Category: India

  • Afghanistan vs India: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    Afghanistan vs India: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Afghanistan vs India
    • Tournament: Bilateral T20 Series 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Afghanistan vs India Today Match Live Score

    Afghanistan vs India – Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 156-184 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 160+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Afghanistan vs India: Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Abhishek Sharma has 42.59% Probability

    ​Abhishek leads the probability rankings because India gives him complete freedom to blitz bowling attacks from ball one. With the powerplay field up, his unmatched boundary-striking rate routinely converts brief stays into massive totals.

    • ​The Blueprint: He maintains a stable base to drive through the line of the ball over extra cover, clearing his front hip effortlessly to launch length deliveries high over wide long-on.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Abhishek has been in blistering touch, following up a dominant international season with a thunderous 82 off 43 balls against Afghanistan in their previous encounter. Operating with a sky-high career T20I strike rate near 185, he needs only 12 to 15 deliveries to cross the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Ishan Kishan has 41.07% Probability

    ​Kishan is an aggressive left-handed engine at the top of the order, punishing any margin of error from new-ball bowlers. Sitting at 41.07%, he offers high-tempo run production inside the opening six overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses explosive hand speed to pull back-of-a-length pace aggressively through mid-wicket, paired with inside-out lofted drives over extra cover against both pace and spin.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Kishan strikes at over 175 across domestic and franchise T20s this season, repeatedly providing rapid starts. If he navigates the initial lateral swing, his sheer boundary volume creates a fast, low-risk path to 30+ runs.

    ​Why Ibrahim Zadran has 39.39% Probability

    ​Zadran serves as the batting cornerstone of Afghanistan’s lineup, built to anchor innings while aggressive stroke-makers play around him. A 39.39% probability highlights how his high ball-facing volume guarantees a steady scoring floor.

    • ​The Blueprint: He plays with classical balance, relying on textbook punch drives through cover, compact back-foot defense, and controlled pulls behind square to keep the scoreboard ticking.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across 50+ T20 appearances, Zadran averages well over 32 with 13 half-centuries, highlighted by a dynamic 95 in recent franchise action. Facing the bulk of the powerplay deliveries gives him the runway to consistently cross 30 runs.

    ​Why N. Tilak Varma has 35.09% Probability

    ​Tilak brings composure, wristy finesse, and high-impact middle-overs hitting to India’s top order. His 35.09% projection accounts for batting in a stacked lineup where delivery count can vary, but his conversion rate remains elite.

    • ​The Blueprint: Tilak manipulates bowling lengths by shifting deep into his crease to cut and pull, while seamlessly dancing down the track to loft spinners straight down the ground.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Tilak holds a commanding career T20 average over 41 and a strike rate around 147, backed by two international centuries. Coming off consistent half-century outings for India, his reliability against spin makes him a prime threat to turn middle-order entries into 30+ contributions.

    ​Why Rahmanullah Gurbaz has 34.09% Probability

    ​Gurbaz is Afghanistan’s most explosive match-winner, capable of turning games in a flash with uncompromising intent. At 34.09%, his probability reflects the high-variance nature of an all-out powerplay attacker.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses quick feet and rapid bat whip to loft full deliveries straight down the ground, adding aggressive slog-sweeps and ramps against new-ball seam to break fielding restrictions.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As one of the premier wicketkeeper-openers in franchise cricket, Gurbaz has racked up over 4,000 career T20 runs with multiple centuries. While early swing poses a hurdle, every time he clears the first three overs, his boundary frequency almost always carries him past the 30-run barrier.


    Afghanistan vs India: Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Yash Thakur has 100.00% Probability

    ​Thakur sits at a perfect 100% projection, reflecting absolute confidence from analytical models in his role as India’s primary strike closer. Operating primarily in high-intent closing overs, he thrives when opposition batters are forced into all-out boundary aggression.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the hard length just outside off, using sharp knuckleball variations and dipping wide yorkers that take away the hitting arc and induce skyed mishits.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Known for his IPL and domestic breakthrough spells—including a historic 5-wicket haul for LSG—Thakur strikes every 13 balls in late-innings T20 phases. Operating during the final 5 overs guarantees him steady multi-wicket returns.

    ​Why Abdullah Ahmadzai has 55.56% Probability

    ​Ahmadzai has emerged as a frontline wicket-taking threat for Afghanistan, boasting an imposing 55.56% probability. His natural lift off a good length gives Afghanistan an immediate weapon to dismantle top orders.

    • ​The Blueprint: Releasing from an upright, high arm action, he hits the deck hard around the fifth-stump corridor, using late seam nip back into right-handers to target the stumps and front pad.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Ahmadzai has been in red-hot rhythm across recent competitive T20 fixtures, collecting 9 wickets in his last 5 matches with a blistering strike rate under 11 balls per wicket. When he hits his stride early, he regularly bags wickets in pairs.

    ​Why Nangeyalia Kharote has 50.00% Probability

    ​Kharote is Afghanistan’s dynamic young left-arm orthodox spinner, offering tactical versatility in both the powerplay and middle phases. An even 50.00% probability confirms his value as a turnover specialist.

    • ​The Blueprint: He bowls a rapid, flatter trajectory that skids through off the pitch, depriving batters of room to cut before tossing up an arm-ball that rushes the inside edge for bowled or LBW dismissals.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Kharote has made an instant impact on the international circuit, maintaining an economy rate below 6.50 and already owning multiple two-wicket bursts (including 2/16 and 2/23 against Ireland). His defensive discipline continuously forces high-risk false shots.

    ​Why Varun Chakaravarthy has 50.00% Probability

    ​Chakaravarthy is one of world cricket’s most deceptive mystery spinners, holding a 50.00% probability to grab a brace of scalps. His bag of variations makes him a nightmare to read through the middle ten overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He releases carrom balls, sharp off-breaks, and skidding leg-cutters with virtually no change in arm speed, forcing batters to play from the crease and inducing beaten edges or bowled dismissals.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off dominating international outings—including a suffocating 1/16 in 4.0 overs against Afghanistan—Chakaravarthy boasts over 65 T20 scalps with an exceptional career average of 17.00 and an elite strike rate of 13.00. When batters look to counter-attack him, wickets fall in clusters.

    ​Why Arshdeep Singh has 47.78% Probability

    ​Arshdeep is India’s premier left-arm pace spearhead, equally lethal with the swinging new ball as he is nailing yorkers at the death. Sitting at 47.78%, he gives India a consistent two-wicket floor across two distinct game phases.

    • ​The Blueprint: He curls the new ball late back into right-handed openers from over the wicket to threaten the stumps, then shifts to pinpoint wide-line yorkers and slower-ball bouncers at the death.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As a primary protagonist in India’s global T20 title defense, Arshdeep strikes at a rate of a wicket every 14 deliveries. Bowling overs 1, 3, 18, and 20 puts him right in the thick of the contest’s highest-probability wicket windows.

    What is the Squad Strength of India 

    The reigning T20 World champions enter this series balancing their premier match-winning core with exciting, high-strike-rate youthful power.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Shreyas Iyer, the batting is anchored by him alongside dynamic powerplay openers Sanju Samson and Abhishek Sharma. They also have aggressive left-hander Ishan Kishan and young phenom Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, giving India explosive run-scoring options inside the first six overs.

    ​Finishing Power: In the late overs, Tilak Varma and Shivam Dube provide fearsome boundary-clearing muscle, backed by spin-bowling all-rounders Axar Patel and Washington Sundar to deliver quick runs and stability at the death.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by world-class strike bowler Jasprit Bumrah alongside left-arm swing specialist Arshdeep Singh and Yash Thakur. For spin, India rely on the mystery variations of Varun Chakaravarthy, the flight of Ravi Bishnoi, and the disciplined control of Axar Patel to choke scoring through the middle overs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Afghanistan   

    The Atalans enter their designated home fixture at the Arun Jaitley Stadium leaning on aggressive top-order ball-strikers and a world-renowned spin web.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by premier leg-spinner Rashid Khan, the batting revolves around the destructive opening pair of Rahmanullah Gurbaz and Ibrahim Zadran. They are supported by rising left-hander Sediqullah Atal and Darwish Rasooli to set aggressive platforms against the new ball.

