Understanding the complete Crishan Kalugamage career stats reveals the remarkable rise of one of European cricket’s most impactful all-rounders. Born in Marawila, Sri Lanka, and working as a Pizza chef in Tuscany, Italy, Kalugamage went from playing club fixtures for Roma Cricket Club to leading Italy’s attack on the biggest international stages.
With sharp wrist spin, a lethal googly, and explosive lower-order hitting, he has become a cornerstone of the Azzurri setup. For cricket fans across India, Europe, and the wider associate cricket world, his career numbers highlight a story of resilience, control, and match-winning versatility.
Full Name: Crishan Jorge Priyantha Fernando Kalugamage
Born: 16 June 1991 (Marawila, Sri Lanka)
Role: Bowling All-Rounder
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm leg-break / googly
Primary Teams: Italy National Team, Roma Cricket Club, Colombo Kaps
Crishan Kalugamage Career Stats: Overall Record
Kalugamage brings immense value across multiple white-ball formats, showing steady control in longer spells and devastating wicket-taking ability in sprint cricket.
Format
Matches
Runs
Batting Avg
Strike Rate
Wickets
Bowling Avg
Economy
Best Figures
T20 Internationals (T20I)
20
28
9.33
60.86
23
17.95
6.46
4/17
List A / 50-Over
18
124
17.71
78.48
36
17.16
3.96
4/36
European T10 / ECL
57
800
26.67
214.50
55
16.03
10.10
4/14
Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 & ECL Cricket
In European club competitions—most notably with Roma Cricket Club and regional T20 leagues—Kalugamage is used as a primary match-winner.
The Strike Bowler: He bowls in aggressive phases. Teams rely on his deceptive googly to break middle-overs partnerships and dry up boundaries.
Finisher & Power-Hitter: In European franchise and T10 games, he shifts into a destructive lower-order hitter, boasting an ECL strike rate well above 210.
Tactical Anchor: As an experienced dual-phase cricketer who trains in Italy while balancing demanding restaurant shifts, he provides crucial team mentorship and cultural balance within Italy’s evolving associate squad.
Crishan Kalugamage Career Stats: Milestones and Important Career Facts
The Pizza Chef to World Stage Hero: He famously balanced his career as a pizza chef in Lucca with regular cross-country train commutes to Rome for practice, earning international acclaim.
Historic World Cup Impact: Kalugamage was named Player of the Match against Nepal during Italy’s historic first-ever T20 World Cup victory at the Wankhede Stadium, taking 3/18.
Pace to Spin Reinvention: He originally played as a fast bowler before a severe back injury forced him to transition full-time to leg-spin in 2021.
Defeated Full Members: Contributed crucial wickets in Italy’s breakthrough T20I win against Ireland and qualification pathway matches.
Kalugamage has carried his momentum into the ICC Cricket World Cup Challenge League, acting as an elite strike option:
4/36 vs Bahrain (August 2026)
3/24 vs Singapore (August 2026)
3/30 vs Hong Kong (August 2026)
3/38 vs Tanzania (August 2026)
His recent 50-over run shows sustained discipline, maintaining an economy rate under 4.00 while taking regular multi-wicket hauls.
Conclusion
Evaluating the Crishan Kalugamage career stats proves that discipline and raw skill can turn associate cricket dreams into global milestones. From the local pitches of Marawila and Rome to iconic venues like Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium, Kalugamage has established himself as a frontline weapon for Italian cricket. His tight economy rates, knack for key wickets, and lower-order boundary-hitting make him an indispensable asset across formats. As Italy continues to push into higher ICC tiers, Kalugamage remains an inspirational figure for European cricket.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Crishan Kalugamage’s primary bowling figures in T20Is?
Crishan Kalugamage has taken 23 wickets in 20 T20 International matches for Italy, averaging 17.95 with an economy rate of 6.46 and best bowling figures of 4/17.
What club does Crishan Kalugamage play for in Europe?
Crishan Kalugamage plays domestic club cricket for Roma Cricket Club in Italy and has represented sides in the European Cricket League (ECL) and the Colombo Kaps.
What is Crishan Kalugamage’s day job?
Alongside his international cricket career for Italy, Crishan Kalugamage works as a pizza chef in Lucca, Tuscany.
What is Crishan Kalugamage’s best bowling performance on the world stage?
His most celebrated international performance came at the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, where he claimed 3 wickets for 18 runs against Nepal to win Player of the Match honors.
Tim Tector career stats highlight the rapid rise of an aggressive Irish top-order batter making a real mark on the global stage. Born into one of Ireland’s most recognised cricketing families, the young Dubliner has developed from an Under-19 leader into a potent white-ball asset. Whether striking quickly in domestic inter-provincial matches or taking down powerplays in European franchise cricket, his development shows clear ambition and maturity.
For fans tracking emerging stars across Europe and cricket enthusiasts in India keeping tabs on fresh international talent, his growth curve offers plenty of excitement. This complete guide breaks down his numbers, records, playing style, and latest 2026 updates.
Family Ties: Brother to Ireland internationals Harry Tector and Jack Tector
Tim Tector Career Stats: Early Career and Rise Through the Ranks
Tim Tector emerged via the Cricket Ireland youth development pathways. His natural hand-eye coordination and aggressive intent set him apart early in Dublin club cricket with YMCA CC. In late 2021, he was named captain of Ireland’s Under-19 team, leading his nation at the 2022 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup in the Caribbean.
His composure under pressure captaining Ireland U19 paved the way for permanent domestic selection with Leinster Lightning. Tector developed a reputation for clearing the ropes cleanly and converting quick starts into match-defining knocks.
Comprehensive Tim Tector Career Stats Across Formats
The table below illustrates his career numbers across professional T20s, international T20Is, List A (50-over), and First-Class fixtures:
Format
Matches
Innings
Runs
Highest Score
Average
Strike Rate
50s / 100s
Overall T20
52
49
1,335
101
33.37
152.74
10 / 1
T20 Internationals (T20I)
8
8
121
38
17.28
142.35
0 / 0
List A (One Day)
35
34
675
122
19.85
88.50
2 / 1
First-Class
1
2
2
2
1.00
25.00
0 / 0
International Career Breakdown
Tector received his senior Ireland call-up in February 2025 during their tour of Zimbabwe, debuting as cap number 60. His international run includes an innings of 38 off 25 balls against Bangladesh, illustrating his strike rate when playing top-tier attacks.
He has faced high-level pace and spin combinations, including outings against powerhouse teams like India. While his international sample remains developing, his strike rate hovering near 143 shows his commitment to a proactive modern approach.
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)
In the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Tim Tector represents the Belfast Wolves. His presence in the competition serves multiple vital purposes:
Aggressive Top-Order Disruptor: Operating predominantly inside the top three, Tector attacks the powerplay overs directly, capitalising on fielding restrictions.
Crucial Squad Anchor: For Belfast Wolves, he links young local talent with international experience, giving the lineup confidence against high-profile European outfits like Dublin Guardians and Amsterdam Flames.
High-Pace Boundary Hitter: Holding a competition career strike rate above 152 in modern 20-over cricket, he accelerates innings without wasting deliveries.
Growing European Visibility: His presence elevates the standard of cricket throughout regional leagues across the Netherlands, Scotland, and Ireland.
Batting Style and Technical Profile
Clean Ball Striking: Generates considerable bat speed, punishing anything slightly full through extra cover and mid-wicket.
Strong Back-Foot Play: Handles short-pitched bowling efficiently by utilising pull shots and cuts.
Dynamic Running: Quick between wickets, turning routine pushes into twos to disrupt fielders.
