Blog

  • Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Best In Power Play and Death Overs

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Best In Power Play and Death Overs

    The debate surrounding Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jasprit Bumrah divides cricket fans like few others, pitting old-school seam artistry directly against high-velocity, unorthodox destruction. For years, Indian fans celebrated them as a dream tandem. But when the chips were down in ICC tournaments, critics always turned on Bhuvneshwar, branding him toothless without swing, while Bumrah was crowned untouchable.

    Now, with Bhuvneshwar forcing his way back into the national conversation alongside Bumrah, it is time to strip away the fan hype. We dissect their stats, match phases, and high-pressure records to see who truly reigns supreme.

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jasprit Bumrah: Seam Movement vs Lethal Angle & Heat

    Their bowling styles represent two opposite schools of fast bowling:

    • Bhuvneshwar Kumar: Built on wrist alignment, seam uprightness, late deviation, and outthinking batters with dip and knuckleballs (125–135 km/h).
    • Jasprit Bumrah: Built on hyper-extension, a bizarre release point, brutal skiddy bounce, and pinpoint 145 km/h toe-crushing yorkers.

    One is a classical surgeon; the other is a wrecking ball in spikes.

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jasprit Bumrah: Head-to-Head International Bowling Records

    Let us compare their complete numbers across international cricket formats.

    T20 Internationals (T20Is)

    ParameterBhuvneshwar KumarJasprit Bumrah
    Matches / Innings87 / 8670 / 69
    Wickets9089
    Bowling Average23.1017.74
    Economy Rate6.966.27
    Strike Rate19.816.9
    Best Bowling Figures5/43/11
    5-Wicket Hauls20

    One Day Internationals (ODIs)

    ParameterBhuvneshwar KumarJasprit Bumrah
    Matches / Innings121 / 11989 / 88
    Wickets141149
    Bowling Average35.1123.55
    Economy Rate5.104.59
    Best Bowling Figures5/426/19

    Phase by Phase Breakdown: Who Dominates Where

    The biggest mistake casual fans make is judging them on the exact same metric. They are built for different operational phases.

    1. The Powerplay (Overs 1–6): The Kingdom of Bhuvi

    In the first six overs with two new white balls, Bhuvneshwar is statistically one of the most suffocating bowlers in T20 and IPL history.

    • The Weapon: Late hooping swing both ways that freezes openers on their front foot.
    • The Edge: When the ball swings, Bhuvi takes early wickets without conceding runs. Bumrah is threatening here, but Bhuvneshwar has repeatedly demonstrated higher early-over wicket counts.

    2. The Death Overs (Overs 16–20): Bumrah’s Impenetrable Fortress

    This is where the debate gets controversial—and where Bhuvi has faced blistering criticism.

    • The Numbers: Bumrah’s death-over economy in T20 cricket hovers near 7.50, an absurd figure in modern batting blitzes. Bhuvneshwar’s death-over economy frequently spikes past 9.80 against elite finishers.
    • The Weakness: When Bhuvneshwar’s knuckleball gets read, or when dew negates lateral movement, his lack of sheer pace makes him vulnerable to clean hitters. Bumrah’s release angle and 145 km/h yorkers remain unhittable regardless of conditions.

    The Controversy: Did Team India Scapegoat Bhuvneshwar

    The narrative that Bhuvi “chokes” in big matches is heavily biased by selective memory:

    • The 19th Over Curse: Media ran wild with headlines attacking Bhuvi’s expensive 19th overs in the 2022 Asia Cup. Yet, fans easily forgot how many times India’s batting collapsed, leaving Bhuvi to defend tiny totals with wet outfields.
    • The Pace Obsession: Indian cricket culture developed an obsession with raw 140+ km/h pace, leading selectors to drop Bhuvneshwar for bowlers with speed but far less control.
    • Bumrah’s Inherent Advantage: Bumrah possesses pitch-independent weapons. Bhuvi often requires a hint of assistance or grip from the surface to be at his destructive best.

    Unique Records & Milestones

    • Clean-Bowled Hat-Trick: Bhuvneshwar is the only bowler ever whose maiden wicket across Tests, ODIs, and T20Is was clean bowled.
    • Bumrah’s Hat-Trick: Bumrah is one of only three Indians (along with Harbhajan Singh and Irfan Pathan) to take a Test hat-trick.
    • IPL Purple Caps: Bhuvi holds two consecutive Purple Caps (2016, 2017), whereas Bumrah has never won a Purple Cap, largely because teams prefer to play him out rather than attack him.
    • Five-Wicket Hauls: Bhuvi has 5-wicket bags across all three international formats, a feat Bumrah has yet to replicate in T20Is.

    Conclusion 

    Ultimately, the Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jasprit Bumrah comparison is not about declaring one useless, but acknowledging their distinct mastery. Bumrah is an all-conditions cheat code who owns the death overs with freakish pace and yorkers. 

    Bhuvneshwar remains cricket’s purest swing artist who destroys top orders when the ball moves. Together, they formed India’s deadliest white-ball combination; apart, Bumrah takes the crown for all-phase invincibility.

    FAQs

    Who is better in the death overs, Bhuvi or Bumrah? 

    Jasprit Bumrah is significantly better in the death overs. Bumrah maintains a death economy rate below 8.00 in T20s due to his high pace and unplayable yorkers, whereas Bhuvneshwar relies heavily on slower balls and knuckleballs, making him more vulnerable on flat tracks.

    Who has better stats between Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Jasprit Bumrah?

    Jasprit Bumrah holds superior overall averages and economy rates across Tests, ODIs, and T20Is. However, Bhuvneshwar Kumar has played more international matches, holds more five-wicket hauls across formats, and has won two IPL Purple Caps compared to Bumrah’s zero.

    Can Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Jasprit Bumrah play together for India again? 

    Yes. With Bhuvneshwar Kumar’s return to the national setup in late 2026, India can pair Bhuvi’s early swing with Bumrah’s middle and death-over hostility, recreating one of the most balanced white-ball bowling attacks in cricket history.

  • I Bet You Don’t Know These Records Of Bhuvneshwar Kumar 

    I Bet You Don’t Know These Records Of Bhuvneshwar Kumar 

    Analyzing the Bhuvneshwar Kumar career stats reveals why the Indian swing wizard remains one of modern cricket’s most lethal seamers, even when critics wrote him off. For nearly four years, the selectors looked past him. Critics claimed his pace was gone and his body could no longer handle international intensity. Yet, here we are: the king of swing has officially crashed his way back into India’s T20I squad.

    Whether you love his calm demeanour or doubt his speed, his numbers speak with brutal honesty. Let us dive deep into the full statistical journey, hidden milestones, and spicy controversies that define India’s swing maestro.

    Who Is Bhuvneshwar Kumar?

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar Singh made his international debut in December 2012 against arch-rivals Pakistan. Unlike express speedsters who hit 150 km/h, Bhuvi built his entire empire on immaculate seam position, pristine outswingers, and deadly late-curving inswingers.

