball attack, consistently testing top orders in the opening overs before returning to execute yorkers at the death.
The Blueprint: Attacks a fuller channel outside off-stump, generating late shape away from left-handers and nipping back into right-handers to force hesitant forward defenses, leading to edges behind or LBW shouts.
Current Form & Analytics: Operating with an elite career T20 strike rate under 16 balls per wicket, Young has picked up 2+ wickets in over 40% of his career T20 spells, excelling particularly during cool conditions that aid seam movement.
Why David Payne Has 40.61% Probability
Payne is one of franchise cricket’s most craftiest left-arm pacers. His left-arm angle instantly breaks batting rhythm and provides Amsterdam with supreme death-overs security.
The Blueprint: Changes angles expertly from over and around the wicket, targeting the wide tramline with subtle variations in pace while unleashing disguised leg-cutter bouncers that rush through high.
Current Form & Analytics: A seasoned global circuit campaigner across the Blast and IPL, Payne concedes less than 7.4 runs per over across his recent franchise T20 appearances while routinely closing out matches with back-to-back scalps in overs 18 and 20.
Why Richard Gleeson Has 38.28% Probability
Gleeson provides raw, unadulterated velocity. When opposing batters attempt to launch in the closing overs, Gleeson’s pure 90+ mph heat shrinks their decision-making window down to a split second.
The Blueprint: He sprints in from a bustling, dynamic run-up and unleashes searing, spearing yorkers right at the base of the off and middle stumps, leaving batters with minimal margin for bat speed.
Current Form & Analytics: Gleeson strikes inside the Powerplay every 14.8 deliveries, and his knack for cleaning up tails at the death cements his high baseline for taking 2 or more wickets in 4-over bursts.
What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames
The Flames have built their lineup around a high-profile Australian-Dutch core, combining elite international pedigree with proven local Netherlands stars.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by Australian power-hitter Mitchell Marsh, the batting relies heavily on former Australian captain Steve Smith to anchor innings with composure. Youngster Yuvraj Samra and Dutch international Max O’Dowd provide steady support to set a platform.
Finishing Power: Explosive finisher Tim David provides raw lower-order muscle and boundary-clearing ability. He is supported by Dutch national captain Scott Edwards behind the stumps and all-rounder Bas de Leede, who enters as their most in-form batter after tallying 82 runs in the early stages.
Bowling Strength: The seam unit is led by English left-arm quick David Payne and pacer Richard Gleeson, backed by in-form seamer Kyle Klein. In the spin department, off-spinner Aryan Dutt and Kiwi all-rounder Michael Bracewell provide tight lines and middle-overs control.
What is the Squad Strength of Dublin Guardians
The Guardians are chasing their first breakthrough win of the campaign, relying heavily on veteran tactical nous and elite international ball-strikers to reset their season.
Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by master tactician Ravichandran Ashwin, the Guardians lean heavily on veteran opener James Vince, who has been in supreme touch with a fluent 95-run outing at the top. Dynamic talent Noah Croes and Harry Tector form the middle-order spine.
Finishing Power: Heavy hitter Daryl Mitchell and all-rounder George Dockrell anchor the closing overs. Alongside Vijay Shankar, they bring proven franchise poise to clear ropes in the final five overs.
Bowling Strength: Left-arm express quick Joshua Little leads the pace battery with his lethal early swing, supported by seamer Matthew Hollard. For spin, captain Ashwin dictates the tempo through mystery and relentless accuracy, joined by US left-arm spinner Harmeet Singh to choke runs in the middle phase.
Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction
Dublin Guardians possess immense individual firepower on paper, but Amsterdam Flames hold the tactical edge in balanced team form and death hitting. With Tim David and Bas de Leede firing in tandem, Amsterdam Flames enter as favorites to snatch another key victory.
FAQs
Who is the top bowler to watch in the Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians?
According to the SpodaAI data, Kyle Klein is the top bowler to watch.
What is the batting first score prediction in Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians?
According to the SpodaAI data, there will be a 109-150 batting first score.
Who is the top batter to watch in the Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians?
According to the SpodaAI data, Steven Smith is the top batter to watch.
Du Plessis combines veteran composure with high-tempo execution at the top of the order. Because he faces the first ball with field restrictions intact, his floor for scoring 30+ runs is consistently the highest on the board.
The Blueprint: Uses his fast hands to loft balls over mid-off inside the 6-over Powerplay, quickly rotating strike against spin before launching into long-off against seamers.
Current Form & Analytics: Across franchise leagues, including the U.S. Major League Cricket circuit, Du Plessis has maintained a robust strike rate north of 165 and an average over 35, showing rare consistency for an opener.
Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.06% Probability
Klaasen is the most feared white-ball middle-overs batter in the world. His high probability despite batting at No. 4 or No. 5 stems from his ability to convert short 15-ball stays directly into 30+ run innings.
The Blueprint: He drops deep into the crease against express pace to access 360-degree boundary zones and steps cleanly down the track to hit spin straight back over the sightscreen.
Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a career T20 strike rate above 156 with an explosive boundary percentage in the death overs (250+ strike rate phase), he regularly crosses the 30-run mark in fewer than 20 balls.
Why Daryl Mitchell has 40.98% Probability
Mitchell acts as Dublin’s engine room. When the top order falters against hard new-ball lengths, Mitchell absorbs pressure before systematically taking down defensive bowling.
The Blueprint: Relies on powerful down-the-ground bat swings and high-elbow straight drives, punishing back-of-a-length deliveries with flat-batted pulls over wide long-on.
Current Form & Analytics: A central figure for New Zealand and top T20 leagues, Mitchell averages over 30 in high-leverage white-ball matches while striking near 140, making him Dublin’s safest run bank in the middle overs.
Why James Vince has 40.25% Probability
Vince is a technician who rarely throws his wicket away recklessly in the Powerplay. If Dublin avoids an early collapse, it is almost always because Vince anchored the first 8–10 overs.
