Blog

  • Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Who Can Replace Rohit Sharma

    The debate surrounding Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma has taken center stage in Indian cricket as both dynamic left-handers fight for key top-order positions. With high-stakes domestic tournaments and the Indian Premier League setting the benchmark, fans and selectors closely monitor every inning. Ishan Kishan offers versatility as a wicketkeeper-batter with double-century credentials in multiple formats, while Abhishek Sharma provides all-round utility with aggressive powerplay hitting and left-arm spin. 

    Evaluating their trajectory requires looking closely at recent form, domestic dominance, and their complete statistical resumes.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma in Red Ball: The Duleep Trophy Benchmark

    Red-ball cricket remains the ultimate test of temperament, and recent domestic fixtures have reignited conversations about national selection.

    In the Duleep Trophy 2026, Ishan Kishan silenced critics with a historic captain’s knock for East Zone. Leading from the front in the Duleep Trophy Final, he dismantled the South Zone attack in Chennai. His innings of 270 runs in the Duleep Trophy Final 2026 match established him as the highest-scoring wicketkeeper-batter in a Duleep Trophy final, breaking Naman Ojha’s long-standing record of 217.

    Duleep Trophy 2026 Final (East Zone vs South Zone):

    • Ishan Kishan: 270 runs (27 fours, 7 sixes)

    • Landmark: Crosses 4,000 First-Class career runs

    Abhishek Sharma, meanwhile, remains primarily focused on the white-ball circuit for Punjab, delivering match-winning cameos and high-impact spells in state T20 competitions.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: Career Stats and Format Breakdown

    Both players bring contrasting tactical strengths to the batting crease. While Kishan can construct long innings or shift gears instantly, Sharma operates with single-minded aggression from ball one.

    Format / MetricIshan KishanAbhishek Sharma
    RoleWicketkeeper-Batter (LHB)All-Rounder (LHB / SLA)
    ODI Highest Score210 vs Bangladesh—
    T20I Highest Score89 vs Sri Lanka100 vs Zimbabwe
    IPL Matches105+60+
    IPL Strike Rate~135.8~155.2
    First-Class Centuries8+ (Best: 273)2+ (Best: 114)
    Bowling ContributionRare / OccasionalRegular Slow Left-Arm Orthodox

    Ishan Kishan Stats and Milestones

    • Double-Century Elite: Holds an ODI double-hundred (210 off 131 balls) and two First-Class scores exceeding 250 (273 for Jharkhand, 270 in the Duleep Trophy).
    • Positional Flexibility: Proven experience opening the batting as well as finishing games in the middle order (No. 4 and No. 5).
    • Glovework: Reliable primary wicketkeeping option in all formats.

    Abhishek Sharma Career Stats and Impact

    • Powerplay Exploits: Consistently records powerplay strike rates exceeding 180 in franchise and national colors.
    • All-Round Value: Offers 2 to 4 reliable overs of left-arm spin, providing crucial bowling depth in shorter formats.
    • Rapid Century Record: Scored his maiden T20I hundred in just his second international match.

    Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma: IPL Career Metrics

    The Indian Premier League provides the most direct comparative data for both cricketers.

    Ishan Kishan IPL Stats show longevity and composure under immense pressure. Across his Ishan Kishan IPL Career Stats, Kishan has anchored championship-winning setups, logging over 2,600 runs with 16 half-centuries. His ability to navigate both pace and spin in the middle overs makes him a versatile anchor-finisher.

    Conversely, Abhishek Sharma IPL Stats highlight boundary-hitting volume and strike rate. In recent seasons with Sunrisers Hyderabad, Sharma revolutionized opening partnerships alongside Travis Head, routinely posting 70+ runs within the first six overs. 

    Abhishek Sharma’s IPL Career is defined by a boundary percentage exceeding 21%, making him one of the most feared new-ball aggressors in modern franchise cricket.

    Lesser-Known Facts

    • Under-19 World Cup Lineage: Both players captained or starred in India’s U-19 World Cup campaigns. Ishan Kishan captained the 2016 team to the final, while Abhishek Sharma was a vital all-rounder in the 2018 title-winning squad under Prithvi Shaw.
    • Mentorship Connections: Abhishek Sharma trained extensively under Yuvraj Singh, which helped shape his high-backlift swing. Ishan Kishan developed his aggressive glovework and batting mindset under the guidance of MS Dhoni in Jharkhand.
    • Bowling Surprises: Before cementing himself as a specialist batter, Abhishek Sharma regularly opened the bowling with his flat arm-balls in junior domestic leagues.

    Tactical Verdict: Who Fits Where

    • In Red-Ball / Test Cricket: Ishan Kishan holds a clear advantage due to his wicketkeeping skills, First-Class volume, and demonstrated ability to score multi-session centuries.
    • In T20Is and Powerplay Heavy Roles: Abhishek Sharma presents a higher ceiling as a pure T20 disruptor who doubles as a bowling option.
    • In 50-Over ODIs: Kishan’s experience in constructing 50-over knocks and his historic ODI double-hundred keep him ahead in traditional white-ball formats.

    Conclusion 

    The rivalry between Ishan Kishan vs Abhishek Sharma gives Indian cricket unmatched depth at the top of the batting order. While Kishan’s record-breaking red-ball form and wicketkeeping credentials present a complete multi-format package, Sharma’s modern strike rates and handy spin make him indispensable in T20 setups. As international selection battles intensify, both left-handers will continue to push the boundaries of attacking cricket worldwide.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Ishan Kishan’s highest score in First-Class cricket? 

    Ishan Kishan’s highest score in First-Class cricket is 273 runs, scored for Jharkhand against Delhi in the 2016–17 Ranji Trophy. He also scored a monumental 270 for East Zone in the 2026 Duleep Trophy final.

    What is Abhishek Sharma’s strike rate in T20 cricket? 

    Abhishek Sharma maintains a career T20 strike rate hovering around 155 to 160 across domestic, IPL, and international fixtures, frequently peaking above 190 in powerplay overs.

    Who has a higher score in international cricket between Ishan Kishan and Abhishek Sharma? 

    Ishan Kishan holds the higher international score with his 210 off 131 balls in an ODI against Bangladesh. Abhishek Sharma’s highest international score is 100 in T20Is against Zimbabwe.

    Can Abhishek Sharma play as a regular bowler in T20s? 

    Yes, Abhishek Sharma is an active all-rounder who bowls slow left-arm orthodox spin, frequently bowling inside the powerplay or middle overs for his team.

  • Ishan Kishan Career Stats & Records: Inside His Remarkable Domestic and International Run

    Ishan Kishan Career Stats & Records: Inside His Remarkable Domestic and International Run

    Analyzing the Ishan Kishan stats reveals the meteoric evolution of an aggressive wicketkeeper-batter who turns high-stakes contests into unforgettable batting masterclasses. Born in Patna, Bihar, the left-handed batsman first entered national discussions by captaining India to the 2016 Under-19 World Cup final. 

    Ishan Kishan and Shubman Gill got to their hundreds in the 33rd over, India vs Afghanistan, 2nd ODI, Lucknow, June 17, 2026 © BCCI

    Over the past decade, he transformed from a fearless hitter into a multi-format run machine for India, Mumbai Indians, Sunrisers Hyderabad, and East Zone. Whether smashing the fastest men’s double ton in ODI history or producing timeless knocks in domestic championships, Kishan remains one of Indian cricket’s most lethal stroke makers.

