Understanding the depth of Chris Wood career stats reveals why the Hampshire stalwart remains one of the most reliable and clever white-ball specialists in modern county and franchise cricket. Born in Basingstoke, England, Christopher Philip Wood made his mark as a left-arm medium-fast bowler and capable lower-order batter.
Over more than 15 years in professional cricket, Wood has mastered the art of variations, yorkers, and back-of-the-hand slower balls. He holds historic records for Hampshire in the T20 Blast and has represented prominent franchises across the globe, bringing unmatched tactical experience to the European T20 Premier League 2026.
Wood accomplished the milestone of taking 100+ wickets across all three primary domestic formats (First-Class, List A, and T20) for Hampshire. Here is his overall career statistical overview:
Format
Matches
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Avg
Economy
Runs Scored
High Score
T20 Matches
248+
265+
5/32
~25.85
~8.15
595+
31
List A (One-Day)
79
105
5/22
28.22
5.25
400
41
First-Class (Red Ball)
43
105
5/39
30.22
3.12
1,326
105*
(Data includes all competitive domestic and franchise appearances)
White-Ball Dominance & Key Career Records
Wood stepped away from first-class four-day cricket to focus on limited-overs mastery, transforming into a franchise death-bowling asset.
Hampshire’s All-Time T20 Record: Wood is the all-time leading wicket-taker in Hampshire T20 history, with over 195 wickets exclusively for the Hawks.
Multiple Title Winner: Key spearhead in Hampshire’s Vitality Blast championship victories (2010, 2012, and 2022).
Unbeaten First-Class Century: Demonstrating his batting grit, Wood scored a famous 105* batting at number nine against Leicestershire.
Pressure Over Specialist: Renowned for bowling the tense 20th over in multiple knockout finals, including the 2012 Friends Life T20 title victory.
European T20 Premier League 2026: Team, Role, & Tactical Importance
The inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) brings together international superstars and European associate talent across Ireland, Scotland, and the Netherlands. Chris Wood plays a pivotal overseas pace bowler role for the Dublin Guardians.
Team: Dublin Guardians (ETPL 2026)
Designated Role: Lead Death-Overs Bowler & Powerplay Defensive Seamer.
Tactical Value: European grounds with fast outfields demand bowler discipline. Wood’s angles from over and around the wicket make him ideal for stifling big hitters in overs 16–20.
Mentorship & Leadership: Beyond bowling tight spells, Wood’s coaching credentials (ECB Level 3) provide game-reading support and mentorship to younger Irish and European domestic associate pacers.
Current Form and 2026 Season Analysis
During the 2026 T20 Blast and domestic franchise windows, Wood continued to show elite consistency. His ability to restrict runs under heavy pressure situations remains his biggest asset.
In matches across England and franchise circuits, Wood regularly extracts dip and swing with the new ball before returning to seal games in the final four overs.
Conclusion
Evaluating the comprehensive Chris Wood career stats shows how specialized skill, resilience, and tactical intelligence create a legendary domestic career. From leading Hampshire to multiple championship triumphs to controlling the death overs for Dublin Guardians in ETPL 2026, Wood remains a master of defensive and attacking pace bowling. Cricket fans in India, Europe, and around the world will continue to watch his craft closely as he leads bowling attacks on the international franchise stage.
FAQs
Who is Chris Wood in cricket?
Chris Wood is an English professional cricketer who plays for Hampshire and various global T20 franchises, known as an all-time leading T20 wicket-taker and specialist death bowler.
What is Chris Wood’s primary bowling style?
He is a left-arm medium-fast bowler specializing in varied release points, yorkers, and disguise slower deliveries.
Which team does Chris Wood play for in European T20 Premier League 2026? Chris Wood plays for the Dublin Guardians franchise in the 2026 European T20 Premier League (ETPL).
How many wickets has Chris Wood taken in T20 cricket?
Chris Wood has captured over 265 wickets across 240+ professional T20 appearances in domestic and franchise tournaments.
A complete look at Craig Young career stats highlights one of the most reliable and skiddy fast-medium pace bowlers in modern European cricket. Over the past decade, the Irish pacer has developed from a promising young talent into a senior strike weapon for Ireland across all three international formats.
Known for his ability to hit a hard length, generate seam movement with the new ball, and bowl smart variations in the death overs, Young remains a pillar of Ireland’s bowling attack and domestic cricket.
Born in Derry, Northern Ireland, Craig Alexander Young represented Ireland at the Under-19 level before earning early professional experience with Sussex in English county cricket. Since making his senior international debut in 2014, he has become a regular fixture in Ireland’s pace unit.
Full Name: Craig Alexander Young
Date of Birth: 4 April 1990 (Derry, Northern Ireland)
Role: Right-arm fast-medium bowler
Batting Style: Right-handed
International Teams: Ireland, Ireland Wolves, Ireland U19
Major Domestic & Franchise Teams: North West Warriors, Sussex, Dublin Guardians
Craig Young Career Stats: International & Domestic Overview
Young’s international numbers reflect a proven track record of taking crucial top-order breakthroughs and maintaining tight lines during middle overs.
International Bowling Career Summary
Format
Matches
Innings
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Avg
Economy
Strike Rate
5w Hauls
Test Matches
4
7
8
3/24
30.25
3.24
56.00
0
ODIs
48
45
81
5/46
25.85
5.46
28.40
1
T20Is
73
71
87
4/13
22.24
8.12
16.43
0
First-Class
24
33
77
5/37
26.14
3.58
43.03
2
Overall T20s
112
110
143
5/15
21.15
8.10
15.65
2
International Batting Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
Test
4
7
17
6*
5.66
32.69
ODI
48
26
166
40*
13.83
77.20
T20I
73
28
82
22
6.83
88.17
Craig Young Career Stats: Major Records & Career Milestones
Historic ODI Debut Five-for: Young became only the 9th bowler in men’s ODI cricket history to claim a 5-wicket haul on debut (5/46 against Scotland in September 2014).
