Category: Fan Favourite Blogs

The parent category for pre-match blogs, previews, profiles and features.

  • Inside Ben Manenti Career Stats: How Italy’s Spin Star Dominates the European T20 Premier League

    Inside Ben Manenti Career Stats: How Italy’s Spin Star Dominates the European T20 Premier League

    The Ben Manenti career stats reflect the rise of a modern, multi-dimensional cricketer who has made an indelible mark across Australian domestic tournaments, European franchise cricket, and the international stage. 

    Known for his smart right-arm off-spin, crisp lower-order hitting, and athletic fielding, Manenti has evolved from a dependable state bowler into a match-winning all-rounder. His international exploits with Italy, combined with stellar franchise appearances, have turned him into one of the most exciting European cricket stars. 

    Ben Manenti celebrates after sending back Rovman Powell © Getty Images

    Who is Ben Manenti

    • Full Name: Benjamin Andrew Davey Manenti
    • Date of Birth: 23 March 1997
    • Nationality: Italian / Australian
    • Role: Bowling All-Rounder / Off-Spinner
    • Batting Style: Right-Handed
    • Bowling Style: Right-Arm Off-Break
    • Major Teams: Italy National Team, Rotterdam Dockers (ETPL), South Australia, Tasmania, Sydney Sixers, Adelaide Strikers

    Ben Manenti Career Stats Across All Formats

    Manenti offers a dual threat with both bat and ball, providing middle-overs control alongside late-innings acceleration.

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgHigh Score50s / 100sWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Bowling
    First-Class (FC)381,79034.428812 / 06745.623.515/73
    List A1924720.58612 / 01944.265.282/21
    Overall T20s5435115.26602 / 03035.367.392/9
    T20 Internationals (T20I)1223123.10602 / 0841.627.572/9
    Big Bash League (BBL)421209.23230 / 02233.097.312/13

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    In the European T20 Premier League, Ben Manenti represents the Rotterdam Dockers. His presence provides vital experience and tactical flexibility to the Dutch franchise.

    • Tactical Role: Manenti plays as a premier bowling all-rounder, batting at numbers 5 or 6 to anchor the lower middle order while bowling crucial overs inside the powerplay and middle overs.
    • Controlling Middle Overs: With a frugal overall T20 economy hovering near 7.39, his classical off-spin restricts scoring rates and forces boundary-hunting batters into technical errors.
    • Finishing Ability: His rapid cameos—such as an 18-ball 30 against the Amsterdam Flames and a 10-ball 16 against Glasgow Cosmics—showcase his ability to clear boundaries under pressure.
    • Leadership and Balance: Having won Big Bash titles with the Sydney Sixers and competed in Sheffield Shield cricket, Manenti brings elite professional standards to Rotterdam’s squad.

    Ben Manenti Career Stats: Key Milestones and International Highlights

    • Dream Big Bash Debut: Took 2/13 in 4 overs for the Sydney Sixers in 2018, claiming the Player of the Match award on his BBL debut.
    • Neil Dansie Medal: Awarded South Australia’s prestigious medal for his domestic contributions across both red-ball and white-ball formats.
    • Historic T20 World Cup Qualification: Formed a crucial core with his brother Harry Manenti to secure Italy’s qualification for the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
    • Heroics Against England: Smashed a 24-ball 60 in the 2026 T20 World Cup against England, registering one of the fastest fifties by an Associate batter against a Full Member nation.

    Current Form and 2026 Season Analysis

    Manenti entered late 2026 in prime touch across multiple tournaments:

    • In the CWC Challenge League (List A), he struck a 32-ball 50 against Hong Kong while taking 2/42 with the ball.
    • In the European T20 Premier League, he produced multiple impactful scores for Rotterdam Dockers while maintaining strict bowling economies across Dutch venues like Sportpark Westvliet.

    Conclusion 

    Analysing the Ben Manenti career stats highlights an extraordinary transition from an Australian domestic circuit specialist into a high-impact European all-rounder. His balanced off-spin bowling, coupled with destructive late-order batting, provides immense value for both the Italian national team and the Rotterdam Dockers in the European T20 Premier League. As European franchise cricket expands, Manenti’s all-round skillset makes him a standout player to watch on any global broadcast.

    FAQs

    What are Ben Manenti’s primary bowling and batting roles? 

    Ben Manenti is a right-handed bowling all-rounder who bowls right-arm off-break spin and bats in the middle and lower order.

    Which team does Ben Manenti play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Ben Manenti plays for the Rotterdam Dockers in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL).

    What is Ben Manenti’s highest score in T20 international cricket? 

    His highest score in T20Is is 60 off 24 balls, scored for Italy against England at the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

    Has Ben Manenti won any domestic titles in Australia? 

    Yes, Ben Manenti was part of the Sydney Sixers squad that won the Big Bash League title.

  • Jasper Davidson Career Stats: Inside Scotland’s Rising Star & ETPL 2026 Dynamo

    Jasper Davidson Career Stats: Inside Scotland’s Rising Star & ETPL 2026 Dynamo

    Jasper Davidson career stats reflect the rapid rise of one of Scotland’s most promising pace-bowling all-rounders in modern international cricket. Known across official ICC scorecards and European cricket circuits as Jasper Davidson, the Edinburgh-born seamer has quickly transformed from an Under-19 standout into a regular across white-ball formats.

    Jasper Davidson of Team Scotland participates in a pre-match day training session during the ICC Men’s T20 Cricket World Cup 2026 Match-2 between West Indies and Scotland at the Eden Gardens Stadium in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, on February 6, 2026 © Getty Images

    Whether you follow European Associate cricket closely or tune in from cricket hotbeds like India, Davidson represents the expanding talent pool taking global franchise circuits by storm. Here is the definitive breakdown of his career numbers, playing style, recent forms, and his high-impact role in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026.

    Who is Jasper Davidson

    • Full Name: Jasper John Davidson
    • Date of Birth: 15 March 2002
    • Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    • Age: 24 years (as of 2026)
    • Playing Role: Right-arm medium-fast bowler / Lower-order batter
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Major Teams: Scotland National Team, Scotland U19, Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), Rotterdam Dockers

    Complete Jasper Davidson Career Stats

    Davidson’s journey through the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2 and international T20 bilaterals highlights a bowler with genuine wicket-taking capability and disciplined death-overs execution.

    FormatMatchesInnings (Bat)RunsHigh ScoreBatting SRWicketsBest BowlingBowling AvgEconomy
    ODI / List A1054424*107.31217/7524.286.14
    T20 Internationals (T20I)6274*70.0093/5118.668.00
    Overall T20s1662412*96.00203/2821.158.35
    First-Class (MCC Tour)114141*43.1542/3519.753.16

    Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026

    The launch of the ICC-sanctioned European T20 Premier League (ETPL) in August 2026 marked a revolutionary step for European cricket. Davidson was snapped up during the inaugural draft by the Rotterdam Dockers, captained by South African icon Faf du Plessis.

