Category: Edinburgh Castle Rockers

  • From Durban to Edinburgh: How Brandon McMullen Became Scotland’s Ultimate All-Round Weapon

    From Durban to Edinburgh: How Brandon McMullen Became Scotland’s Ultimate All-Round Weapon

    Understanding the complete picture of Brandon McMullen career stats reveals why this South African-born Scotland all-rounder has quickly emerged as one of the most destructive talents in contemporary Associate cricket.

    Combining classical top-order batting with brisk medium-pace seam bowling, McMullen provides rare tactical balance. Whether hammering centuries against top-tier bowling attacks in ICC qualifiers or breaking critical middle-order partnerships with the ball, his statistical profile shows elite consistency. 

    Brandon McMullen hooks behind for six, Scotland vs Australia, 3rd T20I, Edinburgh, September 7, 2024 © Getty Images

    From his breakthrough year in 2023 to his match-winning displays across the 2024–2026 ICC cycles and expanding franchise leagues, McMullen continues to raise eyebrows globally. Here is a comprehensive look at his career numbers, records, franchise roles, and 2026 form.

    Who is Brandon McMullen

    Born in Durban, South Africa, McMullen honed his craft at Clifton Preparatory and Hilton College before moving to Scotland in 2018. After qualifying via residency, he debuted in 2022 and quickly established himself at the crucial number three batting position.

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameBrandon McMullen
    Date of Birth18 October 1999
    BirthplaceDurban, South Africa
    RoleAll-Rounder (Top-Order Batter / Seam Bowler)
    Batting StyleRight-Handed
    Bowling StyleRight-Arm Medium Pace
    International DebutODI (2022 vs Namibia) / T20I (2023 vs Germany)
    Primary TeamsScotland, Western Warriors, Edinburgh Castle Rockers, Sudurpaschim Royals

    Brandon McMullen Career Stats (ODIs & T20Is)

    McMullen’s international track record shows remarkable dual competence, maintaining a batting average above 40 in One-Day Internationals while serving as a strike bowler.

    Batting Career Summary

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreBatting AverageStrike Rate100s / 50s
    ODI47421,57215142.4893.355 / 7
    T20I30297879631.48143.880 / 7
    Overall T20s43401,0109629.70138.540 / 9

    Bowling Career Summary

    FormatOvers BowledWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AverageEconomy RateStrike Rate5W Hauls
    ODI326.0685/3421.864.5628.761
    T20I40.082/3346.259.2530.000

    Brandon McMullen Career Stats: Key Records and Major Career Milestones

    • Fastest Scottish Player to 1,000 ODI Runs: Reached the milestone in just 27 innings during the 2025 tri-series against the Netherlands and UAE, shattering previous national records.
    • World Cup Qualifier Century & 5-Wicket Haul: Achieved a rare all-round double at the 2023 ICC World Cup Qualifier by taking 5/34 against Ireland and smashing 136 against Oman in the same tournament.
    • Highest ODI Score for Scotland: Smashed a career-best 151 off 140 balls against the United States in ICC Cricket World Cup League 2.
    • Impact Against Full Members: Won multiple Player of the Match awards in ICC global tournaments, including blistering half-centuries against Australia and Oman during the T20 World Cup.

    Role and Importance in the European T20 Premier League

    In franchise competitions such as the European T20 Premier League, Brandon McMullen plays a pivotal anchor-and-accelerator role for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers.

    • Anchor at No. 3: Controls the middle overs against quality spin and accelerates cleanly at the death.
    • Powerplay Seam Option: Gives his captain tactical flexibility by bowling with the new ball in European swing-friendly conditions.
    • Tournament Importance: Alongside international stars like Mitchell Santner, McMullen serves as the primary Scottish domestic marquee player, bridging local European talent with elite global franchise stars.

    Current 2026 Form & Performance

    McMullen’s form across the 2026 ICC World Cup League 2 and international T20 matches remains high:

    • Batting Stability: In recent ODIs at Forthill, he struck a controlled 64 (59 balls) against Canada and a dynamic 73 (44 balls) with 6 sixes against Nepal.
    • Bowling Rhythm: Claimed 3/30 against UAE and 3/43 against Canada in August 2026 fixtures, illustrating his wicket-taking potency on home tracks.
    • T20 Strike Rate: Operating above 140+ strike rate in the 2026 calendar year, establishing himself as a top pick in global franchise drafts.

    Conclusion

    Reviewing the entire scope of Brandon McMullen career stats demonstrates that Scotland has found a world-class all-rounder capable of shifting momentum against any opposition. His solid technique against express pace, sharp execution against spin, and knack for taking crucial middle-order wickets make him an indispensable asset for national and franchise setups alike. 

    With his peak athletic years ahead and increasing interest from premier T20 leagues worldwide, McMullen’s statistical trajectory is on course to make him one of the most accomplished Associate cricketers of his generation. Fans across Europe, India, and beyond will be watching closely as he takes the next step on the global stage.

    FAQs

    What are the overall Brandon McMullen career stats in ODI cricket? 

    In ODI cricket, Brandon McMullen has played 47 matches, scoring 1,572 runs at a batting average of 42.48 with 5 centuries and 7 half-centuries. As a bowler, he has taken 68 wickets at an economy rate of 4.56, including best figures of 5/34.

    What is Brandon McMullen’s role in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Brandon McMullen plays as a top-order batting all-rounder for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers, batting in the top three and providing middle-over medium-pace bowling options.

    What is Brandon McMullen’s highest score in international cricket?

    His highest international score is 151 in One-Day Internationals against the USA, and 96 in T20 Internationals against Italy.

    Which international team does Brandon McMullen represent? 

    Brandon McMullen represents the Scotland national cricket team in all formats of international cricket.

  • Jack Jarvis Career Stats: Complete Breakdown, Profile, and Match Records

    Jack Jarvis Career Stats: Complete Breakdown, Profile, and Match Records

    A detailed look at Jack Jarvis Career Stats highlights the rapid rise of one of Scotland’s most dynamic modern cricket talents. Born on May 29, 2003, the young right-arm medium-fast bowling all-rounder has become a regular fixture in international Associate cricket. Whether delivering crucial breakthroughs in middle overs or providing quick runs down the order, Jarvis brings immense balance to any playing XI.