Handy Part-Time Spin: Offers right-arm off-spin when captains need a tactical over against left-hand batters.
Recent Form and 2026 Performance Updates
The 2026 cricket calendar has proven eventful for Tector across domestic and league circuits:
Inter-Provincial Cup Mastery: Smashed a match-winning 122 runs off 107 balls for Leinster Lightning against North West Warriors at Pembroke.
Consistent 50-Over Impact: Scored a commanding 84 off 74 balls against Northern Knights at Wallace Park.
ETPL 2026 Campaign: Featured consistently at Sportpark Westvliet for Belfast Wolves, playing swift cameos against Edinburgh Castle Rockers, Dublin Guardians, and Rotterdam Dockers.
Tim Tector Career Stats: Notable Records and Milestones
Leading Run-Scorer (2025 Inter-Provincial T20): Crowned top-scorer with 507 runs in a single domestic season.
Maiden T20 Ton: Struck a blistering 101 to claim his first senior twenty-over century.
Top List A Century: Career-best 122 notched for Leinster Lightning in July 2026.
Leadership Legacy: Successfully captained Ireland Under-19 through World Cup qualifying and the 2022 tournament main stage.
Looking Ahead: The Future of Tim Tector
With global T20 leagues searching for dynamic young batters who tackle both pace and spin seamlessly, Tector’s numbers keep trending upward. If his current conversion rate in List A and franchise cricket carries steadily into his international appearances for Ireland, he will remain a fixture of European white-ball cricket for years to come.
Conclusion
Analysing Tim Tector career stats reveals a player whose numbers, intent, and modern European league experience make him a crucial piece in Ireland’s batting future. With a century in both List A and T20 cricket, alongside consistent leadership experience, his trajectory is climbing steadily.
As competitions like the European T20 Premier League expand, his contributions for Belfast Wolves solidify his position as a core asset. Cricket followers in Europe and international fans across India should expect Tim Tector to deliver even bigger milestones ahead.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the overall Tim Tector career stats in T20 cricket?
In his overall T20 career, Tim Tector has scored 1,335 runs across 52 matches at a batting average of 33.37 and a strike rate of 152.74, including 1 century and 10 half-centuries.
Which team does Tim Tector play for in the European T20 Premier League?
Tim Tector plays for the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), featuring primarily as an opening or top-order specialist batter.
Is Tim Tector related to Harry Tector?
Yes, Tim Tector is the younger brother of established Irish international cricketer Harry Tector and former Ireland youth captain Jack Tector.
What is Tim Tector’s highest score in competitive cricket?
Tim Tector’s highest List A score is 122 runs off 107 balls for Leinster Lightning, while his highest T20 score is 101.
When did Tim Tector make his international debut for Ireland?
Tim Tector made his senior international debut for Ireland in a T20I fixture against Zimbabwe on 25 February 2025.
Analyzing the Harry Manenti career stats reveals a fast-rising seam-bowling all-rounder bridging elite Australian domestic leagues and international European cricket. Born in Sydney, Australia, on 5 October 2000, Harry John Manenti qualifies for Italy via ancestry and has become a linchpin of their national project.
Cricket fans from India to Europe track Manenti for his aggressive middle-order batting and wicket-taking medium pace. After proving his pedigree in the Big Bash League with the Adelaide Strikers, he made waves at the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
Major Teams: Italy National Cricket Team, Adelaide Strikers (BBL), South Australia (Domestic One-Day Cup), Belfast Wolves (ETPL)
Cricket Family Roots: Son of former rugby player/coach John Manenti; younger brother of fellow professional cricketer Ben Manenti.
Harry Manenti Career Stats: Overview Across Formats
The Harry Manenti career stats reflect a versatile cricketer capable of anchoring an innings or providing late-order acceleration while offering reliable wicket-to-wicket overs.
International & Domestic Career Stats
Format / Level
Matches
Runs
Batting Avg
High Score
50s / 100s
Wickets
Bowling Avg
Best Bowling
Economy
T20 Internationals (T20I)
21
355
20.88
65
2 / 0
34
13.29
5/31
6.42
List A (One Day)
11
400
44.44
114*
0 / 2
16
25.68
3/32
5.37
Overall T20s (Franchise + T20I)
30
413
17.20
65
2 / 0
34
13.29
5/31
7.15
Big Bash League (BBL)
9
58
8.29
24
0 / 0
4
28.50
2/22
8.10
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League
In the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Harry Manenti plays as the marquee balance provider for the Belfast Wolves.
Tactical Role: Manenti slots in between numbers 3 and 7 depending on match dynamics, functioning as both an innings repairman and a power-finisher. With the ball, he acts as a designated middle-overs strike option and pre-death defensive bowler.
Belfast Wolves Impact: Belfast relies heavily on his dual skillset. In modern European T20 leagues, genuine pace-bowling all-rounders are rare. His ability to deliver four tight overs and clear boundaries provides tactical flexibility for the bowling rotation.
Experience Bridge: Having competed in Australia’s Big Bash League, Manenti brings elite professional standards to European franchise setups, lifting fielding metrics and strategic awareness across his squad.
Harry Manenti Career Stats: Key Records and Major Career Milestones
ICC T20 World Cup Debut: Selected for Italy’s historic 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup campaign, featuring in group clashes against Scotland, England, Nepal, and the West Indies at venues like Eden Gardens and Wankhede Stadium.
Maiden International Century: Scored a match-winning 106 for Italy against Hong Kong during the ICC World Cup Challenge League fixtures.
Premier T20 Finisher: Propelled Sydney to an Australian National Premier T20 title in 2020 by smashing back-to-back sixes in the final over.
Brother vs Brother BBL Moment: Received his official Adelaide Strikers debut cap from his brother, Ben Manenti (playing for Sydney Sixers), in January 2025.
Best Bowling Figures: Recorded an impressive 5/31 in T20 international cricket, proving his prowess as a strike bowler in middle overs.
Current Form and 2026 Season Updates
Manenti entered 2026 in prime competitive condition:
T20 World Cup Campaign: Represented Italy in key matches, delivering economical bowling spells and quick boundary cameos against top-tier bowling attacks including England and West Indies.
CWC Challenge League: Anchored the middle order for Italy in Dar es Salaam against regional rivals Hong Kong, Tanzania, and Uganda, compiling steady List A runs.
European T20 Premier League: Transitioned smoothly into the Belfast Wolves squad, including an authoritative 30 runs off 28 balls against Rotterdam Dockers.
FAQs
Who does Harry Manenti play for?
Harry Manenti plays international cricket for the Italy national team, Australian domestic cricket for South Australia and Adelaide Strikers in the BBL, and franchise cricket for Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League.
What is Harry Manenti’s primary cricket role?
Harry Manenti is an all-rounder who bats right-handed in the middle order and bowls right-arm medium-fast pace.
Are Harry Manenti and Ben Manenti related?
Yes, Harry Manenti and Ben Manenti are brothers. Both have represented the Italian national cricket team and played across major Australian domestic tournaments.
What are Harry Manenti’s best bowling figures in T20I cricket?
Harry Manenti’s career-best T20I bowling figures are 5 wickets for 31 runs (5/31).
Understanding the complete picture of Fred Klaassen career stats is essential to appreciating how this Sussex-born Dutch international became one of European cricket’s premier left-arm seamers.
Standing tall at 6 ft 4 in, Frederick Jack Klaassen offers natural bounce, sharp late swing, and clever change-ups that trouble opening batters across domestic circuits and ICC World Cups. From winning silverware with Kent in England’s Vitality Blast to leading the attack for the Netherlands, his trajectory illustrates elite consistency.