    • Team & Setup: Playing for Rotterdam Dockers alongside international stars like Heinrich Klaasen, Anrich Nortje, and Logan van Beek.
    • Designated Role: First-change strike seamer and death-overs specialist. Davidson bowls heavy lengths and mixes off-cutters, vital on hybrid pitches in Voorburg and Malahide.
    • Tournament Importance: Under ETPL squad rules requiring at least five local Dutch, Scottish, or Irish players in every starting XI, Davidson serves as an indispensable domestic anchor. His ability to absorb pressure without leaking boundaries allows captain du Plessis tactical flexibility when rotating overseas pacers.
    • Lower-Order Punch: His handy striking down at number 8 or 9 has rescued critical tail-end runs in tight group matches against the likes of Amsterdam Flames and Dublin Guardians.

    Jasper Davidson Career Stats: Key Records and Career Highlights

    • Top European All-Rounder (U19 Level): Finished as the premier all-rounder during the 2019 ICC U19 European World Cup Qualifiers (217 runs at 54.50, 7 wickets).
    • 7-Wicket List A Milestone: Grabbed an eye-catching 7/75 in Scottish representative List A cricket, ranking among the top individual bowling spells by a young Associate seamer.
    • Debut Against Giants: Earned his full T20I cap against a star-studded Australia side in Edinburgh in September 2024.
    • World Cup Reserve Call-Up: Named as an official traveling reserve in Scotland’s ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 campaign alongside his brother, Oliver Davidson.

    Current Form and 2026 Outlook

    Davidson has enjoyed an active, productive calendar in 2026. Between international fixtures against Namibia, Canada, and UAE in the ICC CWC League 2 and high-octane ETPL franchise matches, his bowling strike rate sits comfortably under 20 in short-format games. 

    His seam presentation and pace variations have made him a reliable target for scouts tracking Associate players across international franchise leagues.

    Conclusion

    Analyzing Jasper Davidson career stats proves that European cricket possesses serious bowling depth capable of challenging top-tier opposition on any given day. With sharp seam movement, valuable lower-order batting, and crucial franchise exposure in the 2026 European T20 Premier League, Davidson is establishing himself as a vital asset for Scotland and franchise teams worldwide.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Jasper Davidson’s bowling style and role? 

    Jasper Davidson (Davidson) is a right-arm medium-fast bowler and lower-order right-handed batter who plays as a bowling all-rounder for Scotland and Rotterdam Dockers.

    Which team does Jasper Davidson play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    In the 2026 European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Jasper Davidson represents the Dutch-based franchise Rotterdam Dockers, playing under captain Faf du Plessis.

    What are Jasper Davidson’s best bowling figures in List A cricket? 

    Jasper Davidson’s career-best bowling performance in List A cricket is 7 wickets for 75 runs (7/75).

    Are Jasper Davidson and Oliver Davidson related? 

    Yes, Jasper Davidson and Scottish national teammate Oliver Davidson are brothers, both representing Scotland in international tournaments and World Cup squads.

  • The Backbone of Nepal Cricket: Complete Aasif Sheikh Career Stats and Records

    The Backbone of Nepal Cricket: Complete Aasif Sheikh Career Stats and Records

    The aasif sheikh career stats highlight the remarkable ascent of Nepal’s premier wicketkeeper-batter onto the international cricket map. Ever since bursting onto the top tier of Associate cricket, Aasif Sheikh has served as the anchor at the top of the order. 

    Cricket enthusiasts across India and the global sports community admire him for his steady technique, poise under pressure, and exemplary sportsmanship. From match-winning partnerships to high-stakes tournaments like the ACC Men’s Premier Cup, Sheikh’s bat consistently sets the tone.

    Understanding his numbers reveals the foundation behind Nepal’s competitive resurgence in ICC competitions.

    Aasif Sheikh Career Stats: International Overview (Updated 2026)

    Aasif Sheikh is currently the all-time leader in ODI half-centuries for Nepal. He made his official international T20I debut in April 2021 against the Netherlands, followed closely by his ODI debut in September 2021.

    FormatMatchesInningsTotal RunsHighest ScoreBatting AverageStrike Rate100s / 50sDismissals (Ct/St)
    ODI74742,061110~31.20~76.501 / 1452 / 7
    T20I76751,79068~25.50~118.400 / 1141 / 19
    Overall List A82812,340208~31.80~79.202 / 1658 / 8

    Data reflects senior international and official List A matches recorded as of 2026.

    Aasif Sheikh Career Stats: Standout Performances in Crucial Tournaments

    ACC Men’s Premier Cup Dominance

    The ACC Men’s Premier Cup has served as a defining proving ground for Sheikh. When facing regional rivals, his calm approach against both spin and fast bowling regularly sets a dependable platform for aggressive middle-order hitters.

    Nepal vs Oman Rivalry

    In clashes between Nepal vs Oman (often abbreviated as Nep vs om on live scorecards), Aasif Sheikh has played critical anchoring innings. Facing Oman’s disciplined seam attack in ICC League 2 and ACC events, Sheikh’s strike rotation and defensive patience have repeatedly turned tight, low-scoring games into victories for Nepal.

    The 2023 Asia Cup Knock vs India

    Indian cricket fans will best remember Aasif Sheikh for his composed 58 against a full-strength Indian bowling lineup featuring Mohammed Shami, Mohammed Siraj, and Ravindra Jadeja during the 2023 Asia Cup. That fifty made him the first-ever Nepalese batter to register a half-century in the Asia Cup.

    Crucial Partnerships: Sheikh, Gulsan Jha, and Arjun Kumal

    A major element hidden inside the Aasif sheikh stats is how effectively he coordinates with both seasoned stars and emerging talents.

    • Anchor for Gulsan Jha’s Fireworks: While Aasif controls the tempo from ball one, hard-hitting all-rounder Gulsan Jha provides the late-innings firepower. When Sheikh bats deep into the 35th to 40th overs, it grants players like Jha the freedom to hit boundaries freely without fearing a collapse.
    • Mentoring Arjun Kumal at the Top: Young batting prospect Arjun Kumal has shared top-order stands with Sheikh. Having an experienced runner and tactician like Aasif at the non-striker end gives up-and-coming players the composure required in high-intensity international matches.

    Less-Known Facts About Aasif Sheikh

    • ICC Spirit of Cricket Award Winner (2022): Aasif became the first Nepalese cricketer to win an official ICC annual award. During an international fixture against Ireland, he famously chose not to run out Andy McBrine after McBrine collided with bowler Kamal Singh Airee mid-pitch.
    • A Cricketing Family: Aasif is the younger brother of Nepalese national middle-order batsman Aarif Sheikh. The duo has represented Nepal simultaneously in numerous international outings.
    • Historic Domestic Double Hundred: In domestic 50-over cricket, Aasif blasted 208 off 142 balls for the Armed Police Force (APF) Club against Madhesh Province in the Prime Minister Cup, becoming the first Nepali batter to breach the double-century barrier domestically.
    • Early EPL Stardom: Back in 2016, at just 15 years old, Aasif hammered an unbeaten 111 in the Everest Premier League final, finishing the tournament as the leading run-scorer and announcing his arrival.