The Blueprint: Feasts on slightly full seam bowling with classic, high-elbow cover drives, using delicate late cuts behind point to keep the scoreboard ticking against the spin choke.
Current Form & Analytics: Boasting over 11,200 career T20 runs with a steady 136.84 career strike rate, Vince enters the match having cleared 30+ runs in nearly half of his franchise innings over the past year.
Why Ben McDermott has 38.19% Probability
McDermott offers Rotterdam an aggressive top-order option whose game is tailored to maximizing the hard new ball.
The Blueprint: Sets a sturdy base to clear his front leg early, targeting the cow-corner boundary against incoming deliveries and dispatching short balls with authority.
Current Form & Analytics: Holding a high boundary-to-dot ratio in domestic T20 cricket, McDermott’s 38.19% line reflects his boom-or-bust nature: when he survives the initial swing burst, he routinely races past the 30-run threshold within the Powerplay itself.
Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)
Why Matt Hollard has 46.67% Probability
Hollard enters this contest with the highest probability on the board because he serves as Dublin’s go-to wicket-taker when an opposition innings starts gaining momentum.
The Blueprint: Uses subtle seam movement and a steep hitting deck from back-of-a-length, forcing batters into mistimed pulls and high-towering top edges.
Current Form & Analytics: Hollard leads Dublin’s bowling metrics with a standout average of 17.31. Because Dublin often defends modest totals, captain Ashwin entrusts him with high-leverage overs where attacking batters are forced to take risky chances against him.
Why Jai Moondra has 44.44% Probability
Moondra creates unique angles as Rotterdam’s premier left-arm seamer, an asset that consistently troubles right-handed heavy lineups.
The Blueprint: Swings the new ball back into the right-hander’s pads before switching to wide yorkers and cutters in the back half of the innings.
Current Form & Analytics: Holding an outstanding bowling average of 17.72, Moondra’s tight line chokes boundary options and regularly yields wickets in clusters during his second and third overs.
Why Anrich Nortje has 43.48% Probability
Nortje brings raw, 90+ mph heat that European pitch conditions struggle to neutralize, especially during overcast conditions in the Netherlands.
The Blueprint: Targets the stumps and ribs with aggressive, skiddy hard lengths that rush batters’ hands and lead to clean-bowled dismissals or splattered stumps.
Current Form & Analytics: Nortje has been in fiery wicket-taking touch in the tournament, already bagging 10 wickets in 3 matches, highlighted by a game-breaking five-wicket haul.
Why Craig Young has 42.10% Probability
Young brings veteran Irish international experience and a repeatable, upright seam presentation tailored to exploit any early moisture or grass covering on the pitch.
The Blueprint: Relies on probing fourth-stump lines in the first six overs to find the outside edge of aggressive openers, later utilizing disguised knuckleballs at the death.
Current Form & Analytics: A long-time spearhead in European white-ball conditions, Young regularly operates in the most wicket-friendly phases (overs 1–4 and 18–20), giving him multiple looks at fresh batters taking high-risk swings.
Why Sandeep Lamichhane has 35.16% Probability
While Lamichhane is Rotterdam’s premier spin weapon with a lethal 16.90 average, his slightly lower probability for a multi-wicket haul (2+) reflects the tactical respect opponents show him: teams often prefer to push singles rather than attack him recklessly.
The Blueprint: Relies on a rapid arm action and an indistinguishable googly that spins sharply through the gate of front-foot defensive prods.
Current Form & Analytics: Lamichhane regularly chokes the scoring rate below 7.00 an over in the middle phase. When Dublin’s lower-middle order is forced to hit out against him to accelerate the run rate, his chance of snatching two or more wickets spikes dramatically.
What is the Squad Strength of Dublin Guardians
The Dublin Guardians are desperate for their first victory of the tournament, relying on a solid technical core to overcome early-season batting collapses.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by tactical mastermind Ravichandran Ashwin, the batting order is anchored by the classical James Vince. Vince’s ability to stabilize an innings after early pressure provides a solid platform alongside explosive UAE opener Muhammad Waseem.
Finishing Power: The middle and lower order features the international experience of Daryl Mitchell and all-rounder Vijay Shankar. While they have struggled for collective rhythm across the opening matches, Mitchell provides essential boundary-hitting capability in the final overs.
Bowling Strength: The seam attack is spearheaded by Irish international Josh Little and break-out strike bowler Matt Hollard, whose partnership-breaking ability remains Dublin’s biggest weapon. For spin, captain Ashwin dictates the middle overs with control and variation, supported by Ireland regular George Dockrell.
What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers
The Dockers boast a star-studded South African spine paired with premier Dutch international talent and aggressive power-hitters throughout the middle order.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by veteran captain Faf du Plessis, the top order blends the captain’s proven match-winning poise with explosive Dutch opener Michael Levitt and Australian batter Ben McDermott.
Finishing Power: Explosive South African striker Heinrich Klaasen and Donovan Ferreira provide world-class finishing firepower, supported by experienced all-rounder David Wiese and Ben Manenti to score rapid runs in the final stretch.
Bowling Strength: Express fast bowler Anrich Nortje spearheads the pace department alongside Dutch all-rounder Logan van Beek and Ryan Klein. The spin attack is driven by veteran left-arm spinner Roelof van der Merwe and leg-break specialist Sandeep Lamichhane to stifle runs and force breakthroughs.
Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers: Top Fantasy Picks
Top 3 Batters to Watch
James Vince (Dublin Guardians)
Role & Profile: Top-order anchor; serves as the stabilizing force who anchors the innings while maintaining a healthy scoring tempo.
Key Stats from Match Preview: 11,251 career T20 runs with a steady 136.84 strike rate.
Form & Impact: Known across global franchise circuits (The Hundred, BBL, PSL) for his technical elegance, he acts as Dublin’s primary accumulator capable of blunting early swing and batting deep into the innings.