    ​Finishing Power: The middle and death overs pack punch through seasoned campaigner Mohammad Nabi and power-hitting all-rounder Gulbadin Naib. Alongside Azmatullah Omarzai, they supply immense boundary firepower and tactical composure under pressure.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace unit is led by left-arm swing weapon Fazalhaq Farooqi and death-overs specialist Naveen-ul-Haq, supported by Omarzai. The primary threat lies in their spin battery, headlined by captain Rashid Khan, mystery spinner Mujeeb Ur Rahman, and left-arm wrist-spinner Noor Ahmad.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    India entered with a win and as heavy favorites, backed by unmatched squad depth, Jasprit Bumrah’s lethal pace, and an explosive middle order. However, Afghanistan are formidable in Delhi conditions with their world-class spin trio of Rashid Khan, Noor Ahmad, and Mujeeb Ur Rahman. If Rahmanullah Gurbaz provides a rapid start at the top, Afghanistan can push the contest deep, but India’s overall balance and boundary-hitting depth give them a decisive edge to take a 2–0 series lead.

    Afghanistan vs India Fantasy Prediction

    Afghanistan take on India in an exciting clash. With high-tempo boundary strikers in the top order and potent spin-strike weapons in the middle overs, data-backed selection is crucial for dominating Grand League fantasy contests.

    ​Key Players to Watch & Current Form

    • Azmatullah Omarzai: The premier all-round pick, amassing 169 runs in his last 5 innings at a 56.33 average, a blistering strike rate of 170.71, and a 67.46% boundary conversion.
    • ​Ishan Kishan: In prime batting rhythm with 243 runs across his last 5 matches, averaging 48.60 at a 150.00 strike rate and a 63.37% boundary rate.
    • ​Shreyas Iyer & Noor ul Rahman: Iyer anchors the innings with 116 runs (average: 38.67), while Noor brings high-impact boundary power (81.32% boundary rate, SR: 171.70).
    • ​Fazalhaq Farooqi & Arshdeep Singh: Top pace weapons. Farooqi leads with 8 wickets (strike rate: 13.50 balls/wicket), while Arshdeep and Harshit Rana have each secured 7 wickets in their last 5 outings.

    ​Recommended Dream XI

    • Wicketkeeper: Ishan Kishan
    • ​Batters: Shreyas Iyer (VC), Noor ul Rahman, Abhishek Sharma
    • ​All-Rounders: Azmatullah Omarzai (C), Mohammad Nabi, Shivam Dube
    • ​Bowlers: Fazalhaq Farooqi, Naveen-ul-Haq, Arshdeep Singh, Harshit Rana

    ​Captaincy Pick: Back Azmatullah Omarzai (C) for reliable all-round fantasy returns, and Shreyas Iyer (VC) for steady top-order runs.

  • Afghanistan vs India: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    Afghanistan vs India: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Afghanistan vs India
    • Tournament: Bilateral T20 Series 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Afghanistan vs India Today Match Live Score 

    Afghanistan vs India – Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 118-193 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 120+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Afghanistan vs India Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Abhishek Sharma has 41.51% Probability

    ​Abhishek leads the probability board due to his fearless, boundary-first approach against new-ball bowling. With fielding restrictions fully in effect over the first six overs, his high-tempo style creates an exceptionally rapid path to 30 or more runs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He clears his front hip and swings through the line with ferocious bat speed, punishing any pitched-up deliveries over wide long-off and pulling hard-length deliveries deep into the mid-wicket stands.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a staggering T20I strike rate above 180, Abhishek has redefined top-order starts for India. When he faces just 15 to 18 deliveries, his boundary-heavy shot selection routinely pushes him across the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Ishan Kishan has 40.00% Probability

    ​Kishan brings dynamic left-handed intent to India’s top order, possessing the punch and balance to take down both pace and spin. A 40.00% projection highlights how reliably his aggressive strokeplay converts powerplay starts into substantial scores.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays low in his stance to generate sudden upward leverage, carving pace through backward point or executing clean pick-up whips over deep square leg against back-of-a-length bowling.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Kishan boasts over 4,500 career T20 runs with a strike rate hovering near 135. With top-three deployment giving him maximum access to early powerplay overs, he consistently produces impactful 30+ contributions.

    ​Why Ibrahim Zadran has 40.00% Probability

    ​Zadran serves as the undisputed technical spine of Afghanistan’s batting lineup, combining textbook composure with elite game awareness. At an even 40.00%, analytical models view him as Afghanistan’s most stable candidate to bat deep into the innings.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on classical footwork and a compact defense, piercing the cover and mid-wicket gaps with pinpoint timing while punishing loose deliveries behind square off the back foot.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a stellar T20I average above 33 across more than 65 matches, Zadran is rarely rushed by high pace. His high balls-faced metric and anchor role make 30+ runs a regular baseline expectation whenever he negotiates the initial overs.

    ​Why N. Tilak Varma has 35.71% Probability

    ​Tilak brings elegance and calculated aggression to India’s middle order, capable of steadying an innings before accelerating in the backend. His 35.71% probability reflects his versatility across middle and death-overs scenarios.

    • ​The Blueprint: He maneuvers the field effortlessly against spin with inside-out lofts over extra cover and sweeps, shifting gears against pace by pulling and ramping into vacant boundary pockets.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Tilak holds an outstanding international T20 average floating near 44 with a strike rate above 140. In high-leverage fixtures where middle-order composure dictates the game, he consistently converts brief 20-ball stints into match-defining 30+ tallies.

    ​Why Rahmanullah Gurbaz has 34.48% Probability

    ​Gurbaz is Afghanistan’s most explosive boundary-hitter at the top of the order, possessing the ability to completely alter a contest within the first three overs. His 34.48% projection captures the high-risk, all-out attacking style that defines his game.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks instantly from ball one, backing away slightly to slash over point or using fast hands to launch straight hits over the bowler’s head.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Having surpassed 2,200 career T20I runs, Gurbaz remains a proven match-winner against top-tier bowling attacks. While early powerplay risks can bring low scores, any innings where he survives the first 12 balls almost invariably yields a rapid 30-run foundation.


    Afghanistan vs India – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Yash Thakur has 100.00% Probability

    ​Thakur sits at the top of the probability board with a locked-in 100% projection, representing India’s frontline execution specialist in high-leverage death overs. When opposing lineups look to accelerate late in the innings, Thakur’s delivery profile makes multi-wicket hauls a statistical near-certainty.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the base of off-stump with pinpoint wide yorkers and mixes in dipping knuckleballs that strip away hitting leverage, forcing batters into mistimed lofted shots to deep mid-wicket and long-on.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across his franchise and domestic T20 career, Thakur has established elite strike-bowling pedigree—highlighted by a famous 5/30 IPL fifer. Bowling predominantly across overs 17 through 20 ensures he operates in the most wicket-dense phase of the match.

    ​Why Abdullah Ahmadzai has 55.56% Probability

    ​Ahmadzai has emerged as one of Afghanistan’s sharpest young pace prospects, earning an impressive 55.56% probability backing. His hard-length skid off the deck gives Afghanistan an immediate breakthrough asset to rattle top orders early.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling from a high arm release on a probing back-of-a-length channel, he uses natural seam movement to test the batter’s outside edge before rushing defensive bat speeds with quick, heavy deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Ahmadzai enters with strong strike-rate momentum, having claimed 38 domestic T20 wickets with a strike rate of roughly 15.4 balls per dismissal, including four 4-wicket hauls. His proven habit of taking wickets in pairs makes him a reliable two-wicket bet.

    ​Why Varun Chakaravarthy has 51.11% Probability

    ​Chakaravarthy brings world-class mystery spin that creates visual confusion for batters in the middle ten overs. At 51.11%, predictive models treat him as an odds-on favorite to bag multiple dismissals against aggressive batting units.

    • ​The Blueprint: Firing deliveries on a brisk, flat trajectory, he disguises his carrom ball, sharp leg-break, and top-spinner with virtually no change in wrist snap, trapping batters leg-before or sneaking through gate gaps to hit the stumps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Chakaravarthy has been in blistering international rhythm, recently illustrated by a career-defining 5/17 against South Africa. His ability to suffocate the run rate forces batters into high-risk shots that trigger rapid double-strikes.

    ​Why Nangeyalia Kharote has 50.00% Probability

    ​Kharote is Afghanistan’s dynamic slow left-arm orthodox weapon, tasked with tying down scoring rates and creating breakthroughs across multiple phases. An even 50.00% probability confirms the models treat him as a steady strike threat.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the stumps on a skiddy, flatter line, utilizing teasing drift into right-handers before gripping away, complemented by a swift arm-ball that crashes onto the front pad.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Kharote has excelled as an international all-phase spinner, maintaining a tight 7.00 economy in T20s while already claiming a 4-wicket haul in international cricket. Deployed in both the powerplay and middle overs, he gets two distinct phases to hunt wickets.

    ​Why Rashid Khan has 48.11% Probability

    ​Rashid remains the gold standard of global T20 bowling, carrying unmatched match-winning pedigree into every contest. Sitting at 48.11%, his lightning-fast arm action and lethal spin variations keep him firmly in play for multiple dismissals.