    • Full Name: Bhuvneshwar Kumar Singh
    • Born: February 5, 1990 (Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India)
    • Role: Right-arm medium-fast bowler & Handy lower-order batsman
    • International Debut: December 25, 2012 vs Pakistan (T20I)
    • Key Nickname: The Swing King / Bhuvi

    Read also: Farewell Harmanpreet Kaur: Very Few Fans Know This Bowling Record 

    Complete Bhuvneshwar Kumar Career Stats Across All Formats

    From grueling Test matches in England to high-octane IPL death overs, Bhuvneshwar’s numbers demonstrate pinpoint accuracy and relentless economy.

    International Bowling Breakdown

    FormatMatchesInningsWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Figures5W Hauls
    Test Cricket21376326.092.946/824
    ODI Cricket12111914135.115.105/421
    T20 Internationals87869023.106.965/42
    Overall International22924229429.434.886/827

    IPL & Franchise Bowling Numbers

    • Matches Played: 191+
    • Total IPL Wickets: 215+
    • Economy Rate: 7.80
    • Five-Wicket Hauls: 2
    • Purple Caps: 2 (2016, 2017 — the first bowler in history to win back-to-back Purple Caps)

    Read also: Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    Format by Format Breakdown: The Highs, Lows, and Comebacks

    1. Test Cricket: Why Did India Drop Him?

    Bhuvneshwar took 63 wickets in just 21 Tests at an exceptional bowling average of 26.09. In overseas conditions like England, South Africa, and New Zealand, his lateral movement dismantled top orders.

    Many fans and pundits still label his Test career handling as criminal. Repeated back and groin injuries sidelined him, and team management pivoted to hit-the-deck pace, cutting short a world-class red-ball bowler.

    2. ODI Cricket: The Powerplay Strangler

    Across 121 ODIs, Bhuvi picked up 141 wickets. His career economy of 5.10 in an era dominated by flat pitches and two new balls is remarkable. He served as MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli’s go-to weapon to stop scoring early in the innings.

    Read also:Amir Jangoo Career Stats: Profile, Records, and 2026 Form Revealed!

    3. T20 Internationals & The 2026 Sensational Return

    His T20I record is elite: 90 wickets in 87 games with an economy under 7.00. His international exile began after the 2022 New Zealand tour. However, back-to-back standout domestic seasons, combined with an outstanding 28-wicket IPL campaign where he steered Royal Challengers Bengaluru to trophy glory, forced selectors to reopen the door for the 2026 series against New Zealand.

    He delivered some following great numbers in the IPL 2026;

    • Bhuvneshwar Kumar had an economy rate under 7 in the powerplay and took a wicket in 50.00% of games in IPL 2026.
    • Bhuvneshwar Kumar picked up two wickets inside the powerplay overs in IPL 2026 on five different occasions, only Kagiso Rabada did the same.
    • Bhuvneshwar Kumar had an economy rate of 7.2 in situations where the opposition needed less than 9 rpo when chasing.
    • Bhuvneshwar Kumar’s economy rate in games where the opposition scored 200 or more in IPL 2026 was 9.39.
    • Bhuvneshwar Kumar picked up 17 wickets in the powerplay in the 2026 IPL, with only Kagiso Rabada (20 wickets) having picked up more.
    • Bhuvi has bowled 31.48% yorkers in the minimum 60 bowls in IPL 2026, which is much better than yorker king Jaspreet Bumrah and other bowlers.

    Mind-Blowing Records Held by Bhuvneshwar Kumar

    • The Clean Bowled Triplet: The only bowler in world cricket history whose first wicket in Tests, ODIs, and T20Is was clean bowled.
    • Sachin’s Historic Duck: The first bowler to dismiss Sachin Tendulkar for a first-class duck (Ranji Trophy 2008/09 final).
    • Historic 5-Wicket Triplet: The first Indian fast bowler to claim five-wicket hauls across all three international formats (Tests, ODIs, and T20Is).
    • Back-to-Back Purple Caps: Won the coveted IPL Purple Cap consecutively in 2016 (23 wickets) and 2017 (26 wickets).
    • Unplayable Debut Over: Took a wicket on his very first delivery in ODI cricket against Pakistan.

    5 Lesser-Known Facts About Bhuvneshwar Kumar

    • Clutch Batting Rescues: He is not a walking wicket. Bhuvi scored three half-centuries in Test cricket and saved India multiple times batting alongside the lower order.
    • Sister’s Early Push: His elder sister Rekha Prajapati spotted his bowling talent and took him to his first cricket trial when he was only 13.
    • First Ball Sensation: He bowled Pakistan opener Mohammad Hafeez with an inswinging beauty on his very first ball in ODI cricket.
    • Gentleman of the Game: Across a 14-year senior career, he has never received a single demerit point for aggressive confrontations, remaining among cricket’s calmest personalities.
    • Knuckleball Specialist: He pioneered the slow knuckleball variation in Indian white-ball cricket, revolutionizing IPL death bowling during 2016–2018.

    The Controversy: Was Bhuvi Cast Aside Too Soon?

    Bhuvi’s international hiatus remains a heavily debated topic among fans and commentators:

    • Pace Obsession vs. Skill: Modern setups often chase 145+ km/h speed, leaving swing specialists like Bhuvneshwar vulnerable to being sidelined after a couple of off matches.
    • Injury Mismanagement: Frequent fitness concerns, notably during 2018–2020, sparked debates over whether workloads were properly handled across international and franchise calendars.
    • The Comeback Proof: By roaring back into the Indian setup at 36, he shows that precision, swing control, and match awareness still outshine raw pace.

    Conclusion 

    The Bhuvneshwar Kumar career stats demonstrate that true craftsmanship and lethal swing bowling never go out of style. With his 2026 recall to the Indian national squad, Bhuvi has turned doubters into admirers once again. His career stands as proof that raw speed can win overs, but skill and movement win tournaments.

    FAQs

    What are the overall international stats of Bhuvneshwar Kumar? 

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar has taken 294 international wickets across 229 matches for India. This includes 63 Test wickets, 141 ODI wickets, and 90 T20I wickets, with career-best bowling figures of 6/82.

    Why was Bhuvneshwar Kumar away from the Indian team?

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar missed international selection after late 2022 due to injury cycles and team management favoring express pacers. Strong domestic returns and an outstanding IPL season earned him his recall in October 2026.

    How many wickets does Bhuvneshwar Kumar have in the IPL?

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar has picked up over 215 wickets in his IPL career. He holds an economy rate of 7.80 and is the first bowler to claim consecutive Purple Caps (2016 and 2017).

    What is Bhuvneshwar Kumar’s unique international record? 

    Bhuvneshwar Kumar is the only bowler in international cricket history whose first wicket in Tests, ODIs, and T20Is was clean bowled. He is also the first Indian seamer to register a five-wicket haul in all three international formats.

