Category: Edinburgh Castle Rockers

  • Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Top Picks, Pitch Report & Key Players

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Top Picks, Pitch Report & Key Players

    • Match: Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers, T20
    • Date & Time: September 6, 2026 | 3:00 PM IST
    • Venue: Sportpark Westvliet
    • Format: T20

    Executive Summary & Quick Picks 

    Key Takeaway: Edinburgh Castle Rockers enter this clash on a 3-match winning streak with a 77%–82% win projection. Overcast and humid conditions at Sportpark Westvliet favor new-ball swing bowlers (Trent Boult, Andrew Tye).

    • Top Captaincy Choices: JJ Smuts, Jason Roy
    • Top Vice-Captaincy / Differential: Trent Boult, Gareth Delany
    • Predicted Scores: Glasgow Cosmics (103–113) | Edinburgh Castle Rockers (127–137)

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Pitch Report & Weather Conditions

    Sportpark Westvliet offers a balanced deck that leans heavily toward pacers during the initial overs.

    • Early Swing & Seam: Humid and cloudy overhead conditions are forecasted, making the new-ball phase treacherous for top-order batters.
    • Middle & Death Overs: Batting becomes significantly easier as the ball gets older, rewarding disciplined shot selection and middle-order depth.
    • Toss Bias: Teams batting first win 53.3% of matches compared to 46.7% chasing. The venue average 1st-innings score is 162, though data-driven projections suggest a tighter, lower-scoring affair today.

    Venue Historical Statistics (39 Matches)

    MetricVenue Stat
    Matches Played39
    Average 1st Innings Score162
    Average Winning Score (Bat 1st)162
    Highest Successful Chase179
    Scores Above 180+3 matches
    Win % Batting 1st vs Bowling 1st53.3% vs 46.7%

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Team Form & Tactical Preview

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Red-Hot Momentum

    • Recent Form: W – W – W (3 straight wins)
    • Phase Execution: They maintain a blistering Powerplay run rate of 9.67 and tighten the screws with a miserly death overs economy of 6.00.
    • Bowling Dominance: With Trent Boult (12 wickets in last 5, ER: 7.78) and Andrew Tye (10 wickets in last 5, ER: 7.41), their pace unit consistently dismantles opposition top orders.

    Glasgow Cosmics: Fighting Against the Odds

    • Projected first-innings score is just 103–113 (8 wickets down) against Edinburgh’s projected 127–137.
    • Model probability: Glasgow Cosmics hold only an 18% win probability chasing and 23% batting first. Their middle order (Livingstone, Neesham) must absorb early damage from the swinging ball to post a defendable score.

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Key Players to Watch & Recent Stats

    PlayerRoleLast 5 Matches PerformanceKey Metrics
    JJ SmutsAll-Rounder175 runsAvg: 35.00 | SR: 144.63 | Boundary%: 59.43%
    Jason RoyTop-order Bat174 runsAvg: 34.80 | SR: 152.63 | Boundary%: 57.47%
    Gareth DelanyAll-Rounder142 runsAvg: 35.50 | SR: 165.12 | Boundary%: 69.01%
    George MunseyTop-order Bat108 runsAvg: 21.60 | SR: 109.09
    Richie BerringtonMiddle-order Bat94 runsAvg: 18.80 | SR: 128.77
    Trent BoultPacer12 wicketsBowling Avg: 11.67 | Balls/Wkt: 9.00 | ER: 7.78
    Andrew TyeDeath Specialist10 wicketsBowling Avg: 15.20 | Balls/Wkt: 12.30 | ER: 7.41
    Michael LeaskSpin All-Rounder8 wicketsBowling Avg: 12.38 | Balls/Wkt: 10.12 | ER: 7.33

    Projected Fantasy Points & Player Expectations

    • JJ Smuts: ~41 runs
    • George Munsey: ~33 runs
    • Mitchell Santner: ~32 runs
    • Richie Berrington: ~32 runs
    • Andries Gous: ~31 runs
    • Laurie Evans: ~26 runs
    • Jimmy Neesham: ~25 runs, 1 wicket
    • Gareth Delany: ~25 runs, 1 wicket
    • Liam Livingstone: ~21 runs, 1 wicket
    • Michael Leask: ~10 runs, 1 wicket

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11

    • Wicketkeeper:
      • Matthew Cross
    • Batters:
      • Jason Roy (Vice-Captain)
      • George Munsey
      • Richie Berrington
    • All-Rounders:
      • JJ Smuts (Captain)
      • Gareth Delany
      • Liam Livingstone
      • Jimmy Neesham
      • Michael Leask
    • Bowlers:
      • Trent Boult
      • Andrew Tye

  • Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Live Score

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 103-171 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Jason Roy Has 37.99% Probability

    ​Roy sits at the top of the probability board because Glasgow gives him an unconditional green light to exploit field restrictions from ball one. When Roy survives the initial new-ball spell, his aggressive intent turns routine Powerplays into 30+ run launching pads.

    • ​The Blueprint: Plants his front leg to club full balls through extra cover or quickly rocks onto the back foot to flat-bat short deliveries over mid-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a franchise T20 career strike rate north of 140, Roy enters in commanding rhythm as Glasgow’s tournament anchor, having already amassed 174 runs across his previous European T20 outings.

    ​Why Gareth Delany Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Delany provides Edinburgh with high-leverage acceleration in the middle and late overs. Known for clearing the ropes at will, he enters games with an aggressive mindset designed to turn brief cameos into 30+ scores within 15 to 20 deliveries.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses a clean, high-swinging arc to clear the front leg against both pace and spin, targeting straight down the ground and over cow corner against anything pitched in the slot.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A vital white-ball match-winner for Ireland, Delany strikes above 135 in T20 cricket, regularly cashing in when opponents miss their death-over yorker marks.

    ​Why Andries Gous Has 32.91% Probability

    ​Gous is the linchpin American talent in the Rockers’ top order. Whether opening or batting at number three, his balance of calculated strike rotation and boundary-hitting makes him a prime candidate to pass 30 runs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Plays the ball late directly under his eyes, punching through backward point against pace and dancing down the deck to loft spinners over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off leading the United States’ historic 2024 T20 World Cup charge (averaging 30+ at a 142+ strike rate), Gous remains in sharp touch, previously compiling a fluent 40 off 28 balls against Glasgow earlier in the campaign.

    ​Why Liam Livingstone Has 32.07% Probability

    ​Livingstone offers unmatched ceiling and bat speed. Even when coming in during tricky middle-overs situations, his ability to target massive sixes down the ground means he can race past 30 runs before the opposition can set defensive fields.

    • ​The Blueprint: Generates immense hip rotation and torque from an open-chested stance, obliterating length balls over the leg side and taking down right-arm spin with sweeping blows over deep backward square.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across 250+ global franchise T20s, Livingstone boasts a fearsome strike rate over 145, routinely turning 15-ball bursts into game-changing 30+ scores during overs 10 to 18.

    ​Why Richie Berrington Has 31.25% Probability

    ​Berrington is Glasgow’s situational anchor. If early wickets tumble to Edinburgh’s new-ball seamers, Berrington’s experience allows him to absorb pressure, construct an innings, and cruise past 30 through controlled, low-risk stroke play.

    • ​The Blueprint: Leans on classical footwork, executing wristy glances behind square and punchy drives through the cover gap to turn over strike before lifting the run rate late.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Scotland’s most capped international run-scorer with over 2,000 T20I runs, Berrington converts starts into 30+ run totals in more than a third of his competitive T20 appearances.


    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why Andrew Tye Has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye tops Edinburgh’s wicket-taking board as franchise cricket’s premier death-overs trickster. When opposing batters throw caution to the wind in the final five overs, his mastery of off-speed pitching turns aggressive slogs into soft outfield catches.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes his signature knuckleball alongside wide dipping yorkers, disrupting batters’ swing plane like an elite pitcher’s changeup to induce sliced toe-end mistimed hits.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating with a death-overs economy near 8.40, Tye has produced 2 or more wickets in over 40% of his competitive T20 outings, making him a perennial threat to grab wickets in clusters.

    ​Why Trent Boult Has 34.12% Probability

    ​Boult represents the global gold standard for early wicket-taking threat. With a brand-new white ball in hand, he creates immediate jeopardy for opening batters through sheer seam and late swing.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches right up into the driving channel from over the wicket, swinging the ball late into right-handers’ front pads or taking the outside edge to feed the slip cordon.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Entering this Scottish derby in lethal rhythm with 11 tournament wickets already in his bag, Boult strikes inside the Powerplay every 15 deliveries while maintaining an exceptional economy under 7.00.