Whether you follow cricket across Europe, India, or globally, analyzing Klaassen’s numbers reveals why high-stakes franchises continually trust him to bowl both in the powerplay and during demanding death overs.
Who is Fred Klaassen?
Full Name: Frederick Jack Klaassen
Born: 13 November 1992, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, England
Role: Left-arm medium-fast bowler
Batting Style: Right-handed
Major Teams: Netherlands, Kent, Manchester Originals, VOC Rotterdam, Belfast Wolves
International Cap Numbers: Netherlands ODI #63, T20I #40
Fred Klaassen Career Stats: International Career Overview
Fred Klaassen made his international bow in 2018 and quickly cemented his spot as the attack leader for the Dutch national squad.
ODI Foundations: Klaassen made an immediate impression on his ODI debut against Nepal, grabbing 3/30. His ability to keep an economy rate around 4.40–4.60 in 50-over games has provided the Netherlands with exceptional control.
T20I Wicket Taker: Across more than 40 T20 Internationals, he has claimed over 45 wickets with a tight bowling average under 24.
World Stage Impact: Klaassen was crucial in the 2021 and 2022 ICC Men’s T20 World Cups, providing breakthrough wickets against top sides including India, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.
Fred Klaassen Career Stats Breakdown
The following table summarizes Fred Klaassen’s career bowling record across international and senior domestic competitions:
Format / Competition
Matches
Innings
Wickets
Best Bowling
Bowling Average
Economy Rate
ODI (International)
20
20
32
3/23
25.40
4.40
T20I (International)
41
40
45
5/19
23.66
7.64
Overall T20 Cricket
133+
130+
141+
5/19
26.89
8.44
T20 Blast (Kent)
78+
77+
81+
4/17
28.80
8.80
List A (50-over)
44
44
64
3/23
29.32
4.95
First-Class
5
7
9
4/44
46.88
3.67
County Cricket & Franchise Stints: The Kent & The Hundred Story
Outside the international arena, Klaassen has built a respected career in English cricket.
Kent Stalwart: Klaassen signed for Kent ahead of the 2019 county season and established himself as their go-to powerplay seam bowler.
2021 Vitality Blast Title: During Kent’s championship-winning 2021 Blast run, he snapped up 4/17 against Sussex in the semi-finals to send Kent to the final.
The Hundred: His dependable defensive bowling and wicket-taking skills earned him selection for Manchester Originals in the 100-ball competition.
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)
The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) marked a milestone for elite cricket in mainland Europe, and Fred Klaassen stands at the core of the competition’s sporting credibility.
Team & Primary Role: Klaassen represents the Belfast Wolves as their lead left-arm opening bowler and senior pace strategist.
Tactical Asset on Dutch Pitches: Because multiple ETPL fixtures take place at grounds like Sportpark Westvliet in The Hague, Klaassen’s years of Dutch club cricket with VOC Rotterdam give the Wolves unmatched local intelligence.
Clutch Match-Winner: His ETPL spells—such as picking up 2/26 against the Dublin Guardians and 2/22 against the Edinburgh Castle Rockers—highlight his value as a strike bowler who throttles scoring rates in the early overs.
Fred Klaassen Career Stats: Career Highlights and Records
Best T20I Bowling Figures: Took a fiery 5/19 against Uganda during the 2022 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Qualifier in Zimbabwe.
Dutch Topklasse Winner: Led VOC Rotterdam to the Dutch national championship in 2018, finishing as the league’s highest wicket-taker with 29 wickets at an average of 14.10.
Consistent Wicket-Taking in England: Maintained over an 80-wicket tally in the English T20 Blast, remaining one of Kent’s most trusted white-ball bowlers.
Current Form and 2026 Season Updates
After managing back recovery setbacks earlier in his career, Klaassen’s 2026 calendar shows him back to complete physical rhythm. In early 2026, he featured in the Netherlands’ T20I fixtures against the United States before joining Kent for their Vitality Blast group stages. Currently spearheading the Belfast Wolves’ attack in the 2026 European T20 Premier League, Klaassen has regularly bowled full 4-over quotas with economy rates hovering between 5.5 and 6.5 runs per over.
Conclusion
Evaluating the comprehensive Fred Klaassen career stats demonstrates how dedication, tactical intelligence, and a rare left-arm trajectory can make an Associate cricketer an indispensable global asset. Klaassen continues to balance national duties for the Netherlands with competitive cricket for Kent and the Belfast Wolves in the ETPL.
His knack for picking up early wickets while maintaining composure under pressure makes him a bowler captains rely upon in crunch situations. As continental tournaments expand, Klaassen’s bowling metrics will remain an inspiring standard for aspiring European cricketers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Fred Klaassen’s best bowling figures in T20I cricket?
Fred Klaassen’s best bowling figures in T20 Internationals are 5 wickets for 19 runs (5/19), achieved against Uganda during the ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier in July 2022.
Which team does Fred Klaassen play for in the European T20 Premier League?
Fred Klaassen plays for the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), where he leads the bowling attack as their primary left-arm pacer.
Which English county team does Fred Klaassen play for?
Fred Klaassen plays for Kent County Cricket Club in English county cricket, having helped them win the Vitality T20 Blast trophy in 2021.
What bowling style does Fred Klaassen bowl?
Fred Klaassen is a left-arm medium-fast bowler, known for his high release point, natural away-swing to right-handers, and effective variations in the death overs.
A detailed look into the Zainullah Ihsan career stats reveals the rapid rise of one of Scotland’s most promising young pace talents in modern Associate cricket. Born on 28 March 2006, the young right-arm fast-medium bowler made his senior international breakthrough in 2026, stepping up from youth tournaments directly into top-flight competitive fixtures.
As European cricket expands through modern franchise leagues and ICC pathway series, players like Ihsan represent the next generation of match-winners across continental setups.
Whether delivering hostile spells in the powerplay or bowling disciplined middle overs, his steady growth offers plenty of excitement for fans tracking emerging cricket talents across Europe, India, and beyond.
Who is Zainullah Ihsan?
Full Name: Zainullah Ihsan
Date of Birth: 28 March 2006
Age: 20 years
Nationality: Scottish
Batting Style: Right-handed
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium
Primary Role: Bowler
Major Teams: Scotland national team, Scotland U-19, Scotland XI, Belfast Wolves (ETPL)
Details of Zainullah Ihsan Career Stats
Zainullah Ihsan gained prominence during the 2024 England Under-19 Tri-Series. His control and ability to extract bounce immediately caught the eyes of Scottish selectors.
3/42 vs Ireland U-19 (Sep 2024): Led the Scottish bowling attack with 10 economical overs, dismantling the middle order.
2/67 vs England U-19 (Sep 2024): Proved his resilience against high-calibre county academy talent.
Lower-Order Contribution: Capable of hanging around as a handy tail-ender when required.
Complete Zainullah Ihsan Career Stats: ODI and T20I Breakdown
Ihsan earned his senior international debut for Scotland in April 2026 against Namibia in Windhoek, quickly followed by his 50-over debut against Canada in the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2.
International Bowling Record
Format
Matches
Innings
Overs
Runs Conceded
Wickets
Best Bowling
Economy
Average
ODI
1
1
6.0
46
1
1/46
7.67
46.00
T20I
2
2
7.0
76
1
1/42
10.86
76.00
U-19 ODI
4
4
34.0
193
6
3/42
5.67
32.16
(Data current as of September 2026 from official ICC match records).
