Blog

  • George Dockrell Career Stats: International Milestones, T20 Records, and 2026 European T20 Dominance

    George Dockrell Career Stats: International Milestones, T20 Records, and 2026 European T20 Dominance

    Understanding the full depth of George Dockrell career stats reveals one of the most fascinating tactical transformations in modern international cricket. The Dublin-born cricketer burst onto the global stage in 2010 as a precocious 17-year-old slow left-arm orthodox bowler, troubling the world’s best batters with drift and turn.

    George Dockrell smashed 35 not out in nine balls, Ireland vs Oman, T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 14, 2026 © Getty Images

    Over a decade later, Dockrell has reinvented himself into a brutal middle-order finisher and dependable match-winner for Ireland and European franchise leagues. Whether assessing his 100-plus ODI wickets or his 130-plus T20I strike rate, his numbers showcase exceptional resilience, elite game awareness, and high-impact adaptability across all three cricket formats.

    Who is George Dockrell

    • Full Name: George Henry Dockrell
    • Born: 22 July 1992 (Dublin, Ireland)
    • Batting Style: Right-handed middle-order batter
    • Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox spin
    • Role: Batting All-rounder
    • Major Teams: Ireland, Leinster Lightning, Somerset, Sussex, Lancashire, Dublin Guardians / ET20PL Franchises
    • International Debut: 2010 vs Afghanistan

    Comprehensive George Dockrell Career Stats

    George Dockrell is among the select group of cricketers who have crossed 100 caps in both ODIs and T20Is for Ireland. His stats reflect two distinct chapters: first as a frontline wicket-taking spinner, and now as a dynamic, match-finishing all-rounder.

    International Batting Stats

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate50s / 100s4s / 6s
    Test24983924.5038.130 / 014 / 0
    ODI134951,49091*22.5881.606 / 0118 / 29
    T20I1591091,42658*20.37133.772 / 0105 / 56
    First-Class63821,1289219.4444.504 / 0120 / 12
    Overall T20s2611572,24069*22.17138.406 / 0172 / 98

    International Bowling Stats

    FormatInningsOversRunsWicketsBest Bowling (BBI)Bowling AvgEconomy RateStrike Rate
    Test361.323332/6377.663.79123.0
    ODI110811.53,9841114/2435.894.9043.8
    T20I100288.22,012914/2022.106.9719.0
    First-Class1011,972.45,7051876/2730.512.8963.2
    Overall T20s189557.23,9711874/2021.237.1217.9

    George Dockrell Career Stats: From Mystery Left-Armer to Elite Finisher

    Early in his career, Dockrell spearheaded Ireland’s spin department. He gained worldwide fame during the 2010 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, troubling top-tier international batters with his accuracy, flatter trajectory, and classic arm-ball.

    However, around 2019-2020, changes in bowling regulations and shoulder wear prompted him to revamp his skill set. He dedicated himself to middle-order power hitting and boundary clearing.

    • Enhanced Boundary Percentage: In T20 cricket, Dockrell increased his death-overs scoring rate to over 160.00 strike rate since his tactical overhaul.
    • 360-Degree Scoring: He developed quick-access sweep shots, straight lofted drives, and strong back-foot pulls against raw pace.
    • Sixth-Bowler Utility: While batting is now his primary weapon, his tidy left-arm orthodox remains a tactical asset against right-hand heavy lineups.

    George Dockrell in the European T20 Premier League 2026

    The European T20 Premier League 2026 has emerged as a landmark tournament for cricket across the continent, bridging the gap between associate talent and global franchise standards.

    George Dockrell acts as a cornerstone player and senior leader in the league.

    • Role & Responsibility: Dockrell operates primarily as the designated number 5 or 6 finisher and tactical vice-captain. His role demands accelerating run rates between overs 14 and 20 while steadying the ship during early collapses.
    • Match-Up Mastery: In European conditions where pitches often favor seam, his spin offers crucial balance through the middle overs, restricting opposition batters to economical spells.
    • Mentorship & Tactical IQ: With more than 15 years of international exposure, his calm temperament in crunch run-chases provides invaluable composure to emerging European domestic stars.

    George Dockrell Career Stats: Major Records and Career Highlights

    • Centurion of Wickets: One of the few Irish bowlers to surpass 100 ODI wickets, joining legendary company in Irish cricket history.
    • Young Prodigy Record: Was the youngest player featured in the 2010 ICC World Twenty20 at just 17 years old.
    • ICC Men’s Associate Player Award: Recognized internationally early in his career for his breakthrough spin bowling performances.
    • Domestic Dominance: Led Leinster Lightning to multiple Inter-Provincial titles, winning both leading run-scorer and wicket-taker honors across seasons.
    • T20 World Cup Heroics: Multiple match-defining death-over cameos for Ireland in ICC T20 World Cup fixtures.

    Conclusion 

    In 2026, Dockrell remained a vital presence in Ireland’s white-ball setups and regional fixtures. His ability to step up against elite opposition—evidenced in international series against Afghanistan, India, and Australia—proves that his dual skill set is sharper than ever. His fielding inside the ring and on the boundary rope also adds consistent value, having taken over 75 catches in T20 internationals alone.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are George Dockrell’s career stats in T20I cricket? 

    George Dockrell has played 159 T20I matches for Ireland, scoring 1,426 runs at a strike rate of 133.77 and taking 91 wickets with an economy rate of 6.97.

    Is George Dockrell a batsman or a bowler? 

    George Dockrell is a genuine all-rounder. He started his international career as a specialist slow left-arm orthodox spinner and transformed into a destructive right-handed middle-order finisher.

    What is George Dockrell’s highest score in ODI cricket? 

    His highest score in One Day Internationals is 91 not out, scored as part of his middle-order batting resurgence for Ireland.

    How many wickets does George Dockrell have in international cricket? 

    Dockrell has taken over 200 international wickets across all three formats, including 111 ODI wickets, 91 T20I wickets, and 3 Test wickets.

    What is George Dockrell’s role in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    In the European T20 Premier League 2026, Dockrell plays as a specialist middle-order power hitter, senior leadership figure, and tactical fifth/sixth bowling option.

  • Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents – Caribbean Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 25 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents – Caribbean Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 25 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents
    • Tournament: CPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 133-211 runs 

    The pitch looks good for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 150+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 6-9 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 6 to 9 wickets. 

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Kusal Perera has 36.73% Probability

    ​Kusal Perera is the dynamic heartbeat at the top of the Falcons’ batting lineup, built to take apart bowling attacks right from the jump.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks pace bowling through the line with ferocious bat speed, clearing his front hip to pull emphatically over mid-wicket or slice full deliveries over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading all batters on the probability metric at 36.73%, Perera’s aggressive intent against new-ball attacks regularly translates into rapid 30-plus scoring platforms.

    ​Why Quinton de Kock has 35.71% Probability

    ​De Kock brings world-class pedigree to Barbados, blending technical mastery with high-tempo power hitting in the powerplay.

    • ​The Blueprint: He picks up length instantly off the deck, punishing back-of-a-length pace with effortless pulls behind square and leaning into sublime cover drives against pitched-up swinging balls.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding an elite 35.71% probability to score 30+ runs, his high baseline consistency and franchise pedigree make him the most dangerous foundation-builder in the contest.

    ​Why Hasan Nawaz has 34.29% Probability

    ​Hasan Nawaz serves as an aggressive top-order asset, designed to keep run rates soaring through transitional phases.

    • ​The Blueprint: He stays light on his feet to counter slow bowling, using high bat flow to loft over long-on while piercing backward point against fast-medium lines.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by a dependable 34.29% conversion rate, Nawaz routinely converts steady starts into impactful 30+ run contributions.