Heinrich Klaasen (Rotterdam Dockers)
Role & Profile: Middle-to-death overs powerhouse; designated “force multiplier” capable of altering the contest in a single over.
Key Stats from Match Preview: Blistering career T20 strike rate of 156.86.
Form & Impact: One of the most destructive spin and pace hitters in white-ball cricket. He is lethal if deployed in the middle overs (overs 11–20), making him the Dockers’ chief weapon to turn competitive totals into match-winning scores.
Faf du Plessis (Rotterdam Dockers)
Role & Profile: Captain and opening anchor; provides leadership, experienced tempo control, and aggressive powerplay capitalization.
Key Stats from Match Preview: Over 10,000 career T20 runs with a high-calibre average of 35.56.
Form & Impact: Du Plessis excels at rotating strike early before transitioning into boundary-hitting gears. His reliability makes him the safest bet to build the foundation for Rotterdam’s heavy-hitting middle order.
Key Stats from Match Preview: Elite bowling average of 16.90.
Form & Impact: Lamichhane brings sharp variations, quick googlies, and a proven ability to choke the scoring rate. He poses the biggest tactical threat to Dublin’s middle order during the middle phase.
Key Stats from Match Preview: Exceptional bowling average of 17.31.
Form & Context: An emerging strike bowler in Irish/European cricket, Hollard has proven to be high-impact across the powerplay and middle overs, regularly delivering breakthrough wickets when an innings threatens to get away.
Key Stats from Match Preview: Tight bowling average of 17.72.
Form & Context: Providing left-arm angle and sharp seam movement, Moondra combines tight containment with wicket-taking efficiency. Alongside Lamichhane, he gives Rotterdam control through the critical scoring phases.
Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction
Rotterdam enters the match as heavy favorites. While Dublin has the bowling depth in Ashwin and Hollard to trouble top batters, Rotterdam’s batting firepower—driven by Du Plessis and finished by Klaasen—combined with Lamichhane’s spin control gives them a distinct tactical edge across both innings. Dublin will need James Vince to bat deep and early wickets from Josh Little to pull off an upset.
Mitchell is the backbone of the Guardians’ middle order, built around elite physical presence and the ability to absorb early collapses before launching deep.
The Blueprint: Uses a strong, high-grip base to step out and muscle spin over wide long-on, combined with deep crease play to punish back-of-a-length pace.
Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a career T20 international average of 31+ with a 138+ strike rate, Mitchell consistently manufactures 30+ scores by dominating overs 11–18.
Why James Vince has 40.10% Probability
Vince is the technical powerhouse at the top, capable of scoring freely inside the powerplay without needing aerial slogging.
The Blueprint: High-elbow balance and silky wrist control allow him to punch balls on the up through extra cover or work tight lines through square leg.
Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran with over 10,000 franchise T20 runs, Vince routinely converts top-order starts into steady 30-to-40-run foundation innings when facing new-ball pace.
Why Andries Gous has 34.21% Probability
The USA international standout is a natural match-winner who takes control of games from the outset with no hesitation.
The Blueprint: Excellent quick eye enables him to pull hard-length seamers effortlessly into the stands or step inside the line to access the square boundaries.
Current Form & Analytics: Gous enters in blistering form, orchestrating Edinburgh’s recent 7-wicket rout of Glasgow Cosmic with an unbeaten 40 off just 28 balls* (including 6 fours and a massive 101-meter six).
Why Muhammad Waseem has 33.33% Probability
Waseem provides maximum boundary-hitting upside in the opening six overs, posing an immediate danger to any opening bowling partnership.
The Blueprint: Fast hand-speed and raw bat power let him clear infield restrictions through mid-wicket and over long-off against express seam bowling.
Current Form & Analytics: Holding an explosive career T20 strike rate above 145, Waseem has a history of blazing past the 30-run mark in under 20 deliveries when he navigates the first two overs.
Why Gareth Delany has 32.50% Probability
Delany delivers instant acceleration down the order, turning low totals into defendable scores with his direct hitting style.
The Blueprint: Stays rooted and clears his front leg early to launch straight back over the bowler’s head, putting heavy pressure on death-over plans.
Current Form & Analytics: Boasting a career T20 strike rate hovering near 135, Delany specializes in rapid-fire cameos that convert late overs into productive 30+ contributions under pressure.
Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)
Why Matt Hollard has 50.00% Probability
Hollard is one of the breakout strike bowlers in European and international cricket, thriving on attacking the stumps and hitting a punishing hard length. He frequently claims wickets in clusters during both the powerplay and middle overs.
The Blueprint: Uses an upright seam presentation to generate sharp inward seam movement off a good length, cramming right-handers and inducing mistimed pull shots.
Current Form & Analytics: Holds a stellar international T20 average under 10.00 after bagging a match-winning 3/28 on debut against India, consistently proving his multi-wicket threat against elite batting lineups.
Why Craig Young has 42.10% Probability
Young leads the opening seam attack with traditional pace and swing, posing an immediate threat to the top order inside the first six overs.
The Blueprint: Angles the ball in toward off-stump and extracts sharp away movement to test outside edges and target the stumps with full-length deliveries.
Current Form & Analytics: Across more than 70 T20 internationals, Young strikes once every 17.7 balls, regularly grabbing early breakthroughs in the powerplay to set up multiple-wicket spells.
Why Andrew Tye has 41.41% Probability
The Australian franchise veteran and MLC standout is a master of deception in the death overs, where desperate boundary attempts routinely turn into catches.
The Blueprint: Delivers one of the most disguised knuckleballs in world cricket, seamlessly paired with dipping wide yorkers outside the batter’s hitting arc.
Current Form & Analytics: With over 300 career T20 wickets worldwide, Tye’s heavy usage in overs 16–20 gives him prime wicket-taking opportunities when batters are forced to hit aerially on every ball.