    ​Why Gareth Delany Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Delany is Edinburgh’s tactical middle-overs weapon. Because opposing lineups often target his wrist-spin to push the run rate, his quick trajectory and subtle drift naturally bring frequent high-risk mistimed shots.

    • ​The Blueprint: Fires in a flatter, rapid leg-break paired with a skiddy slider that rushes onto the front pad, forcing hurried pulls and lofted swipes toward the deep boundary riders.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: An international match-winner with Ireland, Delany strikes at an aggressive rate under 17 balls per wicket in T20s, converting middle-phase pressure into multi-wicket bursts in one out of every three matches.

    ​Why Safyaan Sharif Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Sharif is Scotland’s proven fast-medium workhorse. His ability to hit the pitch hard and extract seam movement under overcast conditions makes him a lethal middle- and death-overs enforcer.

    • ​The Blueprint: Pounds a nagging back-of-a-length channel right into the batters’ ribs before hunting the blockhole with tailing deliveries aimed at middle and off stump.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting 87 T20I wickets for Scotland with an economy under 8, Sharif routinely bags 2+ wickets when operating in friendly home conditions where seam and natural variation play a decisive role.

    ​Why Tom Curran Has 32.96% Probability

    ​Curran is a specialist in closing out tight contests. Tasked with delivering high-pressure overs at the death, he thrives on outthinking power-hitters with rapid grip-and-turn variations.

    • ​The Blueprint: Changes his release point and pace effortlessly, relying on back-of-the-hand slower balls, cross-seam bouncers, and accurate tramline yorkers that leave hitters with zero room.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Curran is in electric form in the tournament, ripping through batting orders with figures of 4/20 against Belfast and 3/16 against Rotterdam, sustaining a lethal tournament strike rate of under 10 balls per wicket.

    What is the Squad Strength of Glasgow Cosmics 

    The Cosmics have assembled a powerhouse lineup featuring proven international firepower, aiming to shake off recent inconsistent form and revive their tournament campaign.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by explosive Scotland batter George Munsey, the top order relies heavily on the dynamic Jason Roy, who has been in sparkling touch with 174 runs this tournament. Reliable wicketkeeper-batter Matthew Cross provides early stability and sharp glovework.
    • ​Finishing Power: The middle and lower order packs immense muscle with England superstar Liam Livingstone and all-rounder Moises Henriques. Alongside experienced middle-overs anchor Richie Berrington and dynamic hitter Michael Leask, Glasgow can rapidly clear boundaries at the death.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The seam attack is spearheaded by South African speedster Lungi Ngidi, who has impressed with 7 scalps, backed by US pacer Ali Khan and Dutch quick Paul van Meekeren. South African veteran Keshav Maharaj anchors the spin department with precision and suffocating economy.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The tournament front-runners boast an ultra-balanced squad that blends destructive power hitters with world-class swing and all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand maestro Mitchell Santner, the top order relies on the aggressive Ross Adair and USA standout Andries Gous, backed by the reliable strokeplay of Brandon McMullen.

    ​Finishing Power: In-form all-rounder JJ Smuts has been in blistering touch, leading the charge with a 98-run masterclass, while England international Tom Curran delivers boundary-hitting stability alongside Santner in the late overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: Legendary Kiwi pacer Trent Boult headlines the new-ball attack with his lethal swing, supported by Tom Curran’s variations (fresh off a 4-wicket haul) and Scotland seamer Safyaan Sharif. The spin department is anchored by Santner’s pinpoint left-arm orthodox control alongside Scotland’s experienced Mark Watt and Pakistan star Shadab Khan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Glasgow Cosmics have the raw explosive potential to defeat anyone on their day, but Edinburgh Castle Rockers boast supreme team balance, bowling depth, and winning momentum. With Trent Boult and Mitchell Santner dictating terms with the ball, the Rockers enter this Scottish derby as firm favorites to take the victory.

  • Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 05 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 05 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Live Score: 

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 103-189 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)


    Why Michael Levitt has 50.00% Probability

    ​Levitt tops the probability chart because his sole remit is to exploit field restrictions during the opening six overs. He does not waste time getting his eye in; he attacks early, and if he survives the initial swing burst, a 30+ score is practically guaranteed.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes an explosive, tall trigger movement that lets him drop his hands quickly through the line of the ball, routinely hammering back-of-length pace through covers or dragging it over deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A destructive powerplay bat for the Netherlands with a T20I career strike rate over 145, Levitt consistently generates high boundary percentages, giving him an even 50% likelihood to cross the 30-run mark before fielding spreads out.

    ​Why Faf du Plessis has 44.76% Probability

    ​Rotterdam’s skipper remains the ultimate benchmark for modern anchor-to-accelerator play. When du Plessis gets past double digits, his boundary access multiplies rapidly without escalating risk.

    • ​The Blueprint: Leaning on quick footwork and elite upper-body leverage, du Plessis opens the off-side with clean inside-out lofted drives over extra cover, blending classical stroke-play with scoop ramps against back-of-the-hand slower deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming fresh off a match-winning 79-run masterclass in the tournament, Faf has already racked up 170+ tournament runs, demonstrating that his game awareness and phase pacing are functioning at peak franchise-cricket levels.

    ​Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.52% Probability

    ​Widely regarded as the world’s most destructive hitter against spin bowling, Klaasen represents pure high-leverage firepower. Entering in the middle overs, he faces fewer deliveries than top-order batters, which slightly caps his 30+ volume probability at 42.52% despite his sheer destructive ceiling.

    • ​The Blueprint: Klaasen relies on a rock-solid base and lightning-fast hand speed, dispatching deliveries from middle stump over deep mid-wicket and long-on without having to dance down the pitch.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In elite T20 leagues, Klaasen maintains an eye-watering strike rate above 160 against spin, routinely converting 15–20 delivery stays into explosive 35-to-40-run innings that dismantle opposition bowling plans.

    ​Why Ben McDermott has 38.00% Probability

    ​McDermott is an aggressive ball-striker who can turn games rapidly through the middle overs. Because he typically operates in dynamic positions where boundaries are demanded immediately from ball one, his boom-or-bust risk profile puts his 30+ probability at 38.00%.

    • ​The Blueprint: McDermott thrives against short-pitched bowling, transferring his weight swiftly onto the back foot to execute punishing horizontal-bat pulls and swivels into square boundaries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran of top T20 leagues, McDermott’s strike rate consistently sits north of 135 in short-format cricket, meaning when he navigates the first 10 balls, his conversion into a 30+ score jumps significantly.

    ​Why Andries Gous has 33.33% Probability

    ​American cricket fans know Andries Gous as the engine of Team USA’s historic top order. Facing Rotterdam’s express pace attack led by Anrich Nortje, Gous carries a 33.33% probability to hit 30+ runs, tasking him to absorb early heat before opening his shoulders.

    • ​The Blueprint: Gous blends classical back-foot defense with modern pickup sweeps and aerial ramps against both high-velocity seamers and turning orthodox spin.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: The historic centurion from Major League Cricket (where he blasted an iconic 132 off 51 balls) recently compiled a gritty 40 off 28 deliveries against Glasgow, proving he can match Rotterdam’s heavy artillery stroke-for-stroke.

    Rotterdam Dockers vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Anrich Nortje Has 43.01% Probability

    ​Nortje is the definition of pure, unadulterated heat. Operating north of 90 mph, he gives batters zero recovery time, relentlessly attacking the stumps and targeting the throat during both the Powerplay and late death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on a rapid skiddy trajectory and steep bounce from a hard length, regularly jamming batters for room and producing rushed top-edges or broken stumps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across his recent franchise and international campaigns, Nortje strikes every 14.2 balls in T20s, averaging 1.6 wickets per 4-over spell while conceding under 7.8 runs per over.

    ​Why Andrew Tye Has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye is one of franchise cricket’s premier death-over tricksters. When batters try to swing for the fences in the closing overs, Tye’s deep bag of deceptive off-speed deliveries turns desperate hitting into easy catches.

    • ​The Blueprint: His patented knuckleball and wide yorkers disrupt timing like a baseball pitcher’s changeup, inducing mis-hits straight to long-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A certified multiple-wicket specialist, Tye has claimed 2+ wickets in nearly 40% of his T20 appearances over the past year, boasting a death-overs economy rate of 8.40.

    ​Why Jai Moondra Has 40.00% Probability

    ​Moondra has emerged as Europe’s hottest breakout left-arm quick. He bursts through batting orders in the opening overs, creating immediate chaos with genuine swing and sharp angles.