Leading T20I Strike Bowler: With 87 T20I wickets, he ranks among Ireland’s all-time top wicket-takers in the shortest format.
Multi-Format Versatility: Earned his Test cap against Afghanistan in early 2024, providing control and claiming 8 Test wickets at a low economy rate of 3.24.
Domestic Dominance: He has picked up multiple five-wicket bags for the North West Warriors in both First-Class and domestic T20 competitions.
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League
The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) brings continental franchise cricket into high focus. Craig Young plays an essential role in this tournament.
Franchise & Selection: Young represents the Dublin Guardians, drafted as a core domestic frontline fast bowler.
Tactical Role: He serves as the primary new-ball bowler and powerplay enforcer, using seam movement in early overs while delivering hard cutters at the death.
Leadership & Local Knowledge: His familiarity with Irish pitches, windy weather conditions, and pitch maintenance makes him a vital anchor for overseas stars and young emerging associates.
Why He Is Crucial: In high-scoring franchise formats, having a home-grown bowler with over a decade of international experience gives the Dublin Guardians stability and wicket-taking threat without burning overseas squad slots.
Recent Form & 2026 Updates
Throughout the 2025–2026 cricket calendar, Young has continued to be a dependable match-winner:
Inter-Provincial Consistency: Featured regularly for North West Warriors, picking up crucial multi-wicket hauls in both the 50-over Cup and T20 Trophy.
International Duties: Delivered steady spells during Ireland’s fixtures against Test-playing and European opponents, including a sharp spell against Italy in Dubai.
Death Bowling Execution: Improved his yorker accuracy and slower-ball variations, keeping his overall T20 economy around 8.10.
Conclusion
Analyzing the overall Craig Young career stats demonstrates his lasting value as a premier fast bowler for Ireland and European franchise leagues. From capturing a memorable five-wicket haul on debut to leading the pace attack for the Dublin Guardians, his discipline and wicket-taking ability make him a bowler fans across Europe and India continue to watch closely.
FAQs
What are Craig Young’s best bowling figures in ODIs?
Craig Young’s best bowling figures in ODIs are 5 for 46, achieved on his ODI debut against Scotland in September 2014.
Which team does Craig Young play for in the European T20 Premier League? Craig Young plays for the Dublin Guardians franchise in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL).
How many international wickets does Craig Young have?
Craig Young has taken over 175 international wickets for Ireland across Tests (8), ODIs (81), and T20Is (87).
What bowling style does Craig Young bowl?
Craig Young is a right-arm fast-medium pace bowler known for extracting seam and steep bounce.
Analyzing Andries Gous career stats reveals the rapid rise of one of international cricket’s most dynamic wicketkeeper-batters. From South African domestic grounds to leading the batting charts for the United States, Gous has established himself as a dominant force in modern white-ball cricket.
Cricket enthusiasts in Europe, India, and across the globe now follow his journey closely. His aggressive strokeplay and reliable glovework make him a marquee player in franchise tournaments worldwide. This comprehensive guide breaks down his overall career numbers, records, tournament milestones, and latest form.
Andries Gustav Stephanus Gous is a right-handed top-order batsman and wicketkeeper. Born in Welkom, South Africa, he developed his skills in the CSA domestic setup before relocating to the United States in 2021.
Full Name: Andries Gustav Stephanus Gous
Born: 24 November 1993 (Welkom, South Africa)
Role: Wicketkeeper-Batter
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Major Teams: United States national team, Washington Freedom, Free State, Knights, Pokhara Avengers, Desert Vipers, Saint Lucia Kings
What Are the Overall Andries Gous Career Stats
Gous has built impressive records across all major formats of cricket. His red-ball foundation in South Africa gave him the technical skill that now powers his boundary-hitting capability in international white-ball matches.
Format
Matches
Runs
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
High Score
100s / 50s
Catches / Stumpings
T20 Internationals (T20I)
27
770
30.80
142.86
81
0 / 6
7 / 1
One Day Internationals (ODI)
14
405
31.15
84.38
83
0 / 4
3 / 0
First-Class (FC)
60
3,746
41.62
52.40
256*
7 / 21
136 / 5
List A (Domestic 50-over)
71
2,266
36.54
78.90
163*
3 / 14
53 / 4
What is Andries Gous’ Role and Importance in the European T20 Premier League
As European cricket continues its professional expansion, players with top-tier international credentials like Gous are highly sought after.
Anchoring and Accelerating at the Top: Gous operates primarily in the top order (Nos. 1–3), where he uses powerplay fielding restrictions to score quickly.
Dual-Skill Advantage: His clean wicketkeeping frees up an extra specialist bowling or batting slot in competitive playing XIs.
Global Tactical Acumen: Having competed against top international attacks like India and Pakistan, he brings valuable experience to European franchises.
High-Impact Strike Rotation: Unlike traditional power-hitters who rely purely on boundaries, Gous maintains a strike rate above 140 by blending placement, boundary hitting, and sharp running.
Andries Gous Career Stats: Key Career Records and Major Milestones
Gous has produced several landmark innings in domestic, franchise, and international competitions:
Historic T20 Chase Performance: Scored a destructive 132 off 51 balls for Washington Freedom against MI New York, anchoring a record 241-run partnership alongside Steve Smith.
Dual-Format Debut Feat: Became the first player in USA cricket history to score fifties in both his first two ODI and T20I appearances.
First Century in Nepal Premier League: Blasted an unbeaten 104* off 55 balls for Pokhara Avengers, recording the first hundred in the tournament’s history.
2024 ICC T20 World Cup Star: Finished among the leading run-scorers for the United States, playing a key role in their famous victory over Pakistan.
Current Form and Match Highlights
Gous continues to show excellent form across international fixtures and global franchise leagues:
Caribbean Premier League (CPL): Solidified his status as an opening option with key innings, including a rapid 82 off 51 balls for Saint Lucia Kings.