    Ishan Kishan Career Stats Overview

    Kishan brings instant firepower in white-ball cricket and patience when donning red-ball whites. Here is how his record stacks up at the international level:

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s50s
    ODI32281,10721042.57102.1227
    T20I55551,60810329.78146.30112
    Test237852*78.0085.7101
    IPL1341273,600106*30.51143.50123

    Historic Knock: Ishan Kishan Duleep Trophy Final 2026

    The Duleep Trophy 2026 produced one of the greatest redemption knocks seen in modern Indian first-class cricket. Leading East Zone in the summit clash against South Zone at Chepauk, Kishan put on a clinic.

    This Ishan Kishan Duleep Trophy campaign culminated in a historic innings. The captain stood firm at the crease to smash an unbelievable 270 runs, setting an array of records:

    • Second-Highest Score in a Final: He bypassed Yashasvi Jaiswal’s 266, falling second only to Raman Lamba’s 320 from 1987.
    • First for East Zone: Kishan became the first East Zone batsman in tournament history to hit a double century in a duleep trophy final.
    • Record Wicketkeeper Score: His 270 eclipsed Dinesh Karthik’s 183 to become the highest-ever individual total by a wicketkeeper in a Duleep final.
    • Elite Double Club: Kishan became the first cricketer in the sport’s history to boast both an international ODI double-century (210) and a domestic First-Class final double-century (270).

    What is Ishan Kishan’s Highest Score Across Formats?

    Tracking Ishan Kishan’s highest scores requires looking across three different competitive tiers:

    • International Cricket (ODI): 210 vs Bangladesh (2022) Kishan set the world record for the fastest double-century in Men’s ODI history, reaching 200 off just 126 deliveries in Chattogram.
    • First-Class Cricket: 273 vs Delhi (2016) Playing for Jharkhand in the Ranji Trophy at age 18, Kishan clobbered 273 runs featuring a historic 14 sixes in a single innings.
    • Duleep Trophy: 270 vs South Zone (2026) His heroic captain’s innings for East Zone in the title decider cemented his red-ball credentials.
    • IPL: 106 runs* An explosive, match-winning hundred that highlights his power-hitting within the first six overs.

    Ishan Kishan IPL Career Stats and Franchise Growth

    Kishan entered the IPL via Gujarat Lions in 2016 before becoming a cornerstone of the Mumbai Indians from 2018 onwards.

    • 2020 Breakthrough: He led Mumbai Indians to the championship title as their top scorer, racking up 516 runs at an eye-popping average of 57.33.
    • ₹15.25 Crore Landmark: MI retained him for ₹15.25 crore in 2022, confirming his stature as one of India’s most bankable T20 assets.
    • Sunrisers Hyderabad Move: Kishan moved to Sunrisers Hyderabad in an ₹11.25 crore deal, reinforcing his reputation as a top-order match winner.

    Across his 134 IPL matches, he has compiled 3,600 runs with 348 boundaries and 166 sixes, averaging over 30 at a strike rate north of 143.

    Lesser-Known Facts About Ishan Kishan

    • Under-19 World Cup Leadership: Kishan captained the 2016 Indian U19 team, which featured future stars like Rishabh Pant, Washington Sundar, and Khaleel Ahmed.
    • Debut Fifties: He scored half-centuries on both his T20I debut (56 vs England) and ODI debut (59 vs Sri Lanka).
    • MS Dhoni Connection: Like MS Dhoni, Kishan honed his cricket under the Jharkhand State Cricket Association (JSCA) banner after moving from Bihar.
    • Powerplay Dominance: In T20 cricket, over 43% of Kishan’s career boundaries arrive inside the opening 6 overs, making him one of world cricket’s elite powerplay exploiters.

    Conclusion 

    The Ishan Kishan stats prove that his blend of attacking grit and leadership places him firmly among India’s most explosive cricket assets. From shattering world records in limited-overs formats to producing 270 runs in a first-class final, his ability to seize momentum is undeniable. As domestic tournaments and franchise leagues evolve, Kishan continues demonstrating that his best years are still ahead of him.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is Ishan Kishan highest score in ODI cricket? 

    Ishan Kishan’s highest score in ODIs is 210 runs off 131 balls against Bangladesh, hit in December 2022. It remains the fastest double century in Men’s ODI cricket history.

    What did Ishan Kishan score in the Duleep Trophy final 2026? 

    In the Duleep Trophy 2026 final, Ishan Kishan captained East Zone and scored 270 runs against South Zone, becoming the first East Zone batsman and first wicketkeeper to hit a double century in the tournament’s final.

    How many international centuries has Ishan Kishan scored? 

    Ishan Kishan has scored three international centuries for India: two in One Day Internationals (ODIs) and one in Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is).

    Where can fans check the Ishan Kishan score today? 

    To see Ishan Kishan’s score today or follow his latest live match updates, fans can visit official platforms like BCCI.tv, the IPL app, or ESPNcricinfo during domestic and international fixtures.

  • Top Individual Scores in Duleep Trophy Final History: All-Time Stats & Records

    Top Individual Scores in Duleep Trophy Final History: All-Time Stats & Records

    The Duleep Trophy final represents the pinnacle of Indian red-ball domestic cricket, where test hopefuls and seasoned veterans produce historic batting masterclasses. Over the decades, the tournament decider has witnessed towering double centuries and an iconic triple century that shaped careers.

    Performing in the summit clash demands intense stamina, mental toughness, and technical perfection against top bowling attacks. These mammoth individual knocks not only decided championship titles on first-innings lead but also etched the batters’ names forever into Indian first-class cricket folklore.

    Ishan Kishan brought up his 150 on the second morning, East Zone vs South Zone, Duleep Trophy final, 2nd day, Chennai, September 7, 2026 © TNCA

    All-Time Top Scores in Duleep Trophy Final

    When analyzing the official duleep trophy stats, very few batters have crossed the 200-run threshold in the title match.

    Here is the complete leader board of the greatest individual batting displays in a Duleep Trophy final:

    BatterScoreTeamOppositionSeason / Venue
    Raman Lamba320North ZoneWest Zone1987–88 (Bhilai)
    Ishan Kishan270East ZoneSouth Zone2026–27 (Chennai)
    Cheteshwar Pujara256*India BlueIndia Red2016–17 (Greater Noida)
    Anshuman Gaekwad216West ZoneNorth Zone1987–88 (Bhilai)
    Yashasvi Jaiswal209West ZoneSouth Zone2022–23 (Coimbatore)
    Dinesh Karthik183South ZoneWest Zone2009–10 (Hyderabad)
    Wriddhiman Saha170East ZoneCentral Zone2011–12 (Indore)

    Top Scores in Duleep Trophy Final: The Greatest Duleep Trophy Final Knocks

    1. Raman Lamba – 320 (North Zone vs West Zone, 1987–88)

    Raman Lamba’s 320 remains the highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final and in the entire tournament’s history. After West Zone posted 444 on the back of Anshuman Gaekwad’s double hundred, Lamba mounted an unbelievable reply.

    • Balls Faced: 471 deliveries
    • Time at Crease: 720 minutes (12 hours)
    • Boundaries: 30 fours and 6 sixes
    • Match Context: Lamba carried North Zone to a colossal total of 868 runs, securing the title via a massive first-innings lead.

    2. Ishan Kishan – 270 (East Zone vs South Zone, Duleep Trophy Final 2026)

    The duleep trophy final 2026 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium witnessed an all-time classic. Leading from the front as captain and wicketkeeper, ishan kishan duleep trophy heroics rewrote modern domestic record books.

    • Balls Faced: 334 balls
    • Boundaries: 30 fours and 7 sixes (strike rate: 80.83)
    • Significance: Kishan became the first designated wicketkeeper and the first East Zone batsman ever to register a double century in a Duleep Trophy final. His 270 guided East Zone to an enormous 708.

