Category: Team

The parent category for all the teams we write on.

  • India vs West Indies: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    India vs West Indies: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: India vs West Indies
    • Tournament: Men’s T20 Series
    • Format: Men’s T20

    India vs West Indies- Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 143-236 runs 

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 5-9 wicket 

    India vs West Indies – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    1. Why Ishan Kishan Has a 43.08% Probability

    ​Ishan Kishan claims the top spot because of his fearless stroke-play and devastating power inside the powerplay overs. When he gets going, he sets comparewise.tech-level benchmarks for aggressive opening starts.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes his lightning-fast hands to pull short deliveries and aggressively loft full balls over extra cover, putting bowlers on the back foot immediately.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He has been in phenomenal touch, slamming 52 sixes in 2026 alone and consistently anchoring India’s aggressive starts.

    ​2. Why Abhishek Sharma Has a 41.54% Probability

    ​Abhishek Sharma is pure box-office entertainment, defined by an uncompromising desire to clear the ropes at will.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays deep in his crease to generate leverage, clearing his front leg to dispatch length balls deep into the mid-wicket stands.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He enters this match rewriting history books, recently breaking the record for the most T20I sixes in a calendar year (69 sixes in 2026) alongside a blistering strike rate soaring above 206.

    ​3. Why Shai Hope Has a 38.89% Probability

    ​As the anchor and captain for the visitors, Shai Hope brings immense tactical maturity and class to the crease, keeping the scoreboard ticking with elegance.

    • ​The Blueprint: He reads length early, using deft placement through the gaps and classical drives to punish anything loose without taking unwarranted risks.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing brilliant form on tour, he recently hammered a magnificent 102 runs off 50 balls against India, proving he can anchor and explode simultaneously.

    ​4. Why Vaibhav Sooryavanshi Has a 37.50% Probability

    ​The teenage phenom captures global attention with his fearless mindset and pre-meditated boundary-hitting capabilities that baffle seasoned attacks.

    • ​The Blueprint: He deploys a unique bat swing and rapid hand speed to whip deliveries off his hips and launch spinners cleanly over long-on.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a high-impact 37.50% probability, he arrives with a stellar reputation after record-breaking domestic and international rookie milestones.

    ​5. Why N. Tilak Varma Has a 35.38% Probability

    ​Tilak Varma provides masterclass anchoring and middle-order poise, expertly rotating the strike before unleashing a brutal array of unorthodox sweep shots.

    • ​The Blueprint: He reads spin exceptionally well, using the crease smartly to pierce the field or scoop fast bowlers fine of the wicketkeeper.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Known for his incredible consistency and cool temperament under pressure, he remains a crucial pillar for anchoring India’s total through the middle phases.


    India vs West Indies – Top Bowlers to Watch (2 Wickets Probability)

    1. Why Kuldeep Yadav Has a 57.41% Probability

    ​Kuldeep Yadav sits at the summit because wrist-spin mastery is the ultimate weapon on turning subcontinental tracks. If batters fail to pick his variations off the hand, he completely dictates the middle overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He imparts massive revolutions on the ball, looping it high above the eyeline before sharp turn and drift bamboozle hitters looking to go downtown.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He enters this fixture boasting a tight economy rate of 10.30 backed by 10 wickets from his recent high-intensity outings, proving his knack for snapping up multi-wicket hauls.

    ​2. Why Prince Yadav Has a 50.00% Probability

    ​Prince Yadav brings raw energy and relentless wicket-taking upside, giving skippers an aggressive option who can hit the deck hard and trouble batters with extra bounce.

    • ​The Blueprint: He targets the hard lengths just outside off-stump, forcing false strokes and inducing edges when batters try to manufacture pace.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a rock-solid 50.00% probability, his knack for striking during critical phases makes him a prime candidate to bag two or more scalps.

    ​3. Why Arshdeep Singh Has a 47.37% Probability

    ​As India’s premier left-arm swing weapon, Arshdeep Singh is engineered for early breakthroughs and ice-cold execution at the death.

    • ​The Blueprint: He swings the new ball into right-handers before shifting to a lethal mix of wide yorkers and slower balls when the pressure spikes at the backend.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a sensational spell of 3/44 against West Indies, his recent numbers underline his status as a premier strike bowler.

    ​4. Why Mayank Yadav Has a 40.00% Probability

    ​Pace is pace, and Mayank Yadav brings sheer, unfiltered velocity that can blow away even the most established batting line-ups in a matter of spells.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the ribs and high-patch zones at express speed, rushing batters before they can adjust their trigger movements.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Maintaining a fierce 40.00% win probability for multiple wickets, his raw speed consistently forces batsmen into defensive mistakes.

    ​5. Why Ravi Bishnoi Has a 39.62% Probability

    ​Ravi Bishnoi’s lightning-quick googly and relentless accuracy make him a nightmare matchup for right-handers trying to break the shackles.

    • ​The Blueprint: He fires the ball flat and fast through the air, denying batters room to sweep while extracting sharp turn off a good length.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He showed supreme control with a brilliant spell of 3 wickets for 26 runs recently, showcasing his match-turning credentials.

    What is the Squad Strength of India

    The hosts have focused on balancing their established core with fearless stroke-makers at the top and aggressive pace options.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Shreyas Iyer, the batting is anchored by explosive openers like Sanju Samson and Ishan Kishan, alongside rising talents like Abhishek Sharma and Tilak Varma.

    ​Finishing Power: The middle-order stability and finishing duties are driven by big-hitters like Shivam Dube and Nitish Kumar Reddy, capable of accelerating rapidly in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace unit features the sharp pace of Mayank Yadav and veteran experience from Bhuvneshwar Kumar, while the spin department relies heavily on the clever variations of Kuldeep Yadav and Ravi Bishnoi.

    What is the Squad Strength of West Indies 

    The visitors have built their squad around hard-hitting Caribbean power-hitters and crafty slower-ball specialists.

    Top Order & Leadership: Captained by Shai Hope, the batting relies heavily on his anchoring skills alongside dynamic stroke-play from Jewel Andrew and Shimron Hetmyer.

    Finishing Power: Explosive power-hitters like Rovman Powell and Sherfane Rutherford provide devastating firepower to clear boundaries at will in the final stages.

    Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by Romario Shepherd and Keemo Paul, while the spin web is tightly spun by experienced operators like Gudakesh Motie and Akeal Hosein.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    With the series finely balanced and high-stakes pressure on both sides at Bengaluru, India holds a slight edge due to home conditions, but West Indies’ unmatched boundary-hitting capability makes it anyone’s game.

  • Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe
    • Tournament: ODI Tri-Series 2026
    • Format: Men’s ODI

    Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe – Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 259-270

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-8

    Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Sikandar Raza has 50.00% Probability

    ​Raza is entirely defined by his relentless match-awareness, aggressive stroke-play, and ability to anchor the innings while accelerating effortlessly in the middle-to-death overs. If he settles past the powerplay, he can single-handedly dictate the scoreboard tempo.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes quick footwork against spin to loft deliveries over extra cover or pulls short-pitched fast bowling aggressively through mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He enters this clash in stellar touch, having hammered a composed 58 runs off 42 balls in his preceding international outing, underlining his clutch batting capability.