    Scotland’s Jack Jarvis celebrates after bowling out Australia’s Mitchell Marsh during a T20 International Series match between Scotland and Australia at The Grange, on September 07, 2024, in Edinburgh, Scotland © Getty Images

    As cricket expands across Europe and the subcontinent, fans in India, the UK, and beyond are closely tracking his development in ICC tournaments and emerging franchise competitions. Below is the complete record of his profile, career milestones, stats tables, and 2026 season form.

    Who is Jack Jarvis

    • Full Name: Jack Alexander Jarvis
    • Born: May 29, 2003 (Scotland)
    • Playing Role: Bowling All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast
    • Major Teams: Scotland National Team, Scotland U19, Edinburgh Castle Rockers, Akcel United Brussels, Grange CC
    • International Debut:
      • ODI: 17 February 2023 vs. Nepal
      • T20I: 11 March 2024 vs. UAE

    Jack Jarvis Career Stats (International & Domestic)

    The international Jack Jarvis Career Stats demonstrate his ability to strike regularly while maintaining discipline. In ODI cricket, he plays a key seam-bowling role in ICC Cricket World Cup League 2 fixtures. In short formats, his batting strike rate provides lower-order firepower.

    International Bowling Records

    FormatMatchesInningsOversWicketsBest BowlingBowling AvgEconomyStrike Rate
    ODI2321125.5274/4025.815.5427.96
    T20I9926.4113/1421.458.8514.55
    T10 / European Leagues222240.3213/1219.9010.3011.60

    International Batting Records

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreBatting AvgStrike Rate4s6s
    ODI23161353010.3888.23105
    T20I98923215.33108.2444
    T10 / Club Circuit22184407924.44221.104036

    Jack Jarvis Role and Importance in the European T20 Premier League

    The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) has provided a premier platform for European players. Representing the Edinburgh Castle Rockers alongside international stars, Jarvis serves as an essential tactical asset.

    • Tactical Seam Option: He delivers difficult middle-overs spells and takes the new ball when required, offering pace and seam movement on European pitches.
    • Aggressive Lower-Order Finisher: With a proven boundary-hitting record in club and European T10 circuits (SR 220+), he turns low totals into defensible targets.
    • Local Balance in Playing XI: ETPL rules mandate a minimum quota of home players from Scotland, Ireland, and the Netherlands. Having a quality dual-skilled cricketer like Jarvis allows team management to maximize international star selections in other departments.

    Jack Jarvis Career Stats: Key Career Milestones and Records

    • Breakthrough 4-Wicket Haul: Took a match-defining 4/40 against the United States in the ICC Cricket World Cup League 2, showing his wicket-taking credentials.
    • Potent T20I Spell: Claimed 3/14 against the United Arab Emirates in Dubai, restricting the opposition in the powerplay and death phases.
    • Explosive Domestic Innings: Smashed 79 runs in European T10 cricket, demonstrating a 200+ strike rate ability against both pace and spin.

    2026 Recent Form and Match Performances

    Jarvis has maintained an upward curve in 2026, delivering reliable contributions for Scotland in the ICC World Cup League 2 and in regional T20 tournaments:

    • vs. Canada (ODI): Scored an explosive 30 runs off 14 deliveries (3 fours, 2 sixes) and picked up 2/34 in 6 overs.
    • vs. UAE (ODI): Finished with 2/46 with the ball and added 8 runs at a 160 strike rate.
    • vs. Liege Red Lions (T20): Produced a bowling performance of 3/12 in 2 overs, breaking the game open in the middle phase.
    • vs. Ghent Gladiators (T20): Delivered a maiden wicket over (1-1-0-1) to build immediate pressure.

    Conclusion 

    Studying the Jack Jarvis Career Stats demonstrates how crucial multi-dimensional cricketers are in modern Associate and franchise cricket. His consistent wicket-taking rate in 50-over matches, sharp spells in T20s, and high strike rate at the death make him an asset for Scotland.

    With the European T20 Premier League and global franchise competitions expanding, his numbers show a player with high potential. Cricket fans worldwide can expect Jarvis to play a central role in Scotland’s future ICC campaigns.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is the role of Jack Jarvis in cricket? 

    Jack Jarvis is a Scottish professional cricketer who plays as a right-arm medium-fast bowling all-rounder. He bowls in the middle and opening phases and bats in the middle-to-lower order.

    What are the best bowling figures of Jack Jarvis in ODI cricket? 

    Jack Jarvis’s best bowling performance in ODI cricket is 4/40 against the United States in the ICC Cricket World Cup League 2.

    Which team does Jack Jarvis represent in the European T20 Premier League?

    Jack Jarvis is associated with the Edinburgh Castle Rockers franchise in the European T20 Premier League.

    When did Jack Jarvis make his international debut for Scotland? 

    Jack Jarvis made his One Day International (ODI) debut on 17 February 2023 against Nepal, and his T20 International (T20I) debut on 11 March 2024 against the UAE.

  • Complete Breakdown of Sean Solia Career Stats: Records, Form, and ETPL Impact

    Complete Breakdown of Sean Solia Career Stats: Records, Form, and ETPL Impact

    Analyzing Sean Solia career stats reveals the journey of one of the most adaptable all-rounders across domestic circuits, international qualifiers, and franchise leagues. Born in Auckland and representing both the Auckland Aces and the Samoa national team, Solia has built a reputation as a dependable top-order batsman and an effective seam bowler.

    Whether anchoring first-class innings in New Zealand or providing crucial balance in short-format tournaments, his numbers reflect consistent multi-dimensional value. Fans across India, Europe, and the wider cricketing world follow his performances closely as franchise cricket expands across new territories.

    Sean Solia drives through the covers, Australia A vs New Zealand A, 1st four-day game, Allan Border Field, August 29, 2023 © Getty Images

    Who is Sean Solia Profile

    • Full Name: Sean Mikaele Solia
    • Born: 15 December 1992, Auckland, New Zealand
    • Batting Style: Left-handed
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium pace
    • Role: Batting All-rounder
    • Major Teams: Auckland Aces, Samoa, New Zealand A, Edinburgh Castle Rockers (ETPL)

    What Are the Sean Solia Career Stats Across Formats

    Sean Solia has established strong foundations across First-Class, List A, and Twenty20 cricket. His versatility allows him to open the batting, stabilise the middle order, and deliver tight bowling spells.

