Blog

  • Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 02 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction September 02 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 109-142 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Devon Conway has 55.65% Probability

    ​Conway stands alone with the highest floor in this matchup. In cricket analytics, anchor openers who absorb swing without throwing away their wicket are modeled to cross the 30-run mark more than half the time.

    • ​The Blueprint: Conway does not rely on raw muscle; he uses surgical placement and soft hands. Against Trent Boult’s dangerous new-ball swing, Conway covers his off-stump, watches the ball onto the bat face, and punches length deliveries through extra cover or tucks behind square to rotate strike.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across 240+ career T20 matches, Conway maintains a stellar average near 40. Because he bats in the powerplay when only two fielders are outside the circle, finding gaps guarantees him an early run cushion to push straight past 30.

    ​Why Tim Tector has 39.02% Probability

    ​The emerging Irish star plays with zero fear. Tector attacks from ball one, meaning he piles up runs quickly before fielding captains can adjust their plans.

    • ​The Blueprint: Tector stands tall in his crease and relies on fast hand speed through the line. When bowlers pitch short of a good length, he pulls aggressively through mid-wicket or stands up to drive over mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Coming off a prolific domestic season where he racked up over 500 runs at a blistering 152+ strike rate. If he survives his first 10 deliveries, his high boundary percentage routinely converts short starts into 30+ scores.

    ​Why Andries Gous has 33.77% Probability

    ​American cricket fans know Gous as the engine of the USA national team and a proven franchise spark plug. For Edinburgh, he is the designated bridge between the powerplay and the death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Gous picks lengths early and possesses lightning-quick footwork against both pace and spin. He leans heavily on pickup flicks over square leg and lofted drives over extra cover, never allowing bowling attacks to settle into a defensive rhythm.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In red-hot touch in August 2026, headlined by an explosive 82 off 51 in the Caribbean Premier League and a 40 off 28 blitz for Edinburgh in the ETPL. His career T20 average sits at 32.54 with a 135+ strike rate, making a 30-run threshold a routine milestone.

    ​Why Gareth Delany has 31.71% Probability

    ​Delany provides pure, untamed bat speed through the middle overs. He does not play defensive cricket—his job is to punish opposition spinners the moment they are introduced.

    • ​The Blueprint: Delany creates an open base, clears his front leg, and drags standard-length deliveries over wide long-on and deep mid-wicket. If Belfast’s spinners err slightly full, Delany uses his long reach to send the ball into the stands.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Delany is striking at 148.48 for Edinburgh, highlighted by a rapid 49-run cameo that proved he can cross the 30-run threshold in fewer than 20 balls.

    ​Why Lorcan Tucker has 31.03% Probability

    ​Tucker is Belfast’s Swiss Army knife in the middle order. He disrupts bowling plans by refusing to hit where the field is set, specializing in manipulating field restrictions.

    • ​The Blueprint: When pace bowlers hit hard lengths, Tucker drops to one knee to play scoop and ramp shots over the wicketkeeper’s head. His ability to access square-leg and fine-leg boundaries forces captains to burn fielders in unorthodox positions.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: As Ireland’s regular international keeper-batter, Tucker carries immense global franchise experience. Even coming in during the 12th to 14th over, his high strike rotation and boundary inventive-play keep him firmly in contention for a 30-run return.

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Andrew Tye has 41.41% Probability

    ​Tye tops the model because his entire workload sits right in the highest-risk phases of T20 cricket: the backend death overs. When batters swing blindly at everything in overs 17 through 20, his bag of deceptive tricks routinely turns wild slogs into simple catches in the deep.

    • ​The Blueprint: He changes pace without altering his arm speed, relying on his signature knuckleball, wide off-stump yorkers, and looping back-of-the-hand slower deliveries. On a sticky, two-paced European track, batters cannot generate their own power against his off-pace cutters.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A master franchise mercenary with over 300 career T20 scalps and a lifetime average around 21.50. In matches where Edinburgh defends or closes out innings, his probability of cleaning up multiple trailing tailenders spikes past 40%.

    ​Why Gavin Hoey has 39.39% Probability

    ​Hoey is Belfast’s premier strike weapon through the middle overs. Modern wrist-spinners are prized wicket-takers in 20-over cricket, and Hoey attacks the stumps with relentless aggression rather than just bowling defensively.

    • ​The Blueprint: He rips deliveries with sharp overspin and relies on an undercut googly that catches right-handers playing inside the line. The sluggish Voorburg pitch provides plenty of natural grip, generating uneven bounce that makes misjudging his length fatal.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In red-hot touch across international and representative cricket, highlighted by an impressive 4-wicket haul (4/34) against Afghanistan. He maintains a fierce domestic T20 strike rate of a wicket every 15 deliveries.

    ​Why Saurabh Netravalkar has 38.46% Probability

    ​USA Cricket’s biggest star and tech-engineering hero remains one of the most bankable left-arm seamers on the global circuit. Known to American sports fans for dispatching elite international top orders, Netravalkar is built to strike twice in a single spell.

    • ​The Blueprint: Netravalkar creates a tight, natural angle that slants into right-handed bats before shaping slightly away off the seam. He attacks the top of off-stump with pinpoint discipline, forcing batters into tentative defensive pokes or mistimed lofted drives over mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Carried serious momentum into this clash after solid stints in Major League Cricket (Washington Freedom) and the Caribbean Premier League, where he posted a dominant 3/32 display. In his recent 4-over ETPL spell, he strangled opposition scoring, conceding just 24 runs (6.00 economy) with constant edges.

    ​Why Matthew Humphreys has 34.38% Probability

    ​Humphreys provides the squeeze that forces batters into rash mistakes. As an orthodox left-arm spinner, his job is to lock down one end, build scoreboard pressure, and cash in when frustrated hitters try to manufacture risky boundaries.

    • ​The Blueprint: Rather than tossing the ball up wide, Humphreys bowls a flat, stump-to-stump line that cuts off the batsman’s swing arc. By denying batters room to free their arms, he forces rushed sweeps and miscued pulls directly to mid-wicket and long-on.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Rapidly establishing himself as Ireland’s most reliable white-ball spinner. Operating in tandem with Gavin Hoey gives Belfast a lethal spin combo, frequently yielding Humphreys consecutive wickets as batters try to target his overs.

    ​Why Trent Boult has 33.97% Probability

    ​Boult is a global powerplay assassin who can kill a run-chase inside the first twelve balls of a game. If any bowler on this list is primed to grab two wickets in a single over, it’s New Zealand’s swing maestro.

    • ​The Blueprint: Classic, vicious left-arm shape. Boult pitches the new ball up full outside off-stump, hooping it back through the gate to target the front pad and off-pole before batters are set. Later in the innings, he nails reverse-swinging blockhole deliveries.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: In ruthless rhythm during this inaugural ETPL tournament, bagging 7 wickets in 3 matches at a sensational 6.29 average. That run is headlined by a match-winning 5/24 blitz against Glasgow, proving he remains one of the world’s most destructive multi-wicket threats.

    What is the Squad Strength of Edinburgh Castle Rockers   

    The table-toppers rely on Kiwi leadership, disciplined swing bowling, and proven international all-round depth.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by New Zealand all-rounder Mitchell Santner, the top order is anchored by in-form veteran JJ Smuts and the dangerous Ross Adair. USA international Andries Gous and Scotland standout Brandon McMullen add consistency through the middle.

    ​Finishing Power: Experienced English campaigner Laurie Evans teams up with Tom Curran and Mitchell Santner to provide clean striking and reliable runs in the death overs.

    ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is driven by Trent Boult, whose left-arm swing has dismantled batting lineups with seven wickets at an elite average early this season. For spin, captain Mitchell Santner pairs with Scotland’s crafty left-arm spinner Mark Watt to choke run rates on sluggish surfaces.

    What is the Squad Strength of Belfast Wolves   

    The Wolves combine explosive international firepower with seasoned Irish match-winners to play an aggressive, high-tempo brand of cricket.

    ​Top Order & Leadership

    Led by dynamic captain Glenn Maxwell and veteran opener Paul Stirling, the top order can dismantle bowling attacks in the powerplay. New Zealand star Devon Conway and young talent Tim Tector add dependable anchor play and stroke-making upfront.

    ​Middle Order & Finishing Power

    Mark Chapman and South African powerhouse David Miller give the Wolves one of the most destructive middle-order pairings in the competition. Wicketkeeper Lorcan Tucker adds further flexibility and brisk scoring late in the innings.

    ​Bowling Strength

    The pace battery is led by death-overs specialist Chris Jordan, Dutch left-arm seamer Fred Klaassen, USA standout Saurabh Netravalkar, and Irish all-rounder Mark Adair. Rising Irish spinner Matthew Humphreys provides key wicket-taking threat through the middle overs.

    Edinburgh Castle Rockers vs Belfast Wolves: Top Fantasy Picks

    Top 3 Batters to Watch 

    ​1. Devon Conway (Belfast Wolves): Conway is the definition of top-order insurance. With a career T20 average near 40 and a strike rate around 128, his steady accumulation and placement allow Belfast to consistently build competitive totals. He anchors the innings against early swing, rotating strike cleanly before punishing bad balls through the off-side.

    ​2. Andries Gous (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): Gous is the dynamic accelerator in the Edinburgh top order. Boasting a career T20 strike rate of 135+ and an average exceeding 32, he thrives on picking lengths early and dispatching seamers over deep mid-wicket. Fresh off a rapid 40 off 28 in the ETPL and a 51-ball 82 in recent franchise play, he is Edinburgh’s most dangerous boundary hitter.

