Category: European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

  • Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers  – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers  – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Live Score

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 125-189 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 125+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Faf du Plessis has 44.60% Probability

    ​Du Plessis sets the benchmark for aggressive reliability at the top of the order for Rotterdam. With the highest probability on the board, he thrives on dictating terms early and carrying innings deep into the death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He charges down the deck to fast bowlers to disrupt their length, accessing extra cover and the straight boundaries with supreme bat speed.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He proved to be the ultimate match-winner in the previous clash between these two sides, smashing an unbeaten 83 off 55 balls (7 fours, 2 sixes) to comfortably chase down Amsterdam’s total.

    ​Why Steven Smith has 42.78% Probability

    ​Smith serves as Amsterdam’s primary tactical spine, bringing world-class composure to absorb pressure and accelerate at will. His 42.78% chance of crossing 30 reflects his knack for building a solid foundation regardless of match conditions.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses deep crease depth and pronounced shuffles across off-stump, whipping deliveries off his pads through mid-wicket or guiding width fine behind point.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With an extensive T20 pedigree across international and franchise circuits, Smith’s low dot-ball percentage and mastery against both spin and pace give him one of the safest floors to reach the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.19% Probability

    ​Klaasen is world cricket’s most feared middle-overs weapon, capable of turning any bowling strategy upside down. Even coming in at numbers 4 or 5, his 42.19% probability shows how quickly he accumulates runs when he finds his timing.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stands tall in the crease, clears the front leg, and targets the straight and wide long-on boundaries with ferocious hand speed against any spinner who lands it full.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a career T20 strike rate well above 150, Klaasen routinely converts starts into high-impact 30+ scores within just 15 to 20 balls, making him an automatic multi-run danger.

    ​Why Michael Levitt has 40.00% Probability

    ​The young Dutch sensation brings pure offensive fireworks alongside Du Plessis at the top. A 40.00% projection highlights his upside in maximizing fielding restrictions during the powerplay.

    • ​The Blueprint: Levitt backs away slightly to create room, freeing his arms to launch fast bowling over extra cover and mid-off during the opening four overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Levitt showed his blitz capability earlier this week with a blistering 35 off just 14 deliveries against the Dublin Guardians, striking at an eye-watering 250.00.

    ​Why Ajinkya Rahane has 39.51% Probability

    ​Rahane brings classical elegance and steady pacing to the Amsterdam lineup, serving as an elite stabilizer against moving balls. His 39.51% probability highlights his role in preventing top-order collapses.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on clean, high-elbow mechanics and punchy footwork, lifting full deliveries over mid-off and punching back-of-a-length pace through backward point.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Rahane’s recent T20 resurgence has centered on a fearless powerplay approach—taking on the field early before settling into a composed anchor role to cross the 30-run milestone with minimal risk.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Kyle Klein has 50.00% Probability

    ​Klein is the linchpin of Amsterdam’s seam setup, consistently landing deliveries in tight channels that force false strokes. At an even 50% chance for 2 or more wickets, the data models position him as the most reliable strike option in this fixture.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes a tall, upright release to extract steep bounce from standard back-of-a-length deliveries, cramping aggressive top-order batters looking to pull or cross-bat over mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Klein showed his high ceiling against this exact Rotterdam lineup on August 26, ripping through the order to claim 3/34 in 4.0 overs. His wicket-taking strike rate in European conditions makes him a lethal two-wicket threat.

    ​Why Jai Moondra has 45.45% Probability

    ​Moondra has emerged as one of the most explosive left-arm pace stories in Associate and European franchise cricket. His 45.45% probability highlights how efficiently his natural angle dismantles right-hand heavy top orders.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling left-arm fast-medium from over the wicket, he pitches on a full driving length, shaping the white ball back into right-handers to target the front pad and the top of off-stump.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Moondra burst onto the global scene with a 5-wicket haul across two T20Is against India (including 3/32), and in his overall T20 career he strikes every 9 balls with an outstanding average of 11.94.

    ​Why Anrich Nortje has 43.62% Probability

    ​Nortje brings pure, unadulterated velocity that batters in this league rarely encounter. His 43.62% probability reflects his ability to clean up batting orders simply by blowing past defensive bat speeds.

    • ​The Blueprint: Nortje targets the stumps at 90+ mph with heavy lengths, using a skiddy trajectory that rushes pull shots before finishing off innings with toe-crushing yorkers at the death.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Rotterdam’s designated middle-and-death enforcer, Nortje consistently attacks the backend of an innings where hitters are forced to take high-risk boundary options, creating automatic multi-wicket upside.

    ​Why David Payne has 40.61% Probability

    ​Payne is a tactical masterclass in T20 bowling, leaning on craft, deceptive angles, and pace variations rather than brute force. His 40.61% odds make him Amsterdam’s veteran safety valve in high-leverage overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the powerplay by shaping the ball away from right-handers, then shifts to cutters, wide yorkers, and subtle knuckleballs at the death to induce mishits to deep fielders.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With over 300 career T20 wickets to his name, Payne’s economy and knack for striking in clusters make him a constant two-wicket threat whenever teams look to accelerate late.

    ​Why Richard Gleeson has 38.76% Probability

    ​Gleeson operates with rapid arm speed and hard lengths that catch batters playing early or mistiming aerial drives. A 38.76% probability places him right in the mix to break game situations open.

    • ​The Blueprint: He hits the pitch hard on a back-of-a-length corridor just outside off-stump, generating awkward chest-high kick that generates mis-timed pull shots and top edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Gleeson proved his clutch capability during Amsterdam’s win over Dublin Guardians, bagging 2/38 in a tight 20-over defense. His aggressive usage through the middle overs ensures he regularly snags wickets in pairs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames  

    The Flames have built their lineup around a high-profile Australian-Dutch core, combining elite international pedigree with proven local Netherlands stars.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Australian power-hitter Mitchell Marsh, the batting relies heavily on former Australian captain Steve Smith to anchor innings with composure. Youngster Yuvraj Samra and Dutch international Max O’Dowd provide steady support to set a platform.

    ​Finishing Power: Explosive finisher Tim David provides raw lower-order muscle and boundary-clearing ability. He is supported by Dutch national captain Scott Edwards behind the stumps and all-rounder Bas de Leede, who enters as their most in-form batter after tallying 82 runs in the early stages.

    ​Bowling Strength: The seam unit is led by English left-arm quick David Payne and pacer Richard Gleeson, backed by in-form seamer Kyle Klein. In the spin department, off-spinner Aryan Dutt and Kiwi all-rounder Michael Bracewell provide tight lines and middle-overs control.

    What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers   

    The Dockers feature heavy South African franchise pedigree blended with seasoned European associate standouts.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by veteran captain Faf du Plessis, the Dockers rely on him to set the tempo from the opening over. He is partnered by dynamic Dutch opener Michael Levitt, creating an aggressive right-handed opening combination capable of exploiting powerplay fielding restrictions.

    ​Finishing Power: The middle and late overs are anchored by premier white-ball hitter Heinrich Klaasen, known for his destructive spin-hitting and boundary conversion rates. All-rounders David Wiese and Logan van Beek provide deep batting depth and boundary power right down to number eight.

    ​Bowling Strength: The bowling is headlined by express pacer Anrich Nortje, who consistently provides breakthrough wickets with sheer pace and lethal yorkers. Veteran campaigner Roelof van der Merwe leads the spin department with tight lines, supported by the wrist-spin variations of Sandeep Lamichhane.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Rotterdam holds the edge in sheer firepower through Heinrich Klaasen and the express pace of Anrich Nortje, giving them game-breaking ability at both ends of an innings. However, Amsterdam Flames match them with a more balanced batting spine in Steve Smith and lethal finishing from Tim David. If Rotterdam’s top order avoids early collapse, their depth and pace edge make them slight favorites in a close encounter.

  • Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Top Picks, Pitch Report & Key Players

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Top Picks, Pitch Report & Key Players

    • Match: Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers, T20
    • Date & Time: September 6, 2026 | 3:00 PM IST
    • Venue: Sportpark Westvliet
    • Format: T20

    Executive Summary & Quick Picks 

    Key Takeaway: Edinburgh Castle Rockers enter this clash on a 3-match winning streak with a 77%–82% win projection. Overcast and humid conditions at Sportpark Westvliet favor new-ball swing bowlers (Trent Boult, Andrew Tye).

    • Top Captaincy Choices: JJ Smuts, Jason Roy
    • Top Vice-Captaincy / Differential: Trent Boult, Gareth Delany
    • Predicted Scores: Glasgow Cosmics (103–113) | Edinburgh Castle Rockers (127–137)

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Pitch Report & Weather Conditions

    Sportpark Westvliet offers a balanced deck that leans heavily toward pacers during the initial overs.

    • Early Swing & Seam: Humid and cloudy overhead conditions are forecasted, making the new-ball phase treacherous for top-order batters.
    • Middle & Death Overs: Batting becomes significantly easier as the ball gets older, rewarding disciplined shot selection and middle-order depth.
    • Toss Bias: Teams batting first win 53.3% of matches compared to 46.7% chasing. The venue average 1st-innings score is 162, though data-driven projections suggest a tighter, lower-scoring affair today.

    Venue Historical Statistics (39 Matches)

    MetricVenue Stat
    Matches Played39
    Average 1st Innings Score162
    Average Winning Score (Bat 1st)162
    Highest Successful Chase179
    Scores Above 180+3 matches
    Win % Batting 1st vs Bowling 1st53.3% vs 46.7%

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Team Form & Tactical Preview

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Red-Hot Momentum

    • Recent Form: W – W – W (3 straight wins)
    • Phase Execution: They maintain a blistering Powerplay run rate of 9.67 and tighten the screws with a miserly death overs economy of 6.00.
    • Bowling Dominance: With Trent Boult (12 wickets in last 5, ER: 7.78) and Andrew Tye (10 wickets in last 5, ER: 7.41), their pace unit consistently dismantles opposition top orders.

    Glasgow Cosmics: Fighting Against the Odds

    • Projected first-innings score is just 103–113 (8 wickets down) against Edinburgh’s projected 127–137.
    • Model probability: Glasgow Cosmics hold only an 18% win probability chasing and 23% batting first. Their middle order (Livingstone, Neesham) must absorb early damage from the swinging ball to post a defendable score.

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Key Players to Watch & Recent Stats

    PlayerRoleLast 5 Matches PerformanceKey Metrics
    JJ SmutsAll-Rounder175 runsAvg: 35.00 | SR: 144.63 | Boundary%: 59.43%
    Jason RoyTop-order Bat174 runsAvg: 34.80 | SR: 152.63 | Boundary%: 57.47%
    Gareth DelanyAll-Rounder142 runsAvg: 35.50 | SR: 165.12 | Boundary%: 69.01%
    George MunseyTop-order Bat108 runsAvg: 21.60 | SR: 109.09
    Richie BerringtonMiddle-order Bat94 runsAvg: 18.80 | SR: 128.77
    Trent BoultPacer12 wicketsBowling Avg: 11.67 | Balls/Wkt: 9.00 | ER: 7.78
    Andrew TyeDeath Specialist10 wicketsBowling Avg: 15.20 | Balls/Wkt: 12.30 | ER: 7.41
    Michael LeaskSpin All-Rounder8 wicketsBowling Avg: 12.38 | Balls/Wkt: 10.12 | ER: 7.33

    Projected Fantasy Points & Player Expectations

    • JJ Smuts: ~41 runs
    • George Munsey: ~33 runs
    • Mitchell Santner: ~32 runs
    • Richie Berrington: ~32 runs
    • Andries Gous: ~31 runs
    • Laurie Evans: ~26 runs
    • Jimmy Neesham: ~25 runs, 1 wicket
    • Gareth Delany: ~25 runs, 1 wicket
    • Liam Livingstone: ~21 runs, 1 wicket
    • Michael Leask: ~10 runs, 1 wicket

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11

    • Wicketkeeper:
      • Matthew Cross
    • Batters:
      • Jason Roy (Vice-Captain)
      • George Munsey
      • Richie Berrington
    • All-Rounders:
      • JJ Smuts (Captain)
      • Gareth Delany
      • Liam Livingstone
      • Jimmy Neesham
      • Michael Leask
    • Bowlers:
      • Trent Boult
      • Andrew Tye

  • Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Live Score

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 103-171 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Jason Roy Has 37.99% Probability

    ​Roy sits at the top of the probability board because Glasgow gives him an unconditional green light to exploit field restrictions from ball one. When Roy survives the initial new-ball spell, his aggressive intent turns routine Powerplays into 30+ run launching pads.

    • ​The Blueprint: Plants his front leg to club full balls through extra cover or quickly rocks onto the back foot to flat-bat short deliveries over mid-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a franchise T20 career strike rate north of 140, Roy enters in commanding rhythm as Glasgow’s tournament anchor, having already amassed 174 runs across his previous European T20 outings.

    ​Why Gareth Delany Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Delany provides Edinburgh with high-leverage acceleration in the middle and late overs. Known for clearing the ropes at will, he enters games with an aggressive mindset designed to turn brief cameos into 30+ scores within 15 to 20 deliveries.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses a clean, high-swinging arc to clear the front leg against both pace and spin, targeting straight down the ground and over cow corner against anything pitched in the slot.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A vital white-ball match-winner for Ireland, Delany strikes above 135 in T20 cricket, regularly cashing in when opponents miss their death-over yorker marks.

    ​Why Andries Gous Has 32.91% Probability

    ​Gous is the linchpin American talent in the Rockers’ top order. Whether opening or batting at number three, his balance of calculated strike rotation and boundary-hitting makes him a prime candidate to pass 30 runs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Plays the ball late directly under his eyes, punching through backward point against pace and dancing down the deck to loft spinners over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off leading the United States’ historic 2024 T20 World Cup charge (averaging 30+ at a 142+ strike rate), Gous remains in sharp touch, previously compiling a fluent 40 off 28 balls against Glasgow earlier in the campaign.

    ​Why Liam Livingstone Has 32.07% Probability

    ​Livingstone offers unmatched ceiling and bat speed. Even when coming in during tricky middle-overs situations, his ability to target massive sixes down the ground means he can race past 30 runs before the opposition can set defensive fields.

    • ​The Blueprint: Generates immense hip rotation and torque from an open-chested stance, obliterating length balls over the leg side and taking down right-arm spin with sweeping blows over deep backward square.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across 250+ global franchise T20s, Livingstone boasts a fearsome strike rate over 145, routinely turning 15-ball bursts into game-changing 30+ scores during overs 10 to 18.

    ​Why Richie Berrington Has 31.25% Probability

    ​Berrington is Glasgow’s situational anchor. If early wickets tumble to Edinburgh’s new-ball seamers, Berrington’s experience allows him to absorb pressure, construct an innings, and cruise past 30 through controlled, low-risk stroke play.

    • ​The Blueprint: Leans on classical footwork, executing wristy glances behind square and punchy drives through the cover gap to turn over strike before lifting the run rate late.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Scotland’s most capped international run-scorer with over 2,000 T20I runs, Berrington converts starts into 30+ run totals in more than a third of his competitive T20 appearances.