Why Chris Wood has 34.27% Probability
Wood is a seasoned death-overs specialist whose left-arm angle creates uncomfortable angles and mistimed contact late in the innings.
The Blueprint: Employs clever back-of-the-hand slower balls and accurate toe-crushers from around the wicket to cramp right-handers attempting to clear the leg side.
Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran with 260+ career T20 wickets, Wood entered this tournament firing, grabbing a 3-wicket haul (3/43) in Dublin’s opener to cement his status as a regular strike weapon.
Why George Dockrell has 34.25% Probability
Dockrell provides tactical control in the middle overs, using subtle speed changes and drift to force batters into risky aerial mistakes.
The Blueprint: Tight left-arm orthodox lines darted flat into the right-hander’s pads, denying room to free arms and inducing top-edged sweeps or skied mishits down the ground.
Current Form & Analytics: Carrying extensive international experience with 140+ T20 appearances, Dockrell excels when opposing teams try to target the middle overs, converting pressure and rising dot-ball counts into cheap wickets.
What is the Squad Strength of Dublin Guardians
Dublin Guardians rely on elite tactical leadership and seasoned international all-rounders to control game phases and build steady innings.
Top Order & Leadership
Led by master tactician Ravichandran Ashwin, the Guardians feature an experienced batting setup anchored by English opener James Vince and explosive UAE batter Muhammad Waseem. Irish international Harry Tector provides solid stroke-making and stability at number three.
Finishing Power
New Zealand star Daryl Mitchell and Indian all-rounder Vijay Shankar anchor the middle overs with power-hitting capability. Seasoned campaigner George Dockrell and wicketkeeper Ben Calitz provide crucial late-overs acceleration and lower-order resistance.
Bowling Strength
The pace attack is spearheaded by Irish left-arm quick Josh Little alongside death-overs specialist Chris Wood. For spin and middle-overs squeeze, Ashwin leads the line alongside George Dockrell and USA spinner Harmeet Singh.
What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers
Edinburgh Castle Rockers combine a high-impact top order with world-class international bowling firepower.
Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand star Mitchell Santner, the batting is spearheaded by in-form wicketkeeper-batter Andries Gous and aggressive opener Ross Adair. They also feature proven stroke-makers like Laurie Evans and Brandon McMullen to maintain aggressive scoring throughout the powerplay.
Finishing Power: Experienced all-rounders Tom Curran and JJ Smuts provide heavy-hitting depth and composure in the closing overs, supported by dynamic boundary-clearer Gareth Delany.
Bowling Strength: The pace unit is led by world-class swing maestro Trent Boult—fresh off a sensational 5-wicket haul (5/24)—alongside Tom Curran and Scotland quick Safyaan Sharif. In the spin department, captain Mitchell Santner and left-arm spinner Mark Watt provide unmatched middle-overs chokehold.
Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Top Fantasy Picks
Top 3 Batters to Watch
James Vince (Dublin Guardians)
Role & Profile: Anchor and technical foundation of the Dublin lineup; excels at timing the ball cleanly in the Powerplay to set a steady platform against pace attacks.
Key Stats: Over 11,200 career runs with a 32.22 average.
Career Overview: Experienced English top-order specialist with extensive global franchise pedigree (Hampshire, Sydney Sixers) carrying a career T20 strike rate around 135+.
Muhammad Waseem (Dublin Guardians)
Role & Profile: High-tempo boundary hitter and Dublin’s primary “X-factor” capable of swinging the match within a few overs.
Key Stats: Elite strike rate of 153.49.
Career Overview: UAE international opener known for his blistering scoring rate and consistent six-hitting ability against pace and spin alike.
Andries Gous (Edinburgh Castle Rockers)
Role & Profile: Aggressive top-order anchor and catalyst; provides middle-overs stability and neutralizes spin attacks.
Key Stats: Nearly 3,000 career runs at a 144.98 strike rate.
Career Overview: USA international wicketkeeper-batter with a reputation for rapid run accumulation and strong tournament performances.
Top 3 Bowlers to Watch
Trent Boult (Edinburgh Castle Rockers)
Role & Profile: Premier strike bowler specializing in lethal new-ball swing to dismantle top orders in the Powerplay.
Key Stats:316 career wickets at an average of 25.59.
Career Overview: New Zealand fast-bowling spearhead with extensive global T20 title experience, known for generating early breakthroughs.
Andrew Tye (Edinburgh Castle Rockers)
Role & Profile: Death-overs specialist who relies on knuckleballs, yorkers, and deceptive pace variations to break partnerships when batters accelerate.
Key Stats:361 career wickets at a standout average of 21.56.
Career Overview: Australian T20 veteran and proven wicket-taker across the BBL, IPL, and international cricket.
Ravichandran Ashwin (Dublin Guardians)
Role & Profile: Tactical leader and spin anchor; controls the tempo by drying up runs, applying pressure, and forcing batting errors.
Key Stats:269 wickets with a disciplined economy rate of 7.12.
Career Overview: Long-standing Indian spin icon and Dublin Guardians captain/mentor, celebrated for unmatched tactical versatility and middle-overs control.
Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction
Edinburgh Castle Rockers hold the advantage in overall balance and recent form behind their lethal pace-and-spin attack, though Dublin Guardians have the tactical experience and middle-order depth to mount a strong counter-challenge.
Understanding the depth of Chris Wood career stats reveals why the Hampshire stalwart remains one of the most reliable and clever white-ball specialists in modern county and franchise cricket. Born in Basingstoke, England, Christopher Philip Wood made his mark as a left-arm medium-fast bowler and capable lower-order batter.
Over more than 15 years in professional cricket, Wood has mastered the art of variations, yorkers, and back-of-the-hand slower balls. He holds historic records for Hampshire in the T20 Blast and has represented prominent franchises across the globe, bringing unmatched tactical experience to the European T20 Premier League 2026.