    ​3. Paul Stirling (Belfast Wolves): Stirling brings pure powerplay aggression. With over 8,500 career T20 runs and a 140+ strike rate, his game is built around early boundary blitzes that tilt momentum inside the first four overs. Having notched an unbeaten 25* in his last outing, he can dismantle opening bowling spells if he survives the initial swing.

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    1. Trent Boult (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): Boult remains one of the world’s most lethal new-ball operators. Across a career of 270+ T20s with an economy below 8.0, his trademark is hooping full-pitched inswing into the pads of right-handers. He enters this match in blistering rhythm, having taken 7 wickets in just 2 games at a miserly 6.29 economy for Edinburgh.

    ​2. Andrew Tye (Edinburgh Castle Rockers): Tye is the ultimate death-overs disruptor. With over 300 career T20 scalps, an economy around 8.15, and a lethal bag of knuckleballs and wide cutters, he turns wild backend hitting into mistimed catches. Operating during overs 17 to 20, he routinely picks up multiple wickets when chasing teams are forced to slog.

    ​3. Saurabh Netravalkar (Belfast Wolves): Netravalkar provides surgical powerplay control. With a career T20 economy under 7.20 and a recent 4-over franchise masterclass conceding just 24 runs, his tight angle into right-handers consistently creates edges. He acts as Belfast’s disciplined spearhead, drying up boundaries and forcing top-order errors.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    This clash hinged on Trent Boult’s powerplay swing versus Belfast’s explosive top order. While the Rockers hold a slight bowling edge through Boult and Santner, the Belfast Wolves possess superior middle-order firepower in Chapman and Maxwell, giving them the edge to chase down or defend any target on a tricky pitch. 

  • Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 02 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers – ETPL 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction l September 02 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers
    • Tournament: ETPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 109-127 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 110+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-10 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 10 wickets. 

    Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Faf du Plessis has 44.56% Probability

    Du Plessis combines veteran composure with high-tempo execution at the top of the order. Because he faces the first ball with field restrictions intact, his floor for scoring 30+ runs is consistently the highest on the board.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses his fast hands to loft balls over mid-off inside the 6-over Powerplay, quickly rotating strike against spin before launching into long-off against seamers.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Across franchise leagues, including the U.S. Major League Cricket circuit, Du Plessis has maintained a robust strike rate north of 165 and an average over 35, showing rare consistency for an opener.

    ​Why Heinrich Klaasen has 42.06% Probability

    Klaasen is the most feared white-ball middle-overs batter in the world. His high probability despite batting at No. 4 or No. 5 stems from his ability to convert short 15-ball stays directly into 30+ run innings.

    • ​The Blueprint: He drops deep into the crease against express pace to access 360-degree boundary zones and steps cleanly down the track to hit spin straight back over the sightscreen.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a career T20 strike rate above 156 with an explosive boundary percentage in the death overs (250+ strike rate phase), he regularly crosses the 30-run mark in fewer than 20 balls.

    ​Why Daryl Mitchell has 40.98% Probability

    Mitchell acts as Dublin’s engine room. When the top order falters against hard new-ball lengths, Mitchell absorbs pressure before systematically taking down defensive bowling.

    • ​The Blueprint: Relies on powerful down-the-ground bat swings and high-elbow straight drives, punishing back-of-a-length deliveries with flat-batted pulls over wide long-on.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A central figure for New Zealand and top T20 leagues, Mitchell averages over 30 in high-leverage white-ball matches while striking near 140, making him Dublin’s safest run bank in the middle overs.

    ​Why James Vince has 40.25% Probability

    Vince is a technician who rarely throws his wicket away recklessly in the Powerplay. If Dublin avoids an early collapse, it is almost always because Vince anchored the first 8–10 overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Feasts on slightly full seam bowling with classic, high-elbow cover drives, using delicate late cuts behind point to keep the scoreboard ticking against the spin choke.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting over 11,200 career T20 runs with a steady 136.84 career strike rate, Vince enters the match having cleared 30+ runs in nearly half of his franchise innings over the past year.

    ​Why Ben McDermott has 38.19% Probability

    McDermott offers Rotterdam an aggressive top-order option whose game is tailored to maximizing the hard new ball.

    • ​The Blueprint: Sets a sturdy base to clear his front leg early, targeting the cow-corner boundary against incoming deliveries and dispatching short balls with authority.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a high boundary-to-dot ratio in domestic T20 cricket, McDermott’s 38.19% line reflects his boom-or-bust nature: when he survives the initial swing burst, he routinely races past the 30-run threshold within the Powerplay itself.

    Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Matt Hollard has 46.67% Probability

    Hollard enters this contest with the highest probability on the board because he serves as Dublin’s go-to wicket-taker when an opposition innings starts gaining momentum.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses subtle seam movement and a steep hitting deck from back-of-a-length, forcing batters into mistimed pulls and high-towering top edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Hollard leads Dublin’s bowling metrics with a standout average of 17.31. Because Dublin often defends modest totals, captain Ashwin entrusts him with high-leverage overs where attacking batters are forced to take risky chances against him.

    ​Why Jai Moondra has 44.44% Probability

    Moondra creates unique angles as Rotterdam’s premier left-arm seamer, an asset that consistently troubles right-handed heavy lineups.

    • ​The Blueprint: Swings the new ball back into the right-hander’s pads before switching to wide yorkers and cutters in the back half of the innings.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding an outstanding bowling average of 17.72, Moondra’s tight line chokes boundary options and regularly yields wickets in clusters during his second and third overs.

    ​Why Anrich Nortje has 43.48% Probability

    Nortje brings raw, 90+ mph heat that European pitch conditions struggle to neutralize, especially during overcast conditions in the Netherlands.

    • ​The Blueprint: Targets the stumps and ribs with aggressive, skiddy hard lengths that rush batters’ hands and lead to clean-bowled dismissals or splattered stumps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Nortje has been in fiery wicket-taking touch in the tournament, already bagging 10 wickets in 3 matches, highlighted by a game-breaking five-wicket haul.

    ​Why Craig Young has 42.10% Probability

    Young brings veteran Irish international experience and a repeatable, upright seam presentation tailored to exploit any early moisture or grass covering on the pitch.

    • ​The Blueprint: Relies on probing fourth-stump lines in the first six overs to find the outside edge of aggressive openers, later utilizing disguised knuckleballs at the death.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A long-time spearhead in European white-ball conditions, Young regularly operates in the most wicket-friendly phases (overs 1–4 and 18–20), giving him multiple looks at fresh batters taking high-risk swings.

    ​Why Sandeep Lamichhane has 35.16% Probability

    While Lamichhane is Rotterdam’s premier spin weapon with a lethal 16.90 average, his slightly lower probability for a multi-wicket haul (2+) reflects the tactical respect opponents show him: teams often prefer to push singles rather than attack him recklessly.

    • ​The Blueprint: Relies on a rapid arm action and an indistinguishable googly that spins sharply through the gate of front-foot defensive prods.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Lamichhane regularly chokes the scoring rate below 7.00 an over in the middle phase. When Dublin’s lower-middle order is forced to hit out against him to accelerate the run rate, his chance of snatching two or more wickets spikes dramatically.

    What is the Squad Strength of Dublin Guardians   

    The Dublin Guardians are desperate for their first victory of the tournament, relying on a solid technical core to overcome early-season batting collapses.

    • Top Order & Leadership: Led by tactical mastermind Ravichandran Ashwin, the batting order is anchored by the classical James Vince. Vince’s ability to stabilize an innings after early pressure provides a solid platform alongside explosive UAE opener Muhammad Waseem.
    • ​Finishing Power: The middle and lower order features the international experience of Daryl Mitchell and all-rounder Vijay Shankar. While they have struggled for collective rhythm across the opening matches, Mitchell provides essential boundary-hitting capability in the final overs.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The seam attack is spearheaded by Irish international Josh Little and break-out strike bowler Matt Hollard, whose partnership-breaking ability remains Dublin’s biggest weapon. For spin, captain Ashwin dictates the middle overs with control and variation, supported by Ireland regular George Dockrell.

    What is the Squad Strength of Rotterdam Dockers   

    The Dockers boast a star-studded South African spine paired with premier Dutch international talent and aggressive power-hitters throughout the middle order.

    ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by veteran captain Faf du Plessis, the top order blends the captain’s proven match-winning poise with explosive Dutch opener Michael Levitt and Australian batter Ben McDermott.

    ​Finishing Power: Explosive South African striker Heinrich Klaasen and Donovan Ferreira provide world-class finishing firepower, supported by experienced all-rounder David Wiese and Ben Manenti to score rapid runs in the final stretch.

    ​Bowling Strength: Express fast bowler Anrich Nortje spearheads the pace department alongside Dutch all-rounder Logan van Beek and Ryan Klein. The spin attack is driven by veteran left-arm spinner Roelof van der Merwe and leg-break specialist Sandeep Lamichhane to stifle runs and force breakthroughs.

    Dublin Guardians vs Rotterdam Dockers: Top Fantasy Picks

    ​Top 3 Batters to Watch

    James Vince (Dublin Guardians)

    • ​Role & Profile: Top-order anchor; serves as the stabilizing force who anchors the innings while maintaining a healthy scoring tempo.
    • ​Key Stats from Match Preview: 11,251 career T20 runs with a steady 136.84 strike rate.
    • ​Form & Impact: Known across global franchise circuits (The Hundred, BBL, PSL) for his technical elegance, he acts as Dublin’s primary accumulator capable of blunting early swing and batting deep into the innings.