    Conclusion

    The aasif sheikh career stats reflect a player whose importance extends far beyond raw run tallies. Aasif Sheikh has established himself as the reliable cornerstone of Nepalese cricket through unmatched discipline at the crease and razor-sharp glovework. His ability to build foundational innings allows aggressive match-winners like Gulsan Jha to finish games, while his mentorship helps rising talents like Arjun Kumal develop. As Nepal pushes deeper into global tournaments, Sheikh’s technical mastery and calm leadership ensure he remains an indispensable asset for his nation and a respected figure for cricket fans worldwide.

    FAQs

    What is Aasif Sheikh’s primary role in the Nepal cricket team? 

    Aasif Sheikh plays as an opening right-handed batter and first-choice wicketkeeper for the Nepal national cricket team.

    What is Aasif Sheikh’s highest score in ODI cricket?

    Aasif Sheikh’s highest score in ODI cricket is 110, scored against Papua New Guinea (PNG) in March 2023 at Kirtipur.

    Did Aasif Sheikh win an ICC award?

    Yes, Aasif Sheikh won the prestigious 2022 ICC Spirit of Cricket Award for refusing to run out Ireland’s Andy McBrine after an accidental pitch collision.

    How does Aasif Sheikh perform against Oman?

    In Nepal vs Oman matches, Aasif Sheikh has served as Nepal’s primary top-order stabilizer, holding multiple 40+ scores and half-centuries in ICC League 2 and ACC fixtures.

  • From County Drama to 100 Test Scalps: The Ollie Robinson Stats Masterclass

    From County Drama to 100 Test Scalps: The Ollie Robinson Stats Masterclass

    In the modern landscape of red-ball cricket, analyzing ollie robinson career stats reveals how discipline, release height, and relentless seam movement can outclass sheer pace. 

    The Sussex seamer has carved out one of the most statistically dominant records in modern cricket. 

    Whether making early inroads for England or dismantling batting orders on flat tracks, Robinson remains an indispensable match-winner.

    From his breakthrough years to his commanding performances against top-tier lineups, Robinson’s trajectory combines technical brilliance with high-stakes determination. 

    Here is an in-depth dive into his career numbers, speed analysis, and match-defining spells.

    Ollie Robinson Test Stats: Career Summary

    Robinson breached the historic 100-wicket milestone in just 24 Test matches, becoming one of the fastest English seamers to reach the century mark. His Test bowling average sits under 20, putting him ahead of modern greats and sparking widespread discussions among cricket purists from Leeds to Mumbai.

    FormatMatchesWicketsBest Bowling (Innings)Bowling AverageEconomy Rate5-Wicket Hauls
    Test Matches241045/3919.102.685
    First-Class122520+9/7821.102.8228
    List A (One-Day)20253/3134.884.880
    T20s77724/1528.797.920

    (Data includes England Men’s ICC World Test Championship fixtures through September 2026)

    Ollie Robinson Bowling Speed: How Fast Does He Bowl?

    A frequent debate among fans centers on ollie robinson bowling speed. Unlike express tearaways, Robinson relies on heavy hitting of the deck from a high release point.

    • Average Operating Speed: 80 mph to 84 mph (128 km/h – 135 km/h).
    • Ollie Robinson Fastest Ball: Clocked at 87.2 mph (140.3 km/h) during peak spells in home conditions.
    • Seam Presentation: Robinson compensates for mid-80s pace with back-spin and sharp off-the-seam movement that troubles front-foot batters.
    • Off-Cutter & Spin Variations: In dry conditions or over-rate emergencies, he has notably bowled off-spin off a short run-up in Test matches.

    Ollie Robinson Debut: From Lord’s Breakthrough to Anchor Seamer

    The Ollie Robinson debut took place at Lord’s against New Zealand in June 2021. He claimed seven wickets across both innings and struck 42 runs with the bat, signaling his pedigree as a genuine bowling all-rounder at number eight.

    Over subsequent home and away series, he established a lethal pace partnership with jofra archer and josh tongue, giving England a balanced seam battery consisting of raw pace, extra bounce, and seam movement. With wicketkeeper Jamie Smith taking sharp regulation catches behind the stumps, Robinson’s wobble-seam delivery has evolved into one of the most bankable wicket-taking options in world cricket.

    Masterclass in Pakistan vs England (2026 Series)

    During the high-stakes Pakistan vs England Test series, Robinson served as England’s primary strike weapon. He produced match-winning spells that regularly dismantled the opposition top order:

    • Breaking the Top Order: In the 3rd Test at Edgbaston, Robinson took two wickets in his opening over, sending back opener Abdullah Shafique to dent the visitors early.
    • Working Over Technique: Robinson continuously tested young prospect azan awais with a probing fourth-stump line before targeting Pakistan’s senior middle order.
    • Crucial Breakthroughs: Across the series, his battles against Pakistan captain shan masood proved decisive, trapping him leg-before and forcing edges into the cordon.
    • Valuable Runs: Demonstrating his lower-order utility, Robinson notched a brisk 50 off just 47 balls in Birmingham to help swell England’s first-innings total past 450.

    Less-Known Facts About Ollie Robinson

    • County Debut Hundred: On his first-class debut for Sussex against Durham in 2015, Robinson walked in at number nine and struck a record-breaking century (110).
    • The Record Over: In the 2024 County Championship, he delivered the most expensive over in county history, conceding 43 runs in a single over to Leicestershire’s Louis Kimber.
    • Sub-20 Test Average Benchmark: Upon taking his 100th Test wicket in September 2026, Robinson’s career average moved past modern pace icons, sitting among the lowest figures recorded for 20+ Tests over the past century.
    • Sussex Red-Ball Captaincy: Robinson took on full leadership duties as captain of Sussex’s County Championship side in 2026, anchoring their bowling department.

    Conclusion 

    Evaluating the latest ollie robinson career stats demonstrates why the English seamer remains one of the most surgical bowlers in international cricket. His lethal blend of steep bounce, pinpoint accuracy, and intelligent variations makes him a nightmare for top-order batters everywhere. As England builds towards upcoming global campaigns, Robinson’s proven ability to capture key wickets in tough conditions solidifies his place as a cornerstone of their Test match attack.

    FAQs

    What is Ollie Robinson’s fastest bowling speed? 

    Ollie Robinson’s fastest recorded delivery is 87.2 mph (140.3 km/h), while his standard operating speeds range between 80 and 84 mph (128–135 km/h).

    What is Ollie Robinson’s career bowling average in Test cricket?

    Ollie Robinson holds a Test bowling average of approximately 19.10 across 24 Test matches, having taken over 100 wickets for England.