    ​Why Craig Ervine has 48.89% Probability

    ​Ervine is the ultimate classical anchor who absorbs early pressure and ensures Zimbabwe doesn’t suffer a collapse during the powerplay. His calm demeanor allows him to rotate the strike smoothly.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on textbook timing, playing late close to his body to guide deliveries safely through the gaps in the off-side.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing great consistency, he posted a solid 44-run knock recently, proving his value as a secure foundation piece at the top.

    ​Why Towhid Hridoy has 45.10% Probability

    ​Hridoy acts as the dynamic heartbeat of Bangladesh’s middle order, adept at rescuing innings under pressure and launching late-stage counterattacks.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses a low center of gravity to sweep spinners effectively and sweeps the leg-side boundaries with crisp wristwork.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He comes into this match following a sharp 46-run contribution, displaying exceptional control against quality spin attacks.

    ​Why Najmul Hossain Shanto has 44.39% Probability

    ​Shanto is tasked with holding down the top order for Bangladesh, utilizing his left-handed elegance to counter opposition seamers and build long partnerships.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays tall over good-length deliveries, punching cleanly through the covers or steering balls down to third man for regular rotation.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Demonstrating steady form with a recent 39-run innings, Shanto provides the crucial psychological stability Bangladesh needs upfront.

    ​Why Brendan Taylor has 38.09% Probability

    ​Taylor brings veteran class and deep technical mastery to Zimbabwe’s lineup, capable of turning half-volleys into boundary options with elite timing.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses exceptional crease movement to neutralize turn and attacks straight down the ground against over-pitched bowling.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Though slightly more sporadic, his experience shines in high-stakes matches where his veteran presence acts as an anchor.

    Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe: Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    1. Why Shoriful Islam has 45.65% Probability

    • ​The Blueprint: Shoriful relies on natural left-arm angles, swinging the new ball back into right-handers and targeting the stumps during the critical powerplay overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He boasts sharp recent performances, including a lethal 3/19 against New Zealand and tight spells against Pakistan and Australia. His ability to strike early gives him the highest probability edge on the board.

    ​2. Why Brad Evans has 45.45% Probability

    • ​The Blueprint: Evans hits the hard lengths aggressively, forcing mistakes through extra bounce while serving as a multi-phase weapon who also chips in with crucial lower-order runs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Known for high-impact games (such as his dynamic 56 off 31 against South Africa and multi-wicket bursts), Evans averages massive fantasy baseline points due to his dual threat.

    ​3. Why Newman Nyamhuri has 42.86% Probability

    • ​The Blueprint: Nyamhuri hits the pitch hard with skiddy pace, often surprising batsmen with extra zip off a short length during the middle and death overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by heavy domestic momentum, his ability to clean up the tail makes him a high-value differential pick to grab multiple scalps.

    ​4. Why Tanvir Islam has 42.86% Probability

    • ​The Blueprint: Tanvir extracts sharp turn and tight control by bowling stump-to-stump lines, suffocating batters in the middle overs and forcing desperate, high-risk shots.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With stellar domestic economy rates and clutch international spells (including a brilliant 4-wicket haul in the Dhaka Premier League), he is Bangladesh’s premier spin weapon.

    ​5. Why Mustafizur Rahman has 41.56% Probability

    • ​The Blueprint: “The Fizz” relies on his deceptive variations, masterclass slower balls, and lethal off-cutters that completely bamboozle batters in the death overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Retaining consistent economy and wicket-taking knack across global circuits, Mustafizur remains a banker to pick up late-innings wickets when batters go for broke.

    What is the Squad Strength of Bangladesh 

    Overview Sentence: The team enters this series under a fresh leadership setup, blending experienced anchors with explosive young hitters to stabilize the top order.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by wicketkeeper-batter Litton Das (who takes over leadership duties) along with the dependable Najmul Hossain Shanto and aggressive opener Tanzid Hasan, the batting structure is built to handle pressure and build steady platforms.
    • ​Middle-Order & Finishing Power: Towhid Hridoy and Mehidy Hasan Miraz provide crucial stability and control in the middle overs, supported by all-round capabilities to accelerate the scoring rate towards the backend.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace unit relies on the experience of Taskin Ahmed and Mustafizur Rahman, while the spin department features dynamic options like Rishad Hossain to trouble batters through the middle overs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Jimbabwe   

    Overview Sentence: The squad relies heavily on its seasoned veterans for tactical guidance while unleashing aggressive stroke-makers in the top and middle orders.

    Top Order & Leadership: Captained by the talismanic Sikandar Raza, Zimbabwe’s batting features experienced anchors like Craig Ervine and Brendan Taylor, alongside attacking options like Tadiwanashe Marumani at the top.

    Middle-Order & Finishing Power: Players like Ryan Burl and Wessly Madhevere bring vital versatility, capable of resurrecting innings or playing explosive knocks as finishers.  

    Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by the towering Blessing Muzarabani and Brad Evans, while captain Sikandar Raza and Wellington Masakadza control the game with disciplined spin variations.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Heading into this opening clash of the UAE Tri-Series, Bangladesh holds a slight psychological edge, but Zimbabwe’s experienced core makes them dangerous contenders capable of pulling off an upset if their bowling clicks early.

  • Nepal vs Canada: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction 

    Nepal vs Canada: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction 

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Nepal vs Canada
    • Tournament: ICC CWC League 2
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Nepal vs Canada – Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 229-274

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10

    Nepal vs Canada – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Samit Gohel Has a 100.00% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Gohel is entirely defined by his immense patience and technical mastery at the top of the order, acting as the ultimate anchor. If he sees off the initial spell, he can bat through the innings.
    • ​The Blueprint: He gets forward smoothly to smother swing or shifts his weight back rapidly to punch length deliveries through the cover region.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He enters this fixture in sensational touch, having recently ground out a brilliant 67 runs off 85 balls in his previous outing, showcasing supreme crease occupation and game-reading capability.

    ​Why Dev Khanal Has a 50.00% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Khanal is the technical heartbeat of Nepal’s batting line-up, trusted to absorb pressure and construct the innings from ball one.
    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on a straight bat and textbook drives down the ground, punishing any overpitched deliveries with sublime timing.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a solid 50.00% probability mark, his ability to anchor means he is heavily backed by analytics models to cross the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Pargat Singh Has a 44.00% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Pargat brings explosive intent to Canada’s top order, hunting for boundaries early to put the bowling side on the back foot.
    • ​The Blueprint: He clears his front leg aggressively to pull short balls over mid-wicket or loft full deliveries straight down the ground.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting at a 44.00% probability, his high risk-reward style makes him a lethal option for quick runs in the powerplay.