    • ​The Blueprint: Operating at high speed for a spinner, Rashid attacks the pads with skidding leg-breaks and unleashes a trademark googly that turns sharply through the gate, daring batters to sweep before rattling the woodwork.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With over 600 career T20 scalps and a career bowling strike rate under 16 balls per wicket, Rashid consistently creates chances. Even when opposing batters attempt to play him defensively, scoreboard pressure in tight contests repeatedly generates wickets in bunches.

    What is the Squad Strength of India 

    The reigning T20 World champions enter this series balancing their premier match-winning core with exciting, high-strike-rate youthful power.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Shreyas Iyer, the batting is anchored by him alongside dynamic powerplay openers Sanju Samson and Abhishek Sharma. They also have aggressive left-hander Ishan Kishan and young phenom Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, giving India explosive run-scoring options inside the first six overs.

    ​Finishing Power: In the late overs, Tilak Varma and Shivam Dube provide fearsome boundary-clearing muscle, backed by spin-bowling all-rounders Axar Patel and Washington Sundar to deliver quick runs and stability at the death.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by world-class strike bowler Jasprit Bumrah alongside left-arm swing specialist Arshdeep Singh and Yash Thakur. For spin, India rely on the mystery variations of Varun Chakaravarthy, the flight of Ravi Bishnoi, and the disciplined control of Axar Patel to choke scoring through the middle overs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Afghanistan   

    The Atalans enter their designated home fixture at the Arun Jaitley Stadium leaning on aggressive top-order ball-strikers and a world-renowned spin web.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by premier leg-spinner Rashid Khan, the batting revolves around the destructive opening pair of Rahmanullah Gurbaz and Ibrahim Zadran. They are supported by rising left-hander Sediqullah Atal and Darwish Rasooli to set aggressive platforms against the new ball.

    ​Finishing Power: The middle and death overs pack punch through seasoned campaigner Mohammad Nabi and power-hitting all-rounder Gulbadin Naib. Alongside Azmatullah Omarzai, they supply immense boundary firepower and tactical composure under pressure.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace unit is led by left-arm swing weapon Fazalhaq Farooqi and death-overs specialist Naveen-ul-Haq, supported by Omarzai. The primary threat lies in their spin battery, headlined by captain Rashid Khan, mystery spinner Mujeeb Ur Rahman, and left-arm wrist-spinner Noor Ahmad.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    India entered the series opener as heavy favorites, backed by unmatched squad depth, Jasprit Bumrah’s lethal pace, and an explosive middle order. However, Afghanistan are formidable in Delhi conditions with their world-class spin trio of Rashid Khan, Noor Ahmad, and Mujeeb Ur Rahman. If Rahmanullah Gurbaz provides a rapid start at the top, Afghanistan can push the contest deep, but India’s overall balance and boundary-hitting depth give them a decisive edge to take a 1–0 series lead.

    Afghanistan vs India Fantasy Prediction

    Afghanistan take on India in an exciting clash. With high-tempo boundary strikers in the top order and potent spin-strike weapons in the middle overs, data-backed selection is crucial for dominating Grand League fantasy contests.

    ​Key Players to Watch & Current Form

    • ​Ishan Kishan: Outstanding top-order performer with 205 runs across his last 5 matches, averaging 41.00 at an explosive strike rate of 151.85 and a 62.44% boundary rate.
    • ​Rahmanullah Gurbaz: Lethal powerplay aggressor carrying 161 runs in 5 innings, boasting a massive 80.75% boundary conversion rate and a 171.28 strike rate.
    • ​N. Tilak Varma: Unmatched middle-order consistency with 141 runs at an eye-catching average of 70.50 and a blistering strike rate of 185.53.
    • ​Mujeeb Ur Rahman & Yash Thakur: The primary wicket-taking threats. Mujeeb leads with 9 wickets at a tidy economy of 7.70 and an average of 17.11, while Yash Thakur has collected 8 scalps with a strike rate of 14.25 balls per wicket.

    ​Recommended Dream XI

    • ​Wicketkeepers: Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ishan Kishan (VC)
    • ​Batters: Ibrahim Zadran, Sediqullah Atal, N. Tilak Varma
    • ​All-Rounders: Gulbadin Naib, Mohammad Nabi, Azmatullah Omarzai
    • ​Bowlers: Mujeeb Ur Rahman (C), Rashid Khan, Yash Thakur

    ​Captaincy Pick: Back Mujeeb Ur Rahman (C) for prime wicket-taking potential and Ishan Kishan (VC) for high-impact run-scoring at the top.

  • IND vs Afghanistan 2026: Match Schedule, Live Streaming, Timings, and Squads Breakdown

    IND vs Afghanistan 2026: Match Schedule, Live Streaming, Timings, and Squads Breakdown

    The ind vs Afghanistan bilateral rivalry enters an electrifying new chapter in 2026 as both sides clash in an anticipated 3-match T20I series. 

    Following India’s dominant multi-format sweep earlier this June, the Afghanistan Cricket Board (ACB) officially hosts Team India at New Delhi’s historic Arun Jaitley Stadium.

    Cricket fans around the world—especially across India—are preparing for fast-paced, high-intensity action between explosive top orders and world-class bowling attacks. Whether you need the verified match timings, venue updates, or complete streaming links, here is your definitive field guide to the series.

    India vs Afghanistan 2026 Schedule 

    The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and the ACB confirmed that all three night games will take place at the Arun Jaitley Cricket Stadium in New Delhi.

    MatchDateDayVenueIndia vs Afghanistan Match Timing
    1st T20ISeptember 13, 2026SundayArun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi7:00 PM IST (13:30 GMT)
    2nd T20ISeptember 15, 2026TuesdayArun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi7:00 PM IST (13:30 GMT)
    3rd T20ISeptember 17, 2026ThursdayArun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi7:00 PM IST (13:30 GMT)

    India vs Afghanistan t20 2026 Timings: Toss will occur at 6:30 PM IST (30 minutes prior to first ball) for all three fixtures.

    India vs Afghanistan Match 2026: Squad Breakdown

    The India vs Afghanistan Match 2026 roster features an aggressive mix of seasoned international stalwarts and young firepower.

    Team India Squad Against Afghanistan 2026 Series 

    • Captain: Shreyas Iyer (often searched as sreyas iyer) leads the squad with composure and calculated middle-overs aggression.
    • Pace Unit: World-class spearhead Jasprit Bumrah (popularly searched as jaspreet bumrah) anchors the death overs, supported by left-arm pacer Arshdeep Singh and breakout speedster harshit rana.
    • Batting Depth: Abhishek Sharma, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, Sanju Samson (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), and Tilak Varma (vc) provide immense batting flexibility.
    • All-Rounders & Spinners: Axar Patel, Washington Sundar, Shivam Dube, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Varun Chakaravarthy, and Ravi Bishnoi.

    Afghanistan Squad

    • Captain: Ibrahim Zadran
    • Top Order & Batters: Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk), Sediqullah Atal, Darwish Rasooli
    • All-Rounders: Mohammad Nabi, Azmatullah Omarzai, Gulbadin Naib
    • Bowling Core: Rashid Khan, Naveen-ul-Haq, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Noor Ahmad, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Abdullah Ahmadzai, Nangeyalia Kharote

    Where to Watch India vs Afghanistan Match: TV & Online Streaming

    For fans searching for where to watch India vs Afghanistan Match, full multi-platform coverage is accessible on both television and mobile devices:

    • Television Broadcast (India): Live exclusively across Sony Sports Network channels (Sony Sports Ten 1, Sony Sports Ten 3 in Hindi, and Sony Sports Ten 5).
    • Live Streaming (India): Stream live on the SonyLIV app and website, along with select digital feed packages on FanCode.
    • Rest of World: Willow TV (USA & Canada), Sky Sports Cricket (UK), and SuperSport (Sub-Saharan Africa).

    IND vs AFG Head-to-Head Stats Across Formats

    India holds a dominant overall record, though Afghanistan remains one of the fastest-improving white-ball sides in world cricket.

    FormatMatches PlayedIndia WonAfghanistan WonTied / No Result
    Test Matches2200
    ODIs7601
    T20 Internationals9801 (India won in 2nd Super Over)

    Lesser-Known Facts About the India vs Afghanistan Rivalry

    • The Double Super Over Epic (2024): In Bengaluru, the third T20I produced cricket history when both teams finished level at 212 runs, tied the first Super Over at 11 runs, and India eventually claimed victory in the second Super Over.
    • Afghanistan’s Historic Test Debut: Afghanistan played their maiden international Test match against India in Bengaluru in June 2018.
    • India as Afghanistan’s Home Away from Home: Due to logistical constraints, Afghanistan has historically utilized Indian grounds in Greater Noida, Dehradun, and Lucknow as home bases. This 2026 series marks another ACB-hosted event staged in New Delhi.
    • The Delhi Boundary Factor: The Arun Jaitley Stadium features short straight boundaries and high scoring rates, setting the stage for power hitters like Rahmanullah Gurbaz and Shivam Dube.