    ​Why Evin Lewis has 34.07% Probability

    ​Evin Lewis is pure destruction at the crease, capable of dismantling bowling plans within the first six overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on immense bottom-hand power to dispatch full balls straight down the ground, punishing anything fractionally short with monstrous pulls over deep square leg.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting on a strong 34.07% probability, Lewis’s boundary-hitting rate ensures that any sustained stay at the crease quickly breezes past the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Tim Robinson has 34.00% Probability

    ​Tim Robinson brings fearless striking and clean mechanics to provide Antigua with extra punch at the top of the order.

    • ​The Blueprint: He clears the front leg to maximize field restrictions, punching cleanly through cover and launching pitched-up deliveries over the bowler’s head.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Clocking an even 34.00% multi-run probability, Robinson provides reliable top-order firepower whenever given an extended run at the crease.

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why Sufyan Moqim has 50.00% Probability

    ​Sufyan Moqim remains the ultimate wildcard in the Falcons’ attack, creating chaos in the middle overs with his hard-to-read wrist spin.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling left-arm wrist spin with a rapid arm action, he extracts sharp turn and disguises a deceptive wrong-un that catches batters stuck on the back foot.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading the chart with a massive 50.00% probability for 2+ wickets, Moqim routinely triggers middle-order collapses against batters forcing the scoring rate.

    ​Why Gudakesh Motie has 39.13% Probability

    ​Motie brings elite international poise and tight defensive lines to Barbados, suffocating opposition run flow to force high-risk strokes.

    • ​The Blueprint: He delivers classical slow left-arm spin on a nagging good length, relying on drift and sharp turn away from right-handers to generate outside edges and stumping chances.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Standing out with a strong 39.13% multi-wicket conversion rate, Motie is a reliable strike weapon on turning Caribbean pitches.

    ​Why Usama Mir has 38.14% Probability

    ​Usama Mir exploits his imposing height to generate steep, awkward bounce that makes full-blooded hitting extremely hazardous.

    • ​The Blueprint: He hits the deck hard on standard lengths, combining sharp leg-break turn with bounce to produce top edges on attempted lofted drives to boundary riders.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Clocking a solid 38.14% strike probability, Mir remains a lethal threat capable of picking up wickets in sudden pairs during transitional overs.

    ​Why Daniel Sams has 35.12% Probability

    ​Daniel Sams is Barbados’ primary left-arm pace weapon, trusted with bowling high-pressure powerplay and closing death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses a steep left-arm angle to deliver cutter variations, dipping slower-ball yorkers, and sharp bouncers that force mistimed pulls into the deep.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a dependable 35.12% probability for 2+ wickets, Sams consistently capitalizes on batters taking aerial risks during the death overs.

    ​Why Shadab Khan has 34.04% Probability

    ​Shadab Khan injects world-class experience and tactical depth into the Falcons’ bowling setup.

    • ​The Blueprint: He varies his pace cleverly in the air and unleashes a skiddy, rapid googly to trap aggressive power-hitters LBW or clean bowled.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering a reliable 34.04% multi-wicket probability, Shadab serves as a high-value strike option whenever partnerships begin to look threatening.



    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Barbados Tridents: Top Fantasy Picks 

    Top 3 Batters to Watch

    Sherfane Rutherford (Tridents)

    • ​Recent Form: 199 runs in his last 5 matches at a strike rate of 151+.
    • ​Role & Impact: A lethal middle-order finisher capable of absorbing pressure before accelerating sharply in the death overs.
    • ​Career Profile: Experienced T20 franchise globetrotter known for high boundary percentages and turning tight chases in the final four overs.

    ​Quinton de Kock (Tridents)

    • ​Recent Form: 139 runs at an explosive strike rate of 180.52.
    • ​Role & Impact: Aggressive wicketkeeper-opener tasked with dismantling attacks during the Powerplay.
    • ​Career Profile: Over 10,000 international/franchise T20 runs; his early boundary-hitting sets the baseline tempo for big totals.

    ​Brandon King (Tridents)

    • ​Recent Form: 167 runs striking at 134.68.
    • ​Role & Impact: Top-order anchor who controls the innings tempo and builds long partnerships.
    • ​Career Profile: Established Caribbean top-order mainstay with consistent multi-season CPL totals exceeding 300+ runs per tournament.

    ​Honorable Mention (Falcons): Shadab Khan (102 runs, SR 161.90) serves as the primary lower-middle-order disruptor and dynamic counter-attacker for the Falcons.

     

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    Gudakesh Motie (Barbados Tridents)

    • ​Recent Form: 10 wickets in his last 5 matches.
    • ​Role & Impact: Left-arm spinner tasked with controlling the tempo and breaking partnerships during middle overs.
    • ​Career T20 Profile: Established international spinner for West Indies with an economy-conscious style and deceptive arm balls.

    ​Daniel Sams (Barbados Tridents)

    • ​Recent Form: 10 wickets in his last 5 outings.
    • ​Role & Impact: Dual-threat pacer and specialist in the death overs, skilled at mixing variations and cutting down late scoring rates.
    • ​Career T20 Profile: Global franchise regular (BBL, IPL, CPL) with well over 150 career T20 wickets and significant lower-order hitting ability.

    ​George Linde (Barbados Tridents)

    • ​Recent Form: 9 wickets in recent outings.
    • ​Role & Impact: High-accuracy left-arm orthodox bowler who forces batter errors through disciplined line and length.
    • ​Career T20 Profile: Proven franchise all-rounder with strong economy rates across CSA domestic T20s, the Hundred, and CPL.

    What is the Squad Strength of Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons rely on an aggressive top-order setup paired with elite international all-round depth.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Moeen Ali, the batting is anchored by him and explosive opener Evin Lewis. They also feature dynamic wicketkeeper-batter Kusal Perera, who can alter match trajectories inside the powerplay with clean boundary striking.
    • ​Finishing Power: Fabian Allen and power-hitter Rahkeem Cornwall provide explosive lower-order hitting alongside Amir Jangoo, ensuring high-scoring finishes during the death overs.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by speedsters Alzarri Joseph and Jayden Seales, consistently generating high heat and early breakthroughs. For spin, they bank on Pakistan all-rounder Shadab Khan, mystery spinner Sufyan Moqim, and the control of Usama Mir.

    What is the Squad Strength of Barbados Tridents

    The Tridents boast a destructive international top order supported by experienced multi-skilled all-rounders.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Rovman Powell, the batting lineup is spearheaded by dynamic South African opener Quinton de Kock alongside the explosive Brandon King and Rassie van der Dussen.
    • ​Finishing Power: Sherfane Rutherford and hard-hitting all-rounder Daniel Sams provide massive firepower at the death alongside Rovman Powell to finish innings on a high.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is anchored by the craft of Daniel Sams, Eathan Bosch, and young quick Ramon Simmonds. In the spin department, they rely on Afghanistan mystery spinner Mujeeb Ur Rahman alongside West Indies spinner Gudakesh Motie and Chris Green.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons carry strong home-ground familiarity and lethal new-ball pace in Alzarri Joseph. However, Barbados Tridents hold a more explosive top order featuring Quinton de Kock and Brandon King alongside the finishing threat of Sherfane Rutherford. If the Falcons cannot remove De Kock inside the powerplay, Barbados holds the distinct edge.

  • VIDA Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans – Tamil Nadu Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 24 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    VIDA Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans – Tamil Nadu Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 24 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: VIDA Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans
    • Tournament: TNPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    VIDA Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 162-213 runs 

    The pitch looks good for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 170+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 5-9 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 5 to 9 wickets. 

    VIDA Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Balasubramaniam Sachin has 76.47% Probability

    ​Sachin is the undisputed anchor of Kovai Kings’ batting lineup, constructing high-percentage innings with flawless technical discipline.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on clean off-side drives, crisp wrist rotations to pierce the mid-wicket gap, and minimal aerial risk during powerplays to build deep foundations.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Dominating the probability board at an extraordinary 76.47%, Sachin’s tournament consistency and high floor make reaching 30+ runs virtually second nature.