  • Farewell Harmanpreet Kaur: Very Few Fans Know This Bowling Record 

    Farewell Harmanpreet Kaur: Very Few Fans Know This Bowling Record 

    Harmanpreet Kaur career stats highlight one of the most explosive and game-changing batting all-rounders in international cricket history. 

    For millions of cricket followers in India, Nepal, and across the globe, she represents fearlessness, clutch hitting, and tactical leadership. From launching mammoth sixes in World Cup knockouts to becoming the first player in history to feature in 200 Women’s T20 Internationals, her journey remains legendary. 

    Whether batting under high pressure in the blue jersey or dominating franchise leagues worldwide, her consistency has rewritten modern records. Here is a comprehensive look into her detailed records, format-wise statistics, milestones, and untold stories.

    Who is Harmanpreet Kaur 

    • Full Name: Harmanpreet Kaur Bhullar
    • Date of Birth: March 8, 1989
    • Birthplace: Moga, Punjab, India
    • Role: Right-handed Batter / Right-arm Off-break Bowler
    • Jersey Number: 7 & 23
    • Key Franchises: Mumbai Indians (WPL), Sydney Thunder (WBBL), Melbourne Renegades (WBBL), Trent Rockets (The Hundred)

    Read also: The Less-Known Facts of Shubman Gill Fastest Double Century

    Format-Wise Harmanpreet Kaur Career Stats

    Her international career spans all three traditional formats, proving her adaptability across multi-day matches, 50-over chases, and fast-paced 20-over contests.

    Batting Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
    WTest8133046925.3354.4802
    WODI1641434,541171*37.2276.88724
    WT20I2101884,34610330.18122.50118
    WPL272685195*40.52138.6007

    Data updated through the 2026 cricket calendar.

    Bowling Statistics

    FormatBallsWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Figures5-Wicket Hauls
    WTest4281215.412.595/441
    WODI1,7423149.455.282/160
    WT20I7603224.846.274/230

    Iconic Milestones and Major Career Records

    • First Indian T20I Centurion: In 2018, she became the first Indian cricketer (male or female) to strike a century in Women’s T20 Internationals, hitting a remarkable 103 against New Zealand.
    • The Unbeaten 171 Masterpiece: In the 2017 ODI World Cup semi-final against Australia, she struck 171* off 115 balls with 20 fours and 7 sixes, altering the modern landscape of women’s cricket in India.
    • 200 T20I Matches Milestone: She became the first cricketer across both men’s and women’s international cricket to cross the 200 appearances mark in T20 Internationals.
    • Most Runs in World Cup Knockouts: She leads Indian women in runs scored during ICC knockout fixtures, surpassing 330 aggregate runs across knockout matches.
    • WPL Dynasty: Captained Mumbai Indians to two WPL titles (2023 and 2025), holding the highest win percentage among active league captains.
    • Civilian Recognition: Conferred with the prestigious Padma Shri (India’s fourth-highest civilian award) in 2026 for her monumental contributions to Indian sports.

    Read also: This Nepali Bowler Holds The World Record Of Most Runs At Number 10

    Lesser-Known Facts About Harmanpreet Kaur

    • Trained Exclusively with Men Early On: Growing up in Moga, Punjab, there was no girls’ cricket team. She traveled 30 kilometers daily to the Gian Jyoti School Academy and played alongside boys to build raw boundary-clearing power.
    • Virender Sehwag as an Inspiration: Her aggressive, pull-shot-heavy batting style was heavily influenced by watching Virender Sehwag during her teenage years.
    • Pioneer in Foreign Franchise Cricket: In 2016, she made history as the very first Indian cricketer signed by an overseas T20 league when Sydney Thunder acquired her in the Australian WBBL.
    • Five Wickets in a Test Match: While famed for her boundary-hitting, she took a 5-wicket haul (5/44) against South Africa in a Test match in Mysuru.
    • Government Employment: Before professional contracts stabilized women’s cricket, she was employed with the Indian Railways in Mumbai.

    Read also: This Very Less-Known Record Of Shai Hope Will Shock You

    Conclusion

    Harmanpreet Kaur’s career stats showcase a sporting icon who redefined modern power-hitting and led the Indian team into an era of world-class dominance. From small-town roots in Punjab to hitting boundaries across Lord’s, Melbourne, and Mumbai, her numbers prove that self-belief breaks all barriers. For millions of cricket fans in India, Nepal, and beyond, she remains an inspiration whose legacy is etched forever in cricket history. As she continues to perform with the bat and ball, her records will motivate the next generation of young cricketers.

    FAQs

    How many centuries has Harmanpreet Kaur scored? 

    Harmanpreet Kaur has scored 8 international centuries, comprising 7 hundreds in Women’s ODIs and 1 century in Women’s T20 Internationals.

    What is Harmanpreet Kaur’s highest score in international cricket?

    Her highest individual international score is 171 not out off 115 balls, scored against Australia in the semi-final of the 2017 ICC Women’s ODI World Cup.

    Has Harmanpreet Kaur taken wickets in Test cricket? 

    Yes, Harmanpreet Kaur has taken 12 wickets in Women’s Test cricket, including an innings best of 5/44 against South Africa.

  • India vs West Indies: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    India vs West Indies: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: India vs West Indies
    • Tournament: Men’s T20 Series
    • Format: Men’s T20

    India vs West Indies- Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 179-234 runs 

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 5-9 wicket 

    India vs West Indies – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    ​

    Why Abhishek Sharma Has 42.62% Probability

    ​Abhishek leads the charts because of his fearless stroke-play and unmatched ability to dismantle bowling attacks right from ball one. If he clears the powerplay, the match swings decisively.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays light on his front foot, shifting weight instantly to launch short-pitched deliveries over deep mid-wicket or drive full deliveries over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He is riding a massive wave of momentum, having recently smashed a sensational 61 off just 28 balls against Pakistan and crossed 100 T20 sixes for the calendar year.

    ​Why Ishan Kishan Has 40.98% Probability

    ​Kishan brings immense left-handed dynamism, combining rapid running between wickets with brutal cross-bat power.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes his compact stance to pull fiercely off the back foot and sweep spinners aggressively out of the attack.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a stellar run where he crossed the milestone of 1,000-plus T20 runs in the year following a brilliant 80 off 46 balls against Sri Lanka, his current form makes him a nightmare for bowlers.

    ​Why Vaibhav Sooryavanshi Has 37.50% Probability

    ​As a prodigious young talent, Sooryavanshi thrives on sheer audacity, applying constant pressure on opposition pacers.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on quick hand-eye coordination to target the V down the ground or manufacture unorthodox ramps over the wicketkeeper.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Having already hammered 90 sixes this year with a phenomenal strike capability, his fearless intent keeps his probability metrics exceptionally high.

    ​Why Shai Hope Has 36.77% Probability

    ​As the technical anchor for the West Indies, Hope provides vital composure and masterclass pacing against quality spin and pace.

    • ​The Blueprint: He plays late beneath his eyes, rotating strike meticulously through the gaps before punishing loose deliveries square of the wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Exhibiting steady accumulation skills, his ability to bat deep into the innings gives the visitors a reliable structural pillar.