Major League Cricket (MLC): Remained a core match-winner for Washington Freedom with multiple 70+ scores and match-winning hundreds.
Consistent International Returns: Holds a central spot in the US top order heading into global ICC tournaments.
Conclusion
Looking closely at Andries Gous career stats, it is evident why he is regarded as one of the most reliable wicketkeeper-batters in franchise cricket today. His consistent performances for the United States, combined with his high strike rates in Major League Cricket and international leagues, showcase his high-pressure adaptability.
Whether competing across European venues, in the Caribbean, or in the subcontinent, Gous remains an invaluable top-order asset. His blend of explosive hitting and dependable glovework guarantees he will remain a prominent fixture on global cricket scoreboards.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What are the T20I career stats of Andries Gous? Andries Gous has played 27 T20 International matches for the United States, scoring 770 runs at an average of 30.80 and a strike rate of 142.86, with a top score of 81.
Q: Which teams does Andries Gous play for? He represents the United States national cricket team internationally. In franchise cricket, he has played for Washington Freedom (MLC), Saint Lucia Kings (CPL), Pokhara Avengers (NPL), and Desert Vipers.
Q: What is the highest score of Andries Gous in T20 cricket? His highest individual T20 score is 132 runs off 51 balls, scored for Washington Freedom against MI New York in Major League Cricket.
Q: Is Andries Gous a wicketkeeper? Yes, Andries Gous is a specialist wicketkeeper-batter who regularly keeps wickets in international and franchise cricket.
Tracking Gareth Delany career stats provides a clear picture of one of Europe’s most dynamic white-ball all-rounders in modern international cricket. Known for his fearless pinch-hitting in the middle overs and deceptive wrist-spin breakthroughs, Delany has emerged as a cornerstone for Ireland across ICC tournaments and global leagues.
Whether delivering tight overs against top-tier sides or clearing boundary ropes with crisp bat swing, his trajectory shows rapid evolution. Cricket followers across Europe, India, and beyond monitor his metrics closely. This complete career guide breaks down his numbers, records, franchise footprint, and latest form.
North West Warriors, Munster Reds, Leinster Lightning, Leicestershire
International Debut
July 2019 vs Zimbabwe (T20I)
Complete Gareth Delany Career Stats Breakdown
Delany’s international and domestic numbers underline his high-impact utility, particularly in the shortest format of the game.
1. International Batting Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Runs
High Score
Average
Strike Rate
50s / 100s
T20 Internationals (T20I)
93
79
1,294
89*
20.53
134.37
4 / 0
One Day Internationals (ODI)
21
18
234
22
18.00
95.12
0 / 0
T20I Impact: A strike rate over 134 across 90+ appearances highlights his value in providing late-order acceleration.
ODI Role: Primarily utilized lower down the order as a stabilizing spin-bowling option.
2. International Bowling Stats
Format
Overs
Runs Conceded
Wickets
Best Bowling (BBI)
Average
Economy Rate
Strike Rate
T20 Internationals (T20I)
207.2
1,565
60
3/16
26.08
7.54
20.7
One Day Internationals (ODI)
65.0
410
7
2/52
58.57
6.30
55.7
Googly Variation: His ability to bowl into the pitch and extract bounce makes him a key middle-overs wicket-taker.
Economy Control: Maintaining an economy rate of ~7.50 in international T20s gives Ireland crucial balance in defense.
3. Overall T20 & Domestic Cricket Record
Competition Level
Matches
Runs
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
Wickets
Bowling Avg
Best Figures
Overall T20s (Franchise & Int’l)
145+
2,580+
23.75
141.24
97
24.31
3/8
List A (Domestic 50-over)
66
1,312
25.72
86.25
41
39.78
5/39
First-Class
5
69
11.50
57.98
5
38.60
3/48
Gareth Delany Career Stats: European T20 Premier League & Franchise Role
The emergence of European franchise tournaments gave Delany an ideal platform to showcase his aggressive brand of cricket to a wider audience.
Team Association & Draft: Delany was picked by the Dublin Chiefs for the inaugural Euro T20 Slam (European T20 league circuit).
Tactical Role: Positioned as a pinch-hitting floating batsman and primary wrist-spinner capable of bowling both inside the Powerplay and during middle overs.
Strategic Importance: For European franchises, Delany acts as the vital local core player who holds together overseas star rosters with domestic condition expertise.
Wider League Experience: Beyond continental events, he represented Leicestershire Foxes in the English T20 Blast, adding valuable county experience to his resume.
Key Records & Memorable Milestones
T20 World Cup Heroics (3/16 vs West Indies): Delany registered career-best bowling figures of 3/16 in Hobart during the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, dismantling the two-time champions.
Career-Best 89 in T20Is:* Smashed an unbeaten 89 off 49 balls against Oman, demonstrating top-order destruction.
Rapid Inter-Provincial Strike Rates: Holds multiple half-centuries in Irish domestic T20s scored at strike rates exceeding 200.
1,000 Runs & 50 Wickets Double: One of the quickest Irish players to achieve the double of 1,000+ runs and 50+ wickets in T20 Internationals.
Current Form & Season Trajectory
Delany’s international and regional form continues on an upward curve:
Clutch Finishing: He has maintained a strike rate well above 150 in recent T20 innings, serving as Ireland’s go-to death-overs hitter.
Consistent Spin Options: In domestic outings for the North West Warriors, he consistently chips in with key spells and multi-wicket hauls.
Match Sharpness: Steady performances against touring Test-nation sides underline his readiness for global franchise leagues.
Conclusion
An analysis of Gareth Delany career stats confirms his reputation as one of Ireland’s most dependable match-winners in white-ball cricket. From decisive spells on World Cup stages to clutch hitting across domestic and European franchise competitions, Delany delivers true multi-dimensional value. As European cricket expands, his numbers will remain essential reading for fans worldwide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the primary Gareth Delany career stats in T20 Internationals?