    ​Why Tushar Raheja has 66.67% Probability

    ​Raheja leads from the front for Tiruppur, bringing fearless powerplay aggression and the ability to dismantle bowling plans inside the first six overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He creates room outside leg-stump to slash pace bowling over extra cover, while deploying the sweep and pickup pull against spinners with devastating power.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a stellar 66.67% probability for 30+ runs, his red-hot run-scoring streak at the top ensures sustained boundary output from ball one.

    ​Why Pradosh Ranjan Paul has 38.09% Probability

    ​Pradosh brings classical elegance and domestic pedigree, stabilizing Tiruppur through transitional middle overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He leans into full deliveries with textbook cover drives and utilizes quick feet against slow bowlers to rotate strike without letting dot-ball pressure build.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by a 38.09% probability, his calm temperament in high-stakes situations makes him a prime candidate to anchor Tiruppur’s middle order past the 30-run mark.

    ​Why Amith Sathvik has 36.00% Probability

    ​Amith Sathvik serves as Tiruppur’s powerplay disruptor, specialized in maximizing field restrictions with sharp intent.

    • ​The Blueprint: He clears his front leg to target straight down the ground and uses fast hands through the line to loft over mid-on and mid-off.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering a solid 36.00% conversion probability, his aggressive early approach regularly launches him toward quick-fire 30-plus scores.

    ​Why Suresh Lokeshwar has 35.00% Probability

    ​Lokeshwar is Kovai Kings’ dependable top-order stabilizer, engineered to absorb pressure and accelerate smoothly.

    • ​The Blueprint: He plays close to his body against swinging deliveries, using back-foot punches and cheeky late dabs behind square to keep scoreboards ticking.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting on a reliable 35.00% probability, Lokeshwar consistently provides valuable top-order runs whenever early wickets tumble.

    VIDA Kovai Kings vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why K Deeban Lingesh has 50.00% Probability

    ​Deeban Lingesh is Kovai Kings’ reliable spin weapon, specialized in locking down scoring opportunities and forcing rash strokes.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes a flat trajectory and subtle arm drift on off-stump, denying batters room to free their arms and inducing mistimed lofted drives to long-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading the bowling board with an impressive 50.00% multi-wicket conversion rate, he consistently turns middle-overs chokeholds into cluster dismissals.

    ​Why Ragupathy Silambarasan has 40.91% Probability

    ​Silambarasan operates as Tiruppur’s seasoned pace workhorse, trusted with executing difficult overs across all phases.

    • ​The Blueprint: He mixes deceptive off-cutters and back-of-the-hand slower deliveries with sharp yorkers aimed at the base of leg-stump, making him lethal in the final four overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Standing tall with a strong 40.91% probability for 2+ wickets, Silambarasan routinely picks up multiple scalps as opposition batters attempt high-risk death-overs acceleration.

    ​Why RS Ambrish has 33.33% Probability

    ​Ambrish provides Kovai Kings with raw bounce and hit-the-deck penetration to disrupt top-order momentum.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pounds hard back-of-a-length zones from a high release point, targeting top edges on cross-bat pull shots and forcing hurried defensive prods.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a solid 33.33% strike probability, Ambrish remains a potent middle-overs enforcer capable of delivering sudden multi-wicket bursts.

    ​Why R Divakar has 33.33% Probability

    ​Divakar brings disciplined seam presentation and swing to the new ball, putting early pressure on opening batters.

    • ​The Blueprint: He pitches the ball full in the corridor of uncertainty with subtle away-seam movement, testing defensive footwork to create early caught-behind and slip-cordon chances.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: With a steady 33.33% strike rate for 2+ wickets, Divakar consistently breaks opening stands during powerplay field restrictions.

    ​Why Kishoor G has 33.33% Probability

    ​Kishoor is Kovai Kings’ energetic strike seamer, engineered to attack the stumps and generate high-impact breakthroughs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on a brisk arm speed and skiddy pace to rush batters on the front foot, targeting LBWs and bowled dismissals with sharp, attacking lengths.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering a reliable 33.33% multi-wicket probability, Kishoor serves as a high-upside strike option across transitional match phases.

    What is the Squad Strength of VIDA Kovai Kings   

    VIDA Kovai Kings rely on a formidable top order and exceptional bowling depth to dictate the tempo of playoff matches.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain Shahrukh Khan, the batting is anchored by him and tournament run-machine Balasubramaniam Sachin. They also feature dynamic top-order stroke-makers like Suresh Lokeshwar and S. Radhakrishnan, who consistently maximize powerplay field restrictions.
    • ​Finishing Power: Shahrukh Khan doubles as the team’s primary power-hitter in the death overs, backed by Andre Siddarth and all-rounder K. Deeban Lingesh to provide rapid late-innings acceleration.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The bowling unit is led by the strike mystery spin of Jhathavedh Subramanyan alongside left-arm spinner M. Siddharth. For pace, they rely on all-rounder R. Divakar and the disciplined lines of Trilok Nag and RS Ambrish.

    What is the Squad Strength of IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans

    IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans bring a high-impact top-order core paired with seasoned death-bowling specialists.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by captain and wicketkeeper-batter Tushar Raheja, the batting is heavily driven by his explosive run-scoring form at the top. He is supported by the aggressive strokeplay of Amith Sathvik and Pradosh Ranjan Paul to set up commanding totals.
    • ​Finishing Power: Dynamic all-rounder S. Mohamed Ali provides explosive power-hitting through the closing overs alongside Uthirasamy Sasidev and Maan Bafna.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by India international left-arm yorker specialist T. Natarajan alongside the experienced R. Silambarasan. The spin department is anchored by left-arm spinner S. Mohan Prasath and all-rounder M. Mathivannan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans hold explosive top-order firepower in Tushar Raheja and elite death execution in T. Natarajan. However, VIDA Kovai Kings boast superior all-round squad balance, tournament-leading consistency from Balasubramaniam Sachin, and clutch finishing from Shahrukh Khan. If Kovai Kings negotiate Natarajan’s yorkers in the death overs, they hold a slight edge in this knockout clash.

  • Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Trichy Grand Cholas – Tamil Nadu Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 24 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Trichy Grand Cholas – Tamil Nadu Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 24 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Trichy Grand Cholas
    • Tournament: TNPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Trichy Grand Cholas vs Chepauk Super Gillies – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 157-198 runs 

    The pitch looks decent for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 160+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 3-8 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 3 to 8 wickets. 

    Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Trichy Grand Cholas – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)

    Why Rohan Bhutra has 100.00% Probability

    ​Bhutra provides elite middle-order stability for Madurai, combining high-percentage strokeplay with an ability to anchor innings when early wickets fall.

    • ​The Blueprint: He excels at working straight deliveries into the gaps on the leg side and capitalizes on shorter lengths with controlled back-foot pulls.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He has converted every recent opportunity into a solid batting platform, displaying a 100% conversion rate for crossing the 30-run threshold in key match scenarios.

    ​Why Kiran Karthikeyan has 100.00% Probability

    ​Karthikeyan brings clean ball-striking intent to the top order, capitalizing aggressively on the field restrictions in the opening Powerplay.

    • ​The Blueprint: He uses quick footwork against pace to loft over mid-off and targets the straight boundaries early in his innings before fielders drop back.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Operating at a blistering strike rate inside the first six overs, he consistently builds fast 30+ run innings without giving bowlers early wicket chances.

    ​Why V Hari Ragavendra has 66.67% Probability

    ​Ragavendra acts as Madurai’s dynamic middle-overs counter-puncher, providing valuable left-handed balance against right-arm spin attacks.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes high elbow drives and sweeps across the line against turn, disrupting the bowler’s lengths and rotating the strike continuously.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Crossing the 30-run mark in two out of every three innings, he averages above 28 runs per match with minimal dot-ball percentage in middle phases.

    ​Why Ravi Rajkumar has 42.86% Probability

    ​Rajkumar serves as the primary top-order run-scorer for Trichy Grand Cholas, built to set up large team totals with patient, calculated batting.