    ​Why N. Tilak Varma Has 33.87% Probability

    ​Tilak anchors the middle-order matrix with elegance, ensuring there are no collapse risks while accelerating smoothly.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses classical text-book technique against spinners, sweeping low and driving cleanly down the ground.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by high situational awareness and consistent domestic and international outputs, he remains a safe bet to cross the 30-run mark.


    India vs West Indies – Top Bowlers to Watch (2 Wickets Probability)


    Why Prince Yadav has 66.67% Probability

    ​Prince Yadav sits comfortably at the peak of the probability charts due to his sensational wicket-taking momentum and supreme discipline under pressure. If he locks onto a heavy length early, he can completely derail the opposition’s top order.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the corridor of uncertainty just outside off-stump, forcing cross-bat errors and rushing batters with subtle extra bounce.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Riding high on a breakthrough domestic and international run—including taking 16 wickets in IPL 2026 and impressive limited-overs returns—his supreme accuracy makes him the safest bet to strike today.

    ​Why Kuldeep Yadav has 57.69% Probability

    ​Kuldeep is defined by his wrist-spin mastery and uncanny ability to bamboozle batters through the middle overs. If he gets a hint of turn from the surface, he can spin a web that completely paralyzes the batting lineup.

    • ​The Blueprint: He loops the ball slightly slower through the air, drawing batters forward before using a sharp, deceptive googly to trap them plumb in front or induce edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Exhibiting world-class control with an economy rate that chokes run-scoring, his knack for taking multiple wickets in a single spell keeps his metrics exceptionally strong.

    ​Why Mayank Yadav has 50.00% Probability

    ​Mayank is pure box-office entertainment, terrorizing opposing hitters with blistering express pace that consistently crosses the 150 km/h mark. If he unleashes a fiery opening spell, he can rattle even the most confident batting units.

    • ​The Blueprint: Targeting the rib cage and high-speed back-of-length deliveries that force batters into playing hurried defensive strokes.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by intimidating pace metrics, his ability to rush batters into mistimed pulls and hooks makes him a constant wicket-taking threat.

    ​Why Nitish Kumar Reddy has 50.00% Probability

    ​Nitish is valued for his multi-skill utility, providing a crucial seam-bowling option that breaks stubborn partnerships when the frontline attack needs a breather.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on clever changes of pace, cutters into the pitch, and tight defensive lines to frustrate set hitters.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Demonstrating steady all-round utility in recent series, his knack for picking up crucial breakthrough wickets gives him a massive edge as a differential pick.

    ​Why Arshdeep Singh has 48.35% Probability

    ​Arshdeep is the ultimate left-arm pace weapon, tasked with setting the tone upfront and sealing the deal at the death. If he lands his trademark inswingers early, he can shatter the opening partnership within the first three overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Swings the new ball sharply into right-handers before pivoting to pinpoint, unplayable yorkers during the final overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing brilliant tactical execution in international crunch moments—highlighted by stellar multi-wicket hauls—his death-over prowess guarantees heavy fantasy points.

    What is the Squad Strength of India

    Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Shreyas Iyer and vice-captain Tilak Varma, the batting order features explosive stroke-makers like Abhishek Sharma and Sanju Samson. They provide strong momentum at the top.

    ​Finishing Power: Hard-hitting all-rounders like Shivam Dube and Nitish Kumar Reddy bring incredible muscle to the lower-middle order, ensuring rapid runs in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack relies on Arshdeep Singh and Mayank Yadav to deliver sharp, early breakthroughs. For spin, they depend on the wrist-spin wizard Kuldeep Yadav and Ravi Bishnoi.

    What is the Squad Strength of West Indies 

    The visiting team has focused on combining seasoned international stalwarts with hard-hitting multi-format players to challenge the hosts.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Captained by Shai Hope, the top order is anchored by his steady gameplay alongside big-hitting options like Shimron Hetmyer and Rovman Powell.

    ​Finishing Power: Power-packed all-rounders Romario Shepherd and Sherfane Rutherford provide explosive finishing capabilities, capable of turning the game around quickly in the backend.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace battery features the raw speed of Shamar Joseph and Alzarri Joseph, while the spin department relies heavily on the tactical variety of Akeal Hosein and Gudakesh Motie.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Heading into the 1st T20I at Lucknow’s Ekana Cricket Stadium, India holds a strong home advantage with depth across departments, though West Indies’ aggressive ball-strikers make them a dangerous side under lights.

  • IND vs WI Dream 11 Cricket Preview: Pitch, Weather and AI Data-Driven Team

    IND vs WI Dream 11 Cricket Preview: Pitch, Weather and AI Data-Driven Team

    Get ready for the ultimate India vs West Indies showdown with our comprehensive data-driven fantasy cricket guide. This breakdown provides exact player projections, venue insights, and a high-risk Grand League team setup to maximize your fantasy points.

    India vs West Indies: Match Insights & Data Projections

    Understanding venue trends and current form is critical for building a winning fantasy lineup.

    • Predicted Match Winner: India holds a dominant edge, with a 65% win probability when batting first and 67% when chasing.
    • Projected Scores: If India bats first, expect a massive total between 224–234 runs, whereas West Indies batting first is projected around 180–190 runs.
    • Venue Trends: Across 111 matches, the average first-innings score sits at 163.72, though the average winning score when batting first climbs to 179. Teams bowling first win 52.8% of the time.
    • Pace vs. Spin: Pacers dominate the wicket column at this venue, claiming 68.75% of wickets with an 8.21 economy, compared to 31.25% for spinners.
    • Team Form: India enters on a stellar five-match winning streak (W–W–W–W–W) with an explosive powerplay run-rate of 9.98, while West Indies has struggled, winning only two of their last five matches (W–L–W–L–L).

    India vs West Indies: Fantasy Team & Captain Choices

    To climb to the top of the leaderboards in grand leagues, differential captaincy and balanced core selections are essential based on current metrics.

    Wicket-Keepers & Batters: Ishan Kishan, Abhishek Sharma, Shreyas Iyer, and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi.

    All-Rounders: Naman Dhir (C), Roston Chase, and Kamil Pooran.

    Bowlers: Kuldeep Yadav, Arshdeep Singh, Shimron Hetmyer (VC), and Gudakesh Motie.

    Key Player Projections: Naman Dhir is projected for 26–32 runs alongside 2 wickets, making him an elite Captain choice. Shivam Dube is slated for 39–45 runs and 2 wickets, while Arshdeep Singh is projected to pick up 3 crucial wickets.

  • Zimbabwe Women vs West Indies Women: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    Zimbabwe Women vs West Indies Women: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Zimbabwe Women vs West Indies Women
    • Tournament: Bilateral series 2026
    • Format: Women’s T20

    Zimbabwe Women vs West Indies Women – Who Will Win Today’s Match 

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 97-125 runs 

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 2-9 wicket 

    Zimbabwe Women vs West Indies Women – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Stafanie Taylor has 37.50% Probability

    ​Stafanie Taylor is the undisputed queen of composure, steering the West Indies innings with unmatched tactical intelligence. If she navigates the powerplay safely, she sets a rock-solid platform for a massive total.