    Conclusion

    The ind vs Afghanistan rivalry continues to deliver modern, hard-hitting cricket that keeps fans hooked from the opening delivery to the final ball. With frontline speedsters like Jasprit Bumrah and Harshit Rana locking horns with Rashid Khan and Rahmanullah Gurbaz, this bilateral series will test tactical depth and composure under pressure.

    Make sure to mark your calendars for 7:00 PM IST on September 13, tune in to Sony Sports or SonyLIV, and enjoy what promises to be an unforgettable battle under the Delhi floodlights.

    FAQs

    Who is the captain of the Indian team against Afghanistan in 2026? 

    Shreyas Iyer leads the Indian T20I team, with Tilak Varma serving as vice-captain.

    Where can I watch the IND vs Afghanistan match live?

    In India, the matches will be broadcast live on Sony Sports Network TV channels and streamed online via the SonyLIV app and FanCode.

    Where is the IND vs Afghanistan 2026 T20I series being played? 

    All three matches are scheduled at the Arun Jaitley Stadium in New Delhi, India.

  • Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    The debate surrounding Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma has taken center stage in Indian cricket as both dynamic left-handers fight for key top-order positions. With high-stakes domestic tournaments and the Indian Premier League setting the benchmark, fans and selectors closely monitor every inning. Ishan Kishan offers versatility as a wicketkeeper-batter with double-century credentials in multiple formats, while Abhishek Sharma provides all-round utility with aggressive powerplay hitting and left-arm spin. 

    Evaluating their trajectory requires looking closely at recent form, domestic dominance, and their complete statistical resumes.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma in Red Ball: The Duleep Trophy Benchmark

    Red-ball cricket remains the ultimate test of temperament, and recent domestic fixtures have reignited conversations about national selection.

    In the Duleep Trophy 2026, Ishan Kishan silenced critics with a historic captain’s knock for East Zone. Leading from the front in the Duleep Trophy Final, he dismantled the South Zone attack in Chennai. His innings of 270 runs in the Duleep Trophy Final 2026 match established him as the highest-scoring wicketkeeper-batter in a Duleep Trophy final, breaking Naman Ojha’s long-standing record of 217.

    Duleep Trophy 2026 Final (East Zone vs South Zone):

    • Ishan Kishan: 270 runs (27 fours, 7 sixes)

    • Landmark: Crosses 4,000 First-Class career runs

    Abhishek Sharma, meanwhile, remains primarily focused on the white-ball circuit for Punjab, delivering match-winning cameos and high-impact spells in state T20 competitions.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Career Stats and Format Breakdown

    Both players bring contrasting tactical strengths to the batting crease. While Kishan can construct long innings or shift gears instantly, Sharma operates with single-minded aggression from ball one.

    Format / MetricIshan KishanAbhishek Sharma
    RoleWicketkeeper-Batter (LHB)All-Rounder (LHB / SLA)
    ODI Highest Score210 vs Bangladesh—
    T20I Highest Score89 vs Sri Lanka100 vs Zimbabwe
    IPL Matches105+60+
    IPL Strike Rate~135.8~155.2
    First-Class Centuries8+ (Best: 273)2+ (Best: 114)
    Bowling ContributionRare / OccasionalRegular Slow Left-Arm Orthodox

    Ishan Kishan Stats and Milestones

    • Double-Century Elite: Holds an ODI double-hundred (210 off 131 balls) and two First-Class scores exceeding 250 (273 for Jharkhand, 270 in the Duleep Trophy).
    • Positional Flexibility: Proven experience opening the batting as well as finishing games in the middle order (No. 4 and No. 5).
    • Glovework: Reliable primary wicketkeeping option in all formats.

    Abhishek Sharma Career Stats and Impact

    • Powerplay Exploits: Consistently records powerplay strike rates exceeding 180 in franchise and national colors.
    • All-Round Value: Offers 2 to 4 reliable overs of left-arm spin, providing crucial bowling depth in shorter formats.
    • Rapid Century Record: Scored his maiden T20I hundred in just his second international match.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: IPL Career Metrics

    The Indian Premier League provides the most direct comparative data for both cricketers.

    Ishan Kishan IPL Stats show longevity and composure under immense pressure. Across his Ishan Kishan IPL Career Stats, Kishan has anchored championship-winning setups, logging over 2,600 runs with 16 half-centuries. His ability to navigate both pace and spin in the middle overs makes him a versatile anchor-finisher.

    Conversely, Abhishek Sharma IPL Stats highlight boundary-hitting volume and strike rate. In recent seasons with Sunrisers Hyderabad, Sharma revolutionized opening partnerships alongside Travis Head, routinely posting 70+ runs within the first six overs. 

    Abhishek Sharma’s IPL Career is defined by a boundary percentage exceeding 21%, making him one of the most feared new-ball aggressors in modern franchise cricket.

    Lesser-Known Facts

    • Under-19 World Cup Lineage: Both players captained or starred in India’s U-19 World Cup campaigns. Ishan Kishan captained the 2016 team to the final, while Abhishek Sharma was a vital all-rounder in the 2018 title-winning squad under Prithvi Shaw.
    • Mentorship Connections: Abhishek Sharma trained extensively under Yuvraj Singh, which helped shape his high-backlift swing. Ishan Kishan developed his aggressive glovework and batting mindset under the guidance of MS Dhoni in Jharkhand.
    • Bowling Surprises: Before cementing himself as a specialist batter, Abhishek Sharma regularly opened the bowling with his flat arm-balls in junior domestic leagues.

    Tactical Verdict: Who Fits Where

    • In Red-Ball / Test Cricket: Ishan Kishan holds a clear advantage due to his wicketkeeping skills, First-Class volume, and demonstrated ability to score multi-session centuries.
    • In T20Is and Powerplay Heavy Roles: Abhishek Sharma presents a higher ceiling as a pure T20 disruptor who doubles as a bowling option.
    • In 50-Over ODIs: Kishan’s experience in constructing 50-over knocks and his historic ODI double-hundred keep him ahead in traditional white-ball formats.

    Conclusion 

    The rivalry between Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma gives Indian cricket unmatched depth at the top of the batting order. While Kishan’s record-breaking red-ball form and wicketkeeping credentials present a complete multi-format package, Sharma’s modern strike rates and handy spin make him indispensable in T20 setups. As international selection battles intensify, both left-handers will continue to push the boundaries of attacking cricket worldwide.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Ishan Kishan’s highest score in First-Class cricket? 

    Ishan Kishan’s highest score in First-Class cricket is 273 runs, scored for Jharkhand against Delhi in the 2016–17 Ranji Trophy. He also scored a monumental 270 for East Zone in the 2026 Duleep Trophy final.

    What is Abhishek Sharma’s strike rate in T20 cricket? 

    Abhishek Sharma maintains a career T20 strike rate hovering around 155 to 160 across domestic, IPL, and international fixtures, frequently peaking above 190 in powerplay overs.

    Who has a higher score in international cricket between Ishan Kishan and Abhishek Sharma? 

    Ishan Kishan holds the higher international score with his 210 off 131 balls in an ODI against Bangladesh. Abhishek Sharma’s highest international score is 100 in T20Is against Zimbabwe.

    Can Abhishek Sharma play as a regular bowler in T20s? 

    Yes, Abhishek Sharma is an active all-rounder who bowls slow left-arm orthodox spin, frequently bowling inside the powerplay or middle overs for his team.

  • Ishan Kishan Career Stats & Records: Inside His Remarkable Domestic and International Run

    Ishan Kishan Career Stats & Records: Inside His Remarkable Domestic and International Run

    Analyzing the Ishan Kishan stats reveals the meteoric evolution of an aggressive wicketkeeper-batter who turns high-stakes contests into unforgettable batting masterclasses. Born in Patna, Bihar, the left-handed batsman first entered national discussions by captaining India to the 2016 Under-19 World Cup final. 

    Ishan Kishan and Shubman Gill got to their hundreds in the 33rd over, India vs Afghanistan, 2nd ODI, Lucknow, June 17, 2026 © BCCI

    Over the past decade, he transformed from a fearless hitter into a multi-format run machine for India, Mumbai Indians, Sunrisers Hyderabad, and East Zone. Whether smashing the fastest men’s double ton in ODI history or producing timeless knocks in domestic championships, Kishan remains one of Indian cricket’s most lethal stroke makers.