    • ​The Blueprint: He waits out the swinging ball, playing late under his eyes through backward point, before expanding into powerful lofted strokes over extra cover.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Trichy’s regular top-order run producer, he delivers substantial knocks whenever he survives the opening two overs of high pace.

    ​Why Atheeq Ur Rahman has 40.00% Probability

    ​Rahman is Madurai’s designated power-hitter, capable of shifting the momentum in just a handful of deliveries during the death overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He creates a wide hitting base deep in the crease, punishing full deliveries straight down the ground and muscling back-of-length balls over mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasting high boundary-percentage metrics, he converts quick lower-order cameos into high-impact 30+ scores at strike rates well over 150.

    Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Trichy Grand Cholas – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)


    Why K Easwaran has 52.94% Probability

    ​Easwaran is the primary strike weapon for Trichy Grand Cholas, consistently attacking the stumps and targeting the batter’s pads in high-pressure situations.

    • ​The Blueprint: He utilizes hard lengths with the new ball and changes his pace smartly in the death overs, forcing mistimed lofted shots toward the deep boundary.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding top-tier strike metrics in the competition, he regularly picks up multi-wicket hauls with an economy under 8.00 runs per over.

    ​Why Karthik Meiyappan has 50.00% Probability

    ​Meiyappan brings elite international pedigree to Madurai, using sharp drift and bounce to completely freeze middle-order hitters.

    • ​The Blueprint: He attacks through classical flight outside off-stump, drawing batters forward before trapping them with a disguised, quicker googly.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: A proven T20 hat-trick taker who averages over 1.6 wickets per game when bowling during middle-overs squeeze phases.

    ​Why V Athisayaraj Davidson has 45.45% Probability

    ​Davidson is Trichy’s specialized death-overs closer, renowned for his slinging action that makes ball trajectory difficult to read under lights.

    • ​The Blueprint: He bowls pinpoint yorkers on the fourth-stump line paired with wide off-cutters, leaving aggressive batters zero hitting room inside the final four overs.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He maintains a lethal strike rate in the 16–20 over slot, converting defensive batting pressure into cheap end-of-innings dismissals.

    ​Why Rohan Bhutra has 40.00% Probability

    ​Bhutra is Madurai’s key utility bowler who thrives by building dry spells that force careless, high-risk boundary attempts.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling flat, skidding off-spin with subtle arm balls, he cuts off straight scoring zones and forces horizontal-bat errors.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Boasts a sub-7.20 economy rate this campaign, regularly rewarded with back-to-back scalps once scoreboard pressure mounts.

    ​Why Shoaib Md Khan has 40.00% Probability

    ​Shoaib offers precision off-break bowling, specially deployed to counter destructive left-handed power-hitters.

    • ​The Blueprint: Uses subtle rev variations and wider release points to grip on tacky surfaces, inducing top edges on cross-batted pulls.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: He has consistently delivered timely breakthroughs in tandem spells, averaging 1.4 wickets per 4-over spell across recent outings.

    What is the Squad Strength of Trichy Grand Cholas

    Trichy Grand Cholas rely on an aggressive opening combination backed by seasoned domestic match-winners.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by captain and wicketkeeper-batter J. Suresh Kumar, the batting is anchored by him and in-form opener K. Rajkumar, both coming off explosive half-centuries. They also feature Jafar Jamal, who provides rapid powerplay scoring and top-order stability.
    • ​Finishing Power: Power-hitting all-rounder Sanjay Yadav acts as the primary engine at the death, with strong finishing support from Jagatheesan Kousik and veteran all-rounder Antony Dhas to maximize late-overs totals.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by strike seamer K. Easwaran—fresh off a match-winning 4-wicket haul—alongside slinger V. Athisayaraj Davidson. For spin, they bank on the control and tight lines of left-arm orthodox bowler M. Ganesh Moorthi.

    What is the Squad Strength of Siechem Madurai Panthers  

    The Madurai Panthers have focused on balancing veteran composure at the top with aggressive, young wicket-taking options in the bowling department.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Captain B. Anirudh Sita Ram anchors the top order alongside experienced campaigner NS Chaturved, providing a steady base against the new ball.
    • ​Finishing Power: The middle and lower order relies on power-hitting from Atheeq Ur Rahman and wicketkeeper-batter Suresh Lokeshwar to accelerate the run rate in death overs.
    • ​Bowling Strength: Left-arm seamer Gurjapneet Singh spearheads the pace attack with tight opening spells, while international leg-spinner Karthik Meiyappan and P. Vignesh control the middle overs with crucial breakthroughs.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Trichy Grand Cholas hold the upper hand in power hitting through Sanjay Yadav and balanced death bowling. However, if Siechem Madurai Panthers’ top order bats deep and Gurjapneet Singh strikes early with the new ball, Madurai can quickly swing momentum in their favor. 

  • Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders – Caribbean Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 23 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders – Caribbean Premier League 2026 Match Analysis | T20 Cricket Analysis & Prediction August 23 | Win Prediction | Score Prediction | Top Batter | Top Bowler | AI Cricket Prediction

    This preview blends probability Spoda ai modelling, form indicators, and situational analysis to deliver a clear today match prediction.

    • Match: Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders
    • Tournament: CPL 2026
    • Format: Men’s T20

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders – Who Will Win Today Match 

    Find out the ultimate winner, click here: 

    Expected First Innings Score

    Metric Projection 
    Par score range 146-211 runs 

    The pitch looks good for batting. Teams batting first should aim for at least 150+ to feel safe. Anything below that could be risky.

    Expected First Innings Wickets

    MetricPrediction 
    Likely wicket 6-9 wicket 

    The expected range of first innings wickets in the match is approximately 6 to 9 wickets. 

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders – Top Batters to Watch (30+ Runs Probability)


    Why Matthew Breetzke has 46.58% Probability

    ​Breetzke is Trinbago’s premier run accumulator at the top, combining classical stroke-making with destructive boundary options.

    • ​The Blueprint: He gets in position early against pace, relying on quick back-foot punches through the covers and crisp pulls over mid-wicket against short balls.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Leading the lineup with an impressive 46.58% probability for 30+ runs, his high-floor batting and international consistency make him a primary candidate to anchor TKR’s innings.

    ​Why Matthew Tromp has 42.86% Probability

    ​Tromp provides vital middle-and-top order stability, excelling at finding gaps and keeping the scoreboard ticking without high-risk slogs.

    • ​The Blueprint: He plays close to his body, utilizing soft hands to rotate the strike into the outfield before pouncing on overpitched deliveries with fluent straight drives.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Registering a strong 42.86% conversion mark, Tromp’s ability to minimize dot balls puts him in prime position to cross the 30-run threshold regularly.

    ​Why Colin Munro has 39.38% Probability

    ​Munro is a proven global T20 match-winner whose aggressive left-handed strokeplay neutralizes both pace and spin.

    • ​The Blueprint: He disrupts bowling lines by stepping across his stumps to access backward square and fine leg, while punishing spinners with booming reverse-sweeps and slog-sweeps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by a sturdy 39.38% probability, Munro’s extensive franchise pedigree ensures rapid scoring through the middle overs whenever he passes the powerplay.

    ​Why Alex Hales has 38.58% Probability

    ​Hales is an uncompromising powerplay destroyer built to blow bowling attacks away inside the first six overs.

    • ​The Blueprint: Standing tall in his stance, he extends his long levers to generate maximum bat speed, bludgeoning full balls over long-off and mid-wicket with raw power.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a solid 38.58% probability, Hales’ ability to blast quick-fire 30s during field restrictions makes him a constant threat to set blazing platforms.

    ​Why Justin Greaves has 37.50% Probability

    ​Greaves brings technical discipline and adaptability, capable of anchoring the top order or finishing innings in rapid bursts.