Wood accomplished the milestone of taking 100+ wickets across all three primary domestic formats (First-Class, List A, and T20) for Hampshire. Here is his overall career statistical overview:
Format
Matches
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Avg
Economy
Runs Scored
High Score
T20 Matches
248+
265+
5/32
~25.85
~8.15
595+
31
List A (One-Day)
79
105
5/22
28.22
5.25
400
41
First-Class (Red Ball)
43
105
5/39
30.22
3.12
1,326
105*
(Data includes all competitive domestic and franchise appearances)
White-Ball Dominance & Key Career Records
Wood stepped away from first-class four-day cricket to focus on limited-overs mastery, transforming into a franchise death-bowling asset.
Hampshire’s All-Time T20 Record: Wood is the all-time leading wicket-taker in Hampshire T20 history, with over 195 wickets exclusively for the Hawks.
Multiple Title Winner: Key spearhead in Hampshire’s Vitality Blast championship victories (2010, 2012, and 2022).
Unbeaten First-Class Century: Demonstrating his batting grit, Wood scored a famous 105* batting at number nine against Leicestershire.
Pressure Over Specialist: Renowned for bowling the tense 20th over in multiple knockout finals, including the 2012 Friends Life T20 title victory.
European T20 Premier League 2026: Team, Role, & Tactical Importance
The inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) brings together international superstars and European associate talent across Ireland, Scotland, and the Netherlands. Chris Wood plays a pivotal overseas pace bowler role for the Dublin Guardians.
Team: Dublin Guardians (ETPL 2026)
Designated Role: Lead Death-Overs Bowler & Powerplay Defensive Seamer.
Tactical Value: European grounds with fast outfields demand bowler discipline. Wood’s angles from over and around the wicket make him ideal for stifling big hitters in overs 16–20.
Mentorship & Leadership: Beyond bowling tight spells, Wood’s coaching credentials (ECB Level 3) provide game-reading support and mentorship to younger Irish and European domestic associate pacers.
Current Form and 2026 Season Analysis
During the 2026 T20 Blast and domestic franchise windows, Wood continued to show elite consistency. His ability to restrict runs under heavy pressure situations remains his biggest asset.
In matches across England and franchise circuits, Wood regularly extracts dip and swing with the new ball before returning to seal games in the final four overs.
Conclusion
Evaluating the comprehensive Chris Wood career stats shows how specialized skill, resilience, and tactical intelligence create a legendary domestic career. From leading Hampshire to multiple championship triumphs to controlling the death overs for Dublin Guardians in ETPL 2026, Wood remains a master of defensive and attacking pace bowling. Cricket fans in India, Europe, and around the world will continue to watch his craft closely as he leads bowling attacks on the international franchise stage.
FAQs
Who is Chris Wood in cricket?
Chris Wood is an English professional cricketer who plays for Hampshire and various global T20 franchises, known as an all-time leading T20 wicket-taker and specialist death bowler.
What is Chris Wood’s primary bowling style?
He is a left-arm medium-fast bowler specializing in varied release points, yorkers, and disguise slower deliveries.
Which team does Chris Wood play for in European T20 Premier League 2026? Chris Wood plays for the Dublin Guardians franchise in the 2026 European T20 Premier League (ETPL).
How many wickets has Chris Wood taken in T20 cricket?
Chris Wood has captured over 265 wickets across 240+ professional T20 appearances in domestic and franchise tournaments.
A complete look at Craig Young career stats highlights one of the most reliable and skiddy fast-medium pace bowlers in modern European cricket. Over the past decade, the Irish pacer has developed from a promising young talent into a senior strike weapon for Ireland across all three international formats.
Known for his ability to hit a hard length, generate seam movement with the new ball, and bowl smart variations in the death overs, Young remains a pillar of Ireland’s bowling attack and domestic cricket.
Born in Derry, Northern Ireland, Craig Alexander Young represented Ireland at the Under-19 level before earning early professional experience with Sussex in English county cricket. Since making his senior international debut in 2014, he has become a regular fixture in Ireland’s pace unit.
Full Name: Craig Alexander Young
Date of Birth: 4 April 1990 (Derry, Northern Ireland)
Role: Right-arm fast-medium bowler
Batting Style: Right-handed
International Teams: Ireland, Ireland Wolves, Ireland U19
Major Domestic & Franchise Teams: North West Warriors, Sussex, Dublin Guardians
Craig Young Career Stats: International & Domestic Overview
Young’s international numbers reflect a proven track record of taking crucial top-order breakthroughs and maintaining tight lines during middle overs.
International Bowling Career Summary
Format
Matches
Innings
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Avg
Economy
Strike Rate
5w Hauls
Test Matches
4
7
8
3/24
30.25
3.24
56.00
0
ODIs
48
45
81
5/46
25.85
5.46
28.40
1
T20Is
73
71
87
4/13
22.24
8.12
16.43
0
First-Class
24
33
77
5/37
26.14
3.58
43.03
2
Overall T20s
112
110
143
5/15
21.15
8.10
15.65
2
International Batting Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
Test
4
7
17
6*
5.66
32.69
ODI
48
26
166
40*
13.83
77.20
T20I
73
28
82
22
6.83
88.17
Craig Young Career Stats: Major Records & Career Milestones
Historic ODI Debut Five-for: Young became only the 9th bowler in men’s ODI cricket history to claim a 5-wicket haul on debut (5/46 against Scotland in September 2014).
Leading T20I Strike Bowler: With 87 T20I wickets, he ranks among Ireland’s all-time top wicket-takers in the shortest format.
Multi-Format Versatility: Earned his Test cap against Afghanistan in early 2024, providing control and claiming 8 Test wickets at a low economy rate of 3.24.
Domestic Dominance: He has picked up multiple five-wicket bags for the North West Warriors in both First-Class and domestic T20 competitions.
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League
The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) brings continental franchise cricket into high focus. Craig Young plays an essential role in this tournament.
Franchise & Selection: Young represents the Dublin Guardians, drafted as a core domestic frontline fast bowler.