    Ishan Kishan Career Stats Overview

    Kishan brings instant firepower in white-ball cricket and patience when donning red-ball whites. Here is how his record stacks up at the international level:

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
    ODI32281,10721042.57102.1227
    T20I55551,60810329.78146.30112
    Test237852*78.0085.7101
    IPL1341273,600106*30.51143.50123

    Historic Knock: Ishan Kishan Duleep Trophy Final 2026

    The Duleep Trophy 2026 produced one of the greatest redemption knocks seen in modern Indian first-class cricket. Leading East Zone in the summit clash against South Zone at Chepauk, Kishan put on a clinic.

    This Ishan Kishan Duleep Trophy campaign culminated in a historic innings. The captain stood firm at the crease to smash an unbelievable 270 runs, setting an array of records:

    • Second-Highest Score in a Final: He bypassed Yashasvi Jaiswal’s 266, falling second only to Raman Lamba’s 320 from 1987.
    • First for East Zone: Kishan became the first East Zone batsman in tournament history to hit a double century in a duleep trophy final.
    • Record Wicketkeeper Score: His 270 eclipsed Dinesh Karthik’s 183 to become the highest-ever individual total by a wicketkeeper in a Duleep final.
    • Elite Double Club: Kishan became the first cricketer in the sport’s history to boast both an international ODI double-century (210) and a domestic First-Class final double-century (270).

    What is Ishan Kishan’s Highest Score Across Formats?

    Tracking Ishan Kishan’s highest scores requires looking across three different competitive tiers:

    • International Cricket (ODI): 210 vs Bangladesh (2022) Kishan set the world record for the fastest double-century in Men’s ODI history, reaching 200 off just 126 deliveries in Chattogram.
    • First-Class Cricket: 273 vs Delhi (2016) Playing for Jharkhand in the Ranji Trophy at age 18, Kishan clobbered 273 runs featuring a historic 14 sixes in a single innings.
    • Duleep Trophy: 270 vs South Zone (2026) His heroic captain’s innings for East Zone in the title decider cemented his red-ball credentials.
    • IPL: 106 runs* An explosive, match-winning hundred that highlights his power-hitting within the first six overs.

    Ishan Kishan IPL Career Stats and Franchise Growth

    Kishan entered the IPL via Gujarat Lions in 2016 before becoming a cornerstone of the Mumbai Indians from 2018 onwards.

    • 2020 Breakthrough: He led Mumbai Indians to the championship title as their top scorer, racking up 516 runs at an eye-popping average of 57.33.
    • ₹15.25 Crore Landmark: MI retained him for ₹15.25 crore in 2022, confirming his stature as one of India’s most bankable T20 assets.
    • Sunrisers Hyderabad Move: Kishan moved to Sunrisers Hyderabad in an ₹11.25 crore deal, reinforcing his reputation as a top-order match winner.

    Across his 134 IPL matches, he has compiled 3,600 runs with 348 boundaries and 166 sixes, averaging over 30 at a strike rate north of 143.

    Lesser-Known Facts About Ishan Kishan

    • Under-19 World Cup Leadership: Kishan captained the 2016 Indian U19 team, which featured future stars like Rishabh Pant, Washington Sundar, and Khaleel Ahmed.
    • Debut Fifties: He scored half-centuries on both his T20I debut (56 vs England) and ODI debut (59 vs Sri Lanka).
    • MS Dhoni Connection: Like MS Dhoni, Kishan honed his cricket under the Jharkhand State Cricket Association (JSCA) banner after moving from Bihar.
    • Powerplay Dominance: In T20 cricket, over 43% of Kishan’s career boundaries arrive inside the opening 6 overs, making him one of world cricket’s elite powerplay exploiters.

    Conclusion 

    The Ishan Kishan stats prove that his blend of attacking grit and leadership places him firmly among India’s most explosive cricket assets. From shattering world records in limited-overs formats to producing 270 runs in a first-class final, his ability to seize momentum is undeniable. As domestic tournaments and franchise leagues evolve, Kishan continues demonstrating that his best years are still ahead of him.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Ishan Kishan highest score in ODI cricket? 

    Ishan Kishan’s highest score in ODIs is 210 runs off 131 balls against Bangladesh, hit in December 2022. It remains the fastest double century in Men’s ODI cricket history.

    What did Ishan Kishan score in the Duleep Trophy final 2026? 

    In the Duleep Trophy 2026 final, Ishan Kishan captained East Zone and scored 270 runs against South Zone, becoming the first East Zone batsman and first wicketkeeper to hit a double century in the tournament’s final.

    How many international centuries has Ishan Kishan scored? 

    Ishan Kishan has scored three international centuries for India: two in One Day Internationals (ODIs) and one in Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is).

    Where can fans check the Ishan Kishan score today? 

    To see Ishan Kishan’s score today or follow his latest live match updates, fans can visit official platforms like BCCI.tv, the IPL app, or ESPNcricinfo during domestic and international fixtures.

  • Top Individual Scores in Duleep Trophy Final History: All-Time Stats & Records

    Top Individual Scores in Duleep Trophy Final History: All-Time Stats & Records

    The Duleep Trophy final represents the pinnacle of Indian red-ball domestic cricket, where test hopefuls and seasoned veterans produce historic batting masterclasses. Over the decades, the tournament decider has witnessed towering double centuries and an iconic triple century that shaped careers.

    Performing in the summit clash demands intense stamina, mental toughness, and technical perfection against top bowling attacks. These mammoth individual knocks not only decided championship titles on first-innings lead but also etched the batters’ names forever into Indian first-class cricket folklore.

    Ishan Kishan brought up his 150 on the second morning, East Zone vs South Zone, Duleep Trophy final, 2nd day, Chennai, September 7, 2026 © TNCA

    All-Time Top Scores in Duleep Trophy Final

    When analyzing the official duleep trophy stats, very few batters have crossed the 200-run threshold in the title match.

    Here is the complete leader board of the greatest individual batting displays in a Duleep Trophy final:

    BatterScoreTeamOppositionSeason / Venue
    Raman Lamba320North ZoneWest Zone1987–88 (Bhilai)
    Ishan Kishan270East ZoneSouth Zone2026–27 (Chennai)
    Cheteshwar Pujara256*India BlueIndia Red2016–17 (Greater Noida)
    Anshuman Gaekwad216West ZoneNorth Zone1987–88 (Bhilai)
    Yashasvi Jaiswal209West ZoneSouth Zone2022–23 (Coimbatore)
    Dinesh Karthik183South ZoneWest Zone2009–10 (Hyderabad)
    Wriddhiman Saha170East ZoneCentral Zone2011–12 (Indore)

    Top Scores in Duleep Trophy Final: The Greatest Duleep Trophy Final Knocks

    1. Raman Lamba – 320 (North Zone vs West Zone, 1987–88)

    Raman Lamba’s 320 remains the highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final and in the entire tournament’s history. After West Zone posted 444 on the back of Anshuman Gaekwad’s double hundred, Lamba mounted an unbelievable reply.

    • Balls Faced: 471 deliveries
    • Time at Crease: 720 minutes (12 hours)
    • Boundaries: 30 fours and 6 sixes
    • Match Context: Lamba carried North Zone to a colossal total of 868 runs, securing the title via a massive first-innings lead.

    2. Ishan Kishan – 270 (East Zone vs South Zone, Duleep Trophy Final 2026)

    The duleep trophy final 2026 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium witnessed an all-time classic. Leading from the front as captain and wicketkeeper, ishan kishan duleep trophy heroics rewrote modern domestic record books.

    • Balls Faced: 334 balls
    • Boundaries: 30 fours and 7 sixes (strike rate: 80.83)
    • Significance: Kishan became the first designated wicketkeeper and the first East Zone batsman ever to register a double century in a Duleep Trophy final. His 270 guided East Zone to an enormous 708.

    3. Cheteshwar Pujara – 256* (India Blue vs India Red, 2016–17)

    During the pink-ball day-night edition under lights, Cheteshwar Pujara displayed his trademark concentration. Playing for India Blue, Pujara anchored the innings for over 360 deliveries, remaining unbeaten on 256. His marathon knock dismantled the bowling attack and guided India Blue to the title with an imposing total of 693.

    4. Yashasvi Jaiswal – 209 (West Zone vs South Zone, 2022–23)

    In the 2022 summit clash in Coimbatore, young Yashasvi Jaiswal showed international pedigree. After West Zone conceded a first-innings deficit, Jaiswal crafted an aggressive 209 in the second innings off 323 deliveries, hitting 30 boundaries and paving the way for a memorable 294-run West Zone triumph.