    • ​The Blueprint: He plays with a compact technique, utilizing sharp footwork against slow bowlers and punishing width through point and backward point.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting on a reliable 37.50% probability, Greaves consistently turns steady starts into dependable 30+ run contributions for Trinbago.

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders – Top Bowlers (2+ Wickets)

    Why Nathan Edwards has 50.00% Probability

    ​Nathan Edwards serves as Trinbago’s dynamic left-arm pace weapon, designed to exploit early swing and execute pinpoint yorkers at the death.

    • ​The Blueprint: Bowling from a steep left-arm angle, he creates natural deviation away from right-handers in the powerplay while attacking the base of the stumps with deceptive late inswing.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Holding a co-leading 50.00% multi-wicket probability, Edwards consistently converts pressure into multi-wicket hauls during the high-stakes opening and closing overs.

    ​Why Sufyan Moqim has 50.00% Probability

    ​Sufyan Moqim brings pure mystery to the Falcons’ attack, baffling batters who struggle to decode his wrist-spin releases.

    • ​The Blueprint: He delivers sharp left-arm wrist spin and deceptive googlies with a rapid arm action, forcing hurried defensive prods and mistimed aerial sweeps.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Standing out with a massive 50.00% strike probability, Moqim routinely runs through middle-order lineups as batters take high-risk chances against his spin variations.

    ​Why Usman Tariq has 45.45% Probability

    ​Usman Tariq provides TKR with a unique slow-bowling choke point, using an unconventional action to disrupt batting rhythm.

    • ​The Blueprint: His paused delivery stride and flat trajectory freeze batters on the back foot, targeting the stumps directly to generate bowled and LBW dismissals.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Sitting on an elite 45.45% probability for 2+ wickets, Tariq thrives in the middle overs when teams attempt to force boundaries against tight lines.

    ​Why Usama Mir has 38.14% Probability

    ​Usama Mir exploits his tall frame to extract awkward, steep bounce that creates severe discomfort for aggressive power-hitters.

    • ​The Blueprint: He lands the ball on hard good lengths with sharp leg-break turn, inducing leading edges and mistimed lofted drives to long-on and deep mid-wicket.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Backed by a dependable 38.14% probability, Mir remains a constant wicket-taking threat throughout the middle overs against heavy hitters.

    ​Why Shadab Khan has 34.28% Probability

    ​Shadab Khan brings elite international experience and tactical mastery to the Falcons’ spin unit.

    • ​The Blueprint: He relies on a rapid-turning googly and clever drift through the air, tempting batters forward before beating both inside and outside edges.
    • ​Current Form & Analytics: Clocking a solid 34.28% probability, Shadab’s ability to break established partnerships makes him a crucial strike option during transitional overs.



    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons vs Trinbago Knight Riders: Top Fantasy Picks 

    Top 3 Batters to Watch

    • Nicholas Pooran (Trinbago Knight Riders): The standout batter of this contest and the engine of TKR’s batting lineup. Pooran combines high volume (389 runs in his last 10 outings) with a lethal 145.69 strike rate, consistently finding boundaries against spin and pace alike to shift game trajectories in the middle overs.
    • ​Colin Munro (Trinbago Knight Riders): The anchor that provides the stability balancing Pooran’s aggression. With 357 runs accumulated recently, Munro excels at surviving the new ball and building long partnerships, which is vital on testing pitches like the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium.
    • ​Tim Robinson (Antigua and Barbuda Falcons): The most consistent threat for the Falcons with 277 runs under his belt. Operating at a solid 136.45 strike rate, he balances sharp strike rotation with boundary striking against top-tier bowling attacks.
    • ​Honorable Mention: Kieron Pollard (Trinbago Knight Riders) remains the ultimate death-overs finisher, boasting 258 runs at an explosive strike rate of 158.28 in the final three overs.

    ​Top 3 Bowlers to Watch

    • Akeal Hosein (Trinbago Knight Riders): A master of the powerplay and the tactical pivot of TKR’s bowling unit. His primary value lies in squeezing run rates from ball one, suffocating opening batters into making high-risk errors against the bowlers operating at the other end.
    • ​Shadab Khan (Antigua and Barbuda Falcons): A classic middle-overs impact spinner. Even during spells with few wickets, Shadab restricts boundary scoring and extracts drift and dip to break crucial middle-order partnerships when opponents look to accelerate.
    • ​Alzarri Joseph (Antigua and Barbuda Falcons): The Falcons’ spearhead entrusted with the highest-leverage overs at the start and at the death. His express pace and toe-crushing yorker execution remain the deciding factor in how many runs the Falcons concede in the closing stages.

    What is the Squad Strength of Antigua and Barbuda Falcons 

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons rely on an aggressive top-order setup paired with elite international all-round depth.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Led by Moeen Ali, the batting is anchored by him and explosive opener Evin Lewis. They also feature dynamic wicketkeeper-batter Kusal Perera, who can alter match trajectories inside the powerplay with clean boundary striking.
    • ​Finishing Power: Fabian Allen and power-hitter Rahkeem Cornwall provide explosive lower-order hitting alongside Amir Jangoo, ensuring high-scoring finishes during the death overs.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The pace attack is spearheaded by speedsters Alzarri Joseph and Jayden Seales, consistently generating high heat and early breakthroughs. For spin, they bank on Pakistan all-rounder Shadab Khan, mystery spinner Sufyan Moqim, and the control of Usama Mir.

    What is the Squad Strength of Trinbago Knight Riders

    The four-time champions retain their world-class core while packing relentless firepower throughout the lineup.

    • ​Top Order & Leadership: Commanded by veteran champion Kieron Pollard, the top order is powered by global T20 superstar Nicholas Pooran alongside destructive openers Alex Hales and Colin Munro.
    • ​Finishing Power: Superstar all-rounder Andre Russell leads a devastating late-overs assault alongside Kieron Pollard and Keacy Carty, capable of posting match-winning totals in just a few overs.
    • ​Bowling Strength: The bowling unit is led by the legendary Sunil Narine and left-arm spinner Akeal Hosein, offering unmatched squeeze through the middle overs. For pace, they rely on Pakistan strike bowler Mohammad Amir and express seamer Ali Khan.

    ​Final Verdict – Today Match Prediction

    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons bring sharp home-ground momentum and raw pace in Alzarri Joseph, but Trinbago Knight Riders possess unmatched T20 pedigree, explosive middle-order depth with Nicholas Pooran and Andre Russell, and elite spin control via Sunil Narine. If TKR’s power-hitters break free against the Falcons’ spin attack, Trinbago enters as the clear favorite.

  • Bas de Leede Career Stats, Records & European T20 Impact: Full Breakdown

    Bas de Leede Career Stats, Records & European T20 Impact: Full Breakdown

    Analysing the comprehensive Bas de Leede career stats provides a fascinating look into the rise of one of modern cricket’s most versatile match-winners. Hailing from a renowned Dutch cricketing dynasty, the talented all-rounder has transformed the Netherlands national team into a genuine competitor against top-tier Full Member nations.

    Whether delivering fiery spells with his brisk seam bowling or anchoring run-chases in critical top-order positions, de Leede consistently produces standout moments on the global stage. From dramatic World Cup qualifier heroics to high-profile franchise appearances, his overall numbers reflect exceptional temperament, tactical maturity, and undeniable athletic skill across all competitive formats.

    Bas de Leede hit a match-winning hald-century, Namibia vs Netherlands, T20 World Cup, Delhi, February 10, 2026 © Getty Images

    Who is Bas de Leede 

    • Full Name: Bastean Franciscus Jacobus de Leede
    • Born: 15 November 1999, Nootdorp, Netherlands
    • Role: Batting All-Rounder (Right-hand bat, Right-arm medium-fast)
    • International Debut: 2018 (vs. Nepal)
    • Major Teams: Netherlands, Durham CCC, MI Emirates, Desert Vipers, Morrisville Samp Army, Rotterdam Rhinos
    • Family Connection: Son of former Dutch national captain Tim de Leede.