    ​Why Rohit Kumar Paudel Has a 43.21% Probability

    • ​The Impact: As Nepal’s inspirational captain, Paudel thrives in high-stakes moments, possessing the temperament to steer his team out of trouble.
    • ​The Blueprint: He uses late wrist-work to pick gaps in the deep field and rotates the strike efficiently against quality spinners.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With a 43.21% probability rating, his leadership under pressure makes him a dangerous middle-order anchor.

    ​Why Arjun Kumal Has a 40.00% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Kumal provides stability and calm assurance, neutralizing hostile bowling attacks with sensible shot selection.
    • ​The Blueprint: He tucks deliveries off his hips into the leg side and capitalizes on width outside off-stump with crisp square cuts.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering a 40.00% probability, his consistency makes him a key pillar for Nepal’s batting foundation.

    Nepal vs Canada – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Zahid Shirzad Has a 100.00% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Shirzad is defined by his immaculate control and ability to strangle batters in the middle overs, making him a absolute banker for multiple wickets.
    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes subtle changes in pace and drifts the ball away from right-handers, forcing false defensive strokes or mistimed aerial hits.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting top-tier prediction numbers, his recent execution under pressure makes him Canada’s most bankable asset with the ball.

    ​Why Ajayveer Hundal Has a 100.00% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Hundal brings aggressive intent and heavy bounce, terrorizing top-order batters with brisk pace.
    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the stumps with hard lengths, exploiting any moisture or variable bounce in the pitch to rush the batsmen.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Locking down a maximum probability rating, his knack for picking up scalps in clusters keeps him heavily favored by analytics models.

    ​Why Sheel Patel Has a 66.67% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Patel acts as the metronome of the bowling attack, squeezing the run rate and building mounting pressure.
    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks a tight channel just outside off-stump, starving hitters of width and drawing mistakes out of sheer frustration.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With a solid 66.67% probability, he is a primary candidate to pick up 2 or more wickets as batters try to take him down.

    ​Why Sandeep Lamichhane Has a 60.56% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Nepal’s crown jewel spinner is a master of breakthroughs, capable of turning a game on its head in a single spell.
    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on a rapid-fire leg-spin action, hiding his trademark deceptive googly with a near-identical bowling arm speed.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Standing strong at 60.56% probability, his international pedigree and match-winning economy rates make him Nepal’s premier weapon.

    ​Why Kaleem Sana Has a 51.52% Probability

    • ​The Impact: Sana is Canada’s premier early-strike weapon, tasked with swinging the new ball and neutralizing explosive openers.
    • ​The Blueprint: Pitching fuller up to induce late inswing into right-handers, targeting the pads or clean bowled dismissals.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a healthy 51.52% probability, his capability to land early body blows gives fantasy managers and fans massive upside.

    What is the Squad Strength of Nepal 

    Top Order & Leadership: Captained by Rohit Paudel, Nepal’s batting shines through his anchoring resilience alongside explosive stroke-makers like Aasif Sheikh at the top.  

    Finishing Power: The dynamic Dipendra Singh Airee remains a core finisher and utility asset, capable of accelerating the run rate quickly in the backend.

    Bowling Strength: The spin department is anchored by the world-class wizard Sandeep Lamichhane and supported tightly by Lalit Rajbanshi, while pace options like Karan KC provide early breakthroughs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Canada

    Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain and wicketkeeper Hamza Tariq, Canada’s batting relies heavily on dependable openers like Aaron Johnson and Samit Gohel, who provide steady partnerships at the top.

    ​Middle-Order Stability: The core features reliable run-scorers like Harsh Thaker and Shreyas Movva, who anchor the innings and keep the scoreboard ticking through the middle overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: The bowling unit is heavily driven by Akhil Kumar and Sukhjinder Singh, alongside disciplined spells from Zahid Shirzad, capable of breaking vital partnerships.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Both teams display an exciting balance of gritty batting and crafty spin options. Nepal holds an edge with their experienced spin attack and match-winners like Rohit Paudel and Sandeep Lamichhane, making them slight favorites in familiar conditions. 

  • Nepal Premier League 2026 Fixtures and Schedule: Complete Timetable

    Nepal Premier League 2026 Fixtures and Schedule: Complete Timetable

    The official Nepal Premier League 2026 fixtures schedule has landed, locking in 32 matches across 27 days for what promises to be the league’s most scrutinized campaign yet. Organizers have built on the momentum of previous editions, but the dense timetable puts immense pressure on player recovery and surface management at Kathmandu’s cricket cathedral.

    Running from October 26 to November 21, 2026, the entire tournament will unfold at the iconic Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in Kirtipur. Here is the match-by-match calendar, accompanied by a sharp, candid look at what works—and what doesn’t—in this season’s scheduling setup.

    The Nepal Premier League drew big crowds, Kathmandu, November 30, 2024 © Getty Images

    Complete Nepal Premier League 2026 Fixtures Schedule: League Stage

    All 28 group-stage games follow a single round-robin format before the top four advance to the Page playoff system.

    Match #DateFixtureTime (NPT)Time (IST)
    Match 1Mon, Oct 26Lumbini Lions vs Sudurpaschim Royals04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 2Tue, Oct 27Biratnagar Kings vs Chitwan Rhinos12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 3Tue, Oct 27Karnali Yaks vs Janakpur Bolts04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 4Wed, Oct 28Pokhara Avengers vs Sudurpaschim Royals04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 5Thu, Oct 29Janakpur Bolts vs Kathmandu Gurkhas12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 6Thu, Oct 29Karnali Yaks vs Biratnagar Kings04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 7Sat, Oct 31Lumbini Lions vs Chitwan Rhinos12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 8Sat, Oct 31Sudurpaschim Royals vs Biratnagar Kings04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 9Sun, Nov 01Janakpur Bolts vs Pokhara Avengers04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 10Mon, Nov 02Kathmandu Gurkhas vs Karnali Yaks12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 11Mon, Nov 02Sudurpaschim Royals vs Chitwan Rhinos04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 12Tue, Nov 03Biratnagar Kings vs Janakpur Bolts12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 13Tue, Nov 03Lumbini Lions vs Pokhara Avengers04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 14Thu, Nov 05Lumbini Lions vs Janakpur Bolts12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 15Thu, Nov 05Kathmandu Gurkhas vs Biratnagar Kings04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 16Fri, Nov 06Sudurpaschim Royals vs Karnali Yaks12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 17Fri, Nov 06Chitwan Rhinos vs Pokhara Avengers04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 18Sat, Nov 07Kathmandu Gurkhas vs Lumbini Lions04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 19Mon, Nov 09Pokhara Avengers vs Karnali Yaks12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 20Mon, Nov 09Chitwan Rhinos vs Kathmandu Gurkhas04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 21Tue, Nov 10Sudurpaschim Royals vs Janakpur Bolts04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 22Thu, Nov 12Biratnagar Kings vs Pokhara Avengers12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 23Thu, Nov 12Karnali Yaks vs Lumbini Lions04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 24Fri, Nov 13Kathmandu Gurkhas vs Sudurpaschim Royals12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 25Fri, Nov 13Janakpur Bolts vs Chitwan Rhinos04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 26Sat, Nov 14Biratnagar Kings vs Lumbini Lions12:30 PM12:15 PM
    Match 27Sat, Nov 14Kathmandu Gurkhas vs Pokhara Avengers04:30 PM04:15 PM
    Match 28Sun, Nov 15Karnali Yaks vs Chitwan Rhinos04:30 PM04:15 PM

    Playoff Fixtures & Championship Road

    The top four teams will battle through the standard four-game finals series to crown the champion.