    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why Andrew Tye Has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye tops Edinburgh’s wicket-taking board as franchise cricket’s premier death-overs trickster. When opposing batters throw caution to the wind in the final five overs, his mastery of off-speed pitching turns aggressive slogs into soft outfield catches.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes his signature knuckleball alongside wide dipping yorkers, disrupting batters’ swing plane like an elite pitcher’s changeup to induce sliced toe-end mistimed hits.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating with a death-overs economy near 8.40, Tye has produced 2 or more wickets in over 40% of his competitive T20 outings, making him a perennial threat to grab wickets in clusters.

    ​Why Trent Boult Has 34.12% Probability

    ​Boult represents the global gold standard for early wicket-taking threat. With a brand-new white ball in hand, he creates immediate jeopardy for opening batters through sheer seam and late swing.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches right up into the driving channel from over the wicket, swinging the ball late into right-handers’ front pads or taking the outside edge to feed the slip cordon.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Entering this Scottish derby in lethal rhythm with 11 tournament wickets already in his bag, Boult strikes inside the Powerplay every 15 deliveries while maintaining an exceptional economy under 7.00.

    ​Why Gareth Delany Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Delany is Edinburgh’s tactical middle-overs weapon. Because opposing lineups often target his wrist-spin to push the run rate, his quick trajectory and subtle drift naturally bring frequent high-risk mistimed shots.

    • ​The Blueprint: Fires in a flatter, rapid leg-break paired with a skiddy slider that rushes onto the front pad, forcing hurried pulls and lofted swipes toward the deep boundary riders.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: An international match-winner with Ireland, Delany strikes at an aggressive rate under 17 balls per wicket in T20s, converting middle-phase pressure into multi-wicket bursts in one out of every three matches.

    ​Why Safyaan Sharif Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Sharif is Scotland’s proven fast-medium workhorse. His ability to hit the pitch hard and extract seam movement under overcast conditions makes him a lethal middle- and death-overs enforcer.

    • ​The Blueprint: Pounds a nagging back-of-a-length channel right into the batters’ ribs before hunting the blockhole with tailing deliveries aimed at middle and off stump.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting 87 T20I wickets for Scotland with an economy under 8, Sharif routinely bags 2+ wickets when operating in friendly home conditions where seam and natural variation play a decisive role.

    ​Why Tom Curran Has 32.96% Probability

    ​Curran is a specialist in closing out tight contests. Tasked with delivering high-pressure overs at the death, he thrives on outthinking power-hitters with rapid grip-and-turn variations.

    • ​The Blueprint: Changes his release point and pace effortlessly, relying on back-of-the-hand slower balls, cross-seam bouncers, and accurate tramline yorkers that leave hitters with zero room.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Curran is in electric form in the tournament, ripping through batting orders with figures of 4/20 against Belfast and 3/16 against Rotterdam, sustaining a lethal tournament strike rate of under 10 balls per wicket.

    What is the Squad Strength of Glasgow Cosmics 

    The Cosmics have assembled a powerhouse lineup featuring proven international firepower, aiming to shake off recent inconsistent form and revive their tournament campaign.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by explosive Scotland batter George Munsey, the top order relies heavily on the dynamic Jason Roy, who has been in sparkling touch with 174 runs this tournament. Reliable wicketkeeper-batter Matthew Cross provides early stability and sharp glovework.
    • ​Finishing Power: The middle and lower order packs immense muscle with England superstar Liam Livingstone and all-rounder Moises Henriques. Alongside experienced middle-overs anchor Richie Berrington and dynamic hitter Michael Leask, Glasgow can rapidly clear boundaries at the death.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The seam attack is spearheaded by South African speedster Lungi Ngidi, who has impressed with 7 scalps, backed by US pacer Ali Khan and Dutch quick Paul van Meekeren. South African veteran Keshav Maharaj anchors the spin department with precision and suffocating economy.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The tournament front-runners boast an ultra-balanced squad that blends destructive power hitters with world-class swing and all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand maestro Mitchell Santner, the top order relies on the aggressive Ross Adair and USA standout Andries Gous, backed by the reliable strokeplay of Brandon McMullen.

    ​Finishing Power: In-form all-rounder JJ Smuts has been in blistering touch, leading the charge with a 98-run masterclass, while England international Tom Curran delivers boundary-hitting stability alongside Santner in the late overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: Legendary Kiwi pacer Trent Boult headlines the new-ball attack with his lethal swing, supported by Tom Curran’s variations (fresh off a 4-wicket haul) and Scotland seamer Safyaan Sharif. The spin department is anchored by Santner’s pinpoint left-arm orthodox control alongside Scotland’s experienced Mark Watt and Pakistan star Shadab Khan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Glasgow Cosmics have the raw explosive potential to defeat anyone on their day, but Edinburgh Castle Rockers boast supreme team balance, bowling depth, and winning momentum. With Trent Boult and Mitchell Santner dictating terms with the ball, the Rockers enter this Scottish derby as firm favorites to take the victory.

  • Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Match Preview, Pitch Report & SpodaAI Projections

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Match Preview, Pitch Report & SpodaAI Projections

    Dublin Guardians face Amsterdam Flames at Sportpark Westvliet in a crucial T20 clash. Dublin enters under pressure to snap a four-match losing skid, while Amsterdam aims to capitalize on their recent momentum. Here is the full fantasy breakdown powered by predictive insights from SpodaAI.

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Quick Match Overview & SpodaAI Projections

    MetricSpodaAI Model Projection
    Match & FormatDublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames (T20)
    VenueSportpark Westvliet
    Date & Time05 September, 6:45 PM IST
    Win Probability (DG Bat 1st)Amsterdam Flames: 84% | Dublin Guardians: 16%
    Win Probability (DG Bat 2nd)Amsterdam Flames: 75% | Dublin Guardians: 25%
    Projected 1st Innings (DG Bat 1st)140–150 (7 wickets)
    Projected 1st Innings (AF Bat 1st)134–144 (8–9 wickets)
    Venue Average 1st Innings Score163 (Average winning score batting 1st: 163)
    Toss Bias (Venue)Batting 1st: 51.7% | Chasing: 48.3%
    GL Captain / Vice-CaptainJames Vince (C) / Yuvraj Samra (VC)

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames: Pitch Report & Ground Dynamics

    • Early Seam Movement: Overcast and humid conditions will generate considerable movement for pacers in the powerplay. Batters need to survive the initial swing before scoring freely.
    • Scoring Progression: While the venue historically averages 163 in the first innings, SpodaAI models project both sides to finish below that threshold (134–150 range).
    • Phase Run Rates:
      • Powerplay (Overs 1–6): 7.44 RPO
      • Middle Overs (Overs 7–15): 7.26 RPO
      • Death Overs (Overs 16–20): 8.22 RPO
    • High-Scoring Track Record: Out of 39 recorded matches at this venue, only 3 games have seen 180+ scores, and the highest successful chase stands at 179.

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: SpodaAI Key Player Form & Statistical Index

    PlayerSpodaAI ProjectionLast 5 Games Performance
    James Vince (DG)~41 runs224 runs @ 56.00 AVG (SR: 142.68, Boundary%: 59.82%)
    Yuvraj Samra (AF)Top batter pick224 runs @ 56.00 AVG (SR: 177.78, Boundary%: 72.32%)
    Steven SmithSolid top-order floor181 runs @ 45.25 AVG (SR: 136.74, Boundary%: 75.14%)
    Noah Croes~43 runs98 runs @ 32.67 AVG (SR: 125.64)
    Harry TectorMiddle-order anchor152 runs @ 38.00 AVG (SR: 158.33, Boundary%: 65.79%)
    Bas de Leede~43 runs164 runs @ 41.00 AVG (SR: 137.82, Boundary%: 51.22%)
    Ali HasanPrimary strike pacer6 wickets @ 10.83 AVG (Econ: 4.24, Strike Rate: 15.33 balls/wk)
    Matt PollardPowerplay & death bowler7 wickets @ 19.71 AVG (Econ: 8.62, Strike Rate: 13.71 balls/wk)
    Tim Pringle~23 runs, 1 wicket6 wickets (Strike Rate: 17.00 balls/wk)
    George Dockrell~30 runs6 wickets @ 23.83 AVG (Econ: 8.94)

    Tactical Fantasy Angles

    • Yuvraj Samra’s High Boundary Strike: Samra is in prime hitting touch with an average of 56.00 and a strike rate of 177.78. His 72.32% boundary rate makes him an essential fantasy selection.
    • Ali Hasan’s Restrictive Spells: With an economy rate of just 4.24 and an average of 10.83 over his last 5 matches, Ali Hasan offers maximum bowling bonus points under helpful morning/overcast overheads.
    • All-Round Value: Bas de Leede (projected ~43 runs) and Tim Pringle (~23 runs, 1 wicket) provide multi-point safety across innings.