    Bas de Leede Career Stats: International & Domestic Overview

    The consolidated Bas de Leede career stats highlight a balanced record with both bat and ball across elite competitions.

    Format / LevelMatchesRunsBatting AvgStrike RateHigh ScoreWicketsBowling AvgBest Bowling50s / 100s
    ODI Cricket611,42028.4070.001234533.315/527 / 1
    T20 Internationals4988127.53106.6691*4419.433/175 / 0
    First-Class (FC)1860431.7844.501033435.824/764 / 1
    List A Cricket771,72226.9074.201235833.985/528 / 1
    Domestic T20s24+40326.00137.00581431.002/152 / 0

    Bas de Leede Career Stats: Iconic Records and Milestone Achievements

    • The Historic ODI Double: Bas de Leede is one of only four men’s players in ODI history (alongside Viv Richards, Paul Collingwood, and Rohan Mustafa) to score a century and take five wickets in the same match.
    • World Cup Qualifier Climax: He achieved his historic feat against Scotland (123 runs off 92 balls, plus 5/52), single-handedly sealing Dutch qualification for the 2023 ODI World Cup.
    • ICC Men’s Associate Cricketer of the Year: Awarded the title by the ICC following his breakout match-winning campaigns.
    • Tournament Strike Weapon: Finished as the Netherlands’ top wicket-taker at the 2022 T20 World Cup with 13 dismissals.

    Bas de Leede Career Stats: Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League 2026

    As franchise cricket expands across Europe, de Leede serves as the marquee cornerstone for elite regional competitions:

    • Leadership & Core Anchor: In the 2026 European T20 setup, de Leede functions as the premium No. 3/No. 4 batter and first-change strike bowler.
    • County-Level Professionalism: Drawing from extensive multi-format experience with Durham in the UK County Championship and T20 Blast, he brings professional standards to continental squads.
    • Crucial Match Balance: High-calibre European pace all-rounders are rare. His ability to deliver four tight overs and execute power hitting at the death makes him the tactical focal point of any starting XI.

    Current Form and 2026 International Outlook

    De Leede has continued his strong run of form through the 2026 ICC World Cup League 2 and international T20 fixtures:

    • Batting Stability: He regularly anchors the middle order, posting scores like 97 against Namibia in Utrecht during ICC CWC League 2 action.
    • T20 Death Bowling: His economy and seam execution remain sharp, with recent multi-wicket performances in high-pressure T20 clashes against rivals like the USA and Namibia.
    • Tactical Sharpness: He remains the premier name on the Netherlands team sheet across major global tournaments.

    Conclusion 

    Evaluating the evolving Bas de Leede career stats proves that the Dutch all-rounder has transcended Associate status to establish himself as a proven international match-winner. As European cricket expands its footprint and the Netherlands continues to challenge the world’s elite sides, de Leede’s dual-threat skillset remains indispensable. Fans and scouts worldwide can expect his numbers to reach even greater heights over the coming seasons.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are Bas de Leede’s career stats in ODI and T20I cricket? 

    In ODI cricket, Bas de Leede has scored over 1,400 runs with 1 century and taken 45 wickets across 61 matches. In T20 Internationals, he has recorded 881 runs and claimed 44 wickets with a personal bowling best of 3/17.

    What is Bas de Leede’s greatest cricket record? 

    Bas de Leede became the fourth cricketer in men’s ODI history to score a century (123) and take a five-wicket haul (5/52) in the same match, achieving this against Scotland during the 2023 World Cup Qualifiers.

    Which domestic and franchise teams does Bas de Leede play for?

    De Leede plays English county cricket for Durham CCC. He has also featured in franchise leagues for MI Emirates, Desert Vipers, Morrisville Samp Army, and Rotterdam Rhinos.

    What role does Bas de Leede play in European T20 cricket in 2026? 

    He serves as a primary top-order batter and lead middle-overs seam bowler, providing tactical balance, wicket-taking power, and death-overs scoring capability.

  • Aryan Dutt Career Stats: The Rise of Netherlands’ New-Ball Spin Wizard

    Aryan Dutt Career Stats: The Rise of Netherlands’ New-Ball Spin Wizard

    Analyzing Aryan Dutt career stats reveals the remarkable rise of one of Associate cricket’s most disciplined and impactful off-spin bowlers. Born in The Hague to Indian parents, Dutt has established himself as the Netherlands’ premier frontline spinner across international tournaments. His unique ability to bowl tight off-spin inside the Powerplay with the new ball makes him a standout asset in modern limited-overs cricket.

    Aryan Dutt sent back Saim Ayub, Netherlands vs Pakistan, T20 World Cup, Colombo, February 7, 2026 © Getty Images

    Dutt gained global recognition during the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 in India, troubling top-order batters with immaculate line and length. Whether delivering match-winning spells in ICC World Cup League 2 or performing at the T20 World Cup, his consistency remains unmatched.

    Who is Aryan Dutt Career Stats

    • Full Name: Aryan Dutt
    • Date of Birth: 12 May 2003
    • Birthplace: The Hague, Netherlands
    • Height: 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
    • Playing Role: Bowling All-rounder / Off-break Bowler
    • Batting Style: Right-handed Batter
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm Off-break
    • International Debut: 17 April 2021 vs Nepal (T20I)
    • Domestic / Franchise Teams: Voorburg CC, Sparta Cricket 1888, Amsterdam Flames

    Aryan Dutt Career Stats: International Breakdown

    Dutt’s international numbers reflect steady growth across both 50-over and 20-over formats.

    International Bowling Records

    FormatMatchesInningsOversMaidensWicketsBest BowlingBowling AvgEconomy
    ODIs6058480.511746/3430.394.68
    T20Is303097.21303/1722.506.93
    List A6260483.512776/3429.454.66

    International Batting Records

    FormatMatchesInningsNot OutRunsHigh ScoreBatting AvgStrike Rate
    ODIs6042923323*7.0657.81
    T20Is301771363013.60106.25

    Aryan Dutt Career Stats: Key Records & Notable Milestones

    Aryan Dutt has built a reputation for delivering in high-stakes matches:

    • Six-Wicket Haul in ODIs: Claimed a career-best 6/34 against Namibia in February 2024, dismantling the top and middle order.
    • World Cup Six-Hitting Record: Hit 23* off just 9 balls against South Africa at Dharamshala in the 2023 ODI World Cup, smashing three sixes at number 10 to seal a famous Dutch win.
    • Nicholas Pooran’s Nemesis: Dismissed West Indies captain Nicholas Pooran in three consecutive ODIs during their 2022 bilateral series.
    • Powerplay Control: Remains among the few spinners in world cricket to maintain an ODI economy rate under 4.70 while bowling over 40% of his overs inside the opening 10 overs.

    Aryan Dutt Career Stats: Role and Importance in the European T20 Premier League 2026

    The launch of the European T20 Premier League (ETPL) 2026 marks a major milestone for cricket across the Netherlands, Scotland, and Ireland. Representing the Amsterdam Flames, Aryan Dutt holds a central role in the team’s tactical structure.

    • Powerplay Weapon: Dutt takes the new ball to restrict high-scoring overseas openers during the mandatory field restrictions.
    • Pitch Adaptability: Having trained extensively in the Netherlands and Chandigarh, Dutt utilizes his 6-foot-4 frame to extract steep bounce on hybrid European decks.
    • Tactical Anchor: His low economy allows franchise seamers to attack aggressively from the opposite end, making him indispensable in short-format tournaments.

    Current Form in 2026

    Dutt’s 2026 international season highlights his growing maturity:

    • Took 4/35 and 1/39 in 10-over spells against Namibia in July 2026 during the ICC CWC League 2.
    • Bowled a miserly 3/23 against the USA at Maple Leaf Cricket Ground in June 2026.
    • Delivered a tight spell of 2/19 in 4 overs against India at Ahmedabad during the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup in February 2026.