Zainullah Ihsan Career Stats: Key Milestones
T20I Debut: 15 April 2026 vs Namibia at Windhoek (claimed his maiden international wicket).
ODI Debut: 7 August 2026 vs Canada at Forthill, Dundee (took 1/46 in 6 overs).
Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League 2026
The inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026 is a major milestone for European cricket, uniting leading domestic players with global franchise superstars.
Team: Belfast Wolves
ETPL Captain: Glenn Maxwell
Squad Peers: Chris Jordan, Fred Klaassen, Saurabh Netravalkar, David Miller, Paul Stirling
Strategic Role for Belfast Wolves
Under ETPL regulations requiring at least eight local Associate-affiliated players per squad, Ihsan fills an essential domestic fast-bowling slot. Sharing a dressing room with international pace specialists like Chris Jordan gives him a prime platform to develop his death-bowling and change-of-pace skills.
Tactical Importance
Middle-Overs Enforcer: Using his tall frame to produce natural back-of-a-length bounce on European pitches.
Match Matchup Flexibility: Complements swing bowlers by attacking the stumps with skiddy pace.
Fast-Track Exposure: Facing elite batters like Steve Smith and Faf du Plessis accelerates his transition into a frontline bowler for Scotland.
Bowling Style, Strengths & Current Form
Ihsan operates as a classic hit-the-deck medium-pacer. Rather than relying strictly on lateral movement, his strength lies in consistent lines, tight wicket-to-wicket channels, and quick bouncers.
Heavy Ball Delivery: Generates awkward carry, making horizontal bat shots risky for batters.
Calm Demeanour: Held his nerve during tense spells against seasoned Associate sides like Namibia and Canada.
Form Outlook: Having made both his white-ball debuts in early-to-mid 2026, he continues to gain valuable overs throughout the European summer.
Conclusion
Understanding the current Zainullah Ihsan career stats underscores how quickly young Associate cricketers are transitioning from age-group circuits into high-stakes franchise setups and international cricket.
With a strong physical baseline and steady early returns for Scotland, his experience with the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League 2026 gives him the ideal runway to refine his execution. Expect Ihsan to play an increasingly important role as Scotland builds toward future ICC qualification campaigns.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Zainullah Ihsan’s career bowling stats?
In international cricket, Zainullah Ihsan has taken 1 wicket in 1 ODI (economy 7.67) and 1 wicket across 2 T20Is. During his Under-19 career with Scotland, he claimed 6 wickets in 4 ODIs with best figures of 3/42.
Which team does Zainullah Ihsan play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026?
Zainullah Ihsan plays for the Belfast Wolves in the ETPL 2026, featuring alongside stars like Glenn Maxwell, Chris Jordan, and David Miller.
When did Zainullah Ihsan make his international debut?
Ihsan made his T20I debut for Scotland against Namibia on 15 April 2026, followed by his ODI debut against Canada on 7 August 2026.
What type of bowler is Zainullah Ihsan?
Zainullah Ihsan is a right-arm fast-medium bowler known for his height, bounce, and disciplined line and length.
Conway gives Belfast an elite, low-risk scoring engine who can anchor the entire innings or accelerate on demand. At over 55%, his probability leads the field because he minimizes dot balls and protects his wicket during early swing phases.
The Blueprint: Uses soft hands to work fielders through cover point, utilizing supple wrists against length pace before dancing down to take on spin over extra cover.
Current Form & Analytics: Conway carries a career T20 international average above 39.00 and routinely faces 25+ deliveries per innings, making his path to the 30-run threshold the safest across both squads.
Why Tim Tector has 38.09% Probability
The young Irish prodigy plays with total fearlessness in the top order, tasked with maximizing Belfast’s powerplay overs alongside proven veterans.
The Blueprint: Backs his hand-eye coordination with high back-lift mechanics, punching through the line over mid-off and executing aggressive flat-bat pulls against short deliveries.
Current Form & Analytics: Tector’s high boundary percentage early in innings boosts his conversion rate quickly; once he navigates the first 10 balls, his trajectory consistently points toward 30+ contributions.
Why Jason Roy has 37.62% Probability
Roy brings ruthless white-ball pedigree to Glasgow’s opening slot, capable of settling the powerplay contest single-handedly if he survives the initial three overs.
The Blueprint: Clears the front leg and attacks on the up through extra cover and deep mid-wicket, forcing pacers to alter their lengths immediately.
Current Form & Analytics: Roy tops Glasgow’s run-scoring charts in the tournament with 82 runs. When his timing is dialled in, he frequently blows past the 30-run mark inside the first six overs alone.
Why Richie Berrington has 35.71% Probability
Berrington functions as Glasgow’s tactical sheet-anchor in the middle overs, expertly steadying collapses or kicking on against the spinners.
The Blueprint: Stands tall in his crease to drive with a straight bat down the ground, using his reach to neutralize spin before unleashing standard horizontal-bat pulls off seamers.
Current Form & Analytics: Boasting more than 100 T20 appearances for Scotland with an average pushing near 30, Berrington’s proven situational awareness makes him a reliable middle-order pick for 30+ runs.
Why Liam Livingstone has 32.34% Probability
Livingstone provides explosive upside at the backend, bringing unmatched raw bat speed capable of shifting game momentum in a 10-ball span.
The Blueprint: Targets the straight boundary and deep cow corner, generating torque from a solid hip rotation to send back-of-a-length deliveries over the ropes.
Current Form & Analytics: Fresh off a blitzing 39-ball 54 earlier in the tournament, Livingstone scores in explosive bursts; if Glasgow gets a stable top-order foundation, his likelihood of hitting a rapid 30 or more runs rises rapidly.
Amsterdam Flames vs Glasgow Cosmics – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)
Why Gavin Hoey has 39.39% Probability
Hoey enters as Belfast’s top wicket-taking bet because middle-order batters are forced to take high-risk routes against his leg-spin variations.
The Blueprint: Loops the ball above the eye-line to draw mistimed lofted shots toward long-on and deep mid-wicket, mixing in a fast, skiddy googly to target the stumps directly.
Current Form & Analytics: Across domestic and European franchise T20s, Hoey maintains a lethal strike rate near 15.00 with career-best T20 figures of 4 for 25, giving him nearly a 40% shot at claiming multiple scalps when batters attempt to accelerate through the middle overs.
Why Saurabh Netravalkar has 37.50% Probability
The USA national team talisman and Major League Cricket star brings world-renowned precision to the Belfast Wolves’ bowling unit. American cricket fans will recognize his knack for striking in high-leverage powerplay and death-overs situations.
The Blueprint: Uses an angled approach from over the wicket to naturally carry the ball across right-handers, then nails tight yorkers on the fourth-stump line to produce bowled and LBW dismissals.
Current Form & Analytics: Coming off dominant multi-wicket spells on the international stage, Netravalkar averages under 22 in T20 cricket with an economy under 7.50. His dual deployment in overs 1–3 and 18–20 significantly increases his multi-wicket upside.
Why Matthew Humphreys has 33.33% Probability
Humphreys provides tactical spin control from the other end, tightening the squeeze on batters alongside Hoey to induce forced mistakes.
The Blueprint: Employs classic left-arm orthodox drift with subtle changes of pace, firing a flatter delivery into the pads when batters try to make room or charge down the track.
Current Form & Analytics: With 66 career T20 wickets and best bowling figures of 5 for 13, Humphreys’ knack for building dot-ball pressure regularly results in wickets tumbling in rapid clusters.
Why Lungisani Ngidi has 32.43% Probability
Ngidi spearheads the Glasgow Cosmics’ pace attack and serves as their primary weapon for hunting breakthroughs against Belfast’s stacked top order.