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgTop Score100s / 50sWicketsBowling AvgBest Bowling
    First-Class (FC)67+3,48433.182064 / 2210627.905/8
    List A (50 Overs)81+2,20332.391523 / 115334.664/38
    T20 / T20Is74+1,15120.55750 / 42839.782/8

    (Data compiled from official domestic and international cricket records).

    Sean Solia Career Stats: Domestic Career & Standout Records

    Sean Solia’s domestic rise began with Auckland during the 2016–17 season. He made an immediate impression by scoring a remarkable 152 on his List A debut in the Ford Trophy, one of the highest debut scores in New Zealand domestic history.

    • Plunket Shield Mastery: Solia notched a career-best First-Class score of 206, showcasing temperament and defensive discipline against the red ball.
    • Super Smash Impact: In New Zealand’s Super Smash T20, he scored nearly 1,000 runs and took 24 wickets, often providing explosive starts in the powerplay (strike rate of ~129).
    • New Zealand A Call-up: His steady multi-day performances earned him selection for New Zealand A against touring international teams.

    International Journey with Samoa

    Eligible through his Samoan heritage, Solia has captained and spearheaded Samoa’s national team in ICC East Asia-Pacific and World Cup qualifiers.

    • Joint Top Wicket-Taker: Finished as the joint-leading wicket-taker during the ICC World T20 EAP Qualifier tournament.
    • Match-Winning Knocks: Smashed 74 off 56 deliveries against the Philippines and consistent 20s and 30s at the top of the order.
    • Senior Leadership: Acts as the primary anchor and strategic mentor for emerging associate talent on the global stage.

    What Is Sean Solia’s Role in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    The European T20 Premier League (ETPL) brings franchise cricket to European grounds like Malahide and Voorburg. Solia joined the Edinburgh Castle Rockers, serving as a premier Global Associate / overseas all-rounder.

    • Team & Designation: Edinburgh Castle Rockers (Global Associate / All-Rounder specialist).
    • Tactical Role: Solia provides left-handed batting flexibility at positions #1 to #3, alongside 2 to 4 overs of disciplined seam bowling in the middle overs.
    • Why He Is Critical for ETPL: In European conditions where pitches offer seam movement and variable bounce, Solia’s New Zealand domestic background gives his franchise an edge in low-scoring, technical encounters.

    Current Form and Recent Match Highlights

    Solia remains active and productive in both red-ball domestic fixtures and international T20 qualifiers.

    • Plunket Shield Form: Scored 79 and 60 in Auckland’s recent red-ball matches, showing sharp timing and solid technique.
    • ICC T20 Qualifiers: Posted scores of 74 vs. Philippines, 28 vs. Indonesia, and 23 vs. PNG, demonstrating consistent run production at the top.
    • Bowling Economy: Maintained tidy spells with an economy under 7.00 runs per over in recent competitive outings.

    Conclusion

    A detailed review of Sean Solia career stats highlights a dependable, battle-tested cricketer capable of changing games with both bat and ball. His transition from Auckland stalwart to international campaigner and franchise star in the European T20 Premier League demonstrates his longevity and high tactical cricket IQ. For cricket fans and analysts across India and Europe, Solia continues to be an impactful player to track in every tournament he enters.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Sean Solia’s highest score in First-Class cricket? 

    Sean Solia’s highest First-Class score is 206 runs for Auckland.

    Which national team does Sean Solia represent internationally? 

    He plays international cricket for Samoa, competing in ICC East Asia-Pacific and World T20 qualifiers.

    What is Sean Solia’s role in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)?

     He plays as a batting all-rounder for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers, contributing top-order runs and medium-pace bowling.

    What are Sean Solia’s primary bowling and batting styles? 

    Solia bats left-handed and bowls right-arm medium-fast deliveries.

  • JJ Smuts Career Stats: Records & European T20 Premier League 2026 Role

    JJ Smuts Career Stats: Records & European T20 Premier League 2026 Role

    A deep dive into JJ Smuts career stats reveals the journey of one of the most dependable all-rounders in modern limited-overs cricket. Jon-Jon Trevor Smuts has earned a solid reputation across South African domestic circuits, international arenas, and global franchise tournaments.

    Whether delivering tidy left-arm spin inside the powerplay or constructing match-winning innings with the bat, Smuts offers unmatched tactical flexibility. As he takes center stage in the European T20 Premier League 2026, cricket enthusiasts from Europe to India are following his numbers closely. 

    JJ Smuts top-scored for Italy, Canada vs Italy, T20 World Cup warm-ups, Chennai, February 2, 2026 © Getty Images

    Here is a comprehensive overview of his records, career milestones, and present form.

    Who Is JJ Smuts

    • Full Name: Jon-Jon Trevor Smuts
    • Born: 20 August 1988, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth), South Africa
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox
    • Role: Batting All-rounder
    • Major Teams: South Africa, Warriors, Dolphins, Sunrisers Eastern Cape, Durban’s Super Giants, Edinburgh Castle Rockers

    Overall JJ Smuts Career Stats: Format-by-Format Breakdown

    Smuts has built an enviable record across First-Class, List A, and T20 matches over nearly two decades.

    FormatMatchesRunsHighest ScoreBatting AvgStrike RateWicketsBest BowlingEconomy
    ODIs61808445.0078.6042/425.50
    T20 Internationals162114513.18110.4761/197.70
    Overall T20s200+4,500+121*25.40125.75115+3/126.85
    List A (50-Over)168+5,645173*37.3882.5090+4/254.88
    First-Class1186,31518932.89—70+5/383.42

    International Career Summary: South Africa Stint

    Smuts made his international T20 debut for South Africa against Sri Lanka in 2017 following prolific domestic campaigns.

    His ODI debut came in early 2020 against England, where his steady middle-order batting and accurate spin proved valuable. In ODIs, he boasts a healthy batting average of 45.00, highlighted by an innings of 84 against Australia. While competition for national spots remained intense, Smuts consistently delivered when trusted with the ball in pressure situations.