In T20Is, Gareth Delany has scored over 1,290 runs in 93 matches with a high score of 89* and a strike rate of 134.37, while taking 60 wickets with best bowling figures of 3/16.
What is Gareth Delany’s role in European T20 tournaments?
Delany plays as an all-rounder who bats aggressively in the middle to late order and bowls right-arm leg-spin, offering middle-over control and boundary-hitting versatility.
Which team signed Gareth Delany in the Euro T20 league?
Delany was drafted by the Dublin Chiefs franchise for the Euro T20 Slam tournament.
What is Gareth Delany’s best bowling performance in international cricket? His best T20I bowling figures are 3 for 16, achieved against the West Indies at the 2022 ICC T20 World Cup.
Ross Adair career stats showcase one of the most remarkable transitions in modern sport, moving from elite professional rugby to becoming an explosive international cricket centurion. The Northern Irish top-order batter is renowned for his fearless boundary striking and ability to dominate bowling attacks in powerplay overs.
Whether opening for Ireland, leading domestic charges for the Northern Knights, or lighting up franchise cricket in the inaugural European T20 Premier League, his journey remains a masterclass in athletic versatility.
National Side: Ireland (Debut: 12 January 2023 vs Zimbabwe)
Major Teams: Ireland, Northern Knights, Edinburgh Castle Rockers (ETPL 2026)
Family in Cricket: Mark Adair (Younger Brother, Ireland international)
Ross Adair Career Stats: Overall Overview
Here is the complete statistical overview of Ross Adair across international and domestic formats:
Format
Matches
Runs
Batting Avg
Strike Rate (Approx.)
100s / 50s
Top Score
Wickets
Best Bowling
T20 Internationals (T20I)
23
531
23.08
148.50
1 / 1
100
–
–
List A Cricket
25
507
28.16
134.20
0 / 3
95
5
3/4
Overall T20s (Dom + Int)
68
1,402
22.98
145.10
3 / 4
116
6
2/24
Ross Adair Career Stats: Career Highlights & Key Records
Historic Maiden T20I Century: Smashed a 58-ball 100 against South Africa in Abu Dhabi (29 September 2024), hitting 5 fours and 9 sixes to power Ireland to their first-ever men’s T20I win over the Proteas.
Exclusive Century Club: Became only the third Irish male cricketer (after Kevin O’Brien and Paul Stirling) to score an international T20 century.
Boundary Machine: Regularly maintains a powerplay strike rate exceeding 150 across domestic and international outings.
Rare Multi-Sport Elite: Represented Ulster Rugby at senior level and Ireland U19 in rugby before spinal/hip injuries pivoted his focus to cricket.
Ross Adair in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026
The launch of the ICC-sanctioned European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) marks a major milestone for European cricket, running across the Netherlands and Ireland.
Team: Edinburgh Castle Rockers
Captain: Mitchell Santner
Role in the Squad: Explosive top-order/opening batter tasked with exploiting the field restrictions in the first six overs.
Importance: Alongside world-class stars such as Trent Boult and Tom Curran, Adair brings vital local knowledge of Irish and UK seam conditions combined with elite boundary-hitting power. His aggressive intent sets the tempo for the Rockers’ deep batting order.
Current Form & 2026 Match Impact
Adair has enjoyed a prolific 2026 season across white-ball formats. In the Inter-Provincial Cup, he delivered a blistering 95 off 41 balls (11 fours, 7 sixes) against Leinster Lightning, proving his match-winning capability. He also featured prominently against top international sides like India in home T20 fixtures, sustaining high strike rates right from ball one.
Reviewing the Ross Adair career stats underlines his emergence as one of the most explosive white-ball talents in European cricket. From high-impact domestic blitzes for Northern Knights to his historic international hundred against South Africa, he continues to evolve into a premier match-winner for Ireland and franchise leagues.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ross Adair’s highest score in T20 international cricket?
Ross Adair’s highest score in T20 Internationals is 100 runs off 58 balls against South Africa on 29 September 2024 in Abu Dhabi.
Which team does Ross Adair play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026?
Ross Adair plays as an opening batter for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026.
Did Ross Adair play professional rugby before cricket?
Yes, Ross Adair played professional rugby union as a back for Ulster and Jersey Reds before hip surgery led to his return to competitive cricket.
Is Ross Adair related to Mark Adair? Yes, Ross Adair is the older brother of Ireland international bowling all-rounder Mark Adair.
Du Plessis sets the tone from ball one, maximizing the 6-over fielding restrictions with calculated, high-impact aggression. If he clears the infield early, he almost always builds a 30+ run foundation.
The Blueprint: Uses his lightning-fast hands to generate bat speed, effortlessly lofting length balls over extra cover and utilizing his back-foot trigger to pull express pace behind square.
Current Form & Analytics: A franchise titan with over 10,000 career T20 runs, striking at nearly 135.00+ with a high conversion rate of powerplay starts into 30+ scores.
Why Steven Smith has 42.94% Probability
Smith provides pure batting mastery and insurance at the top of the order. He rarely gets bogged down, manipulating field placings to build low-risk, high-probability innings.
The Blueprint: Shuffles across his stumps to open up both sides of the wicket, picking gaps behind square leg and driving through mid-wicket with precision wristwork.
Current Form & Analytics: Boasts 347 runs in his recent 10-match stretch at an average of 43.38, regularly turning single-digit starts into solid 30+ anchoring knocks.
Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.74% Probability
Klaasen is the most destructive middle-order powerhouse in global T20 cricket. When he walks to the crease, field settings become obsolete due to his sheer brute power against both pace and spin.
The Blueprint: Holds a rock-solid base and uses immense forearm extension to muscle full-length deliveries and good-length spin deep over long-on and deep mid-wicket.