    • ​The Blueprint: Moondra pitches full from over the wicket, angling the ball across right-handers before snapping back late into pads to draw LBW and bowled dismissals.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off a breakthrough series where he bagged 5 wickets in 2 T20Is against powerhouse opposition (including 3/32 in Belfast), he strikes in the Powerplay at an elite strike rate of just 9.6 balls per wicket.

    ​Why Sandeep Lamichhane Has 35.16% Probability

    ​Lamichhane thrives on bamboozling middle orders. In a format where batters feel pressured to target spin, his rapid arm action and hidden variations create instant wicket-taking windows.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the stumps on a flatter trajectory, mixing conventional leg-breaks with a disguised googly that traps sweeping batters right in front.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a career T20 strike rate of under 16 balls per dismissal, Lamichhane routinely breaks partnerships, having registered 2+ wickets in 4 of his last 10 competitive franchise fixtures.

    ​Why Trent Boult Has 34.29% Probability

    ​Boult is a global benchmark for left-arm swing bowling. When he has a brand-new ball in hand, top-order batters face one of the most lethal first-over assignments in modern cricket.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches the ball right up to swing late into the right-hander’s front pad, forcing tentative pushes outside off-stump to feed the slips and wicketkeeper.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boult averages nearly a wicket every Powerplay spell (economy 6.90 in overs 1–6), combining his vintage early-burst strike power with deadly toe-crushing yorkers at the death.

    What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers   

    The Dutch franchise has paired seasoned global superstars with top-tier Associate stalwarts, building a lineup packed with elite hitting and express pace.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Faf du Plessis, the batting is spearheaded by his fluent strokeplay alongside the hard-hitting Netherlands opener Michael Levitt and Vikramjit Singh. Du Plessis recently anchored the side with a classy 79 runs, setting a rock-solid foundation at the top.

    ​Finishing Power: Heinrich Klaasen and Donovan Ferreira provide unmatched firepower through the middle and death overs, backed by veteran all-rounder David Wiese to close out games in devastating fashion.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is steered by South African speedster Anrich Nortje and Netherlands death-overs specialist Logan van Beek. For spin, they rely heavily on veteran left-arm orthodox Roelof van der Merwe—who recently bagged two crucial scalps—alongside the mystery wrist-spin of Sandeep Lamichhane.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The tournament front-runners boast an ultra-balanced squad that blends destructive power hitters with world-class swing and all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand maestro Mitchell Santner, the top order relies on the aggressive Ross Adair and USA standout Andries Gous, backed by the reliable strokeplay of Brandon McMullen.

    ​Finishing Power: In-form all-rounder JJ Smuts has been in blistering touch, leading the charge with a 98-run masterclass, while England international Tom Curran delivers boundary-hitting stability alongside Santner in the late overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: Legendary Kiwi pacer Trent Boult headlines the new-ball attack with his lethal swing, supported by Tom Curran’s variations (fresh off a 4-wicket haul) and Scotland seamer Safyaan Sharif. The spin department is anchored by Santner’s pinpoint left-arm orthodox control alongside Scotland’s experienced Mark Watt and Pakistan star Shadab Khan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    This is a heavyweight clash between the tournament’s top two sides, each locked on 7 points. While Rotterdam Dockers bring sheer boundary-hitting muscle with du Plessis and Klaasen, Edinburgh Castle Rockers hold the slight edge. The Rockers’ deeper all-round contingent, led by in-form Smuts, Curran, and Boult’s powerplay strike ability, makes them best equipped to seize key match moments.

  • Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 02 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 02 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 109-142 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Devon Conway has 55.65% Probability

    ​Conway stands alone with the highest floor in this matchup. In cricket analytics, anchor openers who absorb swing without throwing away their wicket are modeled to cross the 30-run mark more than half the time.

    • ​The Blueprint: Conway does not rely on raw muscle; he uses surgical placement and soft hands. Against Trent Boult’s dangerous new-ball swing, Conway covers his off-stump, watches the ball onto the bat face, and punches length deliveries through extra cover or tucks behind square to rotate strike.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across 240+ career T20 matches, Conway maintains a stellar average near 40. Because he bats in the powerplay when only two fielders are outside the circle, finding gaps guarantees him an early run cushion to push straight past 30.

    ​Why Tim Tector has 39.02% Probability

    ​The emerging Irish star plays with zero fear. Tector attacks from ball one, meaning he piles up runs quickly before fielding captains can adjust their plans.

    • ​The Blueprint: Tector stands tall in his crease and relies on fast hand speed through the line. When bowlers pitch short of a good length, he pulls aggressively through mid-wicket or stands up to drive over mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a prolific domestic season where he racked up over 500 runs at a blistering 152+ strike rate. If he survives his first 10 deliveries, his high boundary percentage routinely converts short starts into 30+ scores.

    ​Why Andries Gous has 33.77% Probability

    ​American cricket fans know Gous as the engine of the USA national team and a proven franchise spark plug. For Edinburgh, he is the designated bridge between the powerplay and the death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Gous picks lengths early and possesses lightning-quick footwork against both pace and spin. He leans heavily on pickup flicks over square leg and lofted drives over extra cover, never allowing bowling attacks to settle into a defensive rhythm.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In red-hot touch in August 2026, headlined by an explosive 82 off 51 in the Caribbean Premier League and a 40 off 28 blitz for Edinburgh in the ETPL. His career T20 average sits at 32.54 with a 135+ strike rate, making a 30-run threshold a routine milestone.

    ​Why Gareth Delany has 31.71% Probability

    ​Delany provides pure, untamed bat speed through the middle overs. He does not play defensive cricket—his job is to punish opposition spinners the moment they are introduced.

    • ​The Blueprint: Delany creates an open base, clears his front leg, and drags standard-length deliveries over wide long-on and deep mid-wicket. If Belfast’s spinners err slightly full, Delany uses his long reach to send the ball into the stands.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Delany is striking at 148.48 for Edinburgh, highlighted by a rapid 49-run cameo that proved he can cross the 30-run threshold in fewer than 20 balls.

    ​Why Lorcan Tucker has 31.03% Probability

    ​Tucker is Belfast’s Swiss Army knife in the middle order. He disrupts bowling plans by refusing to hit where the field is set, specializing in manipulating field restrictions.

    • ​The Blueprint: When pace bowlers hit hard lengths, Tucker drops to one knee to play scoop and ramp shots over the wicketkeeper’s head. His ability to access square-leg and fine-leg boundaries forces captains to burn fielders in unorthodox positions.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Ireland’s regular international keeper-batter, Tucker carries immense global franchise experience. Even coming in during the 12th to 14th over, his high strike rotation and boundary inventive-play keep him firmly in contention for a 30-run return.

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Andrew Tye has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye tops the model because his entire workload sits right in the highest-risk phases of T20 cricket: the backend death overs. When batters swing blindly at everything in overs 17 through 20, his bag of deceptive tricks routinely turns wild slogs into simple catches in the deep.

    • ​The Blueprint: He changes pace without altering his arm speed, relying on his signature knuckleball, wide off-stump yorkers, and looping back-of-the-hand slower deliveries. On a sticky, two-paced European track, batters cannot generate their own power against his off-pace cutters.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A master franchise mercenary with over 300 career T20 scalps and a lifetime average around 21.50. In matches where Edinburgh defends or closes out innings, his probability of cleaning up multiple trailing tailenders spikes past 40%.

    ​Why Gavin Hoey has 39.39% Probability

    ​Hoey is Belfast’s premier strike weapon through the middle overs. Modern wrist-spinners are prized wicket-takers in 20-over cricket, and Hoey attacks the stumps with relentless aggression rather than just bowling defensively.

    • ​The Blueprint: He rips deliveries with sharp overspin and relies on an undercut googly that catches right-handers playing inside the line. The sluggish Voorburg pitch provides plenty of natural grip, generating uneven bounce that makes misjudging his length fatal.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In red-hot touch across international and representative cricket, highlighted by an impressive 4-wicket haul (4/34) against Afghanistan. He maintains a fierce domestic T20 strike rate of a wicket every 15 deliveries.

    ​Why Saurabh Netravalkar has 38.46% Probability

    ​USA Cricket’s biggest star and tech-engineering hero remains one of the most bankable left-arm seamers on the global circuit. Known to American sports fans for dispatching elite international top orders, Netravalkar is built to strike twice in a single spell.

    • ​The Blueprint: Netravalkar creates a tight, natural angle that slants into right-handed bats before shaping slightly away off the seam. He attacks the top of off-stump with pinpoint discipline, forcing batters into tentative defensive pokes or mistimed lofted drives over mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Carried serious momentum into this clash after solid stints in Major League Cricket (Washington Freedom) and the Caribbean Premier League, where he posted a dominant 3/32 display. In his recent 4-over ETPL spell, he strangled opposition scoring, conceding just 24 runs (6.00 economy) with constant edges.