    JJ Smuts Career Stats: Key Records and Important Career Milestones

    • Franchise Century Club: Recorded a blistering 121* in South African domestic T20 cricket, demonstrating his high ceiling as a top-order aggressor.
    • Defensive Economy Master: Maintains an economy rate below 7.00 in professional T20s, a rare feat for an orthodox spinner bowling inside powerplays and middle overs.
    • Leadership Excellence: Captained the Warriors domestic franchise for multiple seasons, guiding younger players while maintaining top all-round performances.
    • Consistent 50-Over Performer: Over 5,600 List-A runs with 12 centuries and a career-best score of 173*.

    Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026

    The launch of the ICC-sanctioned European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026 marks a significant expansion for European cricket, running across prime venues in the Netherlands and Ireland.

    1. Franchise and Squad Composition

    Smuts represents the Edinburgh Castle Rockers, joining an elite squad featuring Mitchell Santner (c), Trent Boult, Tom Curran, Andrew Tye, and Laurie Evans.

    2. Tactical Role on European Tracks

    • Middle-Overs Stabilizer: Smuts controls the innings tempo against both spin and pace, rotating strike efficiently in middle phases.
    • Powerplay and Tight Bowling: His flat trajectories and arm-balls are tailored for venues like Voorburg and Malahide, restricting boundary scoring.
    • Tactical Balance: Allows Edinburgh Castle Rockers to field deep batting lineups without sacrificing top-tier bowling options.

    Current Form and 2026 Season Outlook

    Smuts entered the 2026 campaign in excellent physical condition and rhythm. During the domestic 50-over and 20-over fixtures with Dolphins, he regularly produced tight 10-over spells and handy middle-order cameos. His experience in handling match scenarios makes him one of the most reliable veteran cricketers in contemporary global league circuits.

    What Makes JJ Smuts a Unique All-Round Asset?

    • Spin Variation: Uses subtle pace changes and arm balls rather than heavy turn, inducing mistimed aerial shots.
    • Boundary Clearance: Capable of clearing straight boundaries comfortably against orthodox spinners and seamers.
    • Reliable Catcher: Positioned frequently in ring areas like backward point or cover, creating run-out chances and taking sharp catches.

    Conclusion 

    Examining the complete JJ Smuts career stats highlights an adaptable cricketer who thrives under distinct conditions across continents. From high-scoring domestic grounds in Durban to tactical European pitches, his all-round versatility remains an invaluable blueprint for modern T20 balance.

    As he turns out for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers in the European T20 Premier League 2026, fans in India, Europe, and beyond can expect high-value contributions with both bat and ball. Keep this page bookmarked for updated statistics and milestone trackers throughout the season.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the primary numbers in JJ Smuts career stats? 

    In overall T20 cricket, JJ Smuts has scored over 4,500 runs with a highest score of 121*, while taking over 115 wickets at an economy rate of under 6.90. In List A cricket, he has amassed more than 5,600 runs and 90 wickets.

    Which team is JJ Smuts playing for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    JJ Smuts plays for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026 under the captaincy of Mitchell Santner.

    What is JJ Smuts’ highest score in T20 cricket? 

    JJ Smuts’ highest score in professional T20 cricket is 121 not out, scored in the South African domestic T20 competition.

    What bowling style does JJ Smuts bowl? 

    JJ Smuts is a slow left-arm orthodox spinner known for maintaining tight economy rates and bowling crucial overs during powerplay and middle phases.

  • Inside Tom Bruce Career Stats: Triple Centuries, T20 Prowess & European Stint

    Inside Tom Bruce Career Stats: Triple Centuries, T20 Prowess & European Stint

    Understanding the complete Tom Bruce career stats provides a clear picture of one of modern cricket’s most versatile and explosive middle-order batters. Born in Te Kūiti, New Zealand, Bruce built an illustrious reputation through his dominant performances for the Central Stags in the Super Smash and Plunket Shield before expanding his footprint into English county cricket and European franchise tournaments. 

    A clean striker of the cricket ball with an astute tactical mind, he successfully transitioned across international borders, representing New Zealand before committing to Scotland ahead of the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup. Whether you follow European leagues, county matches, or international tournaments, here is the comprehensive analysis of his remarkable career, records, and ongoing form.

    Tom Bruce helped Scotland rebuild, England vs Scotland, T20 World Cup, Group C, Kolkata, February 14, 2026 © Getty Images

    Who is Tom Bruce

    Tom Bruce is renowned for combining heavy-hitting boundary power with the endurance to bat across long sessions in red-ball cricket.

    • Full Name: Tom Charles Bruce
    • Date of Birth: 2 August 1991
    • Birthplace: Te Kūiti, New Zealand
    • Playing Role: Middle-order batter / Top-order batter (occasional off-spinner and wicket-keeper)
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm off-break
    • Major Teams Represented: New Zealand, Scotland, Central Districts (Central Stags), Sussex, Lancashire, Chattogram Challengers, Edinburgh Castle Rockers

    Comprehensive Tom Bruce Career Stats 

    The statistical breakdown below highlights Tom Bruce’s versatility across all primary formats of the modern game:

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50sCatches
    First-Class (FC)991576,49334546.04~61.501235142
    List A (One-Day)95872,74913933.5287.2032150
    Overall T20s120+110+2,800+88*28.50136.8001665
    T20 Internationals (T20I)212134459*18.10121.990217
    One-Day Internationals (ODI)22332233.0075.00001

    Stats up to date for the 2026 cricket calendar.

    Tom Bruce Career Stats: Domestic Dominance & International Career 

    1. New Zealand Domestic Stardom (Central Stags)

    Bruce captained and anchored the Central Stags for over a decade. His standout achievements in New Zealand domestic cricket include winning the Super Smash Men’s Player of the Year award and consistently topping run charts in the Ford Trophy and Plunket Shield.

    His watershed moment arrived in the Plunket Shield when he smashed a historic 345 off 401 balls against Northern Districts, recording the third-highest individual first-class score in New Zealand history.