The Blueprint: Hits the pitch hard on a back-of-a-length corridor to produce steep bounce, finishing his spells with deceptive knuckleballs that drop just short of full lengths.
Current Form & Analytics: Ngidi leads the Cosmics’ bowling department with 6 wickets in the tournament, highlighted by a match-winning 4 for 21 against Dublin. If he removes an opener early, his chances of a 2+ wicket return skyrocket.
Why Fred Klaassen has 31.32% Probability
Klaassen provides the Wolves with a reliable left-arm new-ball swing, tailor-made to exploit typical Hague conditions.
The Blueprint: Pitches full to generate late tail back into the pads of right-handers, looking to trap opening bats in front during the first two overs of the powerplay.
Current Form & Analytics: A proven veteran on the Dutch circuit with extensive white-ball experience, Klaassen strikes consistently with the brand-new ball, giving him a solid 31.32% probability of picking up a brace of wickets.
What is the Squad Strength of Glasgow Cosmics
The Cosmics have blended a battle-hardened Scottish spine with explosive global stars to create a dangerous, well-balanced T20 outfit.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by Scotland standout George Munsey, the top order gets early firepower from aggressive English opener Jason Roy, who leads the team’s run tally this tournament. Veteran Richie Berrington provides steady middle-order balance, capable of dropping anchor or accelerating when required.
Finishing Power: English power-hitter Liam Livingstone leads the lower-order fireworks with match-winning boundary hitting alongside Scottish finisher Michael Leask. Wicketkeeper-batter Matthew Cross adds depth and steady late-overs accumulation to round out the batting.
Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by South African strike bowler Lungi Ngidi and Scottish left-arm quick Brad Currie, who consistently creates early breakthroughs. For spin, world-class South African left-arm spinner Keshav Maharaj locks down the middle overs alongside Livingstone’s handy variations.
What is the Squad Strength of Belfast Wolves
The Wolves boast one of the most dynamic rosters in the league, combining elite multi-nation franchise heavyweights with proven Irish match-winners.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by Aussie superstar Glenn Maxwell, the top order features explosive firepower with Ireland icon Paul Stirling and Kiwi top-order accumulator Devon Conway. Wicketkeeper Lorcan Tucker and young talent Tim Tector offer steady support to set dominant powerplay totals.
Finishing Power: Maxwell himself serves as one of the game’s ultimate death-overs destroyers. He is backed by South African powerhouse David Miller and New Zealand middle-order weapon Mark Chapman, making their finish arguably the most destructive in the competition.
Bowling Strength: The seam unit is led by English death-overs specialist Chris Jordan, Irish strike all-rounder Mark Adair, and Dutch left-arm pacer Fred Klaassen. In the spin and variation department, they count on young left-arm spinner Matthew Humphreys and the control of USA seamer Saurabh Netravalkar.
Glasgow Cosmics vs Belfast Wolves: Top Fantasy Picks
Top 3 Batters to Watch
Glenn Maxwell (Belfast Wolves): Maxwell is the premier match-winner in this lineup, renowned for turning games inside 15–20 deliveries. With an explosive career strike rate of 155.24 and over 10,000 T20 runs worldwide, his ability to target spin in overs 7–15 will dictate Belfast’s acceleration phase.
Jason Roy (Glasgow Cosmics): Operating as the aggressive engine at the top of the order, Roy sets the tone during powerplays. Backed by nearly 10,000 career runs, he enters as Glasgow’s primary run-scorer in the competition (82 runs), punishing width and clearing infield rings early.
Tim Tector (Belfast Wolves): An aggressive rising talent from Ireland, Tector combines a strike rate of 150.66 with a solid 31.88 average. His calculated boundary hitting gives Belfast insurance against early wickets while maintaining optimal momentum.
Top 3 Bowlers to Watch
Chris Jordan (Belfast Wolves): With 413 career T20 dismissals, Jordan serves as Belfast’s defensive lock at the death. His ability to hit wide yorkers and change-up cutters under pressure limits late damage against power hitters like Liam Livingstone.
Bradley Currie (Glasgow Cosmics): Currie is Glasgow’s most clinical new-ball threat, boasting a miserly 7.03 economy and an elite 18.17 bowling average. His left-arm angle across right-handed batters creates early lbw and caught-behind opportunities in the powerplay.
Mark Adair (Belfast Wolves): A proven workhorse with 208 T20 wickets and a 7.68 economy, Adair offers tactical flexibility across all three phases. He regularly breaks opening stands and provides tight containment in high-leverage middle overs.
Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction
This is a clash of bowling precision versus unbridled batting firepower. While Glasgow Cosmics possess a disciplined, wicket-taking bowling unit in Lungi Ngidi and Keshav Maharaj, the Belfast Wolves hold unmatched depth and boundary potential through Maxwell, Conway, and Miller. If the Cosmics do not strike repeatedly in the powerplay, the Belfast Wolves carry the firepower to out-bat them and claim the victory.
Smith provides the Amsterdam Flames with their most dependable anchor, controlling the innings while big hitters like Tim David capitalize around him. If Smith handles the opening seam variations from Lungi Ngidi, his probability of going past 30 runs is the highest on the board.
The Blueprint: Uses his trademark trigger movement across off-stump to access the leg side while manipulating point and third-man gaps with deft wristwork against spin.
Current Form & Analytics: Entering as the Flames’ primary stabilizing force with a career T20 average of 32.96, Smith operates at an optimal strike-rotation rate in the 7–15 over period, rarely conceding his wicket cheaply.
Why Ajinkya Rahane has 39.51% Probability
Rahane brings international poise and structured strokeplay to Amsterdam’s top order, offering the perfect counterweight to aggressive white-ball pitching.
The Blueprint: Plays strictly inside the line on swinging tracks, using high-elbow punches through the cover region and back-foot check-drives against back-of-a-length pace.
Current Form & Analytics: Maintaining a solid T20 average over 30, Rahane thrives against defensive field layouts in the powerplay, giving him a near 40% probability to convert early starts into 30+ totals.
Why Jason Roy has 37.62% Probability
Roy is the ultimate high-variance, maximum-intent top-order bat who can dismantle an attack inside the first 20 deliveries.
The Blueprint: Clears the front leg early to unleash brutal horizontal-bat pulls through mid-wicket, combined with dominant lofted drives over long-on against fuller lengths.
Current Form & Analytics: Leads the Glasgow Cosmics’ run charts in the tournament with 82 runs. When his boundary count clicks early, he frequently surges past the 30-run threshold within the initial powerplay phase alone.
Why Richie Berrington has 35.71% Probability
Berrington acts as the veteran backbone of the Cosmics’ middle order, tasked with stabilizing collapses or launching after a solid start.
The Blueprint: Relies on a strong base to work straight down the ground, using his reach against slow left-armers and short-ball execution against hard lengths.
Current Form & Analytics: Holds deep experience in Dutch and Scottish conditions, making his baseline floor high when entering during middle-over squeeze phases.
Why Scott Edwards has 33.33% Probability
Taking over captaincy duties and leading from behind the stumps, Edwards is Amsterdam’s rescue specialist whenever the top order stumbles.
The Blueprint: Employs an array of sweeps and reverse sweeps to disrupt spinner field placements, forcing fielders out of the circle to create easy boundary lanes.
Current Form & Analytics: Coming in with consistent contributions across international duties—including a recent 67 off 85 balls and multiple 50+ scores in 2026 ICC outings—his 33.33% probability offers sneaky value given his high balls-per-dismissal rate.