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction

    • Wicketkeepers: Noah Croes, Scott Edwards
    • Batters: James Vince (C), Harry Tector, Yuvraj Samra (VC)
    • All-Rounders: George Dockrell, Bas de Leede, Chris Greaves
    • Bowlers: Matt Pollard, Tim Pringle, Ali Hasan

    Captaincy Call: James Vince remains the anchor with 224 runs in his last 5 outings at an average of 56.00. Yuvraj Samra’s aggressive 177.78 strike rate makes him an ideal high-upside Vice-Captain.

  • Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians  – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 05 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians  – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 05 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians Live Score

    Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 109-150 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Steven Smith Has 42.46% Probability

    ​Smith sits at the very top of the board because his low-risk batting model is engineered to reach milestone scores. In modern 20-over cricket, where wild swinging frequently ends innings early, Smith’s ability to manipulate fields guarantees he sees enough deliveries to cross the 30-run mark.

    • ​The Blueprint: He shuffles across his stumps to align his eyes with the ball, effortlessly tucking deliveries behind square or driving pace through the infield with elite placement.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Smith converts starts at one of the highest rates in global cricket, crossing 30 runs in roughly 43% of his T20 innings with a dot-ball percentage kept below 32%.

    ​Why Daryl Mitchell Has 40.65% Probability

    ​Mitchell provides Dublin with elite middle-overs security. When the game slows down against spin, Mitchell takes charge by going down the ground with sheer reach and heavy power.

    • ​The Blueprint: He clears his front leg and utilizes a full swing through the line, targeting the straight boundary and long-on against both off-break and slow left-arm bowling.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Mitchell averages nearly 32 in modern T20 cricket, striking at 138+ and consistently absorbing early middle-order wickets to construct 30-plus counter-attacking knocks.

    ​Why James Vince Has 40.40% Probability

    ​Vince is Dublin’s primary scoring engine at the top of the order. If he navigates the first 10 balls of the match, his classical strokeplay allows him to accumulate runs rapidly without taking reckless risks.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stands tall and punches through cover on the up, leaning on effortless timing and balance rather than brute force.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Vince enters in scorching form after carrying Dublin’s lineup with a magnificent, unbeaten 95 off just 54 balls (5 fours, 6 sixes) in their previous game.

    ​Why Ajinkya Rahane Has 39.51% Probability

    ​Rahane brings classical timing and top-order calmness to Amsterdam’s lineup. He flourishes against hard new-ball pace, using the bowler’s speed to clear the infield effortlessly during the Powerplay.

    • ​The Blueprint: He holds his shape through the shot, relying on high-elbow cover drives and short-arm pulls rather than pre-meditated boundary slogging.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across his franchise T20 career, Rahane boasts a steady strike rate of 125+ in the Powerplay while maintaining a sturdy foundation, passing 30 runs in over 38% of his outings.

    ​Why Yuvraj Samra Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Samra is Amsterdam’s explosive breakout prospect at the top. While aggressive intent naturally brings risk, his boundary-hitting capability means he can knock off a 30-run threshold in just 12 to 15 balls.

    • ​The Blueprint: A fluent left-hander who uses strong bottom-hand extension to muscle back-of-length deliveries over wide mid-wicket and launch full deliveries over cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Samra was in blistering touch in his last outing, blasting 73 runs off only 32 balls (7 fours, 5 sixes) at an eye-watering strike rate of 228.13.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Kyle Klein Has 50.00% Probability

    ​Klein enters the September 5 matchup holding the highest probability on the board because Amsterdam relies on him as their frontline strike enforcer in both the Powerplay and middle overs. If opposing batters try to step out and muscle him, his natural bounce quickly turns attacking drives into soft dismissals.

    • ​The Blueprint: Towering deliverer who hits a nagging back-of-a-length channel. He cramps batters for room right around the rib cage, making horizontal-bat shots high-risk and inducing sliced mishits to backward point and mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Klein strikes on average every 13.5 deliveries in 2026 European T20 fixtures, sustaining a disciplined sub-7.50 economy rate while repeatedly producing multi-wicket breakthroughs.

    ​Why Matt Hollard Has 43.75% Probability

    ​Hollard is Dublin’s go-to breakthrough specialist, possessing the uncanny knack of striking in bunches right when the batting side looks to accelerate.

    • ​The Blueprint: He maintains an aggressive, skiddy stump-to-stump trajectory before surprising batters with sharp off-pace cutters that grip into the deck, turning aggressive lofted drives into straightforward catches at long-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Hollard has been a proven wicket-taker throughout 2026, highlighted by back-to-back 3-wicket masterclasses against India (3/26 and 3/28) alongside a 2/29 outing against Glasgow Cosmics in ETPL action.

    ​Why Craig Young Has 42.10% Probability

    ​Young brings seasoned international pedigree to the Guardians’ new-ball attack, consistently testing top orders in the opening overs before returning to execute yorkers at the death.

    • ​The Blueprint: Attacks a fuller channel outside off-stump, generating late shape away from left-handers and nipping back into right-handers to force hesitant forward defenses, leading to edges behind or LBW shouts.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating with an elite career T20 strike rate under 16 balls per wicket, Young has picked up 2+ wickets in over 40% of his career T20 spells, excelling particularly during cool conditions that aid seam movement.

    ​Why David Payne Has 40.61% Probability

    ​Payne is one of franchise cricket’s most craftiest left-arm pacers. His left-arm angle instantly breaks batting rhythm and provides Amsterdam with supreme death-overs security.

    • ​The Blueprint: Changes angles expertly from over and around the wicket, targeting the wide tramline with subtle variations in pace while unleashing disguised leg-cutter bouncers that rush through high.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A seasoned global circuit campaigner across the Blast and IPL, Payne concedes less than 7.4 runs per over across his recent franchise T20 appearances while routinely closing out matches with back-to-back scalps in overs 18 and 20.

    ​Why Richard Gleeson Has 38.28% Probability

    ​Gleeson provides raw, unadulterated velocity. When opposing batters attempt to launch in the closing overs, Gleeson’s pure 90+ mph heat shrinks their decision-making window down to a split second.

    • ​The Blueprint: He sprints in from a bustling, dynamic run-up and unleashes searing, spearing yorkers right at the base of the off and middle stumps, leaving batters with minimal margin for bat speed.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Gleeson strikes inside the Powerplay every 14.8 deliveries, and his knack for cleaning up tails at the death cements his high baseline for taking 2 or more wickets in 4-over bursts.

    What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames  

    The Flames have built their lineup around a high-profile Australian-Dutch core, combining elite international pedigree with proven local Netherlands stars.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Australian power-hitter Mitchell Marsh, the batting relies heavily on former Australian captain Steve Smith to anchor innings with composure. Youngster Yuvraj Samra and Dutch international Max O’Dowd provide steady support to set a platform.

    ​Finishing Power: Explosive finisher Tim David provides raw lower-order muscle and boundary-clearing ability. He is supported by Dutch national captain Scott Edwards behind the stumps and all-rounder Bas de Leede, who enters as their most in-form batter after tallying 82 runs in the early stages.