    2. County Stints with Sussex & Lancashire

    In the UK, Bruce featured in county championships and the T20 Blast for Sussex and Lancashire. His ability to counter swinging deliveries made him a dependable overseas acquisition for English summer campaigns.

    3. International Career: New Zealand to Scotland Switch

    • New Zealand Debut (2017): Bruce debuted in T20Is against Bangladesh, quickly making an impression with an unbeaten 59 off 39 deliveries.
    • Scotland Allegiance (2025–2026): Qualifying through his Scottish father, Bruce switched national representation to bolster Scotland’s top order in the ICC Cricket World Cup League 2 and the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.

    Tom Bruce in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    Role and Team

    In the European T20 Premier League, Tom Bruce was drafted by the Edinburgh Castle Rockers to serve as their senior batting anchor and tactical leader. Operating primarily at number 4 or 5, he provides late-overs acceleration and stabilizes against top-order collapses.

    Tactical Importance in European Conditions

    European tracks frequently provide seam movement and bounce. Bruce’s deep background in English county cricket and New Zealand decks gives the Rockers a distinct tactical advantage.

    • Middle-Overs Spin Striking: Strikes at over 140 against spin bowling during middle phases.
    • Dual Role Support: Provides handy off-spin overs and athletic slip fielding.
    • Mentorship: Guides emerging Scottish, Irish, and Dutch domestic players in match management.

    Tom Bruce Career Stats: Major Records and Career Highlights

    • 3rd Highest First-Class Score in NZ History: Smashed 345 runs for Central Districts in March 2025.
    • NZ Super Smash Player of the Year: Recognised as the MVP of the 2018–19 campaign.
    • Dual International Representation: Featured in official ICC T20 matches for both New Zealand and Scotland.
    • Back-to-Back Plunket Shield Double Centuries: Scored unbeaten doubles across consecutive shield seasons.

    Recent Form and 2026 Performance Check

    Tom Bruce has maintained robust batting rhythm across red-ball and white-ball matches:

    • ICC Men’s T20 World Cup (2026): Scored an aggressive 35 against West Indies at Eden Gardens and chipped in with 24 against England.
    • Plunket Shield (2025/26): Struck a composed 103 off 152 balls against Northern Districts at Seddon Park.
    • Consistency: Continues to average over 45 in red-ball fixtures while keeping a healthy 130+ strike rate in T20 matches.

    Conclusion

    Reviewing the Tom Bruce career stats illustrates how an elite domestic cricketer can reinvent his game across different continents and formats. His monumental 345 in New Zealand first-class cricket cemented his place in history, while his valuable contributions for Scotland and the Edinburgh Castle Rockers demonstrate his enduring quality in the shortest format. 

    As the cricket landscape continues to evolve in India, the UK, and mainland Europe, Bruce’s combination of classical technique and modern power ensures he remains an influential figure for fans and selectors alike. Keep tracking his upcoming fixtures to see how his numbers expand in future league seasons.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the primary Tom Bruce career stats in First-Class cricket? 

    In First-Class cricket, Tom Bruce has scored 6,493 runs in 99 matches at a batting average of 46.04, including 12 centuries, 35 half-centuries, and a career-best score of 345.

    Which countries has Tom Bruce represented in international cricket?

    Tom Bruce has represented two nations: New Zealand (from 2017 to 2020) and Scotland (since 2025), appearing in both T20 Internationals and ODIs.

    What is Tom Bruce’s highest score in professional cricket? 

    Tom Bruce’s highest individual score is 345 runs off 401 balls, scored for Central Districts against Northern Districts in the Plunket Shield.

    What team does Tom Bruce play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Tom Bruce features for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers in the European T20 Premier League as a primary middle-order batter and senior leader.

  • Andries Gous Career Stats: Records, Profile & Form

    Andries Gous Career Stats: Records, Profile & Form

    Analyzing Andries Gous career stats reveals the rapid rise of one of international cricket’s most dynamic wicketkeeper-batters. From South African domestic grounds to leading the batting charts for the United States, Gous has established himself as a dominant force in modern white-ball cricket.

    Cricket enthusiasts in Europe, India, and across the globe now follow his journey closely. His aggressive strokeplay and reliable glovework make him a marquee player in franchise tournaments worldwide. This comprehensive guide breaks down his overall career numbers, records, tournament milestones, and latest form.

    Andries ous made 96 off 54, MI New York vs Washington Freedom, MLC 2026, Dallas, July 12, 2026 © Sportzpics

    Who is Andries Gous

    Andries Gustav Stephanus Gous is a right-handed top-order batsman and wicketkeeper. Born in Welkom, South Africa, he developed his skills in the CSA domestic setup before relocating to the United States in 2021.

    • Full Name: Andries Gustav Stephanus Gous
    • Born: 24 November 1993 (Welkom, South Africa)
    • Role: Wicketkeeper-Batter
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Major Teams: United States national team, Washington Freedom, Free State, Knights, Pokhara Avengers, Desert Vipers, Saint Lucia Kings

    What Are the Overall Andries Gous Career Stats

    Gous has built impressive records across all major formats of cricket. His red-ball foundation in South Africa gave him the technical skill that now powers his boundary-hitting capability in international white-ball matches.

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgStrike RateHigh Score100s / 50sCatches / Stumpings
    T20 Internationals (T20I)2777030.80142.86810 / 67 / 1
    One Day Internationals (ODI)1440531.1584.38830 / 43 / 0
    First-Class (FC)603,74641.6252.40256*7 / 21136 / 5
    List A (Domestic 50-over)712,26636.5478.90163*3 / 1453 / 4

    What is Andries Gous’ Role and Importance in the European T20 Premier League

    As European cricket continues its professional expansion, players with top-tier international credentials like Gous are highly sought after.

    • Anchoring and Accelerating at the Top: Gous operates primarily in the top order (Nos. 1–3), where he uses powerplay fielding restrictions to score quickly.
    • Dual-Skill Advantage: His clean wicketkeeping frees up an extra specialist bowling or batting slot in competitive playing XIs.
    • Global Tactical Acumen: Having competed against top international attacks like India and Pakistan, he brings valuable experience to European franchises.
    • High-Impact Strike Rotation: Unlike traditional power-hitters who rely purely on boundaries, Gous maintains a strike rate above 140 by blending placement, boundary hitting, and sharp running.