Amsterdam Flames vs Glasgow Cosmics – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)
Why Kyle Klein has 100.00% Probability
Klein is the strike spearhead for the Amsterdam Flames, leading the team’s tournament charts and creating immediate pressure with his natural height and hit-the-deck style. When he hits his mark, top-order batters struggle to find clean elevation.
The Blueprint: Uses his tall frame to pound an uncomfortable back-of-a-length, cramping right-handers and generating steep bounce that invites mistimed pull shots and slips catches.
Current Form & Analytics: He leads Amsterdam’s wicket column in the tournament, highlighted by a match-shaping 3 for 34 spell against the Rotterdam Dockers where he tore through the top order in the powerplay.
Why David Payne has 40.61% Probability
Payne brings elite left-arm variety and seasoned white-ball experience to the Flames’ new-ball and death-overs setup. If he catches early swing in Hague conditions, he regularly strikes in clusters.
The Blueprint: Attacks the stumps in the opening powerplay with sharp late inswing to right-handers, then switches to wide back-of-the-hand slower balls to break timing at the death.
Current Form & Analytics: Operating with an economy rate consistently under 8.00 in European circuit cricket, his heavy strike rate in overs 1–4 and 18–20 makes him a strong bet for multiple breakthroughs.
Why Richard Gleeson has 38.58% Probability
Gleeson provides raw, hurried pace that can catch top-order batters off-guard on European drop-in surfaces.
The Blueprint: Runs in hard with a skiddy trajectory, attacking the top of off-stump and utilizing a searing back-of-length delivery that forces rushed decisions.
Current Form & Analytics: Possessing a sub-18 career T20 bowling strike rate, Gleeson strikes in nearly two out of every three completed four-over quotas, giving him a nearly 39% shot at nabbing 2 or more wickets.
Why Lungisani Ngidi has 32.43% Probability
Ngidi is Glasgow’s undisputed premier strike option, trusted by captain George Munsey to break partnerships at critical junctures.
The Blueprint: Mixes heavy hit-the-deck deliveries with a dipping knuckle-ball slower variation that holds up in the pitch to produce mistimed outfield catches.
Current Form & Analytics: He leads Glasgow Cosmics’ wicket-taking tally with 6 scalps in the competition, including a tournament-best 4 for 21 against Dublin, cementing his status as their most lethal wicket option.
Why Bradley Currie has 27.78% Probability
Currie acts as Glasgow’s tactical swing bowler up front, offering pinpoint control with the new ball.
The Blueprint: Targets full lengths on a fourth-stump corridor, using his left-arm angle to lure outside edges through the cordon before slipping in a deceptive change of pace.
Current Form & Analytics: An international specialist for Scotland with a low career T20 economy rate, his threat relies entirely on early swing conditions; if Sportpark Westvliet offers morning moisture, his probability spikes considerably.
What is the Squad Strength of Amsterdam Flames
The Flames have built their lineup around a high-profile Australian-Dutch core, combining elite international pedigree with proven local Netherlands stars.
Top Order & Leadership: Led by Australian power-hitter Mitchell Marsh, the batting relies heavily on former Australian captain Steve Smith to anchor innings with composure. Youngster Yuvraj Samra and Dutch international Max O’Dowd provide steady support to set a platform.
Finishing Power: Explosive finisher Tim David provides raw lower-order muscle and boundary-clearing ability. He is supported by Dutch national captain Scott Edwards behind the stumps and all-rounder Bas de Leede, who enters as their most in-form batter after tallying 82 runs in the early stages.
Bowling Strength: The seam unit is led by English left-arm quick David Payne and pacer Richard Gleeson, backed by in-form seamer Kyle Klein. In the spin department, off-spinner Aryan Dutt and Kiwi all-rounder Michael Bracewell provide tight lines and middle-overs control.
What is the Squad Strength of Glasgow Cosmics
Coached by Matthew Hayden, the Cosmics rely on a blend of experienced Scottish stalwarts and destructive global T20 match-winners.
Top Order & Leadership: Captained by Scotland standout George Munsey, the top order is headlined by destructive English opener Jason Roy, who leads their batting charts with 82 runs. Scotland veteran Richie Berrington adds vital stability and previously led them to victory with a composed half-century.
Finishing Power: English star Liam Livingstone brings immense hitting ability to the death overs, fresh off a 39-ball 54. Alongside him, Scottish finisher Michael Leask and keeper Matthew Cross offer handy firepower to finish innings quickly.
Bowling Strength: South African strike bowler Lungi Ngidi headlines the pace attack with 6 wickets this tournament, aided by Scottish left-armer Brad Currie. For spin, South African international Keshav Maharaj offers world-class economy, complemented by Livingstone’s dual-spin variations.
Amsterdam Flames vs Glasgow Cosmics: Top Fantasy Picks
Top 3 Batters to Watch
1 Jason Roy (Glasgow Cosmics)
Roy is the primary statistical engine for the Cosmics, designed to dismantle field restrictions early.
The Blueprint: Presses front-foot weight through the covers early, quickly transitioning to flat-batted pulls over mid-wicket against hard lengths.
Career Stats & Metrics: 9,958 career T20 runs with a blazing strike rate of 141.11 across global franchises and international fixtures.
Recent Form: Leading the Cosmics’ batting unit with 82 runs in the competition, demonstrating clean timing during the powerplay overs.
2. Tim David (Amsterdam Flames)
David is pure boundary muscle at the backend of an innings, holding the highest strike rate of any key batter in this clash.
The Blueprint: Uses an imposing base and fast bat speed to launch yorkers and back-of-the-hand slower balls straight over the sightscreen.
Career Stats & Metrics: Over 5,000 T20 runs boasting an elite strike rate of 162.88, thriving in the critical 16–20 over death phase.
Recent Form: Remains Amsterdam’s primary weapon to accelerate scoring or close out tight chases with rapid 20-to-30-run cameos.
3. George Munsey (Glasgow Cosmics)
Munsey provides Glasgow with an anchor-aggressor hybrid who absorbs pressure without letting the run rate stagnate.
The Blueprint: Disrupts bowling rhythms with regular reverse sweeps and switch-hits, forcing captains to alter boundary sweepers early.
Career Stats & Metrics: 3,272 career runs across T20 formats scored at a dynamic strike rate of 140.31.
Recent Form: Offers steady top-order resistance, repeatedly turning strike over in the first 6 overs to set a stable foundation for the middle order.
Top 3 Bowlers to Watch
1. David Payne (Amsterdam Flames)
Payne serves as Amsterdam’s two-phase weapon, carrying proven wicket-taking pedigree with both the new ball and the old.
The Blueprint: Generates late shape into right-handed openers before deploying back-of-the-hand cutters and wide yorkers at the death.
Career Stats & Metrics: 251 career T20 wickets paired with a miserly economy rate of 7.87, making him defensively sound and offensively threatening.
Recent Form: Regularly delivers crucial breakthroughs inside the first four overs while keeping boundary counts contained.
2. Jimmy Neesham (Glasgow Cosmics)
Neesham acts as the ultimate impact all-rounder who steps up when Glasgow needs to manufacture breakthroughs against set batters.
The Blueprint: Hits a heavy length into the surface, using steep shoulder bounce and cutters to force batters into mistimed lofted shots.
Career Stats & Metrics: 254 career T20 wickets; while holding a higher economy rate of 9.18, his strike rate remains exceptionally potent under pressure.
Recent Form: Relied upon heavily in middle-over squeeze phases to break stubborn top-order partnerships.
3. Bradley Currie (Glasgow Cosmics)
Currie is a standout for efficiency, providing Glasgow with reliable run-choking ability at the top of the innings.