    • ​The Blueprint: She rotates the strike effortlessly with deft wrist work through the leg side and punishes any width outside off-stump with crisp traditional drives.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing steady momentum in the 2026 series, she holds an average of 19.00 against Zimbabwe and remains a dependable pillar in high-pressure chases.

    ​Why Modester Mupachikwa has 36.36% Probability

    ​Mupachikwa is the anchor behind the stumps who thrives on absorbing pressure and rotating strike when wickets tumble early. Her grit keeps Zimbabwe in the hunt during tricky run chases.

    • ​The Blueprint: She relies on classical text-book defensive technique, sweeping spinners fine and running hard between the wickets to frustrate the bowling unit.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating with an overall T20 strike rate of 79.0 across her recent sequence of games, she boasts 143 runs, anchoring the innings with immense grit.

    ​Why Realeanna Grimmond has 31.58% Probability

    ​Grimmond injects youthful exuberance and power into the West Indies batting order, capable of tearing bowling attacks apart in the middle overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: She uses her reach to loft spinners cleanly down the ground and loves pulling short-pitched deliveries aggressively through mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Enjoying a stellar 2026 season, she has notched 103 runs in 6 WT20 matches at an improved strike rate of 103.0, peaking at a top score of 45.

    ​Why Kelis Ndlovu has 29.63% Probability

    ​As a dynamic left-arm spinning all-rounder, Kelis Ndlovu can completely turn the tide of a game with both bat and ball.

    • ​The Blueprint: She uses her natural angle to loop the ball away from right-handers while adopting an aggressive top-order stance to find early boundaries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing sparks of brilliance with a rapid 11 off 12 balls against the Windies alongside her left-arm orthodox variations, she is a prime X-factor.

    Zimbabwe Women vs West Indies Women – Top Bowlers to Watch (2+ Wickets Probability)

    Why Ashmini Munisar Has 37.50% Probability

    ​Munisar is entirely defined by her disciplined, finger-spin control during the critical powerplay and middle overs. If she locks onto a tight stump-to-stump line early, she can choke the run rate and force mistakes.

    • ​The Blueprint: She uses subtle variations in flight and pace, drifting the ball away from right-handers to induce false shots or trap batters plumb in front.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: She is in stellar bowling rhythm, coming off economical spells and recent key wickets (like 2/15) that underline her knack for breaking partnerships.

    ​Why Kudzai Chigora Has 30.43% Probability

    ​Chigora carries the heavy responsibility of leading Zimbabwe’s pace attack with high energy and aggressive new-ball spells. If she strikes early, she can rattle the opposition’s top order.

    • ​The Blueprint: She hits a back-of-length hard, extracting sharp seam movement and extra bounce to trouble batters outside the off-stump.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing immense grit in international circuits, her recent bowling metrics highlight an ability to maintain pressure under heavy scoring duress.

    ​Why Shawnisha Hector Has 29.41% Probability

    ​Hector brings fiery medium-pace variations designed to dismantle batting lineups during the middle and death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: She mixes up her lengths cleverly, deploying heavy-ball tactics and slower cutters into the pitch to deceive set hitters.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Having built a strong reputation through domestic circuits like the WCPL, her wicket-taking strike rate makes her a dangerous middle-over option.

    ​Why Afy Fletcher Has 25.00% Probability

    ​Fletcher is a seasoned leg-spin maestro who relies on immense international experience to outsmart batters.

    • ​The Blueprint: She tosses the ball up invitingly above eye level, drawing batters down the track before extracting sharp turn and dip.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting over 80 T20I scalps, she recently pocketed a brilliant 2-wicket haul against Zimbabwe while maintaining a stellar economy rate below 5.0.

    ​Why Nyasha Gwanzura Has 23.08% Probability

    ​While primarily recognized for her lower-order grit with the bat, Gwanzura’s all-around utility gives her side crucial depth and fielding impact.

    • ​The Blueprint: She reads match tempos exceptionally well, offering captains a reliable utility option when tactical breakthroughs are needed.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Her recent domestic numbers reflect high match-impact ratings, keeping her valuable across multiple departments.

    What is the Squad Strength of Zimbabwe Women

    Top Order & Leadership: Led by experience, the batting is anchored by veterans like Sharne Mayers and Chipo Mugeri-Tiripano. They rely on steady anchors at the top, though consistency remains a challenge against international bowling attacks.

    ​Finishing Power & Wicketkeeping: Modester Mupachikwa handles the dual responsibility of keeping wickets and anchoring the middle order, supported by handy contributions from lower-order bats like Nyasha Gwanzura to push totals forward.

    ​Bowling Strength: The bowling unit features emerging talents like Beloved Biza and all-rounder Kellies Ndlovu, who bring variety alongside disciplined spells from Olinder Chare to control phases of the game.

    What is the Squad Strength of West Indies Women 

    Top Order & Leadership: Captained smartly and featuring stalwarts like Stafanie Taylor alongside explosive emerging prospects such as Realeanna Grimmond, the top order is designed to dominate powerplays and chase targets effortlessly.

    ​Finishing Power & All-Round Depth: The squad boasts dynamic hitters and utility options like Eboni Brathwaite and Chinelle Henry, adding immense depth and quick run-scoring capability toward the backend of innings.

    ​Bowling Strength: The spin department is brilliantly marshalled by Karishma Ramharack (who picked up 3 crucial wickets recently) and experienced campaigner Afy Fletcher, backed by rising sensation Jahzara Claxton.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    The West Indies squad continues to show dominant form, comfortably overpowering opponents with clinical all-around performances (such as securing an 8-wicket victory with plenty of balls to spare). They remain firm favorites heading into the matches.

  • India vs West Indies: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    India vs West Indies: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: India vs West Indies
    • Tournament: Men’s ODI Series
    • Format: Men’s ODI

    India vs West Indies- Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 278-350 runs 

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 5-9 wicket 

    India vs West Indies – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    ​1. Why Shubman Gill Has 65.15% Probability

    • ​The Vibe: Absolute masterclass precision. Gill is currently operating on a different planet, defining his game by supreme technical grace mixed with brutal acceleration.
    • ​The Blueprint: He shifts his weight effortlessly onto the front foot to pierce the covers or utilizes his wrists to flick full-length deliveries with surgical precision into the gaps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off jaw-dropping recent knocks—including an unbeaten masterclass of 223 runs off 133 balls (featuring 26 fours and 8 sixes at a strike rate of 167.67)—he is locked in as the ultimate marquee anchor.