    How many 5-wicket hauls does Ollie Robinson have in Tests? 

    Ollie Robinson has taken 5 five-wicket hauls in Test match cricket, with his personal best figures being 5/39.

  • IND vs Afghanistan 2026: Match Schedule, Live Streaming, Timings, and Squads Breakdown

    IND vs Afghanistan 2026: Match Schedule, Live Streaming, Timings, and Squads Breakdown

    The ind vs Afghanistan bilateral rivalry enters an electrifying new chapter in 2026 as both sides clash in an anticipated 3-match T20I series. 

    Following India’s dominant multi-format sweep earlier this June, the Afghanistan Cricket Board (ACB) officially hosts Team India at New Delhi’s historic Arun Jaitley Stadium.

    Cricket fans around the world—especially across India—are preparing for fast-paced, high-intensity action between explosive top orders and world-class bowling attacks. Whether you need the verified match timings, venue updates, or complete streaming links, here is your definitive field guide to the series.

    India vs Afghanistan 2026 Schedule 

    The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and the ACB confirmed that all three night games will take place at the Arun Jaitley Cricket Stadium in New Delhi.

    MatchDateDayVenueIndia vs Afghanistan Match Timing
    1st T20ISeptember 13, 2026SundayArun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi7:00 PM IST (13:30 GMT)
    2nd T20ISeptember 15, 2026TuesdayArun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi7:00 PM IST (13:30 GMT)
    3rd T20ISeptember 17, 2026ThursdayArun Jaitley Stadium, New Delhi7:00 PM IST (13:30 GMT)

    India vs Afghanistan t20 2026 Timings: Toss will occur at 6:30 PM IST (30 minutes prior to first ball) for all three fixtures.

    India vs Afghanistan Match 2026: Squad Breakdown

    The India vs Afghanistan Match 2026 roster features an aggressive mix of seasoned international stalwarts and young firepower.

    Team India Squad Against Afghanistan 2026 Series 

    • Captain: Shreyas Iyer (often searched as sreyas iyer) leads the squad with composure and calculated middle-overs aggression.
    • Pace Unit: World-class spearhead Jasprit Bumrah (popularly searched as jaspreet bumrah) anchors the death overs, supported by left-arm pacer Arshdeep Singh and breakout speedster harshit rana.
    • Batting Depth: Abhishek Sharma, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, Sanju Samson (wk), Ishan Kishan (wk), and Tilak Varma (vc) provide immense batting flexibility.
    • All-Rounders & Spinners: Axar Patel, Washington Sundar, Shivam Dube, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Varun Chakaravarthy, and Ravi Bishnoi.

    Afghanistan Squad

    • Captain: Ibrahim Zadran
    • Top Order & Batters: Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk), Sediqullah Atal, Darwish Rasooli
    • All-Rounders: Mohammad Nabi, Azmatullah Omarzai, Gulbadin Naib
    • Bowling Core: Rashid Khan, Naveen-ul-Haq, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Noor Ahmad, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Abdullah Ahmadzai, Nangeyalia Kharote

    Where to Watch India vs Afghanistan Match: TV & Online Streaming

    For fans searching for where to watch India vs Afghanistan Match, full multi-platform coverage is accessible on both television and mobile devices:

    • Television Broadcast (India): Live exclusively across Sony Sports Network channels (Sony Sports Ten 1, Sony Sports Ten 3 in Hindi, and Sony Sports Ten 5).
    • Live Streaming (India): Stream live on the SonyLIV app and website, along with select digital feed packages on FanCode.
    • Rest of World: Willow TV (USA & Canada), Sky Sports Cricket (UK), and SuperSport (Sub-Saharan Africa).

    IND vs AFG Head-to-Head Stats Across Formats

    India holds a dominant overall record, though Afghanistan remains one of the fastest-improving white-ball sides in world cricket.

    FormatMatches PlayedIndia WonAfghanistan WonTied / No Result
    Test Matches2200
    ODIs7601
    T20 Internationals9801 (India won in 2nd Super Over)

    Lesser-Known Facts About the India vs Afghanistan Rivalry

    • The Double Super Over Epic (2024): In Bengaluru, the third T20I produced cricket history when both teams finished level at 212 runs, tied the first Super Over at 11 runs, and India eventually claimed victory in the second Super Over.
    • Afghanistan’s Historic Test Debut: Afghanistan played their maiden international Test match against India in Bengaluru in June 2018.
    • India as Afghanistan’s Home Away from Home: Due to logistical constraints, Afghanistan has historically utilized Indian grounds in Greater Noida, Dehradun, and Lucknow as home bases. This 2026 series marks another ACB-hosted event staged in New Delhi.
    • The Delhi Boundary Factor: The Arun Jaitley Stadium features short straight boundaries and high scoring rates, setting the stage for power hitters like Rahmanullah Gurbaz and Shivam Dube.

    Conclusion

    The ind vs Afghanistan rivalry continues to deliver modern, hard-hitting cricket that keeps fans hooked from the opening delivery to the final ball. With frontline speedsters like Jasprit Bumrah and Harshit Rana locking horns with Rashid Khan and Rahmanullah Gurbaz, this bilateral series will test tactical depth and composure under pressure.

    Make sure to mark your calendars for 7:00 PM IST on September 13, tune in to Sony Sports or SonyLIV, and enjoy what promises to be an unforgettable battle under the Delhi floodlights.

    FAQs

    Who is the captain of the Indian team against Afghanistan in 2026? 

    Shreyas Iyer leads the Indian T20I team, with Tilak Varma serving as vice-captain.

    Where can I watch the IND vs Afghanistan match live?

    In India, the matches will be broadcast live on Sony Sports Network TV channels and streamed online via the SonyLIV app and FanCode.

    Where is the IND vs Afghanistan 2026 T20I series being played? 

    All three matches are scheduled at the Arun Jaitley Stadium in New Delhi, India.

  • IND W vs Bangladesh W: Key Players, Records, and Hidden Stats You Never Knew

    IND W vs Bangladesh W: Key Players, Records, and Hidden Stats You Never Knew

    The ind w vs Bangladesh w rivalry has grown into one of the most intense and captivating matchups in Asian cricket, creating memorable moments across tournaments. Fans who love high-stakes cricket follow every contest between India women vs Bangladesh women because every over brings unmatched passion and drama. From classic battles in the women’s Asia cup to pressure games in World Cups, these teams push each other to the limit. 

    As both nations raise the standard of women’s sports, every fixture adds a fresh layer of intensity and tactical brilliance to their head-to-head record.

    IND W vs Bangladesh W: Overall Head-to-Head Record

    India Women have historically held the upper hand in white-ball cricket, but Bangladesh Women regularly challenge that dominance with spin-heavy attacks on slow pitches.

    FormatMatches PlayedIndia WonBangladesh WonTied / No Result
    WT20I242130
    WODI9612 (1 Tie, 1 NR)
    Total332742

    Data updated as of 2026.