    ​Bowling Strength: The seam unit is led by English left-arm quick David Payne and pacer Richard Gleeson, backed by in-form seamer Kyle Klein. In the spin department, off-spinner Aryan Dutt and Kiwi all-rounder Michael Bracewell provide tight lines and middle-overs control.

    What is the Squad Strength of Dublin Guardians   

    The Guardians are chasing their first breakthrough win of the campaign, relying heavily on veteran tactical nous and elite international ball-strikers to reset their season.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by master tactician Ravichandran Ashwin, the Guardians lean heavily on veteran opener James Vince, who has been in supreme touch with a fluent 95-run outing at the top. Dynamic talent Noah Croes and Harry Tector form the middle-order spine.

    ​Finishing Power: Heavy hitter Daryl Mitchell and all-rounder George Dockrell anchor the closing overs. Alongside Vijay Shankar, they bring proven franchise poise to clear ropes in the final five overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: Left-arm express quick Joshua Little leads the pace battery with his lethal early swing, supported by seamer Matthew Hollard. For spin, captain Ashwin dictates the tempo through mystery and relentless accuracy, joined by US left-arm spinner Harmeet Singh to choke runs in the middle phase.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction


    Dublin Guardians possess immense individual firepower on paper, but Amsterdam Flames hold the tactical edge in balanced team form and death hitting. With Tim David and Bas de Leede firing in tandem, Amsterdam Flames enter as favorites to snatch another key victory.

    FAQs

    Who is the top bowler to watch in the Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians?

    According to the SpodaAI data, Kyle Klein is the top bowler to watch.

    What is the batting first score prediction in Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians?

    According to the SpodaAI data, there will be a 109-150 batting first score.

    Who is the top batter to watch in the Amsterdam Flames vs Dublin Guardians? 

    According to the SpodaAI data, Steven Smith is the top batter to watch.

  • Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 05 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 05 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Live Score: 

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 103-189 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)


    Why Michael Levitt has 50.00% Probability

    ​Levitt tops the probability chart because his sole remit is to exploit field restrictions during the opening six overs. He does not waste time getting his eye in; he attacks early, and if he survives the initial swing burst, a 30+ score is practically guaranteed.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes an explosive, tall trigger movement that lets him drop his hands quickly through the line of the ball, routinely hammering back-of-length pace through covers or dragging it over deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A destructive powerplay bat for the Netherlands with a T20I career strike rate over 145, Levitt consistently generates high boundary percentages, giving him an even 50% likelihood to cross the 30-run mark before fielding spreads out.

    ​Why Faf du Plessis has 44.76% Probability

    ​Rotterdam’s skipper remains the ultimate benchmark for modern anchor-to-accelerator play. When du Plessis gets past double digits, his boundary access multiplies rapidly without escalating risk.

    • ​The Blueprint: Leaning on quick footwork and elite upper-body leverage, du Plessis opens the off-side with clean inside-out lofted drives over extra cover, blending classical stroke-play with scoop ramps against back-of-the-hand slower deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming fresh off a match-winning 79-run masterclass in the tournament, Faf has already racked up 170+ tournament runs, demonstrating that his game awareness and phase pacing are functioning at peak franchise-cricket levels.

    ​Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.52% Probability

    ​Widely regarded as the world’s most destructive hitter against spin bowling, Klaasen represents pure high-leverage firepower. Entering in the middle overs, he faces fewer deliveries than top-order batters, which slightly caps his 30+ volume probability at 42.52% despite his sheer destructive ceiling.

    • ​The Blueprint: Klaasen relies on a rock-solid base and lightning-fast hand speed, dispatching deliveries from middle stump over deep mid-wicket and long-on without having to dance down the pitch.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In elite T20 leagues, Klaasen maintains an eye-watering strike rate above 160 against spin, routinely converting 15–20 delivery stays into explosive 35-to-40-run innings that dismantle opposition bowling plans.

    ​Why Ben McDermott has 38.00% Probability

    ​McDermott is an aggressive ball-striker who can turn games rapidly through the middle overs. Because he typically operates in dynamic positions where boundaries are demanded immediately from ball one, his boom-or-bust risk profile puts his 30+ probability at 38.00%.

    • ​The Blueprint: McDermott thrives against short-pitched bowling, transferring his weight swiftly onto the back foot to execute punishing horizontal-bat pulls and swivels into square boundaries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran of top T20 leagues, McDermott’s strike rate consistently sits north of 135 in short-format cricket, meaning when he navigates the first 10 balls, his conversion into a 30+ score jumps significantly.

    ​Why Andries Gous has 33.33% Probability

    ​American cricket fans know Andries Gous as the engine of Team USA’s historic top order. Facing Rotterdam’s express pace attack led by Anrich Nortje, Gous carries a 33.33% probability to hit 30+ runs, tasking him to absorb early heat before opening his shoulders.

    • ​The Blueprint: Gous blends classical back-foot defense with modern pickup sweeps and aerial ramps against both high-velocity seamers and turning orthodox spin.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: The historic centurion from Major League Cricket (where he blasted an iconic 132 off 51 balls) recently compiled a gritty 40 off 28 deliveries against Glasgow, proving he can match Rotterdam’s heavy artillery stroke-for-stroke.

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Anrich Nortje Has 43.01% Probability

    ​Nortje is the definition of pure, unadulterated heat. Operating north of 90 mph, he gives batters zero recovery time, relentlessly attacking the stumps and targeting the throat during both the Powerplay and late death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on a rapid skiddy trajectory and steep bounce from a hard length, regularly jamming batters for room and producing rushed top-edges or broken stumps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across his recent franchise and international campaigns, Nortje strikes every 14.2 balls in T20s, averaging 1.6 wickets per 4-over spell while conceding under 7.8 runs per over.

    ​Why Andrew Tye Has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye is one of franchise cricket’s premier death-over tricksters. When batters try to swing for the fences in the closing overs, Tye’s deep bag of deceptive off-speed deliveries turns desperate hitting into easy catches.

    • ​The Blueprint: His patented knuckleball and wide yorkers disrupt timing like a baseball pitcher’s changeup, inducing mis-hits straight to long-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A certified multiple-wicket specialist, Tye has claimed 2+ wickets in nearly 40% of his T20 appearances over the past year, boasting a death-overs economy rate of 8.40.

    ​Why Jai Moondra Has 40.00% Probability

    ​Moondra has emerged as Europe’s hottest breakout left-arm quick. He bursts through batting orders in the opening overs, creating immediate chaos with genuine swing and sharp angles.

    • ​The Blueprint: Moondra pitches full from over the wicket, angling the ball across right-handers before snapping back late into pads to draw LBW and bowled dismissals.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off a breakthrough series where he bagged 5 wickets in 2 T20Is against powerhouse opposition (including 3/32 in Belfast), he strikes in the Powerplay at an elite strike rate of just 9.6 balls per wicket.

    ​Why Sandeep Lamichhane Has 35.16% Probability

    ​Lamichhane thrives on bamboozling middle orders. In a format where batters feel pressured to target spin, his rapid arm action and hidden variations create instant wicket-taking windows.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the stumps on a flatter trajectory, mixing conventional leg-breaks with a disguised googly that traps sweeping batters right in front.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a career T20 strike rate of under 16 balls per dismissal, Lamichhane routinely breaks partnerships, having registered 2+ wickets in 4 of his last 10 competitive franchise fixtures.

    ​Why Trent Boult Has 34.29% Probability

    ​Boult is a global benchmark for left-arm swing bowling. When he has a brand-new ball in hand, top-order batters face one of the most lethal first-over assignments in modern cricket.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches the ball right up to swing late into the right-hander’s front pad, forcing tentative pushes outside off-stump to feed the slips and wicketkeeper.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boult averages nearly a wicket every Powerplay spell (economy 6.90 in overs 1–6), combining his vintage early-burst strike power with deadly toe-crushing yorkers at the death.