    ​Heinrich Klaasen (Rotterdam Dockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Middle-to-death overs powerhouse; designated “force multiplier” capable of altering the contest in a single over.
    • ​Key Stats from Match Preview: Blistering career T20 strike rate of 156.86.
    • ​Form & Impact: One of the most destructive spin and pace hitters in white-ball cricket. He is lethal if deployed in the middle overs (overs 11–20), making him the Dockers’ chief weapon to turn competitive totals into match-winning scores.

    ​Faf du Plessis (Rotterdam Dockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Captain and opening anchor; provides leadership, experienced tempo control, and aggressive powerplay capitalization.
    • ​Key Stats from Match Preview: Over 10,000 career T20 runs with a high-calibre average of 35.56.
    • ​Form & Impact: Du Plessis excels at rotating strike early before transitioning into boundary-hitting gears. His reliability makes him the safest bet to build the foundation for Rotterdam’s heavy-hitting middle order.

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    Sandeep Lamichhane (Rotterdam Dockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Frontline leg-spinner; primary middle-overs wicket-taker.
    • ​Key Stats from Match Preview: Elite bowling average of 16.90.
    • ​Form & Impact: Lamichhane brings sharp variations, quick googlies, and a proven ability to choke the scoring rate. He poses the biggest tactical threat to Dublin’s middle order during the middle phase.

    ​Matt Hollard (Dublin Guardians)

    • ​Role & Profile: Right-arm medium-fast bowler; primary strike bowler for breaking partnerships.
    • ​Key Stats from Match Preview: Exceptional bowling average of 17.31.
    • ​Form & Context: An emerging strike bowler in Irish/European cricket, Hollard has proven to be high-impact across the powerplay and middle overs, regularly delivering breakthrough wickets when an innings threatens to get away.

    ​Jai Moondra (Rotterdam Dockers)

    • ​Role & Profile: Left-arm fast-medium bowler; restrictive wicket-taker.
    • ​Key Stats from Match Preview: Tight bowling average of 17.72.
    • ​Form & Context: Providing left-arm angle and sharp seam movement, Moondra combines tight containment with wicket-taking efficiency. Alongside Lamichhane, he gives Rotterdam control through the critical scoring phases.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Rotterdam enters the match as heavy favorites. While Dublin has the bowling depth in Ashwin and Hollard to trouble top batters, Rotterdam’s batting firepower—driven by Du Plessis and finished by Klaasen—combined with Lamichhane’s spin control gives them a distinct tactical edge across both innings. Dublin will need James Vince to bat deep and early wickets from Josh Little to pull off an upset.

  • Inside Josh Philippe’s Career Stats: T20 Rise, BBL Dominance & Global Leagues

    Inside Josh Philippe’s Career Stats: T20 Rise, BBL Dominance & Global Leagues

    Analysing the Josh Philippe career stats reveals the rapid evolution of an explosive top-order batter and reliable wicketkeeper on the world stage. From his breakout performances for the Sydney Sixers in the Big Bash League to international caps for Australia and lucrative stints in global franchise competitions, the Australian gloveman continues to attract major attention. 

    Fans across India, Europe, and Australia appreciate his aggressive stroke play and adaptability against express pace and spin alike. As modern white-ball cricket prioritises explosive Powerplay striking, his numbers across leagues like the BBL, IPL, PSL, and the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) make him a pivotal asset for modern cricket franchises.

    Josh Philippe top scored with a quick 46, Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers, Sydney, December 17, 2025 © Getty Images

    Who is Josh Philippe 

    Born on 1 June 1997 in Subiaco, Western Australia, Joshua Ryan Philippe was raised in a renowned sporting family. His father coached the Western Fury, and his mother represented Western Australia at state level.

    • Full Name: Joshua Ryan Philippe
    • Born: 1 June 1997 (Subiaco, Western Australia)
    • Role: Wicketkeeper-batter
    • Batting Style: Right-handed
    • Major Teams Represented: Australia, Sydney Sixers, Perth Scorchers, New South Wales, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Surrey, Multan Sultans, Glasgow Cosmic

    Philippe initially came into the national limelight when he struck 88 off 92 balls against a touring England Ashes squad in 2017. He transitioned seamlessly to the Sheffield Shield and Big Bash League shortly after, securing his position as a dynamic, modern opener.

    Josh Philippe Career Stats Summary Across Formats

    The table below outlines Josh Philippe’s career statistics across domestic, international, and franchise formats.

    Format / CompetitionMatchesRunsHighest ScoreBatting AverageStrike Rate100s / 50sDismissals (Ct/St)
    BBL (Big Bash League)1132,7449927.72137.100 / 1895 / 15
    First-Class (FC)663,35712931.3755.205 / 23195 / 8
    List A (One Day)592,00113935.1089.403 / 1274 / 4
    T20 Internationals (T20I)171864512.40108.140 / 02 / 0
    One-Day Internationals (ODI)41023925.5086.440 / 04 / 0
    IPL (Indian Premier League)5783315.60101.300 / 01 / 1

    Josh Philippe in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    The European T20 Premier League represents an ambitious leap forward for professional cricket across the Netherlands, Scotland, and Ireland. Josh Philippe serves as an overseas anchor in the tournament.

    • Team: Glasgow Cosmic
    • Primary Role: Top-order wicketkeeper-batter
    • Teammates: George Munsey (c), Jason Roy, Liam Livingstone, Jimmy Neesham

    Importance to the European Circuit

    • Powerplay Acceleration: European pitch conditions often aid seam movement in early overs; Philippe’s compact footwork and bat speed allow him to exploit field restrictions quickly.
    • Keeper-Batter Utility: Operating as a designated gloveman saves Glasgow Cosmic an extra overseas slot, enabling greater depth in international pace bowlers and all-rounders.
    • Tactical Mentorship: Playing alongside emerging Scottish, Dutch, and Irish associate players gives local European cricketers firsthand exposure to elite Australian match preparation and tactical execution.

    Josh Philippe Career Stats: Key Records and Milestones

    • BBL Player of the Tournament (BBL|10): Clinched player-of-the-tournament honours after tallying over 500 runs and spearheading the Sydney Sixers’ title run.
    • BBL Final Match Winner (BBL|09): Named Player of the Match in the Big Bash final after scoring an unbeaten 52 off 29 balls against the Melbourne Stars.
    • Australian Cap: Debuted in T20Is against New Zealand at Christchurch in February 2021.
    • Powerplay Specialist: Has amassed over 1,400 runs in BBL Powerplays alone at a strike rate near 127.

    Current Form and Technical Strengths

    Philippe operates best when dictating terms against pace early in the innings. His pick-up pull shot over mid-wicket and lofted cover drive remain hallmark traits.

    • Facing Pace vs Spin: Against spin bowling, his strike rate climbs north of 155, making him dangerous through the middle overs.
    • Glovework Reliability: Philippe maintains an elite dismissal record with over 110 fielding involvements in the BBL alone, demonstrating sharp reflexes against medium pacers standing up to the stumps.
    • Recent Form: Philippe remains active across the Australian domestic season with New South Wales and international franchise leagues like the PSL (Multan Sultans), English T20 Blast (Surrey), and the ETPL.

    Conclusion

    Studying the Josh Philippe career stats confirms why the Australian dynamo remains a high-value pick in top franchise circuits around the globe. His sharp wicketkeeping and aggressive top-order batting provide reliable tactical balance to any T20 side. With consistent appearances in international squads and overseas leagues such as the European T20 Premier League, his trajectory continues to trend upward. Cricket supporters across India and Europe will be watching closely as he refines his craft on the world stage.

    FAQs

    What are Josh Philippe’s career stats in the BBL? 

    In the Big Bash League, Josh Philippe has scored 2,744 runs in 113 matches with a strike rate of 137.10 and a highest score of 99. He has taken 95 catches and effected 15 stumpings.

    Which team does Josh Philippe play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Josh Philippe plays for Glasgow Cosmic as an overseas top-order wicketkeeper-batter alongside international teammates like Jason Roy and Liam Livingstone.

    Has Josh Philippe played in the IPL? 

    Yes, Josh Philippe was bought by Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) in 2020. He played 5 matches and scored 78 runs during his IPL stint.

    What is Josh Philippe’s highest score in First-Class cricket? 

    Josh Philippe’s highest First-Class score is 129 runs, achieved while playing in the Australian Sheffield Shield tournament.

  • Gavin Hoey Career Stats: The Rise of Ireland’s Premier Leg-Spin All-Rounder

    Gavin Hoey Career Stats: The Rise of Ireland’s Premier Leg-Spin All-Rounder

    Analysing the Gavin Hoey career stats reveals the rapid rise of an authentic wicket-taking leg-spinner and hard-hitting lower-order batter from Ireland. Born into a proud sporting family as the son of former Irish international Conor Hoey, Gavin has quickly progressed from Leinster youth cricket to the highest international level.

    Gavin Hoey poses with the ball after taking six wickets © Cricket Europe Archive

    With modern cricket constantly looking for mystery spin and batting depth, Hoey offers a dynamic dual-threat package. From striking crucial blows in red-ball matches to breaking middle-over partnerships in franchise cricket, his career numbers highlight a match-winner in the making.