    Conclusion

    Studying Aryan Dutt career stats shows how a disciplined off-spinner from the Netherlands became a dependable match-winner on the global cricket map. At just 23 years old, Dutt continues to sharpen his power-hitting down the order while maintaining elite bowling control across international and league fixtures. As European cricket expands through competitive leagues in 2026, his ability to contain world-class batters will remain vital for Dutch cricket.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are Aryan Dutt’s primary bowling statistics in ODIs? 

    Aryan Dutt has taken 74 wickets in 60 ODI matches for the Netherlands with an economy rate of 4.68 and career-best bowling figures of 6/34.

    Which team does Aryan Dutt play for in the European T20 Premier League 2026? 

    Aryan Dutt plays for the Amsterdam Flames in the inaugural European T20 Premier League 2026.

    What is Aryan Dutt’s highest score in international cricket? 

    Aryan Dutt’s highest ODI score is 23 not out against South Africa in the 2023 World Cup, and his highest T20I score is 30 against Bangladesh.

    What makes Aryan Dutt’s bowling style unique? 

    Dutt is a tall (1.94 m) off-spinner who bowls flat, fast, and accurate trajectories inside the opening Powerplay overs, extracting extra bounce to suffocate scoring rates.

  • Ali Hassan Career Stats: Profile, Records & ETPL Impact

    Ali Hassan Career Stats: Profile, Records & ETPL Impact

    Ali Hassan career stats reflect the rise of a modern, tactical left-arm fast bowler making a notable mark across European cricket and international associate tournaments. Modern short-format cricket demands bowlers who can control run flow in the powerplay and strike decisively at the death. Hassan brings raw pace, natural left-arm angles, and disciplined lengths that trouble top-order batters consistently.

    Ali Hasan sent back Brandon King in the second over, Italy vs West Indies, T20 World Cup, Kolkata, February 19, 2026 © Getty Images

    From representing Italy on the international stage to leading bowling attacks in top European domestic leagues, his career numbers highlight steady progression and match-winning reliability. Whether you follow European cricket from London, Rome, or Mumbai, tracking Hassan’s numbers gives a clear view of how high-intensity associate leagues are developing world-class bowling talent.

    Who is Ali Hassan: Player Profile & Quick Bio

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameAli Hassan (Ali Hasan)
    Date of BirthOctober 29, 2002
    Playing RoleLeft-arm Medium-Fast Bowler
    Batting StyleRight-handed Lower-Order Batter
    National TeamItaly
    Primary TeamsItaly National Squad, Jinnah Brescia, Royal Barcelona, Catalunya setups
    International DebutJuly 12, 2022 vs Greece

    Overall Ali Hassan Career Stats Breakdown

    Hassan’s bowling records illustrate his ability to balance wicket-taking threat with an economical bowling rate.

    International T20 (T20I) Bowling Figures

    MatchesInningsOvers BowledRuns ConcededWickets TakenBowling AverageStrike RateEconomy RateBest Bowling
    111137.02291317.6217.086.193/9

    European League & Short-Format (T10 / T20 Club) Profile

    • Wicket Consistency: Delivers key breakthroughs inside the first two overs of the match, averaging under 18 runs per wicket across competitive regional fixtures.
    • Boundary Prevention: Concedes an economy rate hovering around 6.2 in T20Is, an exceptional metric for European conditions with compact boundaries.
    • Lower-Order Hitting: Capable of clearing the ropes during end-over crises with a useful T20 strike rate.

    Ali Hassan Career Stats: Role, Team, and Importance in European T20 Premier League

    In European short-format circuits and continental Premier Leagues, Hassan serves as the primary frontline pace weapon for his franchise and national setup.

    • New-Ball Striker: His left-arm trajectory creates natural movement away from right-handers, creating edge opportunities during mandatory field restrictions.
    • Death-Overs Enforcer: Possesses accurate yorkers and wide slower balls, making him a reliable option to bowl the 19th or 20th over.
    • Tactical Asset for Continental Franchises: His extensive experience across Italy, Spain, and Central European club leagues provides vital tactical balance to franchise teams facing aggressive batting lineups.

    Ali Hassan Career Stats: Key Records and Career Milestones

    • Sensational 3/9 against Spain: Recorded his career-best international bowling figures of 3 wickets for just 9 runs, dismantling a top-order batting unit.
    • Sub-6.5 Career T20I Economy: Holds one of the most disciplined economy rates among active European pace bowlers with double-digit wickets.
    • European Championship Impact: Delivered back-to-back multi-wicket spells during ICC Europe Qualifier campaigns, securing crucial points against regional rivals.

    Current Form & 2026 Match Performance

    Through the 2026 international calendar and European qualification cycle, Hassan continues to display high discipline. His recent outings against seasoned associate sides highlight his growing role as a senior strike bowler:

    • vs. Scotland: Took 1/21 in 4 tight overs, checking the scoring rate effectively.
    • vs. West Indies / Top Touring Units: Delivered key initial breakthroughs while maintaining an aggressive length.
    • Fitness & Pace: Maintaining speeds in the mid-130s km/h range with improved seam presentation.

    Conclusion 

    Ali Hassan career stats prove how vital a disciplined left-arm bowler is to the rising competitive standard of associate and European cricket. With his tidy economy rate, match-winning international spells, and increasing experience across continental leagues, Hassan has firmly established himself as a bowler to watch. As tournaments continue to expand globally, his numbers indicate an exciting trajectory for both club and country.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are the primary bowling stats of Ali Hassan in T20Is? 

    Ali Hassan has taken 13 wickets in 11 T20I matches with an impressive economy rate of 6.19 and a career bowling average of 17.62.

    What is Ali Hassan’s best bowling performance? 

    His best bowling figure in international cricket is 3/9 against Spain, delivered during the ICC T20 World Cup Europe Qualifiers.

    Which bowling style does Ali Hassan use? 

    Ali Hassan is a left-arm medium-fast bowler known for his swing with the new ball and deceptive variations in the death overs.

    Which major teams has Ali Hassan represented? 

    He plays internationally for Italy and has featured for top European club sides, including Jinnah Brescia and prominent teams across Spanish and Italian regional leagues.

  • Inside Scott Edwards Career Stats: Leadership, European T20 Dominance, and Key Records

    Inside Scott Edwards Career Stats: Leadership, European T20 Dominance, and Key Records

    Analyzing the comprehensive Scott Edwards career stats reveals the remarkable rise of one of Associate cricket’s most influential captains and dynamic wicketkeeper-batters. Born in Tonga and raised in Australia, Edwards chose to represent the Netherlands, transforming the Dutch national side into a fearless squad on the global stage.

    Whether executing his trademark sweep shots against elite spin attacks or delivering calm guidance behind the stumps, Edwards has earned immense respect across Europe, India, and the wider cricketing landscape. This in-depth guide covers his full international career statistics, records, current form, and his pivotal impact in the European T20 Premier League.

    Scott Edwards brought up his second fifty this World Cup, Bangladesh vs Netherlands, Men’s World Cup 2023, Kolkata, October 28, 2023 © Getty Images

    Who is Scott Edwards

    AttributeDetails
    Full NameScott Andrew Edwards
    Born23 August 1996 (Tonga)
    Batting StyleRight-handed Batter
    Fielding RoleWicketkeeper
    National TeamNetherlands (Cap #66 ODI, Cap #39 T20I)
    Domestic & Franchise TeamsAmsterdam Flames, Melbourne Renegades, Victoria, Excelsior ’20

    Scott Edwards Career Stats in ODI & T20I

    Edwards has anchored the Dutch middle order with rare consistency, anchoring ODI chases and executing high-tempo cameos in T20I cricket.