    • Qualifier 1 (1st vs 2nd): Tuesday, November 17, 2026 — 04:30 PM NPT (04:15 PM IST)
    • Eliminator (3rd vs 4th): Wednesday, November 18, 2026 — 04:30 PM NPT (04:15 PM IST)
    • Qualifier 2 (Loser Q1 vs Winner Eliminator): Thursday, November 19, 2026 — 04:30 PM NPT (04:15 PM IST)
    • NPL 2026 Grand Final: Saturday, November 21, 2026 — 04:30 PM NPT (04:15 PM IST)

    Where to Watch the NPL 2026

    • In India: FanCode holds exclusive streaming rights via app and web.
    • In Nepal: Himalaya TV and Himalaya Sports HD handle linear cable broadcast, with digital access on NetTV.

    Final Verdict 

    Mastering the nuances of the Nepal Premier League 2026 fixtures schedule gives teams and fans the ultimate edge as this high-stakes Himalayan cricket festival unfolds. With games coming thick and fast on a deteriorating Kirtipur surface, the franchise that rotates its bowling assets best and conquers the toss will lift the trophy. Keep this schedule bookmarked—Season 3 will move fast.

    FAQs

    What is the start date in the Nepal Premier League 2026 fixtures schedule? 

    The tournament begins on Monday, October 26, 2026, with an opening clash between Lumbini Lions and Sudurpaschim Royals.

    How many matches are scheduled for NPL 2026? 

    There are 32 matches in total: 28 league stage matches and 4 playoff games.

    What time do evening matches start according to the schedule? 

    Standard afternoon/evening games start at 04:30 PM NPT, which is 04:15 PM IST.

    When is the NPL 2026 Grand Final? 

    The final is scheduled for Saturday, November 21, 2026, at 04:30 PM NPT at Kirtipur.

  • This Thing Makes the Nepal Premier League Exciting

    This Thing Makes the Nepal Premier League Exciting

    The history of Nepal Premier League showcases a remarkable rise of T20 franchise cricket in South Asia, capturing the hearts of fans across Nepal, India, and beyond. Organized by the Cricket Association of Nepal (CAN), this premier tournament transformed local talent into global stars.

    Since its grand inception, the league has provided high-voltage entertainment. Millions of cricket lovers tune in annually to watch fierce battles at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground.

    The Nepal Premier League Trophy is carried through Patan Durbar Square, Lalitpur in the course of a trophy tour through Nepal, November 12, 2025 © Getty Images

    Evolution and Growth of NPL Cricket

    Understanding how the tournament evolved helps fans appreciate its current massive success. Eight dynamic franchises represent different regions of the country, bringing fierce local rivalries to the pitch.

    • Launch and Foundation: The modern franchise avatar kicked off to build a strong commercial and competitive base for Nepali cricket.
    • Global Talent Pool: International stars and local heroes play shoulder-to-shoulder, elevating match quality.
    • Massive Fan Engagement: Stadiums stay packed while digital streaming breaks records across South Asia.

    Nepal Premier League: Past Champions and Final Results

    Every single season brings new drama, nail-biting finishes, and unforgettable champion moments.

    SeasonWinnerRunner-UpWinning MarginVenue
    2024Janakpur BoltsSudurpaschim Royals5 wicketsKirtipur
    2025Lumbini LionsSudurpaschim Royals6 wicketsKirtipur

    Nepal Premier League: Key Stats, Records, and Facts

    The tournament record books feature incredible batting power and sharp bowling spells from domestic and international players.

    • Most Runs: Rohit Paudel leads the all-time run chart with 555 runs.
    • Most Wickets: Scott Kuggeleijn dominates bowling charts with 27 total scalps.
    • Highest Team Total: Biratnagar Kings scored a massive 220/6 against Pokhara Avengers in 2025.
    • Highest Individual Score: Mark Watt smashed an unbeaten 114 runs off 44 balls for Karnali Yaks.

    Conclusion

    The history of Nepal Premier League proves that Nepali cricket has a bright, explosive, and record-breaking future ahead. From packed stands in Kirtipur to millions watching across India and Nepal, the tournament continues to scale new heights. As teams gear up for the upcoming fixtures, fans can expect even more thrilling boundaries and magical bowling spells on the field.

    FAQs

    Who won the first Nepal Premier League title?

    Janakpur Bolts won the inaugural title in 2024 by defeating the Sudurpaschim Royals in the final.

    Who holds the record for most runs in NPL history?

    Rohit Paudel holds the record for the most runs, scoring 555 runs across seasons.

    How many teams play in the Nepal Premier League?

    A total of eight franchise teams compete in the tournament representing different regions of Nepal.

    When is the Nepal Premier League 2026 season scheduled?

    Season 3 is scheduled to take place from October 26 to November 21, 2026.

  • Meet Nepali “Prasidh Krishna”: The Untold Story of Nandan Yadav

    Meet Nepali “Prasidh Krishna”: The Untold Story of Nandan Yadav

    Nandan Yadav career stats reveal the inspiring journey of a dedicated right-arm medium-fast bowler who has quickly captured the hearts of cricket fans across India and Nepal. Born on July 27, 2000, in Sarlahi, Nepal, Nandan made his grand international breakthrough in 2025 by debuting in both T20Is and ODIs. 

    Known for his sharp pace and disciplined bowling lines, he has become a vital asset for his national side and domestic franchises. Whether you follow associate cricket closely or cheer for rising South Asian talents, tracking his progress offers a fascinating look at modern cricket evolution.

    Nandan Yadav celebrates Brandon King’s wicket, West Indies vs Nepal, Mumbai, T20 World Cup, February 15, 2026 © Getty Images

    Nandan Yadav Player Profile and Basic Information

    Understanding a player begins with their core details. Nandan Kumar Yadav represents a new wave of energetic cricketers emerging from the Himalayan nation.

    • Full Name: Nandan Kumar Yadav
    • Date of Birth: July 27, 2000
    • Birthplace: Sarlahi, Nepal
    • Playing Role: Bowler
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

    Role, Teams, and Franchise Career

    Nandan plays a crucial role as an aggressive opening and middle-over seam bowler who can restrict run-flow and pick up vital breakthroughs. His domestic consistency has earned him spots in prestigious teams.

    • Nepal National Cricket Team: Represents his country proudly in international ODIs and T20Is, featuring prominently in global qualifiers and major events.
    • Karnali Yaks: A standout retained star in the Nepal Premier League (NPL), where he regularly troubles top-order batsmen.
    • Bagmati Province: Played key domestic roles in local tournaments like the PM Cup.