    Who is Gavin Hoey

    Before diving into the detailed numbers, here is a snapshot of Gavin Hoey’s foundational cricket profile:

    • Full Name: Gavin Hoey
    • Born: 5 November 2001 (Dublin, Ireland)
    • Role: Bowling All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-hand bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm leg break
    • Father: Conor Hoey (Former Ireland International)
    • Domestic Teams: Leinster Lightning, Dublin University CC, Pembroke CC
    • Franchise Team: Belfast Wolves (European T20 Premier League)
    • International Debut: October 2024 vs South Africa (ODI)

    Gavin Hoey Career Stats: All Formats Breakdown

    The Gavin Hoey career stats reflect steady development across multi-day fixtures, 50-over games, and short-format encounters:

    Bowling Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsOversWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AverageEconomy RateStrike Rate
    Test Cricket1251.042/8449.753.9076.50
    ODI Cricket6657.084/3443.256.0742.75
    First-Class (FC)610154.4122/4555.413.5977.33
    List A (Domestic 50-over)4441333.2716/2625.615.4628.16
    T20s (Domestic / Leagues)3736123.3474/2520.747.8915.76

    Batting Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsNot OutRunsHighest Score (HS)Batting AverageStrike Rate50s / 100s
    Test Cricket120413720.5035.960 / 0
    ODI Cricket662673616.7562.610 / 0
    First-Class (FC)61112628726.2058.481 / 0
    List A (Domestic 50-over)443375025019.3088.071 / 0
    T20s (Domestic / Leagues)372051723911.46135.430 / 0

    Gavin Hoey Career Stats: Domestic Career and Rise with Leinster Lightning

    Hoey first caught national attention in the Irish Under-17 and Under-19 developmental pathways before making his Leinster Lightning debut in 2021.

    • Instant T20 Success: In just his second senior match for Leinster Lightning against North West Warriors, he claimed 2 critical wickets and earned Player of the Match honors.
    • Match-Winning Spell: In domestic List A action, Hoey delivered one of Irish domestic cricket’s finest leg-spin displays, taking a destructive 6 for 26.
    • Reliable Lower-Order Striker: In the Inter-Provincial Trophy, his T20 strike rate of 135.43 proved vital for adding quick runs during the death overs.

    International Career: Test and ODI Breakthrough

    Following consistent domestic performances, Hoey earned senior international honors across multiple formats:

    • ODI Debut (October 2024 vs South Africa): Debuted at the Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi, holding his own against top-tier power hitters.
    • Test Debut (November 2025 vs Bangladesh): Awarded Test Cap #33. He claimed 4 wickets across two innings with best bowling of 2/84 and played a gutsy knock of 37 runs in the second innings.
    • ODI Match-Winning Spell vs Afghanistan (August 2026): Picked up an outstanding 4 for 34 in 10 overs at Stormont while striking 36 vital runs from number nine.

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) marks a transformative era for European cricket, and Gavin Hoey sits squarely at the center of it.

    • Franchise & Leadership: Hoey plays for Belfast Wolves, sharing the dressing room with captain Glenn Maxwell and global stars like David Miller, Devon Conway, Chris Jordan, and Paul Stirling.
    • Core Role: Middle-overs wicket-taker and lower-order power-hitter. Leg-spinners are the ultimate commodity in franchise cricket, and Hoey’s ability to bowl a sharp googly and attacking wrist-spin provides vital tactical balance.
    • Local Player Quota Anchor: With ETPL tournament rules requiring a minimum of five local players from Ireland, Scotland, or the Netherlands in every playing XI, Hoey is an indispensable local spine player rather than a roster filler.
    • High Strike Rate in the Death Overs: Boasting a T20 strike rate above 135, he provides Belfast Wolves with extra batting security without compromising the bowling balance.

    Gavin Hoey Career Stats: Key Records and Important Facts

    • Generational Legacy: Followed in the footsteps of his father Conor Hoey to play senior cricket for Ireland.
    • Elite Wicket-Taker: Owns career-best bowling figures of 6/26 in List A and 4/25 in 20-over cricket.
    • Red-Ball Resilience: Scored a composed 87 in First-Class cricket and 37 on Test debut.
    • Versatility: Can bowl in powerplays, control the middle overs, and execute boundary hitting down the order.

    Current Form and 2026 Performance Track

    Hoey has enjoyed a standout 2026 season for both country and domestic sides:

    • Dominance Against Afghanistan (August 2026): Gathered 7 wickets across 4 matches in Belfast, highlighted by his 4/34 haul.
    • List A Consistency: Picked up regular multi-wicket hauls for Leinster Lightning in the Inter-Provincial Cup, including successive 3-wicket returns against Northern Knights and North West Warriors.
    • ETPL Campaign Readiness: Enters the Belfast Wolves lineup with rhythm, confidence, and peak match fitness.

    Conclusion

    Tracking the comprehensive Gavin Hoey career stats demonstrates why he is considered one of European cricket’s brightest all-round prospects. From spearheading Leinster Lightning’s bowling attack to performing on the international stage against teams like Bangladesh and Afghanistan, Hoey consistently proves his match-winning value. With his prominent place in the Belfast Wolves setup in the European T20 Premier League, his trajectory points toward becoming a mainstay in global franchise leagues and Irish cricket for years to come.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the primary Gavin Hoey career stats in T20 cricket? 

    In T20 matches, Gavin Hoey has picked up 47 wickets in 37 matches at a bowling average of 20.74 and an economy rate of 7.89, with best figures of 4/25. With the bat, he has scored 172 runs at an average of 11.46 and a strike rate of 135.43.

    Which team does Gavin Hoey represent in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Gavin Hoey plays for Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), playing under captain Glenn Maxwell.

    When did Gavin Hoey make his international cricket debut for Ireland? 

    Gavin Hoey made his ODI debut on 2 October 2024 against South Africa in Abu Dhabi, followed by his Test debut on 19 November 2025 against Bangladesh.

    What type of bowler is Gavin Hoey?

    Gavin Hoey is a right-arm leg-break bowler who relies on sharp turn, variation, and a well-disguised googly.

  • Why Matthew Humphreys Is the Spin Weapon Dominating the European T20 Premier League 2026

    Why Matthew Humphreys Is the Spin Weapon Dominating the European T20 Premier League 2026

    Understanding Matthew Humphreys career stats reveals why this young Irish slow left-arm orthodox spinner has become one of European cricket’s most watched prospects. Humphreys broke onto the international scene with remarkable precision, giving Ireland a genuine wicket-taking option in spin-friendly and seam-friendly conditions alike. 

    His rapid journey through Ireland’s age-group ranks to senior international cricket has caught the attention of global audiences, particularly in Europe and India. Now leading the spin attack for Belfast Wolves in the inaugural European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026, his numbers reflect technical control and tournament match-winning ability. Here is a comprehensive look at his career numbers, milestones, records, and current 2026 competitive form.

    Matthew Humphreys celebrates the dismissal of Tilak Varma, Ireland vs India, 1st men’s T20I, Belfast, June 26, 2026 © Getty Images

    Who is Matthew Humphreys 

    Born in Belfast, Matthew James Humphreys honed his trade at Lisburn Cricket Club and through the Northern Knights system. Standing out as a tall, classical finger spinner, he gets drift in the air, extracts turn off the surface, and maintains tight line control.

    • Full Name: Matthew James Humphreys
    • Date of Birth: 28 September 2002
    • Birthplace: Belfast, Northern Ireland
    • Batting Style: Right-handed
    • Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox
    • Primary Role: Specialist Bowler
    • Major Teams: Ireland, Northern Knights, Belfast Wolves (ETPL)

    Matthew Humphreys Career Stats: All-Format Summary

    Humphreys has transitioned across red-ball and white-ball formats with remarkable adaptability. His multi-format career highlights consistent wicket-taking ability and an economical bowling rate.

    Overall Bowling Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AverageEconomy Rate
    Test Matches1218156/5737.103.40
    ODIs6672/3231.425.12
    T20 Internationals2020294/1818.307.10
    Overall T20s (Leagues + T20Is)5655665/1321.167.76

    Overall Batting & Fielding Statistics

    FormatMatchesRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike RateCatches
    Test Matches12672711.1744.105
    ODIs6633815.7577.802
    T20 Internationals201472.8073.708
    Overall T20s5611521*8.84101.7617

    Matthew Humphreys Career Stats: International Milestones and Major Records

    • Wicket on T20I Debut Ball: Humphreys entered the record books by taking a wicket with his first-ever delivery in T20I cricket against Bangladesh in March 2023.
    • Historic Test 6-Wicket Haul: In February 2025 at Bulawayo against Zimbabwe, Humphreys recorded career-best figures of 6/57, marking one of the top single-innings bowling performances in Ireland Test history.
    • ICC U19 World Cup Anchor: In the 2022 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup, he led Ireland’s bowling with 11 wickets in six games, including a standout 4/25 against Uganda.
    • Domestic 5-Wicket Haul: Captured 5/13 in an Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy clash for Northern Knights against North West Warriors, remaining his career-best T20 figures.

    Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026

    The European T20 Premier League (ETPL) launched in August 2026 as an ICC-sanctioned showcase designed to bring elite franchise cricket to European hubs. Humphreys was drafted by the Belfast Wolves, where he plays alongside stars like Glenn Maxwell and Chris Jordan.

    Specialist Middle-Overs Controller

    For Belfast Wolves, Humphreys operates as the designated frontline spinner. His primary tactical job is to slow down opposition scoring between overs 7 and 15, applying pressure that forces mistimed aerial shots.

    Local Pitch Familiarity

    Having played domestic cricket across Irish grounds (such as Stormont and Bready), Humphreys understands European turf wickets and varying wind factors. His ability to adjust his arm angle and release point gives Belfast Wolves a strategic edge against batters unfamiliar with heavy outfield conditions.

    Performance in the ETPL 2026 Season

    In Belfast Wolves’ key tournament match against the Dublin Guardians at Sportpark Westvliet, Humphreys turned the game with figures of 2/23 in his 4 overs (economy of 5.75). His control makes him an irreplaceable asset in captain Glenn Maxwell’s bowling plans.