    3. Cheteshwar Pujara – 256* (India Blue vs India Red, 2016–17)

    During the pink-ball day-night edition under lights, Cheteshwar Pujara displayed his trademark concentration. Playing for India Blue, Pujara anchored the innings for over 360 deliveries, remaining unbeaten on 256. His marathon knock dismantled the bowling attack and guided India Blue to the title with an imposing total of 693.

    4. Yashasvi Jaiswal – 209 (West Zone vs South Zone, 2022–23)

    In the 2022 summit clash in Coimbatore, young Yashasvi Jaiswal showed international pedigree. After West Zone conceded a first-innings deficit, Jaiswal crafted an aggressive 209 in the second innings off 323 deliveries, hitting 30 boundaries and paving the way for a memorable 294-run West Zone triumph.

    Lesser-Known Facts About Duleep Trophy Finals

    • The Twin Double Hundreds of 1987: The 1987–88 final in Bhilai remains the only match in Duleep Trophy history where two opposing batters—Anshuman Gaekwad (216) and Raman Lamba (320)—hit double hundreds in the same final.
    • The Rare ODI & First-Class Double Century Club: Ishan Kishan holds the distinction of being the only cricketer to score both a double century in Men’s ODIs (210 vs Bangladesh) and a double hundred in a Duleep Trophy final (270 vs South Zone).
    • Highest Match Aggregate: The highest team total in any Duleep match belongs to North Zone (868 all out in 1987–88), set during Raman Lamba’s 320.
    • Wicketkeeping Records Broken: Before the 2026 final, Dinesh Karthik’s 183 in 2010 held the record for the highest score by a wicketkeeper in the title decider. Kishan’s 270 eclipsed it by 87 runs.

    Conclusion

    Understanding the greatest batting knocks in duleep trophy final history highlights how domestic red-ball tournaments consistently prepare Indian players for the toughest test battles. From Raman Lamba’s unmatched 320 in 1987 to the record-breaking performance in the duleep trophy 2026 by East Zone’s captain, these massive scores showcase pure endurance and technical skill. As domestic cricket evolves, these monumental innings remain the benchmark for every rising cricketer in India.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is the highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final? 

    The highest individual score in a Duleep Trophy final is 320 runs, scored by Raman Lamba for North Zone against West Zone in the 1987–88 final at Bhilai.

    Who scored 270 in the Duleep Trophy final 2026? 

    East Zone captain and wicketkeeper Ishan Kishan scored 270 off 334 balls against South Zone in the Duleep Trophy final 2026 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.

    Which batter holds the highest score in a Duleep Trophy final? 

    Ishan Kishan holds the record with his 270 in the 2026 final.

    How many double centuries have been scored in Duleep Trophy finals? 

    Seven batters have scored double centuries in Duleep Trophy finals: Raman Lamba (320), Ishan Kishan (270), Cheteshwar Pujara (256*), Anshuman Gaekwad (216), Yashasvi Jaiswal (209), Yusuf Pathan (210*), and Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi (200).

  • Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women – Women’s Asia Cup 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 06| Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women – Women’s Asia Cup 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 06| Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women
    • Tournament: Women’s Asia Cup 2026
    • Format: Women’s T20

    Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 79-154 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 80+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 5-9 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 5 to 9 wickets. 

    Bangladesh Women vs Sri Lanka Women – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)


    Why Nilakshi de Silva has 100.00% Probability

    ​Nilakshi de Silva is Sri Lanka’s late-innings stabilizer and the safety valve whenever early wickets tumble. A locked-in 100% projection for 30 or more runs shows total analytical confidence in her ability to build an innings regardless of match state.

    • ​The Blueprint: She plays low-risk, controlled strokes against spin, finding gaps through the point and cover regions before unfurling sweep shots and lofted drives once set.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Nilakshi has delivered high-impact knocks, highlighted by an unbeaten 50 off 35 balls against Indonesia and a composed 54 against New Zealand. Her consistency at the back end ensures she regularly reaches the 30-run mark when given time at the crease.

    ​Why Sobhana Mostary has 100.00% Probability

    ​Operating in the pivotal number three spot, Sobhana is responsible for steering Bangladesh through the middle overs. Her 100% probability reflects her guaranteed time in the middle and low-risk accumulation against spin bowling.

    • ​The Blueprint: She steps forward to smother turn from slow bowling, leaning on wristy placement through mid-wicket to rotate strike before launching over mid-on against pitched-up pace.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sobhana recently posted an anchor knock of 42 off 48 deliveries, following up on a 21 off 15-ball cameo against Sri Lanka. With over 1,000 career T20I runs, she serves as the batting glue capable of constructing 30-plus platforms consistently.

    ​Why Shorna Akter has 100.00% Probability

    ​Shorna Akter brings pure, dynamic hitting to Bangladesh’s lower-middle order, striking at over 136 at the death. The 100% projection marks her as an explosive candidate to run up quick runs at the tail end of an innings.

    • ​The Blueprint: She drops her hands low through the line of the ball, clearing her front leg to punish full balls straight down the ground or over cow corner.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across recent outings, Shorna has hit personal highs including a blistering 60 in competitive T20 cricket, striking above 120 throughout the campaign. Even in a short window of 15 to 20 deliveries, her boundary conversion rate can push her past the 30-run barrier.

    ​Why Chamari Athapaththu has 26.92% Probability

    ​Athapaththu is Sri Lanka’s superstar match-winner, but her all-or-nothing powerplay attack brings boom-or-bust risk. At 26.92%, the projection accounts for Bangladesh targeting her with new-ball swing and early left-arm spin traps.

    • ​The Blueprint: A ferocious puller and lofted-cover driver, she stands tall and clears the front leg to maximize fielding restrictions inside the first six overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Chamari has piled up more than 3,800 career T20I runs, featuring 29 half-centuries and an elite top score of 119*. When she gets past the opening four overs, she scores big—but Bangladesh’s discipline in the powerplay keeps her baseline 30-run projection lower than usual.


    Bangladesh Women vs Indonesia Women – Top Bowlers to Watch (2 Wickets Probability)


    Why Nahida Akter has 100.00% Probability

    ​Nahida is the crown jewel of Bangladesh’s bowling unit, consistently proving that control and trajectory can outmaneuver raw power. Her locked-in 100% projection signals that when Bangladesh bowls, her four overs are virtually guaranteed to yield wickets.

    • ​The Blueprint: She flights the ball teasingly outside the off-stump line before dipping it late, forcing batters to stretch and mistime aerial drives into the ring or chip leading edges to mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Standing as Bangladesh’s all-time leading T20I wicket-taker with over 90 scalps, she routinely operates at a sub-6.00 economy rate and boasts an exceptional track record of bagging multi-wicket hauls in subcontinent match conditions.

    ​Why Marufa Akter has 100.00% Probability

    ​Marufa is one of the most electric young pacers in international women’s cricket, giving Bangladesh an immediate breakthrough weapon from ball one. Her 100% projection reflects her lethal ability to blow through the top order before batters can settle.

    • ​The Blueprint: She attacks the front pad at high release speed with vicious, late-curving outswing, creating awkward footwork choices for openers looking to drive over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Marufa consistently strikes inside the opening four overs. Her signature ability to remove frontline batters early—evidenced by multiple multi-wicket bursts in major ICC tournaments—makes her an automatic two-wicket threat every time she takes the new ball.

    ​Why Mithali Ayodhya has 100.00% Probability

    ​Ayodhya represents the new wave of Sri Lankan pace talent, stepping into the senior setup with aggressive intent and an enforcer mindset. A 100% probability confirms the analytical models view her as a prime strike weapon through the middle phases.