    The Women’s Asia Cup Connection: Defining Historic Clashes

    The women’s Asia Cup final in 2018 remains a turning point in Asian cricket history. Bangladesh stunned the seven-time champions India on the final delivery to lift their maiden title at Kinrara Oval.

    • The 2018 Shock: Bangladesh beat India twice in that single tournament, including the thrilling last-ball final chase.
    • The 2024 Semi-Final Rematch: In the women’s asia cup semifinals, India bounced back emphatically, rolling past Bangladesh with a 10-wicket thrashing.
    • Tournament Balance: While fans often hype the high-voltage ind w vs pakistan w encounter, seasoned followers know that Bangladesh frequently tests India’s batting depth just as hard.
    • Pressure Tests: The stakes in the asia cup women events have forced both sides to play their strongest playing XIs.

    Lesser-Known Facts About the IND W vs Bangladesh W

    • The Heated Dhaka Tie (2023): An ODI match at Mirpur ended in a rare tie (225 runs each), featuring extreme intensity, tense celebrations, and post-match debates that captured global headlines.
    • Young Firepower Record: Aggressive opener shafali verma has registered multiple Player of the Match awards against Bangladesh, often scoring at a strike rate well over 140.
    • Wicket Tallies: All-rounder deepti sharma remains one of the highest wicket-takers against Bangladesh in T20Is, boasting an economy rate under 5.8 runs per over.
    • Subcontinent Heat: Just like any india women vs pakistan women or marquee india vs pakistan game, an India-Bangladesh contest fills stadiums across South Asia with energetic crowds.

    IND W vs Bangladesh W: Key Match-Winners and Rising Stars

    Smriti Mandhana: The star left-hander sets the platform at the top of the order. Her ability to counter early spin gives India an immediate edge during the powerplay overs.

    Shafali Verma: Her fearless stroke play can push bowling attacks into defensive lines immediately. She proved this again during their T20 World Cup meeting with a decisive 53 off 34 balls.

    Deepti Sharma: A genuine all-round pillar. Deepti bowls tight overs in the middle phase and can easily hold her nerve during tense run chases.

    Shree Charani: The young bowling sensation has made waves across major tournaments. Her control and wicket-taking ability make her an indispensable asset for India’s bowling setup.

    Conclusion 

    The ind w vs Bangladesh w rivalry remains a central fixture in the world of cricket, delivering tactical drama, individual brilliance, and close finishes every single year. Watching India women vs Bangladesh women battle on the pitch provides top-class entertainment that rivals any traditional subcontinental matchup. With young sensations stepping up and seasoned players setting high benchmarks, the next chapter in this contest will bring even more excitement for sports fans worldwide.

    FAQs

    Did Bangladesh ever beat India in a Women’s Asia Cup Final? 

    Yes, Bangladesh defeated India by 3 wickets on the final ball of the 2018 Women’s Asia Cup final to clinch the trophy.

    Who has won more matches between India Women and Bangladesh Women?

    India Women have won 21 of the 24 T20Is and 6 of the 9 ODIs played between the two sides.

    Where can I watch IND W vs Bangladesh W matches live?

    Matches are broadcast live across Soni Liv in India.

  • Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    The debate surrounding Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma has taken center stage in Indian cricket as both dynamic left-handers fight for key top-order positions. With high-stakes domestic tournaments and the Indian Premier League setting the benchmark, fans and selectors closely monitor every inning. Ishan Kishan offers versatility as a wicketkeeper-batter with double-century credentials in multiple formats, while Abhishek Sharma provides all-round utility with aggressive powerplay hitting and left-arm spin. 

    Evaluating their trajectory requires looking closely at recent form, domestic dominance, and their complete statistical resumes.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma in Red Ball: The Duleep Trophy Benchmark

    Red-ball cricket remains the ultimate test of temperament, and recent domestic fixtures have reignited conversations about national selection.

    In the Duleep Trophy 2026, Ishan Kishan silenced critics with a historic captain’s knock for East Zone. Leading from the front in the Duleep Trophy Final, he dismantled the South Zone attack in Chennai. His innings of 270 runs in the Duleep Trophy Final 2026 match established him as the highest-scoring wicketkeeper-batter in a Duleep Trophy final, breaking Naman Ojha’s long-standing record of 217.

    Duleep Trophy 2026 Final (East Zone vs South Zone):

    • Ishan Kishan: 270 runs (27 fours, 7 sixes)

    • Landmark: Crosses 4,000 First-Class career runs

    Abhishek Sharma, meanwhile, remains primarily focused on the white-ball circuit for Punjab, delivering match-winning cameos and high-impact spells in state T20 competitions.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Career Stats and Format Breakdown

    Both players bring contrasting tactical strengths to the batting crease. While Kishan can construct long innings or shift gears instantly, Sharma operates with single-minded aggression from ball one.

    Format / MetricIshan KishanAbhishek Sharma
    RoleWicketkeeper-Batter (LHB)All-Rounder (LHB / SLA)
    ODI Highest Score210 vs Bangladesh—
    T20I Highest Score89 vs Sri Lanka100 vs Zimbabwe
    IPL Matches105+60+
    IPL Strike Rate~135.8~155.2
    First-Class Centuries8+ (Best: 273)2+ (Best: 114)
    Bowling ContributionRare / OccasionalRegular Slow Left-Arm Orthodox

    Ishan Kishan Stats and Milestones

    • Double-Century Elite: Holds an ODI double-hundred (210 off 131 balls) and two First-Class scores exceeding 250 (273 for Jharkhand, 270 in the Duleep Trophy).
    • Positional Flexibility: Proven experience opening the batting as well as finishing games in the middle order (No. 4 and No. 5).
    • Glovework: Reliable primary wicketkeeping option in all formats.

    Abhishek Sharma Career Stats and Impact

    • Powerplay Exploits: Consistently records powerplay strike rates exceeding 180 in franchise and national colors.
    • All-Round Value: Offers 2 to 4 reliable overs of left-arm spin, providing crucial bowling depth in shorter formats.
    • Rapid Century Record: Scored his maiden T20I hundred in just his second international match.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: IPL Career Metrics

    The Indian Premier League provides the most direct comparative data for both cricketers.

    Ishan Kishan IPL Stats show longevity and composure under immense pressure. Across his Ishan Kishan IPL Career Stats, Kishan has anchored championship-winning setups, logging over 2,600 runs with 16 half-centuries. His ability to navigate both pace and spin in the middle overs makes him a versatile anchor-finisher.

    Conversely, Abhishek Sharma IPL Stats highlight boundary-hitting volume and strike rate. In recent seasons with Sunrisers Hyderabad, Sharma revolutionized opening partnerships alongside Travis Head, routinely posting 70+ runs within the first six overs. 

    Abhishek Sharma’s IPL Career is defined by a boundary percentage exceeding 21%, making him one of the most feared new-ball aggressors in modern franchise cricket.