    Current 2026 Form and Key Trends

    Humphreys has maintained strong momentum throughout 2026 across both international and domestic assignments:

    • Solid Performance vs India (June 2026): In Ireland’s T20I series against India at Stormont, Humphreys claimed 3/38 and 1/28 across two games, proving his ability to challenge elite batters against spin.
    • ICC T20 World Cup 2026 Run: Represented Ireland at the 2026 T20 World Cup in Sri Lanka, picking up 2/27 against Oman while controlling the middle phases.
    • Lower-Order Hitting: In the 2026 Inter-Provincial T20 Trophy for Northern Knights, he posted a quick 21 off 13 balls (strike rate 161.54), highlighting his utility with the bat at number 9 or 10.

    Conclusion

    Analyzing Matthew Humphreys career stats makes it clear that Ireland has developed a high-class, tactical spinner with real international pedigree. From taking a wicket on his very first T20I ball to dominating domestic leagues and starring for Belfast Wolves in the ETPL 2026, he continues to demonstrate elite match awareness. 

    As cricket expands across Europe and gains global viewership, Humphreys remains a crucial weapon for Irish cricket’s long-term ambitions.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the career bowling stats of Matthew Humphreys in T20 cricket? 

    Across competitive T20 matches, Matthew Humphreys has taken 66 wickets in 56 matches with an average of 21.16, an economy rate of 7.76, and best bowling figures of 5/13.

    Which team does Matthew Humphreys play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    Matthew Humphreys plays for the Belfast Wolves in the inaugural 2026 European T20 Premier League, operating as the franchise’s primary left-arm spin bowler.

    What is Matthew Humphreys’ best bowling performance in international cricket? 

    His best international performance came in Test cricket against Zimbabwe in February 2025, where he claimed 6 wickets for 57 runs in an innings.

    Is Matthew Humphreys a regular bowler for the Ireland national cricket team? 

    Yes, Humphreys represents Ireland across Test matches, ODIs, and T20Is, having made his international debut across all three formats during the spring of 2023.

  • Top 10 Fastest Centuries Ranked with Full Stats & Records

    Top 10 Fastest Centuries Ranked with Full Stats & Records

    The race to score the fastest centuries has completely revolutionized modern cricket with jaw-dropping power-hitting and unmatched fearless batting. 

    In the fast-moving 20-over arena, reaching a triple-figure score is no longer a slow-building milestone—it is an all-out assault against bowling lineups. From legendary superstars to associate breakout talents and Indian domestic powerhouses, batters continue to push human boundaries. 

    Whether it is an international match, franchise tournament, or domestic cup, scoring a century inside 40 deliveries demands supreme hand-eye coordination and clean bat swing. Let’s dive straight into the historic knocks, complete career profiles, and official numbers of the top 10 fastest T20 hundreds ever witnessed in cricket history.

    Rohit Sharma got to his century in 84 balls, England vs India, 3rd ODI, Lord’s, London, July 19, 2026 © Getty Images

    Top 10 Fastest Centuries in T20 Cricket

    RankPlayerTeam / OpponentBalls FacedMatch Format & YearStrike Rate
    1Sahil ChauhanEstonia vs. Cyprus27 BallsT20 International (2024)351.21
    2Urvil PatelGujarat vs. Tripura28 BallsSyed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (2024)322.85
    3Chris GayleRCB vs. Pune Warriors30 BallsIndian Premier League (2013)265.15
    4Rishabh PantDelhi vs. Himachal Pradesh32 BallsSyed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (2018)305.26
    5Jan Nicol Loftie-EatonNamibia vs. Nepal33 BallsT20 International (2024)280.55
    6Sikandar RazaZimbabwe vs. Gambia33 BallsT20 International (2024)309.30
    7Kushal MallaNepal vs. Mongolia34 BallsAsian Games / T20I (2023)274.00
    8Sean AbbottSurrey vs. Kent34 BallsT20 Blast (2023)265.85
    9Rohit SharmaIndia vs. Sri Lanka35 BallsT20 International (2017)279.06
    10David MillerSouth Africa vs. Bangladesh35 BallsT20 International (2017)283.78

    In-Depth Analysis: TheTop 10 Fastest Centuries of All Time

    1. Sahil Chauhan – 27 Balls (Estonia vs. Cyprus, 2024)

    Sahil Chauhan holds the official world record for the fastest century in all T20 cricket and T20 Internationals, reaching his hundred in an unbelievable 27 deliveries in Episkopi, Cyprus.

    • Career Profile: Born in Haryana, India, Chauhan relocated to Europe and became the backbone of Estonia’s aggressive national batting unit.
    • The Record Knock: Chasing a stiff target of 192, Chauhan finished unbeaten on 144 off just 41 balls*, smashing 18 sixes and 6 boundaries.
    • Key Records: Most sixes in a single Men’s T20I innings (18) and the fastest 100 in international cricket history.
    • Current Form & Legacy: A regular spearhead in European cricket and ICC Regional Qualifiers, Chauhan cemented his status as a trailblazer for associate cricket.

    2. Urvil Patel – 28 Balls (Gujarat vs. Tripura, 2024)

    Gujarat’s explosive wicketkeeper-batter Urvil Patel shattered Indian domestic records by hammering the fastest century ever recorded by an Indian in T20 cricket.

    • Career Profile: An aggressive top-order wicketkeeper-batsman from Gujarat who has played in the domestic circuit and IPL setups (Gujarat Titans, Chennai Super Kings).
    • The Record Knock: In a Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy clash against Tripura at Indore, Patel scored an unbeaten 113 off 35 balls*, bringing up his century in just 28 balls with 7 fours and 12 sixes.
    • Key Records: Fastest T20 century by an Indian batter, eclipsing Rishabh Pant’s long-standing 32-ball record.
    • Current Form & Legacy: A prominent powerhouse in India’s domestic white-ball tournaments with a career T20 strike rate exceeding 160.

    3. Chris Gayle – 30 Balls (Royal Challengers Bangalore vs. Pune Warriors India, 2013)

    The ‘Universe Boss’ produced the most legendary hitting masterclass in franchise history at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru during IPL 2013.

    • Career Profile: West Indies batting icon, two-time T20 World Cup winner, and the all-time leading run-scorer in T20 cricket history with over 14,500 runs and 22 centuries.
    • The Record Knock: Gayle smashed a 30-ball century on his way to an unbeaten 175 off 66 balls* (13 fours, 17 sixes).
    • Key Records: Fastest century in IPL history and the highest individual score in all professional T20 cricket.
    • Current Form & Legacy: Retired from international cricket, Gayle remains an active global franchise and legends league ambassador.

    4. Rishabh Pant – 32 Balls (Delhi vs. Himachal Pradesh, 2018)

    India’s premier dynamic match-winner Rishabh Pant produced a blitz for the ages during the 2018 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy in Delhi.

    • Career Profile: Star wicketkeeper-batter for the Indian National Team and key match-winner across all formats, including India’s 2024 T20 World Cup triumph.
    • The Record Knock: Pant blazed his way to 116 off 38 balls* (8 fours, 12 sixes), reaching the 100-run mark in just 32 deliveries.
    • Key Records: Held the record for the fastest T20 century by an Indian for over six years.
    • Current Form & Legacy: Frontline international superstar and premier Indian batter known for taking games away in high-pressure chases.

    5. Jan Nicol Loftie-Eaton – 33 Balls (Namibia vs. Nepal, 2024)

    Namibia’s hard-hitting all-rounder stunned the cricket world in Kirtipur by smashing what was briefly the fastest T20I hundred.

    • Career Profile: Dynamic left-handed batter and leg-break bowler who represents Namibia across international tournaments and World Cups.
    • The Record Knock: Loftie-Eaton came in at No. 5 and hammered 101 off 36 balls against Nepal, reaching the three-figure mark in 33 deliveries with 11 fours and 8 sixes.
    • Key Records: First Namibian player to score a sub-35-ball international hundred.
    • Current Form & Legacy: A central all-round pillar in Namibia’s push across global ICC events.

    6. Sikandar Raza – 33 Balls (Zimbabwe vs. Gambia, 2024)

    Veteran Zimbabwean captain Sikandar Raza led from the front with a ruthless display of boundary hitting during the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Sub-Regional Qualifier.

    • Career Profile: Zimbabwe’s captain and one of world cricket’s most versatile all-rounders, featuring in major T20 franchise leagues worldwide.
    • The Record Knock: Raza bludgeoned 133 off 43 balls* (7 fours, 15 sixes) against Gambia in Nairobi, reaching his ton in just 33 balls.
    • Key Records: Propelled Zimbabwe to a world-record team total of 344/4 in T20Is.
    • Current Form & Legacy: One of the most sought-after global T20 franchise stars and reliable international finishers.

    7. Kushal Malla – 34 Balls (Nepal vs. Mongolia, 2023)

    Nepal’s young sensation Kushal Malla tore into the record books at the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou, China.

    • Career Profile: A left-handed middle-order batter and orthodox left-arm spinner who broke into Nepal’s senior squad as a teenager.
    • The Record Knock: Malla smashed 137 off 50 balls* with 12 sixes and 8 fours, reaching his hundred in only 34 deliveries.
    • Key Records: Helped Nepal post 314/3, becoming the first team to cross the 300-run mark in T20I history.
    • Current Form & Legacy: Key middle-order playmaker for Nepal across all multi-nation white-ball fixtures.

    8. Sean Abbott – 34 Balls (Surrey vs. Kent, 2023)

    Australian seam-bowling all-rounder Sean Abbott showed his power-hitting genius during a Vitality T20 Blast fixture at The Oval.