Current Form & Analytics: Has piled up 400 runs across his last 10 outings at an average of 50.00 and a colossal 171.67 strike rate, routinely blitzing past the 30-run mark in under 20 deliveries.
Why Scott Edwards has 40.00% Probability
Edwards is the heartbeat of Netherlands cricket, specialized in tackling tricky middle overs and handling both orthodox and wrist spin with unmatched composure.
The Blueprint: Relies heavily on conventional, reverse, and lap sweeps to disrupt a bowler’s lengths and exploit the vacant square boundaries.
Current Form & Analytics: A versatile captain and middle-order stabilizer with an international average exceeding 40.00 in white-ball cricket, repeatedly demonstrating 30+ run consistency during clutch run chases.
Why Ajinkya Rahane has 39.51% Probability
Rahane brings classical stroke play blended with modern T20 intent. He excels on pitches offering true bounce where pure timing beats raw muscle.
The Blueprint: Leans on textbook balance, using an upright posture to punch through the off-side gaps or step down the track to loft straight down the ground.
Current Form & Analytics: Over 6,000 career T20 runs with a wealth of IPL experience, consistently capitalizing on the powerplay hard ball to cross the 30-run threshold.
Rotterdam Dockers vs Amsterdam Flames – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)
Why Jai Moondra has 66.67% Probability
Moondra is an emerging left-arm sensation who creates uncomfortable angles for right-handers and strikes early in the powerplay. His ability to attack the stumps directly makes him a constant multi-wicket threat.
The Blueprint: He utilizes natural left-arm angle across right-handed batters while nipping the ball back into the pads to target LBW and bowled dismissals.
Current Form & Analytics: He boasts an exceptional T20 bowling average of 11.94 with 18 wickets in the format, including sensational international spells of 3/32 and 2/25 against elite batting line-ups.
Why Anrich Nortje has 41.57% Probability
Nortje operates with pure, unadulterated pace. When batters try to force the run rate against him, his express speed hurries their stroke play and induces false shots.
The Blueprint: He hits the pitch hard on a back-of-a-length line at 90+ mph, rushing top-order batters before closing out the innings with pinpoint, toe-crushing yorkers.
Current Form & Analytics: A world-class enforcer with over 150 franchise and international T20 wickets, regularly picking up bunches of wickets at the death when teams are forced to attack.
Why David Payne has 41.03% Probability
Payne is a tactical master of white-ball seam bowling, using lateral movement early and deceptive variations during the final five overs.
The Blueprint: He exploits early swing with the new ball to find the outside edge, then transitions to subtle wide cutters and slower-ball bouncers at the death.
Current Form & Analytics: Holds over 180 career T20 wickets with a sub-8.00 economy rate, consistently delivering 2-wicket bursts when operating across both phases of the innings.
Why Richard Gleeson has 39.20% Probability
Gleeson is an aggressive, skiddy fast bowler whose trajectory is notoriously difficult to pick up, making top-order batters misjudge the bounce.
The Blueprint: He attacks the stumps and the batter’s ribs with high-release, skiddy deliveries that cramp batters for room on pull shots.
Current Form & Analytics: A proven global franchise weapon with 100+ T20 wickets and an elite strike rate around 16.5 balls per wicket, making him primed for quick breakthroughs.
Why Sandeep Lamichhane has 35.16% Probability
Lamichhane turns the middle overs into a minefield, forcing batters to take high-risk options against his disguise and drift.
The Blueprint: He varies his pace and conceals his googly with identical arm speed, enticing aggressive batters to mistime aerial shots down the ground.
Current Form & Analytics: A prolific wrist-spinner with over 200 global T20 wickets, maintaining a stingy economy rate near 6.90 and an elite strike rate that consistently generates 2+ wicket hauls on turning surfaces.
What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames
The Flames have built a formidable squad centered around top-tier Australian franchise pedigree and deep Dutch international experience.
Top Order & Leadership: Captained by destructive all-rounder Mitchell Marsh, the batting is anchored by the class and stability of Steve Smith and Ajinkya Rahane. Netherlands mainstay Max O’Dowd adds further composure and boundary-scoring capability up front.
Finishing Power:Tim David provides elite power-hitting in the final overs, while Michael Bracewell, Curtis Campher, and sharp wicketkeeper-batter Scott Edwards supply tremendous depth and versatility to the lower-middle order.
Bowling Strength: The pace department is led by tactical all-rounder Bas de Leede, English quick Richard Gleeson, and left-arm swing specialist David Payne. The spin attack is driven by Dutch duo Aryan Dutt (a lethal powerplay operator) and left-arm spinner Tim Pringle.
What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers
The Dockers have built an imposing squad dynamic, blending elite South African international firepower with the Netherlands’ most accomplished all-rounders.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by veteran skipper Faf du Plessis, the top order combines world-class captaincy with aggressive local firepower. Dynamic Dutch opener Michael Levitt and left-hander Vikramjit Singh provide swift starts to maximize the field restrictions early on.
Finishing Power:Heinrich Klaasen anchors the middle order as arguably the most destructive T20 batter against spin and pace alike. He is supported by the raw hitting of Donovan Ferreira and experienced finisher David Wiese, making their lower order exceptionally hard to contain at the death.
Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by express speedster Anrich Nortje alongside proven death-overs specialist Logan van Beek and Ryan Klein. In the spin department, they rely on the wily variations of Sandeep Lamichhane and the relentless control of veteran Roelof van der Merwe.
Rotterdam Dockers vs Amsterdam Flames: Top Fantasy Picks
Top 3 Batters to Watch
Aneurin Donald (Rotterdam Dockers)
Recent Form: 464 runs in his last 10 outings with an explosive strike rate of 230.85.
Role & Impact: A boundary-clearing specialist capable of taking the game away from the opposition within the powerplay or middle overs.