    ​Why Matthew Humphreys has 34.38% Probability

    ​Humphreys provides the squeeze that forces batters into rash mistakes. As an orthodox left-arm spinner, his job is to lock down one end, build scoreboard pressure, and cash in when frustrated hitters try to manufacture risky boundaries.

    • ​The Blueprint: Rather than tossing the ball up wide, Humphreys bowls a flat, stump-to-stump line that cuts off the batsman’s swing arc. By denying batters room to free their arms, he forces rushed sweeps and miscued pulls directly to mid-wicket and long-on.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Rapidly establishing himself as Ireland’s most reliable white-ball spinner. Operating in tandem with Gavin Hoey gives Belfast a lethal spin combo, frequently yielding Humphreys consecutive wickets as batters try to target his overs.

    ​Why Trent Boult has 33.97% Probability

    ​Boult is a global powerplay assassin who can kill a run-chase inside the first twelve balls of a game. If any bowler on this list is primed to grab two wickets in a single over, it’s New Zealand’s swing maestro.

    • ​The Blueprint: Classic, vicious left-arm shape. Boult pitches the new ball up full outside off-stump, hooping it back through the gate to target the front pad and off-pole before batters are set. Later in the innings, he nails reverse-swinging blockhole deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In ruthless rhythm during this inaugural ETPL tournament, bagging 7 wickets in 3 matches at a sensational 6.29 average. That run is headlined by a match-winning 5/24 blitz against Glasgow, proving he remains one of the world’s most destructive multi-wicket threats.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The table-toppers rely on Kiwi leadership, disciplined swing bowling, and proven international all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand all-rounder Mitchell Santner, the top order is anchored by in-form veteran JJ Smuts and the dangerous Ross Adair. USA international Andries Gous and Scotland standout Brandon McMullen add consistency through the middle.

    ​Finishing Power: Experienced English campaigner Laurie Evans teams up with Tom Curran and Mitchell Santner to provide clean striking and reliable runs in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is driven by Trent Boult, whose left-arm swing has dismantled batting lineups with seven wickets at an elite average early this season. For spin, captain Mitchell Santner pairs with Scotland’s crafty left-arm spinner Mark Watt to choke run rates on sluggish surfaces.

    What is the Squad Strength of Belfast Wolves   

    The Wolves combine explosive international firepower with seasoned Irish match-winners to play an aggressive, high-tempo brand of cricket.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    Led by dynamic captain Glenn Maxwell and veteran opener Paul Stirling, the top order can dismantle bowling attacks in the powerplay. New Zealand star Devon Conway and young talent Tim Tector add dependable anchor play and stroke-making upfront.

    ​Middle Order & Finishing Power

    Mark Chapman and South African powerhouse David Miller give the Wolves one of the most destructive middle-order pairings in the competition. Wicketkeeper Lorcan Tucker adds further flexibility and brisk scoring late in the innings.

    ​Bowling Strength

    The pace battery is led by death-overs specialist Chris Jordan, Dutch left-arm seamer Fred Klaassen, USA standout Saurabh Netravalkar, and Irish all-rounder Mark Adair. Rising Irish spinner Matthew Humphreys provides key wicket-taking threat through the middle overs.

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves: Top Fantasy Picks

    Top 3 Batters to Watch 

    ​1. Devon Conway (Belfast Wolves): Conway is the definition of top-order insurance. With a career T20 average near 40 and a strike rate around 128, his steady accumulation and placement allow Belfast to consistently build competitive totals. He anchors the innings against early swing, rotating strike cleanly before punishing bad balls through the off-side.

    ​2. Andries Gous (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): Gous is the dynamic accelerator in the Edinburgh top order. Boasting a career T20 strike rate of 135+ and an average exceeding 32, he thrives on picking lengths early and dispatching seamers over deep mid-wicket. Fresh off a rapid 40 off 28 in the ETPL and a 51-ball 82 in recent franchise play, he is Edinburgh’s most dangerous boundary hitter.

    ​3. Paul Stirling (Belfast Wolves): Stirling brings pure powerplay aggression. With over 8,500 career T20 runs and a 140+ strike rate, his game is built around early boundary blitzes that tilt momentum inside the first four overs. Having notched an unbeaten 25* in his last outing, he can dismantle opening bowling spells if he survives the initial swing.

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    1. Trent Boult (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): Boult remains one of the world’s most lethal new-ball operators. Across a career of 270+ T20s with an economy below 8.0, his trademark is hooping full-pitched inswing into the pads of right-handers. He enters this match in blistering rhythm, having taken 7 wickets in just 2 games at a miserly 6.29 economy for Edinburgh.

    ​2. Andrew Tye (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): Tye is the ultimate death-overs disruptor. With over 300 career T20 scalps, an economy around 8.15, and a lethal bag of knuckleballs and wide cutters, he turns wild backend hitting into mistimed catches. Operating during overs 17 to 20, he routinely picks up multiple wickets when chasing teams are forced to slog.

    ​3. Saurabh Netravalkar (Belfast Wolves): Netravalkar provides surgical powerplay control. With a career T20 economy under 7.20 and a recent 4-over franchise masterclass conceding just 24 runs, his tight angle into right-handers consistently creates edges. He acts as Belfast’s disciplined spearhead, drying up boundaries and forcing top-order errors.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    This clash hinged on Trent Boult’s powerplay swing versus Belfast’s explosive top order. While the Rockers hold a slight bowling edge through Boult and Santner, the Belfast Wolves possess superior middle-order firepower in Chapman and Maxwell, giving them the edge to chase down or defend any target on a tricky pitch. 

  • Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 30 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 30 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 115-181 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 120+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Daryl Mitchell has 41.32% Probability

    ​Mitchell is the backbone of the Guardians’ middle order, built around elite physical presence and the ability to absorb early collapses before launching deep.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses a strong, high-grip base to step out and muscle spin over wide long-on, combined with deep crease play to punish back-of-a-length pace.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a career T20 international average of 31+ with a 138+ strike rate, Mitchell consistently manufactures 30+ scores by dominating overs 11–18.

    ​Why James Vince has 40.10% Probability

    ​Vince is the technical powerhouse at the top, capable of scoring freely inside the powerplay without needing aerial slogging.

    • ​The Blueprint: High-elbow balance and silky wrist control allow him to punch balls on the up through extra cover or work tight lines through square leg.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran with over 10,000 franchise T20 runs, Vince routinely converts top-order starts into steady 30-to-40-run foundation innings when facing new-ball pace.

    ​Why Andries Gous has 34.21% Probability

    ​The USA international standout is a natural match-winner who takes control of games from the outset with no hesitation.

    • ​The Blueprint: Excellent quick eye enables him to pull hard-length seamers effortlessly into the stands or step inside the line to access the square boundaries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Gous enters in blistering form, orchestrating Edinburgh’s recent 7-wicket rout of Glasgow Cosmic with an unbeaten 40 off just 28 balls* (including 6 fours and a massive 101-meter six).

    ​Why Muhammad Waseem has 33.33% Probability

    ​Waseem provides maximum boundary-hitting upside in the opening six overs, posing an immediate danger to any opening bowling partnership.

    • ​The Blueprint: Fast hand-speed and raw bat power let him clear infield restrictions through mid-wicket and over long-off against express seam bowling.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding an explosive career T20 strike rate above 145, Waseem has a history of blazing past the 30-run mark in under 20 deliveries when he navigates the first two overs.

    ​Why Gareth Delany has 32.50% Probability

    ​Delany delivers instant acceleration down the order, turning low totals into defendable scores with his direct hitting style.

    • ​The Blueprint: Stays rooted and clears his front leg early to launch straight back over the bowler’s head, putting heavy pressure on death-over plans.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting a career T20 strike rate hovering near 135, Delany specializes in rapid-fire cameos that convert late overs into productive 30+ contributions under pressure.

    Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Matt Hollard has 50.00% Probability

    ​Hollard is one of the breakout strike bowlers in European and international cricket, thriving on attacking the stumps and hitting a punishing hard length. He frequently claims wickets in clusters during both the powerplay and middle overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses an upright seam presentation to generate sharp inward seam movement off a good length, cramming right-handers and inducing mistimed pull shots.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holds a stellar international T20 average under 10.00 after bagging a match-winning 3/28 on debut against India, consistently proving his multi-wicket threat against elite batting lineups.

    ​Why Craig Young has 42.10% Probability

    ​Young leads the opening seam attack with traditional pace and swing, posing an immediate threat to the top order inside the first six overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Angles the ball in toward off-stump and extracts sharp away movement to test outside edges and target the stumps with full-length deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across more than 70 T20 internationals, Young strikes once every 17.7 balls, regularly grabbing early breakthroughs in the powerplay to set up multiple-wicket spells.