    • Career Profile: Australia national white-ball regular and premier all-rounder in the Big Bash League (Sydney Sixers) and English county cricket.
    • The Record Knock: Coming in at No. 6, Abbott hammered 110 off 41 balls*, reaching his hundred in 34 balls with 4 fours and 11 sixes.
    • Key Records: Equaled the record for the fastest hundred in English domestic T20 history (matching Andrew Symonds’ 34-ball knock from 2004).
    • Current Form & Legacy: A top-tier pace bowling all-rounder in franchise tournaments worldwide.

    9. Rohit Sharma – 35 Balls (India vs. Sri Lanka, 2017)

    ‘Hitman’ Rohit Sharma showed pure elegance and effortless timing during a historic T20I at the Holkar Stadium in Indore.

    • Career Profile: Former Indian T20I captain, 2024 T20 World Cup-winning skipper, and joint-holder of the record for most T20I centuries (5).
    • The Record Knock: Opening the batting, Rohit struck 118 off 43 balls (12 fours, 10 sixes), reaching his hundred in 35 deliveries.
    • Key Records: Fastest century scored for the Indian national cricket team in T20 Internationals.
    • Current Form & Legacy: A legendary modern cricket immortal celebrated globally for unmatched power and effortless six-hitting ability.

    10. David Miller – 35 Balls (South Africa vs. Bangladesh, 2017)

    ‘Killer Miller’ destroyed the Bangladeshi bowling attack in Potchefstroom, proving why he is considered one of the greatest finishers in limited-overs history.

    • Career Profile: South African middle-order stalwart with over 15 years of elite international and franchise experience (Gujarat Titans, Paarl Royals).
    • The Record Knock: Miller smashed 101 off 36 balls* (7 fours, 9 sixes), which included hitting 5 sixes in a single over off Mohammad Saifuddin.
    • Key Records: Held the sole world record for the fastest T20I century from October 2017 to September 2023.
    • Current Form & Legacy: A dependable high-impact finisher in global franchise cricket and Proteas white-ball squads.

    Conclusion

    The record for the 10 Fastest Centuries will continue to be challenged as batting standards evolve and boundary striking reaches unprecedented heights. In today’s game, improved bat technology, shorter boundaries, and aggressive top-order tactics have made 30-ball tons realistic possibilities across all professional leagues. 

    While icons like Chris Gayle, Rohit Sharma, and David Miller laid the groundwork, modern hitters like Sahil Chauhan and Urvil Patel have taken hitting speed to new extremes. As associate nations rise and domestic circuits sharpen young powerhouses, cricket enthusiasts can expect even quicker landmarks in the seasons ahead. Keep an eye on evolving scorecards as the next record-breaking masterclass is always just one innings away.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    Who holds the record for the fastest century in T20 cricket? 

    Sahil Chauhan of Estonia holds the world record for the fastest century in T20 cricket, reaching his hundred in just 27 balls against Cyprus in June 2024.

    Who has scored the fastest T20 century by an Indian player? 

    Urvil Patel scored the fastest T20 century by an Indian batter, taking only 28 balls for Gujarat against Tripura in the 2024 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy.

    What is the fastest century scored in the IPL? 

    Chris Gayle holds the record for the fastest hundred in IPL history, reaching his milestone in 30 balls for Royal Challengers Bangalore against Pune Warriors India in 2013.

    Who hit the fastest T20I century for India? 

    Rohit Sharma holds the record for India in T20 Internationals, hitting a 35-ball century against Sri Lanka in Indore in December 2017.

  • Mark Adair Career Stats: Full Records, T20 Milestones & 2026 Season Analysis

    Mark Adair Career Stats: Full Records, T20 Milestones & 2026 Season Analysis

    Mark Adair career stats showcase one of the most impactful modern bowling all-rounders in European and international cricket. Rising through the ranks from English county cricket to becoming Ireland’s pace spearhead, Adair combines fiery new-ball swing with ruthless death-overs hitting. 

    Whether playing on green wickets in Belfast or subcontinental tracks in Asia, his discipline and wicket-taking ability stand out. For cricket fans following international white-ball formats and emerging franchise tournaments, his numbers tell the story of a genuine match-winner.

    Mark Adair took a crucial two-for in the bowling defense for Wolves, Belfast Wolves vs Dublin Guardians, ETPL 2026, Voorburg, August 27, 2026 © ETPL

    Who is Mark Adair

    • Full Name: Mark Richard Adair
    • Born: 27 March 1996 (Holywood, County Down, Northern Ireland)
    • Playing Role: Bowling All-Rounder (Right-arm fast-medium / Right-hand bat)
    • International Debut: May 2019 vs England
    • Key Teams: Ireland, Northern Knights, Warwickshire, Gulf Giants, Belfast Wolves

    Mark Adair Career Stats: International Career

    Adair has established himself as Ireland’s frontline pace weapon. His international career spans Test cricket, ODIs, and a historic run in T20 Internationals.

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgTop ScoreWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Bowling
    Test Cricket839733.08882827.893.575/39
    ODI Cricket5748816.83327733.085.734/19
    T20I Cricket10084415.357214219.807.834/13

    Detailed Format Breakdown

    Test Cricket: Lower-Order Grit and Seam Movement Adair’s Test numbers highlight his dual value. With an average of over 33 with the bat, he has repeatedly rescued Ireland from precarious lower-order collapses, notably registering two vital half-centuries. With the red ball, he maintains tight lines, extracting bounce and seam to collect 28 wickets in just 8 matches.

    One-Day Internationals (ODIs): New-Ball Breakthroughs In the 50-over format, Adair serves as Ireland’s primary breakthrough bowler. He strikes inside the initial powerplay and uses well-disguised slower deliveries in the death overs. His rapid lower-order batting (strike rate over 102) regularly provides late-innings momentum.

    T20 Internationals: Ireland’s All-Time Wicket King T20Is represent the peak of his international success. Adair holds the milestone of being the first Irish male cricketer to take 100 T20I wickets, and he is Ireland’s leading wicket-taker in the shortest format. His strike rate with the ball is among the best in associate and full-member cricket.

    Role and Importance in the European T20 Premier League 2026

    Adair has taken on a marquee leadership role for the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League.

    • Strike Pace Leader: He commands the new ball, attacking top-order batters with early movement, before returning to close out the 18th and 20th overs.
    • Finishing Firepower: Batting down the order, Adair provides brisk boundaries and can hit from ball one against both spin and express pace.
    • Tactical Anchor: As an experienced international campaigner, he guides younger European bowlers on field settings and death-over execution under pressure.

    Mark Adair Career Stats: Key Records and Major Career Milestones

    • Ireland’s Leading T20I Wicket-Taker: Holds the national record with over 140 T20I scalps.
    • Centurion Milestone: Became the first Irish male bowler to take 100 T20I wickets.
    • Lord’s Test Impact: Made an immediate impression on Test debut against England at Lord’s in 2019, securing prominent top-order wickets.
    • Domestic Century: Scored a century (108 off 70 balls) in the 2022 Inter-Provincial Cup, proving his genuine all-round calibre.

    Recent Form and 2026 Season Outlook

    Adair has displayed consistent rhythm across bilateral series against top nations like New Zealand and Afghanistan, as well as in European franchise fixtures. His bowling average has remained under 20 in T20s, while his batting strike rate in the death overs continues to exceed 140. 

    His fitness and multi-dimensional skill set make him an indispensable asset for both national selection and global leagues.

    Conclusion

    Mark Adair career stats establish his status as one of Ireland’s most dependable and match-defining all-rounders. From his record-shattering T20I bowling milestones to his crucial contributions in red-ball cricket and franchise leagues like the European T20 Premier League, he continues to lead from the front. For cricket enthusiasts tracking global talent, Adair represents the benchmark for modern white-ball seamers who consistently deliver under pressure.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are Mark Adair’s primary bowling records in T20Is? 

    Mark Adair is Ireland’s all-time leading wicket-taker in T20 Internationals, having taken over 140 wickets in 100 matches with an average under 20 and a best bowling performance of 4/13.

    Which team does Mark Adair play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Mark Adair plays as a lead all-rounder and pace spearhead for the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League.

    Is Mark Adair a genuine all-rounder?

    Yes, Mark Adair is a true bowling all-rounder. In addition to his pace bowling, he holds two Test half-centuries, a List A century, and a T20I batting strike rate near 130.

    When did Mark Adair make his international debut? 

    Mark Adair made his ODI and Test debuts for Ireland against England in May and July 2019, followed by his T20I debut against Zimbabwe that same year.

  • Saurabh Netravalkar Career Stats: Complete Records, Bowling Analysis & Latest Form

    Saurabh Netravalkar Career Stats: Complete Records, Bowling Analysis & Latest Form

    Evaluating the complete Saurabh Netravalkar career stats reveals one of modern cricket’s most fascinating journeys: an elite software engineer who transformed into the undisputed spearhead of United States cricket.

    Saurabh Netravalkar struck twice in the first over, Jamaica Kingsmen vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, CPL 2026, Kingston, August 18, 2026 © CPL T20

    Rising from Mumbai maidens to ICC World Cup heroics, Netravalkar combines left-arm swing, precision yorkers, and remarkable tactical discipline. Whether shutting down international power-hitters in tight Super Overs or leading attacks in franchise competitions across America and Europe, his bowling metrics speak volumes. 

    This guide breaks down his full career numbers, international records, domestic milestones, and his critical role in the European T20 Premier League.