    Andries Gous Career Stats: Key Career Records and Major Milestones

    Gous has produced several landmark innings in domestic, franchise, and international competitions:

    • Historic T20 Chase Performance: Scored a destructive 132 off 51 balls for Washington Freedom against MI New York, anchoring a record 241-run partnership alongside Steve Smith.
    • Dual-Format Debut Feat: Became the first player in USA cricket history to score fifties in both his first two ODI and T20I appearances.
    • First Century in Nepal Premier League: Blasted an unbeaten 104* off 55 balls for Pokhara Avengers, recording the first hundred in the tournament’s history.
    • 2024 ICC T20 World Cup Star: Finished among the leading run-scorers for the United States, playing a key role in their famous victory over Pakistan.

    Current Form and Match Highlights

    Gous continues to show excellent form across international fixtures and global franchise leagues:

    • Caribbean Premier League (CPL): Solidified his status as an opening option with key innings, including a rapid 82 off 51 balls for Saint Lucia Kings.
    • Major League Cricket (MLC): Remained a core match-winner for Washington Freedom with multiple 70+ scores and match-winning hundreds.
    • Consistent International Returns: Holds a central spot in the US top order heading into global ICC tournaments.

    Conclusion

    Looking closely at Andries Gous career stats, it is evident why he is regarded as one of the most reliable wicketkeeper-batters in franchise cricket today. His consistent performances for the United States, combined with his high strike rates in Major League Cricket and international leagues, showcase his high-pressure adaptability. 

    Whether competing across European venues, in the Caribbean, or in the subcontinent, Gous remains an invaluable top-order asset. His blend of explosive hitting and dependable glovework guarantees he will remain a prominent fixture on global cricket scoreboards.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    Q: What are the T20I career stats of Andries Gous?
    Andries Gous has played 27 T20 International matches for the United States, scoring 770 runs at an average of 30.80 and a strike rate of 142.86, with a top score of 81.

    Q: Which teams does Andries Gous play for?
    He represents the United States national cricket team internationally. In franchise cricket, he has played for Washington Freedom (MLC), Saint Lucia Kings (CPL), Pokhara Avengers (NPL), and Desert Vipers.

    Q: What is the highest score of Andries Gous in T20 cricket?
    His highest individual T20 score is 132 runs off 51 balls, scored for Washington Freedom against MI New York in Major League Cricket.

    Q: Is Andries Gous a wicketkeeper? Yes, Andries Gous is a specialist wicketkeeper-batter who regularly keeps wickets in international and franchise cricket.

  • Inside Gareth Delany’s Career Stats, European Leagues & Match-Winning Records

    Inside Gareth Delany’s Career Stats, European Leagues & Match-Winning Records

    Tracking Gareth Delany career stats provides a clear picture of one of Europe’s most dynamic white-ball all-rounders in modern international cricket. Known for his fearless pinch-hitting in the middle overs and deceptive wrist-spin breakthroughs, Delany has emerged as a cornerstone for Ireland across ICC tournaments and global leagues.

    Whether delivering tight overs against top-tier sides or clearing boundary ropes with crisp bat swing, his trajectory shows rapid evolution. Cricket followers across Europe, India, and beyond monitor his metrics closely. This complete career guide breaks down his numbers, records, franchise footprint, and latest form.

    Gareth Delany kept Ireland afloat with 48 not out, Ireland vs England, 3rd T20I, Malahide, September 21, 2025 © Getty Images

    Who is Gareth Delany

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameGareth James Delany
    Born28 April 1997, Dublin, Ireland
    Playing RoleAll-rounder (Right-hand bat, Right-arm leg-break)
    International TeamsIreland, Ireland Wolves
    Major Domestic TeamsNorth West Warriors, Munster Reds, Leinster Lightning, Leicestershire
    International DebutJuly 2019 vs Zimbabwe (T20I)

    Complete Gareth Delany Career Stats Breakdown

    Delany’s international and domestic numbers underline his high-impact utility, particularly in the shortest format of the game.

    1. International Batting Stats

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate50s / 100s
    T20 Internationals (T20I)93791,29489*20.53134.374 / 0
    One Day Internationals (ODI)21182342218.0095.120 / 0
    • T20I Impact: A strike rate over 134 across 90+ appearances highlights his value in providing late-order acceleration.
    • ODI Role: Primarily utilized lower down the order as a stabilizing spin-bowling option.

    2. International Bowling Stats

    FormatOversRuns ConcededWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)AverageEconomy RateStrike Rate
    T20 Internationals (T20I)207.21,565603/1626.087.5420.7
    One Day Internationals (ODI)65.041072/5258.576.3055.7
    • Googly Variation: His ability to bowl into the pitch and extract bounce makes him a key middle-overs wicket-taker.
    • Economy Control: Maintaining an economy rate of ~7.50 in international T20s gives Ireland crucial balance in defense.

    3. Overall T20 & Domestic Cricket Record

    Competition LevelMatchesRunsBatting AvgStrike RateWicketsBowling AvgBest Figures
    Overall T20s (Franchise & Int’l)145+2,580+23.75141.249724.313/8
    List A (Domestic 50-over)661,31225.7286.254139.785/39
    First-Class56911.5057.98538.603/48

    Gareth Delany Career Stats: European T20 Premier League & Franchise Role

    The emergence of European franchise tournaments gave Delany an ideal platform to showcase his aggressive brand of cricket to a wider audience.

    • Team Association & Draft: Delany was picked by the Dublin Chiefs for the inaugural Euro T20 Slam (European T20 league circuit).
    • Tactical Role: Positioned as a pinch-hitting floating batsman and primary wrist-spinner capable of bowling both inside the Powerplay and during middle overs.
    • Strategic Importance: For European franchises, Delany acts as the vital local core player who holds together overseas star rosters with domestic condition expertise.
    • Wider League Experience: Beyond continental events, he represented Leicestershire Foxes in the English T20 Blast, adding valuable county experience to his resume.