    ​Why Andrew Tye has 41.41% Probability

    ​The Australian franchise veteran and MLC standout is a master of deception in the death overs, where desperate boundary attempts routinely turn into catches.

    • ​The Blueprint: Delivers one of the most disguised knuckleballs in world cricket, seamlessly paired with dipping wide yorkers outside the batter’s hitting arc.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With over 300 career T20 wickets worldwide, Tye’s heavy usage in overs 16–20 gives him prime wicket-taking opportunities when batters are forced to hit aerially on every ball.

    ​Why Chris Wood has 34.27% Probability

    ​Wood is a seasoned death-overs specialist whose left-arm angle creates uncomfortable angles and mistimed contact late in the innings.

    • ​The Blueprint: Employs clever back-of-the-hand slower balls and accurate toe-crushers from around the wicket to cramp right-handers attempting to clear the leg side.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran with 260+ career T20 wickets, Wood entered this tournament firing, grabbing a 3-wicket haul (3/43) in Dublin’s opener to cement his status as a regular strike weapon.

    ​Why George Dockrell has 34.25% Probability

    ​Dockrell provides tactical control in the middle overs, using subtle speed changes and drift to force batters into risky aerial mistakes.

    • ​The Blueprint: Tight left-arm orthodox lines darted flat into the right-hander’s pads, denying room to free arms and inducing top-edged sweeps or skied mishits down the ground.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Carrying extensive international experience with 140+ T20 appearances, Dockrell excels when opposing teams try to target the middle overs, converting pressure and rising dot-ball counts into cheap wickets.

    What is the Squad Strength of Dublin Guardians  

    Dublin Guardians rely on elite tactical leadership and seasoned international all-rounders to control game phases and build steady innings.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    Led by master tactician Ravichandran Ashwin, the Guardians feature an experienced batting setup anchored by English opener James Vince and explosive UAE batter Muhammad Waseem. Irish international Harry Tector provides solid stroke-making and stability at number three.

    ​Finishing Power

    New Zealand star Daryl Mitchell and Indian all-rounder Vijay Shankar anchor the middle overs with power-hitting capability. Seasoned campaigner George Dockrell and wicketkeeper Ben Calitz provide crucial late-overs acceleration and lower-order resistance.

    ​Bowling Strength

    The pace attack is spearheaded by Irish left-arm quick Josh Little alongside death-overs specialist Chris Wood. For spin and middle-overs squeeze, Ashwin leads the line alongside George Dockrell and USA spinner Harmeet Singh.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers combine a high-impact top order with world-class international bowling firepower.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand star Mitchell Santner, the batting is spearheaded by in-form wicketkeeper-batter Andries Gous and aggressive opener Ross Adair. They also feature proven stroke-makers like Laurie Evans and Brandon McMullen to maintain aggressive scoring throughout the powerplay.
    • ​Finishing Power: Experienced all-rounders Tom Curran and JJ Smuts provide heavy-hitting depth and composure in the closing overs, supported by dynamic boundary-clearer Gareth Delany.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace unit is led by world-class swing maestro Trent Boult—fresh off a sensational 5-wicket haul (5/24)—alongside Tom Curran and Scotland quick Safyaan Sharif. In the spin department, captain Mitchell Santner and left-arm spinner Mark Watt provide unmatched middle-overs chokehold.

    Dublin Guardians vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Top Fantasy Picks

    ​Top 3 Batters to Watch

    James Vince (Dublin Guardians)

    • ​Role & Profile: Anchor and technical foundation of the Dublin lineup; excels at timing the ball cleanly in the Powerplay to set a steady platform against pace attacks.
    • ​Key Stats: Over 11,200 career runs with a 32.22 average.
    • ​Career Overview: Experienced English top-order specialist with extensive global franchise pedigree (Hampshire, Sydney Sixers) carrying a career T20 strike rate around 135+.

    ​Muhammad Waseem (Dublin Guardians)

    • ​Role & Profile: High-tempo boundary hitter and Dublin’s primary “X-factor” capable of swinging the match within a few overs.
    • ​Key Stats: Elite strike rate of 153.49.
    • ​Career Overview: UAE international opener known for his blistering scoring rate and consistent six-hitting ability against pace and spin alike.

    ​Andries Gous (Edinburgh Castle Rockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Aggressive top-order anchor and catalyst; provides middle-overs stability and neutralizes spin attacks.
    • ​Key Stats: Nearly 3,000 career runs at a 144.98 strike rate.
    • ​Career Overview: USA international wicketkeeper-batter with a reputation for rapid run accumulation and strong tournament performances.

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    Trent Boult (Edinburgh Castle Rockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Premier strike bowler specializing in lethal new-ball swing to dismantle top orders in the Powerplay.
    • ​Key Stats: 316 career wickets at an average of 25.59.
    • ​Career Overview: New Zealand fast-bowling spearhead with extensive global T20 title experience, known for generating early breakthroughs.

    ​Andrew Tye (Edinburgh Castle Rockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Death-overs specialist who relies on knuckleballs, yorkers, and deceptive pace variations to break partnerships when batters accelerate.
    • ​Key Stats: 361 career wickets at a standout average of 21.56.
    • ​Career Overview: Australian T20 veteran and proven wicket-taker across the BBL, IPL, and international cricket.

    ​Ravichandran Ashwin (Dublin Guardians)

    • ​Role & Profile: Tactical leader and spin anchor; controls the tempo by drying up runs, applying pressure, and forcing batting errors.
    • ​Key Stats: 269 wickets with a disciplined economy rate of 7.12.
    • ​Career Overview: Long-standing Indian spin icon and Dublin Guardians captain/mentor, celebrated for unmatched tactical versatility and middle-overs control.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers hold the advantage in overall balance and recent form behind their lethal pace-and-spin attack, though Dublin Guardians have the tactical experience and middle-order depth to mount a strong counter-challenge.

  • Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 28 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 28 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 115-156 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 120+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Steven Smith has 42.94% Probability

    ​Smith provides Amsterdam with elite top-order stability, using his world-class game sense to pace innings against any bowling combination.

    • ​The Blueprint: He shuffles across his stumps to work pace behind square on the leg side, while advancing with supple wrists to pierce off-side gaps against spin without taking unnecessary aerial risk.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading the top batter probabilities at 42.94%, Smith’s high baseline and mastery in rotating the strike make crossing the 30-run mark a highly probable outcome.

    ​Why Ajinkya Rahane has 39.51% Probability

    ​Rahane brings pure timing and experienced domestic pedigree, engineered to capitalize on field restrictions in the early overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on textbook high-elbow cover drives, crisp back-foot punches through point, and stepping down the track to loft straight over mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a strong 39.51% conversion probability for 30+ runs, Rahane’s ability to maintain high powerplay strike rates without slogging ensures steady, rapid run accumulation.

    ​Why Andries Gous has 34.21% Probability

    ​USA international star Andries Gous acts as Edinburgh’s primary powerplay disruptor, specialized in putting opening bowlers under immediate pressure.

    • ​The Blueprint: He clears his front leg to target the cow corner boundary against pace, while using sharp cut shots and lofted drives over extra cover against newer balls.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by a solid 34.21% probability—and proven franchise form across MLC and international circuits—Gous regularly converts explosive starts into 30-plus scores.

    ​Why Scott Edwards has 33.33% Probability

    ​Edwards is the tactical anchor of the middle order, armed with an unmatched sweep-shot repertoire that completely unsettles slow bowlers.

    • ​The Blueprint: He manipulates field settings with precision reverse-sweeps, paddles, and quick running between the wickets to dismantle defensive spin plans.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering a reliable 33.33% probability, Edwards serves as a consistent run accumulator capable of building strong totals in transitional middle overs.

    ​Why Gareth Delany has 32.50% Probability

    ​Delany is Edinburgh’s high-impact power-hitter, built to maximize boundaries through aggressive intent in the middle and closing overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He generates massive bat speed to hit straight down the ground, punishing anything pitched full into the arc with long-distance sixes over long-on and long-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting at a dangerous 32.50% conversion rate, Delany’s fearless boundary-clearing approach gives him significant upside to cross the 30-run mark in rapid fashion.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why Kyle Klein has 100.00% Probability

    ​Klein is Amsterdam’s breakout pace phenomenon, attacking hard lengths with relentless accuracy to blow away batting lineups.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes his tall release to extract steep bounce from a good length, angling deliveries into the batter’s body before nipping away to take the outside edge.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a flawless 100.00% multi-wicket conversion rate, Klein is coming off a sensational 3-wicket match haul (3/34) and has delivered multiple strikes in every single tournament outing.