The Blueprint: Attacks a disciplined fourth-stump line from a left-arm angle, using natural deviation to beat the outside edge.
Career Stats & Metrics: 48 T20 wickets with an economy of just 7.03 and a low bowling average of 18.17.
Recent Form: Rarely offers boundary balls up front, starving openers for room and setting up wicket-taking opportunities for his pace partners.
Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction
Glasgow Cosmics hold the tactical edge in wicket-taking power thanks to Lungi Ngidi’s early breakthroughs and Keshav Maharaj’s discipline. However, Amsterdam Flames have higher raw batting depth; if Steve Smith anchors and Tim David fires late, the Flames have every chance to claim their first tournament win. Overall, Glasgow Cosmics remain slight favorites given their superior bowling balance.
Tracking the full Michael Leask career stats reveals the story of one of Scotland’s most reliable and destructive white-ball match-winners. Known affectionately to fans as “Leasky,” the Aberdeen-born cricketer has transformed Scotland’s lower middle order into a launchpad for improbable victories.
From stunning full-member bowling lineups in World Cup fixtures to anchoring premier club squads in county and domestic circuits, his blend of power hitting and off-break bowling makes him indispensable.
In this comprehensive profile, we analyze his records, international numbers, and his campaign in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026.
Player Overview: Who Is Michael Leask
Michael Alexander Leask was born on 29 October 1990 in Aberdeen, Scotland. Over more than a decade at the international level, he has developed a reputation for unshakeable composure under high-pressure scenarios.
Full Name: Michael Alexander Leask
Role: Batting All-Rounder / Finisher
Batting Style: Right-handed explosive batter
Bowling Style: Right-arm off break
International Debut: July 2013 (T20I vs Kenya); January 2014 (ODI vs Canada)
Domestic & County Teams: Northamptonshire, Somerset, Forfarshire CC, Glasgow Cosmic
Complete Michael Leask Career Stats: Formats Breakdown
Whether constructing an innings in ICC Cricket World Cup League 2 or hitting quick-fire boundaries in the death overs of a T20, his versatility stands out across formats.
Format
Matches
Runs
Batting Average
Strike Rate
High Score
Wickets
Bowling Average
Best Bowling
ODI
98
1,624
26.19
~108.5
107*
74
32.95
4/24
T20I
80
901
15.81
127.98
58
59
21.27
4/17
List A
124
1,823
23.07
~105.2
107*
88
34.20
4/24
First-Class
2
95
31.66
68.34
58
3
43.66
2/40
Key Career Milestones and Historic Records
The Aberdeen Breakthrough (2014): Announcing himself to world cricket, Leask smashed 42 runs from just 16 deliveries against England in an ODI, earning Player of the Match honors despite a Scottish defeat.
Match-Winning Maiden Century (107):* During the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier, Leask scored an unbeaten 91-ball 107 against Ireland, rescuing Scotland from 152/7 to chase down 287 on the final ball.
T20 World Cup Mainstays: A key pillar in Scotland’s historic group-stage wins at the 2021, 2022, and 2024 T20 World Cups, providing crucial middle-overs breakthroughs and lower-order boundaries.
Career-Best Bowling Figures: Registered figures of 4/17 in T20 international cricket, showcasing an ability to choke runs and break partnerships in powerplay or middle overs.
Michael Leask in European T20 Premier League 2026: Role, Team & Impact
The European cricket ecosystem reached new heights with the ICC-sanctioned European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026, featuring six powerhouse city franchises across the Netherlands, Scotland, and Ireland.
Franchise Team: Glasgow Cosmic
Squad Companions: George Munsey, Liam Livingstone, Jason Roy, Jimmy Neesham, and Keshav Maharaj
Core Tactical Role: Lower-order power hitter (No. 6/7) and defensive off-spinner.
Tactical Importance: With European pitches offering bounce and occasional turn at Voorburg and Malahide, Leask serves as the balancing domestic Scottish all-rounder. He shields the long tail while allowing top-order hitters like Munsey and Roy to bat with maximum freedom.
In early ETPL 2026 clashes, Leask proved crucial in high-leverage defensive overs against the Dublin Guardians and Rotterdam Dockers, maintaining tight economy rates under pressure.
Playing Style: Why Michael Leask Stands Out
Fierce Ball Striking
Leask clears the ropes straight down the ground and over deep midwicket with fast bat speed. He thrives against pure pace, often targeting high-pace seamers in the final four overs of an innings.
Tight Containing Off-Spin
Rather than relying on excessive flight, Leask bowls flat, targeting a good length that forces batters to create their own power. His skiddy trajectories make him effective during non-spin friendly conditions in the UK and Europe.
Fielding Dynamism
With over 70 international catches and sharp boundary awareness, he consistently saves 10–15 runs per game in the deep cover and long-on regions.
Conclusion
Looking through the comprehensive Michael Leask career stats, it is clear that Scotland has nurtured a modern, match-defining cricketer whose utility spans formats and decades. Whether serving his country in ICC World Cup fixtures or delivering balance for Glasgow Cosmic in the European T20 Premier League 2026, Leask remains a potent match-winner on the international stage. For fans in Europe, India, and across the cricketing map, watching this explosive all-rounder guarantees high-stakes drama every single match.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the primary numbers behind the Michael Leask career stats?
In international cricket, Michael Leask has scored over 1,600 ODI runs with one century and 74 wickets across 98 games. In T20Is, he has registered over 900 runs and 59 wickets in 80 matches.
Which team does Michael Leask play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026?
Michael Leask plays for the Glasgow Cosmic franchise alongside George Munsey and Liam Livingstone in the inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026.
What is Michael Leask’s highest individual score in international cricket?
Michael Leask’s highest international score is 107 not out, scored for Scotland against Ireland in an ODI during the 2023 ICC World Cup Qualifier.
Is Michael Leask a genuine all-rounder?
Yes, Michael Leask is an all-rounder who bats right-handed in the middle to lower order and bowls right-arm off break.
An in-depth analysis of Chris McBride career stats shows how the versatile Scottish all-rounder has developed into a reliable top-order batsman and valuable seam bowler across international cricket and European leagues.
Born on 26 June 1999 in Dumfries, Scotland, Christopher John McBride has represented his nation across formats, making his mark during pivotal ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2 campaigns and European franchise setups.
Whether anchoring an innings against Test-playing nations or providing brisk cameos down the order, his utility continues to grow. This complete guide breaks down his international figures, club records, European T20 Premier League role, and recent form.
Who is Christopher John McBride
Full Name: Christopher John McBride
Born: 26 June 1999 (Dumfries, Scotland)
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium / leg break
Role: Top-order batsman / All-rounder
International Teams: Scotland (ODI Cap #71, T20I Cap #62)
Chris McBride Career Stats Overview (International & List A)
McBride began his cricket development in England with Cumbria and Durham’s academy before progressing to Scotland’s senior squad. Below is his statistical breakdown:
Format
Matches
Runs
High Score
Average
Strike Rate
50s / 100s
Wickets
Best Bowling
Economy
ODI
22
407
56
22.61
71.91
1 / 0
3
1/10
4.50
T20I
6
31
17
10.33
119.23
0 / 0
0
—
14.00
List A
25
476
56
22.66
72.89
1 / 0
4
1/8
4.67
T10 (Domestic/ECL)
28
468
56
22.29
236.40
3 / 0
6
2/14
16.80
Chris McBride Career Stats: Key Records and Career Highlights
Fifty against Full Member: Scored a composed 56 off 60 deliveries against Ireland during the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier in Bulawayo.