Tactical Role: He serves as the primary new-ball bowler and powerplay enforcer, using seam movement in early overs while delivering hard cutters at the death.
Leadership & Local Knowledge: His familiarity with Irish pitches, windy weather conditions, and pitch maintenance makes him a vital anchor for overseas stars and young emerging associates.
Why He Is Crucial: In high-scoring franchise formats, having a home-grown bowler with over a decade of international experience gives the Dublin Guardians stability and wicket-taking threat without burning overseas squad slots.
Recent Form & 2026 Updates
Throughout the 2025–2026 cricket calendar, Young has continued to be a dependable match-winner:
Inter-Provincial Consistency: Featured regularly for North West Warriors, picking up crucial multi-wicket hauls in both the 50-over Cup and T20 Trophy.
International Duties: Delivered steady spells during Ireland’s fixtures against Test-playing and European opponents, including a sharp spell against Italy in Dubai.
Death Bowling Execution: Improved his yorker accuracy and slower-ball variations, keeping his overall T20 economy around 8.10.
Conclusion
Analyzing the overall Craig Young career stats demonstrates his lasting value as a premier fast bowler for Ireland and European franchise leagues. From capturing a memorable five-wicket haul on debut to leading the pace attack for the Dublin Guardians, his discipline and wicket-taking ability make him a bowler fans across Europe and India continue to watch closely.
FAQs
What are Craig Young’s best bowling figures in ODIs?
Craig Young’s best bowling figures in ODIs are 5 for 46, achieved on his ODI debut against Scotland in September 2014.
Which team does Craig Young play for in the European T20 Premier League? Craig Young plays for the Dublin Guardians franchise in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL).
How many international wickets does Craig Young have?
Craig Young has taken over 175 international wickets for Ireland across Tests (8), ODIs (81), and T20Is (87).
What bowling style does Craig Young bowl?
Craig Young is a right-arm fast-medium pace bowler known for extracting seam and steep bounce.
From making his international debut at just 16 to taking a historic World Cup hat-trick and earning lucrative contracts in the IPL, Little has established himself as a match-winner across conditions. Whether swinging the new ball or executing pinpoint yorkers at the death, his impact on modern white-ball cricket is undeniable.
Josh Little sent back Mohammad Nadeem, Ireland vs Oman, T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 14, 2026
Who is Joshua Brian Little
Full Name: Joshua Brian Little
Born: 1 November 1999 (Dublin, Ireland)
Role: Left-arm Fast-Medium Bowler
Batting Style: Right-handed
Major Teams: Ireland, Leinster Lightning, Gujarat Titans (IPL), Manchester Originals (The Hundred), Pretoria Capitals (SA20), Welsh Fire, Middlesex
Comprehensive Josh Little Career Stats
Josh Little Bowling Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Wickets
Best Bowling (BBI)
Bowling Avg
Economy Rate
Strike Rate
T20Is
77
75
85
4/23
25.15
7.65
19.7
ODIs
42
40
61
6/36
34.34
5.82
35.3
First-Class
6
9
6
3/95
53.33
4.10
78.0
Domestic & Global T20 Franchise Stats
League / Level
Matches
Wickets
Best Bowling
Economy Rate
Average
Overall T20s
140+
165+
5/13
7.72
23.80
Indian Premier League (IPL)
11
11
2/25
8.85
31.45
The Hundred (Men’s)
14
18
5/13
7.40
18.20
List A (50-over)
65
85
6/36
5.50
33.14
Josh Little Career Stats: Key Records & Milestone Achievements
T20 World Cup Hat-Trick (2022): Became only the sixth bowler in ICC Men’s T20 World Cup history to take a hat-trick, removing Kane Williamson, Jimmy Neesham, and Mitchell Santner against New Zealand.
Record Calendar Year (2022): Claimed 39 T20I wickets in a single calendar year—the highest ever by a bowler from a Full Member nation in T20I history.
IPL History for Ireland: Became the first active Irish cricketer to earn an IPL auction contract and play in the IPL (representing Gujarat Titans in 2023).
The Hundred Record Figures: Recorded tournament-best figures of 5/13 for Manchester Originals against Welsh Fire in 2022.
ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year: Selected in the official ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year (2022).
Role & Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026
The inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) marks a major step forward for European cricket, and Josh Little enters the tournament as a marquee local icon.
Lead Strike Bowler: Operating as the frontline pace spearhead, tasked with taking early powerplay wickets and locking down difficult death overs.
Marquee European Representation: Under ETPL squad composition rules requiring a strong domestic core from Ireland, Scotland, and the Netherlands, Little provides world-class franchise pedigree alongside global superstars.
Home Advantage: With key tournament legs and playoff fixtures staged at Malahide Cricket Club in Dublin, Little’s experience with local wind factors and pitch conditions provides his side an edge.
Analyzing Josh Little career stats demonstrates how tactical discipline, high-pace swing, and death-bowling variety make him a top-tier asset in modern cricket. As franchise leagues expand across Europe and India, Little remains at the forefront of Ireland’s international bowling attack.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Josh Little’s career stats in T20 Internationals?
Josh Little has taken 85 wickets in 77 T20I matches for Ireland at an average of 25.15 and an economy rate of 7.65, with best figures of 4/23.
Which team did Josh Little play for in the IPL?
Josh Little played for Gujarat Titans in the IPL, making history as the first Irish player to play and take a wicket in the tournament.
What is Josh Little’s best bowling performance in T20 cricket?
His career-best T20 performance is 5/13, bowled for Manchester Originals in The Hundred in 2022. In international T20s, his best figures are 4/23.
Analyzing the Harmeet Singh career stats reveals the remarkable transformation of an Indian domestic prodigy into a premier international match-winner for the United States cricket team. Born in Mumbai, Harmeet first caught global attention as a frontline spinner during India’s triumphant 2012 ICC Under-19 World Cup campaign.