    ​2. Why Rohit Sharma Has 59.76% Probability

    • ​The Vibe: Pure destructive power wrapped in veteran composure. “Hitman” Sharma remains one of the most feared openers in white-ball history.
    • ​The Blueprint: He camps back to effortlessly pull short deliveries over deep square leg or steps down the track to convert good-length balls into soaring maximums.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Enjoying a stellar 2026 campaign with 512 runs across 11 ODI innings at an average of 46.50 and a fierce strike rate of 104, boasting a top score of 138.

    ​3. Why KL Rahul Has 55.84% Probability

    • ​The Vibe: The ultimate clutch operator. Rahul brings immense technical solidity and explosive middle-over gear shifts.
    • ​The Blueprint: He plays late beneath his eyes, slicing pace through point or utilizing orthodox sweep shots to neutralize spin control.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Carrying stellar momentum from domestic and international circuits, underlined by dazzling recent form where he blitzed 60 off 30 balls and maintaining an overall career T20/ODI mastery with an average scaling over 46.

    ​4. Why Virat Kohli Has 55.29% Probability

    • ​The Vibe: The chase master and modern legend. Kohli thrives under pressure, turning every single into a double with unmatched athleticism.
    • ​The Blueprint: He uses supreme footwork against spinners to punch down the ground or whips pace cleanly through mid-wicket with laser-like placement.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Age is just a number for the King—he has scored 1,555 runs in 27 ODI innings after turning 35 at a staggering average of 70.69, backed by a sizzling 2026 average of 78.90 with multiple centuries.

    ​5. Why Shai Hope Has 45.55% Probability

    • ​The Vibe: The calm heartbeat of the Caribbean batting lineup. Hope is tasked with holding the innings together against a fearsome bowling attack.
    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on classic textbook drives, rotating the strike smoothly and punishing anything slightly over-pitched through extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As the linchpin and captain of West Indies, Hope’s technical discipline makes him the primary statistical threat to upset India’s bowling momentum.


    India vs West Indies – Top Bowlers to Watch (2 Wickets Probability)


    Why Gurnoor Singh Brar Has 62.50% Probability

    ​Brar is entirely defined by his searing pace, raw aggression, and ability to generate steep bounce from a towering run-up. If he cracks open the top order early, he can completely suffocate the opposition’s run flow.

    • ​The Blueprint: He hits a hard length outside off-stump, forcing the batter to poke awkwardly or hurried into mistimed pull shots against rising deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Riding a wave of tremendous domestic rhythm, he boasts a lethal recent strike rate, picking up crucial multi-wicket hauls by attacking the seams relentlessly.

    ​Why Alzarri Joseph Has 56.94% Probability

    ​Joseph is the heartbeat of the Caribbean pace attack, known for his explosive speed and knack for delivering heavy swing under pressure. When he finds his rhythm, matches shift instantly.

    • ​The Blueprint: He steams in to attack the ribs and chest with venomous short-pitched bowling, setting up batters before slipping in a full, sharp yorker.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Showing stellar wicket-taking form with recent international returns featuring consistent 3-wicket bursts and a fierce economy rate in crunch overs.

    ​Why Vitel Lawes Has 50.00% Probability

    ​Lawes brings an exciting element of surprise and clever variations to the bowling unit, specializing in outsmarting set batters with subtle changes of pace.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on deceptive slower balls and clever wide-line variations, tempting aggressive batters to slice catches into the deep outfield.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Locking down a steady 50% probability thanks to economical spells and consistent middle-over breakthroughs that stall opposition momentum.

    ​Why Prasidh Krishna Has 50.00% Probability

    ​Krishna is built for extracting extra bounce from length, using his height to create awkward angles that constantly test a batter’s patience and technique.

    • ​The Blueprint: He hits the deck hard on a tight corridor, making the ball rear up awkwardly to induce edges behind the wicket or miscued defensive pushes.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Returning with sharp precision, his recent match figures highlight a clinical ability to clean up tail-enders and break stubborn partnerships.

    ​Why Matthew Forde Has 45.00% Probability

    ​Forde packs a serious punch with his knack for moving the new ball both ways, making him a major threat during the crucial powerplay overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches the ball right up in the probing channel to find early lateral movement, fishing for loose drives away from the body.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Bringing valuable all-round bowling momentum, highlighted by tight powerplay spells and an knack for picking up breakthroughs when the team needs it most.

    What is the Squad Strength of India

    Top Order & Leadership: Led by senior stalwarts Rohit Sharma and Virat Kohli, the batting lineup is heavily anchored by in-form star Shubman Gill, who has been delivering record-breaking performances at the top.

    ​Finishing Power: KL Rahul and Dhruv Jurel provide immense stability, accompanied by dynamic all-round depth that helps accelerate the scoring rate smoothly in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: The bowling unit features premier pacers like Mohammed Siraj alongside spin threats Kuldeep Yadav and Ravindra Jadeja, giving the side great variety and control.

    What is the Squad Strength of West Indies 

    Top Order & Leadership: Captained by Shai Hope, the batting relies heavily on his composure alongside aggressive stroke-makers like John Campbell and Keacy Carty at the top.

    ​Finishing Power: Explosive hitters like Sherfane Rutherford and Amir Jangoo form the core of the middle and lower order, capable of changing momentum swiftly.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack features sharp threats like Alzarri Joseph and Shamar Joseph, while spin options like Gudakesh Motie add crucial variety in the middle overs.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Building on strong momentum from commanding displays earlier in the series, India enters this October 3 fixture as the clear favorites. While West Indies possesses explosive individual talents, India’s deep squad balance, superior home conditions familiarity, and consistent form give them a massive edge to seal another comprehensive victory.

  • Pakistan vs India: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    Pakistan vs India: Pre-Match Analysis And AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Afghanistan vs India
    • Tournament: Asian Games 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Afghanistan vs India Today Match Live Score 

    Afghanistan vs India – Who Will Win Today’s Match

    Find out the today match winning percentage, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 127-192

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10

    Afghanistan vs India – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Vaibhav Sooryavanshi Has 42.86% Probability

    Sooryavanshi enters this match carrying the highest probability rating, entirely defined by his fearless, record-shattering stroke play in the powerplay. If he survives the opening over, he can dismantle any bowling attack.

    • The Blueprint: He rocks back rapidly to dispatch short-pitched deliveries over deep mid-wicket or uses lightning-fast hands to carve pace through the covers.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a legendary domestic and seasonal run where he smashed 680 runs at a mind-boggling strike rate of 242.85, including 65 massive sixes, he is built to score fast and heavy.

    Why Ishan Kishan Has 41.67% Probability

    Kishan brings explosive left-handed flair and elite composure to the top order, capable of neutralizing both pace and spin with ease.

    • The Blueprint: He utilizes his trademark sweep shots against spinners and pulls short balls with immense authority through square leg.
    • Current Form & Analytics: He has been in sensational touch, racking up 602 runs at an average of 40.13 and a blistering strike rate of 182.4 this year, proving he thrives under high-pressure scenarios.

    Why Abhishek Sharma Has 41.67% Probability

    Abhishek is a pure adrenaline hitter whose entire game revolves around putting bowlers under immediate pressure from ball one.