    ​Why Andrew Tye has 41.41% Probability

    ​Andrew “AJ” Tye is a T20 franchise globetrotter renowned for outthinking aggressive batters during the frantic death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He disguises a signature knuckleball slower delivery alongside wide yorkers and dipping off-cutters, tempting power-hitters into dragging mishits down the throat of long-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Standing out with a strong 41.41% probability for 2+ wickets, Tye’s heavy death-overs workload makes him a prime candidate to bag multiple scalps in the final four overs.

    ​Why David Payne has 40.82% Probability

    ​Payne provides Amsterdam with elite left-arm swing bowling, specialized in rattling opening batters inside the first six overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches the ball full with sharp late shape into right-handers, creating early LBW threats before testing the corridor of uncertainty with subtle away-seam movement.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering an elite 40.82% multi-wicket conversion probability, Payne routinely strikes in rapid clusters during powerplay field restrictions.

    ​Why Richard Gleeson has 38.89% Probability

    ​Gleeson injects raw pace and hostility into Amsterdam’s attack, designed to break threatening partnerships through sheer speed.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks with a skiddy, rapid trajectory and sharp, heavy bouncers aimed at the ribcage, forcing rushed pull shots and mistimed defensive prods.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting on a dangerous 38.89% strike probability, Gleeson thrives during transitional middle overs where teams look to accelerate against pace.

    ​Why Trent Boult has 33.65% Probability

    ​Boult is a global T20 master who needs no introduction, armed with one of the most feared inswingers with the new ball in white-ball cricket.

    • ​The Blueprint: He targets the front pad and the top of off-stump with sharp incoming swing at pace, forcing openers to play around their front pad to create clean bowled and LBW chances.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off a recent world-class 5-wicket haul (5/24), Boult holds a dependable 33.65% probability to pick up 2+ wickets by dismantling top orders early.

    What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames  

    Amsterdam Flames rely on a star-studded international batting lineup paired with experienced Dutch and international all-round depth.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Australian T20 captain Mitchell Marsh, the top order is anchored by him and legendary batter Steve Smith alongside veteran Ajinkya Rahane. Dynamic opener Max O’Dowd provides explosive powerplay starts that can shift momentum inside the first six overs.
    • ​Finishing Power: Superstar power-hitter Tim David acts as one of world cricket’s most devastating death-overs finishers, backed by Dutch star all-rounder Bas de Leede and wicketkeeper-batter Scott Edwards to ensure high-impact totals.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by England seamer David Payne, Richard Gleeson, and in-form Dutch quick Kyle Klein. For spin, they bank on the control of off-spinner Aryan Dutt, all-rounder Michael Bracewell, and left-arm orthodox spinner Tim Pringle.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers combine a high-impact top order with world-class international bowling firepower.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand star Mitchell Santner, the batting is spearheaded by in-form wicketkeeper-batter Andries Gous and aggressive opener Ross Adair. They also feature proven stroke-makers like Laurie Evans and Brandon McMullen to maintain aggressive scoring throughout the powerplay.
    • ​Finishing Power: Experienced all-rounders Tom Curran and JJ Smuts provide heavy-hitting depth and composure in the closing overs, supported by dynamic boundary-clearer Gareth Delany.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace unit is led by world-class swing maestro Trent Boult—fresh off a sensational 5-wicket haul (5/24)—alongside Tom Curran and Scotland quick Safyaan Sharif. In the spin department, captain Mitchell Santner and left-arm spinner Mark Watt provide unmatched middle-overs chokehold.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Top Fantasy Picks

    Top 3 Batters to Watch

    • Steven Smith (Amsterdam Flames): The foundational anchor of the Flames’ batting lineup. Boasting over 6,100 career T20 runs with a stellar 35.86 average, Smith’s primary value lies in manipulating field placements, rotating strike, and ensuring the innings stays rock-solid if early wickets fall.
    • ​Tim David (Amsterdam Flames): Pure high-impact finishing power. Carrying an elite strike rate of 162.90, David can completely flip the trajectory of a match in the span of 10 to 15 balls, dramatically spiking the boundary count in the death overs.
    • ​Andries Gous (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): The primary engine for Edinburgh’s top order. Gous blends stability with explosive intent, pairing a 34.66 average with a 144.98 strike rate to maximize field restrictions during the powerplay and carry scoring momentum deep into the middle overs.

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    • Mitchell Santner (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): The master of defensive slow bowling. Especially effective on surfaces like Westvliet that offer grip, Santner varies his flight and pace to choke scoring rates, relentlessly building dot-ball pressure that forces batters into rash strokes.
    • ​Trent Boult (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): World-class powerplay enforcer. Renowned for hooping the new ball back into right-handed batters like Ajinkya Rahane and Steve Smith, Boult represents Edinburgh’s premier wicket-taking threat inside the opening six overs.
    • ​Bas de Leede (Amsterdam Flames): The indispensable all-round pace engine for Amsterdam. Tasked with crucial middle and closing overs, De Leede reads match conditions quickly, using well-disguised slower deliveries and sharp bouncers to disrupt batting rhythm.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction


    Amsterdam Flames hold immense batting pedigree with Mitchell Marsh, Steve Smith, and Tim David capable of taking apart any bowling unit. However, Edinburgh Castle Rockers carry peak opening form behind Trent Boult’s lethal swing bowling and the middle-overs spin tandem of Mitchell Santner and Mark Watt. If Edinburgh’s bowling attack strikes early in the powerplay, they hold the edge to control the contest.

  • Mark Watt Career Stats: Full Record, International Numbers, and Profile

    Mark Watt Career Stats: Full Record, International Numbers, and Profile

    Exploring the complete Mark Watt career stats reveals the rise of one of Associate cricket’s most influential and clever spin bowlers. Born in Edinburgh, Scotland, the left-arm orthodox spinner has built an international reputation by stifling elite batters and controlling the middle and death overs with tactical brilliance.

    Mark Watt celebrates the wicket of Zeeshan Maqsood, Scotland vs Oman, T20 World Cup, Antigua, June 9, 2024 © Getty Images

    From his famous tactical deliveries bowled from 24 yards behind the crease to his clutch performances in ICC T20 World Cups, Watt has consistently matched top Full-Member talent. Whether competing for Scotland on the global stage or leading franchises across English county cricket and European circuits, his numbers highlight a top-tier white-ball specialist.

    Who is Mark Watt?

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameMark Robert James Watt
    Born29 July 1996 (Edinburgh, Scotland)
    Batting StyleLeft-hand bat
    Bowling StyleSlow left-arm orthodox
    Primary RoleSpecialist Bowling All-Rounder
    National TeamScotland (2015–Present)
    Major TeamsScotland, Derbyshire Falcons, Lancashire, Edinburgh Castle Rockers, Antwerp Anchors

    Comprehensive Mark Watt Career Stats (All Formats)

    Watt’s numbers across international cricket and competitive domestic formats underline his consistency, discipline, and wicket-taking ability:

    FormatMatchesInningsWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AvgEconomy RateRuns ScoredHigh Score
    ODI92901215/3328.004.3093266
    T20I8382945/2721.987.1032131*
    List A1231201425/3332.474.451,11066
    First-Class1216325/8335.532.8525781*
    Overall T20s105+104104+5/2721.277.67301+31*

    (Data source: ICC & ESPNcricinfo)

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League

    Mark Watt’s presence in European franchise cricket has elevated the tactical standard of continental T20 competitions.

    • Team Anchor and Match Leader: Watt features as the premier spin bowling leader for outfits such as the Edinburgh Castle Rockers and continental European sides like the Antwerp Anchors.
    • Powerplay and Death Over Flexibility: Unlike traditional finger spinners restricted to the middle overs, Watt regularly bowls inside the first six overs and takes on critical death overs.
    • Controlling Run Rates: On high-scoring European tracks with fast outfields, Watt consistently operates at an economy rate below 7.5 runs per over, forcing dot-ball pressure that creates wicket-taking opportunities for his bowling partners.
    • Lower-Order Hitting: Beyond his spin craft, Watt serves as a dangerous lower-order batter capable of striking at 140+ strike rates during end-of-innings finishes.

    Tactical Mastery: What Makes Mark Watt Unique?

    Watt is famous for his analytical preparation and tactical adjustments on the field.