    Comprehensive Nandan Yadav Career Stats and Records

    Stats form the backbone of any player analysis. Nandan Yadav career stats showcase his growing impact with the ball across international and franchise formats.

    FormatMatchesWicketsBest BowlingAverageEconomy Rate
    ODI Cricket6103/39CompetitiveControlled
    T20I Cricket18212/18BalancedEconomical
    Nepal Premier League15 Innings193/1920.168.25

    Important Facts & Records

    • ODI Debut: Became Nepal’s 42nd ODI player when he debuted against the Netherlands in June 2025.
    • T20I Debut: Received his T20I cap during the Hong Kong Quadrangular series against Qatar in April 2025.
    • NPL Milestone: Ranked among the top all-time wicket-takers for the Nepal Premier League with 19 scalps in his initial seasons.
    • World Cup Journey: Named in Nepal’s squad for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

    Current Form and Recent Updates (2026)

    Keeping up with recent performances is essential for true cricket followers. Through mid-2026, Nandan Yadav has maintained active participation in the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2 fixtures and regional T20 assignments. His ability to swing the new ball under pressure has kept him locked into the national team selection conversations. Coaches value his work ethic and capability to chip in with handy lower-order runs when required.

    Conclusion

    Nandan Yadav career stats highlight a bright future for one of Nepal’s most reliable fast-bowling prospects on the international cricket map. From humble beginnings in Sarlahi to shining on global stages like the T20 World Cup and the Nepal Premier League, his journey inspires millions of fans across India and Nepal. 

    As he refines his execution and gains more international exposure, Nandan is set to break more records and anchor his team’s bowling attack for years to come.

    FAQs

    What is the full name of Nandan Yadav?

    Nandan Yadav’s full name is Nandan Kumar Yadav. He was born on July 27, 2000, in Sarlahi, Nepal.

    What is Nandan Yadav’s bowling style?

    Nandan Yadav is a right-arm medium-fast bowler who specializes in picking up early wickets and controlling the run rate in domestic and international matches.

    Which domestic teams does Nandan Yadav play for?

    In domestic franchise cricket, Nandan Yadav plays for the Karnali Yaks in the Nepal Premier League (NPL) and represents Bagmati Province in local tournaments.

    When did Nandan Yadav make his international debut?

    Nandan Yadav made his T20I debut in April 2025 against Qatar and earned his ODI cap against the Netherlands in June 2025.

  • Meet the “Sunil Narine” of Nepal 

    Meet the “Sunil Narine” of Nepal 

    Tracking Shahab Alam career stats gives cricket enthusiasts a clear look into one of Nepal’s most reliable and disciplined slow left-arm orthodox bowlers. Hailing from Bhairahawa, Alam built a reputation through domestic cricket with his pinpoint control and match-winning spells. 

    Fans in Nepal, India, and across the Associate cricket circuit follow his progression as he transitions from age-group dominance to elite senior cricket. Whether defending tight totals in domestic franchise leagues or playing for the national setup, his ability to choke runs in the middle overs makes him an indispensable asset.

    Who is Shahab Alam?

    ParameterDetails
    Full NameShahab Alam
    Date of BirthAugust 26, 1999
    BirthplaceBhairahawa, Nepal
    Playing RoleSpecialist Bowler
    Batting StyleRight-handed bat
    Bowling StyleSlow Left-arm Orthodox
    Jersey Number5 (Nepal T20I)
    Major TeamsNepal National Team, Nepal A, Tribhuwan Army Club, Kathmandu Gorkhas, Biratnagar Super Kings

    Playing Role and Teams Represented

    Shahab Alam functions primarily as a front-line orthodox spinner. His main job is to restrict scoring during the middle overs and break crucial partnerships. While he bats lower down the order, his tactical utility stems from drift, dipping trajectories, and arm-ball variations that trouble aggressive batters.

    Shahab Alam in his delivery stride © Shahab Alam via Facebook

    Throughout his career, Alam has featured for several top teams:

    • Nepal National Cricket Team: Debuted on April 17, 2021, against the Netherlands at the TU Ground in Kirtipur.
    • Nepal ‘A’ Team: Played key developmental series and bilateral fixtures, including high-profile clashes against Ireland Wolves and the Top End T20 series in Australia.
    • Tribhuwan Army Club: Long-standing powerhouse in Nepal’s domestic Prime Minister Cup and national tournaments.
    • Nepal Premier League (NPL) & Franchise Cricket: Kathmandu Gorkhas, Biratnagar Super Kings, and Chitwan Tigers.

    Complete Shahab Alam Career Stats

    Shahab Alam’s career numbers demonstrate his ability to bowl economical spells across both white-ball formats.

    International Bowling Career Summary

    FormatMatchesInningsOvers BowledWickets TakenBest BowlingEconomy RateAverage
    T20 Internationals (T20I)101030.461/158.2542.17
    List A / One-Day Fixtures3329.063/354.0019.33

    Batting & Fielding Record

    FormatMatchesInningsRuns ScoredHighest ScoreAverageCatches
    T20I10222*—4
    List A33443714.671

    Career Milestones and Key Records

    • Breakthrough Prime Minister Cup Performances: Alam became the leading wicket-taker across multiple editions of Nepal’s premier domestic 50-over tournament, earning his senior national call-up.
    • Six-Wicket Franchise Haul: In domestic franchise cricket, he registered figures of 6/25 in 4 overs playing for Kathmandu Gorkhas against Pokhara Avengers.
    • U-19 World Cup Qualifiers: Finished among the highest wicket-takers during the ICC Asia Under-19 World Cup Qualifiers, leading Nepal’s spin assault.
    • Clutch 50-Over Control: Recorded a career-best List A bowling performance of 3/35 while maintaining an economy rate of 4.00 runs per over.

    Current Form and Recent Match Results

    Shahab Alam continues to deliver composed bowling performances across domestic tournaments, franchise leagues, and international tour games.

    • Top End T20 Series: Took 2/17 in 3.3 overs against Hobart Hurricanes Academy and delivered a spell of 1/19 against ACT Comets.
    • Asian Games T20I Qualifiers: Registered an economical spell of 1/19 in 3.4 overs against Oman.
    • Domestic Consistency: Remains a go-to death and middle-overs container for Kathmandu Gorkhas and Tribhuwan Army Club.

    Important Facts About Shahab Alam

    • Classic Bowling Action: Unlike many modern mystery spinners, Alam relies on traditional flight, loop, and drift to deceive batters off the surface.
    • Handy Lower-Order Hitter: While known primarily for his bowling, his 37 runs off 34 balls against the Ireland Wolves highlighted his batting depth in pressure situations.
    • Prime Minister Cup Legend: Frequently recognized in domestic cricket circles as one of the most prolific wicket-takers in Nepal Army Club history.