    • ​The Blueprint: Ayodhya relies on a skiddy, heavy-length delivery on off-stump, cutting off back-foot scoring options and forcing batters into uncomfortable cross-bat pulls.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: After climbing rapidly through the Under-19 and Sri Lanka ‘A’ developmental ranks, she has translated her wicket-taking strike rate seamlessly into senior competitive cricket, generating clusters of wickets when batters try to accelerate against pace.

    ​Why Chethana Vimukthi has 50.00% Probability

    ​Vimukthi brings reliable rhythm and precision seam bowling, giving Sri Lanka great tactical versatility across the first ten overs. Her 50% probability positions her as an even-money pick to bag at least a pair of dismissals.

    • ​The Blueprint: She bowls an upright seam that nibbles both ways off the surface, targeting the corridor of uncertainty just outside off-stump to generate feather edges to the keeper.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Having secured national selection through dominant domestic bowling spells—including a destructive 6/22 in domestic 50-over games—her disciplined lines keep her in play for back-to-back wickets whenever batters attempt high-risk shots.

    ​Why Sugandika Kumari has 50.00% Probability

    ​Kumari is Sri Lanka’s seasoned left-arm metronome, providing total tactical control and frustrating top-order batters from the jump. A 50% probability underlines her steady, reliable floor as a wicket-taker.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling flat and firing deliveries into the batter’s pads, she restricts scoring room and relies on bowled or LBW dismissals as batters try to force the pace through the leg side.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With over 90 T20Is under her belt, Kumari’s career economy rate under 6.00 continually creates run-rate pressure that produces soft dismissals, making her a frequent candidate for two-wicket performances.

    What is the Squad Strength of Sri Lanka Women

    The reigning champions have focused on keeping their “Golden Core” intact while grooming dynamic young talent to maintain dominance in subcontinent conditions.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by talismanic skipper Chamari Athapaththu, the batting revolves around her fearless strokeplay at the top. She is well supported by the reliable Harshitha Samarawickrama and opener Vishmi Gunaratne, who anchor the innings and build solid platforms.

    ​Finishing Power: In the middle and late overs, all-rounder Kavisha Dilhari and Nilakshi de Silva supply crucial boundary-hitting capability and calm game-finishing skills under pressure.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace department is guided by early seam movement, while the primary threat lies in their spin-heavy battery. Slow left-arm orthodox Sugandika Kumari sets tight lines in the powerplay, complemented by Dilhari and Athapaththu’s off-spin variations.

    What is the Squad Strength of Bangladesh Women 

    The Tigresses continue to bank on tactical discipline, spin choking, and gritty middle-order leadership to disrupt higher-ranked sides.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain and wicketkeeper Nigar Sultana, the lineup relies on her composure and tactical maturity to steer innings. At the top, aggressive opener Dilara Akter pairs with Sobhana Mostary to tackle powerplay fielding restrictions.

    ​Finishing Power: Lower-order hitting rests with young prodigy Shorna Akter and seasoned campaigner Ritu Moni, both capable of striking boundaries late and running aggressively between the wickets.

    ​Bowling Strength: Bangladesh’s bowling unit is anchored by the pace and seam precision of Marufa Akter with the new ball. For spin control, left-arm spinner Nahida Akter pairs alongside Sultana Khatun and Rabeya Khatun to stifle run rates and trigger collapses during the middle overs.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Sri Lanka hold a decisive upper hand given their 13–3 head-to-head dominance and recent five-match winning streak over Bangladesh. If Bangladesh’s disciplined spin unit can remove Chamari Athapaththu inside the powerplay, they stand a fighting chance; otherwise, Sri Lanka’s superior batting depth and all-round balance make them firm favorites.

  • Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women Dream11 Prediction: Pitch Report, Player Stats & Fantasy Cricket Tips

    Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women Dream11 Prediction: Pitch Report, Player Stats & Fantasy Cricket Tips

    Sri Lanka Women square off against Bangladesh Women at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium in what promises to be an impactful T20 clash. Coming off a series victory against Bangladesh earlier in 2026 and carrying a two-match winning streak, Sri Lanka enter as decisive favorites against a Bangladesh lineup looking for consistency.

    Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women Match Details & Quick Facts

    • Match: Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women
    • Date & Time: September 6, 2026 | 8:00 PM IST
    • Venue: Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    • Format: T20

    Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women Dream11 Prediction: Pitch Report & Playing Conditions 

    The surface at the Dubai International Cricket Stadium offers balanced conditions with early seam movement for pacers before slowing down to favor spinners. As the match progresses into the evening, dew is expected to play a role in the second innings, potentially assisting teams during the chase.

    • Matches Played: 27
    • Average 1st Innings Score: 130.2 runs
    • Average 2nd Innings Score: 92.8 runs
    • Average Winning Score (Batting First): 146 runs
    • Toss Trend: Teams batting first have won 57.9% of matches compared to 42.1% bowling first.

    Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women: Team Form & Phase Analysis

    Sri Lanka Women (Form: W-W)

    • Riding high on top-order runs and disciplined spells from lead spinners.
    • Solid Powerplay run rate of 7.45 while restricting opponents to moderate totals.
    • Death-overs bowling economy stands at 8.46, excelling at defending modest targets.

    Bangladesh Women (Form: W)

    • Won their previous outing but face middle-order fragility under scoreboard pressure.
    • Powerplay run rate lags at 6.32 with an average of 1.85 wickets lost in the first six overs.
    • Death bowling remains steady with an economy rate of 7.54.

    Key Player Form & Statistics (Last 5 Matches)

    PlayerRole / TeamRecent Performance NumbersFantasy Impact
    Chamari AthapaththuAll-Rounder (SL-W)170 runs, Avg: 42.50, SR: 157.41, Boundary %: 78.82%Default top multiplier pick; contributes in multiple phases
    Nilakshi de SilvaBatter (SL-W)114 runs, Avg: 57.00, SR: 125.27, Boundary %: 29.82%Dependable middle-order anchor with projected ~38–44 runs
    Harshitha SamarawickramaBatter (SL-W)79 runs, Avg: 19.75, SR: 119.70, Boundary %: 65.82%High boundary strike rate; crucial top-order contributor
    Kavisha DilhariAll-Rounder (SL-W)7 wickets, Bowling Avg: 14.29, Economy: 5.88Consistent wicket-taking off-spinner; adds lower-order runs
    Nahida AkterBowler (BAN-W)9 wickets, Bowling Avg: 11.00, Economy: 5.71Strike bowler and chief wicket threat for Bangladesh
    Nigar SultanaBatter / WK (BAN-W)137 runs, Avg: 34.25, SR: 95.80, Boundary %: 51.09%Primary batting anchor; safest wicketkeeping choice
    Sharmin AkhterBatter (BAN-W)74 runs, Avg: 18.50, SR: 83.15, Boundary %: 27.03%Key top-order stability option

    Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women Dream11 Prediction

    • Wicketkeeper: Nigar Sultana (VC)
    • Batters: Harshitha Samarawickrama, Nilakshi de Silva, Vishmi Gunaratne, Sobhana Mostary
    • All-Rounders: Chamari Athapaththu (C), Kavisha Dilhari, Shorna Akter
    • Bowlers: Nahida Akter, Marufa Akter, Juairiya Ferdous

    Captaincy & Vice-Captaincy Strategy

    • Captain (C) – Chamari Athapaththu: Opens the batting with a blistering 157.41 strike rate and regularly delivers high fantasy value with the ball in powerplay and middle overs.
    • Vice-Captain (VC) – Nigar Sultana: Anchors Bangladesh’s batting lineup (34.25 average in last 5 matches) and earns additional points from wicketkeeping dismissals.
    • Alternative Differential – Kavisha Dilhari / Nahida Akter: On a surface assisting spin through the middle overs, both bowlers hold an strike rate of under 15 balls per wicket.

    Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women Dream11 Prediction: Match Outlook & Score Projections

    Data projections favor Sri Lanka Women with a 66%–68% win probability. Sri Lanka’s projected first-innings total sits between 118–128 runs, while Bangladesh is forecasted to post 100–110 runs. Disciplined bowling in the middle overs will likely dictate the outcome at this venue.

  • Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Dream11 Prediction: Fantasy Cricket Tips, Pitch Report & Playing XI

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Dream11 Prediction: Fantasy Cricket Tips, Pitch Report & Playing XI

    Rotterdam Dockers carry strong momentum into this fixture on the back of three straight victories, while Amsterdam Flames enter under pressure following inconsistent recent displays.

    ​Match Snapshot

    • Match: Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers, Match 17
    • ​Date & Time: September 6, 2026 | 6:45 PM IST
    • ​Venue: Sportpark Westvliet, The Hague
    • ​Format: T20

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers: ​Pitch Report & Weather Conditions

    ​Sportpark Westvliet offers a balanced T20 surface that heavily favors seamers early on. Expect notable swing and seam movement during the Powerplay under local Dutch atmospheric conditions, especially if cloud cover and high humidity persist.

    ​While batting improves as the match settles, scoring remains moderate. Over 39 recorded matches at this venue:

    • ​Average 1st Innings Score: 150.6 runs
    • ​Average 2nd Innings Score: 132.1 runs
    • ​Average Winning Score Batting First: 162 runs
    • ​Toss Trend: Teams batting first have won 53.3% of games, while chasing sides claim 46.7%. However, with overcast skies and rain on the radar bringing DLS into the equation, captains may opt to bowl first to take advantage of early seam movement.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Dream11 Prediction: ​Team Form & Phase Analysis

    ​Rotterdam Dockers (Form: W-W-W)

    • ​Cruising with three straight wins behind stable middle-order partnerships.
    • ​Top-tier bowling unit controlling both the Powerplay and death overs (Death ER: 8.38).
    • ​Powerplay run rate stands at 7.54, losing just 1.25 wickets on average.

    ​Amsterdam Flames (Form: W-L-L)

    • ​Heavily dependent on Bas de Leede to anchor and rescue innings.
    • ​Aggressive Powerplay approach (run rate: 11.00), but frequent early wickets (1.67 wickets lost per PP) derail their middle-order tempo.
    • ​Death-overs bowling has leaked runs consistently, maintaining a 9.89 economy rate.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Dream11 Prediction: ​Key Player Stats (Last 5 Matches)

    PlayerRole / TeamKey Performance NumbersFantasy Impact
    Aneurin DonaldBatter (RD)271 runs, Avg: 54.20, SR: 233.62, Boundary %: 83.39%High-impact boundary striker; must-have multiplier
    Faf du PlessisBatter (RD)193 runs, Avg: 64.33, SR: 148.46, Boundary %: 52.85%Reliable anchor with solid conversion rates
    Bas de LeedeAll-Rounder (AF)164 runs, Avg: 41.00, SR: 137.82, Projected: ~38–44 runsPrime all-round asset contributing across phases
    Logan van BeekBowler (RD)7 wickets, Bowling Avg: 20.14, Balls/Wkt: 12.86Strike seamer built to exploit Sportpark Westvliet seam
    Ben McDermottBatter / WK (RD)161 runs, Avg: 53.67, SR: 149.07, Boundary %: 55.90%Safe top-order points contributor
    Yuvraj SamraBatter (AF)224 runs, Avg: 56.00, SR: 177.78, Boundary %: 72.32%Amsterdam’s chief aggressive run-scorer
    Tim DavidFinisher (AF)114 runs, Avg: 38.00, SR: 170.15, Boundary %: 73.68%Elite late-innings finisher
    Aryan DuttBowler (AF)4 wickets, Economy: 6.00, Bowling Avg: 21.00Tidy off-spinner providing control in middle overs

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Dream11 Prediction

    • ​Wicketkeeper: Scott Edwards
    • ​Batters: Faf du Plessis, Ben McDermott, Max O’Dowd, Yuvraj Samra
    • ​All-Rounders: Bas de Leede (C), Aneurin Donald (VC), Tim David
    • ​Bowlers: Logan van Beek, Roelof van der Merwe, Aryan Dutt

    ​Captaincy & Vice-Captaincy Strategy:

    • ​Captain (C) – Bas de Leede: Serves as Amsterdam’s batting linchpin and delivers high floor points by bowling crucial middle and death overs.
    • ​Vice-Captain (VC) – Aneurin Donald: Boasts an 83.39% boundary share and a 233+ strike rate over his last five games, offering explosive ceiling potential.
    • ​Alternative Differential: Logan van Beek, especially if Rotterdam bowls first in overcast conditions where early wickets stack up.

    ​Match Outlook & Projection

    ​Win-probability models tilt heavily toward Rotterdam Dockers (82%–84% win chance regardless of toss). Amsterdam’s projected first-innings total sits at 124–134 runs, while Rotterdam is forecasted to hit 126–136. If Amsterdam cannot protect wickets in the opening six overs, Rotterdam’s clinical bowling should dictate terms.

  • Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers  – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers  – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers Live Score

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 125-189 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 125+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Faf du Plessis has 44.60% Probability

    ​Du Plessis sets the benchmark for aggressive reliability at the top of the order for Rotterdam. With the highest probability on the board, he thrives on dictating terms early and carrying innings deep into the death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He charges down the deck to fast bowlers to disrupt their length, accessing extra cover and the straight boundaries with supreme bat speed.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He proved to be the ultimate match-winner in the previous clash between these two sides, smashing an unbeaten 83 off 55 balls (7 fours, 2 sixes) to comfortably chase down Amsterdam’s total.

    ​Why Steven Smith has 42.78% Probability

    ​Smith serves as Amsterdam’s primary tactical spine, bringing world-class composure to absorb pressure and accelerate at will. His 42.78% chance of crossing 30 reflects his knack for building a solid foundation regardless of match conditions.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses deep crease depth and pronounced shuffles across off-stump, whipping deliveries off his pads through mid-wicket or guiding width fine behind point.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With an extensive T20 pedigree across international and franchise circuits, Smith’s low dot-ball percentage and mastery against both spin and pace give him one of the safest floors to reach the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.19% Probability

    ​Klaasen is world cricket’s most feared middle-overs weapon, capable of turning any bowling strategy upside down. Even coming in at numbers 4 or 5, his 42.19% probability shows how quickly he accumulates runs when he finds his timing.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stands tall in the crease, clears the front leg, and targets the straight and wide long-on boundaries with ferocious hand speed against any spinner who lands it full.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a career T20 strike rate well above 150, Klaasen routinely converts starts into high-impact 30+ scores within just 15 to 20 balls, making him an automatic multi-run danger.

    ​Why Michael Levitt has 40.00% Probability

    ​The young Dutch sensation brings pure offensive fireworks alongside Du Plessis at the top. A 40.00% projection highlights his upside in maximizing fielding restrictions during the powerplay.

    • ​The Blueprint: Levitt backs away slightly to create room, freeing his arms to launch fast bowling over extra cover and mid-off during the opening four overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Levitt showed his blitz capability earlier this week with a blistering 35 off just 14 deliveries against the Dublin Guardians, striking at an eye-watering 250.00.