Powerplay Stability: Across his ODI career, McBride scored over 240 runs in the first powerplay, demonstrating strong technical defense against pace.
Ball Control: Maintains a frugal ODI career economy rate of 4.50, offering Scotland a sixth bowling option.
European Short-Format Hitting: Holds an explosive strike rate exceeding 235 in European T10 cricket, demonstrating strong capability to switch tempos between formats.
Chris McBride in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL): Role, Team & Impact
The launch of the European T20 Premier League (founded in collaboration with Cricket Scotland, Koninklijke Nederlandse Cricket Bond, and Cricket Ireland) created a dedicated pathway for elite regional talents.
Role: McBride provides versatility as a floating top-to-middle order batter and a tactical medium-pace bowler. His experience opening against international fast bowling allows his side to manage the powerplay against quality opposition.
Team Composition & Quota: In the ETPL structure, each team must field a minimum of local Scottish, Dutch, or Irish players alongside international marquee names. McBride serves as an essential domestic anchor who balances the overseas player cap.
Tactical Importance: His ability to absorb dot balls under difficult swing conditions, rotate strike against spin, and contribute quick overs in the middle makes him a stabilizing presence in franchise lineups.
Current Form and Recent Match Results
During Scotland’s white-ball tour and Cricket World Cup League 2 triangular matches in Windhoek, Namibia, McBride took on a lower-middle-order finishing and supporting all-rounder role:
17 (16 balls) vs Namibia (T20I, Namibia Cricket Ground)
12 (8 balls) vs Oman (ODI, Wanderers Sports Grounds)
0/16 (5.0 overs) vs Namibia (ODI, Namibia Cricket Ground)
13 (8 balls) vs Netherlands (T20I, Titwood, Glasgow)
His tactical usage shifted toward high-impact late innings running and economical spells during intermediate overs.
Conclusion
Understanding the full picture of Chris McBride career stats highlights an adaptable cricketer who balances technical discipline with aggressive short-format hitting. As Associate cricket continues to expand across Europe and global franchise leagues, McBride remains a dependable pillar in Scotland’s top order and white-ball campaigns.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the career stats of Chris McBride in ODI cricket?
Chris McBride has played 22 ODIs for Scotland, scoring 407 runs at an average of 22.61 with one half-century (highest score of 56) and taking 3 wickets at an economy rate of 4.50.
When did Chris McBride make his international debut?
Chris McBride made his One Day International (ODI) debut for Scotland on 15 April 2022 against Oman in Dubai. He earned his T20I debut on 15 June 2025 against the Netherlands.
What is Chris McBride’s role in the European T20 Premier League?
In the European T20 Premier League, Chris McBride serves as an opening or top-order batter and all-rounder, helping sides fulfill the mandatory local European player quotas while delivering strike stability.
What is Chris McBride’s highest score in international cricket?
Chris McBride’s highest international score is 56 runs off 60 deliveries, scored against Ireland in Bulawayo during the 2023 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier.
Born in Amsterdam, Netherlands, the towering right-arm fast bowler transformed from an unheralded European talent into a proven match-winner on the global stage. Renowned for his sharp bounce, skiddy pace, and ice-cool composure during the death overs, van Meekeren has spearheaded the Dutch attack across multiple ICC tournaments while making his mark in competitive franchise circuits worldwide.
Whether leading the charge against traditional cricketing giants or dominating European leagues, his consistency makes him one of associate cricket’s greatest modern pace spearheads.
Who is Paul van Meekeren Career Stats
Full Name: Paul Adriaan van Meekeren
Born: 15 January 1993, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
International Debut: 2013 vs Kenya (T20I) & vs South Africa (ODI)
Major Teams: Netherlands, Somerset, Durham, Gloucestershire, Glasgow Cosmic, St Kitts & Nevis Patriots, Vancouver Knights
Paul van Meekeren Career Stats: Format Breakdown
Paul van Meekeren has built a robust record across both white-ball and red-ball cricket, serving as a strike bowler who reliably breaks opening partnerships and contains runs in the death overs.
Format
Matches
Wickets
Best Bowling (BBI)
Bowling Avg
Economy Rate
5-Wicket Hauls
Runs Scored
ODI
39
61
5/28
27.47
5.28
1
145
T20I
78
86
4/11
21.29
7.07
0
136
List A
106
147
5/28
27.91
5.34
2
277
First-Class
10
33
5/73
31.60
3.48
1
113
Overall T20
119+
112+
4/11
26.46
7.74
0
212+
(Stats verified via ICC and ESPNcricinfo database records)
Role, Team & Importance in European T20 Premier League (ETPL)
In the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Paul van Meekeren serves as the defensive anchor and pace spearhead for the Glasgow Cosmic. Selected as a prime overseas strike bowler, his presence brings top-tier international quality and high-pressure tournament experience to the franchise.
Tactical Role: He opens the bowling to exploit early swing in European conditions and returns for the 18th and 20th overs, utilizing disguised slower cutters and yorkers to stall run rates.
Leadership & Experience: As an experienced international veteran, he guides emerging European fast bowlers on field placements, seam angles, and match strategies.
Match Impact: His 3-wicket performances against teams like the Rotterdam Dockers and Dublin Guardians have cemented Glasgow Cosmic’s defensive core in close fixtures.
Paul van Meekeren Career Stats: Major Records & Notable Milestones
Dream Debut Wicket: Dismissed legendary South African opener Hashim Amla on his One-Day International debut in May 2013.
Best T20I Spell: Claimed career-best figures of 4 wickets for just 11 runs against Ireland in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
World Cup Heroics: Delivered a match-winning 4-wicket haul against Bangladesh in Kolkata during the ICC Cricket World Cup, bowling the Dutch to a memorable victory.
No. 11 Batting Record: Held the world record for the highest score by a number 11 batsman in T20Is after smashing 18 runs off 11 balls against Hong Kong.
Caribbean Premier League Trailblazer: Became the first Dutch cricketer in history to earn a contract and play in the Caribbean Premier League (CPL).
Current Form & Recent Appearances
Van Meekeren continues to demonstrate sharp discipline with the ball. His international outings against Full Member nations, including an economical 2-wicket display against Pakistan, highlight his enduring accuracy. In European league cricket, his death-bowling execution for Glasgow Cosmic remains lethal, routinely restricting opponents to economies below 6 runs per over.
Conclusion
Analyzing the Paul van Meekeren career stats demonstrates how discipline and perseverance can turn an associate player into a recognized worldwide fast-bowling force.
From his unforgettable 4-wicket hauls in global World Cups to his match-winning leadership for Glasgow Cosmic in the European T20 Premier League, van Meekeren remains a vital match-winner. His ability to absorb pressure and perform against cricket’s top nations will keep him at the forefront of European cricket for seasons to come.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the primary Paul van Meekeren career stats in T20 international cricket?
In T20Is, Paul van Meekeren has played 78 matches, taking 86 wickets with an average of 21.29 and an economy rate of 7.07. His career-best T20I bowling figures are 4/11.
Which team does Paul van Meekeren play for in the European T20 Premier League?
Paul van Meekeren plays for the Glasgow Cosmic franchise in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), operating as their lead fast bowler and death-overs specialist.
What is Paul van Meekeren’s best bowling performance in ODI cricket?
Paul van Meekeren’s best ODI bowling performance is 5/28. He also took 4 crucial wickets against Bangladesh during the 2023 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup.
Did Paul van Meekeren play English County Cricket?
Yes, Paul van Meekeren has represented Somerset, Durham, and Gloucestershire in the English domestic circuit and the T20 Blast.