    Lesser-Known Facts

    • Under-19 World Cup Lineage: Both players captained or starred in India’s U-19 World Cup campaigns. Ishan Kishan captained the 2016 team to the final, while Abhishek Sharma was a vital all-rounder in the 2018 title-winning squad under Prithvi Shaw.
    • Mentorship Connections: Abhishek Sharma trained extensively under Yuvraj Singh, which helped shape his high-backlift swing. Ishan Kishan developed his aggressive glovework and batting mindset under the guidance of MS Dhoni in Jharkhand.
    • Bowling Surprises: Before cementing himself as a specialist batter, Abhishek Sharma regularly opened the bowling with his flat arm-balls in junior domestic leagues.

    Tactical Verdict: Who Fits Where

    • In Red-Ball / Test Cricket: Ishan Kishan holds a clear advantage due to his wicketkeeping skills, First-Class volume, and demonstrated ability to score multi-session centuries.
    • In T20Is and Powerplay Heavy Roles: Abhishek Sharma presents a higher ceiling as a pure T20 disruptor who doubles as a bowling option.
    • In 50-Over ODIs: Kishan’s experience in constructing 50-over knocks and his historic ODI double-hundred keep him ahead in traditional white-ball formats.

    Conclusion 

    The rivalry between Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma gives Indian cricket unmatched depth at the top of the batting order. While Kishan’s record-breaking red-ball form and wicketkeeping credentials present a complete multi-format package, Sharma’s modern strike rates and handy spin make him indispensable in T20 setups. As international selection battles intensify, both left-handers will continue to push the boundaries of attacking cricket worldwide.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Ishan Kishan’s highest score in First-Class cricket? 

    Ishan Kishan’s highest score in First-Class cricket is 273 runs, scored for Jharkhand against Delhi in the 2016–17 Ranji Trophy. He also scored a monumental 270 for East Zone in the 2026 Duleep Trophy final.

    What is Abhishek Sharma’s strike rate in T20 cricket? 

    Abhishek Sharma maintains a career T20 strike rate hovering around 155 to 160 across domestic, IPL, and international fixtures, frequently peaking above 190 in powerplay overs.

    Who has a higher score in international cricket between Ishan Kishan and Abhishek Sharma? 

    Ishan Kishan holds the higher international score with his 210 off 131 balls in an ODI against Bangladesh. Abhishek Sharma’s highest international score is 100 in T20Is against Zimbabwe.

    Can Abhishek Sharma play as a regular bowler in T20s? 

    Yes, Abhishek Sharma is an active all-rounder who bowls slow left-arm orthodox spin, frequently bowling inside the powerplay or middle overs for his team.

  • Ishan Kishan Career Stats & Records: Inside His Remarkable Domestic and International Run

    Ishan Kishan Career Stats & Records: Inside His Remarkable Domestic and International Run

    Analyzing the Ishan Kishan stats reveals the meteoric evolution of an aggressive wicketkeeper-batter who turns high-stakes contests into unforgettable batting masterclasses. Born in Patna, Bihar, the left-handed batsman first entered national discussions by captaining India to the 2016 Under-19 World Cup final. 

    Ishan Kishan and Shubman Gill got to their hundreds in the 33rd over, India vs Afghanistan, 2nd ODI, Lucknow, June 17, 2026 © BCCI

    Over the past decade, he transformed from a fearless hitter into a multi-format run machine for India, Mumbai Indians, Sunrisers Hyderabad, and East Zone. Whether smashing the fastest men’s double ton in ODI history or producing timeless knocks in domestic championships, Kishan remains one of Indian cricket’s most lethal stroke makers.

    Ishan Kishan Career Stats Overview

    Kishan brings instant firepower in white-ball cricket and patience when donning red-ball whites. Here is how his record stacks up at the international level:

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
    ODI32281,10721042.57102.1227
    T20I55551,60810329.78146.30112
    Test237852*78.0085.7101
    IPL1341273,600106*30.51143.50123

    Historic Knock: Ishan Kishan Duleep Trophy Final 2026

    The Duleep Trophy 2026 produced one of the greatest redemption knocks seen in modern Indian first-class cricket. Leading East Zone in the summit clash against South Zone at Chepauk, Kishan put on a clinic.

    This Ishan Kishan Duleep Trophy campaign culminated in a historic innings. The captain stood firm at the crease to smash an unbelievable 270 runs, setting an array of records:

    • Second-Highest Score in a Final: He bypassed Yashasvi Jaiswal’s 266, falling second only to Raman Lamba’s 320 from 1987.
    • First for East Zone: Kishan became the first East Zone batsman in tournament history to hit a double century in a duleep trophy final.
    • Record Wicketkeeper Score: His 270 eclipsed Dinesh Karthik’s 183 to become the highest-ever individual total by a wicketkeeper in a Duleep final.
    • Elite Double Club: Kishan became the first cricketer in the sport’s history to boast both an international ODI double-century (210) and a domestic First-Class final double-century (270).

    What is Ishan Kishan’s Highest Score Across Formats?

    Tracking Ishan Kishan’s highest scores requires looking across three different competitive tiers:

    • International Cricket (ODI): 210 vs Bangladesh (2022) Kishan set the world record for the fastest double-century in Men’s ODI history, reaching 200 off just 126 deliveries in Chattogram.
    • First-Class Cricket: 273 vs Delhi (2016) Playing for Jharkhand in the Ranji Trophy at age 18, Kishan clobbered 273 runs featuring a historic 14 sixes in a single innings.
    • Duleep Trophy: 270 vs South Zone (2026) His heroic captain’s innings for East Zone in the title decider cemented his red-ball credentials.
    • IPL: 106 runs* An explosive, match-winning hundred that highlights his power-hitting within the first six overs.

    Ishan Kishan IPL Career Stats and Franchise Growth

    Kishan entered the IPL via Gujarat Lions in 2016 before becoming a cornerstone of the Mumbai Indians from 2018 onwards.

    • 2020 Breakthrough: He led Mumbai Indians to the championship title as their top scorer, racking up 516 runs at an eye-popping average of 57.33.
    • ₹15.25 Crore Landmark: MI retained him for ₹15.25 crore in 2022, confirming his stature as one of India’s most bankable T20 assets.
    • Sunrisers Hyderabad Move: Kishan moved to Sunrisers Hyderabad in an ₹11.25 crore deal, reinforcing his reputation as a top-order match winner.

    Across his 134 IPL matches, he has compiled 3,600 runs with 348 boundaries and 166 sixes, averaging over 30 at a strike rate north of 143.