    Conclusion 

    An in-depth look at Shahab Alam career stats shows a skilled left-arm spinner who continues to sharpen his craft at both the domestic and international levels. His accuracy and composure under pressure make him an important fixture for Nepal’s bowling lineup as they prepare for upcoming ICC tournaments. With youth on his side, Alam’s journey remains one to watch closely.

    FAQs

    What is Shahab Alam’s primary playing role? 

    Shahab Alam is a slow left-arm orthodox bowler who plays as a specialist spinner for Nepal and his domestic club Tribhuwan Army Club.

    When did Shahab Alam make his international debut? 

    Shahab Alam made his T20I debut for Nepal on April 17, 2021, against the Netherlands at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground in Kirtipur.

    Which team does Shahab Alam play for in domestic cricket? 

    He plays for Tribhuwan Army Club in Nepali national domestic cricket and represents Kathmandu Gorkhas in franchise competitions.

    What are Shahab Alam’s best bowling figures? 

    Shahab Alam recorded a career-best 6/25 in franchise T20 cricket, 3/35 in 50-over List A cricket, and 1/15 in T20 Internationals.

  • Meet the “First Ball Wicket Taker” of Nepal

    Meet the “First Ball Wicket Taker” of Nepal

    Understanding the Sher Malla career stats reveals why this young off-break sensation is considered one of Nepal cricket’s brightest bowling talents. From rising through the domestic ranks to making waves at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, his journey is inspiring.

    Cricket fans across Nepal, India, and the associate cricket world have watched his rapid growth with immense interest. Whether bowling tight overs in franchise leagues or taking crucial wickets on the world stage, his trajectory highlights genuine match-winning quality. Here is the definitive breakdown of his career numbers, milestones, team roles, and current form heading through 2026.

    Who is Sher Malla

    Born in Dhangadhi, Nepal, Sher Malla developed his craft through regional competitions and age-group setups. He represented Nepal Under-19 and Sudurpashchim Province before earning his breakthrough in senior domestic tournaments.

    DetailInformation
    Full NameSher Malla
    Date of Birth1 December 2002 / 31 August 2000
    BirthplaceDhangadhi, Sudurpashchim, Nepal
    Playing RoleSpecialist Bowler (Right-arm Off-break)
    Batting StyleLeft-hand Bat
    National TeamNepal (Cap No. 53 in T20Is, Cap No. 45 in ODIs)
    Domestic/Franchise TeamsLumbini Lions, Janakpur Bolts, Sudurpashchim Province

    Role in the Team: How Nepal and Franchises Use Him

    Sher Malla operates primarily as an attacking right-arm off-spinner who controls run rates while hunting for wickets in the middle overs.

    • Middle-Overs Enforcer: He uses drift, subtle flight variations, and sharp turn to break key partnerships.
    • Powerplay Utility: In franchise cricket, captains have used him in the first six overs to restrict aggressive top-order batters.
    Sher Malla made his debut against England, England vs Nepal, T20 World Cup, Mumbai, February 8, 2026 © Getty Images
    • Lower-Order Batter: While his primary trade is bowling, he bats left-handed and can produce quick lower-order cameos when required.

    Comprehensive Sher Malla Career Stats (2026 Overview)

    The core Sher Malla career stats illustrate his efficiency across both international cricket and domestic franchise formats.

    International Bowling Stats

    FormatMatchesInningsOvers BowledWicketsBest Bowling (BBL)Economy RateAverage
    T20 Internationals (T20I)4413.084/32 vs HK6.7711.00
    One-Day Internationals (ODI)227.011/24 vs UAE4.8534.00
    List A / Cup Matches6642.093/27 vs HK3.9218.33

    Domestic & Franchise T20 Stats (NPL & National Tournaments)

    Tournament / LevelMatchesWicketsEconomy RateBest BowlingKey Accolades
    Nepal Premier League (NPL)10176.423/18Joint-Highest Wicket Taker, Emerging Player
    PM Cup / National T2012195.804/16Match-winner for Sudurpashchim

    Major Records and Historic Milestones

    Sher Malla wrote his name into world cricket history within his very first over of international cricket:

    • First-Ball Wicket on International Debut: In the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup clash against England at Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium, Malla dismissed aggressive opener Phil Salt with his very first delivery.
    • Second Nepalese Player to Achieve the Feat: He joined Nepal’s legendary former captain Paras Khadka as only the second bowler from Nepal to take a wicket on his first ball in T20I cricket.
    • NPL 2025 Emerging Player of the Tournament: Malla led the Lumbini Lions bowling attack to the title, finishing as joint-highest wicket-taker with 17 wickets at an average of 13.76.
    • 4-Wicket Haul in Asian Games Qualifier: Delivered match-winning figures of 4/32 against Hong Kong in June 2026, leading Nepal’s defense of a modest total.

    Important Facts About Sher Malla

    • Cap Presentation by a Legend: His official Nepal T20I debut cap was handed to him at the Wankhede Stadium by Paras Khadka.
    • Sudurpashchim Pride: He is one of the most prominent cricket stars to emerge from Dhangadhi, inspiring young cricketers in Far-Western Nepal.
    • Contract Elevation: His breakout domestic season saw him signed as a priority domestic draft pick for the Lumbini Lions.

    Current 2026 Form and Future Outlook

    Malla carried his franchise form directly into international cricket during 2026.

    • During the Men’s T20 Asian Games Qualifiers, he registered spells of 3/14 against Malaysia and 4/32 against Hong Kong.
    • In the 2026 ACC Men’s Premier Cup, he made his official ODI debut against Oman and claimed a 3-wicket haul against Hong Kong in 50-over cricket.
    • His ability to bowl accurately in different conditions makes him a regular pick across both white-ball formats for the Rhinos.

    Conclusion 

    Analysing the Sher Malla career stats proves that he has quickly evolved from a local prospect into an indispensable strike bowler for Nepal. His rare milestone against England and dominance in the Nepal Premier League show he has the temperament for high-pressure stages. As Nepal prepares for upcoming ICC tournaments and bilateral series, his off-spin variations will be vital for the team’s global rise.

    FAQs

    Who is Sher Malla? 

    Sher Malla is an international cricketer from Nepal who plays as a right-arm off-break bowler and left-handed batter. He represents the Nepal national cricket team and plays for Lumbini Lions in the Nepal Premier League.

    What is Sher Malla’s biggest cricket record? 

    Sher Malla became only the second Nepalese bowler to take a wicket on his very first delivery in T20I cricket, dismissing England’s Phil Salt at the 2026 T20 World Cup.

    Which teams has Sher Malla played for? 

    He has played for the Nepal National Cricket Team, Nepal Under-19, Sudurpashchim Province, Janakpur Bolts, and Lumbini Lions.

    What are Sher Malla’s bowling stats in the Nepal Premier League? 

    Sher Malla took 17 wickets in the 2025 NPL season with an average of 13.76, finishing as joint-highest wicket-taker and winning the Emerging Player of the Tournament award.