    Who is Saurabh Netravalkar 

    DetailPlayer Information
    Full NameSaurabh Naresh Netravalkar
    Date of BirthOctober 16, 1991
    BirthplaceMumbai, Maharashtra, India
    RoleLeft-Arm Fast-Medium Bowler
    Batting StyleRight-Handed Bat
    International TeamsIndia Under-19 (2010), United States National Team (2019–Present)
    Major Franchise TeamsWashington Freedom (MLC), St Kitts & Nevis Patriots (CPL), Belfast Wolves (ETPL)
    Primary ProfessionPrincipal Member of Technical Staff (Oracle) & Professional Cricketer

    Early Roots to International Stardom: Career Timeline

    Netravalkar’s journey stands out for its unique blend of academic brilliance and sporting excellence.

    • 2010 ICC Under-19 World Cup: Spearheaded India’s pace attack alongside future international stars, finishing as India’s leading wicket-taker in the tournament with 9 wickets at an average of 17.22.
    • Transition to the USA: After finishing his computer science studies at Cornell University, he relocated to San Francisco, balancing high-level software engineering at Oracle with club cricket.
    • USA National Debut (2019): Gained ICC qualification and earned his maiden ODI and T20I caps, quickly rising to national captaincy and spearheading the USA bowling lineup.
    • 2024 ICC T20 World Cup Breakthrough: Delivered historic spells against international heavyweights, including dismissing top-tier batsmen and defending a historic Super Over against Pakistan to seal USA’s Super 8 qualification.
    • Franchise Global Circuit: Became a prized pick in Major League Cricket (MLC), the Caribbean Premier League (CPL), and the European T20 Premier League (ETPL).

    Saurabh Netravalkar Career Stats: Bowling Across Formats

    The statistical strength of Netravalkar lies in his low economy rate and high strike frequency with the new ball.

    International & Domestic Bowling Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsOvers BowledWicketsBowling AvgEconomy RateStrike RateBest Bowling5-Wicket Hauls
    ODI Cricket7473636.011622.554.1132.85/322
    T20I Cricket4444145.54224.977.1820.85/121
    Overall T20s (Leagues + T20Is)75+73248.08223.107.4218.65/121
    List A (One-Day Domestic)9998858.215223.514.1633.85/322
    First-Class Cricket1232.0325.662.4064.02/420

    Batting & Lower-Order Contributions

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHighest ScoreBatting AvgStrike Rate
    ODI Cricket743816819*9.8858.94
    T20I Cricket441042127.0089.36
    Overall T20s75+1464127.11100.00

    Major League Cricket & Franchise Dominance

    In the US franchise ecosystem, Netravalkar plays for Washington Freedom.

    • Leading Wicket-Taker: Picked up 25+ wickets across the opening seasons of Major League Cricket, constantly troubling international top-order stars.
    • Powerplay Weapon: Maintained an economy under 6.5 runs per over in the first six overs, making him one of the most reliable powerplay bowlers in North American franchise history.
    • Death-Overs Execution: Uses wide yorkers and sharp off-cutters to limit boundary percentages in the final five overs.

    European T20 Premier League: Role, Team, and Importance

    The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) marked a major milestone for European cricket, bringing top-tier franchise competition to venues like Voorburg (Netherlands) and Malahide (Ireland).

    • His Team & Role: Netravalkar turns out for the Belfast Wolves as their frontline strike bowler and leader of the pace unit.
    • Importance in the Competition: With ETPL rules mandating specific quotas for Associate and local European talent, Netravalkar serves as the premier Global Associate bowling asset. His presence brings elite international tournament experience to the dressing room.
    • Conditions Suitability: European pitches in late summer offer natural seam movement and moisture overhead. Netravalkar’s ability to swing the ball both ways at brisk pace makes him devastatingly effective in Dutch and Irish conditions.
    • Tactical Leadership: Beyond bowling his 4 overs, he guides developing European pacers on death-bowling execution and data-driven setup strategies.

    Saurabh Netravalkar Career Stats: Key Records and Career Milestones

    • First USA Bowler to 100 ODI Wickets: Cemented his name in history as the first bowler representing the United States to breach the triple-digit wicket mark in ODIs.
    • Best T20I Bowling Figures for USA: Delivered an astonishing spell of 5 wickets for 12 runs against Singapore.
    • Historic Super Over Defender: Bowled the winning Super Over for the USA against former World T20 champions Pakistan in the 2024 T20 World Cup.
    • Dual World Cup Representation: One of the rare cricketers to have played in an ICC Under-19 World Cup for India and a senior ICC Men’s T20 World Cup for the United States.

    Technical Analysis: What Makes Netravalkar So Effective?

    Netravalkar’s bowling relies on high repeatable consistency and intellectual clarity:

    • Natural Left-Arm Angle: Releases the ball from close to the stumps, creating a natural trajectory that angles across right-handers before seaming back sharply.
    • Upright Seam Position: Consistently lands the ball on the seam, extracting lateral movement off flat decks.
    • Calculated Wrist Positions: Deploys a disguised back-of-the-hand slower ball and effective wobble-seam deliveries that disrupt batsman timing.
    • Pressure Control: Conceals field placements cleanly and avoids boundary balls during powerplay restrictions.

    Current Form & Outlook (2026 Season)

    Netravalkar continues his strong white-ball form across multiple continents. During the 2026 summer campaign, his stints with Washington Freedom in MLC, St Kitts & Nevis Patriots in the CPL, and Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League showed his usual consistency:

    • Economy Stability: Conceding under 6.00 runs per over in recent ETPL fixtures (e.g., 1/24 in 4 overs against Dublin Guardians).
    • Powerplay Striking: Regular early scalps in global leagues, proving his swing remains lethal against international top orders.
    • Fitness & Longevity: Smooth bowling action and managed workloads allow him to lead USA’s bowling front while balancing franchise commitments.

    Conclusion

    Examining the overall Saurabh Netravalkar career stats proves that discipline, tactical intelligence, and left-arm swing can thrive at the highest levels of modern international cricket. From his formative days in India’s age-group squads to making history with USA cricket and dominating franchise competitions like Major League Cricket and the European T20 Premier League, he continues to set the standard for Associate players worldwide. As European and American cricket expand rapidly, Netravalkar remains an invaluable frontline match-winner whose numbers will inspire future dual-career athletes globally.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are Saurabh Netravalkar’s career bowling stats in ODIs and T20Is? 

    Saurabh Netravalkar has taken 116 wickets in 74 ODIs at an average of 22.55 and 42 wickets in 44 T20Is at an average of 24.97 for the United States national team.

    Which team does Saurabh Netravalkar play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Saurabh Netravalkar plays for the Belfast Wolves in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), serving as their primary left-arm strike bowler.

    What is Saurabh Netravalkar’s best bowling performance in international cricket? 

    His best international bowling figures are 5/12 in T20Is against Singapore and 5/32 in ODIs against the United Arab Emirates.

    Did Saurabh Netravalkar play for the India Under-19 team? 

    Yes, he represented India in the 2010 ICC Under-19 World Cup, finishing as India’s highest wicket-taker with 9 wickets before moving to the USA.

    What is Saurabh Netravalkar’s role at Oracle? 

    Alongside his professional cricket career, Saurabh works as a Principal Member of Technical Staff (PMTS) as a software engineer at Oracle.

  • Inside Lorcan Tucker Career Stats: Match Records, Form, and ETPL Dominance

    Inside Lorcan Tucker Career Stats: Match Records, Form, and ETPL Dominance

    Lorcan Tucker career stats highlight one of modern cricket’s most dynamic wicketkeeper-batters to emerge from Ireland. Known for his aggressive strokeplay, crisp glovework, and ability to handle high-pressure run chases, Tucker has evolved into a cornerstone of Irish cricket across all formats.

    Lorcan Tucker opened up after steadying the innings, Ireland vs Oman, T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 14, 2026 © Getty Images

    Whether dominating in international colors or lighting up franchise tournaments across Europe, India, and the Caribbean, Tucker’s rise showcases tactical skill and explosive hitting.

    Who is Lorcan Tucker 

    • Full Name: Lorcan John Tucker
    • Born: 10 September 1996, Dublin, Ireland
    • Batting Style: Right-handed
    • Fielding Role: Wicketkeeper
    • International Debut: 2016 vs Hong Kong (T20I)
    • Domestic & Franchise Teams: Leinster Lightning, Dublin Warriors / Guardians, MI Emirates, Trinbago Knight Riders, Gulf Giants.

    Growing up in a cricket-centric family in Dublin, Lorcan broke into international prominence after solid performances at the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup, where his technical composure against top spin attacks caught immediate attention.

    Complete Lorcan Tucker Career Stats (International & Domestic)

    Tucker’s career numbers demonstrate his ability to adapt his tempo, from red-ball grit to high-octane white-ball finishing.

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate100s / 50sCatches / Stumpings
    Test Cricket102075310841.8355.401 / 523 / 2
    ODI Cricket58481,0548525.0982.400 / 572 / 3
    T20 Internationals93871,79594*23.01125.800 / 1263 / 11
    First-Class28511,416125*37.2653.102 / 965 / 8
    Overall T20s1661503,100+94*23.80126.500 / 18105 / 20

    (Source: Official Match Records & International Data Hub)

    Role, Team, and Importance in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) marked a major milestone for European cricket, and Lorcan Tucker has been central to that vision.

    • His Team & Role: Playing for the Dublin franchise, Tucker functions as the team’s frontline wicketkeeper and top-order anchor.
    • Tactical Asset: His versatility allows him to open the innings, attack in the Powerplay, or shift down to number 3 to stabilize middle-overs momentum.
    • Local Leadership & Global Impact: As a premier European player alongside international marquee names, Tucker bridges local talent with global franchise standards, drawing strong viewership from fans across the UK, Europe, and cricket enthusiasts in India.