Career Profile: Hard-hitting English county batter (Derbyshire/Hampshire) with over 2,400 T20 runs and a career T20 strike rate exceeding 150.
Heinrich Klaasen (Rotterdam Dockers)
Recent Form: 400 runs at an average of 50.00 and a strike rate of 171.67.
Role & Impact: Destructive middle-order finisher; excels against spin and lethal during death overs.
Career Profile: Premier international power-hitter with over 4,000 global T20 runs (SRH, Durban’s Super Giants, South Africa), known for striking above 150+ in franchise leagues.
Steven Smith (Amsterdam Flames)
Recent Form: 347 runs at an average of 43.38 with a strike rate of 135.02.
Role & Impact: Top-order anchor and tactical backbone; controls match tempo and secures innings stability.
Career Profile: Elite all-format batter with over 5,000 T20 runs and multiple global franchise stints (BBL, IPL).
Top 3 Bowlers to Watch
Anrich Nortje (Rotterdam Dockers)
Role & Profile: High-pace enforcer and primary death bowler; bowls express-pace yorkers and hits the deck hard to take crucial wickets under pressure.
Career Profile: South Africa international spearhead with 150+ T20 wickets and an economy around 7.50 in top franchise competitions.
Career Profile: Over 200+ career T20 wickets across global leagues (BBL, CPL, PSL, IPL) with a career T20 bowling strike rate near 16.
Bas de Leede (Amsterdam Flames)
Role & Profile: Pace-bowling all-rounder; handles demanding powerplay/death overs using clever pace variations rather than sheer speed.
Career Profile: Dutch international cornerstone with 80+ T20 wickets and notable performances in ICC World Cups and the ILT20.
Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction
Expect an evenly balanced Dutch Derby; if Rotterdam’s middle order fires, they possess the higher ceiling, while Amsterdam has the tactical floor to manage tighter run chases.
From making his international debut at just 16 to taking a historic World Cup hat-trick and earning lucrative contracts in the IPL, Little has established himself as a match-winner across conditions. Whether swinging the new ball or executing pinpoint yorkers at the death, his impact on modern white-ball cricket is undeniable.
Josh Little sent back Mohammad Nadeem, Ireland vs Oman, T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 14, 2026
Who is Joshua Brian Little
Full Name: Joshua Brian Little
Born: 1 November 1999 (Dublin, Ireland)
Role: Left-arm Fast-Medium Bowler
Batting Style: Right-handed
Major Teams: Ireland, Leinster Lightning, Gujarat Titans (IPL), Manchester Originals (The Hundred), Pretoria Capitals (SA20), Welsh Fire, Middlesex
Comprehensive Josh Little Career Stats
Josh Little Bowling Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Wickets
Best Bowling (BBI)
Bowling Avg
Economy Rate
Strike Rate
T20Is
77
75
85
4/23
25.15
7.65
19.7
ODIs
42
40
61
6/36
34.34
5.82
35.3
First-Class
6
9
6
3/95
53.33
4.10
78.0
Domestic & Global T20 Franchise Stats
League / Level
Matches
Wickets
Best Bowling
Economy Rate
Average
Overall T20s
140+
165+
5/13
7.72
23.80
Indian Premier League (IPL)
11
11
2/25
8.85
31.45
The Hundred (Men’s)
14
18
5/13
7.40
18.20
List A (50-over)
65
85
6/36
5.50
33.14
Josh Little Career Stats: Key Records & Milestone Achievements
T20 World Cup Hat-Trick (2022): Became only the sixth bowler in ICC Men’s T20 World Cup history to take a hat-trick, removing Kane Williamson, Jimmy Neesham, and Mitchell Santner against New Zealand.
Record Calendar Year (2022): Claimed 39 T20I wickets in a single calendar year—the highest ever by a bowler from a Full Member nation in T20I history.
IPL History for Ireland: Became the first active Irish cricketer to earn an IPL auction contract and play in the IPL (representing Gujarat Titans in 2023).
The Hundred Record Figures: Recorded tournament-best figures of 5/13 for Manchester Originals against Welsh Fire in 2022.
ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year: Selected in the official ICC Men’s T20I Team of the Year (2022).
Role & Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026
The inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) marks a major step forward for European cricket, and Josh Little enters the tournament as a marquee local icon.
Lead Strike Bowler: Operating as the frontline pace spearhead, tasked with taking early powerplay wickets and locking down difficult death overs.
Marquee European Representation: Under ETPL squad composition rules requiring a strong domestic core from Ireland, Scotland, and the Netherlands, Little provides world-class franchise pedigree alongside global superstars.
Home Advantage: With key tournament legs and playoff fixtures staged at Malahide Cricket Club in Dublin, Little’s experience with local wind factors and pitch conditions provides his side an edge.
Analyzing Josh Little career stats demonstrates how tactical discipline, high-pace swing, and death-bowling variety make him a top-tier asset in modern cricket. As franchise leagues expand across Europe and India, Little remains at the forefront of Ireland’s international bowling attack.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Josh Little’s career stats in T20 Internationals?
Josh Little has taken 85 wickets in 77 T20I matches for Ireland at an average of 25.15 and an economy rate of 7.65, with best figures of 4/23.
Which team did Josh Little play for in the IPL?
Josh Little played for Gujarat Titans in the IPL, making history as the first Irish player to play and take a wicket in the tournament.
What is Josh Little’s best bowling performance in T20 cricket?
His career-best T20 performance is 5/13, bowled for Manchester Originals in The Hundred in 2022. In international T20s, his best figures are 4/23.
Analyzing the Harmeet Singh career stats reveals the remarkable transformation of an Indian domestic prodigy into a premier international match-winner for the United States cricket team. Born in Mumbai, Harmeet first caught global attention as a frontline spinner during India’s triumphant 2012 ICC Under-19 World Cup campaign.
He later moved to the United States, qualifying through residency to become a core pillar of USA’s bowling attack across major ICC tournaments and franchise leagues. Known for his left-arm orthodox control and aggressive lower-order batting, his journey represents resilience and technical mastery.