  • A Complete NPL 2026 Team Expert Analysis 

    A Complete NPL 2026 Team Expert Analysis 

    The Nepal Premier League 2026 brings tactical warfare to the Tribhuvan University Ground as all eight franchises battle for domestic supremacy. While the raw passion of Himalayan cricket remains unmatched, silverware demands tactical discipline, deep batting orders, and adaptive death bowling.

    With high altitude turning mistimed hits into boundaries and spin conditions tightening the middle overs, roster flaws are quickly exploited. Here is an honest, analytical audit of every team competing in the 2026 tournament.

    1. Lumbini Lions (Defending Champions)

    Lumbini took the trophy home last season with ruthless tactical execution in low-scoring thrillers. Under national skipper Rohit Paudel, the Lions rely on suffocating opponents through middle-overs discipline.

    • Strengths: Elite spin choke and tactical captaincy. Paudel reads field conditions at Kirtipur better than anyone, and their frontline bowlers consistently hit hard lengths that prevent late accelerations.
    • Weaknesses: Fragile top-order run rates. The Lions often over-rely on anchor play, which can cost them dearly when chasing targets above 175 against aggressive bowling units.
    • Key Match-Winner: Rohit Paudel (Middle-order anchor and all-round tactician).

    2. Sudurpaschim Royals

    Having fallen short at the final hurdle, Dipendra Singh Airee’s men arrive with massive firepower and intense motivation to convert runner-up status into a championship.

    • Strengths: Devastating lower-order finishing. With Dipendra Singh Airee providing sheer muscle alongside hard-hitting associate all-rounders, they can plunder 50+ runs in the death overs effortlessly.
    • Weaknesses: Over-dependence on Airee. When the top four fold within the powerplay, the Royals struggle to build steady partnerships and frequently collapse under scoreboard pressure.
    • Key Match-Winner: Dipendra Singh Airee (Finisher / Off-spin).

    3. Biratnagar Kings

    Led by mystery spin maestro Sandeep Lamichhane, Biratnagar represents the premier bowling lineup in the competition.

    • Strengths: Lethal wicket-taking ability. Sandeep Lamichhane provides guaranteed breakthroughs, forcing opposition middle orders into defensive consolidation.
    • Weaknesses: One-dimensional batting order. If early wickets fall, Biratnagar’s tail begins unusually early, leaving them vulnerable during high-scoring run-chases.
    • Key Match-Winner: Sandeep Lamichhane (Leg-spinner / Captain).

    4. Janakpur Bolts

    The inaugural Season 1 champions pride themselves on clinical balance and veteran composure. Built around wicketkeeper-batter Aasif Sheikh, the Bolts execute a patient brand of cricket.

    • Strengths: Methodical powerplay construction. Aasif Sheikh sets reliable foundations, ensuring Janakpur rarely loses bunches of wickets in the opening six overs.
    Mark Watt celebrates his hundred © NPLT20
    • Weaknesses: Inflexible middle-order scoring gears. Their batting lineup can stall against rapid wrist spin, turning what should be 180 totals into sub-par 150 scores.
    • Key Match-Winner: Aasif Sheikh (Wicketkeeper / Opening Batter).

    5. Kathmandu Gorkhas

    The capital franchise combines raw pace with high-energy fielding, centered around national spearhead Karan KC.

    • Strengths: New-ball swing and hostile seam bowling. Karan KC exploits early morning Kathmandu mist to shred opposition top orders inside the first three overs.
    • Weaknesses: Unreliable death-over economy. Their pacers tend to miss yorker lengths at the back end, conceding expensive late boundaries to seasoned finishers.
    • Key Match-Winner: Karan KC (Right-arm Fast Bowler / Lower-order Hitter).

    6. Pokhara Avengers

    Pokhara brings pure attacking intent to the crease, driven by charismatic opener Kushal Bhurtel.

    • Strengths: Explosive boundary hitting inside the powerplay. Pokhara consistently registers the fastest 50s in the league due to an aggressive, zero-hesitation batting mentality.
    • Weaknesses: Rash shot selection. Their high-risk philosophy often triggers rapid mini-collapses, throwing away dominant positions against disciplined lines.
    • Key Match-Winner: Kushal Bhurtel (Top-order Power-Hitter).

    7. Chitwan Rhinos

    Chitwan is a dynamic, all-round heavy unit anchored by young powerhouse Kushal Malla.

    • Strengths: Tactical flexibility. Chitwan bats deep, featuring capable hitters down to number eight alongside multiple left-arm orthodox bowling options.
    • Weaknesses: Lack of an established frontline pace leader. Under high-pressure chases, their pace department often lacks the raw venom needed to stem runs on flat tracks.
    • Key Match-Winner: Kushal Malla (All-Rounder).

    8. Karnali Yaks

    Tough, disciplined, and captained by Nepal cricket hero Sompal Kami, the Yaks are the grit and grind franchise of the tournament.

    • Strengths: High fielding intensity and bowling endurance. The Yaks specialize in grinding down rivals and defending low scores with sharp boundary-riding.
    • Weaknesses: Sluggish middle-over strike rates. Karnali frequently struggles to clear the ropes on slower, turning decks against elite spin units.
    • Key Match-Winner: Sompal Kami (All-Rounder / Captain).

    Tactical Roster Comparison

    FranchiseMarquee LeaderCore IdentityPrimary Vulnerability
    Lumbini LionsRohit PaudelSpin choking & tactical defenseTop-order acceleration
    Sudurpaschim RoyalsDipendra Singh AireeDeath-overs brute forceMiddle-order collapses
    Biratnagar KingsSandeep LamichhaneMystery spin & middle-overs wicketsFragile lower-order batting
    Janakpur BoltsAasif SheikhStructured powerplay fundamentalsSlow middle-overs intent
    Kathmandu GorkhasKaran KCHostile new-ball swing bowlingHigh death-bowling economy
    Pokhara AvengersKushal BhurtelUltra-aggressive powerplay battingReckless shot execution
    Chitwan RhinosKushal MallaDeep batting & spin utilityLack of frontline pace venom
    Karnali YaksSompal KamiGritty fielding & seam disciplineLow boundary-hitting strike rate

    Critical Verdict & Tournament Prediction

    The Nepal Premier League 2026 title will ultimately belong to the team that balances death-overs composure with powerplay strike rotation. While Lumbini enters as the tactical benchmark and Sudurpaschim boasts match-winning venom, Biratnagar’s wicket-taking wizardry could break open this championship. Tighten your grip, cricket fans—this campaign will test tactical depth to the extreme.

    FAQs

    Which team is the strongest in Nepal Premier League 2026? 

    The Lumbini Lions are tactically the most balanced squad entering 2026 as defending champions, though Sudurpaschim Royals possess the most destructive finishing lineup.

    Who are the 8 marquee players of NPL 2026? 

    The marquee players are Rohit Paudel (Lumbini Lions), Dipendra Singh Airee (Sudurpaschim Royals), Sandeep Lamichhane (Biratnagar Kings), Karan KC (Kathmandu Gorkhas), Sompal Kami (Karnali Yaks), Kushal Bhurtel (Pokhara Avengers), Kushal Malla (Chitwan Rhinos), and Aasif Sheikh (Janakpur Bolts).