    Key Records & Memorable Milestones

    • T20 World Cup Heroics (3/16 vs West Indies): Delany registered career-best bowling figures of 3/16 in Hobart during the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, dismantling the two-time champions.
    • Career-Best 89 in T20Is:* Smashed an unbeaten 89 off 49 balls against Oman, demonstrating top-order destruction.
    • Rapid Inter-Provincial Strike Rates: Holds multiple half-centuries in Irish domestic T20s scored at strike rates exceeding 200.
    • 1,000 Runs & 50 Wickets Double: One of the quickest Irish players to achieve the double of 1,000+ runs and 50+ wickets in T20 Internationals.

    Current Form & Season Trajectory

    Delany’s international and regional form continues on an upward curve:

    • Clutch Finishing: He has maintained a strike rate well above 150 in recent T20 innings, serving as Ireland’s go-to death-overs hitter.
    • Consistent Spin Options: In domestic outings for the North West Warriors, he consistently chips in with key spells and multi-wicket hauls.
    • Match Sharpness: Steady performances against touring Test-nation sides underline his readiness for global franchise leagues.

    Conclusion

    An analysis of Gareth Delany career stats confirms his reputation as one of Ireland’s most dependable match-winners in white-ball cricket. From decisive spells on World Cup stages to clutch hitting across domestic and European franchise competitions, Delany delivers true multi-dimensional value. As European cricket expands, his numbers will remain essential reading for fans worldwide.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the primary Gareth Delany career stats in T20 Internationals? 

    In T20Is, Gareth Delany has scored over 1,290 runs in 93 matches with a high score of 89* and a strike rate of 134.37, while taking 60 wickets with best bowling figures of 3/16.

    What is Gareth Delany’s role in European T20 tournaments? 

    Delany plays as an all-rounder who bats aggressively in the middle to late order and bowls right-arm leg-spin, offering middle-over control and boundary-hitting versatility.

    Which team signed Gareth Delany in the Euro T20 league? 

    Delany was drafted by the Dublin Chiefs franchise for the Euro T20 Slam tournament.

    What is Gareth Delany’s best bowling performance in international cricket? His best T20I bowling figures are 3 for 16, achieved against the West Indies at the 2022 ICC T20 World Cup.

  • Ross Adair Career Stats: Complete Profile, Records & 2026 Form

    Ross Adair Career Stats: Complete Profile, Records & 2026 Form

    Ross Adair career stats showcase one of the most remarkable transitions in modern sport, moving from elite professional rugby to becoming an explosive international cricket centurion. The Northern Irish top-order batter is renowned for his fearless boundary striking and ability to dominate bowling attacks in powerplay overs. 

    Whether opening for Ireland, leading domestic charges for the Northern Knights, or lighting up franchise cricket in the inaugural European T20 Premier League, his journey remains a masterclass in athletic versatility.

    Ross Adair drives on the off side, Sri Lanka vs Ireland, Men’s T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 8, 2026 © Getty Images

    Who is Ross Adair

    • Full Name: George Ross Adair
    • Born: April 21, 1994 (Holywood, County Down, Northern Ireland)
    • Batting Style: Right-handed opening/top-order batter
    • Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox
    • National Side: Ireland (Debut: 12 January 2023 vs Zimbabwe)
    • Major Teams: Ireland, Northern Knights, Edinburgh Castle Rockers (ETPL 2026)
    • Family in Cricket: Mark Adair (Younger Brother, Ireland international)

    Ross Adair Career Stats: Overall Overview

    Here is the complete statistical overview of Ross Adair across international and domestic formats:

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgStrike Rate (Approx.)100s / 50sTop ScoreWicketsBest Bowling
    T20 Internationals (T20I)2353123.08148.501 / 1100––
    List A Cricket2550728.16134.200 / 39553/4
    Overall T20s (Dom + Int)681,40222.98145.103 / 411662/24

    Ross Adair Career Stats: Career Highlights & Key Records

    • Historic Maiden T20I Century: Smashed a 58-ball 100 against South Africa in Abu Dhabi (29 September 2024), hitting 5 fours and 9 sixes to power Ireland to their first-ever men’s T20I win over the Proteas.
    • Exclusive Century Club: Became only the third Irish male cricketer (after Kevin O’Brien and Paul Stirling) to score an international T20 century.
    • Boundary Machine: Regularly maintains a powerplay strike rate exceeding 150 across domestic and international outings.
    • Rare Multi-Sport Elite: Represented Ulster Rugby at senior level and Ireland U19 in rugby before spinal/hip injuries pivoted his focus to cricket.

    Ross Adair in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026

    The launch of the ICC-sanctioned European T20 Premier League (ETPL 2026) marks a major milestone for European cricket, running across the Netherlands and Ireland.

    • Team: Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Captain: Mitchell Santner
    • Role in the Squad: Explosive top-order/opening batter tasked with exploiting the field restrictions in the first six overs.
    • Importance: Alongside world-class stars such as Trent Boult and Tom Curran, Adair brings vital local knowledge of Irish and UK seam conditions combined with elite boundary-hitting power. His aggressive intent sets the tempo for the Rockers’ deep batting order.

    Current Form & 2026 Match Impact

    Adair has enjoyed a prolific 2026 season across white-ball formats. In the Inter-Provincial Cup, he delivered a blistering 95 off 41 balls (11 fours, 7 sixes) against Leinster Lightning, proving his match-winning capability. He also featured prominently against top international sides like India in home T20 fixtures, sustaining high strike rates right from ball one.

    Conclusion

    Reviewing the Ross Adair career stats underlines his emergence as one of the most explosive white-ball talents in European cricket. From high-impact domestic blitzes for Northern Knights to his historic international hundred against South Africa, he continues to evolve into a premier match-winner for Ireland and franchise leagues.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Ross Adair’s highest score in T20 international cricket? 

    Ross Adair’s highest score in T20 Internationals is 100 runs off 58 balls against South Africa on 29 September 2024 in Abu Dhabi.

    Which team does Ross Adair play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    Ross Adair plays as an opening batter for the Edinburgh Castle Rockers in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026.

    Did Ross Adair play professional rugby before cricket?

    Yes, Ross Adair played professional rugby union as a back for Ulster and Jersey Reds before hip surgery led to his return to competitive cricket.