    Lesser-Known Facts About Ishan Kishan

    • Under-19 World Cup Leadership: Kishan captained the 2016 Indian U19 team, which featured future stars like Rishabh Pant, Washington Sundar, and Khaleel Ahmed.
    • Debut Fifties: He scored half-centuries on both his T20I debut (56 vs England) and ODI debut (59 vs Sri Lanka).
    • MS Dhoni Connection: Like MS Dhoni, Kishan honed his cricket under the Jharkhand State Cricket Association (JSCA) banner after moving from Bihar.
    • Powerplay Dominance: In T20 cricket, over 43% of Kishan’s career boundaries arrive inside the opening 6 overs, making him one of world cricket’s elite powerplay exploiters.

    Conclusion 

    The Ishan Kishan stats prove that his blend of attacking grit and leadership places him firmly among India’s most explosive cricket assets. From shattering world records in limited-overs formats to producing 270 runs in a first-class final, his ability to seize momentum is undeniable. As domestic tournaments and franchise leagues evolve, Kishan continues demonstrating that his best years are still ahead of him.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Ishan Kishan highest score in ODI cricket? 

    Ishan Kishan’s highest score in ODIs is 210 runs off 131 balls against Bangladesh, hit in December 2022. It remains the fastest double century in Men’s ODI cricket history.

    What did Ishan Kishan score in the Duleep Trophy final 2026? 

    In the Duleep Trophy 2026 final, Ishan Kishan captained East Zone and scored 270 runs against South Zone, becoming the first East Zone batsman and first wicketkeeper to hit a double century in the tournament’s final.

    How many international centuries has Ishan Kishan scored? 

    Ishan Kishan has scored three international centuries for India: two in One Day Internationals (ODIs) and one in Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is).

    Where can fans check the Ishan Kishan score today? 

    To see Ishan Kishan’s score today or follow his latest live match updates, fans can visit official platforms like BCCI.tv, the IPL app, or ESPNcricinfo during domestic and international fixtures.

  • Top Individual Scores in Duleep Trophy Final History: All-Time Stats & Records

    Top Individual Scores in Duleep Trophy Final History: All-Time Stats & Records

    The Duleep Trophy final represents the pinnacle of Indian red-ball domestic cricket, where test hopefuls and seasoned veterans produce historic batting masterclasses. Over the decades, the tournament decider has witnessed towering double centuries and an iconic triple century that shaped careers.

    Performing in the summit clash demands intense stamina, mental toughness, and technical perfection against top bowling attacks. These mammoth individual knocks not only decided championship titles on first-innings lead but also etched the batters’ names forever into Indian first-class cricket folklore.

    Ishan Kishan brought up his 150 on the second morning, East Zone vs South Zone, Duleep Trophy final, 2nd day, Chennai, September 7, 2026 © TNCA

    All-Time Top Scores in Duleep Trophy Final

    When analyzing the official duleep trophy stats, very few batters have crossed the 200-run threshold in the title match.

    Here is the complete leader board of the greatest individual batting displays in a Duleep Trophy final:

    BatterScoreTeamOppositionSeason / Venue
    Raman Lamba320North ZoneWest Zone1987–88 (Bhilai)
    Ishan Kishan270East ZoneSouth Zone2026–27 (Chennai)
    Cheteshwar Pujara256*India BlueIndia Red2016–17 (Greater Noida)
    Anshuman Gaekwad216West ZoneNorth Zone1987–88 (Bhilai)
    Yashasvi Jaiswal209West ZoneSouth Zone2022–23 (Coimbatore)
    Dinesh Karthik183South ZoneWest Zone2009–10 (Hyderabad)
    Wriddhiman Saha170East ZoneCentral Zone2011–12 (Indore)

    Top Scores in Duleep Trophy Final: The Greatest Duleep Trophy Final Knocks

    1. Raman Lamba – 320 (North Zone vs West Zone, 1987–88)

    Raman Lamba’s 320 remains the highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final and in the entire tournament’s history. After West Zone posted 444 on the back of Anshuman Gaekwad’s double hundred, Lamba mounted an unbelievable reply.

    • Balls Faced: 471 deliveries
    • Time at Crease: 720 minutes (12 hours)
    • Boundaries: 30 fours and 6 sixes
    • Match Context: Lamba carried North Zone to a colossal total of 868 runs, securing the title via a massive first-innings lead.

    2. Ishan Kishan – 270 (East Zone vs South Zone, Duleep Trophy Final 2026)

    The duleep trophy final 2026 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium witnessed an all-time classic. Leading from the front as captain and wicketkeeper, ishan kishan duleep trophy heroics rewrote modern domestic record books.

    • Balls Faced: 334 balls
    • Boundaries: 30 fours and 7 sixes (strike rate: 80.83)
    • Significance: Kishan became the first designated wicketkeeper and the first East Zone batsman ever to register a double century in a Duleep Trophy final. His 270 guided East Zone to an enormous 708.

    3. Cheteshwar Pujara – 256* (India Blue vs India Red, 2016–17)

    During the pink-ball day-night edition under lights, Cheteshwar Pujara displayed his trademark concentration. Playing for India Blue, Pujara anchored the innings for over 360 deliveries, remaining unbeaten on 256. His marathon knock dismantled the bowling attack and guided India Blue to the title with an imposing total of 693.

    4. Yashasvi Jaiswal – 209 (West Zone vs South Zone, 2022–23)

    In the 2022 summit clash in Coimbatore, young Yashasvi Jaiswal showed international pedigree. After West Zone conceded a first-innings deficit, Jaiswal crafted an aggressive 209 in the second innings off 323 deliveries, hitting 30 boundaries and paving the way for a memorable 294-run West Zone triumph.

    Lesser-Known Facts About Duleep Trophy Finals

    • The Twin Double Hundreds of 1987: The 1987–88 final in Bhilai remains the only match in Duleep Trophy history where two opposing batters—Anshuman Gaekwad (216) and Raman Lamba (320)—hit double hundreds in the same final.
    • The Rare ODI & First-Class Double Century Club: Ishan Kishan holds the distinction of being the only cricketer to score both a double century in Men’s ODIs (210 vs Bangladesh) and a double hundred in a Duleep Trophy final (270 vs South Zone).
    • Highest Match Aggregate: The highest team total in any Duleep match belongs to North Zone (868 all out in 1987–88), set during Raman Lamba’s 320.
    • Wicketkeeping Records Broken: Before the 2026 final, Dinesh Karthik’s 183 in 2010 held the record for the highest score by a wicketkeeper in the title decider. Kishan’s 270 eclipsed it by 87 runs.

    Conclusion

    Understanding the greatest batting knocks in duleep trophy final history highlights how domestic red-ball tournaments consistently prepare Indian players for the toughest test battles. From Raman Lamba’s unmatched 320 in 1987 to the record-breaking performance in the duleep trophy 2026 by East Zone’s captain, these massive scores showcase pure endurance and technical skill. As domestic cricket evolves, these monumental innings remain the benchmark for every rising cricketer in India.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is the highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final? 

    The highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final is 320 runs, scored by Raman Lamba for North Zone against West Zone in the 1987–88 final at Bhilai.

    Who scored 270 in the Duleep Trophy final 2026? 