    • The Blueprint: He steps down the track against pacers to loft them over long-off or targets the cow-corner boundary with ferocious bat speed.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Though prone to high-risk dismissals, he maintains an aggressive T20I strike rate near 185.5, making him a quintessential high-impact X-factor player.

    Why Abdul Samad Has 40.00% Probability

    As Pakistan’s premier lower-order power hitter, Samad is built to change the momentum of the game in a matter of 10 to 15 balls.

    • The Blueprint: He stays deep in the crease to target straight boundaries and uses brute force to clear the ropes against death-over specialists.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Showing lethal finishing form with a brilliant 200 strike rate (30 off 15 balls) in his recent Asian Games outing, he is a constant threat in the backend of the innings.

    Why N. Tilak Varma Has 32.79% Probability

    Tilak provides the structural glue and tactical intelligence required to anchor the innings if early wickets tumble.

    • The Blueprint: He rotates the strike brilliantly with soft hands and punishes anything slightly overpitched through extra cover.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Known for his calm temperament and high game-awareness, he excels at pacing chases and stabilizing middle-overs collapses.

    Afghanistan vs India – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Yash Thakur Has 66.67% Probability

    Thakur sits at the summit with a massive probability rating, driven by his exceptional control and knack for picking up wickets when batters try to accelerate at the death.

    • The Blueprint: He attacks the stumps with pinpoint yorkers and deceives set batters with clever variations of pace into the pitch.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a stellar domestic phase where he maintained a strike rate under 13 balls per wicket, he thrives in high-pressure terminal overs.

    Why Arafat Minhas Has 60.00% Probability

    Minhas represents Pakistan’s rising spin threat, uniquely capable of breaking crucial partnerships during the middle phases of the game.

    • The Blueprint: He drifts the ball away from right-handers with subtle changes in flight, forcing false strokes into the deep field.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Exhibiting great economy and sharpness, he consistently picks up key breakthrough scalps, holding a strong recent economy rate under 7.5 runs per over.

    Why Arshdeep Singh Has 48.35% Probability

    Arshdeep brings vital left-arm variety and early swing that troubles top-order openers in the powerplay.

    • The Blueprint: He angles the ball across right-handers before darting sharp inswingers into the pads, followed by deceptive slower balls at the death.
    • Current Form & Analytics: A proven tournament performer, his ability to strike upfront gives India immediate control over the run rate.

    Why Abrar Ahmed Has 42.10% Probability

    Abrar’s mystery spin makes him an unpredictable threat that can bamboozle even the most technically sound batters.

    • The Blueprint: He relies on sharp googlies and disguised leg-breaks delivered with a fast action, keeping batters guessing on every single ball.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Boasting great variations, he regularly chips in with multiple mid-innings wickets to peg back opposition momentum.

    Why Jasprit Bumrah Has 41.67% Probability

    Bumrah is the ultimate gold standard of modern fast bowling, capable of turning a game upside down in a single spell.

    • The Blueprint: He attacks with hostile speeds, searing toe-crushing yorkers, and an unplayable short ball that suffocates the opposition.
    • Current Form & Analytics: Though often so economical that batters refuse to take risks against him, his sheer class guarantees relentless pressure and crucial breakthroughs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Pakistan 

    Top Order & Leadership: Opening firepower is driven by the dynamic Sahibzada Farhan and Saim Ayub, who provide quick starts and anchor the top order with aggressive intent.

    ​Finishing Power: Explosive lower-order hitters like Usman Khan, Abdul Samad, and Haider Ali bring critical momentum, scoring briskly in the latter stages of the match.

    ​Bowling Strength: The bowling unit relies on fiery spells from young quicks like Mohammad Wasim Jr. and Akif Javed, supported by deceptive spin variations from Abrar Ahmed and Sufiyan Muqeem.

    What is the Squad Strength of India

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captaincy options and destructive stroke-makers like Sanju Samson and Ishan Kishan, the batting lineup is heavily reinforced by aggressive talents like Abhishek Sharma and Tilak Varma, capable of dismantling bowling attacks in the powerplay.

    ​Finishing Power: Hard-hitting all-rounders Hardik Pandya and Shivam Dube offer massive firepower and stability in the death overs, ensuring a strong finish to every innings.  

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace department is spearheaded by world-class spearhead Jasprit Bumrah and Arshdeep Singh, while the spin attack features clever variations from Axar Patel and Ravi Bishnoi to strangle the opposition in the middle overs. 

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    With superior firepower across all departments and an imposing psychological edge, India holds a massive win probability and is heavily expected to advance to the semi-finals, provided rain doesn’t wash out the contest.

  • Pakistan vs India Asian Games Dream 11: AI Picked Top Players, AI Team & Pitch Report

    Pakistan vs India Asian Games Dream 11: AI Picked Top Players, AI Team & Pitch Report

    Get ready for an electrifying encounter as arch-rivals Pakistan and India lock horns in this high-voltage fixture. This comprehensive fantasy guide breaks down key player stats, venue dynamics, and tactical predictions to help you build a winning Grand League fantasy team.

    India vs Pakistan Asian Games Final: Pitch Report

    Analyzing the historical pitch data and venue trends provides crucial context for your fantasy selections:

    • Average 1st Innings Score: 127.25 runs, indicating a competitive surface where tactical batting counts.
    • Toss Advantage: Teams batting first hold a slight edge with a 58.3% win rate compared to 41.7% for bowling first.
    • Bowling Dominance: Spinners dictate terms here, accounting for 67.97% of total wickets at an economical rate of 6.05, whereas pacers claim 32.03%.

    India vs Pakistan: Recent Team Form & Key Stats

    • India (Form: W-W-W-W-W): India enters this match on a dominant five-match winning streak. Their powerplay run rate sits at a formidable 9.95, while their middle-overs run rate touches 9.18, setting up strong platforms.
    • Pakistan (Form: W-W-L-W-L): Pakistan showcases aggressive intent with a powerplay run rate of 8.99 and a steady middle-overs run rate of 8.29, though managing late-innings collapse risks remains critical.

    Read also: India vs West Indies: AI Fantasy Cricket Tips, Pitch Report & Dream11 Prediction

    India vs Pakistan Dream 11

    Optimizing your fantasy roster requires targeting high-impact performers based on recent form:

    • Maaz Sadaqat: Continues stellar momentum with 329 runs in his last 5 matches at an incredible average of 65.80 and a strike rate of 199.39.
    • Abhishek Sharma: An explosive option boasting a blistering 265.17 strike rate and 236 runs across his last 5 outings.
    • Sufyan Moqim: Leads the bowling attack efficiently, picking up 13 wickets in his last 5 matches with a sharp economy of 5.76 and a bowling average of 7.54.
    • Grand League Core Setup: Captaincy favorite Ishan Kishan paired with vice-captain Hasan Nawaz anchors a balanced squad featuring power hitters like Vaibhav Sooryavanshi and wicket-takers Arshdeep Singh and Yash Thakur.