    Lesser-Known Facts About Duleep Trophy Finals

    • The Twin Double Hundreds of 1987: The 1987–88 final in Bhilai remains the only match in Duleep Trophy history where two opposing batters—Anshuman Gaekwad (216) and Raman Lamba (320)—hit double hundreds in the same final.
    • The Rare ODI & First-Class Double Century Club: Ishan Kishan holds the distinction of being the only cricketer to score both a double century in Men’s ODIs (210 vs Bangladesh) and a double hundred in a Duleep Trophy final (270 vs South Zone).
    • Highest Match Aggregate: The highest team total in any Duleep match belongs to North Zone (868 all out in 1987–88), set during Raman Lamba’s 320.
    • Wicketkeeping Records Broken: Before the 2026 final, Dinesh Karthik’s 183 in 2010 held the record for the highest score by a wicketkeeper in the title decider. Kishan’s 270 eclipsed it by 87 runs.

    Conclusion

    Understanding the greatest batting knocks in duleep trophy final history highlights how domestic red-ball tournaments consistently prepare Indian players for the toughest test battles. From Raman Lamba’s unmatched 320 in 1987 to the record-breaking performance in the duleep trophy 2026 by East Zone’s captain, these massive scores showcase pure endurance and technical skill. As domestic cricket evolves, these monumental innings remain the benchmark for every rising cricketer in India.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is the highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final? 

    The highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final is 320 runs, scored by Raman Lamba for North Zone against West Zone in the 1987–88 final at Bhilai.

    Who scored 270 in the Duleep Trophy final 2026? 

    East Zone captain and wicketkeeper Ishan Kishan scored 270 off 334 balls against South Zone in the Duleep Trophy final 2026 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.

    Which batter holds the highest score in a Duleep Trophy final? 

    Ishan Kishan holds the record with his 270 in the 2026 final.

    How many double centuries have been scored in Duleep Trophy finals? 

    Seven batters have scored double centuries in Duleep Trophy finals: Raman Lamba (320), Ishan Kishan (270), Cheteshwar Pujara (256*), Anshuman Gaekwad (216), Yashasvi Jaiswal (209), Yusuf Pathan (210*), and Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi (200).

  • Devdutt Padikkal Stats: Full Record of Test Centuries, IPL Runs & Domestic Career

    Devdutt Padikkal Stats: Full Record of Test Centuries, IPL Runs & Domestic Career

    Analyzing the complete Devdutt Padikkal Stats highlights the journey of one of Indian cricket’s most elegant left-handed top-order batters. 

    From winning the IPL Emerging Player award to leading Karnataka in domestic tournaments and smashing Test centuries for Team India, Padikkal has established himself as a technically sound run-machine across formats. 

    With key milestones in the Indian Premier League, Ranji Trophy, Maharaja Trophy KSCA T20, and international fixtures, his records reflect high adaptability. 

    Let us look at his overall numbers, breakdown of formats, top achievements, and latest 2026 match highlights.

    ​Devdutt Padikkal Stats Overview: Career Summary

    ​Padikkal’s career features heavy scoring in domestic cricket, reliable anchor performances in the IPL, and notable innings for the Indian national side.

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s / 50s
    Test Cricket3426016786.6673.031 / 1
    T20 Internationals (T20I)22382919.00100.000 / 0
    First-Class (FC)56+88+3,800+23243.18~58.009 / 21
    IPL (All Seasons)75741,867+101*~25.20125.401 / 9
    Overall T20s131+128+3,826+124*32.42134.504 / 24


    What Are Devdutt Padikkal Test Stats

    ​Devdutt Padikkal made his Test debut against England in March 2024, scoring 65 runs in his first innings. He confirmed his long-term potential at number 3 for India in August 2026 against Sri Lanka at the Galle International Stadium, scoring 167 off 230 balls.

    Devdutt Padikkal
    • ​Maiden Test Century: 167 against Sri Lanka (Galle, August 2026).
    • ​Independence Day Record: Scored a century on August 15, becoming the first Indian batter to hit a Test ton on Independence Day.
    • ​Left-Hander Elite Group: Joined Sourav Ganguly as only the second Indian left-hander in the 21st century to hit a Test century batting at No. 3.
    • ​Strong Against Spin: Widely praised for his back-foot play, sweeps, and strike rotation on turning subcontinent pitches.

    ​Devdutt Padikkal IPL Stats & Year-Wise Journey

    ​Devdutt Padikkal debuted in the IPL in 2020 with Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB), scoring 473 runs and winning the Emerging Player of the Tournament.

    • ​2020 (RCB): 473 runs in 15 matches with 5 half-centuries.
    • ​2021 (RCB): Scored his maiden IPL century (101* off 52 balls) against Rajasthan Royals.
    • ​2022–2023 (RR): Scored over 600 runs across two seasons in middle-order and opening roles.
    • ​2024 (LSG): Brief stint with Lucknow Super Giants.
    • ​2025–2026 (RCB): Re-acquired by Royal Challengers Bengaluru, contributing crucial top-order runs during RCB’s tournament campaigns.

    ​Domestic Cricket & State League Records

    ​Padikkal plays state cricket for Karnataka and has also led the state side.

    • ​Ranji Trophy: Consistent scorer with multiple double-centuries and an average above 43.
    • ​Vijay Hazare Trophy: Finished as the top run-getter in the 2019–20 season with 609 runs in 11 games.
    • ​State Leagues (KSCA T20 / Mysuru Warriors): Played match-winning knocks in local franchise competitions, showcasing high strike rates in the top order.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Examining the overall Devdutt Padikkal stats proves why the Karnataka left-hander is regarded as a vital top-order batsman for the Indian cricket team. From his early breakthrough in the IPL with RCB to his masterclass Test centuries against top spin attacks, Padikkal continues to score runs at key moments. His disciplined technique, tall reach, and ability to handle both pace and spin make him an indispensable asset in modern cricket. As new seasons unfold, fans can expect his career batting numbers to rise even higher across all formats.

    FAQs

    ​Which IPL team does Devdutt Padikkal play for in 2026?

    In the 2026 IPL season, Devdutt Padikkal plays for Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB).

    ​Which domestic team does Devdutt Padikkal represent?

    Devdutt Padikkal represents Karnataka in Indian domestic cricket tournaments like the Ranji Trophy, Vijay Hazare Trophy, and Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy.

    ​Has Devdutt Padikkal scored a century in the IPL?

    Yes, Devdutt Padikkal scored his maiden IPL century (101 not out) playing for Royal Challengers Bengaluru against Rajasthan Royals in the 2021 season.

    ​What is the highest score of Devdutt Padikkal in Test cricket?

    Devdutt Padikkal’s highest score in Test cricket is 167 runs off 230 balls, scored against Sri Lanka at the Galle International Stadium in August 2026.

    ,

  • Inside the History of the DPL: How Delhi’s Biggest T20 League Changed Indian Domestic Cricket

    Inside the History of the DPL: How Delhi’s Biggest T20 League Changed Indian Domestic Cricket

    Exploring the History of the DPL reveals how the Delhi Premier League T20 quickly became one of India’s most exciting regional cricket tournaments. Founded by the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) in 2024, the league gives young local players a direct pathway to national cricket and the IPL. 

    Stars like Rishabh Pant and Yash Dhull have lit up the stage alongside promising raw talents from all across Delhi. With men’s and women’s teams battling under floodlights at the famous Arun Jaitley Stadium, the league brings non-stop action to cricket fans. Let us look into how the DPL started, its grand evolution, key winners, and exciting future updates.

    What is the History of DPL and How Did It Start

    ​The Delhi Premier League T20 history started in 2024 when the DDCA created a world-class platform for Delhi’s local talent. Before the DPL, many talented young cricketers in Delhi lacked a high-profile platform to showcase their skills.

    Explore more: How Spoda AI Predicted Washington Freedom’s Historic 267-Run T20 Chase | Live Cricket AI Analysis

    ​The inaugural season featured a draft of 270 players, combining international stars with domestic youngsters. Matches were played at the iconic Arun Jaitley Stadium in New Delhi, drawing big crowds and huge television viewership.

    • ​Founded Year: 2024
    • ​Governing Body: Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA)
    • ​Format: Twenty20 (T20) with round-robin and playoff stages
    • ​Main Venue: Arun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi

    History of DPL: ​Evolution of Teams and Franchises in DPL

    ​The league started with six men’s franchises and four women’s teams in its first year. Due to massive popularity, the DDCA expanded the men’s division to eight franchises.

    Explore more: Bumrah vs Archer in ODI in 2026: The Shocking Truth Revealed!