Harmeet Singh in the European T20 Premier League 2026
Harmeet Singh enters the European T20 Premier League 2026 (ETPL) as one of the most tactical spin options on European tracks.
Tactical Role: Harmeet functions as a containment-cum-strike spinner. His trajectory allows him to bowl in the powerplay and middle overs while breaking partnerships.
Batting Depth: ETPL pitches reward clean ball strikers, and Harmeet’s ability to clear the ropes from the lower order gives his squad extra balance.
Leadership & Global Experience: Having competed in India, the USA, and global franchise circuits, Harmeet brings match awareness to European franchise setups.
Current Form and 2026 Outlook
Harmeet has maintained strong physical conditioning and sharp bowling rhythm through 2026. His international spells for the USA team against Full Member nations highlighted his ability to extract bounce and drift against aggressive batters. With steady returns in ODI cricket and disciplined franchise outings, he remains a key spinner across multi-nation T20 circuits.
Conclusion
The comprehensive Harmeet Singh career stats highlight an adaptable, modern all-rounder whose craft translates effectively across international formats and global T20 leagues. From his early breakthrough in India to spearheading the USA bowling department and starring in the 2026 franchise circuit, his career remains a testament to technical longevity and skill.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Harmeet Singh’s primary bowling style?
Harmeet Singh is a slow left-arm orthodox spin bowler who is also a handy left-handed lower-order batsman.
What are Harmeet Singh’s best bowling figures in T20I cricket?
Harmeet Singh’s best bowling figures in T20 Internationals are 4 wickets for 18 runs against Canada.
Which team does Harmeet Singh play for in Major League Cricket?
Harmeet Singh plays for the Seattle Orcas in the Major League Cricket (MLC) tournament in the United States.
Did Harmeet Singh play for India in his early career?
Yes, Harmeet Singh represented the India Under-19 national team and won the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup in 2012 before migrating to the USA.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi career stats show the rapid rise of one of Associate cricket’s most exciting young all-round talents. Born in Oregon and honed across competitive circuits in India and North America, Krishnamurthi has quickly evolved into a dependable middle-order batter and clever slow left-arm spinner.
Whether anchoring innings for the United States men’s national cricket team or producing match-winning counter-attacks in franchise tournaments like Major League Cricket (MLC), his numbers reflect composure beyond his years.
As he expands his global footprint into European franchise cricket, his overall performance metrics highlight why scouts across India, Europe, and the Americas keep a close eye on his career trajectory.
Who is Sanjay Krishnamurthi
Sanjay Prasad Krishnamurthi combines classical stroke play with aggressive modern T20 power hitting. His left-arm spin gives teams valuable bowling depth in middle overs.
Full Name: Sanjay Prasad Krishnamurthi
Date of Birth: June 2, 2003
Birthplace: Corvallis, Oregon, United States
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox
Role: Batting All-Rounder
Major Teams: United States National Team, San Francisco Unicorns, East Bay Blazers, Janakpur Bolts
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Career Stats: International & Domestic Breakdown
Understanding his impact requires examining his performance across international fixtures and franchise leagues.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Batting Stats
Format / Competition
Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
50s / 100s
ODI Cricket
22
18
348
61
23.20
99.43
2 / 0
T20 Internationals (T20I)
13
9
196
68*
32.67
143.07
1 / 0
Domestic T20s & MLC
47
30
821
92
25.65
137.50
4 / 0
Minor League Cricket (USA)
35+
32
750+
86*
27.80
131.20
5 / 0
Overall Bowling Career Summary
Format / Competition
Innings
Overs
Wickets
Best Bowling (BBI)
Economy
Average
ODI Cricket
10
20.4
4
3/10
4.35
20.00
T20 Internationals (T20I)
2
5.0
2
2/13
4.20
10.50
Domestic T20 / Franchise
12
18.0
6
2/13
7.80
24.00
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League
The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), partnered across cricket boards in the Netherlands, Ireland, and Scotland, brings top-tier franchise cricket to European grounds. Players like Sanjay Krishnamurthi are central to this setup.
Key Tactical Role
Middle-Order Finisher & Anchor: Krishnamurthi’s ability to play pace and spin makes him ideal for tricky European conditions where the ball moves early on.
Sixth Bowler Option: His disciplined slow left-arm orthodox bowling provides captains with budget-friendly control in middle overs without leaking boundaries.
Value to the League
Bridging US & European Cricket: Having proved himself against world-class bowlers in Major League Cricket, he brings composure and high-intensity match experience to European franchises.
High Strike Rate in Middle Overs: His strike rate above 140 in T20Is allows European sides to maintain scoring momentum during middle phases.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Career Stats: Key Records and Milestones
Sensational 79 in MLC 2024:* Stunned the cricketing world by scoring an unbeaten 79 off just 42 deliveries for San Francisco Unicorns during a tense 177-run chase against Washington Freedom.
Top Score of 68* in T20Is: Reached a career-best T20I score of 68 off 33 balls against Namibia, displaying explosive boundary-hitting capabilities.
Economical ODI Returns: Recorded figures of 3/10 against Canada, proving his utility with the ball in international matches.
Dual Excellence: Balanced a degree in Computer Science at San Jose State University while emerging as a primary batter in US national team setups.
Current Form and Recent Matches
Krishnamurthi enters the current season with strong middle-order returns across international and franchise outings:
Aggressive T20 World Cup Outings: Knocked 68 against Namibia in tournament play, anchoring the innings with a strike rate above 200 in the death overs.
Consistent Franchise Runs: Scored crucial scores of 65 (47b) and 26 (18b) for the San Francisco Unicorns in domestic campaigns.
Improved Boundary Percentages: More than 62% of his runs in recent T20 matches have come from boundaries, highlighting an aggressive shift in his batting approach.