He later moved to the United States, qualifying through residency to become a core pillar of USA’s bowling attack across major ICC tournaments and franchise leagues. Known for his left-arm orthodox control and aggressive lower-order batting, his journey represents resilience and technical mastery.
Harmeet Singh in the European T20 Premier League 2026
Harmeet Singh enters the European T20 Premier League 2026 (ETPL) as one of the most tactical spin options on European tracks.
Tactical Role: Harmeet functions as a containment-cum-strike spinner. His trajectory allows him to bowl in the powerplay and middle overs while breaking partnerships.
Batting Depth: ETPL pitches reward clean ball strikers, and Harmeet’s ability to clear the ropes from the lower order gives his squad extra balance.
Leadership & Global Experience: Having competed in India, the USA, and global franchise circuits, Harmeet brings match awareness to European franchise setups.
Current Form and 2026 Outlook
Harmeet has maintained strong physical conditioning and sharp bowling rhythm through 2026. His international spells for the USA team against Full Member nations highlighted his ability to extract bounce and drift against aggressive batters. With steady returns in ODI cricket and disciplined franchise outings, he remains a key spinner across multi-nation T20 circuits.
Conclusion
The comprehensive Harmeet Singh career stats highlight an adaptable, modern all-rounder whose craft translates effectively across international formats and global T20 leagues. From his early breakthrough in India to spearheading the USA bowling department and starring in the 2026 franchise circuit, his career remains a testament to technical longevity and skill.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Harmeet Singh’s primary bowling style?
Harmeet Singh is a slow left-arm orthodox spin bowler who is also a handy left-handed lower-order batsman.
What are Harmeet Singh’s best bowling figures in T20I cricket?
Harmeet Singh’s best bowling figures in T20 Internationals are 4 wickets for 18 runs against Canada.
Which team does Harmeet Singh play for in Major League Cricket?
Harmeet Singh plays for the Seattle Orcas in the Major League Cricket (MLC) tournament in the United States.
Did Harmeet Singh play for India in his early career?
Yes, Harmeet Singh represented the India Under-19 national team and won the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup in 2012 before migrating to the USA.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi career stats show the rapid rise of one of Associate cricket’s most exciting young all-round talents. Born in Oregon and honed across competitive circuits in India and North America, Krishnamurthi has quickly evolved into a dependable middle-order batter and clever slow left-arm spinner.
Whether anchoring innings for the United States men’s national cricket team or producing match-winning counter-attacks in franchise tournaments like Major League Cricket (MLC), his numbers reflect composure beyond his years.
As he expands his global footprint into European franchise cricket, his overall performance metrics highlight why scouts across India, Europe, and the Americas keep a close eye on his career trajectory.
Who is Sanjay Krishnamurthi
Sanjay Prasad Krishnamurthi combines classical stroke play with aggressive modern T20 power hitting. His left-arm spin gives teams valuable bowling depth in middle overs.
Full Name: Sanjay Prasad Krishnamurthi
Date of Birth: June 2, 2003
Birthplace: Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox
Role: Batting All-Rounder
Major Teams: United States National Team, San Francisco Unicorns, East Bay Blazers, Janakpur Bolts
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Career Stats: International & Domestic Breakdown
Understanding his impact requires examining his performance across international fixtures and franchise leagues.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Batting Stats
Format / Competition
Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
50s / 100s
ODI Cricket
22
18
348
61
23.20
99.43
2 / 0
T20 Internationals (T20I)
13
9
196
68*
32.67
143.07
1 / 0
Domestic T20s & MLC
47
30
821
92
25.65
137.50
4 / 0
Minor League Cricket (USA)
35+
32
750+
86*
27.80
131.20
5 / 0
Overall Bowling Career Summary
Format / Competition
Innings
Overs
Wickets
Best Bowling (BBI)
Economy
Average
ODI Cricket
10
20.4
4
3/10
4.35
20.00
T20 Internationals (T20I)
2
5.0
2
2/13
4.20
10.50
Domestic T20 / Franchise
12
18.0
6
2/13
7.80
24.00
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League
The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), partnered across cricket boards in the Netherlands, Ireland, and Scotland, brings top-tier franchise cricket to European grounds. Players like Sanjay Krishnamurthi are central to this setup.
Key Tactical Role
Middle-Order Finisher & Anchor: Krishnamurthi’s ability to play pace and spin makes him ideal for tricky European conditions where the ball moves early on.
Sixth Bowler Option: His disciplined slow left-arm orthodox bowling provides captains with budget-friendly control in middle overs without leaking boundaries.
Value to the League
Bridging US & European Cricket: Having proved himself against world-class bowlers in Major League Cricket, he brings composure and high-intensity match experience to European franchises.
High Strike Rate in Middle Overs: His strike rate above 140 in T20Is allows European sides to maintain scoring momentum during middle phases.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Career Stats: Key Records and Milestones
Sensational 79 in MLC 2024:* Stunned the cricketing world by scoring an unbeaten 79 off just 42 deliveries for San Francisco Unicorns during a tense 177-run chase against Washington Freedom.
Top Score of 68* in T20Is: Reached a career-best T20I score of 68 off 33 balls against Namibia, displaying explosive boundary-hitting capabilities.
Economical ODI Returns: Recorded figures of 3/10 against Canada, proving his utility with the ball in international matches.
Dual Excellence: Balanced a degree in Computer Science at San Jose State University while emerging as a primary batter in US national team setups.
Current Form and Recent Matches
Krishnamurthi enters the current season with strong middle-order returns across international and franchise outings:
Aggressive T20 World Cup Outings: Knocked 68 against Namibia in tournament play, anchoring the innings with a strike rate above 200 in the death overs.
Consistent Franchise Runs: Scored crucial scores of 65 (47b) and 26 (18b) for the San Francisco Unicorns in domestic campaigns.