    ​Current Men’s DPL Franchises

    • ​Central Delhi Kings
    • ​East Delhi Riders
    • ​New Delhi Tigers
    • ​North Delhi Strikers
    • ​Outer Delhi Warriors
    • ​Purani Dilli 6
    • ​South Delhi Superstarz
    • ​West Delhi Lions

    ​Current Women’s DPL Franchises

    • ​Central Delhi Queens
    • ​East Delhi Riders
    • ​North Delhi Strikers
    • ​South Delhi Superstarz

    ​Delhi Premier League Winners List & Season Milestones

    ​Every season of the DPL has delivered high-voltage matches, massive centuries, and thrilling last-over finishes.

    Here is a quick breakdown of season champions and key records:

    SeasonChampionsKey HighlightsTop Player Impact
    2024East Delhi RidersInaugural season success, grand double-header matchesPriyansh Arya smashed 6 sixes in an over
    2025West Delhi LionsExpanded 8-team format, night playoff thrillersNitish Rana hit a match-winning century in finals
    2026Ongoing SeasonAdded advanced player tracking and televised women’s matches

    DPL 2026 Updates

    ​The 2026 edition of the Delhi Premier League brings exciting updates for fans in India and globally:

    • ​More Games: A total of 40 double-header matches scheduled across daytime and floodlit evening slots.
    • ​Emerging Stars: Young talents like Vansh Bedi, Jonty Sidhu, and Dev Lakra continue to steal headlines with explosive performances.
    • ​Women’s League Expansion: Greater focus on women’s T20 cricket with primetime broadcasting.
    • ​Live Streaming: Broadcast worldwide on Star Sports and streamed live on digital platforms.
    Rishabh Pant in Delhi capitals jersey

    ​Why Is the DPL Important for Indian Cricket

    ​The Delhi Premier League serves as an essential bridge between club cricket and international stardom. By playing alongside established IPL veterans, young players gain confidence under high-pressure stadium crowds.

    Explore more: Kohli vs Root in ODIs: Why English Fans Are Wrong About This Rivalry

    ​It gives scouts a chance to discover hidden talent early. As the league grows each year, its impact on Indian domestic cricket remains undeniable.

    ​Conclusion

    ​Understanding the History of the DPL shows how grassroots cricket can transform into a major sporting spectacle in India. From its launch in 2024 to the high-energy 2026 matches, the Delhi Premier League T20 continues to unleash world-class cricket talent. With strong backing from the DDCA, passionate fans, and top-tier franchises, the DPL is set to grow even bigger in the coming years. Keep following your favorite Delhi teams as new records are broken every season!

    Frequently Asked Questions

    The Delhi Premier League T20 (DPL) was founded in 2024 by the Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA) to provide a premier competitive platform for regional cricket talent across Delhi.
    East Delhi Riders won the inaugural season of the Delhi Premier League T20 in 2024.
    All major matches of the Delhi Premier League are held at the famous Arun Jaitley Stadium in New Delhi.
    The tournament features 8 men’s teams and 4 women’s teams competing across double-header T20 matches.

  • Zimbabwe vs India – T20 Series 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction July 26 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Zimbabwe vs India – T20 Series 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction July 26 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Zimbabwe vs India
    • Tournament: T20 series 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Zimbabwe vs India – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Want to know who will win the today match, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 129-222 runs 

    The pitch looks good for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 140+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 6-7 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 6 to 7 wickets. 

    Zimbabwe vs India – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Brian Bennett Has 43.55% Probability

    ​Brian Bennett leads the batting probability chart at 43.55%. The young Zimbabwean top-order batter has evolved into the most dependable run-scorer for the Chevrons, capable of anchoring the innings while maintaining a high scoring rate.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bennett stands tall at the crease, utilizing sharp footwork against pace to drive on the up and leveraging his wristwork against spin to find gap boundaries cleanly.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Bennett has been Zimbabwe’s most consistent performer at the top, highlighted by a sensational 97* off 59 balls against India earlier this year and scoring 394 runs across 9 T20I innings in 2026.
    Zimbabwe vs India

    ​Why Abhishek Sharma Has 43.14% Probability

    ​Abhishek Sharma holds a 43.14% probability of breezing past the 30-run mark. Operating with non-stop aggressive intent during powerplay overs, he can post 30+ runs in just a dozen deliveries if he navigates the first few balls.

    • ​The Blueprint: He creates quick room outside off-stump to loft fast bowlers over cover or uses his down-the-track charge to deposit spinners straight over the bowler’s head.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A dominant force in 2026 T20Is with over 500 runs and 5 half-centuries, including blistering knocks of 59 off 24 balls against England and 49 off 20 against Ireland.

    ​Why Ishan Kishan Has 39.62% Probability

    ​Ishan Kishan carries a 39.62% chance to register 30+ runs. Playing as India’s premier top-order aggressive keeper-batter, Kishan brings immense firepower and consistent run-scoring momentum.

    • ​The Blueprint: A natural puller of short pitch delivery, Kishan quickly shifts weight backward to clear deep square leg or charges down to hit through mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading India’s T20 run charts in 2026 with 667 runs, Kishan consistently penetrates the powerplay field restrictions to lay strong foundations.

    ​Why N. Tilak Varma Has 35.19% Probability

    ​Tilak Varma comes in with a 35.19% probability. Operating in the middle order, Tilak excels at rotating strike efficiently while seamlessly shifting gears when targeting boundaries.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays composed against spin, using smooth sweep shots and lofted extra-cover drives to maneuver middle-overs field settings.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Known for his high-average consistency in T20Is, Tilak acts as the primary bridge between India’s explosive openers and death-overs finishers.

    ​Why Rinku Singh Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Rinku Singh holds a 33.33% probability to reach 30 runs. Given his role as a lower-middle order finisher, his probability reflects his high strike-rate bursts in late-overs scenarios.

    • ​The Blueprint: Rinku holds a solid base, accessing deep mid-wicket and long-on areas with low-risk high-reward power hitting off both seam and spin.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With a phenomenal T20I finisher record boasting a strike rate near 175+, Rinku routinely produces 30+ cameos in compressed 15-to-20-ball spans.


    Zimbabwe vs India – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Prince Yadav Has 60.00% Probability

    ​Prince Yadav leads the charts with a staggering 60.00% chance to claim 2+ wickets. Fresh off an breakout domestic run and making his mark on the international scene, he is quickly becoming a go-to strike bowler in middle and death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on hard-hitting back-of-a-length deliveries and sharp, skidding seam movement that tempts middle-order batters into mis-timed big shots.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a highly productive IPL season where he picked up 16 wickets, he has carried that rhythm into national colors, consistently cracking games open.

    ​Why Mayank Yadav Has 50.00% Probability

    ​Mayank Yadav sits with a 50.00% probability of a multi-wicket haul. His sheer pace alone makes him a lethal threat against any lineup not accustomed to genuine 150+\text{ km/h} heat.

    • ​The Blueprint: Mayank attacks batters with raw, unrelenting speed and steep bounce out of a high arm action, forcing hurried pulls and late edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Back fully healthy after rehab, his express pace gives India a massive early-wicket weapon in the powerplay.

    ​Why Ravi Bishnoi Has 43.48% Probability

    ​Ravi Bishnoi holds a solid 43.48% chance to strike multiple times. Bishnoi’s flatter trajectories and fast-arm action make his googlies nearly unreadable in T20 conditions.

    • ​The Blueprint: He skids the ball through low and fast, persistently targeting the stumps to force missed sweeps and false drives.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He delivered an economical spell with a key breakthrough in the opening match against Zimbabwe on July 23, continuing his streak as a consistent threat with over 45 T20I caps.

    ​Why Brad Evans Has 42.86% Probability

    ​Brad Evans tops Zimbabwe’s strike probability at 42.86%. As a skilled middle-overs enforcer, Evans frequently breaks partnerships when batters attempt to step up the run rate.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes seam variations, disguised slower balls, and precise execution at the death to force mistimed lofted shots into the outfield.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Evans picked up back-to-back 2-wicket hauls in T20Is against Bangladesh right before this series, demonstrating his knack for multiple strikes in a single spell.

    ​Why Blessing Muzarabani Has 40.91% Probability

    ​Blessing Muzarabani sits at 40.91% probability as Zimbabwe’s primary opening bowler. His tall frame generates awkward bounce off the Harare deck that poses immediate problems for opening batters.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses his height to bowl tight, high-bounce lines in the powerplay, restricting scoring options and drawing high-risk shots.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In the series opener on July 23, he led Zimbabwe’s pace attack with strong figures (2/26), confirming his role as their most potent strike bowler against top-order batters.


    What is the Squad Strength of Zimbabwe  

    The host nation continues to build around experienced stalwarts while trusting young domestic talent to step up on the big stage.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    ​Inspirational captain Sikandar Raza anchors the side alongside top-order batters Brian Bennett and Ben Curran, looking to give Zimbabwe solid starts.