    FAQs

    Does spin or pace dominate this venue?

    Spinners heavily dominate the wicket columns, capturing roughly 68% of total dismissals at an economical rate.

    Who are the best captain choices for Pakistan vs India fantasy?

    Ishan Kishan and Maaz Sadaqat offer maximum points potential due to their high recent averages and strike rates.

  • This 43 Years Old Record Broken During India vs West Indies 2nd ODI 

    This 43 Years Old Record Broken During India vs West Indies 2nd ODI 

    The catalog of records made during India vs West Indies 2nd ODI match on September 30, 2026, turned Guwahati into ground zero for an absolute batting carnival. Fans inside the ACA Stadium witnessed cricket history redefined as 811 runs were plundered across 93.3 overs.

    West Indies arrived with clear intent, unleashing three separate centurions to post a mammoth 405/7. Yet, what looked like an insurmountable peak transformed into an exhibition of pure dominance. Spearheaded by Shubman Gill’s electrifying double century (223 off 133 balls) and Rohit Sharma’s sublime hundred (101 off 75 balls), Team India gunned down the 406-run target with 39 balls to spare. 

    Details of India vs West Indies 2nd ODI Records

    TeamScoreTop PerformerStrike Rate / Economy
    West Indies405/7 (50 Overs)Amir Jangoo: 114 (77) Shai Hope: 104 (94) John Campbell: 101 (68)Amir Jangoo (SR: 148.05) Campbell (SR: 148.53)
    India406/2 (43.3 Overs)Shubman Gill: 223 (133) Rohit Sharma: 101 (75)Gill (SR: 167.67) Rohit (SR: 134.67)
    ResultIndia won by 8 wickets (39 balls left)Player of the Match: Shubman GillCombined Aggregate: 811/9 (93.3 ov)

    1. Shubman Gill’s Staggering 223: The Prince Joins Elite Royalty

    Shubman Gill produced an innings for the ages, blasting 223 off just 133 balls with 26 boundaries and 8 towering sixes.

    • Second ODI Double Century: Gill joined Rohit Sharma in the ultra-exclusive club of Indian batters with multiple ODI double centuries.
    • Second-Highest Individual Score for India in ODIs: His 223 vaulted past Virender Sehwag’s 219 (vs. West Indies, 2011) and Ishan Kishan’s 210, trailing only Rohit Sharma’s iconic 264.
    • Highest Individual Score in an ODI Run Chase: By cracking 223 batting second, Gill broke the all-time world record for the highest individual score in a successful run chase, surpassing Glenn Maxwell’s 201* (vs. Afghanistan, 2023).

    2. World Record: 5 Individual Hundreds in a Single ODI

    Before this clash, seeing three hundreds in an ODI match was a rare treat. Guwahati witnessed an unprecedented five individual centuries in 100 overs:

    1. John Campbell (101 off 68 balls) – Set the tempo early with blazing boundaries.
    2. Amir Jangoo (114 off 77 balls) – Dismantled the middle overs with ruthless precision.
    3. Shai Hope (104 off 94 balls) – Anchored the Caribbean innings to perfection.
    4. Rohit Sharma (101 off 75 balls) – Provided India a lightning-fast start in the powerplay.
    5. Shubman Gill (223 off 133 balls) – The match-winning magnum opus.

    This performance sets the world benchmark for the most hundreds recorded in a single One Day International, breaking previous joint marks set during high-scoring encounters in 1998 and 2015.

    Read also: The Less-Known Facts of Shubman Gill Fastest Double Century

    3. Historic Team Totals and Chase Milestones

    The numbers posted by both sides altered bilateral and global records:

    • India’s Highest Successful Run Chase in ODI History: Chasing down 406 runs eclipsed India’s prior national chase record (362/1 vs. Australia in Jaipur, 2013).
    • Fastest Team 400 in an ODI Chase: India reached 406 in just 43.3 overs, clocking a staggering required run rate of 9.33 runs per over against a full-member pace attack.
    • Three Centuries in an Innings for West Indies: Campbell, Jangoo, and Hope became the first West Indian trio to score hundreds in the same ODI innings, joining South Africa (who achieved this twice in 2015).
    • Aggregate Mayhem: With 811 runs scored across two innings, this match ranks among the top five highest-scoring ODIs ever played without needing extra overs.

    India vs West Indies: Past Stats & Lesser-Known Head-to-Head Facts

    To appreciate why this match was so unusual, consider how India vs. West Indies 2nd ODIs have played out historically:

    • The Vizag Thriller (2018): The 2nd ODI in Visakhapatnam produced an iconic tie (321/6 vs 321/7), where Virat Kohli became the fastest man to 10,000 ODI runs (205 innings) and Shai Hope struck an unbeaten 123*.
    • The Queen’s Park Oval Miracle (2022): Axar Patel smashed 64* off 35 deliveries batting at No. 7 to chase down 312, setting India’s then-highest 50-over run chase in the West Indies.
    • The Kensington Oval Stumble (2023): West Indies bowled India out for 181 to snap a 9-match ODI losing streak against the Men in Blue, reminding fans that Caribbean cricket always retains punch.
    • Bilateral Streak Dominance: India has not dropped a bilateral ODI series against the West Indies since 2006, holding an active world record for the longest consecutive series win streak against a single opponent.

    Read also: This Bowling Record of Chris Gayle will Shock You

    What Made the Guwahati Pitch So Lethal?

    The ACA Stadium surface played like a batter’s paradise:

    • True, uniform bounce allowed batters to hit through the line right from ball one.
    • Dew settled heavily during the second innings, rendering seam and wrist spin grip nearly impossible for West Indian bowlers.
    • Shorter square boundaries (64–66 meters) rewarded horizontal-bat strokes, leading to 24 combined match sixes and over 70 boundaries.

    Conclusion 

    Reflecting on the sheer volume of batting fireworks, the incredible records made during India vs West Indies 2nd ODI match will stand as a benchmark for modern white-ball striking. From West Indies piling up 405 runs behind three individual tons to Shubman Gill’s majestic 223 steering India home in 43.3 overs, the game delivered unmatched theater. Cricket fans witnessed history being forged ball after ball in Guwahati. As both teams look ahead to the series finale, this historic chase remains an unforgettable masterclass in aggressive, fearless ODI batsmanship.

    FAQs

    How many centuries were scored in the India vs West Indies 2nd ODI? 

    A record five individual centuries were scored in the match: John Campbell (101), Amir Jangoo (114), and Shai Hope (104) for West Indies; Rohit Sharma (101) and Shubman Gill (223) for India.

    What is the highest successful ODI run chase by India?

    India’s highest successful run chase in ODI history is 406/2 against the West Indies in the 2nd ODI at Guwahati (September 30, 2026), surpassing the 362/1 chased against Australia in 2013.

    What is Shubman Gill’s highest ODI score? 

    Shubman Gill’s highest ODI score is 223 off 133 balls, achieved during the 2nd ODI against the West Indies on September 30, 2026, in Guwahati.