Improved Boundary Percentages: More than 62% of his runs in recent T20 matches have come from boundaries, highlighting an aggressive shift in his batting approach.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Career Stats: Quick Takeaway & Future Outlook
Reviewing Sanjay Krishnamurthi career stats illustrates the profile of a modern, adaptable cricketer ready for global leagues. With an international T20 strike rate over 140 and proved match-winning ability in high-pressure chases, he offers tremendous tactical flexibility.
His dual competence as a boundary-hitter and control bowler makes him an asset for the USA national side and franchise leagues across Europe, India, and the Caribbean. As the European T20 Premier League expands its reach, Krishnamurthi’s numbers and tactical maturity position him as a standout all-rounder to follow closely in coming tournaments.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Sanjay Krishnamurthi’s primary career stats in T20 cricket?
In T20 cricket (including T20Is and domestic leagues), Sanjay Krishnamurthi has scored over 800 runs with a high score of 92 and a strike rate around 137.50. In T20Is, he averages 32.67 with a strike rate of 143.07.
Which teams does Sanjay Krishnamurthi play for?
He represents the United States National Cricket Team internationally and plays for the San Francisco Unicorns in Major League Cricket (MLC), along with stints in Minor League Cricket (East Bay Blazers) and overseas leagues.
What is Sanjay Krishnamurthi’s highest score in Major League Cricket?
His standout innings in MLC was a match-winning 79 not out off 42 balls for the San Francisco Unicorns against Washington Freedom in July 2024.
What is Sanjay Krishnamurthi’s bowling style and record?
He is a slow left-arm orthodox spinner. He holds international best bowling figures of 3/10 in ODIs and 2/13 in T20Is, maintaining an economy rate under 5 runs per over in international cricket.
Evaluating the complete Matt Hollard career stats offers fans an insightful look into one of European cricket’s most exciting fast-bowling talents. Born in South Africa and playing internationally for Ireland, Hollard has quickly transitioned from domestic standout to international impact player.
Known for his disciplined right-arm medium-fast bowling, he creates breakthroughs during crucial middle and death overs. As European domestic leagues expand and international fixtures test emerging nations, Hollard’s numbers reflect consistency, skill, and steady tactical maturity.
Hollard has built an impressive record across T20 internationals, domestic 20-over tournaments, List A, and First-Class red-ball fixtures.
Matt Hollard Bowling Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Overs
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Avg
Economy
4w/5w
T20 Internationals (T20I)
2
2
8.0
6
3/26
9.00
6.75
0 / 0
Domestic T20s
16
16
45.0
23
3/26
18.82
8.42
0 / 0
List A (50 Overs)
4
4
28.2
12
5/62
15.16
6.42
0 / 2
First-Class (Multi-Day)
5
8
98.3
9
4/91
42.66
3.89
1 / 0
Overall Batting & Lower-Order Hitting Stats
Format
Matches
Runs
Highest Score
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
4s / 6s
T20I
2
0
0*
—
0.00
0 / 0
Domestic T20
16
38
18
12.66
180.00
2 / 3
List A
4
11
11
11.00
73.33
1 / 0
First-Class
5
39
16
7.80
48.75
3 / 0
Matt Hollard’s Role and Importance in European T20 Cricket
Hollard has emerged as an indispensable strike option in European T20 setups, most notably for Leinster Lightning in the Inter-Provincial Trophy.
Powerplay Control: Hollard hits a hard test match length with the new ball, forcing top-order batters into rash aerial shots.
Middle-Overs Enforcer: He breaks developing partnerships using clever variations, cross-seam deliveries, and off-pace cutters.
Late-Innings Boundary Striker: While primarily a frontline bowler, he provides brisk cameos at numbers 10 and 11, boasting a T20 strike rate of 180.00.
High Tactical Value: His domestic consistency earned him a full Cricket Ireland central contract and selection against Tier 1 touring teams like India.
Matt Hollard Career Stats: Key Records and Memorable Milestones
Sensational T20I Debut Spell: Picked up 3 for 28 and 3 for 26 in back-to-back T20Is against India in Belfast, taking top-order wickets including key dismissals of Tilak Varma and Axar Patel.
Match-Winning 5-Wicket Haul: Took 5/62 for Leinster Lightning against Northern Knights in the Inter-Provincial Cup, securing Player of the Match honors.
Irish Senior Cup Victory: Took the title-clinching final wicket for Balbriggan Cricket Club in their historic Irish Senior Cup triumph.
Recent Form and Latest 2026 Performances
June 2026 vs India (Belfast): Returned exceptional figures of 4-0-26-3 in the second T20I at Stormont, maintaining an economy rate of just 6.50 against a formidable Indian batting lineup.
Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy (Leinster Lightning): Bagged 3/35 against Northern Knights and smashed 18* off 10 deliveries against North West Warriors.
Emerald Challenge Multi-Day: Claimed 4/91 against Strikers, proving his effectiveness with the red ball.
Conclusion
Reviewing the Matt Hollard career stats confirms his rapid evolution into an indispensable fast bowler on both the European circuit and the international stage. Hollard blends pace, seam control, and strategic variation to produce high-impact spells against the world’s best batsmen.
As Ireland and European cricket head into a packed calendar, his ability to break partnerships and score rapid lower-order runs makes him a vital asset. Expect his career trajectory and bowling numbers to keep climbing as he takes on bigger international challenges.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the international career stats of Matt Hollard?
Matt Hollard has taken 6 wickets in 2 T20 Internationals for Ireland with an exceptional bowling average of 9.00, best bowling figures of 3/26, and an economy rate under 7.00.
Which teams does Matt Hollard play for?
Hollard represents Ireland internationally, Leinster Lightning in Irish inter-provincial cricket, Balbriggan in Irish club cricket, and previously Limpopo in South African domestic cricket.
What is Matt Hollard’s main role on the team?
He is a specialist right-arm medium-fast strike bowler who can also contribute quick runs with high-strike-rate lower-order batting.