    What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers   

    The Dutch franchise has paired seasoned global superstars with top-tier Associate stalwarts, building a lineup packed with elite hitting and express pace.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Faf du Plessis, the batting is spearheaded by his fluent strokeplay alongside the hard-hitting Netherlands opener Michael Levitt and Vikramjit Singh. Du Plessis recently anchored the side with a classy 79 runs, setting a rock-solid foundation at the top.

    ​Finishing Power: Heinrich Klaasen and Donovan Ferreira provide unmatched firepower through the middle and death overs, backed by veteran all-rounder David Wiese to close out games in devastating fashion.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is steered by South African speedster Anrich Nortje and Netherlands death-overs specialist Logan van Beek. For spin, they rely heavily on veteran left-arm orthodox Roelof van der Merwe—who recently bagged two crucial scalps—alongside the mystery wrist-spin of Sandeep Lamichhane.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The tournament front-runners boast an ultra-balanced squad that blends destructive power hitters with world-class swing and all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand maestro Mitchell Santner, the top order relies on the aggressive Ross Adair and USA standout Andries Gous, backed by the reliable strokeplay of Brandon McMullen.

    ​Finishing Power: In-form all-rounder JJ Smuts has been in blistering touch, leading the charge with a 98-run masterclass, while England international Tom Curran delivers boundary-hitting stability alongside Santner in the late overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: Legendary Kiwi pacer Trent Boult headlines the new-ball attack with his lethal swing, supported by Tom Curran’s variations (fresh off a 4-wicket haul) and Scotland seamer Safyaan Sharif. The spin department is anchored by Santner’s pinpoint left-arm orthodox control alongside Scotland’s experienced Mark Watt and Pakistan star Shadab Khan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    This is a heavyweight clash between the tournament’s top two sides, each locked on 7 points. While Rotterdam Dockers bring sheer boundary-hitting muscle with du Plessis and Klaasen, Edinburgh Castle Rockers hold the slight edge. The Rockers’ deeper all-round contingent, led by in-form Smuts, Curran, and Boult’s powerplay strike ability, makes them best equipped to seize key match moments.

  • Why Alex Roy Is Belfast Wolves’ Secret Weapon in the European T20 Premier League

    Why Alex Roy Is Belfast Wolves’ Secret Weapon in the European T20 Premier League

    Alex Roy career stats show the rapid rise of an impactful European cricketer who is making waves on both the international stage and franchise circuits. The 26-year-old Dutch pace bowling all-rounder made his breakthrough for the Netherlands national cricket team in 2026 during the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2, turning heads with his disciplined seam bowling and useful lower-order hitting. 

    Alex Roy celebrates his maiden international wicket, King City, Canada © ETPL

    Cricket fans in Europe and across India are tracking his progression as he takes on top stars in modern franchise tournaments. Here is the full breakdown of his career numbers, records, playing style, and tournament performance.

    Who Is Alex Roy?

    Alex Roy is a right-arm medium-fast bowler and hard-hitting right-handed lower-order batsman representing the Netherlands.

    • Full Name: Alexander Roy
    • Age: 26 years
    • Role: Bowling All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast
    • National Team: Netherlands (ODI Debut: June 8, 2026, vs USA)
    • Current Franchise: Belfast Wolves (ETPL 2026)

    Complete Alex Roy Career Stats: International and Domestic Breakdown

    Roy quickly cemented a reputation as an economical strike option in 50-over cricket. His tight lines make scoring difficult during both powerplays and middle overs.

    International ODI Career Overview

    MetricBatting StatsBowling Stats
    Matches66
    Innings36
    Runs / Overs21 runs41.0 overs
    Average21.0025.20
    Strike Rate / Econ77.80 SR3.70 Econ
    High Score / BBI143/24 (vs Nepal)
    Wickets Taken—6
    Win Percentage67%67%

    Alex Roy Career Stats: Key Bowling Records & Milestones

    • Economy Mastery: A stingy career ODI economy rate of 3.70 runs per over.
    • Match-Winning Spell: 3 wickets for 24 runs in 8 overs against Nepal at Utrecht.
    • Dot-Ball Efficiency: More than 68% of his deliveries in official ODI outings are dot balls.

    Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026

    The inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) features top global stars alongside key associate players from Ireland, Scotland, and the Netherlands.

    His Franchise and Squad Dynamics

    Alex Roy plays for Belfast Wolves, captained by Australian power-hitter Glenn Maxwell. The Belfast Wolves lineup balances experienced international match-winners—such as David Miller, Devon Conway, and Chris Jordan—with top European talent.

    Tactical Role for Belfast Wolves

    • Middle-Overs Squeeze: Roy serves as a primary containment bowler when batters look to accelerate outside fielding restrictions.
    • Flexible Overs: He operates effectively with the semi-new ball, taking advantage of seam movement in European conditions.
    • Lower-Order Depth: At positions 8 to 10, he provides clean hitting that adds crucial late-innings runs.

    Why He Is Vital for Belfast’s Title Run

    ETPL tournament rules mandate at least eight local Associate-affiliated players in each 17-player roster. Because international roster slots are limited, having a dependable seamer like Roy who maintains an economy under 7.00 gives Belfast greater tactical flexibility in their overseas player selections.

    Current Form and 2026 Highlights

    Roy enjoyed a breakthrough summer in 2026, transitioning from regional Dutch club cricket to the global stage:

    • Canada & USA Tour (June 2026): Scored 14 runs off 14 balls and claimed 2 wickets for 33 runs against the United States on debut.
    • Tri-Series at Utrecht (July 2026): Finished with tidy match figures against Namibia (1/8 in 4 overs) and Nepal (3/24).
    • ETPL Campaign (August–September 2026): Brought consistent swing and line discipline into the Belfast Wolves bowling attack.

    Conclusion 

    Analyzing the Alex Roy career stats reveals a talented cricketer whose international trajectory is climbing at just the right time. With reliable seam bowling, a stingy economy rate, and a key squad position in the European T20 Premier League 2026, Roy is cementing his status among the most valuable Dutch all-rounders. Fans across Europe and India can expect his influence to grow as franchise cricket expands across the continent.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the primary Alex Roy career stats in international cricket? 

    In his initial 6 ODIs for the Netherlands, Alex Roy scored 21 runs and took 6 wickets with a bowling average of 25.20 and a miserly economy rate of 3.70.

    Which team does Alex Roy play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    Alex Roy plays for Belfast Wolves in the ETPL 2026 under the captaincy of Australian all-rounder Glenn Maxwell.

    What is Alex Roy’s bowling and batting style? 

    Alex Roy is a right-arm medium-fast bowler and a right-handed lower-order batsman who functions as a bowling all-rounder.

    What are Alex Roy’s best bowling figures in an international match? 

    His career-best ODI bowling figures are 3 wickets for 24 runs in 8 overs against Nepal at Utrecht in July 2026.

  • Meet Crishan Kalugamage, A Pizza Chef Making Headlines in ETPL 2026

    Meet Crishan Kalugamage, A Pizza Chef Making Headlines in ETPL 2026

    Understanding the complete Crishan Kalugamage career stats reveals the remarkable rise of one of European cricket’s most impactful all-rounders. Born in Marawila, Sri Lanka, and working as a Pizza chef in Tuscany, Italy, Kalugamage went from playing club fixtures for Roma Cricket Club to leading Italy’s attack on the biggest international stages. 

    With sharp wrist spin, a lethal googly, and explosive lower-order hitting, he has become a cornerstone of the Azzurri setup. For cricket fans across India, Europe, and the wider associate cricket world, his career numbers highlight a story of resilience, control, and match-winning versatility.