    Is Ross Adair related to Mark Adair? Yes, Ross Adair is the older brother of Ireland international bowling all-rounder Mark Adair.

  • Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Squad Analysis, Key Fixtures & Predicted XI

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Squad Analysis, Key Fixtures & Predicted XI

    This comprehensive Edinburgh Castle Rockers preview offers everything you need to know about Scotland’s marquee franchise as they prepare for the inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026 campaign. 

    Brandon McMullen struck in his opening over, England vs Scotland, T20 World Cup, Group C, Kolkata, February 14, 2026 © Getty Images

    Backed by an ambitious New Zealand-led ownership group featuring Kyle Mills and Nathan McCullum, the Rockers have built a well-rounded 17-player squad engineered for European conditions.

    ​Cricket fever is rising across Europe and India as the double round-robin tournament approaches its opening matches in Voorburg and Malahide. 

    With world-class Kiwi leadership, dynamic global match-winners, and Scotland’s brightest national heroes, Edinburgh enters the season as a genuine title contender.

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Franchise Identity & Ownership Structure

    ​The franchise represents the historic capital of Scotland, blending local sporting heritage with modern T20 analytics. Controlled by international cricket veterans Kyle Mills and Nathan McCullum, the management group brings extensive franchise tournament experience to the table. Former England international James Foster takes the reins as head coach, offering proven strategic insight from top leagues around the globe.

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Complete ETPL 2026 Squad Breakdown

    ​The ETPL player regulations require a 17-man roster featuring a solid core of local Scottish, Dutch, and Irish talent alongside overseas international stars.

    Player NameRoleNationality / Player Category
    Mitchell Santner (C)All-Rounder (LHB / SLA)Overseas (New Zealand)
    Trent BoultFast Bowler (Left-arm Fast)Overseas (New Zealand)
    Shadab KhanAll-Rounder (RHB / Leg-spin)Overseas (Pakistan)
    Tom CurranAll-Rounder (RHB / Right-arm Fast-Medium)Overseas (England)
    Josh PhilippeWicketkeeper-BatterOverseas (Australia)
    Brandon McMullenAll-Rounder (RHB / Medium)Local Core (Scotland)
    Jack JarvisAll-Rounder (RHB / Fast-Medium)Local Core (Scotland)
    Ross AdairTop-Order BatterLocal Core (Ireland)
    Tom BruceBatterOverseas (New Zealand)
    Gareth DelanyAll-RounderLocal Core (Ireland)
    Paul van MeekerenFast BowlerLocal Core (Netherlands)
    Lungi NgidiFast BowlerOverseas (South Africa)
    Andries GousWicketkeeper-BatterGlobal Associate
    Kamindu MendisAll-RounderOverseas (Sri Lanka)


    Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Key Strengths and Tactical Depth

    • ​Elite Powerplay and Death Bowling: Trent Boult and Paul van Meekeren create a lethal opening bowling pair capable of swinging the white ball in cool European conditions. Lungi Ngidi and Tom Curran provide reliable death-overs execution.
    • ​World-Class Spin Options: Captain Mitchell Santner and Pakistan star Shadab Khan offer eight overs of high-economy spin and wicket-taking ability through the middle phases.
    • ​Dynamic Scottish Core: Rising Scottish international Brandon McMullen adds crucial balance at number three or four, allowing the team to meet local player quotas without losing firepower.

    ​Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Predicted Playing XI for ETPL 2026

    ​Under tournament rules, teams must field at least 5 local European players (Scotland, Netherlands, or Ireland) with a maximum of 4 Test-playing nation overseas players.

    • ​1. Josh Philippe (wk) (Overseas)
    • ​2. Ross Adair (Local – IRE)
    • ​3. Brandon McMullen (Local – SCO)
    • ​4. Andries Gous (Associate)
    • ​5. Tom Bruce (Overseas)
    • ​6. Mitchell Santner (c) (Overseas)
    • ​7. Gareth Delany (Local – IRE)
    • ​8. Jack Jarvis (Local – SCO)
    • ​9. Paul van Meekeren (Local – NED)
    • ​10. Trent Boult (Overseas)
    • ​11. Local Seamer / Spinner Pick (Local – SCO/IRE/NED)

    ​Edinburgh Castle Rockers Preview: Key Fixtures to Watch

    • ​Match 3 (Aug 27, 2026): Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Glasgow Cosmic (Voorburg) — The classic Scottish derby played under lights in the Netherlands.
    • ​Match 4 (Aug 28, 2026): Amsterdam Flames vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers (Voorburg) — Santner and Boult take on Mitchell Marsh and Ajinkya Rahane.
    • ​Match 8 (Aug 30, 2026): Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Dublin Guardians (Voorburg) — A major clash against Ravichandran Ashwin’s tactical outfit.

    Conclusion

    ​This Edinburgh Castle Rockers preview highlights a franchise structured for sustained success in modern franchise cricket. With a balanced bowling attack, seasoned leadership in Mitchell Santner, and strong domestic talent from Scotland and Ireland, the Rockers have every ingredient needed to lift the first-ever ETPL trophy. For cricket fans across India, Europe, and beyond, Edinburgh matches will deliver high-tempo action and world-class T20 entertainment throughout August and September 2026.

    ​Frequently Asked Questions

    ​Who is the captain of Edinburgh Castle Rockers in ETPL 2026?

    New Zealand all-rounder Mitchell Santner is the captain of the Edinburgh Castle Rockers for the 2026 European T20 Premier League season.

    ​Who owns the Edinburgh Castle Rockers franchise?

    The Edinburgh Castle Rockers franchise is owned by a New Zealand-based sports investment consortium led by former international cricketers Kyle Mills and Nathan McCullum.

    ​Where will Edinburgh Castle Rockers play their matches?

    The Rockers will play their ETPL 2026 group stage matches across two premier venues: Sportpark Westvliet in Voorburg, Netherlands, and Malahide Cricket Ground in Dublin, Ireland.

    ​Which key Scottish players are in the Edinburgh Castle Rockers squad?

    Top Scottish all-rounders Brandon McMullen and Jack Jarvis feature prominently in the Edinburgh Castle Rockers squad for the 2026 edition.