Sanjay Krishnamurthi Career Stats: Quick Takeaway & Future Outlook
Reviewing Sanjay Krishnamurthi career stats illustrates the profile of a modern, adaptable cricketer ready for global leagues. With an international T20 strike rate over 140 and proved match-winning ability in high-pressure chases, he offers tremendous tactical flexibility.
His dual competence as a boundary-hitter and control bowler makes him an asset for the USA national side and franchise leagues across Europe, India, and the Caribbean. As the European T20 Premier League expands its reach, Krishnamurthi’s numbers and tactical maturity position him as a standout all-rounder to follow closely in coming tournaments.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Sanjay Krishnamurthi’s primary career stats in T20 cricket?
In T20 cricket (including T20Is and domestic leagues), Sanjay Krishnamurthi has scored over 800 runs with a high score of 92 and a strike rate around 137.50. In T20Is, he averages 32.67 with a strike rate of 143.07.
Which teams does Sanjay Krishnamurthi play for?
He represents the United States National Cricket Team internationally and plays for the San Francisco Unicorns in Major League Cricket (MLC), along with stints in Minor League Cricket (East Bay Blazers) and overseas leagues.
What is Sanjay Krishnamurthi’s highest score in Major League Cricket?
His standout innings in MLC was a match-winning 79 not out off 42 balls for the San Francisco Unicorns against Washington Freedom in July 2024.
What is Sanjay Krishnamurthi’s bowling style and record?
He is a slow left-arm orthodox spinner. He holds international best bowling figures of 3/10 in ODIs and 2/13 in T20Is, maintaining an economy rate under 5 runs per over in international cricket.
Evaluating the complete Matt Hollard career stats offers fans an insightful look into one of European cricket’s most exciting fast-bowling talents. Born in South Africa and playing internationally for Ireland, Hollard has quickly transitioned from domestic standout to international impact player.
Known for his disciplined right-arm medium-fast bowling, he creates breakthroughs during crucial middle and death overs. As European domestic leagues expand and international fixtures test emerging nations, Hollard’s numbers reflect consistency, skill, and steady tactical maturity.
Hollard has built an impressive record across T20 internationals, domestic 20-over tournaments, List A, and First-Class red-ball fixtures.
Matt Hollard Bowling Stats
Format
Matches
Innings
Overs
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Avg
Economy
4w/5w
T20 Internationals (T20I)
2
2
8.0
6
3/26
9.00
6.75
0 / 0
Domestic T20s
16
16
45.0
23
3/26
18.82
8.42
0 / 0
List A (50 Overs)
4
4
28.2
12
5/62
15.16
6.42
0 / 2
First-Class (Multi-Day)
5
8
98.3
9
4/91
42.66
3.89
1 / 0
Overall Batting & Lower-Order Hitting Stats
Format
Matches
Runs
Highest Score
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
4s / 6s
T20I
2
0
0*
—
0.00
0 / 0
Domestic T20
16
38
18
12.66
180.00
2 / 3
List A
4
11
11
11.00
73.33
1 / 0
First-Class
5
39
16
7.80
48.75
3 / 0
Matt Hollard’s Role and Importance in European T20 Cricket
Hollard has emerged as an indispensable strike option in European T20 setups, most notably for Leinster Lightning in the Inter-Provincial Trophy.
Powerplay Control: Hollard hits a hard test match length with the new ball, forcing top-order batters into rash aerial shots.
Middle-Overs Enforcer: He breaks developing partnerships using clever variations, cross-seam deliveries, and off-pace cutters.
Late-Innings Boundary Striker: While primarily a frontline bowler, he provides brisk cameos at numbers 10 and 11, boasting a T20 strike rate of 180.00.
High Tactical Value: His domestic consistency earned him a full Cricket Ireland central contract and selection against Tier 1 touring teams like India.
Matt Hollard Career Stats: Key Records and Memorable Milestones
Sensational T20I Debut Spell: Picked up 3 for 28 and 3 for 26 in back-to-back T20Is against India in Belfast, taking top-order wickets including key dismissals of Tilak Varma and Axar Patel.
Match-Winning 5-Wicket Haul: Took 5/62 for Leinster Lightning against Northern Knights in the Inter-Provincial Cup, securing Player of the Match honors.
Irish Senior Cup Victory: Took the title-clinching final wicket for Balbriggan Cricket Club in their historic Irish Senior Cup triumph.
Recent Form and Latest 2026 Performances
June 2026 vs India (Belfast): Returned exceptional figures of 4-0-26-3 in the second T20I at Stormont, maintaining an economy rate of just 6.50 against a formidable Indian batting lineup.
Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy (Leinster Lightning): Bagged 3/35 against Northern Knights and smashed 18* off 10 deliveries against North West Warriors.
Emerald Challenge Multi-Day: Claimed 4/91 against Strikers, proving his effectiveness with the red ball.
Conclusion
Reviewing the Matt Hollard career stats confirms his rapid evolution into an indispensable fast bowler on both the European circuit and the international stage. Hollard blends pace, seam control, and strategic variation to produce high-impact spells against the world’s best batsmen.
As Ireland and European cricket head into a packed calendar, his ability to break partnerships and score rapid lower-order runs makes him a vital asset. Expect his career trajectory and bowling numbers to keep climbing as he takes on bigger international challenges.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the international career stats of Matt Hollard?
Matt Hollard has taken 6 wickets in 2 T20 Internationals for Ireland with an exceptional bowling average of 9.00, best bowling figures of 3/26, and an economy rate under 7.00.
Which teams does Matt Hollard play for?
Hollard represents Ireland internationally, Leinster Lightning in Irish inter-provincial cricket, Balbriggan in Irish club cricket, and previously Limpopo in South African domestic cricket.
What is Matt Hollard’s main role on the team?
He is a specialist right-arm medium-fast strike bowler who can also contribute quick runs with high-strike-rate lower-order batting.