    Lorcan Tucker Career Stats: Key Records and Major Career Milestones

    • Debut Test Century: Tucker became the first Irish wicketkeeper-batter to score a century on Test debut, achieving this historic feat against Bangladesh in Mirpur (108 runs).
    • T20 World Cup Super 12 Masterclass: Finished as Ireland’s highest run-scorer in the 2022 T20 World Cup, including an unbeaten 71* off 48 balls against Australia at the Gabba.
    • Captaincy Record: Became the first player in T20I history to register a 50+ score in each of his first three matches as international captain.
    • Clean Glovework: Holds one of the highest dismissal-per-innings ratios among modern European wicketkeepers.

    Current Form and Tactical Evolution

    Lorcan Tucker’s batting approach has shifted into a higher gear, prioritizing strike rotation and boundary percentage.

    • Enhanced Boundary Hitting: He strikes at over 135 against pace bowling and uses sweeps and scoops effectively against wrist spin.
    • Death Overs Acceleration: Tucker boasts a strike rate above 180 in the final four overs of T20 matches, proving to be a lethal finisher when batting deep.

    Conclusion

    Evaluating the complete Lorcan Tucker career stats reveals a fearless modern cricketer who continues to raise the profile of Irish and European cricket on the world stage. With unmatched versatility behind the stumps and an attacking mindset with the bat, Tucker remains an indispensable match-winner for Ireland and a standout franchise powerhouse.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are Lorcan Tucker’s main career stats in T20I cricket? 

    Lorcan Tucker has played 93 T20 Internationals, scoring 1,795 runs with a top score of 94*, while recording 12 half-centuries and over 70 wicketkeeping dismissals.

    Which team does Lorcan Tucker play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Lorcan Tucker represents the Dublin franchise in the European T20 Premier League as the primary wicketkeeper-batter and top-order leader.

    Did Lorcan Tucker score a century on Test debut? 

    Yes, Lorcan Tucker scored 108 runs on his Test debut against Bangladesh in 2023, making him the first Irish wicketkeeper to hit a century on debut.

    What is Lorcan Tucker’s highest score in international cricket? 

    His highest score in Test cricket is 108 against Bangladesh, in ODIs it is 85, and in T20Is his top score is an unbeaten 94*.

  • Inside David Wiese Career Stats: From T20 World Cup Heroics to European Dominance

    Inside David Wiese Career Stats: From T20 World Cup Heroics to European Dominance

    Analyzing the David Wiese career stats reveals the remarkable journey of a premier seam-bowling all-rounder who has delivered results across two international teams and top franchise tournaments worldwide. Known for his towering presence, brisk middle-order hitting, and clever bowling variations in the death overs, Wiese remains a match-winner in modern white-ball cricket.

    From representing South Africa and taking Namibia to historic ICC World Cup stages to anchoring teams across the IPL, PSL, and European circuits, his numbers reflect elite consistency. Whether you follow cricket from India, the UK, or mainland Europe, here is the complete statistical breakdown of David Wiese’s playing career, records, and ongoing influence.

    David Wiese celebrates Max O’Dowd’s wicket, Rotterdam Dockers vs Amsterdam Flames, Voorburg, ETPL, August 26. 2026 © ETPL

    Who is David Wiese 

    David Wiese is a dependable right-handed power hitter and right-arm medium-fast bowler. His international career is unique, having represented both South Africa (2013–2016) and Namibia (2021–2024) with distinction at ICC events.

    • Full Name: David Veelsydig Wiese
    • Born: 18 May 1985, Roodepoort, South Africa
    • Playing Role: Pace Bowling All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-Hand Bat
    • Bowling Style: Right-Arm Medium-Fast
    • Major International Teams: South Africa, Namibia
    • Key Franchise Teams: Rotterdam Dockers, Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Lahore Qalandars, St Lucia Kings, Northern Superchargers, Sussex

    International David Wiese Career Stats Breakdown

    Wiese’s international career spanned over a decade across two separate national teams. His dual-nation experience gave him 54 T20 Internationals and 15 One-Day Internationals, highlighted by match-winning heroics at multiple ICC Men’s T20 World Cups.

    International Career Summary

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting AvgStrike RateTop ScoreWicketsBowling AvgEconomyBest Bowling
    T20Is5462424.00127.8766*5922.017.425/23
    ODIs1533025.3890.16671545.735.563/50

    Key International Milestones

    • 5/23 vs West Indies (2015): Delivered a match-winning five-wicket haul for South Africa in Durban, proving his quality with slower cutters and yorkers.
    • Namibia’s T20 World Cup Run (2021): Scored an unbeaten 66 against Netherlands and hit rapid runs against Ireland to steer Namibia into the historic Super 12 stage.
    • Double World Cup Campaigner: Finished his international career after guiding Namibia through the 2024 T20 World Cup in the Caribbean and USA.

    David Wiese Career Stats: Overall T20 and Global Franchise 

    The bulk of the David Wiese career stats comes from global franchise T20 competitions. Having featured in more than 420 T20 matches worldwide, he is recognized as one of the most reliable death-over finishers and wicket-taking seamers.

    Complete Overall T20 Career Numbers

    CategoryCareer Metric
    Total Matches424+
    Total Runs4,599+
    Batting Average22.32
    Batting Strike Rate143.13
    Half-Centuries (50s)12
    Total Wickets340+
    Bowling Average26.46
    Economy Rate8.34
    Best Bowling Figures5/19
    Catches Taken158+

    Notable Franchise Engagements

    • Indian Premier League (IPL): Played for Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) and Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR), contributing handy lower-order cameos and middle-overs seam bowling.
    • Pakistan Super League (PSL): Became a fan-favourite for Lahore Qalandars, playing a decisive role in back-to-back championship wins with his finishing.
    • The Hundred & T20 Blast (UK): Served as a primary all-rounder for Sussex and Northern Superchargers in English domestic cricket.

    David Wiese in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    As cricket expands rapidly across mainland Europe, the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) provides an elite platform featuring seasoned international talent. David Wiese’s involvement in the league has brought immense star power and tactical depth to the tournament.

    Team & Role: Rotterdam Dockers

    • Team: Rotterdam Dockers
    • Designated Role: Senior Seam-Bowling All-Rounder & Finisher
    • Impact Metric: In his early ETPL outings, Wiese maintained an explosive strike rate of 158.80 (27 runs off 17 balls) while delivering 4-over spells at an economy rate of 7.00 with 2 wickets per match.

    Why His Presence Is Crucial for European Cricket

    1. Tactical Experience: Having played across every premier league worldwide, Wiese guides emerging European Associate players in pressure situations.
    2. Match Finisher: His ability to clear the boundary in overs 16–20 gives Rotterdam Dockers a match-winning edge during tight chases.
    3. Dual Discipline Value: Unlike specialist bats or bowlers, Wiese provides 4 complete overs and a dependable lower-order hitting option, balancing team composition.

    First-Class and List-A Career Record

    Before becoming a globetrotting T20 star, Wiese spent over a decade playing red-ball and 50-over cricket in South Africa (Titans and Easterns) and England (Sussex).

    FormatMatchesRunsBatting Avg100s / 50sWicketsBowling AvgBest Bowling
    First-Class1245,81433.4111 / 3234428.016/58
    List-A1623,93935.482 / 2214638.135/25

    These foundational numbers highlight that Wiese is not merely a short-format slogger, but a technically sound batter and disciplined seamer.

    Distinctive Career Records & Lesser-Known Facts

    • Dual International Representation: One of the rare cricketers to feature in official ICC T20 World Cups for two separate nations (South Africa in 2016 and Namibia in 2021, 2022, and 2024).
    • Academic Background: Before committing fully to professional sport, Wiese completed a degree in internal auditing at the University of Pretoria.
    • Super Over Specialist: Famous for bowling under pressure, Wiese secured memorable Super Over victories for Namibia during key ICC qualification tournaments.
    • T20 Death Over Strike Rate: His career strike rate in overs 17–20 exceeds 180.00 across competitive leagues.

    Current Form and Playing Outlook (2026)

    David Wiese remains active across international franchise cricket and emerging European leagues. While stepping aside from regular international duties following the 2024 World Cup, his physical fitness and tactical awareness keep him in high demand for leagues like the ETPL, PSL, and SA20. His calm temperament and all-round utility make him an asset for any franchise squad in 2026.

    Conclusion

    Studying the David Wiese career stats demonstrates how versatility, fitness, and tactical intelligence can create an enduring white-ball legacy. From his early breakthrough in South Africa to leading Namibia onto the world stage, Wiese has consistently impacted matches with both bat and ball. 

    His leadership with the Rotterdam Dockers in the European T20 Premier League continues to elevate European cricket, proving his value in competitive franchise leagues worldwide. For fans in India, Europe, and across the globe, Wiese remains one of the finest utility cricketers of his generation.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the complete David Wiese career stats in T20 cricket?

    David Wiese has played over 424 T20 matches worldwide, scoring more than 4,599 runs at a strike rate of 143.13 and taking 340+ wickets with an economy rate of 8.34.

    Which team does David Wiese play for in the European T20 Premier League?

    David Wiese plays for the Rotterdam Dockers in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), serving as their senior all-rounder and middle-order finisher.

    Which international teams has David Wiese represented?

    David Wiese represented South Africa from 2013 to 2016 and later represented Namibia from 2021 to 2024 in ICC tournaments.

    What is David Wiese’s best bowling figure in international cricket?

    His best bowling performance in T20 Internationals is 5 wickets for 23 runs (5/23), which he achieved playing for South Africa against the West Indies.

    What is David Wiese’s primary playing role?

    David Wiese is a right-arm medium-fast bowling all-rounder and an aggressive right-handed lower-middle order batsman.