    Crishan Kalugamage picked up two wickets, Italy vs West Indies, T20 World Cup, Kolkata, February 19, 2026 © ETPL

    Who is Crishan Kalugamage

    • Full Name: Crishan Jorge Priyantha Fernando Kalugamage
    • Born: 16 June 1991 (Marawila, Sri Lanka)
    • Role: Bowling All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm leg-break / googly
    • Primary Teams: Italy National Team, Roma Cricket Club, Colombo Kaps

    Crishan Kalugamage Career Stats: Overall Record

    Kalugamage brings immense value across multiple white-ball formats, showing steady control in longer spells and devastating wicket-taking ability in sprint cricket.

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgStrike RateWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Figures
    T20 Internationals (T20I)20289.3360.862317.956.464/17
    List A / 50-Over1812417.7178.483617.163.964/36
    European T10 / ECL5780026.67214.505516.0310.104/14

    Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 & ECL Cricket

    In European club competitions—most notably with Roma Cricket Club and regional T20 leagues—Kalugamage is used as a primary match-winner.

    • The Strike Bowler: He bowls in aggressive phases. Teams rely on his deceptive googly to break middle-overs partnerships and dry up boundaries.
    • Finisher & Power-Hitter: In European franchise and T10 games, he shifts into a destructive lower-order hitter, boasting an ECL strike rate well above 210.
    • Tactical Anchor: As an experienced dual-phase cricketer who trains in Italy while balancing demanding restaurant shifts, he provides crucial team mentorship and cultural balance within Italy’s evolving associate squad.

    Crishan Kalugamage Career Stats: Milestones and Important Career Facts

    • The Pizza Chef to World Stage Hero: He famously balanced his career as a pizza chef in Lucca with regular cross-country train commutes to Rome for practice, earning international acclaim.
    • Historic World Cup Impact: Kalugamage was named Player of the Match against Nepal during Italy’s historic first-ever T20 World Cup victory at the Wankhede Stadium, taking 3/18.
    • Pace to Spin Reinvention: He originally played as a fast bowler before a severe back injury forced him to transition full-time to leg-spin in 2021.
    • Defeated Full Members: Contributed crucial wickets in Italy’s breakthrough T20I win against Ireland and qualification pathway matches.

    Current Form and Recent Outings

    Kalugamage has carried his momentum into the ICC Cricket World Cup Challenge League, acting as an elite strike option:

    • 4/36 vs Bahrain (August 2026)
    • 3/24 vs Singapore (August 2026)
    • 3/30 vs Hong Kong (August 2026)
    • 3/38 vs Tanzania (August 2026)

    His recent 50-over run shows sustained discipline, maintaining an economy rate under 4.00 while taking regular multi-wicket hauls.

    Conclusion

    Evaluating the Crishan Kalugamage career stats proves that discipline and raw skill can turn associate cricket dreams into global milestones. From the local pitches of Marawila and Rome to iconic venues like Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium, Kalugamage has established himself as a frontline weapon for Italian cricket. His tight economy rates, knack for key wickets, and lower-order boundary-hitting make him an indispensable asset across formats. As Italy continues to push into higher ICC tiers, Kalugamage remains an inspirational figure for European cricket.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are Crishan Kalugamage’s primary bowling figures in T20Is?

    Crishan Kalugamage has taken 23 wickets in 20 T20 International matches for Italy, averaging 17.95 with an economy rate of 6.46 and best bowling figures of 4/17.

    What club does Crishan Kalugamage play for in Europe? 

    Crishan Kalugamage plays domestic club cricket for Roma Cricket Club in Italy and has represented sides in the European Cricket League (ECL) and the Colombo Kaps.

    What is Crishan Kalugamage’s day job?

    Alongside his international cricket career for Italy, Crishan Kalugamage works as a pizza chef in Lucca, Tuscany.

    What is Crishan Kalugamage’s best bowling performance on the world stage? 

    His most celebrated international performance came at the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, where he claimed 3 wickets for 18 runs against Nepal to win Player of the Match honors.

  • Tim Tector Career Stats: Records, ETPL Form, and Rising Irish Star Breakdown

    Tim Tector Career Stats: Records, ETPL Form, and Rising Irish Star Breakdown

    Tim Tector career stats highlight the rapid rise of an aggressive Irish top-order batter making a real mark on the global stage. Born into one of Ireland’s most recognised cricketing families, the young Dubliner has developed from an Under-19 leader into a potent white-ball asset. Whether striking quickly in domestic inter-provincial matches or taking down powerplays in European franchise cricket, his development shows clear ambition and maturity. 

    For fans tracking emerging stars across Europe and cricket enthusiasts in India keeping tabs on fresh international talent, his growth curve offers plenty of excitement. This complete guide breaks down his numbers, records, playing style, and latest 2026 updates.

    Tim Tector’s stunning fielding effort found Muhammad Waseem short, Belfast Wolves vs Dublin Guardians, ETPL 2026, Voorburg, August 27, 2026 © ETPL

    Who is Tim Tector?

    • Full Name: Tim Heatley Tector
    • Date of Birth: 7 March 2003 (Dublin, Ireland)
    • Role: Top-order Batter
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm off break
    • Major Teams: Ireland, Ireland U19, Leinster Lightning, Munster Reds, Belfast Wolves
    • Family Ties: Brother to Ireland internationals Harry Tector and Jack Tector

    Tim Tector Career Stats: Early Career and Rise Through the Ranks

    Tim Tector emerged via the Cricket Ireland youth development pathways. His natural hand-eye coordination and aggressive intent set him apart early in Dublin club cricket with YMCA CC. In late 2021, he was named captain of Ireland’s Under-19 team, leading his nation at the 2022 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup in the Caribbean.

    His composure under pressure captaining Ireland U19 paved the way for permanent domestic selection with Leinster Lightning. Tector developed a reputation for clearing the ropes cleanly and converting quick starts into match-defining knocks.

    Comprehensive Tim Tector Career Stats Across Formats

    The table below illustrates his career numbers across professional T20s, international T20Is, List A (50-over), and First-Class fixtures:

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreAverageStrike Rate50s / 100s
    Overall T2052491,33510133.37152.7410 / 1
    T20 Internationals (T20I)881213817.28142.350 / 0
    List A (One Day)353467512219.8588.502 / 1
    First-Class12221.0025.000 / 0

    International Career Breakdown

    Tector received his senior Ireland call-up in February 2025 during their tour of Zimbabwe, debuting as cap number 60. His international run includes an innings of 38 off 25 balls against Bangladesh, illustrating his strike rate when playing top-tier attacks.

    He has faced high-level pace and spin combinations, including outings against powerhouse teams like India. While his international sample remains developing, his strike rate hovering near 143 shows his commitment to a proactive modern approach.

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    In the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Tim Tector represents the Belfast Wolves. His presence in the competition serves multiple vital purposes:

    • Aggressive Top-Order Disruptor: Operating predominantly inside the top three, Tector attacks the powerplay overs directly, capitalising on fielding restrictions.
    • Crucial Squad Anchor: For Belfast Wolves, he links young local talent with international experience, giving the lineup confidence against high-profile European outfits like Dublin Guardians and Amsterdam Flames.
    • High-Pace Boundary Hitter: Holding a competition career strike rate above 152 in modern 20-over cricket, he accelerates innings without wasting deliveries.
    • Growing European Visibility: His presence elevates the standard of cricket throughout regional leagues across the Netherlands, Scotland, and Ireland.

    Batting Style and Technical Profile

    • Clean Ball Striking: Generates considerable bat speed, punishing anything slightly full through extra cover and mid-wicket.
    • Strong Back-Foot Play: Handles short-pitched bowling efficiently by utilising pull shots and cuts.
    • Dynamic Running: Quick between wickets, turning routine pushes into twos to disrupt fielders.
    • Handy Part-Time Spin: Offers right-arm off-spin when captains need a tactical over against left-hand batters.