    • The 24-Yard Variation: Watt frequently releases the ball from well behind the bowling crease. This subtle change in trajectory disrupts the batter’s depth perception and bat swing timing without sacrificing accuracy.
    • The “Cheat Sheet” Strategy: Watt is often seen consulting tactical notes tucked into his waistband during high-pressure games, displaying matchup plans against specific batters.
    • Laser-Guided Darts & Yorkers: Rather than relying purely on sharp turn, he attacks the base of the stumps and cramps batters for room, nullifying big hitters across flat pitches.

    Mark Watt Career Stats: Key Records and Milestones

    • Top T20I Wicket-Taker for Scotland: One of Scotland’s highest all-time wicket-takers in international T20 cricket.
    • Five-Wicket Magic: Took a memorable 5/27 against the Netherlands in the UAE, marking one of his most dominant T20I spells.
    • World Cup Heroics: Delivered game-changing, low-economy spells in consecutive ICC T20 World Cup tournaments against Full-Member giants, including New Zealand, West Indies, and England.
    • 100 International Wickets: Completed his 100th international wicket milestone for Scotland in May 2021.

    Current Form and 2026 Outlook

    In the ongoing international cycle and European domestic tournaments, Watt continues to provide match-winning balance. During the 2024–2026 ICC World Cup League 2 campaign, he maintained an economy rate under 4.5 in ODIs while producing crucial lower-order runs against competitive Associate rivals. His dependable form keeps him at the center of Scotland’s plans for upcoming ICC qualification cycles and global league contracts.

    Conclusion

    A thorough review of Mark Watt career stats proves that discipline, smart variations, and calm execution can make a finger-spinner match-defining in modern white-ball cricket. His remarkable numbers across ODIs, T20Is, and competitive domestic tournaments reflect true dependability on every surface. As European leagues continue to grow, Watt’s tactical experience and leadership ensure he remains a vital match-winner for years to come.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are Mark Watt’s primary bowling statistics in international cricket? 

    In ODIs, Mark Watt has taken 121 wickets across 92 matches with an economy rate of 4.30. In T20Is, he has collected 94 wickets in 83 matches with a sharp economy rate of 7.10 and a personal best of 5/27.

    Why does Mark Watt bowl from behind the bowling crease? 

    Mark Watt bowls from 24 to 25 yards back to change the length and flight trajectory of the delivery. This split-second visual deception throws off the batter’s timing, generating mis-hits and dot balls in short-format cricket.

    Which teams does Mark Watt play for in domestic and league cricket? 

    Mark Watt has represented Derbyshire Falcons and Lancashire in English county cricket, alongside leading roles for teams such as the Edinburgh Castle Rockers and Antwerp Anchors in European T20 setups.

  • Charlie Tear Career Stats: Scotland Star’s Profile, Records & League Impact 

    Charlie Tear Career Stats: Scotland Star’s Profile, Records & League Impact 

    Understanding the complete Charlie Tear career stats gives cricket fans a clear view of one of Scotland and Sussex’s most promising young wicketkeeper-batters. Born on 12 June 2004 in Chichester, England, Charles Joseph Tear represents Scotland internationally while building a reputation in English county cricket. 

    From his early breakthrough at the 2022 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup to making senior debuts in ODIs and T20Is in 2024, Tear has shown steady growth. 

    Charlie Tear celebrates his maiden professional hundred, Northamptonshire vs Sussex, Wantage Road, One Day Cup, August 17, 2026 © Getty Images

    His ability to open the innings, rotate strike against seam bowling, and keep wickets reliably makes him an exciting talent across both European cricket and international circuits.

    Who is Charlie Tear 

    • Full Name: Charles Joseph Tear
    • Born: 12 June 2004 (Chichester, West Sussex, England)
    • Batting Style: Right-handed
    • Fielding Role: Wicketkeeper / Top-order batter
    • Major Teams: Scotland, Sussex CCC, Gloucestershire (loan), Scotland U19
    • Shirt Number: 28 (Sussex)

    Charlie Tear Career Stats Summary

    Here is the format-by-format summary of Charlie Tear’s overall career numbers across international and domestic competitions:

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s / 50sCatches / Stumpings
    ODI (Scotland)20194898030.5677.900 / 45 / 0
    T20I (Scotland)87873212.42102.350 / 04 / 1
    List A (One-Day)40381,18215932.8386.403 / 521 / 2
    First-Class (FC)6112416124.1048.200 / 23 / 0

    International Career for Scotland

    Charlie Tear received his first senior Scotland call-up in February 2024 during the ICC Cricket World Cup League 2 series. He made his official ODI debut against the United Arab Emirates on 3 March 2024 in Dubai, making an instant impact at the top of the order.

    His notable international achievements include:

    • Consistent ODI Run-Scorer: Scored 4 half-centuries in 20 ODI matches with a career-best score of 80 against Nepal.
    • T20 International Role: Debuted in T20Is on 13 March 2024 against the UAE, later earning selection in Scotland’s global tournament squads.
    • Boundary Control: Averages over 2.5 boundaries per match with sound technique in powerplay overs.

    Domestic Career: Sussex CCC and One-Day Cup

    Tear signed his first professional county contract with Sussex in May 2022 after playing age-group cricket and training under former Sussex captain Chris Adams.

    • List A Dominance: List A cricket is Tear’s most productive format, boasting 3 centuries, including a high score of 159.
    • 2026 One-Day Cup Form: Continued his fine white-ball form for Sussex with match-winning centuries, including a 118 against Durham and 111 against Hampshire.
    • County Championship Role: Provides top-order stability and wicketkeeping coverage in red-ball fixtures.

    Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026

    The European T20 Premier League 2026 has become a crucial stage for emerging European talent, and Charlie Tear occupies a key tactical role in the tournament.

    • Team Anchor & Wicketkeeper: Operating as a designated wicketkeeper-batter, Tear balances top-order aggressive intent with calm glovework.
    • Powerplay Exploiter: In European T20 conditions, his ability to score against pace in the first six overs gives his team fast starts.
    • Tactical Leadership: Having international exposure with Scotland, Tear provides tactical input from behind the stumps against quality associate and county opposition.

    Charlie Tear Career Stats: Key Records and Important Career Milestones

    • Highest List A Score: 159 for Sussex.
    • Best International Knock: 80 runs off 72 balls for Scotland vs Nepal.
    • U19 World Cup Representation: Represented Scotland at the 2022 ICC Under-19 Men’s Cricket World Cup in the West Indies.
    • Triple Hundred in Club Cricket: Smashed a historic triple century for Horsham Cricket Club in the Sussex Cricket League.

    Conclusion

    Evaluating the comprehensive Charlie Tear career stats shows a dynamic wicketkeeper-batter who continues to elevate his game for Scotland and Sussex. With impressive List A centuries, solid ODI averages, and high-impact contributions in the European T20 Premier League 2026, Tear has proven he can deliver across multiple formats. As associate nations gain more exposure and domestic leagues expand, Tear’s clean boundary hitting and reliable glovework position him as one of the most promising stars in European cricket. Fans in Europe, India, and across the globe will be watching his progress closely as his career develops.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the overall Charlie Tear career stats in international cricket? 

    Charlie Tear has played 20 ODIs for Scotland, scoring 489 runs at an average of 30.56 with 4 half-centuries, and 8 T20Is with 87 runs.

    Which domestic team does Charlie Tear play for? 

    Charlie Tear plays English county cricket for Sussex County Cricket Club (wearing shirt number 28) and had a brief loan spell with Gloucestershire.

    What is Charlie Tear’s highest score in professional cricket? 

    His highest score in List A one-day cricket is 159, and his highest international score is 80 against Nepal.

    What is Charlie Tear’s primary role on the cricket pitch? 

    He is a right-handed top-order batter and professional wicketkeeper.

  • Inside Safyan Sharif Career Stats: Records, Milestones, and European League Impact

    Inside Safyan Sharif Career Stats: Records, Milestones, and European League Impact

    Analyzing the Safyan Sharif career stats reveals why this Scottish pace spearhead stands among the most impactful fast bowlers in modern Associate cricket. Born in Huddersfield, England, and representing Scotland since 2011, Sharif has evolved from a raw seam bowler into a master of death-over execution and disciplined new-ball spells.

    Whether delivering match-winning spells against full-member nations or leading the pace attack in global ICC tournaments, his longevity and consistency set a benchmark. 

    Safyaan Sharif struck first ball to get rid of Mitchell Marsh, Australia vs Scotland, T20 World Cup 2024, Gros Islet, June 15, 2024 © Getty Images

    With major milestones under his belt—including becoming Scotland’s all-time leading international wicket-taker—his numbers show genuine quality. This comprehensive guide provides an updated look at his full international career, records, domestic presence, and key 2026 campaign stats.