    Which team has the best bowling unit in NPL 2026? 

    Biratnagar Kings boast the tournament’s most dangerous bowling attack, led by the wicket-taking threat of Sandeep Lamichhane.

  • Nepal Premier League 2026: Schedule, Teams, Live Streaming & Fan Guide

    Nepal Premier League 2026: Schedule, Teams, Live Streaming & Fan Guide

    The Nepal Premier League 2026 is officially set to deliver high-octane T20 action across South Asia as the tournament returns for an electrifying third season. With international marquee stars, packed stands, and official ICC T20 sanctioning milestones in place, the Cricket Association of Nepal (CAN) is transforming Kirtipur into the subcontinent’s most vibrant cricket theater.

    Whether you are watching from Kathmandu, tuning in from India, or following the drama globally, this complete guide breaks down everything you need to know before the first ball is bowled.

    NPL 2026 Quick Facts & Tournament Summary

    FeatureTournament Details
    DatesOctober 26 – November 21, 2026
    EditionSeason 3
    Defending ChampionsLumbini Lions
    Total Matches32 (28 League + 4 Playoffs)
    Host VenueTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur
    Governing BodyCricket Association of Nepal (CAN)
    India Live StreamFanCode App & Website
    Nepal TV BroadcastHimalaya TV HD / Himalaya Sports

    What is the Nepal Premier League 2026

    The Nepal Premier League (NPL) represents Nepal’s premier domestic franchise tournament, featuring eight city- and province-based teams.

    Following Lumbini Lions’ historic championship victory in late 2025 and Janakpur Bolts’ inaugural triumph in 2024, Season 3 features 32 total matches—including 28 round-robin clashes and 4 playoff fixtures.

    An aerial view of the Kirtipur Cricket Ground, Nepal Premier League 2024, Kathmandu, December 2, 2024 © Getty Images

    The 2026 edition also marks CAN’s rollout of upgraded tournament infrastructure, including integrated Decision Review System (DRS) technology and state-of-the-art broadcast setups.

    Nepal Premier League 2026 Teams & Marquee Stars

    All eight franchises feature iconic local icons alongside high-caliber overseas talent:

    • Lumbini Lions: Led by Nepal national team captain Rohit Paudel, the reigning 2025 champions enter with deep bowling firepower.
    • Sudurpaschim Royals: Captained by hard-hitting all-rounder Dipendra Singh Airee, the Royals have finished as runners-up in back-to-back seasons and are hungry for gold.
    • Biratnagar Kings: Guided by mystery leg-spinner Sandeep Lamichhane, known for aggressive tactics and sharp bowling units.
    • Janakpur Bolts: The inaugural 2024 champions boast seasoned international anchors like Wayne Parnell and explosive power-hitters.
    • Kathmandu Gorkhas: Under bowler Karan KC and high-profile international coaching, the capital city squad features balanced pace and dynamic middle orders.
    • Pokhara Avengers: Commanded by Kushal Bhurtel, featuring electric top-order stroke makers.
    • Chitwan Rhinos: Led by young dynamo Kushal Malla, bringing fearless hitting and left-arm spin utility.
    • Karnali Yaks: Captained by veteran pace-bowling talisman Sompal Kami, known for physical grit and late-order cameos.

    Nepal Premier League 2026 Match Timings & Schedule Breakdown

    The 2026 edition runs from October 26 through November 21, 2026. All matches are hosted at the Tribhuvan University Cricket Ground in Kirtipur, Kathmandu, leveraging floodlights for day-night matches.

    • Day Matches: 09:15 AM NPT (09:00 AM IST)
    • Afternoon / Night Matches: 01:15 PM NPT (01:00 PM IST) & 04:30 PM NPT (04:15 PM IST on select double-header days)

    Playoff Structure

    • Qualifier 1: November 17 (1st vs 2nd)
    • Eliminator: November 18 (3rd vs 4th)
    • Qualifier 2: November 19 (Loser of Q1 vs Winner of Eliminator)
    • Grand Final: November 21, 2026

    Where to Watch NPL 2026 Live: India & Global Streaming

    Cricket fans in India and around the globe have simple broadcast and digital streaming pathways:

    • In India: Stream live on FanCode (Mobile App, Smart TV apps, and Website) via nominal match passes or full tournament passes. Select matches will also see linear telecasts on regional sports cable networks.
    • In Nepal: Tune in on Himalaya TV / Himalaya Sports HD for linear satellite and cable broadcast, while NetTV powers local over-the-top (OTT) digital streams.
    • Rest of the World: Available via designated regional partners across North America, the UK, and the Middle East, along with official CAN digital web portals.

    4 Less-Known Facts About the Nepal Premier League

    • The Fanatical Kirtipur Hills: Tribhuvan University Ground does not just have standard grandstands; thousands of spectators pack the natural grassy perimeter hills, often climbing surrounding pine trees to catch glimpses of boundaries.
    • Fixed Three-Year Marquee Cycles: Unlike typical player auctions where all players are bought freely, CAN institutes a 3-year marquee retention system to preserve competitive parity among all eight regions.
    • The High-Altitude Boundary Factor: Sitting over 1,300 meters above sea level, the thin Kathmandu air turns mistimed pull shots into towering sixes, making the venue one of the fastest-scoring grounds in associate cricket.
    • First League with DRS Integration in Nepal: NPL stands as Nepal’s first domestic competition to incorporate formal ICC-standard Hawk-Eye ball tracking and UltraEdge review protocols.

    Conclusion

    Cricket fans across the subcontinent are counting down the days as the Nepal Premier League 2026 promises another unforgettable month of relentless maximums and nail-biting finishes. With Lumbini Lions defending their crown against a determined pack of challengers, the atmosphere at Kirtipur will be nothing short of breathtaking. Clear your schedule, lock in your streaming passes, and enjoy South Asia’s fastest-rising cricket spectacle.

    FAQs

    When does the Nepal Premier League 2026 start? 

    The Nepal Premier League 2026 starts on Monday, October 26, 2026, and concludes with the Grand Final on Saturday, November 21, 2026.

    Where can Indian fans watch the Nepal Premier League 2026 live? 

    Fans in India can stream all 32 matches live on the FanCode app and website.

    How many teams participate in NPL 2026? 

    There are eight franchise teams: Lumbini Lions, Sudurpaschim Royals, Biratnagar Kings, Kathmandu Gorkhas, Janakpur Bolts, Pokhara Avengers, Chitwan Rhinos, and Karnali Yaks.

    Where are all the NPL 2026 matches played? 

    All tournament fixtures are hosted at the Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground located in Kirtipur, Kathmandu, Nepal.

    Who are the defending champions of the Nepal Premier League? 

    The Lumbini Lions are the reigning champions, having defeated the Sudurpaschim Royals by six wickets in the 2025 final.