    East Zone captain and wicketkeeper Ishan Kishan scored 270 off 334 balls against South Zone in the Duleep Trophy final 2026 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.

    Which batter holds the highest score in a Duleep Trophy final? 

    Ishan Kishan holds the record with his 270 in the 2026 final.

    How many double centuries have been scored in Duleep Trophy finals? 

    Seven batters have scored double centuries in Duleep Trophy finals: Raman Lamba (320), Ishan Kishan (270), Cheteshwar Pujara (256*), Anshuman Gaekwad (216), Yashasvi Jaiswal (209), Yusuf Pathan (210*), and Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi (200).

  • Top 5 Fastest T20 Centuries by Sri Lankan Cricketers (Updated 2026)

    Top 5 Fastest T20 Centuries by Sri Lankan Cricketers (Updated 2026)

    The top 5 fastest T20 centuries by Sri Lankan batsmen highlight some of the most aggressive, game-changing power hitting seen in international and franchise cricket history. Sri Lankan cricket has a rich tradition of fearless stroke play, and these sensational innings left fans speechless.

    From vintage masterclasses in early franchise tournaments to blistering knocks in contemporary leagues, these records showcase pure ball-striking ability. Here is an in-depth breakdown of these record-breaking knocks, lesser-known trivia, and must-know match details for cricket fans worldwide.

    Dasun Shanaka hit 12 sixes in his innings, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Kings, CPL 2026, Basseterre, September 3, 2026 © CPL T20

    Top 5 Fastest T20 Centuries by Sri Lankan Cricketers

    PlayerBalls FacedMatch / TeamsYearStrike Rate / Key Stats
    Dasun Shanaka39 ballsSt Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Kings2026121* (43 balls), 8 fours, 12 sixes
    Dasun Shanaka39 ballsSinhalese SC vs Saracens SC2015-16123 (46 balls), 16 massive sixes
    Dasun Shanaka40 ballsSinhalese SC vs Galle CC2015-16131 (48 balls), 10 fours, 10 sixes
    Shehan Jayasuriya43 ballsChilaw Marians vs Kurunegala Youth2019-20106* (48 balls), 9 fours, 8 sixes
    Sanath Jayasuriya45 ballsMumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings2008114* (48 balls), 9 fours, 11 sixes

    Fastest T20 Centuries by Sri Lankan: Detailed Breakdown of the Top 5 Innings

    1. Dasun Shanaka – 39 Balls (St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Kings, 2026)

    Dasun Shanaka set a brand new benchmark in CPL 2026 at Warner Park by smashing a blistering century in just 39 deliveries. Coming in at number 4, he dominated the bowling attack to power his team to an imposing total.

    • Final Score: 121* off 43 deliveries (Strike Rate: 281.40).
    • Key Highlights: He clobbered 8 boundaries and 12 maximums, breaking the overall Caribbean Premier League fastest-century record.
    • Lesser-Known Fact: This knock broke the long-standing previous CPL record of a 40-ball century previously shared by Andre Russell, Tim Seifert, and Shimron Hetmyer.

    2. Dasun Shanaka – 39 Balls (Sinhalese Sports Club vs Saracens Sports Club, 2015-16)

    During the AIA Premier T20 tournament in Sri Lanka’s domestic circuit, Shanaka displayed an early preview of his elite hitting against Saracens Sports Club.

    • Final Score: 123 off 46 deliveries.
    • Key Highlights: He struck a staggering 16 sixes in a single domestic T20 innings, setting a national record.
    • Lesser-Known Fact: Just one week earlier, Shanaka had already scored another massive T20 hundred, marking one of the rarest back-to-back fast-scoring feats in Sri Lankan domestic cricket.

    3. Dasun Shanaka – 40 Balls (Sinhalese Sports Club vs Galle Cricket Club, 2015-16)

    Before his assault on Saracens SC, Shanaka dismantled Galle CC’s bowling lineup in Colombo, reaching three figures in only 40 balls.

    • Final Score: 131 off 48 deliveries.
    • Key Highlights: His power hitting single-handedly pushed Sinhalese Sports Club past 240 runs.
    • Lesser-Known Fact: Despite his destructive batting, Shanaka originally broke into the Sri Lankan national squad primarily on his seam-bowling all-rounder merits before his batting took center stage.

    4. Shehan Jayasuriya – 43 Balls (Chilaw Marians CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC, 2019-20)

    Left-hander Shehan Jayasuriya lit up the SLC Invitational T20 tournament with an effortless 43-ball hundred while anchoring the top order for Chilaw Marians.

    • Final Score: 106* off 48 deliveries.
    • Key Highlights: He picked gaps with pinpoint precision, compiling 9 boundaries and 8 towering sixes.
    • Lesser-Known Fact: Shehan finished that 2019-20 tournament as the leading run-scorer overall with 385 runs across 8 matches before later continuing his cricketing journey abroad.

    5. Sanath Jayasuriya – 45 Balls (Mumbai Indians vs Chennai Super Kings, IPL 2008)

    The Matara Mauler gave franchise cricket an iconic template in the very first IPL season at Wankhede Stadium. Jayasuriya tore through CSK’s bowling attack, chasing down 157 runs in just 13.5 overs.

    • Final Score: 114* off 48 deliveries.
    • Key Highlights: Sanath battered 9 boundaries and 11 sixes, scoring his hundred in just 45 balls.
    • Lesser-Known Fact: At 38 years and 318 days old, Jayasuriya remained one of the oldest players to ever hit a century in IPL history, displaying supreme hand-eye coordination.

    Conclusion

    Reviewing the top 5 fastest T20 centuries by Sri Lankan stars demonstrates why these hard-hitting masters continue to produce edge-of-the-seat entertainment across global franchise and domestic cricket.

    Shanaka’s latest milestone cements his status among modern finishing greats, standing alongside the legendary impact left by Sanath Jayasuriya. Keep this guide bookmarked for match streams and rapid stats updates!

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    Who scored the fastest century by a Sri Lankan in T20 cricket? 

    Dasun Shanaka holds the record for the fastest T20 century by a Sri Lankan batsman, reaching his 100 in just 39 balls—a feat he accomplished both in domestic cricket (2015-16) and franchise cricket (CPL 2026).

    What is Sanath Jayasuriya’s fastest hundred in T20s? 

    Sanath Jayasuriya’s fastest T20 century came off 45 balls for the Mumbai Indians against Chennai Super Kings during the inaugural 2008 IPL season.

    Did Dasun Shanaka break the CPL fastest century record? 

    Yes, Shanaka broke the Caribbean Premier League record in 2026 by scoring a hundred off 39 deliveries for St Kitts & Nevis Patriots against St Lucia Kings.

    Where can Indian viewers watch India Women vs Pakistan Women Asia Cup match live? 

    Indian fans can watch the match live on TV via the Star Sports Network and stream it online via the Disney+ Hotstar digital platform.