    ​Why Ajinkya Rahane has 39.51% Probability

    ​Rahane brings classical elegance and steady pacing to the Amsterdam lineup, serving as an elite stabilizer against moving balls. His 39.51% probability highlights his role in preventing top-order collapses.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on clean, high-elbow mechanics and punchy footwork, lifting full deliveries over mid-off and punching back-of-a-length pace through backward point.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Rahane’s recent T20 resurgence has centered on a fearless powerplay approach—taking on the field early before settling into a composed anchor role to cross the 30-run milestone with minimal risk.

    Amsterdam Flames vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Kyle Klein has 50.00% Probability

    ​Klein is the linchpin of Amsterdam’s seam setup, consistently landing deliveries in tight channels that force false strokes. At an even 50% chance for 2 or more wickets, the data models position him as the most reliable strike option in this fixture.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes a tall, upright release to extract steep bounce from standard back-of-a-length deliveries, cramping aggressive top-order batters looking to pull or cross-bat over mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Klein showed his high ceiling against this exact Rotterdam lineup on August 26, ripping through the order to claim 3/34 in 4.0 overs. His wicket-taking strike rate in European conditions makes him a lethal two-wicket threat.

    ​Why Jai Moondra has 45.45% Probability

    ​Moondra has emerged as one of the most explosive left-arm pace stories in Associate and European franchise cricket. His 45.45% probability highlights how efficiently his natural angle dismantles right-hand heavy top orders.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling left-arm fast-medium from over the wicket, he pitches on a full driving length, shaping the white ball back into right-handers to target the front pad and the top of off-stump.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Moondra burst onto the global scene with a 5-wicket haul across two T20Is against India (including 3/32), and in his overall T20 career he strikes every 9 balls with an outstanding average of 11.94.

    ​Why Anrich Nortje has 43.62% Probability

    ​Nortje brings pure, unadulterated velocity that batters in this league rarely encounter. His 43.62% probability reflects his ability to clean up batting orders simply by blowing past defensive bat speeds.

    • ​The Blueprint: Nortje targets the stumps at 90+ mph with heavy lengths, using a skiddy trajectory that rushes pull shots before finishing off innings with toe-crushing yorkers at the death.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Rotterdam’s designated middle-and-death enforcer, Nortje consistently attacks the backend of an innings where hitters are forced to take high-risk boundary options, creating automatic multi-wicket upside.

    ​Why David Payne has 40.61% Probability

    ​Payne is a tactical masterclass in T20 bowling, leaning on craft, deceptive angles, and pace variations rather than brute force. His 40.61% odds make him Amsterdam’s veteran safety valve in high-leverage overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks the powerplay by shaping the ball away from right-handers, then shifts to cutters, wide yorkers, and subtle knuckleballs at the death to induce mishits to deep fielders.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With over 300 career T20 wickets to his name, Payne’s economy and knack for striking in clusters make him a constant two-wicket threat whenever teams look to accelerate late.

    ​Why Richard Gleeson has 38.76% Probability

    ​Gleeson operates with rapid arm speed and hard lengths that catch batters playing early or mistiming aerial drives. A 38.76% probability places him right in the mix to break game situations open.

    • ​The Blueprint: He hits the pitch hard on a back-of-a-length corridor just outside off-stump, generating awkward chest-high kick that generates mis-timed pull shots and top edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Gleeson proved his clutch capability during Amsterdam’s win over Dublin Guardians, bagging 2/38 in a tight 20-over defense. His aggressive usage through the middle overs ensures he regularly snags wickets in pairs.

    What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames  

    The Flames have built their lineup around a high-profile Australian-Dutch core, combining elite international pedigree with proven local Netherlands stars.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Australian power-hitter Mitchell Marsh, the batting relies heavily on former Australian captain Steve Smith to anchor innings with composure. Youngster Yuvraj Samra and Dutch international Max O’Dowd provide steady support to set a platform.

    ​Finishing Power: Explosive finisher Tim David provides raw lower-order muscle and boundary-clearing ability. He is supported by Dutch national captain Scott Edwards behind the stumps and all-rounder Bas de Leede, who enters as their most in-form batter after tallying 82 runs in the early stages.

    ​Bowling Strength: The seam unit is led by English left-arm quick David Payne and pacer Richard Gleeson, backed by in-form seamer Kyle Klein. In the spin department, off-spinner Aryan Dutt and Kiwi all-rounder Michael Bracewell provide tight lines and middle-overs control.

    What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers   

    The Dockers feature heavy South African franchise pedigree blended with seasoned European associate standouts.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by veteran captain Faf du Plessis, the Dockers rely on him to set the tempo from the opening over. He is partnered by dynamic Dutch opener Michael Levitt, creating an aggressive right-handed opening combination capable of exploiting powerplay fielding restrictions.

    ​Finishing Power: The middle and late overs are anchored by premier white-ball hitter Heinrich Klaasen, known for his destructive spin-hitting and boundary conversion rates. All-rounders David Wiese and Logan van Beek provide deep batting depth and boundary power right down to number eight.

    ​Bowling Strength: The bowling is headlined by express pacer Anrich Nortje, who consistently provides breakthrough wickets with sheer pace and lethal yorkers. Veteran campaigner Roelof van der Merwe leads the spin department with tight lines, supported by the wrist-spin variations of Sandeep Lamichhane.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Rotterdam holds the edge in sheer firepower through Heinrich Klaasen and the express pace of Anrich Nortje, giving them game-breaking ability at both ends of an innings. However, Amsterdam Flames match them with a more balanced batting spine in Steve Smith and lethal finishing from Tim David. If Rotterdam’s top order avoids early collapse, their depth and pace edge make them slight favorites in a close encounter.

  • Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Top Picks, Pitch Report & Key Players

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Top Picks, Pitch Report & Key Players

    • Match: Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers, T20
    • Date & Time: September 6, 2026 | 3:00 PM IST
    • Venue: Sportpark Westvliet
    • Format: T20

    Executive Summary & Quick Picks 

    Key Takeaway: Edinburgh Castle Rockers enter this clash on a 3-match winning streak with a 77%–82% win projection. Overcast and humid conditions at Sportpark Westvliet favor new-ball swing bowlers (Trent Boult, Andrew Tye).

    • Top Captaincy Choices: JJ Smuts, Jason Roy
    • Top Vice-Captaincy / Differential: Trent Boult, Gareth Delany
    • Predicted Scores: Glasgow Cosmics (103–113) | Edinburgh Castle Rockers (127–137)

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Pitch Report & Weather Conditions

    Sportpark Westvliet offers a balanced deck that leans heavily toward pacers during the initial overs.

    • Early Swing & Seam: Humid and cloudy overhead conditions are forecasted, making the new-ball phase treacherous for top-order batters.
    • Middle & Death Overs: Batting becomes significantly easier as the ball gets older, rewarding disciplined shot selection and middle-order depth.
    • Toss Bias: Teams batting first win 53.3% of matches compared to 46.7% chasing. The venue average 1st-innings score is 162, though data-driven projections suggest a tighter, lower-scoring affair today.

    Venue Historical Statistics (39 Matches)

    MetricVenue Stat
    Matches Played39
    Average 1st Innings Score162
    Average Winning Score (Bat 1st)162
    Highest Successful Chase179
    Scores Above 180+3 matches
    Win % Batting 1st vs Bowling 1st53.3% vs 46.7%

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Team Form & Tactical Preview

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers: Red-Hot Momentum

    • Recent Form: W – W – W (3 straight wins)
    • Phase Execution: They maintain a blistering Powerplay run rate of 9.67 and tighten the screws with a miserly death overs economy of 6.00.
    • Bowling Dominance: With Trent Boult (12 wickets in last 5, ER: 7.78) and Andrew Tye (10 wickets in last 5, ER: 7.41), their pace unit consistently dismantles opposition top orders.