    Recent Form and 2026 Performance Updates

    The 2026 cricket calendar has proven eventful for Tector across domestic and league circuits:

    • Inter-Provincial Cup Mastery: Smashed a match-winning 122 runs off 107 balls for Leinster Lightning against North West Warriors at Pembroke.
    • Consistent 50-Over Impact: Scored a commanding 84 off 74 balls against Northern Knights at Wallace Park.
    • ETPL 2026 Campaign: Featured consistently at Sportpark Westvliet for Belfast Wolves, playing swift cameos against Edinburgh Castle Rockers, Dublin Guardians, and Rotterdam Dockers.

    Tim Tector Career Stats: Notable Records and Milestones

    • Leading Run-Scorer (2025 Inter-Provincial T20): Crowned top-scorer with 507 runs in a single domestic season.
    • Maiden T20 Ton: Struck a blistering 101 to claim his first senior twenty-over century.
    • Top List A Century: Career-best 122 notched for Leinster Lightning in July 2026.
    • Leadership Legacy: Successfully captained Ireland Under-19 through World Cup qualifying and the 2022 tournament main stage.

    Looking Ahead: The Future of Tim Tector

    With global T20 leagues searching for dynamic young batters who tackle both pace and spin seamlessly, Tector’s numbers keep trending upward. If his current conversion rate in List A and franchise cricket carries steadily into his international appearances for Ireland, he will remain a fixture of European white-ball cricket for years to come.

    Conclusion 

    Analysing Tim Tector career stats reveals a player whose numbers, intent, and modern European league experience make him a crucial piece in Ireland’s batting future. With a century in both List A and T20 cricket, alongside consistent leadership experience, his trajectory is climbing steadily. 

    As competitions like the European T20 Premier League expand, his contributions for Belfast Wolves solidify his position as a core asset. Cricket followers in Europe and international fans across India should expect Tim Tector to deliver even bigger milestones ahead.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the overall Tim Tector career stats in T20 cricket? 

    In his overall T20 career, Tim Tector has scored 1,335 runs across 52 matches at a batting average of 33.37 and a strike rate of 152.74, including 1 century and 10 half-centuries.

    Which team does Tim Tector play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Tim Tector plays for the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), featuring primarily as an opening or top-order specialist batter.

    Is Tim Tector related to Harry Tector?

    Yes, Tim Tector is the younger brother of established Irish international cricketer Harry Tector and former Ireland youth captain Jack Tector.

    What is Tim Tector’s highest score in competitive cricket? 

    Tim Tector’s highest List A score is 122 runs off 107 balls for Leinster Lightning, while his highest T20 score is 101.

    When did Tim Tector make his international debut for Ireland? 

    Tim Tector made his senior international debut for Ireland in a T20I fixture against Zimbabwe on 25 February 2025.

  • From Adelaide Strikers to European Stardom: The Ultimate Harry Manenti Career Stats Breakdown

    From Adelaide Strikers to European Stardom: The Ultimate Harry Manenti Career Stats Breakdown

    Analyzing the Harry Manenti career stats reveals a fast-rising seam-bowling all-rounder bridging elite Australian domestic leagues and international European cricket. Born in Sydney, Australia, on 5 October 2000, Harry John Manenti qualifies for Italy via ancestry and has become a linchpin of their national project.

    Ben and Harry Manenti came together after three quick wickets, Ferbruary 9, 2026 © Getty Images

    Cricket fans from India to Europe track Manenti for his aggressive middle-order batting and wicket-taking medium pace. After proving his pedigree in the Big Bash League with the Adelaide Strikers, he made waves at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

    Who is Harry Manenti?

    • Full Name: Harry John Manenti
    • Born: 5 October 2000 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
    • Role: Right-arm medium-fast bowler / Right-handed middle-order batsman (All-Rounder)
    • Major Teams: Italy National Cricket Team, Adelaide Strikers (BBL), South Australia (Domestic One-Day Cup), Belfast Wolves (ETPL)
    • Cricket Family Roots: Son of former rugby player/coach John Manenti; younger brother of fellow professional cricketer Ben Manenti.

    Harry Manenti Career Stats: Overview Across Formats

    The Harry Manenti career stats reflect a versatile cricketer capable of anchoring an innings or providing late-order acceleration while offering reliable wicket-to-wicket overs.

    International & Domestic Career Stats

    Format / LevelMatchesRunsBatting AvgHigh Score50s / 100sWicketsBowling AvgBest BowlingEconomy
    T20 Internationals (T20I)2135520.88652 / 03413.295/316.42
    List A (One Day)1140044.44114*0 / 21625.683/325.37
    Overall T20s (Franchise + T20I)3041317.20652 / 03413.295/317.15
    Big Bash League (BBL)9588.29240 / 0428.502/228.10

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League

    In the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Harry Manenti plays as the marquee balance provider for the Belfast Wolves.

    • Tactical Role: Manenti slots in between numbers 3 and 7 depending on match dynamics, functioning as both an innings repairman and a power-finisher. With the ball, he acts as a designated middle-overs strike option and pre-death defensive bowler.
    • Belfast Wolves Impact: Belfast relies heavily on his dual skillset. In modern European T20 leagues, genuine pace-bowling all-rounders are rare. His ability to deliver four tight overs and clear boundaries provides tactical flexibility for the bowling rotation.
    • Experience Bridge: Having competed in Australia’s Big Bash League, Manenti brings elite professional standards to European franchise setups, lifting fielding metrics and strategic awareness across his squad.

    Harry Manenti Career Stats: Key Records and Major Career Milestones

    • ICC T20 World Cup Debut: Selected for Italy’s historic 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup campaign, featuring in group clashes against Scotland, England, Nepal, and the West Indies at venues like Eden Gardens and Wankhede Stadium.
    • Maiden International Century: Scored a match-winning 106 for Italy against Hong Kong during the ICC World Cup Challenge League fixtures.
    • Premier T20 Finisher: Propelled Sydney to an Australian National Premier T20 title in 2020 by smashing back-to-back sixes in the final over.
    • Brother vs Brother BBL Moment: Received his official Adelaide Strikers debut cap from his brother, Ben Manenti (playing for Sydney Sixers), in January 2025.
    • Best Bowling Figures: Recorded an impressive 5/31 in T20 international cricket, proving his prowess as a strike bowler in middle overs.

    Current Form and 2026 Season Updates

    Manenti entered 2026 in prime competitive condition:

    • T20 World Cup Campaign: Represented Italy in key matches, delivering economical bowling spells and quick boundary cameos against top-tier bowling attacks including England and West Indies.
    • CWC Challenge League: Anchored the middle order for Italy in Dar es Salaam against regional rivals Hong Kong, Tanzania, and Uganda, compiling steady List A runs.
    • European T20 Premier League: Transitioned smoothly into the Belfast Wolves squad, including an authoritative 30 runs off 28 balls against Rotterdam Dockers.

    FAQs 

    Who does Harry Manenti play for? 

    Harry Manenti plays international cricket for the Italy national team, Australian domestic cricket for South Australia and Adelaide Strikers in the BBL, and franchise cricket for Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League.

    What is Harry Manenti’s primary cricket role? 

    Harry Manenti is an all-rounder who bats right-handed in the middle order and bowls right-arm medium-fast pace.

    Are Harry Manenti and Ben Manenti related? 

    Yes, Harry Manenti and Ben Manenti are brothers. Both have represented the Italian national cricket team and played across major Australian domestic tournaments.

    What are Harry Manenti’s best bowling figures in T20I cricket? 

    Harry Manenti’s career-best T20I bowling figures are 5 wickets for 31 runs (5/31).