    ​Finishing Power

    ​Wesley Madhevere (39 off 34 in the previous outing) and experienced all-rounder Ryan Burl form the spine of the middle order to finish innings strong.

    ​Bowling Strength

    ​A formidable pace trio of Blessing Muzarabani (2/26 in the last match), Richard Ngarava, and Brad Evans leads the attack, backed up by the spin options of Raza and Burl.

    What is the Squad Strength of India

    The young and dynamic Indian side has blended explosive raw talent with proven match-winners to build a dominant unit for this T20 series.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    ​Led by captain Shreyas Iyer, the top order features young phenom Vaibhav Sooryavanshi—who smashed a blistering 50 off 19 balls in the last game—alongside dangerous opener Abhishek Sharma and wicketkeeper-batsman Ishan Kishan.

    ​Finishing Power

    ​Shivam Dube and Rinku Singh provide elite power-hitting in the lower-middle order, ensuring India can accelerate heavily in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength

    ​Pace sensation Mayank Yadav leads the attack after a Player of the Match performance (2/18), supported by Prince Yadav and Ashok Sharma. Wrist-spinner Ravi Bishnoi holds down the spin department with exceptional economy.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    India enters the match as strong favorites following a dominant 7-wicket victory in the series opener. With high-flying youngsters like Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in lethal form and Mayank Yadav dictating terms with the ball, Zimbabwe’s top order will need to pull off an exceptional performance to level the series.

  • Zimbabwe vs India – T20 Series 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction July 25 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Zimbabwe vs India – T20 Series 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction July 25 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Zimbabwe vs India
    • Tournament: T20 series 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Zimbabwe vs India – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Want to know who will win the today match, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 129-222 runs 

    The pitch looks good for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 140+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 6-7 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 6 to 7 wickets. 

    Zimbabwe vs India – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Brian Bennett Has 43.55% Probability

    ​Brian Bennett leads the batting probability chart at 43.55%. The young Zimbabwean top-order batter has evolved into the most dependable run-scorer for the Chevrons, capable of anchoring the innings while maintaining a high scoring rate.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bennett stands tall at the crease, utilizing sharp footwork against pace to drive on the up and leveraging his wristwork against spin to find gap boundaries cleanly.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Bennett has been Zimbabwe’s most consistent performer at the top, highlighted by a sensational 97* off 59 balls against India earlier this year and scoring 394 runs across 9 T20I innings in 2026.
    Zimbabwe vs India

    ​Why Abhishek Sharma Has 43.14% Probability

    ​Abhishek Sharma holds a 43.14% probability of breezing past the 30-run mark. Operating with non-stop aggressive intent during powerplay overs, he can post 30+ runs in just a dozen deliveries if he navigates the first few balls.

    • ​The Blueprint: He creates quick room outside off-stump to loft fast bowlers over cover or uses his down-the-track charge to deposit spinners straight over the bowler’s head.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A dominant force in 2026 T20Is with over 500 runs and 5 half-centuries, including blistering knocks of 59 off 24 balls against England and 49 off 20 against Ireland.

    ​Why Ishan Kishan Has 39.62% Probability

    ​Ishan Kishan carries a 39.62% chance to register 30+ runs. Playing as India’s premier top-order aggressive keeper-batter, Kishan brings immense firepower and consistent run-scoring momentum.

    • ​The Blueprint: A natural puller of short pitch delivery, Kishan quickly shifts weight backward to clear deep square leg or charges down to hit through mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading India’s T20 run charts in 2026 with 667 runs, Kishan consistently penetrates the powerplay field restrictions to lay strong foundations.

    ​Why N. Tilak Varma Has 35.19% Probability

    ​Tilak Varma comes in with a 35.19% probability. Operating in the middle order, Tilak excels at rotating strike efficiently while seamlessly shifting gears when targeting boundaries.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays composed against spin, using smooth sweep shots and lofted extra-cover drives to maneuver middle-overs field settings.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Known for his high-average consistency in T20Is, Tilak acts as the primary bridge between India’s explosive openers and death-overs finishers.

    ​Why Rinku Singh Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Rinku Singh holds a 33.33% probability to reach 30 runs. Given his role as a lower-middle order finisher, his probability reflects his high strike-rate bursts in late-overs scenarios.

    • ​The Blueprint: Rinku holds a solid base, accessing deep mid-wicket and long-on areas with low-risk high-reward power hitting off both seam and spin.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With a phenomenal T20I finisher record boasting a strike rate near 175+, Rinku routinely produces 30+ cameos in compressed 15-to-20-ball spans.


    Zimbabwe vs India – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Prince Yadav Has 60.00% Probability

    ​Prince Yadav leads the charts with a staggering 60.00% chance to claim 2+ wickets. Fresh off an breakout domestic run and making his mark on the international scene, he is quickly becoming a go-to strike bowler in middle and death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on hard-hitting back-of-a-length deliveries and sharp, skidding seam movement that tempts middle-order batters into mis-timed big shots.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a highly productive IPL season where he picked up 16 wickets, he has carried that rhythm into national colors, consistently cracking games open.

    ​Why Mayank Yadav Has 50.00% Probability

    ​Mayank Yadav sits with a 50.00% probability of a multi-wicket haul. His sheer pace alone makes him a lethal threat against any lineup not accustomed to genuine 150+\text{ km/h} heat.

    • ​The Blueprint: Mayank attacks batters with raw, unrelenting speed and steep bounce out of a high arm action, forcing hurried pulls and late edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Back fully healthy after rehab, his express pace gives India a massive early-wicket weapon in the powerplay.

    ​Why Ravi Bishnoi Has 43.48% Probability

    ​Ravi Bishnoi holds a solid 43.48% chance to strike multiple times. Bishnoi’s flatter trajectories and fast-arm action make his googlies nearly unreadable in T20 conditions.

    • ​The Blueprint: He skids the ball through low and fast, persistently targeting the stumps to force missed sweeps and false drives.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He delivered an economical spell with a key breakthrough in the opening match against Zimbabwe on July 23, continuing his streak as a consistent threat with over 45 T20I caps.

    ​Why Brad Evans Has 42.86% Probability

    ​Brad Evans tops Zimbabwe’s strike probability at 42.86%. As a skilled middle-overs enforcer, Evans frequently breaks partnerships when batters attempt to step up the run rate.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes seam variations, disguised slower balls, and precise execution at the death to force mistimed lofted shots into the outfield.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Evans picked up back-to-back 2-wicket hauls in T20Is against Bangladesh right before this series, demonstrating his knack for multiple strikes in a single spell.

    ​Why Blessing Muzarabani Has 40.91% Probability

    ​Blessing Muzarabani sits at 40.91% probability as Zimbabwe’s primary opening bowler. His tall frame generates awkward bounce off the Harare deck that poses immediate problems for opening batters.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses his height to bowl tight, high-bounce lines in the powerplay, restricting scoring options and drawing high-risk shots.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In the series opener on July 23, he led Zimbabwe’s pace attack with strong figures (2/26), confirming his role as their most potent strike bowler against top-order batters.


    What is the Squad Strength of Zimbabwe  

    The host nation continues to build around experienced stalwarts while trusting young domestic talent to step up on the big stage.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    ​Inspirational captain Sikandar Raza anchors the side alongside top-order batters Brian Bennett and Ben Curran, looking to give Zimbabwe solid starts.

    ​Finishing Power

    ​Wesley Madhevere (39 off 34 in the previous outing) and experienced all-rounder Ryan Burl form the spine of the middle order to finish innings strong.

    ​Bowling Strength

    ​A formidable pace trio of Blessing Muzarabani (2/26 in the last match), Richard Ngarava, and Brad Evans leads the attack, backed up by the spin options of Raza and Burl.

    What is the Squad Strength of India

    The young and dynamic Indian side has blended explosive raw talent with proven match-winners to build a dominant unit for this T20 series.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    ​Led by captain Shreyas Iyer, the top order features young phenom Vaibhav Sooryavanshi—who smashed a blistering 50 off 19 balls in the last game—alongside dangerous opener Abhishek Sharma and wicketkeeper-batsman Ishan Kishan.

    ​Finishing Power

    ​Shivam Dube and Rinku Singh provide elite power-hitting in the lower-middle order, ensuring India can accelerate heavily in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength

    ​Pace sensation Mayank Yadav leads the attack after a Player of the Match performance (2/18), supported by Prince Yadav and Ashok Sharma. Wrist-spinner Ravi Bishnoi holds down the spin department with exceptional economy.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    India enters the match as strong favorites following a dominant 7-wicket victory in the series opener. With high-flying youngsters like Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in lethal form and Mayank Yadav dictating terms with the ball, Zimbabwe’s top order will need to pull off an exceptional performance to level the series.