    Glasgow Cosmics: Fighting Against the Odds

    • Projected first-innings score is just 103–113 (8 wickets down) against Edinburgh’s projected 127–137.
    • Model probability: Glasgow Cosmics hold only an 18% win probability chasing and 23% batting first. Their middle order (Livingstone, Neesham) must absorb early damage from the swinging ball to post a defendable score.

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11: Key Players to Watch & Recent Stats

    PlayerRoleLast 5 Matches PerformanceKey Metrics
    JJ SmutsAll-Rounder175 runsAvg: 35.00 | SR: 144.63 | Boundary%: 59.43%
    Jason RoyTop-order Bat174 runsAvg: 34.80 | SR: 152.63 | Boundary%: 57.47%
    Gareth DelanyAll-Rounder142 runsAvg: 35.50 | SR: 165.12 | Boundary%: 69.01%
    George MunseyTop-order Bat108 runsAvg: 21.60 | SR: 109.09
    Richie BerringtonMiddle-order Bat94 runsAvg: 18.80 | SR: 128.77
    Trent BoultPacer12 wicketsBowling Avg: 11.67 | Balls/Wkt: 9.00 | ER: 7.78
    Andrew TyeDeath Specialist10 wicketsBowling Avg: 15.20 | Balls/Wkt: 12.30 | ER: 7.41
    Michael LeaskSpin All-Rounder8 wicketsBowling Avg: 12.38 | Balls/Wkt: 10.12 | ER: 7.33

    Projected Fantasy Points & Player Expectations

    • JJ Smuts: ~41 runs
    • George Munsey: ~33 runs
    • Mitchell Santner: ~32 runs
    • Richie Berrington: ~32 runs
    • Andries Gous: ~31 runs
    • Laurie Evans: ~26 runs
    • Jimmy Neesham: ~25 runs, 1 wicket
    • Gareth Delany: ~25 runs, 1 wicket
    • Liam Livingstone: ~21 runs, 1 wicket
    • Michael Leask: ~10 runs, 1 wicket

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Dream 11

    • Wicketkeeper:
      • Matthew Cross
    • Batters:
      • Jason Roy (Vice-Captain)
      • George Munsey
      • Richie Berrington
    • All-Rounders:
      • JJ Smuts (Captain)
      • Gareth Delany
      • Liam Livingstone
      • Jimmy Neesham
      • Michael Leask
    • Bowlers:
      • Trent Boult
      • Andrew Tye

  • Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 06 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Live Score

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 103-171 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Jason Roy Has 37.99% Probability

    ​Roy sits at the top of the probability board because Glasgow gives him an unconditional green light to exploit field restrictions from ball one. When Roy survives the initial new-ball spell, his aggressive intent turns routine Powerplays into 30+ run launching pads.

    • ​The Blueprint: Plants his front leg to club full balls through extra cover or quickly rocks onto the back foot to flat-bat short deliveries over mid-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a franchise T20 career strike rate north of 140, Roy enters in commanding rhythm as Glasgow’s tournament anchor, having already amassed 174 runs across his previous European T20 outings.

    ​Why Gareth Delany Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Delany provides Edinburgh with high-leverage acceleration in the middle and late overs. Known for clearing the ropes at will, he enters games with an aggressive mindset designed to turn brief cameos into 30+ scores within 15 to 20 deliveries.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses a clean, high-swinging arc to clear the front leg against both pace and spin, targeting straight down the ground and over cow corner against anything pitched in the slot.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A vital white-ball match-winner for Ireland, Delany strikes above 135 in T20 cricket, regularly cashing in when opponents miss their death-over yorker marks.

    ​Why Andries Gous Has 32.91% Probability

    ​Gous is the linchpin American talent in the Rockers’ top order. Whether opening or batting at number three, his balance of calculated strike rotation and boundary-hitting makes him a prime candidate to pass 30 runs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Plays the ball late directly under his eyes, punching through backward point against pace and dancing down the deck to loft spinners over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off leading the United States’ historic 2024 T20 World Cup charge (averaging 30+ at a 142+ strike rate), Gous remains in sharp touch, previously compiling a fluent 40 off 28 balls against Glasgow earlier in the campaign.

    ​Why Liam Livingstone Has 32.07% Probability

    ​Livingstone offers unmatched ceiling and bat speed. Even when coming in during tricky middle-overs situations, his ability to target massive sixes down the ground means he can race past 30 runs before the opposition can set defensive fields.

    • ​The Blueprint: Generates immense hip rotation and torque from an open-chested stance, obliterating length balls over the leg side and taking down right-arm spin with sweeping blows over deep backward square.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across 250+ global franchise T20s, Livingstone boasts a fearsome strike rate over 145, routinely turning 15-ball bursts into game-changing 30+ scores during overs 10 to 18.

    ​Why Richie Berrington Has 31.25% Probability

    ​Berrington is Glasgow’s situational anchor. If early wickets tumble to Edinburgh’s new-ball seamers, Berrington’s experience allows him to absorb pressure, construct an innings, and cruise past 30 through controlled, low-risk stroke play.

    • ​The Blueprint: Leans on classical footwork, executing wristy glances behind square and punchy drives through the cover gap to turn over strike before lifting the run rate late.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Scotland’s most capped international run-scorer with over 2,000 T20I runs, Berrington converts starts into 30+ run totals in more than a third of his competitive T20 appearances.


    Glasgow Cosmics vs Edinburgh Castle Rockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why Andrew Tye Has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye tops Edinburgh’s wicket-taking board as franchise cricket’s premier death-overs trickster. When opposing batters throw caution to the wind in the final five overs, his mastery of off-speed pitching turns aggressive slogs into soft outfield catches.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes his signature knuckleball alongside wide dipping yorkers, disrupting batters’ swing plane like an elite pitcher’s changeup to induce sliced toe-end mistimed hits.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating with a death-overs economy near 8.40, Tye has produced 2 or more wickets in over 40% of his competitive T20 outings, making him a perennial threat to grab wickets in clusters.

    ​Why Trent Boult Has 34.12% Probability

    ​Boult represents the global gold standard for early wicket-taking threat. With a brand-new white ball in hand, he creates immediate jeopardy for opening batters through sheer seam and late swing.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches right up into the driving channel from over the wicket, swinging the ball late into right-handers’ front pads or taking the outside edge to feed the slip cordon.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Entering this Scottish derby in lethal rhythm with 11 tournament wickets already in his bag, Boult strikes inside the Powerplay every 15 deliveries while maintaining an exceptional economy under 7.00.

    ​Why Gareth Delany Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Delany is Edinburgh’s tactical middle-overs weapon. Because opposing lineups often target his wrist-spin to push the run rate, his quick trajectory and subtle drift naturally bring frequent high-risk mistimed shots.

    • ​The Blueprint: Fires in a flatter, rapid leg-break paired with a skiddy slider that rushes onto the front pad, forcing hurried pulls and lofted swipes toward the deep boundary riders.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: An international match-winner with Ireland, Delany strikes at an aggressive rate under 17 balls per wicket in T20s, converting middle-phase pressure into multi-wicket bursts in one out of every three matches.

    ​Why Safyaan Sharif Has 33.33% Probability

    ​Sharif is Scotland’s proven fast-medium workhorse. His ability to hit the pitch hard and extract seam movement under overcast conditions makes him a lethal middle- and death-overs enforcer.