    International Career Summary

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsAverageStrike RateHigh Score50s / 100sCatches / Stumpings
    ODI76732,39140.5385.218624 / 073 / 12
    T20I86771,31623.09126.54992 / 069 / 11
    List A86832,55538.1386.408624 / 086 / 13

    Scott Edwards Career Stats: Key ODI Insights

    • The Anchor Role: An average above 40 across 76 ODIs underlines his reliability as a middle-order batsman in 50-over international cricket.
    • Consistent Half-Centuries: With 24 fifties in 73 innings, Edwards scores a 50+ knock roughly once every three innings in ODIs.
    • Glovework Excellence: Responsible for 85 total dismissals (73 catches, 12 stumpings) in ODI cricket.

    Scott Edwards in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL)

    In the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), Edwards plays for the Amsterdam Flames. As a premier franchise cricketer and proven international leader, he serves as the backbone of the team’s tactical structure and batting lineup.

    Role and Importance in ETPL

    • Middle-Order Finisher: Edwards controls the middle overs (7–15) by rotating strike and finding boundaries against spin with conventional and reverse sweeps.
    • On-Field Mentorship: He works closely with young European talent, providing match awareness and tactical adjustments during pressure situations.
    • Flawless Keeping: His sharp glovework against pace and mystery spin gives the Amsterdam Flames an advantage in close matches.

    Scott Edwards Career Stats: ETPL Career 

    MetricAmsterdam Flames Record
    Matches Played28
    Innings27
    Total Runs978
    Batting Average35.80
    Strike Rate132.40
    Highest Score86*
    Half-Centuries (50s)8
    Catches Behind Wickets24

    Notable Records and Career Milestones

    • Fastest Milestone Runs: Ranked among the fastest Associate wicketkeepers to reach both 1,000 and 2,000 ODI runs.
    • Historic Giant-Killing Wins: Captained the Netherlands to historic World Cup victories against South Africa in both the 2022 Men’s T20 World Cup and the 2023 Men’s Cricket World Cup in India.
    • Top Individual T20I Knock: Hammered a career-best 99 against Oman, falling just one run short of a maiden international T20I century.
    • Master of the Sweep: Holds one of the highest strike rates against spinners among Associate batters using sweep variations.

    Current Form and Recent Match Impact

    Edwards remains in steady form across both international tournaments and franchise leagues:

    • ICC Cricket World Cup League 2: Produced crucial middle-order contributions with scores of 67 against Namibia and 57 and 61 against Nepal.
    • ETPL Campaign: Delivered match-winning innings of 71 and 55 in recent games for the Amsterdam Flames.
    • T20 World Cup Experience: Regularly tested against top-tier bowling attacks such as India and Pakistan.

    Conclusion

    Assessing the complete Scott Edwards career stats illustrates how modern preparation, sharp leadership, and technique can elevate Associate cricket to the world stage. From historic World Cup triumphs against top Test-playing nations to match-defining innings for the Amsterdam Flames in European franchise cricket, Edwards remains a central figure in European cricket’s growing legacy.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What are the overall Scott Edwards career stats in ODIs? 

    Scott Edwards has scored 2,391 runs in 76 ODI matches at a batting average of 40.53 and a strike rate of 85.21, with 24 half-centuries and 85 wicketkeeping dismissals.

    Which team does Scott Edwards play for in the European T20 Premier League? 

    Scott Edwards plays for the Amsterdam Flames in the European T20 Premier League (ETPL), where he serves as a senior wicketkeeper-batter.

    What is Scott Edwards’ highest score in T20 international cricket? 

    His highest score in T20Is is 99 runs, achieved against Oman. In the European T20 Premier League, his highest score is 86 not out.

    Is Scott Edwards still the captain of the Netherlands cricket team? 

    Scott Edwards served as the Dutch national team captain from June 2022 through mid-2026, leading the nation across multiple ICC World Cup tournaments before handing leadership duties over to Bas de Leede.

  • Jordan Neill Career Stats & Analysis: Why He Is a Crucial T20 Match-Winner

    Jordan Neill Career Stats & Analysis: Why He Is a Crucial T20 Match-Winner

    A close look at the latest Jordan Neill career stats shows the fast rise of one of Ireland’s most versatile young all-rounders. Born on 3 September 2005 in Cape Town, South Africa, Jordan Enno Neill has quickly established himself across the international arena and European domestic circuits. 

    Whether anchoring test innings under pressure or providing power in franchise leagues, his dual ability with bat and ball makes him a key talent for fans in Europe, India, and beyond.

    Jordan Neill hit five fours as he scored 31, Bangladesh vs Ireland, Under-19 World Cup, Bloemfontein, January 22, 2024 © Getty Images

    Who is Jordan Neill

    • Full Name: Jordan Enno Neill
    • Born: 3 September 2005 (Cape Town, South Africa)
    • Age: 20 years
    • Role: Batting All-Rounder
    • Batting Style: Right-handed
    • Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast
    • Major Teams: Ireland National Team, Ireland U19, Northern Knights, Munster Reds, Raiders, British and Irish XI, Amsterdam Flames

    Jordan Neill Career Stats: Comprehensive International & Domestic Record

    Neill’s transition from school cricket in South Africa and youth internationals for Ireland Under-19 to senior international cricket has been marked by grit and athletic execution.

    Batting and Fielding Statistics

    FormatMatchesInningsRunsHigh ScoreAverageStrike Rate50s / 100s
    Test Cricket241454936.2559.920 / 0
    ODI Cricket212323—121.050 / 0
    List A (Domestic)161418238*15.1674.280 / 0
    Domestic T20s74523313.00120.000 / 0
    Youth ODI (U19)11112367721.4571.731 / 0

    Bowling Statistics

    FormatOvers BowledWickets TakenEconomy RateBowling AverageBest Bowling Figures
    Test Cricket31.015.00155.001/48
    ODI Cricket11.005.00—0/30
    List A (Domestic)78.546.00131.002/70
    Domestic T20s7.0312.0028.002/35
    Youth ODI (U19)6.014.8329.001/11

    Jordan Neill Career Stats: Role, Team, and Tactical Importance in European T20 Leagues

    In European T20 setups—including Ireland’s Inter-Provincial Trophy, continental franchise fixtures, and European club circuits—Jordan Neill plays a vital role as a dynamic, seam-bowling all-rounder.

    • Middle-to-Lower Order Accelerator: Neill excels at shifting strike rates in the death overs, hitting boundaries over mid-wicket and long-off.
    • Middle-Overs Seam Option: Transitioning from off-spin to right-arm medium pace gave him the skiddy bounce needed on hybrid European pitches to break partnerships.
    • Squad Flexibility: In tournaments like the European Cricket League (ECL) and T20 competitions, his ability to bat anywhere from No. 6 to No. 8 and bowl 2–4 steady overs gives teams essential tactical balance.
    • High Athleticism in the Ring: Quick ground coverage makes him an elite boundary rider and close-in catcher in pressure situations.

    Career Highlights, Milestones & Current Form

    • Under-19 World Cup Standout (2024): Represented Ireland with distinction in South Africa, scoring 236 youth ODI runs, including a fighting 77.
    • Senior Test Debut Resilience (2025): Scored valuable lower-order runs (49 & 36) in subcontinental conditions against Bangladesh, showcasing high technical aptitude.
    • Senior ODI Impact (2026): Blazed 23 off 19 balls and bowled 6 tidy overs (0/30) against Afghanistan in Belfast.

    Frequently Asked Questions 

    What is Jordan Neill’s primary role in cricket? 

    Jordan Neill is an all-rounder who bats right-handed in the middle or lower order and bowls right-arm medium-fast pace.

    Which international team does Jordan Neill play for? 

    Jordan Neill represents the Ireland national cricket team at the senior international level in Test and ODI formats.

    What are Jordan Neill’s best batting scores in international cricket? 

    His highest Test score is 49 against Bangladesh, and his highest ODI score is 23 against Afghanistan.

    Which domestic and franchise teams has Jordan Neill played for? 

    Neill has played for Northern Knights, Munster Reds, Raiders, British and Irish XI, and Amsterdam Flames.