    Who is Safyan Sharif

    Safyan Mohammed Sharif is a right-arm fast-medium bowler and a capable lower-order batsman. Known for his tight line, deceptive slower deliveries, and calm temperament in the death overs, Sharif remains the backbone of Scotland’s bowling attack across white-ball formats.

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameSafyaan Mohammed Sharif
    Born24 May 1991 (Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England)
    Batting StyleRight-handed batsman
    Bowling StyleRight-arm fast-medium
    Primary RoleStrike Bowler / Lower-Order Finisher
    National TeamScotland (2011–Present)
    Key Domestic TeamsDerbyshire, Kent, Edmonton Royals

    Complete Safyan Sharif Career Stats Overview

    Safyan Sharif’s career numbers illustrate his immense workload and reliable efficiency in both 50-over and 20-over cricket.

    Format Breakdown: Bowling & Batting Analysis

    1. One Day Internationals (ODIs)

    Sharif made his ODI debut against the Netherlands in June 2011, announcing his arrival with an impressive 4/27. Over nearly a century of ODIs, he has collected 122 wickets while maintaining an economy rate below 5.00. 

    He frequently bowls in powerplays and returns to execute yorkers at the death. As a batsman, his handy strikes down the order have delivered vital runs in ICC World Cup League 2 fixtures.

    2. Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is)

    In T20Is, Sharif holds 87 wickets across 78 matches. His career-best T20I figures of 4/24 highlight his knack for breaking big partnerships. His variations—including cutters and subtle pace shifts—make him a go-to bowler against heavy hitters in European conditions and global tournaments alike.

    Safyan Sharif Career Stats: Major Records and Career Milestones

    • All-Time Leading Wicket-Taker for Scotland: Surpassed the 259-wicket mark across all formats for Scotland, becoming the country’s leading international wicket-taker.
    • Historic 5-Wicket Haul vs Zimbabwe (2018): Claimed 5/33 in a dramatic tied ODI match during the 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifiers, earning Player of the Match honours.
    • T20 World Cup Qualifier Star (2019): Finished as Scotland’s top wicket-taker with 13 dismissals in 7 matches, securing tournament qualification.
    • County Cricket Stints: Earned contracts in English county cricket with Derbyshire and Kent for his white-ball specialist skills.

    Safyan Sharif in the European T20 Premier League 2026

    The launch of the European T20 Premier League 2026 marks a significant step forward for European cricket. Safyan Sharif enters this tournament as a prime pace asset, bringing international poise and veteran game management to the league.

    Why Sharif is Critical in ETPL 2026:

    • Death Overs Stability: His ability to land yorkers under pressure stops late-inning batting blitzes.
    • Tactical Leadership: Having played over a decade of high-stakes international matches, he provides calm tactical direction to younger European players.
    • Pitch Adaptability: Having spent years playing in Scotland, England, and across Europe, Sharif knows how to extract seam and swing on variable European pitches.

    Current Form: Safyan Sharif in 2026

    Safyan Sharif has maintained sharp physical fitness and competitive match rhythm throughout 2026. In the ICC Cricket World Cup League 2 and international T20 tours against teams like Canada, UAE, Namibia, and Oman, he has consistently provided early breakthroughs and late cameos with the bat. His strike-rate with the bat in short bursts and his miserly spells underline a cricketer who continues to perform at the highest level.

    Conclusion 

    The Safyan Sharif career stats showcase an outstanding international journey defined by resilience, sharp bowling variations, and unmatched service to Scottish cricket. From his debut in 2011 to spearheading attacks in 2026 tournaments like the European T20 Premier League, Sharif remains a top-tier fast bowler. Cricket fans in India, Europe, and across the globe continue to appreciate his ability to swing games in intense situations. As he adds new milestones to his resume, his statistics cement his place in modern cricket history.

    FAQs

    What are the overall bowling stats of Safyan Sharif in ODIs? 

    Safyan Sharif has taken 122 wickets in 97 ODI matches for Scotland with a bowling average of approximately 30.13 and an economy rate around 4.88, including a career-best spell of 5/33.

    What is Safyan Sharif’s best bowling performance in international cricket? 

    His best ODI performance came against Zimbabwe in Bulawayo in 2018, where he took 5 wickets for 33 runs. His best T20I performance is 4/24 against the United Arab Emirates.

    Is Safyan Sharif Scotland’s leading wicket-taker? 

    Yes, Safyan Sharif holds the record as Scotland’s all-time highest wicket-taker across all international formats combined.

    Which team does Safyan Sharif play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    Safyan Sharif plays as a leading strike bowler and pace spearhead in the European T20 Premier League 2026, where he leads the attack and handles crucial death overs.

  • Finlay McCreath Career Stats: Complete Profile, Records, and 2026 Form Guide

    Finlay McCreath Career Stats: Complete Profile, Records, and 2026 Form Guide

    Finlay McCreath career stats showcase the rapid rise of Scotland’s right-handed batter across international and franchise circuits.

    Born in Melrose, Scotland, McCreath transitioned from domestic dominance to becoming a dependable top-order anchor in ICC tournaments. Cricket fans across India, Europe, and the wider globe closely track his progress as he solidifies his spot in modern limited-overs cricket.

    Finlay McCreath celebrates his century, Scotland vs Canada, Dundee, Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2, August 7, 2026 © Cricket Scotland

    This complete guide details his full biography, international numbers, match impact, and European league contributions.

    Who is Finlay McCreath

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameFinlay David William McCreath
    Born16 October 1998 (Melrose, Scotland)
    Age27 Years
    Batting StyleRight-Handed
    Bowling StyleRight-Arm Medium-Fast
    Playing RoleTop-Order / Opening Batter
    International TeamsScotland Men, Scotland U19, Scotland A
    Major Debut4 May 2025 vs United Arab Emirates (ODI)

    Overall Finlay McCreath Career Stats

    Finlay McCreath has established a reputation for pacing innings steadily in 50-over games while delivering power hits in shorter European cricket formats.

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s / 50s
    ODIs201756111233.0072.201 / 3
    T20Is77944013.42110.580 / 0
    List A Cricket222074311239.1075.152 / 4
    T10 / Short European Formats11941013758.57253.101 / 2

    Stats verified via official records and ICC database.

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League

    In European franchise cricket and T20 competitions, Finlay McCreath serves as a versatile top-order specialist. His technique against pace bowling allows his team to exploit field restrictions during powerplay overs.

    • Powerplay Aggression: McCreath maintains a high strike rate against opening fast bowlers, using lofted drives and cut shots to clear infielders.
    • Middle-Overs Anchor: When wickets fall quickly, he controls the tempo, rotating strike with singles to set up a platform for death-over acceleration.
    • Tactical Versatility: His background in Scottish conditions equips him to handle seaming pitches and low-bounce surfaces, giving his squad depth and reliability against international bowling attacks.

    Finlay McCreath Career Stats: Key Records and Memorable Milestones

    • Debut Century for Scotland A: Scored 100 off 110 balls against Zimbabwe A on his List A debut in Harare.
    • Maiden International Century: Hit 112 runs off 140 balls against Canada at Forthill in August 2026, featuring nine 4s and two 6s.
    • Player of the Match on T20I Debut: Smashed 40 off 28 balls against the Netherlands at Titwood to seal a 39-run Scottish victory.
    • Explosive T10 High Score: Hammered an unbeaten 137 in continental short-format competition at a strike rate of 253.10.

    Current Form and 2026 Match Performances

    McCreath has been an active contributor in the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2. His century against Canada in August 2026 confirmed his place at the top of the batting order.

    • 13 vs Canada (13 Aug 2026): Solid start during League 2 clash at Forthill.
    • 28 vs UAE (9 Aug 2026): Anchored a tricky top-order partnership.
    • 112 vs Canada (7 Aug 2026): Match-defining maiden ODI century.
    • 77 vs United States (14 May 2026): Top-scored for Scotland in a tight ODI victory.

    Conclusion 

    Tracking Finlay McCreath career stats highlights a mature cricketer who continues to deliver in high-pressure ICC qualifiers and regional European leagues. With consistent performances in 2026, he remains an important player for Scotland and global cricket enthusiasts.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the overall Finlay McCreath career stats in ODI cricket? 

    In One Day Internationals, Finlay McCreath has played 20 matches, scoring 561 runs at an average of 33.00, including one century and three half-centuries, with a top score of 112.

    What is Finlay McCreath’s highest score in international cricket? 

    Finlay McCreath’s highest international score is 112, achieved while opening the batting for Scotland against Canada on 7 August 2026 at Forthill, Dundee.

    Which role does Finlay McCreath play in European T20 tournaments? 

    Finlay McCreath plays primarily as an opening or top-order batter, tasked with maximizing field restrictions in the powerplay and anchoring the innings across the middle overs.