    • ​The Blueprint: Pounds a nagging back-of-a-length channel right into the batters’ ribs before hunting the blockhole with tailing deliveries aimed at middle and off stump.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting 87 T20I wickets for Scotland with an economy under 8, Sharif routinely bags 2+ wickets when operating in friendly home conditions where seam and natural variation play a decisive role.

    ​Why Tom Curran Has 32.96% Probability

    ​Curran is a specialist in closing out tight contests. Tasked with delivering high-pressure overs at the death, he thrives on outthinking power-hitters with rapid grip-and-turn variations.

    • ​The Blueprint: Changes his release point and pace effortlessly, relying on back-of-the-hand slower balls, cross-seam bouncers, and accurate tramline yorkers that leave hitters with zero room.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Curran is in electric form in the tournament, ripping through batting orders with figures of 4/20 against Belfast and 3/16 against Rotterdam, sustaining a lethal tournament strike rate of under 10 balls per wicket.

    What is the Squad Strength of Glasgow Cosmics 

    The Cosmics have assembled a powerhouse lineup featuring proven international firepower, aiming to shake off recent inconsistent form and revive their tournament campaign.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by explosive Scotland batter George Munsey, the top order relies heavily on the dynamic Jason Roy, who has been in sparkling touch with 174 runs this tournament. Reliable wicketkeeper-batter Matthew Cross provides early stability and sharp glovework.
    • ​Finishing Power: The middle and lower order packs immense muscle with England superstar Liam Livingstone and all-rounder Moises Henriques. Alongside experienced middle-overs anchor Richie Berrington and dynamic hitter Michael Leask, Glasgow can rapidly clear boundaries at the death.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The seam attack is spearheaded by South African speedster Lungi Ngidi, who has impressed with 7 scalps, backed by US pacer Ali Khan and Dutch quick Paul van Meekeren. South African veteran Keshav Maharaj anchors the spin department with precision and suffocating economy.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The tournament front-runners boast an ultra-balanced squad that blends destructive power hitters with world-class swing and all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand maestro Mitchell Santner, the top order relies on the aggressive Ross Adair and USA standout Andries Gous, backed by the reliable strokeplay of Brandon McMullen.

    ​Finishing Power: In-form all-rounder JJ Smuts has been in blistering touch, leading the charge with a 98-run masterclass, while England international Tom Curran delivers boundary-hitting stability alongside Santner in the late overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: Legendary Kiwi pacer Trent Boult headlines the new-ball attack with his lethal swing, supported by Tom Curran’s variations (fresh off a 4-wicket haul) and Scotland seamer Safyaan Sharif. The spin department is anchored by Santner’s pinpoint left-arm orthodox control alongside Scotland’s experienced Mark Watt and Pakistan star Shadab Khan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Glasgow Cosmics have the raw explosive potential to defeat anyone on their day, but Edinburgh Castle Rockers boast supreme team balance, bowling depth, and winning momentum. With Trent Boult and Mitchell Santner dictating terms with the ball, the Rockers enter this Scottish derby as firm favorites to take the victory.

  • Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Match Preview, Pitch Report & SpodaAI Projections

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Match Preview, Pitch Report & SpodaAI Projections

    Dublin Guardians face Amsterdam Flames at Sportpark Westvliet in a crucial T20 clash. Dublin enters under pressure to snap a four-match losing skid, while Amsterdam aims to capitalize on their recent momentum. Here is the full fantasy breakdown powered by predictive insights from SpodaAI.

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: Quick Match Overview & SpodaAI Projections

    MetricSpodaAI Model Projection
    Match & FormatDublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames (T20)
    VenueSportpark Westvliet
    Date & Time05 September, 6:45 PM IST
    Win Probability (DG Bat 1st)Amsterdam Flames: 84% | Dublin Guardians: 16%
    Win Probability (DG Bat 2nd)Amsterdam Flames: 75% | Dublin Guardians: 25%
    Projected 1st Innings (DG Bat 1st)140–150 (7 wickets)
    Projected 1st Innings (AF Bat 1st)134–144 (8–9 wickets)
    Venue Average 1st Innings Score163 (Average winning score batting 1st: 163)
    Toss Bias (Venue)Batting 1st: 51.7% | Chasing: 48.3%
    GL Captain / Vice-CaptainJames Vince (C) / Yuvraj Samra (VC)

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames: Pitch Report & Ground Dynamics

    • Early Seam Movement: Overcast and humid conditions will generate considerable movement for pacers in the powerplay. Batters need to survive the initial swing before scoring freely.
    • Scoring Progression: While the venue historically averages 163 in the first innings, SpodaAI models project both sides to finish below that threshold (134–150 range).
    • Phase Run Rates:
      • Powerplay (Overs 1–6): 7.44 RPO
      • Middle Overs (Overs 7–15): 7.26 RPO
      • Death Overs (Overs 16–20): 8.22 RPO
    • High-Scoring Track Record: Out of 39 recorded matches at this venue, only 3 games have seen 180+ scores, and the highest successful chase stands at 179.

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction: SpodaAI Key Player Form & Statistical Index

    PlayerSpodaAI ProjectionLast 5 Games Performance
    James Vince (DG)~41 runs224 runs @ 56.00 AVG (SR: 142.68, Boundary%: 59.82%)
    Yuvraj Samra (AF)Top batter pick224 runs @ 56.00 AVG (SR: 177.78, Boundary%: 72.32%)
    Steven SmithSolid top-order floor181 runs @ 45.25 AVG (SR: 136.74, Boundary%: 75.14%)
    Noah Croes~43 runs98 runs @ 32.67 AVG (SR: 125.64)
    Harry TectorMiddle-order anchor152 runs @ 38.00 AVG (SR: 158.33, Boundary%: 65.79%)
    Bas de Leede~43 runs164 runs @ 41.00 AVG (SR: 137.82, Boundary%: 51.22%)
    Ali HasanPrimary strike pacer6 wickets @ 10.83 AVG (Econ: 4.24, Strike Rate: 15.33 balls/wk)
    Matt PollardPowerplay & death bowler7 wickets @ 19.71 AVG (Econ: 8.62, Strike Rate: 13.71 balls/wk)
    Tim Pringle~23 runs, 1 wicket6 wickets (Strike Rate: 17.00 balls/wk)
    George Dockrell~30 runs6 wickets @ 23.83 AVG (Econ: 8.94)

    Tactical Fantasy Angles

    • Yuvraj Samra’s High Boundary Strike: Samra is in prime hitting touch with an average of 56.00 and a strike rate of 177.78. His 72.32% boundary rate makes him an essential fantasy selection.
    • Ali Hasan’s Restrictive Spells: With an economy rate of just 4.24 and an average of 10.83 over his last 5 matches, Ali Hasan offers maximum bowling bonus points under helpful morning/overcast overheads.
    • All-Round Value: Bas de Leede (projected ~43 runs) and Tim Pringle (~23 runs, 1 wicket) provide multi-point safety across innings.

    Dublin Guardians vs Amsterdam Flames Dream11 Prediction

    • Wicketkeepers: Noah Croes, Scott Edwards
    • Batters: James Vince (C), Harry Tector, Yuvraj Samra (VC)
    • All-Rounders: George Dockrell, Bas de Leede, Chris Greaves
    • Bowlers: Matt Pollard, Tim Pringle, Ali Hasan

    Captaincy Call: James Vince remains the anchor with 224 runs in his last 5 outings at an average of 56.00. Yuvraj Samra’s aggressive 177.78 strike rate makes him an ideal high-upside Vice-Captain.